Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Russia And Judaism:
(judaica) . KOSYGIN'S PROMISE ON FAMILIES: SOVIET REACTIONS
1967. Complete issue of Jews in Eastern Europe Volume III, No, 6, May 1967. 8vo., 141pp., wraps. Some ink writing on fron, and one or two ink marks in margins. Good, text lightly, evenly, browned, some foxing, slight chipping on lower corners throughout. (a51849)
$35.00
(judaica) . THE ANTI-ZIONIST TRIALS
London 1971. Special issue of Jews in Eastern Europe, Vol. IV, No. 76, November 1971. 8vo., 227pp., wraps. Documents, transcripts and essays related to the series Soviet Anti-Zionist trials of 1970 and 1971. VG. (a35152)
$45.00
Axelrad, Albert S. . REFUSENIK VOICES OF STRUGGLE AND HOPE
Indiana 1987 1st Wyndam Hall. Diary of a contemporary visit to Russia to meet with Russian Jewish Dissidents. Octavo, 71pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a16479)
$30.00
Babel, Isaac . YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING
NY 1969 4th Printing. Translated from the Russian. Short stories. 8vo., 283pp. VG in VG DJ. (a31936)
$25.00
Burroughs, Harry E. . TALESE OF A VANISHED LAND MEMORIES OF A CHILDHOOD IN OLD RUSSIA
Boston 1930 1st Houghton Mifflin. Large octavo, 336pp., illustrated with woodcuts by Howard Simon, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a64852)
$43.00
Glaser, Leon S. . FROM MOSCOW TO JERUSALEM THE MORALE PERISHES, LIFE-STORY (in Hebrew)
NY 1938 2nd Max Jankowitz. Translated from German by Isaac Singer. In Hebrew. A captivating narrative, a gripping true story...(of) the Russian Revolution in which the author took an active part. His evolution from a military commander in the Red Army to an ardent believer in the upbuilding of Palestine as a Jewish National Home. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some wrinkling and fraying of top edge. Orange pictorial jacket by David Freidlander. (a13037)
$49.00
Goldberg, B. Z. . THE JEWS IN THE SOWIET (SOVIET) UNION
Tel Aviv 1965 1st Peretz. In Hebrew. Octavo, 452pp., hardcover, octavo. Near Fine in VG DJ, spine a bit browned. (a67502)
$34.00
Goldberg, B.Z. . JEWISH PROBLEM IN THE SOVIET UNION AN ANALYSIS AND A SOLUTION
NY 1961 Crown. Foreword by Daniel Mayer. 8vo., 374pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11127)
$35.00
Gorky, Maxim; Leonid Andreyev and Fyodor Sologub . THE SHIELD
NY 1917 1st Knopf. Foreword by William English Walling. Translated from the Russian by A. Yarmolinsky. A book about Russian Jewry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 209pp., yellow cloth hardcover. Good, cover soiled. (a70117)
$29.00
Grebnief, Leonid (L. Feinberg) . YEVREYSKAYA POESIA ANTOLOGIYA TOM PYERVII AMERIKA(YIDDISH POETRY ANTHOLOGY VOLUME ONE AMERICA )
NY 1947. Published by the Union of Russian Jews in New York. In Russian. Lg.8vo., 240pp., printed boards. Owner stamp at lower margin of title page. VG. (a45077)
$60.00
Grossman, Moshe . IN THE ENCHANTED LAND MY SEVEN YEARS IN SOVIET RUSSIA
Tel Aviv 1960. Translated from the Yiddish. Unusual novel about a Jew who actually enjoyed his life in Stalin's Russia. 8vo., 383pp., red cloth. VG, no DJ. (a43529)
$30.00
Gruzenberg, O. O. . MEMOIRS OF A RUSSIAN-JEWISH LAWYER
Berkeley 1981 University of California. Edited with an introduction by Don C. Rawson. 8vo., 235pp., frontis, index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light soiling, in VG DJ. (a60135)
$25.00
Haupt, Dr. Paul . ÜBER DIE ANSIEDLUNG DER RUSSISCHEN JUDEN IN EUPHRAT-UND TIGRIS-GEBIETE, EIN VORSCHLAG
Baltimore 1892 Friedenwald. In German. Sm.4to., 21pp., foldout map, hardcover. Ex-library. Good, text clean. (a9798)
$75.00
Klebanow, Ella Danowitz . ELKA, DUST BIST DU? (ELLA, IS THAT YOU)
New Rochelle 1975. 8vo., 136pp., hardcover. Name stamp of Ella Klebanow inside front cover. Inscribed and signed by Klebanow on the front blank. A few pen annotations (likey by Kebanow). VG in VG DJ. (a55072)
$40.00
Kling, Joseph . THE STORY OF BENJAMIN
Mount Vernon 1948 The Golden Eagle Press. Limited to 500 copies. Oblong 8vo., 345pp., original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a57542)
$30.00
Kushner, Martin D. M.D. . FROM RUSSIA TO AMERICA: A MODERN ODYSSEY
Philadelphia 1969 1st Dorrance. Autobiography of Ukrainian Jew who moves to the U.S. Octavo, 334pp., hardcover. VG, cloth a bit rubbed and faded in spots in Good DJ, slight wrinkling, spine faded. (a68088)
$30.00
Litwin, Howard . UPROOTED IN OLD AGE SOVIET JEWS AND THE SOCIAL NETWORKS IN ISRAEL
Westport 1995 1st. 8vo., 193pp., index. VG. (a26966)
$35.00
Lvov-Rogachevsky, V. . A HISTORY OF RUSSIAN JEWISH LITERATURE
Ann Arbor 1979 Ardis. ISBN 0-88233-271-6. Edited and translated by Arthur Levin. Inlcudes B. Gorev's essay, Russian Literature and the Jews. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a74048)
$21.00
Mill, Abraham (editor) . AVRAHM YARMOLINSKY A LIST OF HIS PUBLISHED WRITINGS COMPILED BY THE STAFF OF THE SLAVONIC DIVISION
NY 1955 New York Public Library. Introcution by H. M. Lydenberg. Sm.4to., 28pp., portrait photo illustration of Yamolinsky as frontispiece, wraps. VG, light wear. (a52997)
$40.00
Ortof, Isidore . THE COLLECTED WORKS OF ISIDORE ORTOF
No place, no date (c. 1985). Stories with a Jewish theme. 8vo., 74pp., photo illus. VG. (a26783)
$35.00
Pesotta, Rose . DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Boston 1958 1st Excelsior. Deals at first hand with life in Tsarist Russia. The scene is Derazhnya, a bustling markettown in the Ukraine. Hardcover. Octavo, 262pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, (a29344)
$33.00
Raisin, Jacob S. . THE HASKALAH MOVEMENT IN RUSSIA
Philadelphia 1913 JPSA. 8vo., 355pp. Good, new end papers, minor wear to spine ends. (a38894)
$35.00
Ravnitzky, J. Ch. and Ch. N. Bialikik . AGADA SKAZANIYA, PRITCHI, IZRECHENIYA TALMUDA I MIDRASHA V 4-CH CHASTYAKH
Berlin 1922. S. D. Saltzmann Verlag. Authorized translation into Russian by S. G. Frug. Hardcover. In Russian. Sm.4to., 199pp., decorated cloth. Good, cloth a bit soiled, spine ends worn. text toned. Scarce. (k1119)
$185.00
Sedykh, Andrey . ZVEZDOCHETY S BOSFORA (ASTRONOMERS FROM THE BOSPHORUS)
NY 1948. Predisl. Iv. Bunina. Russian Jewish writer. Short stories in Russian. Octavo, 157pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Andrey Sedykh. Owner name stamp at lower part of title page. VG, residue of label on front. (a74805)
$75.00
Singer, Isidore Ph.D. . RUSSIA AT THE BAR OF THE AMERICAN PEOPLE A MEMORIAL OF KISHINEF
NY 1904 1st Funk & Wagnalls. Records and documents collected and edited by Singer, editor of The Jewish Encyclopedia. Evidence and description of deadly pogroms in Russia. 8vo., 296pp., index, red cloth th hardcover. Good, a bit soiled, corners and head of spine a bit worn.. (a58300)
$35.00
Szajkowski, Zosa . THE IMPACT OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION OF 1905 ON AMERICAN JEWISH LIFE
NY 1978. In the Yivo Annual of Jewish Social Science Vol. XVII at pp54-118. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo. 289pp., wraps. VG. (a40465b)
$30.00