Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Scotland:
(Henryson, Robert) Wood, H. Harvey (editor) . THE POEMS AND FABLES OF ROBERT HENRYSON
Edinburgh 1965 (1933). Blue cloth. octavo., 304pp., index, hardcover. VG faint white spotting on cover, no DJ, (a33103)
$34.00
(incunables) . CATALOGUE OF INCUNABLES AND S.T.C. BOOKS IN THE MITCHELL LIBRARY GLASGOW
1964 Glasgow Public Libraries. 8vo., 131pp., wraps. Ex-library. Good, small chip in middle of rear wrap. (a44673)
$29.00
(music) . THE NATIONAL MELODIES OF SCOTLAND; UNITED TO THE SONGS OF ROBERT BURNS, ALLAN RAMSAY, AND OTHER EMINENT LYRIC POETS WITH SYMPHONIES AND ACCOMPANIEMENTS FOR THE PIANO FORTE
London and NY 1849 John and Frederick Tallis. By Haydn, Pleyel, Kozeluch and other celebrated composers. A separate arrangement for the flute or violin is given of such airs as require it. 4to., 272pp., hardcover with new paper spine. Good, new endpapers, covers worn, some light browning, occasional light staining in text. (a69669)
$145.00
(music) . THE SCOTTISH MINSTREL NO. 1, NO. 2, NO. 3, NO. 4
Baltimore n.d (c.1850) George Willig & Co. 4 Airs, music only, no text. Oblong large octavo, 82pp., original printed boards with later paper spine. Good plus. (a56113)
$50.00
(new testament) . TIOMNADH NUADH AR TIGHEARNA AGUS AR SLANUIGH-FHIR IOSA CRIOSD. EIDIR-THEANGAICHT' O'N GHREUGAIS CHUM GAIDHLIG ALBANNAICH
1767 Dun-Eudain, Le Balfour, Auld agus Smellie. This is the first printing of the New Testament in Scots Gaelic. Sm.8vo., about 600pp., full leather. Ink inscription on title page. Owner inscribed on front free blank. Front board present but detached. Good, leaves lightly browned. (a51942)
$4500.00
(philately) . EXPERIMENTAL DUPLEX CANCELLATIONS OF SCOTLAND
1963. Scottish Postmark Group Handbook No. 3. 8vo., 28pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6560)
$20.00
(philately) . SCOTS LOCAL NAMESTAMPS
1964. Scottish Postmark Group Handbook No. 4. 8vo., 56pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a6558)
$20.00
(photography) . FOTOFEIS INTERNATIONAL FESTIVAL OF PHOTOGRAPHY IN SCOTLAND
Edinburgh 1995 1st (stated). Catalogue of Exhibition held 5 October -5 November 1995. 4to., 192pp., photo illus., wraps. VG. (a33802)
$35.00
(phrenology) . THE PHRENOLOGICAL JOURNAL AND MAGAZINE OF MORAL SCIENCE FOR THE YEAR 1841 VOLUME XIV NEW SERIES
Edinburgh 1841 Maclachlan, Stewart. 8vo., 397pp., index, hardcover. Front board detached. Good, worn. (a2707)
$75.00
(religion) . COLLECTION OF CONFESSIONS THE CONFESSIONS OF FAITH, CATECHISMS, TORIES, FORM OF CHURCH GOVERNMENT, DISCIPLINE, &C...
Glasgow 1761, 1763 John Bryce. Several titles bound in one volume: The Confession of Faith Used in the the English Congregational at Geneva (pp. 15-6); The Second Book of Discipline (pp. 66-9); A Form of Examination before Communion (pp. 98-10); Form of Process (80pp.), etc. 12mo., full leather. Good, lacks free blanks, leather rubbed and worn; binding secure. (a59936)
$100.00
(religion) . SCOTCH SERMONS 1880
NY 1881 Appleton. Articles by many different Scottish ministers including: Corporate Immortality by John Caird; Union with God by Caird; Law and Miracle by D. J. Ferguson; The Vision of God by Ferguson; Homespun Religion by John Connngham; Authority by William Leckie McFarlan; Christian Priesthood by Allan Menzies; Pharisee and Publican by Thomas Rain; Eternal Life by Patrick Stevenson, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 345pp., cloth. VG plus. (a70776)
$35.00
(scotland) . BLACK'S PICTURESQUE TOURIST OF SCOTLAND - 22nd EDITION
Edinburgh 1880 Adam and Charles Black. Hardcover. 12mo., 48 engravings and maps with 180 woodcuts and small charts in text, end paper maps, large folding map in rear pocket, limp green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Near VG, front hinge cracked in paper but binding itself is secure, rear hinge is just beginning to crack. Excellent comprehensive description of Scotland in 1880. (a79520)
$240.00
(scotland) . COCKE LORELLES BOTE A SATIRICAL POEM
Aberdeen 1884 J. and J. P. Edmond and Spark. From an unique copy printed by Wynkyn de Worde. Poem believed to have been written in the early part of reign of Henry VIII (preface). Copy No. 52 of 101 printed. Octavo., 18pp. with 16 page preface by J. P. Edmond, 1/2 leather. Good, leather worn, about half of spinep chipped off. (a25015)
$100.00
(scotland) . LYRIC GEMS OF SCOTLAND ONE HUNDRED AND TWENTY-FIVE SONGS WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENTS
London & Glasgow n.d. (c.1950) Bayley. Music and lyrics. 4to., 256pp., wraps. with cloth spine. Good, spine slanted. (a54834)
$20.00
(scotland) . THE MUSEUM OF SCOTLAND PROJECT. THE KINGDOM OF THE SCOTS 1100 - 1707; NORTH BRITAIN: SCOTLAND TRANSFORMED 1707 - 1914 (2 VOLUMES)
Edinburgh (1998?). 2 volumes. 4to., 21pp., 26pp., color photo illustrations, plans, original spiral bound printed wraps. Fine. 2 volumes. (a61265)
$45.00
(scotland) . THE REBELLION OF 1715 GATHERING CLOUDS BEING A CONTEMPORARY ACCOUINT OF THE EVENTS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE REBELLION
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition. 4to., 126pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46367)
$75.00
(scottish music) . SELECTION OF COPYRIGHT SONGS WITH MUSIC - PART 1, PART 2
Glasgow c.1845 John Cameron. Scottish folksongs and melodies: Annie Laurie, Chase at Sea, Hurrah for the Highlands, Like a Blade O'Grass, My Ain Dear Nell, etc. Two books. 12mo., 50 songs with music scores, original orange printed wraps with black lettering and design. Good, orange color has mostly faded to black, tiny cover chips, light wear. 2 small books. Scarce. (a66523)
$175.00
(travel guide) . WARD LOCK'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO SCOTLAND
London n.d. (c. 1930) Second Edition. Sm.8vo., 448pp., many folding maps, index. Near Fine in VG DJ, a few chips on spine ends. (a23237)
$45.00
(views) . JONES' VIEWS OF THE SEATS OF NOBLEMEN AND GENTLEMEN IN ENGLAND, WALES, SCOTLAND AND IRELAND
London 1829. Second Series comprising the Western counties. Hardcover. 4to., about 100 pages, two engravings per page, leather spine with marbled boards. Book is 8-1/4 x 11 inches; 21 x28 cm. Owner bookplate. Good, light wear, foxed throughout, front blank end paper has long chip. List of estates included available on request. (a18169)
$145.00
Alexander, Christine . AIRDRIE SCOTLAND
Philadephia 1875 1st. 50 copies printed for private circulation only. Introduction by Henry J. Williams. Octavo, 12pp., illustrated with two original photographs: one is a photograph of a painted portrait of Christian Alexander, the second is an outdoor view of Airdrie Manor in Scotland with 4 people in front, in full black leather with gilt trim and gilt lettering. Signed by Alexander Biddle. Good, light wear, spine ends slightly worn down. Very scarce. (a63544)
$450.00
Arnot, R. Page . HISTORY OF THE SCOTTISH MINERS FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES
London 1955 1st George Allen & Unwin. Large octavo, 445pp., frontis, plates, index, hardcover. Near Fine in VG D, a few stains on the reverse side. (a66951)
$35.00
Barbour, Alexander Hugh Freeland . ON THE ROAD
Edinburgh 1931. Printed for Private Circulation. Lg.8vo., 310pp., decorated boards. VG, no DJ. (a44264)
$60.00
Barrow, G. W. S. . BEGINNINGS OF FEUDALISM IN SCOTLAND
London 1956. Article (27pp.) in The Bulletin of the Institute of Historical Research. Included in a compete of issue of this journal with several articles, Sm.4to., wraps. VG. (a53602a)
$40.00
Beattie, William . SCOTLAND 2 VOLUMES
London 1835. 2 volumes. 4to., 95 fine steel engravings by Thomas Allom, hardcovers. Most all of the plates lightly foxed in margins, a few have small stains in margins; about half are very lightly foxed in image. Covers very worn (need to be recovered). (a31509)
$300.00
Blanchot, Jean-Jacques et Claude Graf . ACTES DU 2e COLLOQUE DE LANGUE ET DE LITTERATURE ECOSSAISES (MOYEN AGE ET RENAISSANCE)
Juillet 1978 Universite de Strasbourg. Most of the articles in English, a few in French. Articles include: John Barbour and Rehtorical Tradtion by Bernice Kliman, Anglo-Scots Poetry and the Kingis Quair by C. D. Jeffery, Of Sin and Courtliness: Henryson's Tale of the Cock and the Fox by Evelyn Newlyn and more. Lg.4to., 429p., wraps. with cloth spine. VG, light cover wear. (a79756)
$175.00
Brown, John MD . ARTHUR H. HALLAM
Edinburgh 1862 1st Edmonston and Douglas. 12mo., 72pp. Owner signed on titlepage. Original pressed blue cloth with gilt lettering. All edges gilt. VG. (a31673)
$75.00
Bryce, William Moir . THE SCOTTISH GREY FRIARS VOLUME 1 HISTORY
Edinburgh and London no date Sands & Co. History of the Franciscans. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 492p. Illustrations and facsimiles, dar bluegray cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, soiling on top fore-edges, some light cover wear. Volume 1 only. (a70854)
$175.00
Burns, Robert . POETICAL WORKS OF ROBERT BURNS WITH PHOTOGRAPHIC ILLUSTRATIONS
London 1888 Suttaby and Co. 8vo., 613pp., mounted original photographs (photograph of Burns as frontispiece, original photo of painting of Burns on titlepage, 5 full page original photographs of street scenes, bridges and rivers and a cemetary), full green leather. All edges gilt. Owner signed. Good, spine faded to brown. (a29879)
$200.00
Campbell, John Francis . FROST AND FIRE, NATURAL ENGINES, TOOL-MARKS AND CHIPS WITH SKETCHES TAKEN AT HOME AND ABROAD BY A TRAVELLER 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Edinburgh 1865 1st Edmonston & Douglas. Geologist and world traveller offers detailed look geology and climate of Scandinavia, Iceland, Greenland and British Isles. 2 volumes. Octavo, 506pp., 519pp., frontis map, numerous engravings, folding pictorial chart, 3/4 green leather with marbled boards and mounted leather spine labels. Near VG, lacks half of folding chart, some rubbing and wear. (a63609)
$140.00
Clive, John . SCOTCH REVIEWERS THE EDINBURGH REVIEW 1802-1815
London 1957 1st Faber. 8vo., 224pp. Owner signed and label. VG, a few light spots on cover, no DJ. (a32399)
$29.00
Cooper, Dominic . THE DEAD OF WINTER
NY 1965 St, Martins. Fiction. Sm.8vo., 216pp., hardcover. Near Fine, a few spots on endpaers, in Near Fine DJ, light soiling. (a58769)
$25.00
Daiches, David . TWO WORLDS A JEWISH CHILDHOOD IN EDINBURGH
NY 1956 1st (stated) Harcourt Brace. 8vo., 192pp. Fine in VG DJ. (a31668)
$29.00
Dod, S. Bayard . A HIGHLAND CHRONICLE
NY 1892 1st Dodd, Mead. Large paper edition, copy No. 92 of 110 printed. Hardcover. Large octavo, 290pp., cloth.Owner signed. Good, spine a bit frayed, cover soiled and worn. (a21366)
$45.00
Field, Henry M . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth hardcovers. One volume owner signed with tiny village library stamp on end paper (no other library markings.) Good, covers a bit worn, leaves evenly browned with some light occasional soiling. 2 volumes. (a58850)
$70.00
Francis, Francis . HOT POT: OR MISCELLANEOUS PAPERS (1880)
London 1880 1st Field Office. Essays on Fishing; much on trout and salmon fishing. Hardcover. Small octavo, 316pp., original green cloth with black and gilt trim. Good, new endpapers, cover somewhat worn. (a48583)
$75.00
Glenlivet . GLENLIVET BEING THE ANNALS OF THE GLENLIVET DISTILLERY FOUNDED BY GEORGE SMITH IN 1824
1959 Scotland. Lg.8vo., 40pp. a few illustrations. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a31513)
$30.00
Hamilton, George-James . MEMORIAL FOR GEORGE-JAMES DUKE OF HAMILTON MARQUIS OF DOUGLAS, EARLY OF ANGUS, LORD DOUGLAS HAMILTON...AGAINST THE PERSON PRETENDING TO BE ARCHIBALD STEWART ALIAS DOUGLAS
Edinburgh Printed 24 January 1767. To which are annexed a sequel of the Memorial in which the objections urged by the Defender to the conduct of the case on the part of the pursuers are considered and appendix containing parallel cases of suppositio partus and remarks on the French cases quoted by the Defender. 4to., about 900pp. (including the 8pp. Petition at the end), marbled boards with later paper spine. Vast aggregation of historical material and legal documents attempting to show that Douglas was not really the son of Col. Stewart and Lady Jane Douglas, the claim was confirmed to him in 1769. Boswell, among others, supported Stewart-Douglas. Owner bookplate and signature. Good, boards worn. (a31717)
$500.00
Kelsey, Jeannette G. Washburn . A DIVERTED INHERITANCE
Philadelphia 1904 1st Printed for Private Circulation. Scottish genealogy: Sinclair and Morrell families. Hardcover. 4to., 135pp., foldout map, two foldout genealogical charts, maroon cloth. VG plus. (a70671)
$30.00
King, John . THE LEAF OF THE PAST: A POEM
Glasgow 1838 George Gallie. Sm.8vo., 58pp. Poem. Original maroon cloth. Good, head of spine chipped and tearing along outer hinge, pages very lightly browned and some occasional soiling. Scarce. (a31512)
$245.00
Lang, Jean . A LAND OF ROMANCE THE BORDER ITS HISTORY AND LEGEND
NY no date (early 20thc) Dodge. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 460p., six plates in photogravure from paintings by Tom Scott, index, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, light wear. (a16614)
$25.00
Lang, Walter. . INVESTIGATING THE PRACTICAL RESULTS OF NATURAL HEALING AT THE KINGSTON CLINIC, EDINBURGH.
1955 (?). 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Good. (m171)
$25.00
Lawson, Thomas . THE PEST OF SCOTLAND OR A TOCSIN SOUNDS IN EMBRO. A TRAGI-COMEDY IN TWO ACTS AND TWO SCENES
Glasgow 2001 The Centre. "About the trial of Thomas Muir...on a charge of sedition at the court of session, Ediburgh, 1793." Sm.8vo., wraps. VG . (a49099)
$35.00
Lowes, J.L., M. N. Sale and F. W. Lehmann . BURNS NIGHTS IN ST. LOUIS, BURNS AND ENGLISH POETRY, BURNS AND THE PROPHET ISAIAH, BURNS AND THE AULD CLAY BIGGIN
St. Louis no date (c.1915). Printed for private distribution to Lovers of Burns by The Burns Club of St. Louis. President of Club: W. K. Bixby. Octavo, hardcover. VG. (a31506)
$65.00
M'lauchlan, Rev. Thomas . CELTIC GLEANINGS: OR, NOTICES OF THE HISTORY AND LITERATURE OF THE SCOTTISH GAEL. IN FOUR LECTURES.
Edinburgh 1857. 12mo., 168pp., original cloth. Small signature on front free blank. VG, a few spots on front and rear covers, some offsetting on endpapers. (a51294)
$50.00
MacDonald, George . POEM SELECTED BY V.D.S AND C.F.
NY 1890 (1887). 12mo., 207pp., hardcover. All edges gilt. VG. (a30161)
$150.00
Macdonald, George and Alexander Park . THE ROMAN FORTS ON THE BAR HILL DUMBARTONSHIRE
Glasgow 1906 first edition James Maclehose. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 150pp., photo illustrations, 4 foldout plates, blue cloth. VG, cloth rubbed, end papers foxed. Not a modern reprint. (a71234)
$80.00
Maclagan, Robert Craif . THE GAMES AND DIVERSIONS OF ARGYLESHIRE
London 1901 1st Folklore Society. Hardcover. Octavo, 270pp., index, cloth. institution stamp on verso of front blank and on title page. VG, small stain around edges of blank end paper; cover cloth bright and crisp, excellent condition. Original book, not a reprint. (a16654)
$75.00
Maclaren, Ian . BESIDE THE BONNIE BRIER BUSH
London 1896 12th Hodder and Stoughton. Copy #243 of 415 printed. 4to., 323pp., illustrated by William Hole with sepia-tone engravings on heavy stock. Owner inscribed. Bookplate of James B. Pond. VG, light cover wear. Fine new glassine cover. (a40937)
$195.00
Maclaurin, Jo and Ro. Maqueen . TRIAL OF MUNGO CAMPBELL BEORE THE HIGH COURT OF JUDICIARY IN SCOTLAND
London 1770. For the murder of Alexander Earl of Eglintoun from an authentick copy, extracted from the records of the Court. Small octavo, 111pp., full page map, 76pp., (appendix) marbled boards. Bookplate of Kerr, 1860. Good, front hinge cracking, text lightly, evenly, browned, small tear on title page (no loss), corners rubbed and worn. (a17108)
$190.00
Macrow, Brenda and Robert M. Adam . HILLS AND GLENS
Edinburgh 1949. 4to., 107pp., photo plates. Owner inscribed on front blank. VG, small snag on spine repaired, no DJ. (a32904)
$25.00
Manns, James . THE SCOTTISH INFLUENCE ON FRENCH AESTHETIC THOUGHT
Rochester 1988. In the Journal of the History of Ideas. 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Article included in a whole issue of this journal. 8vo., 165pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, a few pages folded at corner. (a38462b)
$35.00
McCarthy, William Bernard . THE BALLAD MATRIX PERSONALITY, MILIEU, AND ORAL TRADITION
Bloomington 1990 1st Indiana University. This book examines one of the largest collections of songs gathered during the golden age of ballad collecting in Scotland (1730-1830.) Octavo, 182pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a8844)
$20.00
McDonald, William R. . SCOTTISH SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ALMANACS
Edingburgh 1966. Complete issue of The Bibliotheck Vol. 4, Nos, 7 & 8 (in one issue). 12mo., pp.257-322, 87-174, illustrations, wraps. Includes a catalogue of these almanacs. Good, a few small chips on cover. (a44843)
$45.00
MIller, Hugh . SCENES AND LEGENDS OF THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND
Cincinnati 1860 5th edition from 2nd London. Sm.8vo., 436pp. Good, spine ends and cover corners worn. (a31516)
$25.00
Miller, Hugh . SCENES AND LEGENDS OF THE NORTH OF SCOTLAND
Cincinnati 1851 from the 2nd London edition, WM. H Moore. Essays on folklore, history, customs and beliefs of the Scottish. Octavo, hardcover. Old village library with paper spine label, blindstamp on title page, faint remnants of pocket in rear. Good, spine faded, spine ends worn. (a68567)
$25.00
Miller, Hugh . THE CRUISE OF THE BETSEY OR A SUMMER HOLIDAY IN THE HEBRIDES WITH THE RAMBLES OF A GEOLOGIST OR TEN THOUSAND MILES OVER THE FOSSILEFEROUS DEPOSITS OF SCOTLAND
NY n.d (c.1890) Ninth Edition. Sm.8vo., 486pp., boards. VG, light wear to head of spine. (a39751)
$65.00
Milne, George . THE WESTERN ISLES AND OTHER POEMS
Argyll no date (c. 1973) Oban Times. 12mo., 20pp., wraps. VG, small stain on front. (a44764)
$35.00
Moffat, James . THESE FORTY YEARS 1887-1927 BEING MEMORIES OF WORK AND WORKERS AT ARBROATH TOWN MISSION
Arbroath 1927 1st Herald. Sm.8vo., 149pp., photo illus. Near Fine in worn, chipped DJ. (a28955)
$45.00
Morgan, Alexander (editor) . UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH: CHARTERS, STATUTES, AND ACTS OF THE TOWN COUNCIL AND THE SENATUS, 1583-1858.
Edinburgh 1937 Olive and Boyd. With historical introductions by Robert Kerr Hannay. Hardcover. Sm.4to.,295pp., index, gilt stamped blue cloth. Near VG, light spotting on covers, 1/2 inch break along top edge of front, no DJ. (a78480)
$25.00
Morrison, David Baillie (editor) . TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY 1756 - 1956 OF SAINT ANDREW'S SOCIETY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1956 1st Saint Andrew's Society. Scottish heritage in New York State. Hardcover. Copy No. 293 of 1500. Sm.4to., 453pp., photo illustrations, illustrated cloth. Near Fine. (a71488)
$25.00
Morrison, Leonard A. . RAMBLES IN EUROPE: IN IRELAND, SCOTLAND, ENGLAND, BELGIUM, GERMANY, SWITZERLAND AND FRANCE WITH HISTORICAL FACTS RELATING TO SCOTCH-AMERICAN FAMILIES, GATHERED IN SCOTLAND AND THE NORTH OF IRELAND
Boston no date c. 1880. Cupples, Upham. Hardcover. Octavo, 351p., engraved frontis,illustrations, cloth, Owner signed. Good plus, light staining on front end papers and boards. (a79912)
$35.00
Muirhead, Findlay . SCOTLAND
London 1949 3rd. Blue Guide. 12mo., 452pp., atlas of Scotland and 34 other maps and plans, hardcover. VG, spine faded, in Good DJ. (a64523)
$22.00
Muller, Paul . DIE SPRACHE DER ABERDEENER URKUNDEN DES SECHZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS
Berlin 1908 Mayer & Muller. 8vo., 142pp., wraps. Linguistics. Unopened. Near VG, light wear. (a30632)
$65.00
O'Conor, Norreys Jephson . CELTIC MEMORIES AND OTHER POEMS
London 1913 Elklin Mathews. 12mo., 62pp., wraps. Bookplate of William Wendell. Signed presentation copy from the author to Professor Wendell. Good, some wear. (a31514)
$60.00
Pryde, George S. PhD (translator, editor) . AYR BURGH ACCOUNTS 1534-1624
Edinburgh 1937 University Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 313pp., index, green cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a25972)
$32.00
Ramsay, E. B. . REMINISCENCES OF SCOTTISH LIFE AND CHARACTER
Boston 1861 from 7th Edinburgh edition. 8vo., 297pp. Original blue cloth. Ex-library. Good. (a31505)
$35.00
Roberts, John S. . THE LEGENDARY BALLADS OF ENGLAND AND SCOTLAND
London 1887. Sm.8vo., 626pp. Good, cover soiled, some wear. (a26591)
$45.00
Roy, G. Ross . STUDIES IN SCOTTISH LITERATURE VOLUMES ONE AND TWO
1971 Vogue Press. Originally published in 1963-1964. 2 volumes bound in one.Hardcover. Octavo, 281pp., 269pp., index, yellow cloth. VG, cloth as bit soiled, no DJ. (a55406)
$26.00
Scotland . DESCRIPTION OF THE REGALIA OF SCOTLAND
Edinburgh 1824 James Ballantyne. 12mo., 34pp., original wraps. Owner signed. Good, worn but intact. (a79674)
$75.00
Scott, Sir Lindsay . THE COLONISATION OF SCOTLAND IN THE SECOND MILLENIUM BC
Cambridge 1951. Main article at, pp.16-82, large foldout map, in a single issue of the Proceedings of Prehistoric Society. VG. (a78097)
$65.00
Scott, Sir Walter . THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL, A POEM
London 1823 16th Longman, Hurst. 8vo., 352pp., gilt decorated leather boards with later paper spine. Good plus, a few small spots of soiling. (a31515)
$125.00
Scott, Sir Walter; John Wilson Croker . THOUGHTS ON THE PROPOSED CHANGE OF CURRENCY & TWO LETTERS ON SCOTTISH AFFAIRS
Barnes and Noble 1972 reprint. Introduction by David Simpson and Alastair wood. A complete and unabridged photolithographic facsimile of these two famous 19th century Scottish classics.Octavo, xxv, 84pp., 39pp., 62pp. (1), blue cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67435)
$125.00
Sharp, Elizabeth A. . WILLIAM SHARP (FIONA MACLEOD) A MEMOIR
NY 1910 1st Duffield. Scottish writer. Hardcover. Octavo, 433pp., frontis portrait, photo illustrations, cloth. VG, new endpapers. (a75439)
$35.00
Shaw, Gareth and Allison Tipper . BRITISH DIRECTORIES A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND GUIDE TO DIRECTORIES PUBLISHED IN ENGLAND AND WALES (1850-1950) AND SCOTLAND (1773-1950)
London and New York 1989 1st Leicester University Press. ISBN 0-7185-1292-8. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 440pp., cloth. Fien in Near Fine DJ. (a74986)
$195.00
Simpkins, John Ewart . EXAMPLES OF PRINTED FOLKLORE CONCERNING FIFE WITH SOME NOTES ON CLACKMANNAN AND KINROSS-SHIRES
London 1914 Folklore Society. Scotland. County Folklore Volume VII. Octavo., 419pp., hardcover. VG plus, very minor wrinkle on spine. (a19236)
$75.00
Smith, Alexander . A SUMMER IN SKYE
Edinburgh 1912 1st Nimmo. Hardcovr.8vo., 574pp., mounted color illustrations, hardcover. Top edge gilt. VG. (a58183)
$24.00
Smith, Peter . THE LAMMAS DRAVE AND THE WINTER HERRIN' A HISTORY OF THE HERRING FISHING FROM EAST FIFE
Edinburgh 1985. 8vo., 166pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light rubbing. (a39506)
$39.00
Somerville, Robert . DUNFERMLINE SKETCHES & NOTES
Dunfermline 1917 1st Herbert T. Macpherson. Octavo, 21 pencil drawings reproduced, each with accompanying text, paper covered boards. **Signed by Somerville. ** Original fine pencil drawing of Horner's Vale, Somerset, dated 1932 and signed by Somerville tipped inside front cover. This original drawing is 6-1/2 x 5 inches and is very nicely done. Also, two hand written letters, each in original stamped envelopes, from Somerville to F. J. H. Sutton of New York City both dated 1932 . Both letters are detailed and long (4 full pages each) with an original photograph and a photo-illustrated postcard laid in of Horner Tea Gardens. This is the subject of the drawing. Also an original photograph of a site 10 miles from Dumfermline. VG. Collection of book, original artwork, 2 letters and 2 photos. (a78267)
$295.00
Stevenson, David and Wendy . SCOTTISH TEXTS AND CALENDARS AN ANALYTICAL GUIDE TO SERIAL PUBLICATIONS
London 1987 1st Royal Historical. 8vo., 233pp., index, boards. VG, corners lightly bumped, in Good DJ, some chips and tears. (a41837)
$39.00
Syndergaard, Larry . INCEST BALLADS IN THE ENGLISH AND SCOTTISH POPULAR BALLADS: PATTERN AND MEANING
Bowling Green 1993. In Southern Folklore, Volume 50, Number 2, at pp. 127-142. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG, mailing label on rear panel. (a29990)
$35.00
Terry, Charles Sanford . A HISTORY OF SCOTLAND FROM THE ROMAN EVACUATION TO THE DISRUPTION 1843
Cambridge 1920 University Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 653pp., pedigree charts, double page color map, lilac cloth. Nunnery blind stamps on end papers. Paper spine label removed. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a79666)
$24.00
Walker, David M. . PRINCIPLES OF SCOTTISH PRIVATE LAW 2 VOLUMES
Oxford 1970 1st. Hardcover. 2 volumes. Octavos, 1979p., cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJs. Two volumes. (a16576)
$49.00
Walsh,James . BURNS'S CHARACTERISTICS; OR A CLUSTER OF FLOWER AND FRUIT FROM THE POET'S GARDEN
Glasgow 1903. A Lecture Delivered Before the Rosebery Burns Club, Glasgow 10th March 1903. Sm.8vo., 62pp., printed boards. Inscribed and signed by 'the author' on the front free blank. VG, light foxing. Scarce. (a52802)
$85.00
Wanless, Andrew . POEMS AND SONGS MAISTLY SCOTCH
Detroit 1873 2nd (To which is added anumber of new pieces never before published) A. Wanless. Sm.8vo., 192pp., hardcover. Near Good, lacks front blank (opens to titlepage), spine ends and cover corners worn, cloth worn off in several spots on rear outer hinge. (a31507)
$45.00
Watts, C. T. . R. B. CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM (1852-1936): A LIST OF HIS CONTRIBUTIONS TO PERIODICALS
Glasgow 1965. Article (14pp.) included The Bibliothek, A Scottish Journal of Bibliography and Allied Topics. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a53207)
$25.00
Watts, Cedric (editor) . SELECTED WRITINGS OF CUNNINGHAME GRAHAM
NJ 1981 1st Associated University Presses. 8vo., 212pp., index. Scottish politician, 1852-1936. VG in worn DJ. (a30087)
$33.00
White, F. Buchanan, M.D. FLS (editor) . THE SCOTTISH NATURALIST: A MAGAZINE OF NATURAL HISTORY - VOLUMES I, II, III IV, VI ((5 VOLUMES)
Edinburgh 1871-1882 William Blackwood. Hardcovers. 5 volumes, Octavos, about 300pp per volume, gilt printed original green cloth with mounted red leather spine labels. VG plus. Scarce. 5 volumes. (a71007)
$750.00
Willson, Beckles . LORD STRATHCONA THE STORY OF HIS LIFE
London 1902 Methuen. Lord Strathcona, born DonaId Alexander Smith 1820 in Scotland, he became Financier, and an important figure in many Canadian matters including the National Highway and the Red River Rebellio. 8vo., hardcover. Good, initial and final pages foxed, front hinge is just beginning to crack, spine ends a bit worn. (a14265)
$23.00
Wood, J. Maxwell . SMUGGLING IN THE SOLWAY AND AROUND THE GALLOWAY SEA-BOARD
Dumfries 1908 (preface) J. Maxwell and Son. 12mo., 208pp., illustrations by John Copland, xvi (appendice, index.) Good cover soiled and faded. (a38869)
$110.00
Yamada, Osamu; Hilda Spear and David Robb . THE CONTRIBUTION TO LITERATURE OF ORCADIAN WRITER GEORGE MACKAY BROWN AN INTRODUCTION AND BIBLIOGRAPHY
Wales 1991 1st Mellon. Orkney writer. 8vo., 105pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a25757)
$140.00
Young, Julia Ditto . BLACK EVAN A TALE OF THE 'FORTY-FIVE' IN VERSE
NY 1901 1st ed. Neeley . octavo., 125pp., hardcover with marbled endpapers. Top edge gilt. VG, light wear. (a33607)
$20.00