Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Romania/Roumania:
(art) . WYSTAWA MALARSTWA RUMUNSKIEGO ZE SBIOROW MUSEUW BUKARESZTENSKICH
Warszawa 1979 Socjalistyczna Republika Rumunii. Art Exhibition Catalogue. Octavo, text in both Polish and Rumanian, 47pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Art Library stamp on front (stamped withdrawn). Good. Scarce. (a72122)
$45.00
(information systems) . STUDII SI CERCETARI DE DOCUMENTARE
Bucharest 1972. 4 quarterly issues of the Rumanian journal of information sciences. Volume 14, Nos. 1-4. In Rumanian. Sm.4to., 420pp., bound in buckram. Numbers printed on spine, institution stamp on front free pastedown. VG. (a43089)
$45.00
(information systems) . STUDII SI CERCETARI DE DOCUMENTARE VOLUME 15 NUMBER 3
Bucharest 1973. Single issue of this quarterly Rumanian journal of information sciences. Three lead articles in English, remainder in Rumanian. Sm.4to., pp.243-335, wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a43090)
$35.00
(information systems) . STUDII SI CERCETARI DE DOCUMENTARE VOLUME 15 NUMBER 1
Bucharest 1973. Single issue of this quarterly Rumanian journal of information sciences. Two (of three) lead articles in English, remainder in Rumanian. Sm.4to., 127pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a43091a)
$40.00
(judaica) . JEWISH LIFE IN ROMANIA IN 1978
Bucarest 1978. 8vo., about 40pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. A few pieces of ephemera relating to a Jewish festival in Romania, laid in. VG. (a51177)
$45.00
(Lazar, Gyorgy) . ERDELYBOL JELENTIK
NY 1977 American Transylvanian Federation. Account of Rumanian oppression of Hungarian minority. In Hungarian. Octavo, 120pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a50750)
$49.00
(metallurgy) . CERCETARI METALURGICE 13
Burcuresti 1972. In Rumanian. Sm.4to., 719pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53618)
$95.00
(near east) . THE NEAR EAST
NY 1907 1st Doubleday Page. 'The present situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia...The reason of the anonymity of this book is obvious. Revealing as it does the actual state of affairs in the Balkan Peninsula in this present year of grace 1907.' Hardcover. Large octavo, 309pp., interesting monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner name stamp on front free blank. Good, some cover wear, especially on corners and spine ends, occasional light foxing. (a15011)
$145.00
(romania) . ANUARUL INSTITUTUL DE ISTORIE "A.D. XENOPOL" XXXVI 1999`
1999. Iasi. Editura Academiei Romane. In Roumanian. Lg.8vo., 256pp., wraps. Good, a few small closed tears on rear wrap. (a47198)
$35.00
(romania) . ANUARUL STATISTIC AL REPUBLICII SOCIALISTE ROMANIA 1972
Bucharest 1962. In Romanian. 4to., 611pp., printed boards. VG. (a52454)
$65.00
(romania) . ANUARUL STATISTIC AL REPUBLICII SOCIALISTE ROMANIA 1973
Bucharest 1963. Hardcover. In Romanian. 4to., 667pp., printed boards. VG. (a55952)
$65.00
(romania) . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMIN - SERIE NOUA VOL. II
1956 Editoura Academiei Republicii Populare Romine. This volume (of 5 volume set) covers: Cresterea Vitelor; Carul, Caruta, Sania; Pasari de Curte; Pastorit; Lina, Torsul, Tesutul; Meseri; Padurarit. In Romanian. Hardcover. Oblong folio, 622 full page maps, 7 plates 6 of which are photo plates, cloth. All pocket maps and charts present. VG, rear hinge beginning to crack. (a75813)
$75.00
(Romania) . LES ENNEMIS DE LA PAIX ET DE LA LIBERTE DES PEUPLES - LA POLITIQUE AGRESSIVE ET LES MACHINATIONS DE L'IMPERIALISME AMERICAIN CONTRE LA REPUBLIQUE POPULAIRE ROUMAINE
Bucarest 1952. Hardcover. In French. Octavo, 159pp., photo illustrations, printed paper hardcover with cloth spine. VG. Scarce. (a69263)
$75.00
(romania) . MUSEUL DE ISTORIE A PARTIDULUI COMUNIST, A MISCARII REVOLUTIONARE SI DEMOCRATICE DIN ROMANIA
Bucharest 1969. In Rumanian. Hardcover. Tall 4to., about 35pp., color illustrations of Museum of Communism in Romania, cloth. VG in Fair DJ. (a10485)
$45.00
(Romania) . RELATII ROMANO-BULGARE DE-A LUNGUL VEACURILOR (SEC XII - XIX) STUDII VOL. 1
Bucuresti 1971 Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania. In Romanian. Sm.4to., 431pp., hardcover. Stamped duplicate' on end paper. VG in Good DJ, a few small chips. (a62486)
$50.00
(theater) . ASPECTS DU THEATRE ROUMAIN CONTEMPORAIN
Bucarest n.d. (c.1968). 10 plays by Rumanian writers. 4to., 183pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light rubbing and wear on wraps. (a51096)
$79.00
(theater) . LE DEVELOPPEMENT PROFESSIONNEL DU JEUNE METTEUR EN SCENE
Bucarest 1969. Reunion internationale 15-22 Juin 1969 Bucarest. In French. Octavo, 249pp., wraps. Good plus. (a51079)
$50.00
(theater) . LE THEATRE EN ROUMANIE SAISON 1960-1961
Bucharest 1961. In French. 8vo., 47pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51086)
$45.00
(theater) . LE THEATRE EN ROUMANIE THEATRE IN RUMANIA
1963. Special issue of World Theatre. In English and French. Lg.8vo., 78pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG, light wear. (a51087)
$33.00
(theater) . THE THEATRE IN THE RUMANIAN PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC
Bucharest 1961 Meridians. In English. Sm.8vo., 46pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51099)
$30.00
Aman, Theodor. . MASTERS OF RUMANIAN PAINTING.
1954 Publishing house of the Rumanian Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries. In English. 4to., 70 illustrations, some in color, hardcover. VG, light wear. (f4)
$20.00
Anania, Valeriu . POEME CU MASTI
Bucarest 1972. Drama in Romanian. 8vo., 571pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Anania on the front free blank. VG, slight soiling and wear. (a36897)
$75.00
Astalos, George . CONTESTATORY VISIONS FIVE PLAYS
Lewisburg 1991 1st Bucknell University.Translated by Ronald Bogue. Romanian playwright. Octavo, 207pp., hardcover. Good, corners bumped, in Fair DJ, worn. (a8840)
$25.00
Baciu, Nicolas . DES GEOLES D'ANNA PAUKER AUX PRISONS DE TITO
Paris 1951 LLC. Small octavo, 298pp., original wraps. Good plus, text toned but not brittle. (a78136)
$25.00
Baconsky, A. (preface) . DUMITRU GHIATA
Bucuresti 1966 1st Editura Meridiane. Prefata de A. E. Baconsky. Text in English, Russian, Romanian, French and German. 4to., 143pp., 74 color plates of art by this modern Romanian artist, hardcover. Fine in Good plus slipcase. Glassine protective jacket on book. (a62242)
$30.00
Banner Zoltan . CSILLAGFARAGOK. NEPI ALKOTOK. NAIV MUVESZEK
Bukarest 1972 Kriterion. In Rumanian. Sm.4to., 104pp., monochrome photo plates, decorated hardcover. Good, light wear, light soiling, no DJ. (a63733)
$45.00
Bauh, Aurel (photography) . BUCHAREST
Bucharest 1957 1st State Publishing House. Hardcover. In English. 4to., about 150 pages of photo illustrations, hardcover. VG pluys, no DJ. (a78693)
$35.00
Berlogea, Ileana . ROMANTICISM IN THE INTERPETATION OF THE GREEK TRAGEDY ON THE ROUMANIAN STAGE
Thessalonika 1971. Offprint form Balkan Studies, Volume 12., No. 1. Octavo, pp.41-55, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Berlogea on the first page. VG, light wear. (a31584)
$35.00
Busuioceanu, Al. . LA GALERIE DE PEINTURES DE SA MAJESTE LE ROI CAROL II DE ROUMANIE - PREMIERE PARTIE TOME I - ECOLES ITALIENNES DU XIVe AU XVIe SIECLE
Paris 1939 1st Les Beaux-Arts. Edition d'Etudes et de Documents. In French. Lg.4to., 127pp., 55 full page monochrome plates, coarse ivory-colored clot hardcover with spine labels. VG, light cover soiling. (a61143)
$165.00
Calinescu, G. . FOUR THEATRICAL MOMENTS: M. DE VOLTAIRE'S SECRETARIES; VOLTAIRE'S VENGEANCE; ON WRATH OR NAPOLEON AND FOUCHE; NAPOLEON ANS SAINT HELENA
Bucarest 1964. Four short plays (15pp. total) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has seeral articles on drama. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51244)
$40.00
Camariano, Nestor . ATHANASIOS CHRISTOPOULOS SA VIE, SON OEUVRE LITTERAIRE ET SES RAPPORTS AVEC LA CULTURE ROUMAINE
Thessalonika 1981. Institute for Balkan Studies 192. In French. Sm.4to., 340pp., color frontis, plates, wraps. Good, light wear and soiling. (a38516)
$45.00
Caragiale, Ion Luca . TEATRU - O NOAPTE FURTUNOASA, CONUL LEONIDA FATA CU REACTIUNEA, O SCRISOARE PIERDUTA, NAPASTA
Salamanca 1952 Cuadernos Hispano-Rumanos. Drama in Rumanian. Octavo, 373pp., portrait frontis, original wraps. VG. (a66499)
$45.00
Cassian, Nina . DES FACEREA LUMII 1984 - 1996
Bucuresti 1997 Fundatiei culturale Romane. Poetry in Romanian. 8vo., 108pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Cassian. Good, rear cover creased. (a44676)
$45.00
Chenoweth, Eric (editor) . THE RISE OF NATIONALISM IN EASTERN EUROPE & THE FORMER SOVIET UNION
1997. Special Double Issue of Uncaptive Minds, a Journal of Information and Opinion on Eastern Europe. Octavo, 192pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a63873)
$50.00
Comarnescu, Petru. . TUCULESCU
London 1973 Abbey Library Murrays. Translation of 1967 book published in Bucharest. Hardcover. 4to., text plus 66 color and monochrome plates of work of modern Rumanian painter Ion Tuculescu, cloth. VG in Good DJ, chipped. (f65)
$22.00
Comisel, Emilia . LA MUSIQUE DE LA BALLADE POPULAIRE ROUMAINE
Paris 1964. In French. Octavo, pp.39-73, musical score examples, removed and rebound in later wraps. Includes discussion. Near Fine. (a79052)
$25.00
Cosbuc, G . POEZII VOL II
Bucuresti 1958 Editura de Stat Pentru Literatura si Arta. Cu un studiu introductiv de I. Popper. In Rumanian. Sm.8vo., 566pp., a few illustrations, wraps. Good, leaves browned around edge, light crease on lower corner of initial 15 leaves (tiny closed tear at margin of a few leaves). (a45799)
$50.00
Crainicianu, Dr. Gheorghe . LITERATURA MEDICALA ROMANESCA BIOGRAFII SI BIBLIOGRAFIE
Bucaresti 1907 Editiunea Academiei Romane. In Romanian. Octavo, 483pp, wraps. Good, cover a bit worn and frayed on top edge. (a20728)
$145.00
Creanga, Ion . AMINTIRI DIN COPILARIE
Madrid 1957 Carpatii. Tradus de Teodor Nica, Editie de Exil. In Rumanian. 12mo., 271pp., original wraps. VG. (a66502)
$75.00
Decker, Clarence and Charles Angoff (editors) . THE LITERARY REVIEW ROMANIA NUMBER
Teaneck 1967. Whole issue of The Literary Review, an International Journal of Contemproary Writing, Vol. 10 Number 4. 8vo., pp.438-576, illus., wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a42895)
$35.00
Dianu, Tiberiu . NON-CUSTODIAL SANCTIONS ALTERNATIVE MODELS FOR POST-COMMUNIST SOCIETIES
NY 1997 1st Nova Science. 8vo., 195pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a48543)
$45.00
Dumbrava, Bucura . HAIDUCUL
Madrid 1956 Carpatii. Tradus de Teodor Nica, Editie de Exil. In Rumanian. 12mo., 416pp., original wraps. Good plus, light foxing on cover. (a66501)
$35.00
Everac, Paul . A FEW FALSE SLAPS
Bucarest 1971. A Play (10pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243a)
$40.00
Farcasan, Simona . INCEPUTAL PROCESULUI DE MODERNIZARE A SOCIETAJI EVREIESTI IN PRINCIPATELE ROMANE (MIJLOCUL SECOLULUI AL XIX-LEA) THE BEGINNINGS OF MODERNIZATION OF THE JEWISH SOCIETY IN THE ROMANIAN PRINCIPALITIES (THE MID-19TH CENTURY)
1999. In Studia Universitatis Babes-Bolyai, Anul XLIV at pp. 71-108. In Rumanian, with a brief summary in English. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 212pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a44291a)
$45.00
Galan, V.E. . MY FRIEND PIX. COMEDY IN 3 ACTS (4 SCENES)
Bucarest 1961. A comedy (54pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has seeral articles on drama. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light wear at heel of spine. (a51245)
$50.00
Gartner, Lloyd P. . RUMANIA AND AMERICA 1873: LEON HOROWITZ' RUMANIAN TOUR AND ITS BACKGROUND
1955. Offprint from the Publications of the American Jewish Historical Society, Vol. XLV, No. 2. 8vo., pp.67-92, wraps. Inscribed and signed by Gartner on the first page. VG. (a47925)
$35.00
Gheorge, Ion . RUMÄNIENS WEG ZUM SATELLITENSTAAT
Heidelberg 1952 1st Kurt Vowinckel Verlag. In German. 12mo., 444pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by the author. VG, no DJ. (a66495)
$35.00
Grozdea, Mircea . ARTA MONUMENTALA CONTEMPORANA
Bucharest 1987 Meridiane. In Roumanian with brief summary in English. Octavo, 30pp. of text in Romanian, 128 monochrome photo illustrations of sculptures, frescoes, mosaics and artwork in Romania, hardcover. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a65781)
$45.00
Hitchins, Keith . ORTHODOXY AND NATIONALITY: ANDREIU SAGUNA AND THE RUMANIANS OF TRANSYLVANIA 1846-1873
1977 1st Harvard. ISBN 0-674-64491-3. Hardcover. Octavo, 332pp., cloth. Small remainder mark. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a78658)
$35.00
Hitchins, Keith . THE RUMANIAN NATIONAL MOVEMENT IN TRANSYLVANIA 1780-1849
1969 1st Harvard. Small octavo, 316pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a68149)
$20.00
Illyes, Elemer . NATIONAL MINORITIES IN ROMANIA: CHANGE IN TRANSYLVANIA
NY 1982 1st East European Monographs, Columbia University. ISBN 0-88033-055-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 355pp., cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a78646)
$22.00
Ionescu, Nelu . WITHOUT CARTRIDGES, MAX!
Bucarest 1971. A Play (15pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243f)
$40.00
Istrati, Panait . ONKEL ANGIEL AUS DEN GESCHICHTEN DES ADRIAN ZOGRAFFI; KODIN KINDHEIT DES ADRIAN ZOGRAFFI
Frankfurt A.M. 1927, 1930 Ruetten & Loening. Two autobiographical novels. Translated from the French into German. Sm.8vo., 242pp., 212pp., printed cloth. Owner signed inside front covers. VG, no DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a43491)
$50.00
Katz, Leo . SEED TIME A NOVEL
NY 1947 1st Knopf. Translated by Joel Ames from the German. Historical fiction about agrarian revolt in Rumania in 1907 and anti-semitism in Rumania and austro-Hungarian empire. 8vo., 381pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a14452)
$24.00
Kawa, Hanna . KORZENIE POEMATY WIERSZEM I PROZA
Paris 1951. Poetry in verse and prose. In Polish. Rumanian refugee from Nazis and Communists. Octavo, 128pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit stained and worn. (a37236)
$79.00
Messer, Thomas M. (Forward) . DAMIAN: THE HILL
NY 1976 Guggenheim. Sm.4to., 60pp., illustrated, wraps. Limited to 2,500 copies. Exhibition catalogue. Rumanian artist. VG. (a20407)
$30.00
Mirodan, Alexander . SANTA CLAUS
Bucarest 1971. A Play (11pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243b)
$40.00
Moore, Patrick . THE ROMANIAN MALAISE
London 1982. Article at pp. 12-21 in The South Slav Journal. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70471b)
$30.00
Naghiu, Josef . WEEK-END
Bucarest 1971. A Play (8pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243c)
$40.00
Nandris, Grigore . COLLOQUIAL RUMANIAN GRAMMAR, EXERCISES, READER VOCABULARY
London 1953 2nd Routledge and Kegan Paul. 12mo., 340pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a55113)
$22.00
Negoita, Constantin V. . LINEAR AND NONLINEAR INFORMATION RETRIEVAL SYSTEMS
Bucharest 1973. In Studii si Cercetari de Documentare, Volume 15 Number 1 at pp. 21-58 (in English). Single issue of this quarterly Rumanian journal of information sciences. Two (of three) lead articles in English, remainder in Rumanian. Sm.4to., 127pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a43091b)
$40.00
Netea, Vasile . THE UNION OF TRANSYLVANIA WITH ROMANIA
Bucharest 1968. Sm.8vo., 64pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original printed wraps. Owner signature of front. VG. (a58895)
$45.00
Niculescu-Varone, G. T. . COSTUMELE NATIONALE DIN ROMANIA INTREGITA
1937 1st Editura si Tipografia Ziarului Universul. In Rumanain. Sm.4to., 260pp., doublepage color photo frontis showing nine people in native dress, monochrome photo illustrations, original wraps. Owner signed on top of title page. Good, text lightly toned (not brittle), light wear and browing. (a78146)
$225.00
Nitescu, Traian (architect of exhibition) . ROMANIA DECORUL SI COSTUMUL DE TEATRU; LE DECOR ET LE COSTUME DE THEATRE THE STAGE-DESIGN AND COSTUMES OF THEATRE 1966-1971
Prague 1971. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in Rumanian, French and English. Sm.4to., about 40pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51095)
$35.00
Oprescu, G. . ROUMANIAN ART FROM 1800 TO OUR DAYS
Malmo 1935 Ljustrycksanstalt. Edited by John Kroon. Octavo, 192pp., photo illustrations, index, paper covered boards. Good, spine taped along outer edge in one place. (a9043)
$25.00
Oproiu, Ecaterina . ICH BIN NICHT DER EIFFELTURM. PSUEDOKOMOEDIE IN ZWEI TEILEN
Berlin 1969. Translated into Grman from the Rumanian. 12mo., 79pp., wraps. VG, lighy wear. (a51225)
$35.00
Otetea, A, I. Opoescu-Puturi (editors) . MAREA RASCOALA A TARANILOR DIN 1907 (GREAT PEASANT REVOLT OF 1907)
Bucuresti 1967 1st Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania. Hardcover. In Roumanian. Sm.4to., 907pp., illustrations, errata slip, bright orange-brown cloth with gilt lettering. Duplicate stamp on front free blank. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a71375)
$55.00
Pakula, Hannah . THE LAST ROMANTIC
NY 1984 1st Simon and Schuster. The life of the legendary Marie, Queen of Roumania, the most famous beauty, heroine and royal celebrity of her time. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 510pp., photo illustrations, tan boards with maroon cloth spine. Fine in Near Fine DJ, one inchlong closed tear on rear panel. (a73701)
$52.00
Pascu, Stefan . MAREA ADUNARE NATIONALA DE LA IULA INCUNUNAREA IDEII A TENDINFELOR SI A LUPTELOR DE UNTATE A POPORULUI ROMAN
Cluj 1968 Universitatea BabesBolyai Din Cluj. In Romanian. Sm.4to., 495pp., photo illustrations, hardcover Stamped duplicate on title page. VG, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a62493)
$45.00
Paskandi, Geza . UNDER THE SHADOW
Bucarest 1971. A Play (5pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243d)
$40.00
Pedvis, Anca . UN IMPERCEPTIBIL MIROS DE SOCRATE
1997 Cartea Romanesasca. Poetry in Romanian. 8vo., 125pp., wraps. Full page inscription in English from author. A few ink annotations in text by author. VG. (a44501)
$50.00
Perry, Thomas A. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN LITERATURE TRANSLATED INTO ROMANIAN
NY 1984 Philosophical Library. With selected Romanian Commentary. 8vo., 331pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a10478)
$30.00
Popescu, D.R. . LADIES' WALTZ OR A WINTERS NIGHT'S DREAM
Bucarest 1971. A Play (8pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243e)
$40.00
Popovici, Titus . THE STRANGER A NOVEL
Bucharest 1962 Meridians. In English. 671pp. Good, small stain on front cover in worn DJ. (a21528)
$25.00
Prodan, Acad. D. cu Liviu Ursutiu si Maria Ursutiu . URBARIILE TARII FAGARASULUI VOL. 1 1601- 1650
Bucuresdti 1970 Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romania. In Romanian. Sm.4to, 968pp., illustrations, foldout maps, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a62485)
$95.00
Queen of Romania . THE STORY OF MY LIFE VOLUME THREE
No date. Final volume of 3 volume set. 4to., 650pp., original typescript, bound in brown paper cover boards with nice red cloth spine with gilt lettering. VG, small pen mark on spine. (a44235)
$400.00
Romania . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMAN SERIE NOUA VOL I
1956 Editura Academiei Republicii Pupulare Romine. In Roumanian. Vol I: Agricultura, Morarit, Gradinarit, Pomarit, Viticultura, Cinepa, Albinarit. Oblong folio, full page maps numbered from 1-274, a few pages with photo illustrations, phonetic charts in rear pocket, hardcover. Good, both hinges cracked, no DJ. (a28346)
$85.00
Romania . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMAN SERIE NOUA VOL II
1956 Editura Academiei Republicii Pupulare Romine. Vol II: Cresterea Vitelor; Carul, Caruta, Sania; Pasari de Curte; Pastorit; Lina; Torsul; Tesutul; Meserii; Padurarit. Oblong folio, full page maps numbered from 275-622 showing the distribution of dialects. VG in worn and torn DJ. (a27133)
$85.00
Romania . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMAN SERIE NOUA VOL III
1956 Editura Academiei Republicii Pupulare Romine. Vol III. Oblong folio, full page maps numbered from 623-909, a few pages with photo illus. Phonetic charts in rear pocket. VG, front hinge just beginning to crack. Fragments of DJ. (a28336)
$85.00
Romania . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMAN SERIE NOUA VOL I
1956 Editura Academiei Republicii Pupulare Romine. In Roumanian. Vol I: Agricultura, Morarit, Gradinarit, Pomarit, Viticultura, Cinepa, Albinarit. Oblong folio, full page maps numbered from 1-274, a few pages with photo illustrations, phonetic charts in rear pocket, hardcover. Good, both hinges cracked, no DJ. (a28346)
$85.00
Romania . ATLASUL LINGUISTIC ROMAN SERIE NOUA VOL VI
1956 Editura Academiei Republicii Pupulare Romine. Vol IV. Oblong folio, full page maps numbered from 1571-1850. Phonetic charts in rear pocket. Good plus, front hinge cracked. Fragments of DJ. (a28335)
$85.00
Rosetti, Dinu V. . CIVILIZATIA TIP BUCHURESTI DIE BUKARESTER KULTUR
Bucuresti 1936 Regale Gobl. 4to., 30pp. plus 16 plates, wraps. Good, some pencil underlining in text. (a30910)
$60.00
Saint-Victor, Paul de (Carmen Sylva, translator) . DIE BEIDEN MASKEN TRAGOEDIE-KOMOEDIE
Berlin 1899. Translated into German by Carmen Sylva (Queen Elisabeth of Roumania). Erste Theil, Erste Band, Aeschylos. Lg.8vo., 510pp., index. Inscribed and signed 'Elisabeth' in English, in pencil on the verso of the front flyleaf. Old bookseller's note below states that the inscription is by Carmen Sylva, i.e. Elisabeth of Roumania. One volume only, of three volume set. VG, cover a bit soiled, a few stains. (a26782)
$175.00
Seicaru, Pamfil . RIEN QUE DES CENTRES (DOTLA)
Paris 1949 Andre Bonne. In Rumanian. Small octavo, 313pp., wraps. 313p. Good, text moderately browned but still legible. (a66498)
$39.00
Simonescu, Dan . CRONICI SI POVESTRIRI ROMANESTI VERSIFICATE (SEC. XVII-XVIII)
Bucuresti 1967 Editrua Academiei. Cronicile Medievale ale Romaniei VI. In Roumanian. Sm.4to., 349pp., hardcover. VG, light wear and light cover soiling. (a68089)
$65.00
Sirbu, Valeriu . THE ORANGE BALLERINA
Bucarest 1971. A Play (8pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243h)
$40.00
Sorban, Raul . NICOLAE N. TONITZA
Bucharest 1964 1st Meridiane. In Roumanians. Hardcover. Square small octavo, 82pp., mounted color plates, a few monochrome illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, a few closed tears. (a75607)
$26.00
Sorescu, Marin . NERVES DO EXIST
Bucarest 1971. A Play (19pp.) in English printed in the Rumanian Review. Whole issue has several Rumanian plays. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG. (a51243g)
$40.00
St. Georgescu-Olenin . MURFATLAR ROMANUL UNI SAT DOBROGEAN
Madrid 1963. Editura Speranta N. S. Govora. In Rumanian. 12m., 261pp., wraps. VG, slight foxing on cover and fore-edges. (a66503)
$75.00
Stancu, Zaharia . BAREFOOT A ROMANIAN NOVEL
NY 1971 Twayne. 456p. Translated from Romanian. Edited by F. Kirk. Fine in Vg-Fine DJ. (a10646)
$35.00
Stirban, Marcel . LAGARE SI INCHISORI PE HARTA TARLI (1944-1964) CONCENTRATION CAMPS AND PRISONS ON THE COUNTRY'S MAPS (1944-1964)
1999. In Studia Universitatis Babes-Bolyai, Anul XLIV at pp. 125-142. In Rumanian, with a brief summary in English. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 212pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a44291b)
$45.00
Stratilesco, Tereza . FROM CARPATHIAN TO PINDUS - PICTURES OF ROUMANIAN COUNTRY LIFE
London 1906 Fisher Unwin. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., violet cloth with gilt lettering on front. VG, spine faded, light foxing on fore-edges. (a78247)
$350.00
Szaszy, Istvan . PRIVATE INTERNATIONAL LAW IN THE EUROPEAN PEOPLE'S DEMOCRACIES
Budapest 1964 1st Kiado. Sm.8vo., 403pp., hardcover. Owner signed on end paper. Some paperclip rust residue on top margins initial pages. Good in VG DJ. (a55140)
$100.00
Teodoreanu, Ionel . ONE MOLDAVIAN SUMMER. ISBN 0-88033-238-7
NY 1992 Columbia University. East European Monographs No. 341. Translated by Eugenia Farca.r. ISBN 0-88033-238-7. Octavo, 267pp., photo portrait of Teodoreanu, hardcover. Near Fine, corners a bit bumped, spine lightly rubbed, no DJ. (a69949)
$65.00
Todie, Eugen . HIRDAUL LUI SATAN ROMAN
Bucuresti 1923 (?) Editura de Stat Pentru Literatura si Arta. In Rumanian. Small octavo, original bright orange and yellow wraps with black lettering. Good, leaves browned (not brittle). (a66744)
$125.00
Uricariu, Doina . VINDECARILE
Bucuresti 1998 EE. Poetry in Rumanian. 8vo., 799pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Uricariu. VG. (a38268)
$65.00
Ussoskin, Moshe . STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL A HISTORY OF JEWISH CREDIT COOPERATIVE IN BESSARABIA, OLD RUMANIA, BUKOVINA AND TRANSYLVANIA
Jerusalem 1975 1st Academic Press. 8vo., 345pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ.. (a8892)
$75.00
Vacaresco, Helene . THE BARD OF THE DIMBOVITZA ROUMANIAN FOLK-SONGS (FIRST AND SECOND SERIES) 2 VOLUMES
London 1897 Osgood McIlvaine. Collected from the peasants by Helene Vacaresco , Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell. 2 volumes. Octavos, matching chartreuse cloth with gilt decorated spines. Owner signed. Good, light soiling on cover, very slightly soiled on outer edges of margins. Two volumes. (a41296)
$75.00
Vlasiu, Ion . ION TUCULESCU
Bucaresti 1966 Meridiane. In Rumanian. 4to., 149pp., color illustrations, boards. VG in Good DJ, some wear and chipping. (a40226)
$30.00
von Stackelberg, Natalie Freiin . AUS CARMEN SYLVA'S LEBEN
Heidelberg 1886 dritte durchgesebene Auflage, Carl Winter. In German. Octavo, 234pp., mit vier Bildern und einem facsimile, original photographs mounted in text, gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Owner signed. All edges gilt. VG, cover beginning to wear on edges and corners. (a70140)
$95.00
Vopicka, Charles J. . SECRETS OF THE BALKANS SEVEN YEARS OF A DIPLOMATIST'S LIFE IN THE STORM CENTRE OF EUROPE
Chicago 1921 1st McNally. Author was U.S. envoy to Romania, Serbia and Bulgaria 1913-1920. Octavo, 330pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover, Author's name stamp on title page. VG plus, small nick in top edge of rear cover. (a68147)
$42.00
Vranceanu, Gheorghe . LECTII DE GEOMETRIE DIFERENTIALA VOLUME III
1960 1st Academiei Republicii Populare Romine. In Roumanian. Hardcover. Octavo, 443pp., index, original wraps bound in 3/4 cloth with paper-covered boards. VG. Volume 3 only. VG. (a4409)
$33.00