Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Scandinavia:
(photography) . SUOMI KUVINA FINLAND I BILDER FINLAND ILLUSTRATED
Porvoo Suomi 1939 Werner Soderstrom. Hardcover. Octavo, 23pp. of text in six languages including English, Finnish, French, German, Spanish, over 100 photo illustrations (green tinted) of Finland with all views identified, cloth. Owner inscribed. VG plus, no DJ. (a6920)
$29.00
Prime, Samuel Irenaeus . ALHAMBRA AND THE KREMLIN THE SOUTH AND THE NORTH OF EUROPE
NY 1873 Anson Randolph. Octavo hardcover. 482pp., illus. Spain, Scandinavia and Russia. Good, text clean and binding secure, top spine end worn down, cover tips worn. no dj. (a7481)
$30.00
Du Chaillu, Paul B. . LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1882 (1881) Harper. Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 441pp., 474pp., map, illustrations, index, original pictorial cover-blue cloth with gilt sun and red birds flying. VG, some fading of blue cloth, light spotting on initial and final pages. (a9978)
$62.00
Richardson, Norval . MY DIPLOMATIC EDUCATION
NY 1929 Dodd Mead. Author was in diplomatic missions in Cuba, Denmark, Portugal, Italy, Chile and Japan. 8vo., 337pp., photo illus., hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a10929)
$26.00
Carr, John . NORTHERN SUMMER; OR TRAVELS ROUND THE BALTIC, THROUGH DENMARK, SWEDEN, RUSSIA, PRUSSIA AND PART OF GERMANY IN 180 (NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Hartford 1806 Lincoln and Gleason. Hardcover. Small octavo., 330pp., full leather with later paper spine. Good, some foxing, hinges beginning to crack inside. Hard-to-find title. (a11403)
$119.00
Almborn, Ove . DISTRIBUTION AND ECOLOGY OF SOME SOUTH SCANDINAVIAN LICHENS
Lund 1958. Botaniska Notiser Supplement Vol. 1:2. Square octavo, 254pp., illustrations, index, wraps. VG, minor soiling on cover. (a19565)
$25.00
(scandinavia) . NORDISK EXPORTKALENDER 1917-1918.
Kobehavn 1918. Northern Directory of Exports. Four parts, Denmark, Norway and Sweden. Hardcover. Heavy sm4to., 139pp., 92pp., 64pp., and appendix, 128pp., ads, directories etc., pictorial boards. VG, some wear, soiling, (a20820)
$45.00
Finland . FINLAND A PRACTICAL GUIDE-BOOK
Helsinki 1931 Finnish Tourist Assoc. 16mo., 144pp., one folding map in rear pocket and 7 smaller maps, index. 'Containing full information regarding routes, hotels, sights, etc.' Blue cloth. Good plus, spine faded and light spine end wear. (a23391)
$35.00
Groennings, Sven . SCANDINAVIA IN SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERATURE AN ENGLISH LANGUAGE BIBLIOGRAPHY
Bloomington 1970. Lg.8vo., 284pp., index, wraps. VG. (a24142)
$45.00
Jensen, Carl Christian . EN AMERIKANSK SAGA
Copenhagen 1927. In Danish. 8vo., 190pp., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a24208)
$45.00
Loomis, Alfred F. . FAIR WINDS IN THE FAR BALTIC
NY 1928 Washburn. Sea travel in Northern Europe. Octavo, 265pp., photo illustrations, cloth hardcover. Good plus, spine faded, no DJ. (a28485)
$28.00
Sansom, William . THE ICICLE AND THE SUN
London 1958 1st Hogarth. Travel in Scandinavia. 8vo., 159pp., photo illus. VG, no DJ. (a29176)
$35.00
Holberg, Ludvig . COMEDIES JEPPE OF THE HILL, THE POLITICAL TINKER, ERASMUS MONTANUS
NY 1935 Fourth Edition, The American-Scandinavian Foundation. Translated by Oscar James Campbell and Frederic Schenck. 12mo., 178pp. VG, no DJ. (a32582)
$25.00
Baedeker, Karl . SCHWEDEN NORWEGEN NEBST DEN REISEROUTEN DURCH DANEMARK UND AUSFLUGEN NACH SPITZBERGEN UND ISLAND
Leipzig 1906 10th Baedeker. In German. 12mo., 510pp., 42 karten, 26 planen, mehreren kleinenpanoramen und grundrissen, limp cloth. Good plus, light wear. (a32647)
$50.00
Baetke, Walter . UEBER DIE ENTSTEHUNG DER ISLAENDSAGAS
Berlin 1956. Berichte Ueber die Verhandlungen der Saechsischen Akad. der Wiss. zu Leipzig, Philologische-historische Klasse Band 102, Heft 5. In German. Sm.8vo., 108pp., wraps. VG. (a36762)
$45.00
Edwards, William Seymour . THROUGH SCANDINAVIA TO MOSCOW
Cincinnati 1906 1st Robert Clarke. Denmark, Sweden and Russia. 8vo., 237pp., large folding map, index, green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Good, cover worn and rubbed. (a37659)
$44.00
Marmier, X. . LETTRES SUR LE NORD (DANEMARK, SUEDE, NORVEGE, LAPONIE ET SPITZBERG) ET SUR L'ISLANDE
Bruxelles 1841 Gregoir. In French. 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo., 273pp., 314pp., boards. Two institution stamps on title page. Good, rear board detaching, front hinge taped, spine ends worn, light foxing. (a42777)
$150.00
Leach, Henry Goddard . SCANDINAVIA OF THE SCANDINAVIANS
London 1917 1st Pitman. Sm.8vo., 326pp., monochrome photo illus, hardcover. VG. (a42807)
$26.00
Bayerschmidt, Carl F. and Erik J. Friis (editors) . SCANDINAVIAN STUDIES ESSAYS PRESENTED TO DR. HENRY GODDARD LEACH ON THE OCCASION OF HIS EIGHTY-FIFTH BIRTHDAY
Seattle 1965 1st University of Washington. 8vo., 458pp., hardcover. Good plus, spine ends and corners a bit worn, np DJ. (a51620)
$30.00
Candolin, Yngve . SEALFINER (SPEKKFINGER) AND ITS OCCURRENCE IN THE GULFS OF THE BALTIC SEA
Abo 1953. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supp. 177. A disease which affects the fingers of seal hunters. Sm.4to., 51pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a52137)
$140.00
Shetelig, Haakon and Hjalmar Falk . SCANDINAVIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
Oxford 1937 Clarendon. Translated by E. V. Gordon. 8vo., 458pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Rust residue from paperclip on top margins of initial pages. VG, light spotting on fore-edges, light rubbing on cover, no DJ. (a54641)
$85.00
Frenzel, Dr. Burkhard . DIE VEGETATIONS-UND LANDSCHAFTSZONEN NORD-EURASIENS WÄHREND DER LETZTEN EISZEIT UND WÄHREND DER POSTGLAZIALEN WÄRMEZEIT
Wiesbaden 1959. Offprint from Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur zu Mainz, Abhandlungen der mathematischen-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Nr. 13. In German. Sm.4to., pp.937-1099, text illustrations, 3 foldout maps, original printed wraps. Unopened. Institute stamp on front. Near Fine. (a55812)
$100.00
Jonsson, Finnur . DEN ISLANDSKE GRAMMATIKS HISTORIE TIL o. 1800
København 1933 Levin & Munksgaard. In Danish. 8vo.,139pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56331)
$40.00
Burkdahl, Jorgen ; Heinberg, Aage et al . SCANDINAVIA PAST AND PRESENT 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Denmark 1959 1st Published by Edvard Henriksen, Arnkrone. 3 volumes. 4to., 1265pp. (v. 1 and v. 2), 881pp., (v. 2), monochrome photo illustrations, 3/4 red leather with papercovered boards. VG, light wear; some spotting on fore-edges, in Fair DJs, worn and chipped. (a56966)
$85.00
Hermundsgard, Frode . CHILD OF THE EARTH TARJEI VESAAS AND SCANDINAVIAN PRIMITIVISM
NY 1989 1st Greenwood. Octavo, 146pp., original printed hardcover. near Fine (cover tips very slightly bent inward), no DJ. Unused. (a58399)
$79.00
Bjornson, Bjornstjerne . WHEN THE NEW WINE BLOOMS
Boston 1911. A Play, in Poet Lore Volume XXII, Number 1. Translated from Danish-Norwegian by Lee M. Hollander. Sq.8vo., 80pp., brown paper covered boards with mounted printed label on front. Good plus, light wear on corners. (a60371)
$60.00
Pfeiffer, Ida . A JOURNEY TO ICELAND AND TRAVELS IN SWEDEN AND NORWAY
NY 1852 Putnam. Translated from German by Charlotte Fenimore Cooper. Small octavo, 216pp., original blue cloth hardcover with gilt decorated spine. VG, cover a bit worn, some spotting on end papers. (a62449)
$75.00
Campbell, John Francis . FROST AND FIRE, NATURAL ENGINES, TOOL-MARKS AND CHIPS WITH SKETCHES TAKEN AT HOME AND ABROAD BY A TRAVELLER 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Edinburgh 1865 1st Edmonston & Douglas. Geologist and world traveller offers detailed look geology and climate of Scandinavia, Iceland, Greenland and British Isles. 2 volumes. Octavo, 506pp., 519pp., frontis map, numerous engravings, folding pictorial chart, 3/4 green leather with marbled boards and mounted leather spine labels. Near VG, lacks half of folding chart, some rubbing and wear. (a63609)
$140.00
Bruun, Daniel (editor) . TRAVELLERS GUIDE TO THE SCANDINAVIAN COUNTRIES
Kjobenhavn 1916 1st Det Forenende Dampskibs-Selskab. In English. 12mo., 195pp., photo illustrations, maps, grey cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a64855)
$37.00
Coxe, William . TRAVELS INTO POLAND, RUSSIA, SWEDEN AND DENMARK - VOLUME IV (of 5) SWEDEN
London 1792 Fourth edition. T. Cadell. This volume covers Sweden. Octavo, 429pp., 3 portraits, 3 fine large foldout maps, two foldout charts, index, full leather. Good, cover very rubbed, inner and outer hinges cracked, head of spine chipped, lacks spine label. Volume IV only. This volume covers Sweden. (a65423)
$145.00
Coxe, William . TRAVELS INTO POLAND, RUSSIA, SWEDEN AND DENMARK - VOLUME V (of 5) NORWAY AND DENMARK
London 1792 Fourth edition. T. Cadell. This volume covers Norway and Denmark. Octavo, 360pp., 3 portraits, 5 fine large foldout maps, two foldout charts, index, full leather. Good, cover very rubbed, inner and outer hinges cracked, head of spine chipped, lacks spine label. Volume V only, which covers Norway and Denmark. (a65424)
$145.00
Mohn, H. et Hildebrandsson, H. H. . LES ORAGES DANS LA PENINSULE SCANDINAVE
1890 Nova Acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 55pp., 12 plates, later wraps. VG. (a66212)
$75.00
(skiing) . FÖRENINGENS FÖR SKIDLÖPNINGENS FRÄMJANDE I SVERIGE PROGRAM OCH ARSSKRIPT FOR VINTERN 1898-99
Stockholm 1898 Nordin & Josephsons Bokhandel. In Swedish. Octavo, 176pp., (2), photo illustrations, original color wraps bound in 3/4 green cloth hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner signed (Anna Falch 1899), VG. (a66772)
$225.00
(photography) . PICTURESQUE SCANDINAVIA - DENMARK, SWEDEN, NORWAY, FINLAND, ARCHITECTURE, LANDSCAPE LIFE OF THE PEOPLE
Berlin, Zurich 1925. 4to.,280pp. of gravure photo illustrations with captions in 4 languages, map. hardcover. VG plus, very slight cover fading, in Fair DJ, chipped. (a67092)
$100.00
Wollstonecraft, Mary . LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A SHORT RESIDENCE IN SWEDEN, NORWAY AND DENMARK
1970 Centaur Press edition. Introduction by Sylva Norman. Octavo, 262pp., black cloth hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. Fine. (a69825)
$20.00
Dumezil, Georges . GODS OF THE ANCIENT NORTHMEN
Berkeley 1973 University of California. Hardcover. Octavo, 157pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page-no other markings. VG, new endpapers. (a76574)
$65.00
Lyngstad, Sverre . SIGURD HOEL'S FICTION: CULTURAL CRITICISM AND TRAGIC VISION
1984 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0 313 24343 3. Hardcover. Octavo, 198pp., cloth. Near Fine, slight residue from price tag inside cover, faint indentations on rear cover. (a80877)
$85.00
Fraser, Stewart E. (editor) . LUDVIG HOLBERG'S MEMOIRS AN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY DANISH CONTRIBUTION TO INTERNATIONAL UNDERSTANDING
Leiden 1970 Brill. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 289pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, small chip on rear panel. (a81345)
$45.00