Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Russian Revolution:
Reed, John . RED RUSSIA THE TRIUMPH OF THE BOLSHEVIKI
Bow 1919 Workers' Socialist Federation. In English. Includes an interview with Trotsky and one fullpage (but very fuzzy) view of some street fires during the Russian Revolution. Reed described on cover as Consul in New York State for the Russian Peoples' Government. 12mo., 17pp., wraps. Good, cover split at spine, very brittle and very chipped. Very Scarce. (a7872)
$80.00
Radziwill, Princess Catherine . FIREBRAND OF BOLSHEVISM
Boston 1919 1st Small Maynard. The true story of the Bolsheviki and the forces that directed them. 8vo., 293pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a8061)
$35.00
Weeks, Albert L. . THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF PETER TKACHEV
NY 1968-lst NYU.221p. One photo illus of Tkachev.VG DJ. Fine. (a8379)
$30.00
Hardy, Deborah . PETR TKACHEV THE CRITIC AS JACOBIN
Seattle 1977 1st University of Washington. Octavo, 339pp., index, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a8661)
$20.00
Breshkovskaia, Katerina . HIDDEN SPRINGS OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION PERSONAL MEMOIRS OF KATERINA BRESHKOVSKAIA
Stanford 1931 first edition Stanford University. Edited by LIncoln Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo., 369pp., index, cloth. Near Fine in Fair DJ, worn and torn. (a10221)
$65.00
Palen, Lewis Stanton . WHITE DEVIL OF THE BLACK SEA
NY 1924 first edition. Minton Balch. Narrative of legendary adventures of pro-Czarist, anti-communist Russian leader identified as LD. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., cloth. Good, shelf worn. (a10802)
$25.00
Dunlop, John B. . NEW RUSSIAN REVOLUTIONARIES
Belmont 1976 1st Nordland. Author Russian Professor at Oberlin, writes on Ogurtsov, Vagin, Platonov, Borodin and Sado. Octavo, 344pp, index, hardcover.Hardcover. 344p. Index. Fine, no DJ. (a10957)
$25.00
Woroszylski, Wiktor . LIFE OF MAYAKOVSKY
NY 1970 Orion. Translated from Polish by B. Taborski. Large octavo, 559pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11124)
$25.00
Clardy, Jesse . PHILOSOPHICAL IDEAS OF ALEXANDER RADISHCHEV
London 1964 Vision. Octavo, 155pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a11560)
$26.00
Mikhelson, Andre Lwoff . I CAME OUT ALIVE
Boston 1935 1st Little Brown. Translated from the Russian by John Cournos. Compelling reading. Russian aristorat graphically describes the always shocking depths humans fall to in times of political upheaval. Author does not exclude himself in this indictment but vividly describes his own corrupt and cruel actions in 1914-15 before his escape from Lenin's Russia. Octavo, 304pp., photo portrait of author as frontis, hardcover. Good, light wear, light soiling on top fore-edge, no DJ. (a11656)
$29.00
Glaser, Leon S. . FROM MOSCOW TO JERUSALEM THE MORALE PERISHES, LIFE-STORY (in Hebrew)
NY 1938 2nd Max Jankowitz. Translated from German by Isaac Singer. In Hebrew. A captivating narrative, a gripping true story...(of) the Russian Revolution in which the author took an active part. His evolution from a military commander in the Red Army to an ardent believer in the upbuilding of Palestine as a Jewish National Home. Octavo, photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some wrinkling and fraying of top edge. Orange pictorial jacket by David Freidlander. (a13037)
$49.00
Ehrenburg, ilya . PEOPLE AND LIFE MEMOIRS OF 1891-1917
London 1961 Macgibbon and Kee. Translated by A. Bostock and Y. Kapp. 8vo., 240pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a14044)
$28.00
Cajanov, A.V. (Chayanov) (Chaianov) . OEUVRES CHOISIES DE A.V. CAJANOV VOLUME 1, VOLUME 2, AND VOLUME 6
NY 1967 Johnson Reprint Corp. Early 20th century Russian economist active with Stolypin and agrarian reform 1908-1930. 3 volumes. Textes reunis et publies par B. Kerblay. Introduction in French, text in Russian. Good, corners worn, no DJs. 3 volumes: (a16656)
$250.00
Eastman, Max . LEON TROTSKY THE PORTRAIT OF A YOUTH
London 1926 1st English Faber and Gwyer. 8vo., 197pp., photos, hardcover. Good, cover soiled, worn, no DJ. (a18037)
$25.00
Ross, Edward Alsworth . THE RUSSIAN BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION (1921)
NY 1921 First edition Century. Hardcover. Octavo, 302pp., photo illustrations, cloth.. VG, spine letters faded away, some light spotting and wear. (a20723)
$27.00
Poliakoff, V. . THE TRAGIC BRIDE THE STORY OF THE EMPRESS ALEXANDRA OF RUSSIA
NY 1927 1st Appleton. Lg.8vo., 300pp., photo illustrations, index, gilt lettering on purple cloth. Owner inscription and signature on front end paper. Good, spine faded, some wear to corners and spine ends, a few small stains on cover. (a25195)
$49.00
Kalpaschnikoff, Andrew . A PRISONER OF TROTSKY'S (signed)
NY 1920 1st Doubleday. Foreword by David R. Francis. Hardcover. Octavo, 287pp., cloth. ***Signed by Kalpaschnikoff. Good, some wear, portion of rear panel of DJ tipped in front endpaper, light fraying of head of spine. (a25207)
$48.00
Artsibushev, Y. K. . 12,14 Y 15 AVGUSTA B. MOSKB RISUNKY Y. K. ARTSIBUSHEVA NA ZASIDANIYAX GOSUDARTSTBENNOVO SOVISCHANIYA (12, 14, AND 15 OF AUGUST IN MOSKOW DRAWINGS OF Y.K. ARTSIBUSHEV ON THE CONFERENCE OF STATE COUNSELLORS)
Moscow 1917. Hardcover. In Russian. Lg.4to., 31pp., illustratIed with drawings by Yury Konstantinovich Artsybushev of Russian political figures, including Kerensky, in August 1917, cloth. Good, pages brown, in soiled DJ. Page edges frayed. Very Scarce. Original publication. (a28927)
$400.00
Pesotta, Rose . DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Boston 1958 1st Excelsior. Deals at first hand with life in Tsarist Russia. The scene is Derazhnya, a bustling markettown in the Ukraine. Hardcover. Octavo, 262pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ, (a29344)
$33.00
Durland, Kellogg . THE RED REIGN THE TRUE STORY OF AN ADVENTUROUS YEAR IN RUSSIA
NY 1907 1st Century. 8vo., 533pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a29833)
$45.00
(bolshevism) . THE NATION AN EDITORIAL
NY 1927. An editorial in The Nation, Vol. CXXV, No. 3256, Wednesday, Nov.30. 1927 at p.588, bemoaning the expulsion of Trotsky, Radek, Kamenev, Zinoviev and others from the Communist Party. According to this editorial, these 'honest revolutionaries' are now doomed to idleness and starvation as none of them can be expected to actually work at a job! All this because they objected to the Soviet Government's concessions to peasants (it temporarily freed them from serfdom) and cooperation with capitalists. An unbelievable editorial from a group of smug, pampered Western trust fund radicals. When revolutionary omelettes are made, their eggs will not be broken. Whole issue has a short poem by Dorothy Parker, a short essay by Ezra Pound, and other articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a31642b)
$25.00
Babel, Isaac . YOU MUST KNOW EVERYTHING
NY 1969 4th Printing. Translated from the Russian. Short stories. 8vo., 283pp. VG in VG DJ. (a31936)
$25.00
(music, revolution) . ZA PROLETARSKIEYU MUZIKU (FOR PROLETARIAN MUSIK)
Moscow 1930. In Russian. 7 issues of this monthly Journal of proletarian music. Nos. 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. 8vo., about 28pp. per issue, a few monochrome photo illustrations or line drawings in the issues, wraps. Good, some browning, a bit of wear on a few issues. Set of 7 issues: (a32419)
$150.00
(music, revolution) . REVOLUTSIONAYA MUSIKA (REVOLUTIONARY MUSIC) REVOLUTIONSMUSIK KATALOG NO. 6
Moscow 1934. In Russian. 8vo., 54pp., wraps. Includes two promotional broadsides from Affiliated Music Corporation, importer of Russian music. Good, light wear. (a32420)
$65.00
Hill, Elizabeth and Doris Mudie . THE LETTERS OF LENIN
NY 1937. Hardcover. Octavo, 499pp., index, cloth. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a32775)
$25.00
Trapeznikov, S. . AT THE TURNING POINTS OF HISTORY SOME LESSONS OF THE STRUGGLE AGAINST REVISIONISM WITHIN THE MARXIST-LENINIST MOVEMENT
Moscow 1972. 8vo., 293pp. Trapeznikov was a notorious Stalinist hardline hack. 3 lines of trivial content at the end underlined in pencil. Sold as a curiosity, suitable for a Museum of Bolshevik gibberish. VG, final blank leaf torn out, in VG DJ. (a33479)
$35.00
Szajkowski, Zosa . THE IMPACT OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION OF 1905 ON AMERICAN JEWISH LIFE
NY 1978. In the Yivo Annual of Jewish Social Science Vol. XVII at pp54-118. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo. 289pp., wraps. VG. (a40465b)
$30.00
Pares, Sir Bernard (introduction) . THE LETTERS OF THE TSARITSA TO THE TSAR
London 1923 Duckworth. Sm.4to., 478pp., frontis photo illustration, printed hardcover. Scarce. VG (a44299)
$200.00
Ilyin-Genevsky, A.F. . FROM THE FEBRUARY REVOLUTION TO THE OCTOBER REVOLUTION 1917
NY 1931. Sm.8vo., 121pp., fed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a47679)
$35.00
Lenin, N, . PROLETARSKAYA REVOLUTZIYA I RENEGAT KAUTSKII [PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND THE RENEGADE KAUTSKY].
1920 Tsentrespolkoma R.F.K.P.A. In Russian. 8vo., 144pp., printed boards. VG, some foxing on endpapers. (a51887)
$175.00
(russia) . VOLTI DELL' IMPERO RUSSO DA IVAN IL TERRIBILE A NICOLA I
Milano 1991 Electa. ISBN 88-435-3669-9. Romanov genealogy charts; pictures of crown jewels, etc. In Italian. 4to., 337pp., gorgeously illustrated with many color plates on heavy glossy stock, wraps. Near Fine. (a52193)
$50.00
Dvinov, B. . OT LEGAL 'NOSTIK PODPOL'-IU (FROM LEGALITY TO THE UNDERGROUND) (1921-1922) ZAPISKI (NOTES)
NY 1955. In Russian. The original edition of this work, which was re-published in English by the Hoover Institution in 1968. 4to., 183pp., printed wraps. A few pen corrections in text. Duplicate stamp inside front cover. Good, wraps chipped. Scarce. (a53201)
$450.00
Yakhontoff, Victor A. . OVER THE DIVIDE IMPERSONAL RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES
NY 1939 1st Coward-McCann. Eyewitness to events in Russia from beginning of twentieth century: 1905 troubles, Bolsheviks, World War One. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. Good, front hinge beginning to crack, cover a bit browned and soiled, no DJ. (a53947)
$35.00
Zarodov, K. I. (editor) . LENINISM AND THE REVOLUTIONARY PROCESS
Prague 1970 Peace and Socialism Publishers. 8vo., 390pp., portrait frontis of Leni, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54925)
$25.00
Ponafidine, Emma Cochran . RUSSIA--MY HOME. AN INTIMATE RECORD OF PERSONAL EXPERIENCES BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER THE BOLSHEVIST REVOLUTION.
Indianapolis 1931 1st (stated) Bobbs-Merrill. 8vo., 312pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a60134)
$29.00
Haimson, Leopold H. . THE RUSSIAN MARXISTS AND THE ORIGINS OF BOLSHEVISM
Cambridge 1955 1st Harvard. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a60381)
$19.00
Treadgold, Donald W. . LENIN AND HIS RIVALS THE STRUGGLE FOR RUSSIA'S FUTURE 1898-1906
NY 1955 1st Praeger. Octavo, 291pp., hardcover. Near Fine, extremely light bumping of one corner in VG DJ, light wear. (a61698)
$29.00
Lomomosoff, George V. . A VOICE OUT OF RUSSIA
NY 1919. Article (5pp.) in The Dial, Vol. LXVI No. 782, January 25, 1919. Included in a complete issue of The Dial, with several other articles. 4to., wraps. Good, light wear. (a63098a)
$30.00
Pinchot, Amos . LIPMANN: OBFUSCATOR DELUXE
NY 1933. Article (4pp.) in The Nation, Vol. CXXXVII No. 3550, July 19, 1933. Third part of a series of 4 articles on Lipmann by Pinchot. Included in a complete issue of The Nation, with several other articles. 4to., wraps. Good, light wear, lower corner of several leaves folded over. (a63099a)
$30.00
Mett, Ida . LA COMMUNE DE CRONSTADT. CRÉPUSCULE SANGLANT DES SOVIETS
Paris 1949 Spartacus. In French. Small octavo, 88pp., ads, original printed wraps. A few pencil underline and marginal marks. VG. (a63683)
$30.00
Felshtinsky, Yuri (comp.) . COMMUNIST OPPOSITION IN THE USSR 1923 -1927 THE TROTSKY'S ARCHIVE DOCUMENTS IN FOUR VOLUMES
Bensont 1988 Chalidze. 4 volumes in Russian. Octavo, 256pp., 253pp., 256pp., 280pp., original printed wraps. Near Fine, light browning of spines. Four volume set, complete. (a64582)
$125.00
Weeks, Albert L. . THE FIRST BOLSHEVIK A POLITICAL BIOGRAPHY OF PETER TKACHEV
NY 1968 New York University. Octavo, 221pp., index, hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG, new endpapers. (a66381)
$40.00
(lenin) . THE LAND REVOLUTION IN RUSSIA BEING A SPEECH ON THE LAND QUESTION BY LENIN
c.1919. Together with the Two Fundamental Land Decrees of the Russian Soviet Republic. 12mo., 32pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a67374)
$29.00
Litvinoff, Maxim; Ivy Litvinoff . THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: ITS RISE AND MEANING; SUPPLMENTARY CHAPTERS
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party. Small octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. VG, a few tiny chips on front. (a67427)
$25.00
Taylore, Sidney . SOVIET AND SOUL RUSSIA THROUGH THE EYES OF YOUTH
London 1931 1st Houghton. Small octavo, 164pp., reproductions of Soviet posters and photographs by the author, red cloth hardcover. VG, front cover has small crease, light soiling, no DJ. (a68139)
$60.00
(soviet union) . RUSSIA AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS
Bsoton 1918 (?) The Revolututionary Age Press. Includes: The Russian Soviet Republic Speaks to President Wilson, and The Soviet Reply to the Neutral Powers' Protest on the Red Terror. Octavo, 16pp., original printed wraps. Good, light chipping on front. (a68220)
$30.00
Chamberlin, William Henry . THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION 1917-1921 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1935 Macmillan. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 511pp., 556pp., photo illustrations, index, original hardcovers. VG, new front endpapers, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a68838)
$130.00
Gorn, Mordechai Martin . JOURNEY TO FULFILLMENT. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7
NY 1979 Bloch. ISBN 0-8197-0471-7. Memoir of Russian soldier who fled the army, watched the Communist revolution, was captured, escaped and came to America. Octavo, 187pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a69419)
$25.00
Astrov, W. (editor) . AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION VOLUME ONE
NY 1927 International Publishers. Hardcover. 4to., 195pp., monochrome photo illustrations, black cloth. 1Good, cover worn and soiled, corners and spine ends worn, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a69904)
$32.00
Champney, Elizabeth W. and Frere Champney . ROMANCE OF RUSSIA FROM RURIK TO BOLSHEVIK
NY 1921 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Large octavo, 352pp., hardcover. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a70540)
$30.00
Beury, Charles E. . RUSSIA AFTER THE REVOLUTION
Philadelphia 1918 1st George W. Jacobs. Hardcover. Small octavo, 138pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, blue cloth with mounted photo illustration on front. Signed by Beury in presentation to Charles W. Moore. VG plus, light cover wear. (a71081)
$115.00
Piatnitsky, O. . MEMOIRS OF A BOLSHEVIK
NY c. 1926) International Publishers. Hardcover. Octavo, phot portrait frontis, green cloth. VG, light wear, spine tanned, no DJ. (a71886)
$29.00
Botkin, Gleb . THE WOMAN WHO ROSE AGAIN
NY 1937 1st Revell. Claims to be true story of how Anastasia escaped assassination.Hardcover. Octavo, 335pp., frontis photo portrait of Anastasia, 2 photo portraits in text, yellow cloth. Owner signed on front and rear end papers. VG plus, nice bright cover, no DJ. (a71949)
$150.00
Cantacuzene, Princess . REVOLUTIONARY DAYS RECOLLECTIONS OF ROMANOFFS AND BOSHEVIKI 1914-1917
Boston 1919 Small Maynard. Hardcover. Octavo, 411pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. VG plus, very slight wear. (a74553)
$24.00
Stewart, George . THE WHITE ARMIES OF RUSSIA A CHRONICLE OF COUNTER-REVOLUTION AND ALLIED INTERVENTION
NY 1933 Macmillan. Hardcover. Large octavo, 469pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good plus, spine browned and ends lightly frayed, no DJ. (a74762)
$110.00
Price, M. Philips . WAR AND REVOLUTION IN ASIATIC RUSSIA
London 1914 Allen and Unwin. Chapters include: With ethe Russian Expedition in Northwest Perisa and Khurdistan; The Erzerum Offensive; With the Armenia Volunteers Round Lke Van, My Summer on the Kars Plateau 1916, Work Among the Refugees in Lazistan, The Armenian Question and its Settlement, Nationalism in the Caucasus, The Russian Revolution and its effects in Asia. Hardcover. Octavo, 296pp., two foldour maps, blue cloth. Bookplate of Masonic Library and signed by man who donated the book to the library, Dr. John Lewin McLeish, who was in Archangel, Russia 1918-1919. VG plus, slight bump of top right corner. (a77945)
$250.00
Spiegel, Alexander S. . A LIFE IN STORM
Jersusalem 1963 1st Newman. Eyewitness to Bolshevik Revolution. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Spiegel. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a78143)
$25.00
Colquhoun, James . ADVENTURES IN RED RUSSIA FROM THE BLACK SEA TO THE WHITE SEA (SIGNED)
London 1926 1st John Murray. Printed for Private Circulation only. Author was in Russia in 1916 and witnessed the time before and during the Bolshevik takeover. He travelled to Georgia, Batoum, Dzansoul, Tiflis, Vladikafkas, Tzaritizin, Novgorod, Murmansk, more. Hardcover. Octavo, 193pp., photo illustrations, red cloth with black lettering on front and gilt lettering on spine. ***Presentation copy to John Hays Hammond signed by Colquhoun. VG. Scarce. (a78461)
$500.00
Milyoukov, Paul . RUSSIA AND ITS CRISIS
Chicago 1906 1st University of Chicago. Crane Lectures for 1903. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp, frontis portrait of Milyoukov, cloth. Good, new end papers, spine ends and corners lightly frayed. (a78462)
$30.00
Seward, William H. . SPEECH ON THE PROPOSED PROTEST OF THE UNITED STATES AGAINST THE ARMED INTERVENTION OF RUSSIA IN THE HUNGARIAN REVOLUTION IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES MARCH 9, 1852
Washington 1852. Delivered in the Senate of the Unired States March 9, 1852. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Signed by contemporary owner, L. P. Lyon, on front. Good, toned and edges lightly frayed. (a78550)
$38.00
Palen, Lewis Stanton . WHITE DEVIL OF THE BLACK SEA
NY 1924 1st Minton Balch. Narrative of legendary adventures of pro-Czarist, anti-communist Russian leader identified as LD. Hardcover. Octavo, 298pp., black cloth. **Signed by publisher Melville Minton. VG , in Good DJ, unevenly faded, some small chips and some closed tears. (a78690)
$34.00
Spinka, Matthew . THE CHURCH AND THE RUSSIAN REVOLUTION
New York 1927 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Small octavo, 330pp., blue cloth. VG, spine lettering faded away, no DJ. (a78707)
$25.00
Corcos, Fernand . UNE VISITE A LA RUSSIE NOUVELLE (SIGNED)
Paris 1930 1st Editions Montaigne. Preface de Maurice Viollette. In French. 12mo., 429pp., original wraps.**Signed by Corcos. Good, worn and toned. (a80659)
$44.00
Bientock, J. W. . RASPOUTINE LA FIN D'UN REGIME
Paris 1917 (copyright) nouvelle edition augmentee. In French. 12mo., 351pp., original wraps. Good, somewhat worn, toned. (a80661)
$39.00
Kropotkin, P. . MEMOIRS OF A REVOLUTIONIST
Boston and New York 1899 Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Octavo, 519pp., frontis portrait of Kropotkin with tissue, original bright gilt printed cloth. Owner signed at lower margin of front free blank. VG. (a80748)
$45.00