Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Serbia:
(near east) . THE NEAR EAST
NY 1907 1st Doubleday Page. 'The present situation in Montenegro, Bosnia, Servia, Bulgaria, Roumania, Turkey and Macedonia...The reason of the anonymity of this book is obvious. Revealing as it does the actual state of affairs in the Balkan Peninsula in this present year of grace 1907.' Hardcover. Large octavo, 309pp., interesting monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner name stamp on front free blank. Good, some cover wear, especially on corners and spine ends, occasional light foxing. (a15011)
$145.00
Ukraine and Serbia . GEBIRGSJAGER ERLEBEN SERBIEN UND DIE UKRAINE
Munchen 1942 Herausgegeben von Ic der Enzian-Division in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Stellv. Generalkommando XVIII. A.K. Verantvortlich: Oberleutnant H. Manz und Haptmann E. Starkl. Hardcover. Sm.4to., about 200 sepiatoned photos and a few color drawings., cloth. Views identified. Ukraine and the Balkans under German occupation in WW2. VG, lightly rubbed, some spotting, some wear. (a22263)
$120.00
Stewart, Cecil . SERBIAN LEGACY
NY 1959 first edition American. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 136pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG in near VG DJ, some minor wear and soiling. (a20703)
$25.00
Mucke, K. E. . HISTORISCHE UND VERGLEICHENDE LAUT UND FORMENLEHRE DER NIEDERSORBISCHEN (NIEDERLAUSITZISCH-WENDISCHEN) SPRACHE
Leipzig 1891 Hirzel. Preisschriften Gekront und Herausgegeben von der Furstlich Jablonowski-schen Gesellschaft zu Leipzig. Serbo-Croatian philology. In German. 4to., 615pp., original wraps. Uncut. VG, light wear on edges. Scarce. (a18035)
$220.00
Strong, Richard M.D. et al . TYPHUS FEVER WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE SERBIAN EPIDEMIC
Cambridge 1920 first edition Harvard. Hardcover. 4to., 273pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Small library name stamp on front end paper, no other library marks, no pocket. VG plus. (a16327)
$60.00
Mlynk, Jurij . SERBSKA BIBLIOGRAFIJA 1945-1957 Z DODAWKAMI DO 1945
Budysin 1959 Ludowe Nakladnistwo Domowina. Octavo, 287pp. VG, text browned but not brittle. (a22481)
$45.00
Andric, Ivo . THE PASHA'S CONCUBINE AND OTHER TALES
NY 1968 1st American Knopf. Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. "A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel prize for literature." Hardcover. Octavo, 302pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a23991)
$45.00
Karanovich, Milenko . THE DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATION IN SERBIA AND EMERGENCE OF ITS INTELLIGENTSIA 1838-1858
NY 1995 1st Columbia. Hardcover. Octavo, 270pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a32146)
$40.00
Gorki, Maksim . USPOMENE NA LAVA TOLSTOGA
Zagreb 1921. In Serbo-Croatian. Sm.8vo., 79pp., wraps. Bookstore stamp on front blank. Good, a bit of wear on spine, leaves browned. (a32686)
$40.00
Neskovic, Predrag . ZABELESKE STATEMENTS
no date, no place (Belgarde 1989?) Serb artist explains his theory of art and his artwork, in Serbo-Croatian and Hungarian. 4to., 192pp., monochrome and a few color illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a42217)
$28.00
(kosovo) . THE KOSOVO ISSUE-A HISTORIC AND CURRENT PROBLEM
Tirana 1996. Institute of History, Symposium held in Tirana on April 15-16, 1993. In English. 8vo., 230pp., wraps. Long inscription by previous owner on the front free blank.VG. (a43095)
$50.00
Lord, Alfred Bates . BEGINNING SERBOCROATIAN
The Hague 1961 2nd. Mouton. 8vo., 132pp., limp cloth. VG, light soiling. (a43223)
$29.00
(serbia) . SERBIAN POPULISM AND THE FALL OF YUGOSLAVIA, DIFFERENT NATIONALISMS , BALKAN ALTERNATIVES
1996. Special issue of Uncaptive Minds, Fall-Winter 1995-6, Volume 8. 8vo., 144pp., wraps. Fine. (a45748)
$35.00
Parry, Milman . SERBOCROATIAN HEROIC SONGS I NOVI PAZAR: ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS
Belgrad 1954. Preface by John H. Finley, Jr. and Roman Jakobson. Edited by Albert Bates Lord, and musical transcriptions by Bela Bartok. In English. Sm.4to., 479pp., photo illustrations, music, foldout map, original printed wraps. A few pen or pencil notes in margins, a few words underlined. Partially unopended. Good, light wear, one or two signatures loose. (a46539)
$120.00
Vasiljevic, Miodrag A. . JUGOSLOVENSKI MUZICKI FOLKLOR (FOLKSONGS OF YUGOSLAVIA) I
Belgrade 1950. Volume I indicated the cover and title page. Library of Congress only lists one volume. In Serbian. 4to., 419pp., printed boards. Owners signed inside front cover. VG, light wear on edges. (a51764)
$125.00
Lukács, György (Derd Lukac) . INTIMNA DRAMA PREPISKA, DNEVNICI, ESEJI
Suboticas 1985. In Serbo-Croatian. 8vo., 329pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. VG. (a52307)
$45.00
Jirecek, Constantin . STAAT UND GESELLSCHAFT IM MITTELALTERLICHEN SERBIEN. STUDIEN ZUR KULTURGESCHICHTE DES 13-15. JAHRHUNDERTS - DRITTER TEIL: DUE PERIODE DER NEMANJIDEN 1171-1371 SCHLUSS
Wien 1914 Alfred Holder. Denkschriften der Kaiserlichen Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien. In German. Lg.4to., 76pp., original yellow printed wraps. VG, light wear. Volume III. (a57651)
$75.00
(aviation) . COLLECTION OF 22 PAMPHLETS IN SERIES 'POUCHNO-ZABAVNI DODATAK VAZA GLASNIKA' 1934-1939 (IN SERBIAN)
1934-1939. 22 octavo pamphlets published by Shtamparija Vazdukhoplavstva Vojske, each in original blue printed wraps with illustration of two small planes on front. Authors include: K Frat, Khinko Khauer, Tomislav Kalashitj, Kapetan Boshko R. Stanojlovitz, K. Lekitm, Zhegartsa Petra. Each pamphlet is about 14-35pp, no illustrations. Those dated 1934-1935 are issued at Novi Sad, the others from Zamun, Serbia. Entirely in Cyrillic script. Appears to accounts by early aviators. Good, some pages are browned, some overall wear. 22 aviation pamphlets. (a62385)
$235.00
Marcovitch, Dr. L. (editor) . SERBIA AND EUROPE 1914 -1920
NY 1921 Macmillan. Octavo, 355pp., blue cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good, occasional foxing. (a65805)
$65.00
Vopicka, Charles J. . SECRETS OF THE BALKANS SEVEN YEARS OF A DIPLOMATIST'S LIFE IN THE STORM CENTRE OF EUROPE
Chicago 1921 1st McNally. Author was U.S. envoy to Romania, Serbia and Bulgaria 1913-1920. Octavo, 330pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover, Author's name stamp on title page. VG plus, small nick in top edge of rear cover. (a68147)
$42.00
Farnam, Ruth S. . A NATION AT BAY WHAT AN AMERICAN WOMAN SAW AND DID IN SUFFERING SERBIA
Indianapolis 1918 1st Bobbs Merrill. Red Cross nurse. Octavo, 229pp., gilt printed blue cloth hardcover. Signed by Farnham. VG. (a68301)
$40.00
Veltze, Oberst Alois . VOM ISONZO ZUM BALKAN
Munchen 1917 erstes bi funfzehnets Tausend, Piper. Abteilungsvorstand im K u K K riegsarchiv unter Mitwirkung von Oberleutnant Dr. Paul Stefan. In German. Octavo, 215pp., mit 252 bildern octavo wraps, original stiff wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit brown and lightly chipped. (a70098)
$39.00
Durham, Mary E. . THROUGH THE LANDS OF THE SERB
London 1904 1st Eward Arnold. Hardcover. Octavo, 345pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed red cloth. Faint residue of spine label. Dmall paper abel inside front cover, and small institution stamp on title page. VG, light foxing on initial and final pages, fore-edges and on foldout map. (a70960)
$465.00
Leger, Louis . SERBES CROATES ET BULGARES ETUDES HISTORIQUES, POLITIQUES ET LITTERATAIRES
Paris 1913 Maisonneuve & File. In French. Sm.4to., 223pp., original wraps. Uncut. VG plus, light fading. (a72755)
$45.00
Raditsa, Bodgan . NOTES ON THE CROATIAN AND SERBIAN LITERATURES
1963. Offprint from Jounal of Croatian Studies. Octavo, pp. 65-90, original printed wraps. Signed by Raditsa? VG. (a73109)
$35.00
Mackenzie, G. Muir and A. P. Irby . TRAVELS IN THE SLAVONIC PROVINCES OF TURKEY-IN-EUROPE
London and New York 1866 1st Alexander Strahan Travel in Serbia, Albania, Bulgaria and Montenegro. Large octavo, 688pp., 19 illustrations by F. Kanits, 2 foldout maps, original royal blue cloth qith black line trim and gilt spine lettering. a few pages as yet uncut. Bookplate of George Macdonald Major. Book signed by W. Wright. Near VG, spine ends a bit frayed, corners worn, front hinge beginning to crack. Scarce. (a77934)
$600.00
(Nedic, Martin) . RATOVANJE SLOVINSKOGA NARODA PROTI TURCIMA GODINE 1875-1877 UZ GUSLE SKITIO ZALOVAN
Dubrovniku 1881 1st Nakaldom tiskare D. Pretnera. In Serbo-Croatian. Small octavo, 168pp., black cloth with striking gilt floral end papers. Epic poem: Ballads of the Slav Wars with Turkey, in gilt on spine. Bookplate of Mary Edith Durham, 1924, traveller and author of several books on Serbia, Balkans, and Albania.VG, slight soiling on margins on a few pages and light cover wear. Very scarce. (a77947)
$550.00
Curtis, William E. . THE TURK AND HIS LOST PROVINCES GREECE BULGARIA SERVIA BOSNIA
Chicago 1903 first edition Revell. Hardcover. Large octavo, 396pp.,color frontis map, photo illustrations, silver cloth with blue and black pictorial front. VG, new endpapers, light wear. Original printing. (a83532)
$175.00