Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Seventeenth Century Imprints:
Fulman, William . NOTITIA OXONIENSIS ACADEMIAE
Londini 1675 Typis T. R. Impensis Ric. Davis. An orientation brochure for Oxford explaining its officers and departments and listing famous alumnae and so on. Large octavo, 112pp., later wraps. VG. (a1166)
$199.00
Casrari, M. Georgii. . CALIDONINNATO, CORPORIS ANIMAEQUE VINCULO.
Wittebergae 1660 Henckelianis. In Latin. 8vo., 8pp., later wraps. Light pen underlining throughout. Good. (s50)
$75.00
Emericus, M. Valentinus. . DISPUTATIO MEDICA DE RECTA CIBI POTUSQ; IN MORBIB ADMINISTRATION.
Wittebergae 1612 Meisnerianis. Disseration in Latin. 8vo., 28pp., new stiff paper cover. VG, top margin cropped without affecting text. (m76)
$145.00
Portae, Giovanni Della. . PHYSIOGNOMONIAE COELESTIS
Lugduni Batavoru 1645 Hieronymum de Vogel. Libri Sex. The founder of physiognomy ( see GM 150). 12mo., 265pp. plus index (15pp.), full title page engraving, original vellum. Good, some minor dry waterstaining in text. (m253)
$490.00
Horst, Georg (?-1688). . DE TUENDA SANITATE LIBRI DUO
Chemlini 1628 editio nova, multis additionibus Casparis. Hardcover. Octavo, 292pp., later rebinding in boards. VG, top margin a bit cropped but not into tex, a few ink stains, spots, etc. No ownership marks. (om97)
$280.00
Le Givre, Pierre (1618-1684). . ARCANUM ACIDULARUM.. ADDITAE SUNTEPISTOLAE MULTORUM ILLUSTRIUM MEDICORUM COM EJUSDEM RESPONSIS.
Amstelodami 1682 Janssonio Waesbergios. About medical use of mineral waters. 12mo., 366 pp., wraps. Lacks final 5 pages after epilogue. First published in 1654. NUC lists only one copy of first edition and 3 copies of this 2nd edition. (Missing pages we believe were correspondence with Isaac Cattier and Antoine de Sartes). Good, lacks spine. (om120)
$195.00
Perucci, Francesco . POMPE FUNEBRI DI TUTTE LE NATIONI DEL MONDO
Verona 1646 Frencesco Rossi. 27 Raccolte dalle storie sagre e profane...seconda impressione reviste, e con somma accuratezza da molti errori espurgate, e corrette. Oblong 4to., 14pp., 146pp., 27 very attractive full page engravings with 6 small copperplate engravings, woodcut, woodcut capitals, half title. 3/4 vellum with mounted red leather spine label. Inner margin of half titlepage professionally repaired. Good , light overall wear; binding very secure; all pages lightly rippled. Beautifully illustrated seventeenth century imprint. Ebert 16315. (a2967x)
$1200.00
Truchi, Dominici . TAXA INNOCENTIANA FORI ECCLESIASTICI
Monteregali 1689 Apud HH. Gilandi. Canon law, in Latin. 8vo., 304pp., full leather, 4 raised bands with gilt trim. VG. (a3637)
$200.00
Castellione, Sebastiano . NOVUM JESU CHRISTI TESTAMENTUM
Amstelodami 1681 Davidem Ruarum. 12mo., 725pp., fullpage engraved frontis, full vellum. Near VG, minor soiling, text clean and tight. In Latin. (a3881)
$185.00
Erasmus of Rotterdam . EPISTOLOGRAPHIA SEV RATIO ELISTOLAS LATINAS ACCURATE SCRIBENDI A CLARRISSIMIS
Dransfeld 1692 Bartholdi Fuhrmanni. In Latin. 12mo. (14 x 8 cm), (vii.), 965pp., fine fullpage engraved frontis, indices (23pp.), full vellum. VG, title in ink on spine; text clean and binding secure. (a3894)
$1200.00
Herrey, R. F. . TWO RIGHT PROFITABLE AND FRUITFULL CONCORDANCES; OR, LARGE AND AMPLE TABLES ALPHABETICALL
London 1622 Bonham Norton and John Bull. An early Concordance, first published in 1578. 8vo., about 250pp., original cover gone, now in later wraps. Half of text in double columns, remainder in triple columns. Good, corners bumped. (a3909)
$350.00
Marchant, Jacques . HORTUS PASTORUM ET CONCIONATORUM SACRAE DOCTRIN FLORIBUS POLYMITUS; CANDELABRUM LYSTICUM SEPTEM LUCERNIS ADORANATUM SACRAMENTORUM ECCLESIAE DOCTRINAM PASTORIBUS, CONCIONATURIBUS, SACERDOTIBUS PERNECESSARIAM EILLUSTANS
Paris 1641. 2 titles bound in one volume. In Lectionum Areolas Partitus...Accedit Huic Quartae Editioni Tractatus Septuplex de Spectem Vitiis Capitalibus et Virtutibus Oppositis...Summarium Resolutioneum Pastoralium in Decem Pracepta...Denique Virga Aaronis Florens. Large 4to., (19), 880pp., (24), title in red and black, title engraving; (6), 369pp, (6, woodcut printer's device on title and tail, calf. The first work is the principal work of this Belgian theologian who lived 1585-1648. It was highly regarded during its time and printed in several editions in the 17th century. The first edition appeared in 1631. Good, final leaf repaired. Nice solid copy with beautiful new backstrip (professionally repaired and polished) rebinding using original full leather boards. Mounted manuscript paper spine label. Board tips worn. (a3931)
$475.00
Tomasini, Giacomo Filippo . VITA DELLA B. BEATRICE DELLA FAMIGLIA DE PRENCIPI D'ESTE
Padua 1673 Pasquati St. Epise. In Italian. 8vo., 63pp., titlepage decoration in red and black, very fine fullpage copperplate showing St. Beatrice, stiff wraps. VG plus. (a3892x)
$225.00
Pepys, Samuel . DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE WITH A LIFE AND NOTES BY RICHARD LORD BRAYBROOKE. DECIPHERED, WITH ADDITIONAL NOTES, BY REV. MYNORS BRIGHT 10 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1884 Dodd, Mead. Copy No. 17 of only 169 copies. 10 volumes, complete. Octavo, hardcovers. VG, text clean and unmarked (appears to be unread), binding secure, light cover wear with slight rubbing on some corners, faint amount of browning to spines. Nice set. (a4343)
$520.00
Rodell, Petri . HORATIUS
Tolosae 1683 Ludovicum Colomerium & Jeronymum Posuel. In Latin. 12mo., 587pp., 3/4 vellum with paper covered boards. Extensively interleaved in 1848 with very tiny, very neat ink notes by Andre Jindros. Good, a few text pages have some stains. (a4969)
$500.00
Fabritio, Stephano . SACRE CONCIONES IN CENTUM QUINQUAGINTA
Geneva 1620 Chouet. In French. 4to., 1102pp., later boards. Ex-library. Good, some text pages repaired, new spine old boards remounted on new boards, some browning, spotting and foxing throughout. (a5998)
$350.00
Hardy, Nath. . FAITHS VICTORY OVER NATURE
London 1658 Printed by T.C. for Nathanael Webb and William Grantham. 8vo., 24pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, leaves browned. (a7137)
$150.00
Hardy, Nath. . WISDOMES COUNTERFEIT: OR HERODIAN POLICY UNMASKED IN A SERMON
London 1656 Printed for J.G. for John Clarke. 8vo., 31pp. rebound in later wraps. Good, leaves browned. (a7138)
$150.00
Hardy, Nath . THANKFULNESS IN GRAIN: OR, A GOOD LIFE THE BEST RETURN
London 1654 Printed by T.W. for Nath. Webb and Will. Grantham. 8vo., 52pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, leaves browned around edges. (a7139)
$150.00
(newspaper) . THE PRESENT STATE OF EUROPE OR, THE HISTORICAL AND POLITICAL MERCURY
London 1690 Randal Taylor. "Giving an account of all the publick and private occcurrences form the month of August, 1690. With reflections upon every State. To be continued Monthly from the original published at the Hague, by the Authority of the State General." Bound with: same for September 1690 and October 1690. Paginated consecutively. 8vo., 116pp., modern wrappers. The First three issues of this very scarce monthly newsletter of political and military events on the continent for English readers. Not in Wing. Good, worn. (a7167)
$650.00
Du Moulin, Pierre . DU COMBAT CHRESTIEN OU DES AFFLICTIONS A MESSIEURS DE L'EGLISE REFORMEE A PARIS
Geneve 1659 5th augmentee Pierre Chouet. In French. 2 parts in one. 8vo., 173pp., 166pp., vignette of sinking ship on titlepages, full vellum. Good, a fews stains in text, vellum browned. Du Moulin was Huguenot Chief Pastor of Church of Paris. These are his letters of counsel from Sedan to Paris. (a7186)
$550.00
broadside . BROADSIDE
Original seventeenth century English broadside, (12x14 inches), dated 1659. A concurrent Declaration of the Inhabitiants of the city...with the Declaration of the People of England for a Free Parliament, whereas by a wonderfull Revolution of the Divine Providence, those Members of the long Parliament which were strangely brought...and as strangely outed by them (Octob 13, 1659) are now strangely returned to fit in the House as before, we judge, etc. About 250 names are printed on the lower half of the broadside. A strip 1-1/4 inches wide has been torn off along the right edge of the broadside and professionally repaired with the attachment of a blank strip in its place. The lost portion just affected edge of document removing a few letters from right column in each line. The top margin has been slightly cropped so that the tip of the initial letter A is removed. Good, horizontal fold. (a8013)
$650.00
(england) . THE NAMES OF THE KNIGHTS, CITIZENS AND BURGESSES OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS ASSEMBLED IN PARLIAMENT
London 1648 Printed for John Wright at the Kings Head the Old Bayley. "Begun at Westminster, 3 Novem. 1648 as they continued and were elected and sworne Members of the same House until this present 11 of July. 1648." 8vo., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, the right edge of leaves are very curled and browned, even to the point of losing a few characters of text in some pages. (a8434)
$125.00
(france) . ORDONNANCE DE MONSEIGNEUR L'ARCHEVESQUE DE PARIS POUR LA TONSURE
Paris 1697 chez Louis Josse. In French. 8vo., 7pp., shield on title page, vignette and initial on first page. later wraps. Top edge cropped. Good. (a8436)
$90.00
(england) . VOX PATRIAE, OR, THE RESENTMENTS & INDIGNATION OF THE FREE-BORN SUBJECTS OF ENGLAND, AGAINST POPERY, ARBITRARY GOVERNMENT, THE DUKE OF YORK, OR ANY POPISH SUCCESOR BEING A TRUE COLLECTION OF THE PETITIONS AND ADDRESSES LATELY MADE FROM DIVERS COUNTIES, CITIES AND BOROUGHS OF THIS REALM TO THEIR RESPECTIVE REPRESENTATIVES, CHOSEN TO SERVE IN THE PARLIAMENT HELD AT OXFORD MARCH 21, 1680 : WITH A PERFECT LIST OF BOTH HOUSES OF THAT PARLIAMENT
London 1681 Francis Peters. 4to, 22pp., rebound in later wraps. Lacks final leaf (or possibly final two leaves) listing members of the Commons. Good. Rare. (a8481)
$145.00
Aldimari, Biagio (Blasi Altimari, Advocati Neapolitani) . TRACTATUS DE NULLITATIBUS - VOLUME ONE
Neapoli 1678 Lucae Antonij de Fusco. In Italian. 4to., 557pp. (double column), titlepage in red and black, titlepage vignette, striking full page copperplate frontis portrait of Aldimari-bold and well-executed, marbled paper-covered boards with gilt decorated leather spine and green spine label. Near VG, boards a bit worn, especially on edges, some text pages evenly and lightly toned. Volume one only. (a11740)
$490.00
Arnauld . LETTRES DE L'IMPOSTEUR QUI SOUS LE NOM DE MR. ARNAULD DOCTEUR DE SORBONNE
Paris 1692. A trompe pendant plus d'un an plusieurs Theologiens de Douay avec quelques remarques pour servie d'eclaircissement. Religious controversy involving Jansenists, 5 different letters. In French. 12mo., 138pp., 44pp., 57pp., 68p 142pp., full leather. Good, leather worn and chipped, lacks free blanks. (a20136)
$280.00
Cosin, Dr. (John) . A SCHOLASTICAL HISTORY OF THE CANON OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURE OR, THE CERTAIN AND INDUBITATE BOOKS THEREOF, AS THEY ARE RECEIVED IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
London 1683 E. Tyler.8vo., 224pp. plus appendices and indexes, full leather withlater paper spine. Bookplate of George Craig Stewart. Good, light wear. (a21309)
$350.00
Louys, R. P. . MEDITATIONS DES MYSTERES DE NOSTRE SAINCTE FOY
Dovay 1611 Baltazart Bellere. In French, traduites de l'Espagnol par M. R. Gaultier. 8vo., 528pp., full leather. Gilt medallion on boards. Small institution stamp on front end pape. Good, spine repaired, leaves a bit browned, occasional soiling and spotting. (a21641)
$450.00
Manigart, Jo. Henrico . PRAXIS PASTORALIS SEU MANIPULUS THEOLOGIAE MORALIS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leodii 1673 S. Bourguignon. In Latin. 2 volumes. 8vo., 567pp. plus index, 585pp. plus index, full leather. Some contemporary writing on endpapers. Good, leather rubbed, head of spine a bit worn on Volume 1; one corner bent and just beginning to crack along outer front hinge of Volume 2. Text clean and binding secure. 2 volumes. (a21705)
$225.00
Tasso, Torquato . AMINTA FAVOLA BOSCARECCIA
Parigi 1655. Agostino Curbe. Con le annotationi D'Egidio Menagio , Accademico della Crusca. 341pp. plus Tavola. Full vellum. Bookplate. Spine label present. In gilt on front cover: "Newby Hall." Near VG, text largely clean. (a21929)
$500.00
Chokier, Ioanne . COMMENTARIA IN REGULAS CANCELLARIAE APOSTOLICAE
Coloniae Agrippinae 1674 Ioannis Wilhelmi Friessem Editio Tertia. A few contemporary ink signatures on titlepage. Title in red and black. 540pp. Bound with: Chokier, "Scholia in Primarias Preces Imperatoris. Agrippinae 1674 2nd ed. Friessem. 109pp. All text pages very browned but not brittle. Good, spine and tips vellum, backstrip repaired. (a21935)
$150.00
de las Cases, Christoval . VOCABULARIO DE LAS DOS LENGUAS TOSCANA Y CASTELLANA CON UNA INTRODUCION PARA A LEER, Y PRONUNCIAR BIEN ENTRAMBAS LENGUAS. NUOUAMENTE CORRETTE & RISTAMPATO
Venetia 1622 Peddro Miloco. Two parts bound as one. 8vo., 437pp., marbled boards with cloth spine. Good, a bit worn, loose in covers. (a23542)
$600.00
Caesar, Julius . THE ANCIENT STATE OF THE COURT OF REQUESTS
NY, Amsterdam 1976. The English Experience Number 785. Facsimile of original edition published in 1597. 8vo., 162pp., red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a25918)
$60.00
Herring, Francis . MISCHEEFES MYSTERIE: OR TREASONS MASTER-PEECE, THE POWDER-PLOT
NY 1971. The English Experience Number 242. Facsimile of original edition published in 1617. 8vo., 121pp., red cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a25921)
$50.00
Arthus, Gothard . DIALOGUES IN ENGLISH AND MALAIANE LANGUAGES
NY 1974 Walter Johnson reprint of the London 1614 edition. The English Experience Number 640. "Dialogues in the English and Malaiane languages: or, certaine common formes of speech, first written in Latin, Malaian and Madagascar tongues by the diligence and painfull endeavour of Master Gotardus Arthusius, a Dantisker and now faithfully translated into the English tongue by Augustine Spalding, merchant for their sakes, who happily shall heareafter undertake a voyage to the East-Indies." sm8vo., 78pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine. (a26129)
$55.00
Hullah, John . A COURSE OF LECTURES ON THE THIRD OR TRANSITION PERIOD OF MUSICAL HISTORY
London 1865 Longman, Green. HardcLectures delivered at the Royal Institution of Great Britain. Covers then periopd 1601-1750. Hardcover. Octavo, 320pp., examples of music and lyrics, blue cloth. Good, head pf spine bumped and chipped, a few final pages water stained, some cover wear. Nor a modern reprint. (a27420)
$55.00
Iames, Captaine Thomas . THE STRANGE AND DANGEROUS VOYAGE
NY 1968. Facsimile of London 1663 edition. The English Experience No. 58. 8vo., 120pp., foldout map, red cloth. The strange and dangerous voyage of Captaine Thomas Iames in his intended discovery of the Northwest Passage into the South Sea. Near Fine, three small spots on front cover. no dj. (a28230)
$65.00
Chamber, John . A TREATISE AGAINST JUDICIALL ASTROLOGIE TWO PARTS
NY 1977. Walter Johnson reprint of the London 1601 edition. The English Experience Number 860. 8vo., 133pp. and 41pp., a few line drawings, red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28233)
$45.00
Lithgow, William . DISCOURSE OF A PEREGRINATION IN EUROPE, ASIA AND AFRICKE
NY 1971. Johnson reprint of original London 1614 edition. The English Experience No. 399. From Scotland to ...Italy, Sycilia, Dalmatia, Ilyria, Epire, Peloponnesus, Macedonia, Thessalia, ...Greece, Creta, Rhodes...Cyprus , Phoenicia, Syria, Mesopotamia, Arabia Petrea, ...Egypt, ...Jerusalem. 8vo., about 200pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28364)
$150.00
Sweden . A SURVEY OF THE KINGDOM OF SWEDEN
NY 1979. Johnson reprint of original London 1632 ed. The English Experience. 8vo., 103pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28366)
$55.00
E. S. . BRITAINES BUSSEE WITH THE STATES PROCLAMATION CONCERNING HERRING-FISHING
NY 1974. Johnson reprint of original London 1615 edition. The English Experience No. 690. thin hardcover. sm8vo., about 39pp., red cloth with blue label. Near Fine, slight spot on front cover, no DJ. (a28378)
$45.00
Ford, John . THE HISTORIE OF PERKIN WARBECK
NY 1972. Johnson reprint of original London 1634 ed. The English Experience No. 447. 8vo., about 40pp., red cloth with blue label. Drama. Fine, no DJ. (a28379)
$46.00
Pare, Ambroise . THREE AND FIFTY INSTRUMENTS OF CHIRURGERY
NY 1975. Johnson reprint of original London 1631 edition. The English Experience No. 141. Each instrument is illustrated. Tall thin smfolio., 60pp., red cloth with blue label. Near Fine, very slight marks on cover, no DJ. (a28382)
$145.00
(new england) . A RELATION...OF THE BEGINNING OF THE ENGLISH PLANTATION SETLED AT PLIMOTH IN NEW ENGLAND
NY 1974. Johnson reprint of original London 1622 ed. The English Experience No. 683. Oblong 8vo., 31pp., red cloth with blue label. Fine, no DJ. (a28386)
$45.00
Macrobius, Ambrosius Theodosius (395-423) . OPERA ACCEDUNT INTEGRAE
London 1694 T. Dring & C Harper. Isacii Pontani, Joh. Meursii, Jacobi Gronovii Notae & Animadversiones. Editio Novissima cum Indice Rerum & Vocum locupletissimo. In Latin. 8vo., 481pp., titlepage in red and black, fine fullpage copperplate frontispiece, index, full leather. Owner bookplate, small owner signature inside front board. Tight bright and clean (they really knew how to make paper!) with just the lightest soiling on a handful of pages. Good, spine quite worn, front board present but detached. (a30242)
$400.00
Chesii, Bartholomaei (Bartolommeo, Bartholomei) . DE DIFFERENTIIS JURIS
Pisa 1665 Francisci Onophrij. In Latin. 8vo., 433pp., plus errata pages, 1/2 leather with marbled paper boards. Ownership stamp on title page. VG, some brown spotting in text, some wear on covers and head of spine. (a30245)
$275.00
van den Sigtenhorst Meyer, B. . JAN P. SWEELINCK EN ZIJN INSTRUMENTALE MUZIEK
Den Haag 1946 Servire. Met een aantal verluchtingen en Ruim 200 Muziek-Voorbeelden. Scholarly study of Dutch organist and composer 1581?-1621. 2 volumes. 8vo., 303pp., 200pp., numerous musical examples and a few photo plates. Good, pages browned but not brittlein worn DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a31694)
$55.00
Harvey, William . EXERCITATIO ANATOMICA; DE MOTU CORDIS ET SANGUINIS INANIMALIBUS
Birmingham 1978. A facsimile edition of 1628 Francofurti edition together with Keynes English Translation of 1928. The Classics of Medicine Library Birmingham. 8vo., 72pp., 126pp. Finely bound in tan leather with full gilt trim. All edges gilt. Fine. Would make excellent gift! (a32201)
$35.00
Iongelini, Gasparis D. (Gaspar Jongelinus) . ORIGINES AC PROGRESSUS ORDINIS CISTERTIENSIS ABBATIARUM ET EQUESTRIUM MILITIARUM DE CALATRAVA, ALCANTARA, AVISY, MONTESA, DE CHRISTO, & SS. MAURITII, & LAZARI
In Officina Birckmannica 1641. Folio, 47 leaves, printed on rectos only. Each leaf has 1 inch margin on four sides, with a decorative border enclosing the text. There are various stains affecting many (but not all) the leaves, with a darkening of some leaves but text still legible text. One narrow worm hole at top of first few leaves, falling outside the decorative border and hence not affecting text except for three leaves where the title of the leaf is in the top margin outside the border (in which case the worm hole affects a single letter). The leaves are not too worn; there are a few small closed tears on the right margin of the final leaf and one tiny worn hole in the right margin of the last few leaves. In full Armorial Vellum, which is worn along the edges, toned and stained. (a37859)
$1380.00
Quintiliani, M. Fab. . DECLAMATIONUM LIBER. CUM EJUSDEM DIALOGO DE CAUSIS CORRUPTAE ELOQUENTIAE
Oxonii 1675 E. Theatro Sheldoniano. In Latin. Sm.8vo., 235pp., nice engraving of building surrounded by a fence on titlepage, full leather with mounted spine label. Two owner signatures. VG, just a small bit of light spotting in text. (a37952)
$300.00
Lucanus, Marcus Annaeus . PHARSALIA SIVE DE BELLO CIVILI CAESARIS ET POMPEII
Amstelodam 1636 Apud Ioannem Ianssonium. Ex Emendatione V. C. HVG: Groth. Lib. X. (Books 1-10 in this volume.) In Latin. 16mo., (2-1/2 x 4 inches), 190pp. plus 14pp of Testimonia, illustrated title page., full velleum. Lucan, 39-65, here recounts 'the mighty duel of Pompey and Caesar for the empire of the world. It is frequently bombastic, careless and inaccurate historically, but his descriptions are powerful, his use of language vivid and at its best his rhetoric is brilliant.' (Chambers's Biographical Dictionary.) Owner signed (John C. Cruger, Rome, 1889.) VG, worm holes in spine and two on rear cover. (a38102)
$385.00
Erasmus of Rotterdam . L. ANNAEI SENECAE PHILOSOPHI FLORES SIVE SENTENNIAI INSIGNIORES EXERCEPTE PER D. ERASMUM ROTEROD ITEM L. ANNAEI SENECAE TRAGICI
Amsterosdami 1642 Elzeviriam. 12mo. (3 x 5 inches; 13 x 8 cm), 336pp., fullpage engraved title (of Christ-like semi-naked man standing in mouth of large basin), which has been hand-colored in red and green. Full vellum with mounted red leather spine label (label lightly chipped on edges.) Owner signed on titlepage in lower margin (Christianus Malighius 1694) Second owner's signature on front end paper. Near VG, text tight and clean, cover a bit soiled, spine a bit browned. (a38103)
$700.00
Salmasio, Claudio . DE USURIS LIBER
Lugd. Batavor 1638 Elseviriorum. In Latin. 8vo., 686pp. plus index, vignette on titlepage, full vellum. Two owner signatures, one on titlepage (illegible) and one on end paper (M. Hermann Finstrl, 1640). Additional small illegible 2 line note in ink on front end paper. VG, vellum a bit soiled but little wear. (a38116)
$585.00
Maximus, Valerius . DICTORUM FACTORUMQUE MEMORABILIUM LIBRI IX
Amstelodami 1650 Typis Ludovici Elzevirii. 16mo., (2-1/2 x 4 inches), 328pp., fullpage engraved titlepage. Full vellum. Opens to titlepage. VG, some ink numbers inside front board and just a few very light ink underlines in text. (a38360)
$200.00
anon . TWO DISCOURSES: OF PURGATORY AND PRAYERS FOR THE DEAD
London 1687 Printed for Ric. Chiswell. Removed from binding. 8vo., 71pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top margin a bit cropped (not affecting text). (a38897)
$175.00
Allix, Pierre . AN HISTORICAL DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE NECESSITY OF THE MINISTERS INTENTION IN ADMINISTERING THE SACRAMENTS
London 1688 Richard Chiswell. 8vo., 68pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top margin slightly cropped (not affecting text or page numbers). (a38898)
$125.00
(england) . A LETTER TO DR. E. S. CONCERNING HIS LATE LETTER TO MR. G. AND THE ACCOUNT HE GIVES IN IT OF A CONFERENCE BETWEEN MR. G AND HIMSELF
London 1687 Henry Hills. 8vo., 36pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, light soiling. (a38899)
$175.00
(england) . THE CATHOLIC BALANCE: OR A DISCOURSE DETERMINING THE CONTROVERSIES CONCERNING I. THE TRADITION OF CATHOLIC DOCTRINES...
London 1687 Robert Clavell. '...II. The Primacy of S. Peter and the Bishop of Rome. III. The Subjection and Authority of the Church in a Christian State: According to the Suffrages of the Primest Antiquity.' 8vo., 136pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top margin cropped (not into text), sight staining on titlepage. (a38973)
$195.00
(england) . A DISCOURSE OF THE SACRIFICE OF THE MASS
London 1687 Brabzon Aylmer. 8vo., 96pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top margin cropped (not into text), slight staining on title page, small ink note on title. (a38974)
$195.00
(Gee, Edward) . A SECOND LETTER TO FATHER LEWIS SABRAN , JESUIT, IN ANSWER TO HIS REPLY
London 1688 for Henry Mortlock. 8vo., 16pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, old index tab affixed to title margin. (a38976)
$195.00
Tenison, Thomas . AN ARGUMENT FOR UNION TAKEN FROM THE TRUE INTEREST OF THOSE DISSENTERS IN ENGLAND WHO PROFESS AND CALLTHEMSELVES PROTESTANTS
London 1683 Tho. Basset. ...Benj, Tooke...and F. Gardiner. 8vo., 43pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top margin cropped (not into text). (a38978)
$195.00
Altham, Mr. . A VINDICATION OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND FROM THE FOUL ASPERSIONS OF SCHISM AND HERESIE UNJUSTLY CAST UPON HER BY THE CHURCH OF ROME PART ONE; PART TWO
London 1687 Printed by J. H. for Luke Meredith. Bound together. 8vo., 38pp., 40pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, occasional stains. (a38979)
$300.00
(england) . SIX CONFERENCES CONCERNING THE EUCHARIST
London 1687 Printed by Richard Chiswell. Wherein is shewed that the Doctrine of Transubstantiation overthrows the proofs of Christian Religion. 8vo., 120pp., removed from volume, rebound in later wraps, Good, title page browned. (a38980)
$200.00
(england) . THE ANTIQUITY OF THE PROTESTANT RELIGION CONCERNING IMAGES WITH AN ANSWER TO THE COLLECTIONS MADE BY THE AUTHOR OF THE PAMPHLET ENTITLED NUBES TESTIUM IN A LETTER TO A PERSON OF QUALITY THE SECOND PART
London 1687 Ben. Griffin. 8vo., 78pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top and bottom margins trimmed (not into text), final two leaves worn on inner margin with loss of a very few words, small bit of tape on final page obscures about 3 words, top margin of final page taped, a few contemporary ink margin notes in text. (a38981)
$145.00
(england) . A DEMONSTRATION THAT THE CHURCH OF ROME AND HER COUNCILS HAVE ERRED
London 1688 J. Leake. By shewing that the Councils of Constance, Basil and Trent have in all their Decrees touching Communion in one kind contradicted the Received doctrine of the Church of Christ. With an appendix in answer to the XSI Chapter of the Author of A Papist Misrepresented and Represented. 8vo., 110pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top and lower margin cropped a bit (not into text at all), some light wrinkling throughout. (a38982)
$220.00
(england) . A DISCOURSE CONCERNING THE ADORATION OF THE HOST AS IT IS TAUGHT AND PRACTICED IN THE CHURCH OF ROME
London 1685 Brabazon Aylmer. 'Wherein an Answer is given to T. G. on that Subject, and to Monsieur Boileau's late book De Adoratione Eucharistica. Paris 1685.' 8vo., 66pp., removed from volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, top and lower margins trimmed to text (not into text), small ink notation on lower margin of titlepage, slight staining on rear page. (a38983)
$195.00
Winterton, Ralph (editor) . POETAE MINORES GRAECI
Cantabrigae 1684. In Greek and Latin. Sm.8vo., (8pp.), 533pp., (89pp.), index, rebound in later wraps. Small owner signature and a few ink words on title page. VG. (a39502)
$200.00
Wheeler, John . A TREATISE OF COMMERCE
NYU 1931 reprint of original 1601 ed. Lg.8vo., 484pp., boards. VG, some spotting on fore-edges and final leaves, in VG DJ. (a39910)
$40.00
Sieur D . OEUVRES DIVERSES DU SIEUR D*** AVEC LE TRAITE DU SUBLIME OU DU MERVEILLEUX DANS LE DISCOURS
Amsterdam 1689 Wolfgang. Sm.8vo., 390pp., full leather. Good, a few pages have small light spots, cover worn and rubbed, spine ends worn down. (a41724)
$300.00
Mayr, Georgii e Societate Iesu . INSTITUTIONES LINGUAE HEBRAICAE IN SEX PARTES DISTRIBUTAE
Lugduni 1649 Antonii Ivllieron. In Latin. 12mo., 463pp., full leather. A few ink notes on title. Good, leather quit worn and rubbed, corners, spine ends and outer hinges chipped. (a41801)
$350.00
Stroup, Alice . ROYAL FUNDING OF THE PARISIAN ACADEMIE ROYALE DES SCIENCES DURING THE 1690s
Philadelphia 1987. American Philosophical Society Transacrtions Vol. 77 Part 4, 1987. Sm.4to., 167pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a45003)
$40.00
(st. paul) . LA VIE DE SAINT PAULIN SENATEUR ET CONSUL ROMAIN DEPUIS HUMBLE SERVITEUR DE JESUS-CHRIST
Paris 1636 Chez Jean Couterot & Louis Guerin. In French. Sm.8vo., 468pp., fine fullpage copperplate portrait of St. Paul, full leather with raised bands. Includes: Eclaircissemens, Remarques et Reflexions sur Quelques Endroits des Vies de Saint Paulin, de Saint Victrice & de Saint Apre, 172pp. Good, head of spine worn down about 1/4 inch, rear board quite rubbed. (a45843)
$225.00
Desqueux, M. . TRAITE DE LA THEOLOGIE MYSTIQUE
Lille 1686 Francois Fievet. Ou l'on decouvre les secrets de la Sagesse de Dieu dans la conduite des ames appliquees au saint exercice de l'oraison. In French. 12mo., 114pp., full leather.Good, leather all chipped away from spine and from top corner of rear board. (a45848)
$200.00
Sturtevant, Simon . METALLICA
NY 1975. Briefly comprehending the doctrine of diverse new metallical inventions, but especially how to neale, melt, and worke all kinde of mettle ores, irons and steeles with sea-coale, pit-coale, earth-coale and brush-sewell. Facsimile of original edition published in 1612. The English Experience No. 764. Hardcover. Octavo, 112pp., red cloth. Near Fine, slight discoloration on front cover, no DJ. (a46267)
$120.00
(england) . COLCHESTER TEARES: AFFECTING & AFFLICTING CITY & COUNTRY....BY SEVERAL PERSONS OF QUALITY
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original 1648 edition. 4to., 20pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, a few chips on margins of leaves (not affecting text). (a46368)
$45.00
(england) . A LETTER FROM THE RIGHT HONOURABLE FERNANDO, LORD FAIRFAX TO HIS EXCELLENCY ROBERT OF ESSEX. RELATING HIS LATE PROPSEROUS SUCCESS AGAINST THE POPISH ARMY IN THE NORTH...
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original 1643 edition. 4to., 4pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46369)
$40.00
(england) . THE REMONSTRANCE OF THE STATE OF THE KINGDOM TO WHICH IS ADDED A PETITION TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS WHICH ACCOMPANIED IT
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original 1641 edition. 4to., 32pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46371)
$55.00
(england) . CONSIDERATIONS UPON A PRINTED SHEET ENTITULED THE SPEECH OF THE LATE LORD RUSSEL TO THE SHERIFFS: TOGETHER WITH THE PAPER DELIVERED BY HIM TO THEM, AT THE PLACE OF EXECUTION, JULY 21, 1683
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition of 1683. 4to., 40pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46375)
$55.00
(england) . A MIRACULOUS VICTORY OBTAINED BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE FERNANDOP LORD FAIRFAX, AGAINST THE ARMY UNDER THE COMMAND OF THE EARL OF NEWCASTLE AT WAKEFIELD IN YORKSHIRE; OF THE ENEMY THERE WAS TAKEN PRISONERS....
Edinburgh 1883. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition of 1643. 4to., 14pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46378)
$45.00
(england) . THE DEVIL AND THE PARLIAMENT, OR THE PARLIAMENT AND THE DEVIL: A CONTESTATION BETWEEN THEM FOR THE PRECEDENCE
Edinburgh 1882. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition of 1648. 4to., 10pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46381)
$45.00
(england) . THE WICKED WAYS OF THE CRUEL CAVALIERS
Edinburgh 1882. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition of 1644. 4to., 80pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Good, leaves chipped at the margins (not affecting text). (a46382)
$45.00
Marraccio, A. P. Hippolyto . ANTISTITES MARIANI SEV DE CATHOLICAE ECCLESIAE
Romae 1656 Typis Angeli Bernabo de Vermis. In Latin. 12mo., 608pp. later full leather with raised bands. Small owner bookplate. Bookseller stamp on titlepage, ink name on titlepage. Good, spine ends worn and chipped down half inch. (a47178)
$225.00
Warheit, Germano (Germanus) . SCHOLA CURIOSITATIS SIVE ANTITODUM MELANCHOLIAE JOCO-SERIUM
1694 Editio Tertia ulgo. Two volumes in one. 12mo., 288pp., 380pp., doublepage foldout frontispiece showing sad-faced ruler with two men apparently trying to make him less melancholy, original white paper covered boards. Final three leaves are bound out of order betweent the two volumes. One page removed (p.23-24), likely an illustration - as not missing any text (p. 23-4.) Brunet 17809 dates 1st edition 1668. This volume appears to be 1694 (from date in text) or possibly a few years later. Good. (a49863)
$350.00
Sallustii, C. Crispi (Sallust) . OPERA OMNIA
Amstelodami 1690 Ex Officina Henrici & Viduae Theodori Boom. Cum commentariis integris Joh. Rivii, Aldi Manutii, Petri Ciacconii, Fulvii Ursini, & Heliae Putschii. In Latin. 8vo., 596pp., engraved titlepage, vellum with very unusual heavy large gilt coat of arms on front and rear boards. VG. Lovely copy of Sallust. (a50063)
$600.00
Barclaii, Jo. (Barclay, John) . ARGENIS
1664 Lugd. Batav. et Roterod. In Latin. 8vo., 637pp., full page engraved frontis, index, decoratively stamped vellum with mounted leather spine label. Owner bookplate. Good, a slight bit of brown spotting on a few pages, many tiny pinholes from worming on cover. (a50075)
$195.00
Thomas, Jacob . AD DISPUTATIONEM M. JACOBI THOMASII DE PLAGIO LITERARIO ACCESSIONES
Anno 1679 Jeane Literis Joh. Jacobi bauhoferi. Sumtibus Christoph. Enoch. In Latin. Sq.8vo., 72pp., later cloth with new endpapers. Neat and very light underlining in red ink. VG, evenly browned. (a50662)
$250.00
Fiordimassi, Antonio . RELATIONI DI VIENNA MANUSCRITTE DALL'ANNO 1684 27 AGOSTO SINO ALL'ANNO 1686 27 OTTOBRE - UNPUBLISHED ACCOUNT OF THE SIEGE OF BUDAPEST
Manuscript (apparently autograph) in form of a diary. Dated Marzo 1687 Venetia. On March 5, 1684, Austria, Poland and Venice formed the Holy League, all pledging to fight the Turks and not to conclude any separate peace agreements. The bulk of the war fell to the Austrians.The The Turks were defeated in 1685 at the Siege of Neuhaesusel and at Gran. They had controlled Budapest since 1541, but the Austrian victory September 2, 1686 ended the second siege of this city. This war lasted until the Treaty of Karlowitz Jan 26, 1699, marking the suppression of Turkish power in Europe and the cession of lands to Austria and Poland. This present manuscript is a copy of the report from Vienna, Warsaw and areas in between by Antonio Fiordimassi, the Venetian ambassador to the Imperial Court, on the conduct of the war in Hungary and the Balkans The dispatches were written at weekly intervals between August 26, 1684, and October 27, 1686 and provide a detailed and likely unrecorded account of the Austrian campaign. None of the major collections of Venetian ambassadorial reports include the present text including Alberi, Fiedler, Pribam and Barozzi-Berchet. Written in Italian in neat, easy to read, cursive script on both sides of page. Sm.4to., 451pp., vellum over boards, red morocco label mounted on spine with title stamped in gilt. From libraries of Frederick North, 5th Earl of Guilford, and of Sir Thomas Phillipps. In Very Good plus condition with lovely color end papers. An attractive as well as highly valuable primary historical document. Photos available on request. (a50833)
$17000.00
Blosius, Ludovicus . PSYCHAGOGIA HOC EST ANIMAE RECREATIO E DD. AUGUSTINO ET GREGORIO MAGNO POTISSIMU COLLECTA
Paderbornae 1610 Mattheus Pontanus. In Latin. 16mo., 456pp. plus index, full pressed vellum with metal clasps (three raised spine bands with title in ink mss on spine). Some ink notation on front blank end paper. Good, lower clasp broken and mostly missing, inner hinges cracking, paper inside covers has small bit of worming (not in text itself) and some blue paper residue. Rare. (a50973)
$295.00
(De Callieres, Francois) . DES BONS MOTS ET DES BONS CONTES. DE LEUR USAGE, DE LA RAILLERIE DES ANCIENS, DE LA RAILLERIE & DES RAILLEURS DE NOTRE TEMPS
Paris 1692 Claude Barbin. True first edition of this book by Callieres (1645-1717), French scholar and diplomat. A collection of clever phrases and amusing stories. In French. 12mo., 343pp., full leather. Bookplate of Viollet Le Duc (1814-1879), famous French architect and art authority. Brunet 18524. Good, cover rubbed and worn, corners and spine ends worn. (a51011)
$600.00
D'Oultreman, Pierre . LA VIE DU VENERABLE PIERRE L'HERMITE; BRIEF RECUEIL DES CROISADES ET ENTREPRISES GENERALES DES CHRESTIENS POUR LA DELIURANCE DE LA TERRE SAINCTE
A Valencienne 1632 Ian Veruliet. In French. 2 titles bound in one volume. 12mo., 153pp., 66pp., plus Approbation (2pp.) and tabels (16pp., full vellum with mounted red leather spine label (label mounted on wrong end.) Title also in ink on spine. Owner initials and Bibliotheca stamp on front end papers, initial and names on margins of titlepage. Good, some occasional spots, top square inch of backstrip gone, cover warped outward. This biography of Peter the Hermit (who was born at Amiens about 1050 and died in Liege in 1115) was first printed in 1612 is very RARE in any edition. (a51795)
$1500.00
(Woodhead, Abraham) . A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF ANCIENT CHURCH-GOVERNMENT WITH A REFLECTION ON SEVERAL MODERN WRITINGS OF THE PRESYTERIANS...AND D. BLONDEL'S APOLOGIA PRO SENTENTIA HIERONYMI AND OTHER TOUCHING THIS SUBJECT
London 1685 Second Edition Benj. Tooke. Sq.8vo., (7 x 6 inches), rebound in later wraps. VG. (a52078)
$250.00
Gibalini (Giballini), Josephi e Societate Jesu . THEOLOGI DE SIMONIA UNIVERSA TRACTATIO THEOLOGICA ET CANONICA
Lugduni 1659 Philippi borde, Lavrentii Arnaud & Claudii Rigaud. In Latin. 8vo., (xl); 462pp. (double column), (lxv), red and black titlepage with vignette, 3/4 vellum with paper covered boards. Contemporary owner signature on lower margin of titlepage. Good, boards worn. Rare. (a56406)
$750.00
Simon, Richard aka Jerome a Costa or Jean de Lacoste . HISTOIRE DE L'ORIGINE & DU PROGRÉS DES REVENUS ECCLESIASTIQUES, OÙ IL EST TRAITÉ SELON L'ANCIEN & LE NOUVEAU DROIT, DE TOUT CE QUI REGARDE LES MATIERES BENEFICIALES, DE LA REGALE, DES INVESTITURES, DES NOMINATIONS & DES AUTRES DROITS ATTRIBUÉS AUX PRINCES PAR JEROME A COSTA
Francfort 1684 Frederic Arnaud. Simon was a highly controversial, scholarly and influential theologian. In French. 12mo., 346pp. (last page incorrectly numbered as 246), table of contents, full leather. Bookplate and two stamps of university library (on title page and page facing title)-no spine numbers. One faint line of mss ink notation on titlepage. Near Good, leather rubbed, light foxing, cracking along outer hinges but binding still secure. Scarce. (a57668)
$750.00
Sgambato, Francisco Antonio . INTRODUCTIO AD IURIS UTRIUSQ SCIENTIAM
Romae 1630 Ex Bibliotheca Lunae. Sumptibus Octavii Ingrillani. In latin. Sm.4to., 404pp., stunning vignette of Moon with enigmatic face on it on titlepage, decorative capital letters throughout text, full vellum. Bookseller stamp on front end paper. One contemporary (1655) signature on title page margins. Good, a few pages have light water stain at top right corner, a few leaves bumped at top corner, vellum a bit worn, a few chips on spine. Rare (a57692)
$750.00
Bartholino, Ioan. Baptista Leonellio (Leonelli, Giovanni Battista) . TRACTATUS DE SUBREPTIONE RESCRIPTORUM
Venetiis 1601 Apud Florauantem Pratum. In Latin. Sm.4to., 108pp., vignette of 3 trees on titlepage. 108 leaves (216 pages- paginated on rectos only), small decorative initials, double column text, full vellum. Small ink signature on title page. A few neat ink underlines. Good, cover a bit stained and worn but not much. Rare. (a57694)
$400.00
Allatius, Leo (Alacci) (Leonis Allatii) (1586-1669) . LEONIS ALLATII DE AETATE ET INTERSTITIIS IN COLLATIONE ORDINUM ETIAM APUD GRAECOS SERUANDIS AD EMINENTISSIMUM PRINCIPEM
Romae 1638 Excudebar Mascardus. With untiring energy Allatius combined a vast erudition, which he brought to bear upon literary, historical , philosophical and theological questions. (Catholic Encyclopedia). In Latin and Greek. Small octavo. (14), 224pp., vignette on titlepage, full vellum. Very old name handwritten in ink on middle of titlepage. Good plus, light wear overall. Rare. (a57697)
$1000.00
Fournier, Guillaume . GULIELMI FORNERII ET ANTONII CONTII TRACTATUS DE FEUDIS. UT & CONSTITUTIO CAROLI III, IMP. / OLIM EDITA & EXPOSITA À MARQUARDO FREHERO. QUIBUS ACCEDUNT ELEMENTA JURIS FEUDALIS FRANCISCI HOTTOMANNI : OPUSCULUM POSTUMUM / NUNC PRIMUM EDITUM À CORNELIO VAN ECK
Leovardiae 1694 Apud Heronem Nauta. Sm.8vo., 221pp., full vellum. Armorial bookplate on verso of title page. VG, covers bowed. Very Scarce. (a57702)
$450.00
Bonacina, Martin . TRACTATUS DE CLAUSURA ET POENIS EAM VIOLANTIBUS IMPOFITIS
Venetiis 1626 Bartholomaeum Fontanam. In Latin. Lg.8vo., 257pp. (double column), titlepage in red and black with sun vignette, index, full vellum. Contemporary owner signature (Jo. Anthony Janton). Good, small piece of vellum on rear cover chipped, rear free blank mostly gone, light wear. Scarce. (a57731)
$300.00
Genvense, M. (Marco) Antonio (Genovesi, Genovese, Genua) . PRAXIS ARCHIEPISCOPALIS CURIAE NEAPOLITANAE LOCUPLETATA
Venetiis 1645 Apud Sauionos. In Latin. Sm.4to., 448pp., nice illustration of Florence on titlepage, inde, Regestum page, full vellum. Ink title on spine. Good, some spotting and a few chips on vellum and some small chips on vellum, small bit of contemporary ink writing on margins of titlepage, no free blanks. Very Scarce. (a57732)
$450.00
Ferro Manrrique, D. Michaele Moreno, Rev. P. Fr. Joseph . TRACTATUS DE PRAECEDENTIIS ET PRAELATIONIBUS ECCLESIATICIS; TRACTATUS MORALIS TITULOS PRO PROMOVENDIS AD ECCLESIASTICOS ORDINES.
Lugduni 1628 (?) Iacobi & Petri Prost, Rome 1699 Antonii de Rubeis. 2 titles bound in one volume. In Latin. Lg.8vo., 242pp., title in red and black with vignettee, index; 53pp., index, full vellum. Titles in ink on spine. One mounted owner signature (dated 1799) on verso of first titlepage. VG, title page of first book cropped at lower margin with partial loss of printed date, leaves browned in first book, light wear. (a57739)
$275.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - TOME SECOND DES AUTEURS DU QUATRIEME SIECLE DE L'ENGLISE
Paris 1690 second edition reveue & corrigee. In French. Hardcover. 4to., 408pp., (printed in double column), title page vignette, full leather. Good, spine worn and chipped. (a58632)
$160.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - PARTIE II. DU TOME TROISIEME - DES AUTEURS DU CINQUIEME SIECLE DE L'EGLISE
Mons 1691 derniere edition reveue & corrigee. In French. Hardcover 4to., 266pp., full page frontispiece engraving, title page vignette, printed in double column text, full leather with later spine. Good, some cover wear. (a58633)
$160.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - TOME CINQUIEME DES AUTEURS DE SIXIEME SIECLE DE L'EGLISE
Mons 1692 derniere edition reveue & corrigee, Huguetan. In French. Hardcover 4to., 424pp., full page frontispiece engraving, title page vignette, printed in double column text, full leather with later spine. Good, some cover wear. (a58634)
$160.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES TOME SIXIEME DES AUTEURS DU VII & DU VIII SIECLE DE L'EGLISE
Mons 1692 derniere edition reveue & corrigee, Huguetan. In French. Hardcover 4to., 188pp., full page frontispiece engraving, title page vignette, 67pp. (Reponse aux Remarques sur La Bibliotheque Des Auteurs Ecclesiastique), printed in double column text, full leather with later spine. Good, sime cover wear. (a58635)
$160.00
Mabillon, Johannis . DE LITURGIA GALLICANA LIBRI III
Luteciae Parisiorum 1685 Edmundi Martin et Johannem Boudot. Three books bound in one volume. In Latin. 4to., 477pp., vignette on titlepage, index, full leather, later spine with raised bands. An important liturgical work. Good, moderate cover wear. Scarce. (a58655)
$650.00
Brearley, Mary . HUGO GURGENY PRISONER OF THE LISBON INQUISITION
New Haven 1948 1st Yale. True story of 1605 trial in Portugal. Sm.8vo., 176pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a58683)
$24.00
Du Pin, L. Ellies . NOUVELLE BIBLIOTHEQUE DES AUTEURS ECCLESIASTIQUES - TOME III DES AUTEURS DU CINQUIEME SIECLE
Paris 1690 second edition reveue & corrigee. In French. 4to., 312pp., (printed in double column), title page vignette, full leather. Good, spine worn, mostly chipped away. (a58759)
$200.00
Statius , Publius Papinius . SYLVARUM, THEBAIDOS, ACHILLEIDOS
Lugd. Batav. 1671 first edition. Hackiana. Sylvarum Lib. V. Thebaidos LIb. XII. Achilleidos Lib. II. Notis selectissimis in Sylvarum libros Domithii, Morelli, Bernartii, Gevartii, Crucei, Barthii, Joh. Frid. Gronovii Diatribe. In Thebaidos praeterea Placidi Lactantii, Bernartii, &c. Accuratisime illustrati Johanne Veenhusen. Roman poet in the court of Domitian--his work was influential in the late Renaissance. In Latin. 8vo., 28pp., 882pp., full page frontis engraving, index, full leather. Front board detached. Good, leaves bright. (a59265)
$295.00
Bonaventurae, S.; Alcantarae, R. P. F. Petri . TRACTATUS DE SEX ALIS SERAPHIN; DE MEDITATIONE ET ORATIONE LIBELLUS AUREUS
Bonaventure 1598 Coloniae Agrippinae; Alcantare: Coloniae 1607 Apud Ioannem Crithium. Two works bound together as one. 12mo., 82pp., circular design on titlepag, fancy capitals in tex; 249pp., small decoration on titlepage and at tail of text. Both titlepages have name of a monastery written in neatly in ink. Two major works on Theology. Bookplate. VG, small bit of worming inside cover. Scarce. (a59284)
$850.00
Delphinus, Hieronymus . EUNUCHI CONJUGIUM DIE CAPAUNEN-HEYRATH; HOC EST SCRIPTA & JUDICIA VARIA DE CONJUGIO INTER EUNUCHUM & VIRGINEM JUVENCULAM ANNO. M DC. LXVI. CONTRACTO
Halae 1685 apud Melchiorem Delschlageln. First printing of this scarce work, a legal discussion of unusual and controversial marriage between a eunuch named Bartolomeo de Sorlisi and a young girl in 1666. (For more details see Angus Heriot, The Castrati in Opera.) In Latin and in German. 8vo., 159pp., vellumspine with paper covered boards. Owner note in ink on front blank end paper; owner signed on lower blank margin of title page (Samuel Christophilus Fiedleus (?) 1793). Good, light wear, legdes a bit worn, leaves slightly browned throughout and a bit more on titlepage. Rare, especially difficult to find the first printing. (a59341)
$2500.00
Hilber, P. . DER TOTENTANZ AUF DER SPREUERBRÜCKE IN LUZERN THE DANCE OF DEATH ON THE MUEHLENBRUECKE AT LUZERNE LA DANSE DES MORTS DU PONT DES MOULINS À LUCERNE
1937 Raber. Large cycle of paintings commissioned by city of Lucerne in 1611. In German, French and English. Oblong 8vo., 48pp., photo illustrationsm, original wraps. VG, some light cover soiling. (a59468)
$45.00
Valere de S. Euphrosyne, R. P. . LES EXCELLENCES ET GRANDEURS DELA TRES-SACRE'E V. MARIE MERE DE DIEU TIREES DES NOMES & DES TITRES DONT ELLE A ESTE DE TOUT TEMPS HONNOREE...
Liege 1674 Henry Streel. In French. 12mo., 642pp., full leather with tooled spine (4 raised bands and mounted leather label with gilt lettering). 2 bookseller stamps on end paper and two book seller paper labels; owner signed inside front cover (Hyacinthus Vander Meer.) VG, head of spine a bit worn. (a59508)
$400.00
Saint Germain, Sieur de . EXAMEN GÉNÉRAL DE TOUS LES ÉTATS ET CONDITIONS, ET DES PECHEZ QUE L'ON Y COMMET. DIVISÉ EN TROIS PARTIES. TIRÉ DE L'ECRITURE, DES CONCILES, DES PÈRES, ET DES ORDONNANCES DE NOS ROYS. POUR SERVIR D'INSTRUCTION AUX PÉNITENS ET AUX CONFESSEURS QUI VEULENT TRAVAILLER SÉRIEUSEMENT AU SALUT DES AMES
Paris 1671 Guillaume Desprez. In French. 3 parts bound in one. 12mo., (16pp.). 343p (parts I, II), (1) (10), 198pp. (part III), full leather. One owner signature on end paper. Good, spine ends and corners a bit worn, spme light water staining on about 30 leaves. (a59511)
$275.00
Du Pin, Ludovico Ellies . DE ANTIQUA ECCLESIAE DISCIPLINA DISSERTATIONES HISTORICAE
Paris 1686 Arnoldum Seneuse. Du Pin was a French Ecclesiastical Historian. This work was banned as as Jansenist. In Latin. 4to., (24), 592pp., index, title page vignette, full vellum. Pencil notes on front blank end paper. This is likely the first printing of this controversial and important theological work. Good, vellum soiled, head of spine worn. (a59514)
$950.00
De Felleries, Augustine . SERMONS SUR L'AVE MARIA COMPOSES & PRESCHES PAR LE REVEREND PERE F. AUGUSTIN DE FELLERIES ABBE DE BONNE ESPERANCE DE L'ORDRE DES PREMONSTRES
Bruxelles 1643 Chez Martyn de Bossuyt. In French. 8vo., (22pp.), 366pp., vignette of Virgin on title page, fullpage engraving of Mother and Child, fullpage armorial illustration, full leather. Old ink inscription at top of title page. Good, opens to title page, hinges cracking (boards beginning to detach), very small stain on top edge of many pages. (a59517)
$300.00
Osterman, Peter (Petri Ostermanni; Petrus Ostermannus) . BIFIDA CLAVIS ET AVIS, CUM CLAVA HERCULIS ET CLAVO, ... JANUS BIFRONS ROMANO-GERMANICUS, MONASTERII ET OSNABRVGAE WESTPHALORUM. AUT ALIBI TANDEM, CLAVIGERO PONTIFICE SUMMO, ET AVIFERO IN VICTISSIMO IMPERATORE FERDINAND III
Viennae Austriae 1645 Typis Matthaei Rictij. In Latin. Sq.8vo., (114pp.), 284pp., (24pp), full page engraving of heaven, engraved portrait of Osterman by Sebastian Furck, full vellum with mounted leather label on spine. Three pages at end: 'Wenlandt Kanser ...Fiat! & omnis populus Coloniesis dicet Amen...anno 1642....Gulden Bull Kansers Caroli ...anno 1365...In Namen ver Unzertheilten Drenfaltigfeit. Slight bit of ink underlining in text. Good, front cover a bit bowed, some browning at extreme edges of all pages. Rare. (a59518)
$600.00
Marraccio, Hippolyto . PRINCIPES MARIANI, SEV, DE PRAECIPUIS CHRISTIANORUM PRINCIPUM INFRA CAESARES REGESQUE IN MARIAM DEI PARAM VIRGINEM OBSEQUIJS
Romae 1660 Ignatij de Lazaris. In Latin. 12mo., (30pp., 482pp., (38pp., full page fronti engraving by Raphael Vannius, full vellum. Title written faintly in contemporary handat head of spine. Small owner paper label inside front cover. Good, vellum a bit worn, with some creases on spine and some worming on rear. Vellum ties gone. (a59519)
$350.00
(catholic) . AUSTRIACAE DOMUS AC GENTIS DILUCIDUM JUS IN BURGUNDIAE DUCATUM...; HYMNI ROMANAE ECCLESIAE CONTRA ANTIQUOS ET MODERNOS HAERETICOS CANTATI ET CELEBRATI ET HEROICUM IN METRUM VERSI
Coloniae Agrippinae 1680 Judocum Calckoviu, 1670. 2 titles bound in one volume. In Latin. Sq.8vo., 75pp.; 24pp., full morocco with 5 raised bands. VG, corners bumped, cover lightly rubbed. (a59522)
$400.00
Kleklar, Joanne SJ . GLORIA SANCTORUM SEV DISCURSUUM IN FESTA COM BREVI APPENDICE QUADRAGESIMALIUM EXHORTATIONUM ANNUS SECUNDUS.
Pragae 1691 Carolo-Ferdinandeae. In Latin. Sq.8vo., (4pp.), 470pp., (31pp., 3/4 leather. Ink writin and ine institution stamp on title page. Good, cover rubbed, spine leather worn, title pagehas old dry stain and small chip at lower corner (not affecting text), hinges tender. Rare. (a59523)
$350.00
(religion) . LA VIE DES SAINTS POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE TIREE DES MEILEURS & DES PLUS FIDELLES AUTEURS. AVEC DE REFLECTIONS CHRESTIENNES SUR LA VIE DE CHAQUE SAINT. DIVISEE EN QUARTRE (5 volume set, complete)
Paris 1683 Lambert Roulland. Reveue, Corrigee & Augmentee. Reflections on Saints for each day of the year. In French. Hardcovers. Four volumes. Small octavos, (8) 742pp.; 664pp; (8); 716pp.; 668pp. (9), 605pp., gilt trimmed full leather with 5 raised bands. Good, bindings somewhat worn, spine lettering faded and worn. Hinges intact. Set of 5 volumes. (a59939)
$450.00
(religion) . VIE DES SAINTS DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT AVEC DES REFLEXIONS TIREES DES SS. PERES
Paris 1679 Lambert Roulland. In French. Sm.8vo., (12), 605pp., vignette on titlepage, nice engraved illustration of Garden of Eden at top of first page of tex, full leather with 5 raised spine bands. Good, rear end papers frayed. (a59942)
$350.00
Perez, Antonio (1583-1673) Perezius, Antonio (per entry in Brunet) . IURIS CIVILIS ANTECESSORIS INSTITUTIONES IMPERIALES, EROTEMATIBUS DISTINCTAE, ATQUE EX IPSIS PRINCIPIIS REGULISQUE IURIS, PASSIM INSERTIS, EXPLICATAE
Vesaliae 1670 Editio Novissima. Andream ab Hogenhuygen. 16mo., (3 x 5 inches), 535pp.. (4), engraved frontis showing blind justice, king and his legal adviso, 3/4 leather with blue marbled boards. Brunet 2474. Owner ink inscription on front end paper. Good, small chip on spine, covers worn and rubbed. Scarce. (a60859)
$250.00
Baucio, Carolo de, Sacerdote Capuano . VARIA OPUSCULA DE MISCELLANEIS PRACTICIS CASUUM CONSCIENTIAE DIVISUS IN VARIA OPUSCULA IN QUO; QUAESTIONES DE DILWIO UNIVERSALI.
Neapoli 1651 Francisci de Tomasi. In Latin. 2 titles bound in one. Lg.4to., (iv), 459pp.; 81p. (final page misnumberd 79), (x), 1/2 leather with marbled boards (likely early nineteenth century rebinding), nice gilt decoration on spine. VG text mostly clean and very little wear. Scarce. (a61028)
$650.00
Stillingfleet, Edward . ORIGINES SACRAE OR A RATIONAL ACCOUNT OF THE GROUNDS OF CHRISTIAN FAITH AS TO THE TRUTH AND DIVINE AUTHORITY OF THE SCRIPTURES AND THE MATTERS THEREIN CONTAINED
London 1680? The Fifth Edition Corrected and Amended. Printed by M. W. for Henry Mortlock. Sq.Octavo., (33pp.), 619pp., (1pp.), title page in red and black, full leather with decorative swirl pattern fore-edges. Spine neatly repaired at some point in time. Good plus, corners worn. Rare copy of the corrected and amended edition. (a61328)
$550.00
Lipsius, Justus (Juste Lipse; Justi Lipsi) . MONITA ET EXEMPLA POLITICA LIBRI DUO QUI VIRTUTES ET VITIA PRINCIPUM SPECTANT; AD LIBROS POLITICORUM NOTAE ET DE UNA RELIGIONE LIBER AUCTA OMNIA & INNOUATA; DE UNA RELIGIONE ADVERSUS DIALOGISTAM ; LEGES REGIAE ET LEGES X. VIRALES (two volumes)
Antverpiae 1606, 1610, 1613 Ex officina Plantiniana apud Ionnem Moretum. Juste was renowned Flemist scholar and philologist who lived from 1547 to 1606. 4 different titles bound in 2 matching volumes. 4to., (6), 213pp. (6); 103pp. (4), (8), half vellum with colorful marbled boards appears to be 17th century binding). Decorated Capitals, nice engraving on title page of first Volume, tail vignettes. Printer's device on titlepage in one volume is a woodcut, in the other it appears to be some sort of engraving. Fine example of printing from the Plantine Moretus press of Antwerp which operated from 1555-1875. Two volumes are in excellent condition, binding secure, light spotting, light wear. (a61353)
$1700.00
Asterio, Iusto . DEPLORATIO PACIS GERMANICAE SIVE DISSERTATIO DE PACE PRAGENSI TAM INFAUSTE QUAM INIUSTE INITA PRAGAE BOHEMORUM IN QUA ARTES & TECHNAE AUSTRIACORUM, VOECORDIA SAXONUM, PERICULA PROTESTANTIUM, & AQUITAS BELLI A FRANCIS & SUECIS IURE PROLATI EUIDENTISSIME OSTENDITUR
Lutetia Parisiorum 1636 Sebastiani Cramoisy. In Latin. 4to. , 115pp., title page in red and black with large vignette, later professional rebinding in half leathe and marbled boards, raised bands and mounted red spine label. VG just occasional bit of spotting, one word in ink on lower margin of title page (partly croppe), corners a bit worn. (a61356)
$750.00
(Courier Francois) . SUITTE ET CINQUIESME ARRIVEE DU COURIER FRANCOIS APPORTANT TOUTES LES NOUVELLES DES CE QUI S'EST PASSE DEPUSI LA QUATRIEME ARRIVEE JUSQUES A PRESENT
Paris 1669 Chez Rolin de la Haye. One issue of this journal, in French. Sm.4to., 8pp., wraps. Contemporary brown ink notation in outer margins (some notation cropped.) VG. (a61359)
$125.00
Bonarelli, Guidobaldo (1563-1608) . FILLI DI SCIRO (PHILLIS OF SCYROS)
Roma 1670 Fabio di Falco. A drama from what has been described as the decadent stages of the Italian Renaissance. The flowing, musical lines and sound dramatic structure'make Filli di Sciro A mostinfluential play...a model well into the 19th century (Cerreta). Miniature book: 4-1/4 x 2-1/4 inches (11 x 6 cm). 196pp., full page engraved frontis, full vellum. with mounted paper spine label. Owner signed on top of frontis (Fletcher). VG, light soiling and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61366)
$400.00
Claudianus, Claudius (Barthius, Caspar, recensuit) . POETAE PRAEGLORIOSISSIMI; ANIMADUERSIONES JUSTI COMMENTARII PRAEMETIUM; AD CONSULATUM PROBINI ET OLYBRII (3 BOOKS IN ONE VOLUME)
Havoviae 1612 Bibliopolio Willieriano. Caspar Barthius recensuit et Animaduersionum librum adiecit. 3 title in one volume. In Latin. Small Octavo, (22), 351pp., (38), 492pp. , 15pp, title page in red and black with small vignette, full vellum. Some neat very old ink underlining throughout and a very few bits of ink notation on end papers. Text is clearly dated 1612 but someone has inked in 1640 and the initials 'PC' on cover. Good, cover somewhat soiled and lightly worn. (a61370)
$950.00
Comines, Philip de (Philippi Cominae) . COMMEMORATIONUM RERUM GESTRUM DICTARUMQUE. LUDOVICI UNDECIMI ET CAROLI OCTAVI, REGUM FRANCIAE LIBRI OCTO. CASPAR BARTHIUS...LATINITATE TRANSCRIPSIT
Francofurdi 1629 Sumptibus Clementis Schleichy et Vidua Danielis Aubry. Caspar Barthius, translator. In Latin. Octavo., 624pp., (34), fine and attractive engraved title page, full vellum. Small bit of contemporary ink notation on end papers. Good, small bit of worming on inner margin of initial pages, slight browning of all te, light wear and a few small ink stains on vellum. (a61371)
$425.00
Reginaldo, P. Valerio . DE PRUDENTIA ET CAETERIS IN CONFESSARIO REQUISITIS AD RITE FRUCTUOSEQUE DIUNINI MINISTERIJ SUI MUNERA OBEUNDA TRACTATUS A MENDIS REPURGATUS
Lugnuni 1611 Sumptibus Horatij Cardon. 12mo., 495pp., (19), full vellum (lacks original ties). Ex-monastery library with spine label and stamp on titlepage. A few stray ink mss notes on end papers and titlepage. Good, cover soiled and somewhat worn. Very scarce. (a61390)
$400.00
Antonelli, Io. Caroli . TRACTATUS DE REGIMINE ECCLESIAE EPISCOPALIS IN OCTO LIBROS DISTRIBUTUS, VBI OMNIA, QUAE AD FORUM ECCLESAISTICUM PRAECIPUE SPECTANT, EXCATE, AC DILUCIDE PRETRACTRANTUR...COM SUMMARIIS ET INDICE LOCUPLETISSIMIS
Venetiis 1692 apud Paulum Balleonium. In Latin. Sm.4to., title page in red and black with engraved vignette, (4), 480pp., 54pp., (double column text), index, full vellum. with mss ink title on spine and one calligraphic decoration beneath title. double column text. Good, free blanks detached, hinges cracking, leaves a bit wrinkled. (a62577)
$300.00
Beuvelet, Matthaeo . MEDITATIONES DE VITA ECCLESIASTICA DEDUCTAE POTISSIMUM AB EXEMPLARI EJUS D. N. JESU CHRISTO SUMMO SACERDOTE
Lovanii 1689 Martini Hullegaerde. In Latin. 12mo., 423pp., title in red and black, index, full leather. Good, cover quite worn, cracked along outer hinges, spine chipped. (a62609)
$79.00
Texier, R. Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . SERMONS SUR LES FESTES DE LA SAINTE VIERGE PRESCHEZ
Paris 1678 Estienne Michallet. In French. 12mo., 196pp., full leather. Some ink scribbles on title page. Good, corners worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges. (a62622)
$135.00
Vossi, Gerardi Ioannis . COMMENTARIORUM RHETORICORUM SIVE ORATORIARUM INSTITUTIONUM LIBRI SEX
Lugduni Batavorum 1643 Ex Officina Ioannis Maire. In Latin. Octavo, (12), 431pp., (6), 543pp., index (67pp.), full vellume. Small rectangle cut out of blank margin of title pag. Good plus, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a62636)
$450.00
Lamy, P B de l'Oratoire . ENTRETIENS SUR LES SCIENCES
Lyon 1694 Jean Certe. 12mo., (24p.), 400pp., (32pp.), full leather. Institution stamp on title page, faint residue of label at heel of spine. Front board present but detached. Opens to a reconstructed title page which is composed of the original half title and the lower half of the original title page. Three index pages at end lacks lower corner (no loss of text). Cover rubbed and only about half of original mounted spine label remains. Sold as described. (a64279)
$350.00
Osorii (Osorius), R. P. Joannis (Ioannis) S. J. . CONCIONES CONCIONUM IOANNIS OSORII SOCIETATIS JESU DE SANCTIS (5 VOLUME SET)
Coloniae Agrippinae 1600 Apud Antonium Hierat. 5 volumes. 12mo, 1040pp., 929pp., 1026pp., 894pp., 986pp., full embossed vellum with mounted leather spine labels, raised bands and metal clasps. Attractive books. (Bookplate of Sanctae Marieae Buckfastriae in Elchingen). Ink Monastery name and bland stamp on all title pages. VG, covers rubbed and lightly worn on edges and corners. 5 volumes. Very Scarce. (a64536)
$1900.00
Phillips, Edward . THEATRUM POETARUM OR A COMPLEAT COLLECTION OF THE POETS, ESPECIALLY THE MOST EMINENT, OF ALL AGES. THE ANTIENTS DISTINGUISH'T FROM THE MODERNS IN THEIR SEVERAL ALPHABETS
London 1675 Charles Smith at the Angel near the Inner Temple Gate in Fleet Street. With some observations and reflections upon many of them, particulalry those of our own Nation together with a prefatory Discourse of the Poets and Poetry in Generall. Arranged alphabetically in two parts - Ancient and Modern poets. with brief biographical information, critical summary and list of major works by each. Includes John Skelton, Walter Raleigh, William Shakespeare (The Glory of the English Stage), John Milton, Christopher Marlowe (A Kind of a Second Shakespeare) etc. 12mo., 32pp., 192pp., 261pp., 3pp., 2pp of publisher advertisements and corrected errata, victorian rebinding with later brown cloth spine (riginal leather and gilt spine label re-attached). Engraved bookplates of Francis Freeling and Bridgewater Library. Good, light wear. Scarce and important work. (a64542)
$1250.00
Le Moyne, Pere de la Compagnie de Jesus . LA GALLERIE DES FEMMES FORTES
Paris 1661 3rd reueue & corrigee, Claude Barbin. In French. 12mo., 118pp. (Panegyrique, Ode a La Reyne, Preface, La Femme Forte Ode Seconde, Table des Matieres), 251pp., 15pp. (table), illustrated with 13 attractive full page engraved portraits of famous women, full leather. One very old ink signature on end paper and tiny ink initials on titlepage. Good, leather very worn, cracking along outer hinges.This early edition is very scarce. (a64548)
$440.00
(france) . RECUEIL DE DIVERSES PIECES SERVANT A L'HISTOIRE DE HENRY III ROY DE FRANCE ET DE POLOGNE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Cologne 1699 Pierre Marteau. Nouvelle edition revue & augmentee. In French. 2 volumes. 12mo., full leather with gilt edging and gilt decorated spine, two mounted red leather spine labels on each volume. Good, light wear to corners, spine ends a bit worn, some discoloration on covers. VG. 2 attractive volumes. (a64559)
$440.00
Gratiano, Antonio Maria . DE CASIBUS VIRORUM ILLUSTRIUM
Lutetiae Parisiorum 1680 Antonium Cellier. Biographies in Latin of 19 people including: Petro Medici, Savonarola, Henry 8th, Reginaldo Polo, Maria Britanniae Regina, Francisco Lotharingo, Henrico Tertio Rege Galliae. 4to., (6), 411pp., (12), errata, full leather with later paper spine. Two owner name stamps and one 2 inch black marker line on title page. Engraved illustration on top of dedication page and decorated capitals throughout. Good, edges worn. (a64605)
$1250.00
Guevarra, Antonium de (Antonio de Guevara) . MONS CALVARIAE ODER PASSIONS CONCEPT UND PREDIGETT. DARIN DIE GEHEIMNUSSEN WAS SICH AUFF DEM BERG CALVARIAE
Edun 1686 Johan Widenfelds. Translated by Aegidium Albertinum. In German. Octavo, 4, viii, 340pp., original full vellum with two metal clasps. One line of ink writing on title page. Owner signed. One very old library stamp on half title. VG, some browning in text and some light foxing. (a64608)
$275.00
Torquemada (Torquemade) , Antonio di . HEXAMERON, OU SIX IOURNEES, CONTENANT PLUSIEURS DOCTES DISCOURS SUR AUCUNS PONCTS DIFFICILES EN DIVERSES SCIENCES, AVEC MAINTES HISTORIES NOTABLES ET NON ENCORE OUYES
Rouen 1610 Romain de Beauvais. Mise en Francois par Gabriel Chappuys. Antonio di Torquemada (not to be confused with Tomas de Torquemada, the Inquisitor), 1507-1569, here writes of the mysteries of the world: monsters, demons, witches, ghosts, strange animals, ususual customs, geography, supernatural phenomena. According to experts, this book was read by Miguel de Cervantes and influenced the creation of his epic, Don Quixote. In French. 12mo., 4ff, 561pp,m 1 blank, 20ff, vignette on title page (globe held by two angel), 3 vignettes on top of dedication, sommaire and first text pages, full leatherwith gilt decorated spine and rouged fore-edges. One inch circular bookplate. VG, cover, corners and spine ends lightly worn. (a64617)
$1300.00
(france) . THE AMBITIOUS PRACTICES OF FRANCE: OR , A RELATION OF THE WAYS AND METHODS USED BY THEM TO ATTAIN TO THAT SUPREAME GRANDEUR...
London 1689 Randal Taylor Near Stationers-Hall. As also, the Secret Intrigues of the French King's Ministers at the Courts of most of the Princes and States of Europe with Remarks Thereupon, and Some Reflections on the Interest of Those Princes. Octav, (4), 64pp., later 1/2 leather with marbled boards. Wing 2949. Near Fine. Excellent condition. Rare. Not in NUC. (a64755)
$550.00
Giraffi, Alessandro . LE RIVOLUTIONI DI NAPOLI DESCRITE DAL SIGNOR ALESSANDRO GIRAFFI, CON PIENISSIMO RAGGUAGLIO D'OGNI SUCCESSO, E TRATTATI SECRETI, E PALESI
Venezia 1648 1st (?) About a revolt in Naples in 1647. In Italian. 12mo., 206pp., gilt decorated full leather with fancy marbled end papers. VG, leaves slightly browned, some discoloration of leather, spine and corners a bit worn. (a64756)
$325.00
Filesac, Ioannes . QUADRAGEISIMA SIVE DE PRISCO ET VARIO RITU OBSERVATAE APUD CHRISTIANAS GENTES QUADRAGESIMAE (1603) ; VETERIS ECCLESAE GALLICANAE QUERELA (1603) ; PAR OE CIA SIVE DE PAROECIARUM ET PAROECORUM ORIGINE NECNON DE MISSA PAROECIALI AUDIENDA (1601)
Lutetiae 1603 Bartholomaeum Macaeum sub scuto Britaniae, in monte D. Hilariji. In Latin. 3 volumes bound in one. 12mo., 68pp., 46pp., (4), 48pp., small vignettes on all 3 title pages, vellum. Owner signed. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a64977)
$475.00
Jurieu, M. . DE L'UNITE DE L'EGLISE OU REFUTATION DU NOUVEAU SYSTEME
Paris 1687 Guillaume Desprez & Elie Josset. In French. Octavo, 484pp., (2pp), full leather. Good, light wear. (a64981)
$300.00
(canon law) . DECRETUM UT OMNES REGULARIUM SUPERIORES SUOS SUBDITOS, & RELIGIOSOS PERSAEPE COMMENEANT DE INIUNCTA OMNIBUS...
Romae 1698 Typis Reu. Camerae Apost. ...a Faelicis Recordationis Urbano Papa VIII. In Latin. 12mo., 269pp., (7), full vellum. Good, some chips from spine, a bit worn, bottom halfi nch of titlepage cut off. (a65007)
$200.00
Faller, Georgio . BREVIARII ROMANI EX DECREO SS CONCILIJ TRIDENTINI RESTITUIT URBANI VIII
Friburgi Brisgoiae 1663 Ioannis Iacobi Bockleri. In Latin. 12mo., (34), 194pp., (4), full vellum. Full poem in pencil on rear end paper; paper spine label with mss title, ink numbers on verso of titlepage. Good, one signature loose, spine and some pages browned. (a65012)
$150.00
Laymann, Paulo, SJ . QUAESTIONES CONONICAE DE PRAELATORUM ELECTIONE INSTITUTIONE ET POTESTATE
Dilingae 1627 Jacobum Sermodi. In Latin. 12mo.,(16), 201pp., (4), small title page engraving, full vellum. Line of manuscript writing on top edge of title page inked out, numbers stamped on verso of title page. Good, lacks original vellum ties, two closed tears on spine, cover a bit skewed. (a65013)
$150.00
Rausino, Stephano (Rausin, Etienne) . LEODIUM ECCLESIAE CATHEDRALIS SIVE DE DOMINIO, REGALIBUS, MERO, MIXTOPQUE IMPERIO, AC OMNIMODA LURISDICTIONE SERENISSUNO PRINCIPI FERDINANDO BAVARO
Namurci 1639 Typis Ionnis van Milst. In Latin. Square octavo, (28), 643pp., (2), full vellum. Good, title page browned and soiled, vellum worn, two inch cut (not fully closed) on spine. (a65069)
$275.00
Lossaeoi, Nicolai (Niccolo Loseo, Nicolaus Lossaeus) . DE JURE UNIVERSITATUM OMNIBUS LEGUM STUDIOSIS
Coloniae 1693 Petri Ketteler. In Latin. 12mo., 381pp., printer device woodcut on title page and tail end, first initial decorated, index, 3/4 vellum. One small internal library stamp. Good, small stain on titlepage and final page. Scarce. (a65070)
$850.00
Pomereschi, Johannis (Johann Pommeresch) 1624-1689) . TIROCINIUM JURIS PRIMUM ATQUE PLENIUS SUPER IV. INSTITUTIONUM DE. JUSTINIANI LIBROS IN DUAS PARTES DISTINCTUM ET NUNC ADDITAMENTIS PRACTICIS EX JURE NOVISSIOMO PRAECIPUE VERO SAXONICO ADAUCTUM
Lipsiae & Jenae 1684 apud David Freischern ex officina Christophori Fleischeri. In Latin. 12mo.. (24), 199pp., 619pp., full page engraved frontis, one foldout chart; bound with: Johannis Fehen Germani, Synopsis Juris auctior, emendatiorque opera & studio Joahnn. Pomeresch, 1684, 72pp.,; bound with: Jul. Pacii. Idea Juris Antehac feorsim a Johann. Fehe, jcto Germano, nunc altera vice auctior emendatiorque adjunctis omnium titulorum ex jure civili rubricis atque inscriptionibus edita, edque examen scotanianum directa opera et studio Johannis Pomereschi, 1684. 67pp., full vellum. Bookplate of Sir John Martin Harvey. VG, some cover wear and soiling. Scarce. (a65073)
$1200.00
Thomas a Turri . DE AUCTORITATE GRADU AC TERMNIS LEGATORUM A LATERE TRACTATUS
Romae 1656 Typis Angeli Bernado de Vermis. Printer's device of basket of fruit in red on titlepage. Titlepage in red and black. Library stamp dated 1885 on titlepage. 4 ff; 118p. square small octavo. Full vellum .Inchlong wormhole in front hinge. Text browned but legible. Good. not much wear. (a65078)
$175.00
Stockmans, Petro . TRACTATUS DE JURE DEVOLUTIONIS
Bruxelles 1667 Franciscum Foppens. In French. Square octavo, 179pp., full leather. Seminary bookplate. Front blank end pages gone-opens to titlepage. Good, lower two inches of spine chipped, cracked along front outer hine. (a65081)
$375.00
de Moure, Antonio Fernando (Antonius Fernandez de Muvre) . EXAMEN THEOLOGIAE MORALIS MEDULLAM OMNIUM CASUUM CONSCIENTIAE SUMMATIM COMPLECTENS
Lugduni 1628 editio novissima, Claudii Larjot. In Latin. Octavo, 14p., 887pp., 22pp., red and blakc title page, full vellum. Contemporary ink notation on rear blank end paper and inside rear cover. Good plus, original vellum ties gone, slight marginal soiling. Scarce. (a65508)
$300.00
Asterius of Amasea (S. Asterie) . EPISCOPI AMASEAE HOMILAE GRAECE & LATINE NUNC PRIMUM EDITAE PHILIPPO RUBENIO INTERPRETE. EIVSDEM RUBEN I CARMINA, ORATIONES, & EPISTOLAE SELECTIORES ITEMQUE AMICORUM IN VITA FUNCTUM PIETAS
Antverpiae (Antwerp) 1615 Ex Officina Plantiniana (Plantin), apud viduam & Filios Ioannis Moreti. First edition of this work on Christianity and ancient Pagan rituals. In Latin. 4to., (xii), 28pp., (iv), very fine title page vignette and tail piece, later boards (18thc?) with paper spine and attractive red marbled endpapers. Inside hinges professionally repaired. Monastery stamp on bottom of title page. Good, boards somewhat worn. (a65538)
$1450.00
Paciuchelli, Angelo . EXCITATIONES DORMITANTIS ANIMAE CIRCA PSALMUM OCTOGESIMUM SEXTUM. CANTICUM MAGNIFICAT, SALUTATIONEM ANGELICAM & ANTIPHONAM SALVE REGINA AD COLENDAM LAUDANDAM & DILIGENDAM SANCTISSIMAM VIRGINEM DEIPARAM
Monachii 1677 1st Joannis Jaecklini. In Italian. Lg.4to., (30), 812pp. (double column), titlepage in red and black, full page engraved frontis, full leather. Small very old library stamp on front free blank and bottom of frontis. Good, occasional light foxing throughout, leather worn, front board present but detached. (a65656)
$400.00
Sweertius, Franciscus 1567-1629 (Sweerts; Hieronymus Magius) . MONUMENTA SEPULCRALIA ET INSCRIPTIONES PUBLICAE PRIVATAEQ D V CATUS BRABANTIAE
Antverpiae 1613 Gasparem Bellerum. In Latin. Gravestone inscriptions.12mo., (20), 386pp., (2), vignette on title page, full vellum. Illegible old circular stamp on title page.Good, endpapers loose, cover a bit bowed, light cover soiling. Has no index which in some copies is on page 387 to 394 though no signs any pages removed from the binding. (a65746)
$350.00
Corrado, Pirro (1602-1666) . PYRRHI CORRADI. PRAXIS BENEFICIARIA RECENTIORIBUS CONSTITUIONIBUS APOSTOLICIS...ADDITO QUINTO LIBRO ALIAS NON IMPRESSO
Venetiis 1699 Paulum Balleonium. In Latin. Folio, (4), 368pp., (28pp. (index), contemporary 3/4 vellum. Three owner name stamps (inside cover and on title page margin). Good, light water staining and rippling throughout. Scarce. (a65822)
$900.00
Francesco Nicolao Croce Romano . ALCUNE REVELATIONI DI S. BRIGIDA DI SUETIA PARTE PRIMA
Roma 1670 Michele Ercole. Tradotte dal Latino in Volgare da Francesco Nicolao Croce Romano. 16mo (8x14 cm), 568pp., later rebinding, probably 19th century in very fancy full leather with gilt trim, raised bands and mounted red leather spine label in matching box. All edges in very bright sparkling gilt. It appears that Parte Prima was only part printed. Book is in unusually Fine condition, like new. Box is VG with light wear.Scarce. (a65828)
$750.00
S I E D V M W A S (Anon) . HIPPOLYTUS REDIVIVUS ID EST REMEDIUM CONTEMNENDI SEXUM MULIEBREM
Anno 1644. In Latin. Variant first edition of this famous anti-female satire, with the verso of page 89 blank, and pp. 91-108 being Poemata Aliquot Ejusdem Argumenti. See Brunet III, p. 178. 12mo., 108pp., full morocco with raised bands, mounted red spine label, full gilt trim on spine and marbled fore-edges with matching endpapers. Small very old bookseller's notation in ink on front blank. VG, light rubbing on cover and corners. In Unusually Excellent condition. Scarce. (a65944)
$650.00
Addy, Guliemus (William) . HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WITH SINGING PSALMS, IN SHORT HAND
London 1687 Printed for the author and sold by Dorman Newman. William Addy was an early innovator of shorthand. 16mo., (6), 396pp., (1), double page engraved frontis piece, small engraved vignette of Garden of Eden, full gilt decorated leather with marbled endpapers. All pages have decorative red line borders. Key to the shorthand code neatly handwritten in ink on rear end paper. VG, light wear. Excellent condition. Rare. (a66076)
$5500.00
Bekker, Balthasar . DIE BEZUBERTE WELT: ODER EINE GRUNDLICHE UNTERSUCHUNG DES ALLGEMEINEN ABERGLAUBENS, BETREFFEND, DIE ARTH UND DAR VERMOGEN, GEWIT UND WIRCKUNG DES SATANS AND UND DER GEISTER UBER DEN MENSCHEN UND WAS DIESE DURCH DIESELBEN KRAFFT UND GEMEINSCHAFT THUN: SO AUS NATURLICHER VERNUNFFT UND H SCHRIFRT IN 4 BUCHERN
Amsterdam 1693 Daniel von Dahlen bey der Borse. Argues against possibility of witchcraft and superstition and in favor of Descartes and empirical, scientific reasoning. In German. 4to., 40pp., 136pp. (actually 144pp.), 270pp., (2), 17pp., (actually 19pp.), (3), 308pp., (3), Extra illustrated with fine engraved frontis portrait of Bekker tipped in, full leather. Ink notes on rear end papers. Near Good, cover quite worn, two big chips from leather on spine; text lightly evenly browned. Mounted spine label gone. (a66621)
$1100.00
Lapid, Cornelii, Cornelii S.J. (Cornelius a Lapide; Cornelis Cornelissen Van den Steen) . COMMENTARII IN ECCLESIASTEN; COMMENTARIUM IN CANTICUM CANTICORUM; COMMENTARIUM IN LIBRUM SAPIENTIAE
Antwerp 1657 Iacobum Meursium. 3 works in one volume. In Latin. Large 4to.,( 8), 360pp., (34); (16), 376pp., (44); (4), 336pp., (22), title page vignettes, full embossed vellum with 5 raised spines and two engraved metal clasps. PATPO 1662 is embossed into the pattern on the front board. Monastery Offecenfis 1669 is written in ink on top of half title. VG, light moisture stain inside covers and on initial and final pages. Beautiful example of seventeenth century embossed vellum book in lovely condition. (a66626)
$1250.00
Scortia, P. Ioanne Baptista SJ . DE SACROSANCTO MISSAE SACRIFICIO
Lugduni 1616 Sumptibus Horatij Cardon. In Latin. 4to., (12), 466pp., 51pp. (index), full vellum. Several stamps of previous owner (Rev L. Kuenzel). A bit of ink notation inside front cover, on title page and a few marginal notationd. One tiny old institution stamp on title page, one stampsized bookplate inside cover. Title in ink on bottom fore-edge. VG, spine browned. Very Scarce. (a66735)
$500.00
Brancato, F. Lavrentio . EPITOME CANONUM OMNIUM QUI IN CONCILIIS GENERALIBUS...
Venetiis 1689 Editio Tertia. apud Ioannem Baptistam Tramontino.In Latin. Lg.4to., 4, 530pp. (double column), circular vignette on title page, full vellum with raised bands. Owner bookplate (Robert B. Lawrence.) VG, stains on a few pages. Scarce. (a66740)
$650.00
(Courtilz de Sandras Gatien ?) . MEMOIRES DE MR. L. C. D. R. CONTENANT C QUI S'EST PASSE DE PLUS PARTICULIER SOUS LE MINISTERE DU CARDINAL DE RICHELIEU ET DU CARDINAL MAZARIN
A Cologne 1687 1st Pierre Marteau. Avec plusieurs particularities remarquables du Regne de Louis le Grand. In French. 12mo., (6), 447pp., illustration of wire globe on a rod on title page. Vignette of basket of flowers as final tail piece. Original full vellum. VG. Vellum toned and lightly soiled; No ownership marks. Text clean and binding secure. (a67336)
$325.00
S. D. B.; Salmasio de Burgundia (Claude Saumaise 1588-1653); Goesii, Wilelmi . DISQUISITIO DE MUTUO QUA PROBATUR NON ESSE ALIENATIONEM; VINDICIAE PRO RECEPTA DE MUTUI ALIENTAIONE SENTENTIA ACCEDIT SPECIEMN EJUSDEM CONTROVERSIAE.
Lugduni Batavorum 1645, 1646 Ioannis Maire. 2 titles bound in one. In Latin, 12mo., 36, 434pp., 12; 121, 240pp., original full vellum. Title in bold ink mss on spine. VG, lacks vellum ties, spine darkened. (a67343)
$1950.00
Cluver, Philipp (Philippi Cluverii) 1580-1622 . INTRODUCTIONIS IN UNIVERSAM GEOGRAPHIAM TAM VETEREM QUAM NOVAM . LIBRI VI. TABULIS AENEIS ILLUSTRATI. ACCESSIT P. BERTII BREVIRIUM ORGIS TERRARUM
Amsteolodami 1661 Ex Officina Elzeviriana. In Latin. 12mo., (10), 388pp., (75), fully engraved title page, full leather with four raised bands. Lacks front free blanks - opens to title page. There are no maps in this volume (and no sign they have been removed.) There is a printed page listing the 38 maps and page where each should appear so either book was published without the maps or was a some point rebound with out the maps. Owner bookplate inside rear cover, contemporary ink title on fore-edges. VG, light wear. (a67350)
$250.00
Curtius Rufus, Quintus . Q. CURTII RUFI HISTORIARUM LIBRI ACCURATISSIME EDITI
Londini 1684 Imprintus Dor: Newman. In Latin.16mo., 298pp., 18pp,. (index), full page engraved frontis of Alexander and troops (this page is slightly cropped in the margin), full leather. Lacks rear free blanks. Bookplate inside front cover (of Robert Chambre Vaughan); second bookplate of A. Bernard C. K. Keeves. Small owner ink signature dated 1708 on top of end paper. Good plus, front inner hinge cracking. (a67518)
$175.00
Gellii, Auli (Aulus Gellius) . NOCTES ATTICAE CUM SELECTIS NOVISQUE COMMENTARIIS ET ACCURATA RECENSIONE ANTONII THYSI ET JACOBI OISEL
Lugduni Batavorum 1666 Petri Leffen. Gellius was a 2nd century Roman, possibly African and this is his only book, a sort of commonplace book, with notes on grammar, geometry, philosophy and history. In Latin. Octavo, 1129pp., full engraved title page by Wingendorp, index, full vellum A few early owner signatures on end paper. Good, some closed tears in spine and on edge of rear cover. (a67639)
$350.00
Didacus Stella (Didaci Stellae) O. F. M. . REVERENDI PATRIS FRATRIS DIDACI STELLAE MINORITANTI REGULARIES OBSERVANTIAE PROVINCIAE SANCTI JACOBI, EXIMII VERGI DIVINI CONCIONATORIS, IN SACROSANCTUM JESU CHRISTI DOMINI NOSTRI EVANGELIUM SECUNDUM LUCAM ENARRATIONUM. TWO PARTS BOUND IN ONE VOLUME
(Antverpiae) Antwerp 1622 Apud Petrum & Ioannem Belleros. In Latin. Two parts bound in one volume. Folio, title page, (34), 340pp., 384pp., (4), double column text. later rebinding in full leather with raised bands). Owner signed on first page of text (James Rudyerd.) Near Fine. Scarce. (a67870)
$2500.00
Velazquez, Iianne Antonio ( Juan Antonio ) . IN EPISTOLAM B. PAULI APOSTOLI AD PHILIPPENSES COMMENTARII & ADNOTATIONES 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Antverpiae (Antwerp) 1637 Editio Novissima, Henricum Aertssens. In Latin. Volume 1: Ttitle page, (18), 56p8p. (101); Volume 2: Title page (6), 552pp., (106pp.) Printed in double column. Folio, original full vellum with mounted black leather spine labels and raised bands (lacks vellum ties). VG, light cover wear. 2 volumes. (a67872)
$3900.00
(law) . THE TRYAL OF THO. PILKINGTON, ESQ. (...AND 13 OTHERS) FOR THE RIOT AT GUILD-HALL, ON MIDSOMMER-DAY, 1682. BEING THE DAY FOR ELECTION OF SHERIFFS FOR THE YEAR ENSUING
London 1683 1st thomas Dring. Tall 4to (8.5 x 12.5 inches), 94), 58pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, all edges frayed and worn, final two leaves have large chip from top margin taking out only a few letters from the text, light soiling. (a68376)
$165.00
Queen Elizabeth . THE LAST SPEECH AND THANKS OF QUEEN ELIZABETH OF EVER BLESSED MEMORY, TO HER LAST PARLIAMENT AFTER HER DELIVERY FROM THE POPISH PLOTS, &C.
London 1679. Speech was delivered October 20th 1601. 4to., (2), 2pp., loose in later wraps. Good, crease in middle, frayed on all edges, lightly soiled. (a68378)
$350.00
(parliament) . A DECLARATION CONCERNING THE GENERALL ACCOMPTS OF THE KINGDOME. WITH THE TRUE STATE OF ALL RECEIPTS...SINCE THE FIRST SITTING OF THIS PARLIAMENT UNTO THE FIRST OF JUNE, 1642
London 1642 Printed by Richard Bishop for Laurence Blaiklock. Lists receipts, disbursements and debts. Lg.4to., (12 x 8 inches), 8pp., printed border design around title page, loose in later wraps. Good, lower margin of final leaf folded up two inches. (a68379)
$450.00
(england) . THE RESOLUTIONS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS FOR THE IMPEACHMENT OF SIR WILLIAM SCROGGS
London 1680 Printed for John Wright at the Crown on Ludgate-Hill, and Richard Chiswell, at the Rose and Crown. Sm.4to., pp., 145-157. later wraps. Some contemporar ink notation on front blank. Good. (a68400)
$290.00
(england) . SEMPER EGO AUDITOR TANTUM; OR A VINDICATION OF HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF YORK , &C.
c. 1690. Sm.4to., 23pp., removed and laid in later wraps. Two words on pag 17 have been carefully blacked out (same word in both cases, an adjective describing the discovery of the plot.) VG. (a68403)
$188.00
Pedro Gonzales de Salcedo . THEATRVM HONORIS SEV COMMENTARIA
Matriti Madrid 1672 Ex Officina Bernardi de Villa-Diego. In Latin. Folio, (18), 548pp., (75) (double column text), full vellum. Title hand printed in contemporary ink on spine. Contemporary owner signature of Don Andres Caluillo de Mendoza. VG, vellum ties missing, light wear, light soiling. (a68855)
$1800.00
(Allestree, Richard) By the author of the Whole Duty of Man . THE GENTLEMAN'S CALLING; THE LADIES CALLING IN TWO PARTS (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Gentleman's Calling: London 1676 Printed by R. Norton, for Robert Pawlet, at the Sign of the Bible in Chancery-Lane near Fleetstreet. Octavo, (18), 165pp., full page frontis plate; Ladies Calling (in Two Parts): London 1875 Third Impression At the Theater in Oxford. Octavo, 29, 270pp., frontis plates of fully robed lady. These two titles are bound together in one octavo volume, with original boards and a new paper spine. Inscription on blank endpaper. Good, new endpapers, a few spots in text. (a69190)
$485.00
Thompson, Edward Maunde (editor) . DIARY OF RICHARD COCKS CAPE-MERCHANT IN THE ENGLISH FACTORY IN JAPAN 1615-1622 WITH CORRESPONDENCE VOLUME I
Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt Society.This volume covers from 1615 through to 1617. Hardcover. Octavo, 368pp., index, blue cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. Volume I only (of 2). (a71471)
$110.00
anon . A SERMON, PREACHED AT THE LAST FAST, BEFORE THE HONOURABLE HOUSE OF COMMONS : ISAIAH 4. THE LATTER PART OF THE FIFTH VERSE - FOR UPON ALL THE GLORY, THERE SHALL BE A DEFENCE
London July 7, 1643. Square 12mo., 48pp., later wraps. Good, some worming in margins throughout which does not affect text of sermon but does take out a few letters from some printed marginal foot notes. Scarce. (a71567)
$250.00
Camus, Jean Pierre . LES HOMELIES DOMINICALES
Lyon 1625 Pierre Ricaud. In French. Small octavo, (30), 432pp., vignette of Crucifixon on title page, full vellum. One owner signature on titlepage. A few words in ink inside front cover. Good, light foxing and staining throughout, cover browned and wrinkled. Scarce. (a71834)
$575.00
(jesuit) . DECRETA CONGREGATIONUM GENERALIUM SOCIETATIS IESU; CANONES CONGREGATIONEUM GENERALIUM SOCIETATIS IESU; CANONES
Romae 1615, 1616 In Collegio Romano eiusdem Societatis. In Latin. 2 titles bound in one volume. 12mo., 560pp., 32pp.; 94pp., 18pp., full vellum. Fancy borders and attractive emblem on each title page. Numbers handwritten in ink on spine and a few letters written on rear cover, faint institution stamp on title page of first title. Lacks vellum ties. VG, light wear. (a72532)
$600.00
J. C. (John Cleveland) . THE RUSTIC RAMPANT, OR RURAL ANARCHY AFFRONTING MONARCHY: IN THE INSURRECTION OF WAT TYLER
London 1687 R. Holt for Obadiah Blagrave. Octavo, pp. 387-514 plus an index to Works of Cleveland, removed and rebound in later wraps. The original titlepage from Works of Cleveland is laid in. Good, tiny chip on title page, text very slightly toned but clean, no foxing. Scarce. (a72551)
$450.00
Drexelius, Hieremias SJ (Drexel, Jeremias 1581-1638) Plates by Raphael Sadeler . DE AETERNITATE CONSIDERATIONES
Monachii 1622 Ex Formis Nicolai Henrici. Apud Raphaeleum Sadelerum Iconographum Ducalem Venalis. Drexel was Lutheran convert to Catholicism who became a Jesuit in 1598. In Latin. 12mo., (5 x 3 inches; 13 x 8 cm.), (16), 406pp., (4), title page vignettte, eight full page engravings by Raphael Sadeler, 3/4 leather with marbled boards and raised bands. An epigrams likely by Bidermann printed beneath each engraving. Two bookplates but no other ownership marks. All edges gilt. Lacks spine label. Good, Inner hinges cracking, cover rubbed. Plates are nicely detailed and all VG or better in condition. (a72557)
$750.00
Alitophilo (Robert Fludd) . RELIGIO EXCULPATA
no place given (possibly Ratisbon) 1684. No publisher given. In Latin. Sm.4to., (8), 459pp., (3), full vellum. Small foliage/fruit/pomegranate vignette on title page and one similiar at end of text. Some times attributed to Robert Fludd, most experts now attribute this work to a Roman Catholic as acknowledging the Papacy as next to Christ himself. Work has four parts: Religio Opponitur Irreligioni; Religio Concorporationem Desiderate; Religio Nititur Ambulare ad Sanctitatem; Religio in Timore Cultum Divium Peragere Satagit. Old owner signature in ink on titlepage. VG a few small worm holes in margins of initial and final pages. Very scarce. (a72559)
$950.00
(england) . AN ORDINANCE OF THE LORDS AND COMMONS ASSEMBLED IN PARLIAMENT: FOR THE LEAVYING OF MONEYS, BY WAY OF EXCISE, OR, NEW-IMPOST, AS WELL FOR THE BETTER SECURING OF TRADE, AS FOR THE MAINTENANCE OF THE ARMY RAISED BY THE PARLIAMENT, AND PAYMENT OF THE DEBTS OF THE COMMON-WEALTH ...
London 1643 Richard Cotes and John Raworth. Large octavo, 18pp., wraps. Becoming disbound. Good, frayed and chipped on edges. Sold as is. (a73037)
$100.00
Hieronymi, F . EXPOSITIO F. HIERONYMI A POLITIO SICULI ORDINIS FRATRUM MINORUM CAPUCCINORUM
Neapoli 1606 Iacobum Carlinum. In Latin. 12mo., title, (22), 844pp. (91pp. index, later Half vellum with mounted gilt leather spine label. Faint pencil scribble and old signature on title page. Good, a few pages have light worming. Binding very secure; text clean. Scarce. (a73042)
$500.00
Mendo, Andrea (1608-1684) SJ . EPITOME OPINIONUM MORALIUM
Lugnuni 1674 Lavr. Arnaud, Petri Borde, & Soc. Material presented in alphabetical order: Baptism, Conscience, Excommunication, Indulgences, Prohibited Books, Purgatory, etc. In Latin. Small octavo, (30), 764pp., 1 page errata, full vellum. Good, sall chip from title page (no loss), some toning in text. Binding secure. Scarce. (a73045)
$1800.00
Sanchez, R. P. Gasparis . SOCIETATIS IESU CONCIONES IN DOMINICIS ET FERIIS QUADRAGESIMAE
Brixiae 1600 Societatem Brixiensem. Hardcover. In Latin. Sm.4to., (20), 628pp., full vellum with mounted gilt printed leather spine label. Monastery stamps on title page. VG, two tiny wormholes in vellum on front. Scarce. (a73049)
$850.00
Burton, William . A COMMENTARY ON ANTONINUS HIS ITINERARY OR JOURNIES OF THE ROMANE EMPIRE SO FAR AS IT CONCERNETH BRITAIN: WHEREIN THE FIRST FOUNDATION OF OUR CITIES, LAWES, AND GOERNMENT, ACCORDING TO THE ROMAN POLICY ARE CLEARLY DISCOVERED, ETC
London 1658 Printed by Tho. Roycroft and are to be sold by Henry Twyford. Hardcover. 4to., (20), 266pp., (6), errata, title page in red and black, double page map, full leather. Lacks frontis.Small owner bookplate. Good, cover chipped and worn. (a73052)
$500.00
Allatii, Leonis (Leo Allatius) . DE ECCLESIAE OCCIDENTALIS ATQUE ORIENTALIS PERPETUA CONSENSIONE LIBRI TRES. EJUSDEM DISSERTATIONES DE DOMINICIS ET HEBDOMADIBUS GRAECORUM ET DE MISSA PRAESANCTIFICATORUM CUM BARTOLDI HIHUSII AD HANC ANNOTATIONIBUS DE COMMUNIONE ORIENTALIUM SUBSPECIE UNICA
Coloniae Agrippinae 1648 Jodocum Kalcovium. In Latin. Sm.4to., xlviii, 1694pp. (double column text), a few vignettes of Cupid holding a book on title page, 2 men and 3 wild animals in triangular tangle of vines and trees at end of text, full vellum. Two owner bookplates and one library stamp on front blank. VG, cover lightly soiled, end papers chipped. Nice solid condition. (a73230)
$900.00
Ernesti de Jamaigne, Joannis . HIMMLISCHER OHREN-SAAL
Hamberg 1695 Johann Christoph Lochners. Mit denen Aus Gottlicher heiliger Schrifft geogenen Figuren gezieret. Das ist: Uber all Feft-Tag des ganken Jahrs auch etfvel chen ordens und Lands Patronen versasste Gechtzig. Erster Theil und Anderer Theil. Both Theil have same fullpage engraving of large hall with musicians playing their instruments along both sides of long hall. Titlepage in red and black. Small old nunnery stamp on titlepage. Book 1: (45), 357pp. (14) . Book 2: (14), 336pp. (8). Complete. Lacks coverand end papers. Occasional light worming, toned especially in text block though always legible, some spotting staining in all pages. Needs rebinding and recovering. Rare. (a74621)
$300.00
(english civil war) . BROADSIDE: A CONCURRENT DECLARATION OF THE INHABITANTS OF THE CITY ...OF WESTMINSTER, WITH THE DECLARATION OF THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND FOR A FREE PARLIAMENT
Dated in text December 20, 1659. Printed on one side only. 12 x 14 inches. Folded once in middle. Top half is explanatory text, lower half is list of the names of about 300 men who support the declaration. A one -inch wide strip along right side of the original is missing and has been very professionally repaired (repair appears to be at least 100 years old). The missing strip takes the final word from most but not all lines and second half of surnames in the final row on the lower half. Top margin slightly cropped so that the top of the A in title is missing top third. Otherwise broadside is good, no foxing and not much wear. Possibly removed from larger binding at some point in time. Text begins: Whereas by a wonderfull Revolution of the Divine Providence, those Members of the long Parliament which were stangely brought (May the 7, 1659) and as strangely outed by them (Octob. the 13, 1659), are now strangely returned to sit in the House as before, ....(etc) (a76185)
$850.00
Carpzovius, Jo. Benedictus (Johann Benedikt Carpzov) . DIATRIBE PHILOLOGICA DE ARCA FOEDERIS QUAM PRAESIDE ...JOANNE FRISCHMUTH
Jenae 1676 Samuelis Krebsii. In Latin. Sq.12mo., 43pp., later marbled boards with cloth spine. Top margin cropped (no loss of text.) Two old German library stamps. Good. Very Scarce. (a76260)
$1700.00
Drelincourt, Charles . DIALOGUE SUR LA DESCENTE DE IESUS CHRIST AUS ENFERS, CONTRE LES MISSIONAIRES
Geneve 1654 Samuel Chouet. In French. 12mo., 352pp., surprisingly modern-looking vase of flowers on a table as engraved vignette on title page, errata, full vellum. Title in old ink on spine. Old owner name in ink at end of text in lower margin. Good, some wear and staining on the vellum. (a77182)
$750.00
Mestrezat, Jean . SERMONS SUR LES CHAPITRES TROISIEME, QUATRIEME, CINQUIEME & SIXIEME DE L'EPISTRE AUS EBREUX
Geneve 1653 Samuel Chouet. In French. 12mo., 968p., vignette engraving of radiant angel on title page, full vellum with paper spine label and title in ink on spine. Good plus. (a77184)
$450.00
Winter, George Simon . CURIOSER STALLMEISTER ODER VOLLSTANDIGE ROSS-ARTZNEY KUNST
Nurnberg 1678 . (36) 838p. (18p Register). Appears to lacks titlepage. No plates appear to have been in this edition. Full leather. Thick 12mo. 1`7 x 10 cm. A few ink words on front blank end paper. No other ownership marks. Includes "In Commendationem operis Carmen by John. Garbirelis Majeri, Helv. " This is an early Veterinary work on Horses. In German. Fair, about a fourth of the leather has worn off the boards. (a77187)
$350.00
Roulliard, Sebastian . LA MAGNIFIQUE DOXOLOGIE DU FESTU
Paris 1610 Chez Jean Millot. In French. 12mo., 152pp., full leather with gilt trimmed edges and mounted printed leather spine label, fancy bright colored end papers. Good, some wear on cover, leather worn off corners. Binding secure, hinges not broken, text clean, no ownership marks at all. (a77190)
$645.00
Novarini, Luigi . SCRUTINIO SPIRITUALE
Verona 1649 Appreso il Rossi. In Italian.Hardcover. 24mo., (14 x 7 cm), (12), 525pp., (15), full vellum. Collated complete. In Italian. Small ink number on end paper. Good, the top corner of spine and about 1-1/2 of front board worn away. Scarce. (a77233)
$250.00
Del Nente, Ignatio da Firenze . BREVE MODO DI FARE ORAZIONE MENTALE
Roma 1679 Battista Bussotti. In Italian. Small book (13 x 7 cm.), (8), 396pp., small vignette on title page, full page woodcut precedes text, half title, full vellum. Good plus, spine lettering faded away, text lightly toned on some pages, tiny private label inside front cover. (a77234)
$450.00
Busenbaum, Hermann . MEDULLA THEOLOGIAE MORALIS FACILI AC PERSPICUA METHODO RESOLVENS CASUS CONSCIENTIAE EX VARIIS PROBATISQUE
Coloniae Agrippinae 1699 Servatium Noethen. In Latin. 12mo., (26), 753pp., (55), embossed full vellum with raised bands. Lacks metal clasps. Old monastery bookplate; old three line ink inscription inside front cover. Good, cover worn, large piece of vellum torn off. (a77237)
$150.00
Chiffleti, Philippi (Chifflet, Phillippe) . SACROSANCTI ET OECUMENICI CONCILLII TRIDENTINI PAULO III JULIO III ET PIO IV PP. MM. CELEBRATI, CANONES ET DECRETA
Lugduni 1685 Editio Novissima, Petri Guillimin. In Latin. 12mo., (24), 440pp., (84), vingette of Trinity on title page, full page frontis engraving of the Concilium Tridentinum , three half page engraved portraits of popes: Pope Paul III, Julius III and Pope Pius IV, full vellum. Faint owner name on top blank margin of frontis. VG, cover rubbed and a bit worn, a few corners bumped. (a77238)
$165.00
Paschalii, Caroli (Charles Pasquali, Caroli Paschalius) . CORONAE OPUS X. LIBRIS DISTINCTUM
Lugduni Batavorum 1671 Joannis a Gelder. ...quibus res omnis coronaria e priscorum eruta & collecta monumentis continetur. In Latin. Small octavo, (8), 730pp., (37), errata, woodcut illustration of turtle on title page, full page engraved frontis, full vellum. VG, ink title on spine worn away, covers slightly warped outward. (a77243)
$400.00
Berulle, Pierre de . DISCOURS DE L'ESTATE ET DES GRANDEURS DE JESUS, PAR L'UNION INEFFABLE DA LA DIVINITIE AVEC L'HUMANITE ET DE LA DEPENDANCE & SERVITUDE QUI LUI ES DUE & A LA TRES SAINTE MERE, EN SUITE DE CET ETAT ADMIRABLE. ENSEMBLE LE NARRE DE CE QUI S'EST PASSE SUR LE SUJET D'UN PAPIER DE DEVOTION, ICI INSERE AVEC SES APPROBATIONS. SECOND EDITION, REVUE ET AUGMENTEE
Paris 1623 Antoine Estiene. In French. 2 volumes in one. 12mo., 1146pp., errata, full vellum with title in ink on spine. Handwritten Convent name on title and tiny number on verso- no other ownership marks. VG. Excellent condition, just light overall wear. (a77249)
$1600.00
(Society of Jesus, Jesuit) . REGULAE SOCIETATIS JESU
Romae 1607 Collegio Rom. In Latin. 12mo., 296pp., woodcut frontis,45pp., (index), limp vellum with later paper spine. Monastery name stamp and old college name in ink - no other ownership marks. Good, vellum spotted and worn, slight occasional foxing in text, one text page has tiny closed hole in margin. (a77251)
$400.00
de Palma Toletano, Ludovico . PRAXIS ET BREVIS DECLARATIO VIAE SPIRITUALIS
Antverpiae 1634 Ex Officinia Plantiniana Balthasaris Moreti. ...prout eam nos docet S. P. N. Ignatius in quatuor Septimanis Libelli sui Exercitiorum Spritualium. 12mo., 311pp., 7pp., tail vignette of human hand using a protractor, full dark vellum (or vellum -looking material) with mounted leather spine label. Small rectangle woodcut with initials IHS in center. VG, remains of tiny private paper label on lower spine end. (a77252)
$300.00
Musso, Cornelio . CONCIONES EVANGELIORUM DE DOMINICIS ALIQUOT ET FESTIS SOLENNIORIBUS SINGULARI PIETATE ET OMNIS - TOMUS SECUNDUS
Coloniae 1603 Apud Arnoldum Quentelium. In Lation. 12mo., (42), 1017pp., full embossed vellum with three thick raised bands Two metal clasps (one broken, one functioning). Owner bookplate and blindstamp. Old monastery name in ink on title page. Good, occasional light foxing or staining in text. Volume 2 only. (a77254)
$300.00
Tamburino, Thoma (Thomas Tamburino 1591-1675) . EXPEDITA DECALOGI EXPLICATIO DECEM DIGESTA LIBRIS IN QUA OMNES FERE CONSCIENTIAE CASUS AD DECEM PRAECEPTA PERTINENTES MIRA BREUITATE, CLARITATE, & QUANTUM LICET, BENIGNITATE DECLARANTUR
Mediolani 1661 In hac nouissima editione aucta & ab omni errorum genere diligentissime expurgta. Ex Officina Io. Petri Cardi & Josephi Marelli. 4to. 3/4 vellum with marbled boards and mounted leather spine label with gilt printing. Vignette on titlepage. VG attractivd book with unusual benefit of no ownership marks at all. Double column text. Titlepage, (2); 791p. (1) (60 index). Complete in one volume. This is the preferred edition, the corrected and enlarged edition which came out one year after the 1660 ed. (a77260)
$450.00
Hurtado, P. Gaspare . TRACTATUS DE INCARNATIONE VERBI
1628 Compluti, Ex Officina Ioannis de Villodas & Orduna, Typographi Universitatis. In Latin. Octavo, (6), 531pp., (63pp. index), double column text, woodcut decoration on title page (IHS) with numerous decorated capitals, full limp vellum. Very old ink signature on top margin of title page; monastery stamp inside cover. Ink manuscript spine label with small plain blank paper spine label at heel. A few pages have tiny puncture in top blank margin. Good, blank end pages chipped and worn, vellum darkened and worn but intact. (a77263)
$1100.00
Bolton, Mr. and Nic. (Nicholas) Estwick . MR. BOLTONS LAST AND LEARNED WORKE OF THE FOURE LAST THINGS, DEATH, JUDGEMENT, HELL AND HEAVEN WITH HIS ASSISE-SERMONS AND NOTES ON JUSTICE NICOLLS HIS FUNERALL. TOGETHER WITH THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE AUTHOUR
London 1639 fourth edition, George Miller dwelling in the Black-Friers. Published by E. B. and re-viewed, with marginall notes, and an Alphabeticall Table added thereunto. Octavo, 41pp., (1), full decorated title page (archway with two pillars entwined with foliage), disbound and laid in later wrapper. Only one portion of the original work is here - the biography of Bolton. Good, a few closed tears on title page, lower margin slightly cropped into text, rear page )An advertisment to the Reader) is rubbed and stain and not legible. However the biography itself is clean and easily legible . (a77265)
$90.00
Marchese, F. Domenico Maria . VITA DELLA VENERABILE SERUA DI DIO SUOR CATARINA RICCI, FONDATRICE DEL MONASTERO DI SAN VINCENZO DI PRATO
Roma 1683 Nella Stamperia della Reu. Camera Apostolica. In Italian. Octavo, (6), 440pp., old later wraps. Good, cover worn with a few small chips, text is lightly worn. Rare. (a77965)
$1100.00
Guarini, Battista . IL PASTOR FIDO
Amsterdam 1662 Giovanni Ravestein. Epic poem in French. Tiny book: 4 inches high by 2-1/4 inch wide, 288pp., 5 full lpage engraved illustrations, hardcover. Good, binding secure and text clean, spine chipped. (a78394)
$450.00
(epigrams) . EPIGRAMMATUM DELECTUS EX OMNIBUS TUM VETERIBUS, TUM RECENTIORIBUS POETIS ACCURATE DECERPTUS, &C.
Paris 1659 Apud. Corolum Savreux Insignis Ecclesiae Parisiensis. Thoughts of Martial, Ovid, Horace, Seneca, and so on. In Latin. 16mo., (58), 590pp., full fleather with later paper spine. Small rectangular decoration on title page. Owner signed on title page ( J. B Vercoustre) and tiny ink note: achette a Paris le 30 . 8 1783. Good, boards worn. (a78395)
$450.00
Fabri, Tanaquilli . EPISTOLAE QUARUM PLERAEQUE AD EMENDATIONEM SCRIPTORUM VETERUM PERTINENT ; PARS ALTERA ADDIT E SUNT ARISTOPHANIS
Salmurii 1659 Ioannis Lesnerii; Salmurii. 1665 Danielem de Lerpiniere & Ioannem Lesnerium. Salmurii. 2 titles bound in one volume. Sm.4to., (22), 263pp.; (8), 352pp., (4 index), full vellum with bevelled edges. University blind stamp and bookplate (stamped withdrawn). VG text clean and binding secure. Nice condition. Rare. (a78498)
$490.00
Siri, Vittorio . BOLLO DI D. VITTORIO SIRI CONSIGLIERE DI STATO, ET HISTORIOGRASO DELLA MAESTA CHRISTIANISS NEL MERCURIO VERIDICO
Modona 1653 1st Bartolomeo Soliani. In Italian. Sm.4to., 232pp., full vellum with marbled end papers. Unusual and attractive full page engraved frontis of bees buzzing around a tree stump with 8 neat holes. Vignette of world on title page. Near Fine, only very slight cover soiling. (a78864)
$1250.00
Bartholomew, A. T. . RICHARD BENTLEY, D. D. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF HIS WORKS AND OF ALL THE LITERATURE CALLED FORTH BY HIS ACTS OR HIS WRITINGS
Cambridge 1908 1st Bowes and Bowes. With an Introduction and Chronological Table by J. W. Clark. Bentley lived 1662-1742. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 115pp., frontis portrait of Bentley, cloth. Author's own copy with his signature and bookplate. Several ink annotations, presumably by Bartholomew. Another book plate of Benham. Some Cambridge library stamps in text, no other library marks at all. Good, edges worn. (a78913)
$95.00
Sleidan, John . THE KEY OF HISTORIE OR A MOST METHODICAL ABRIDGEMENT TO THE FOURE CHIEFE MONARCHIES, BABYLON, PERSI, GREECE AND ROME BEING A GENERALL AND COMPENDIUS CHRONICLE FROM THE FLOOD ...(etc)
Book first published in 1556, (Sleiden died shortly after the publishing) in Strasburg. This is the English translation by Abraham Darcie which apparently was published in London by M. Flesher in 1627. Book is 14 x 8 cm. Full vellum with title in mss ink on spine and front panel. Lacks title page. (44) 377p. (4 blank pages). There is no folding chart. Sleiden, 1506-1556, has been described as one of the greatest historians and a candidate of the father of historiography. Initial pages detaching. Minor staining in text. Moderate cover wear. (a78938)
$300.00
Sor Juana; Trueblood, Alan S. (translator) . A SOR JUANA ANTHOLOGY
Cambrdige 1988 First edition Harvard. ISBN 0-674-82120-3. Foreword by Octavio Paz. Sister Juana Ines de la Cruz, "Phoenix of Mexico", lived 1648-95. Hardcover. Octavo, 248pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG plus DJ. (a83176)
$38.00