Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Sex:
Krafft-Ebing, Dr. R. v. . PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ANTIPATHIC SEXUAL INSTINCT A MEDICO-FORENSIC STUDY
Brooklyn 1932 Physicians and Surgeons Book Co. Sm.4to., 617pp., index, red cloth hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53917)
$20.00
Wenrich, D. H. . SEX IN MICROORGANISMS A SYMPOSIUM PRESENTED ...1951...AT PHILADELP;HIA METING OF AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE
Washington 1972. Originally published in 1954, this is an authorized facsimile done in 1972 by University Microfilms. 8vo., 362pp., wraps. Light handwritten title in ink on spine. VG, spine lightly faded (a53491)
$40.00
Anson, Margaret . THE MERRY ORDER OF ST. BRIDGET PERSONAL RECOLLECTIONS OF THE USE OF THE ROD
no date Privately Printed. 8vo., 237pp., line drawing frontispiece, red cloth spine with red paper covered boards. Good, light cover wear. Later edition of well-known erotica book. (a53435)
$35.00
Ramirez, Sr. D. Ignacio . IMPUGNACION DE FRANCISCO IMENTEL AL DICURSO SOBRE LA POESIA EROTICA DE LOS GRIEGOS
Mexico 1872 Ignacio Cumplido. In Spanish. 12mo., 127pp., errata slip, rebound in modern black buckram with gilt spine lettering. Owner signed in margin above table of contents. VG, margins slightly cropped, two tiny taped holes on half title, very slight stains on lower corners of a few pages. (a53340)
$95.00
Reschal, Antonin . VENUS DAMNEES DOCUMENTS CURIEUX ET RARES SUR LA GALANTERIE SECRETE DU XVIIIe SIECLE
Paris n.d. (c.1900) Albin Michel. In French. 8vo., 336pp., illustrations, original front pictorial wrapper bound in patterned paper-covered boards and 3/4 vellum with ink title on spine in red and black ink. A few pencil notations in text and on end paper. VG, small bit of rubbing on front cover. (a52464)
$225.00
Dowling, Allan . THE FIVE JEWELS
NY 1948. 8vo., 42pp., wraps. *** Inscribed and signed by Dowling on the front blank. VG. (a52355)
$39.00
Stratz, C. H. . DIE SCHONHEIT DES WEIBLICHEN KORPERS DEN MUTTERN, ARZTEN UND KUNSTLERN GEWIDMET
Stuttgart 1899 Enke. In German. 8vo., 236pp., 96 theils farbigen Abbildungen im Text und 4 Tefeln in heliogravure, hardcover. Small circular photo illustration of woman's head mounted on front. Study of female nude body. Owner bookplate. VG, spine browned. (a52004)
$260.00
Tennyson, Alfred . HAROLD A DRAMA (with EROTIC FORE-EDGE FOREEDGE painting )
London 1877 Henry S. King. 12mo (4-1/2 x 6 1/2 inches), 161pp., 4pp. (ads), full leather with fancy gilt border and gilt design on spine. On front fore-edge--the closed page ends-- (about one inch high by 6 inches long) there is an original color painting showing a green field with fence and sheep and a man with a black hat fornicating with a mostly clothed maiden. Painting is of very good quality with fine detail. Near Fine, one half inch closed tear on front blank end paper and a small spot on end paper from glue residue. Amazing--has to be seen! (a52001)
$1900.00
Casanova, Jacques . THE MEMOIRS OF JACQUES CASANOVA AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 4 VOLUMES: I-II, III-IV, VII-VIII, IX-X (complete).
London 1928 The Venetian Sociaty. Translated by Arthur Machen. sm4to., blue cloth with mounted paper spine labels. VG, light wear, a few tiny chips on spine labels, some wear on extreme tips. 4 volumes (of 6). (a51365)
$69.00
Downing, William L. (editor) . NATIONAL CONFERENCE ON URBAN EROSION AND SEDIMENT CONTROL INSTITUTIONS AND TECHNOLOGY
Chicago 1980 Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 378pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49590)
$75.00
(film) . WIDE ANGLE: SEXUAL DIFFERENCES
Athens 1982 Issue of Wide Angle A Film Quarterly of Theory, Criticism and Practice, Volume 5 No. 1 Includes: "Psycho the institutionalizatio nof Female Sexuality" by Barbara Klinger and "Sex and the Screenwriter" by Robert Holkeboer. Oblong 8vo., 72pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a49207)
$40.00
Pankhurst, Christabel . PLAIN FACTS ABOUT A GREAT EVIL
NY 1913 Sociological Fund of the Medical Review of Reviews. A work by this influential British suffragette on sexually transmitted diseases, prostitution, eugenics, marriage and women's suffrage. Sm.8vo., 157pp., printed blue cloth. Near Fine, very light soiling on front fore-edge, tiny stain on front pastedown. Scarce in any condition. (a49060)
$225.00
Bell, Dr. Ralcy Husted . SOME ASPECTS OF ADULTERY: A STUDY
NY 1921 Cosmopolis Press. 8vo., 54pp., ads, black trade leatherette. VG. (a49000)
$40.00
Marlowe, Kenneth . MR. MADAM CONFESSIONS OF A MALE MADAM
Los Angeles 1964. 8vo., 246pp., photo illustrations, boards. Small owner label inside front cover. VG, light soiling, in VG DJ, two small closed tears, light soiling. (a48059)
$30.00
LeBoit, Joseph (editor) . SEXUAL MALADJUSTMENT
NY 1973. Jamaica Center for Psychotherapy. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good plus, light wear and soiling. (a47426)
$35.00
Hirschfeld, Dr. Magnus . GESCHLECHTSKUNDE I. BAND. DIE KORPERSEELISHCEN GRUNDLAGEN
Stuttgart 1926 Puttmann. 4to.. 638pp., hardcover. Good, boards gently warped, lightly worn, old dry water stain on lower edge of margins on approximately the first 50 leaves. (a47092)
$45.00
Davenport, John . CURIOSITIES OF EROTIC PHYSIOLOGY
NY 1933 (1932). Privately printed by Robin Hood House. 8vo., 246pp., printed hardcover. No illustrations. VG, no DJ. (a47064)
$30.00
Bailey, Flora L. . SOME SEX BELIEFS AND PRACTICES IN A NAVAHO COMMUNITY WITH COMPARATIVE MATERIAL FROM OTHER NAVAHO AREAS
1950 Peabody Museum of American Archaeology. Vol. XL, No. 2. 4to., 108pp., wraps. VG. (a45338)
$25.00
Cornell, Kenneth (editor) . EROS, VARIATIONS ON AN OLD THEME
New Haven (c.1953). Yale French Studies Number 11. Some articles included: Stendhal by Victor Brombert, The Role of Eroticism in Malraux's Fiction by Rene Girard, D H. Lawrence and Eroticism by Andre Malraux, Valery Larbaud by Melvin Friedman, World of Giraudoux by George May. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. Goo, small chip at heel of spine, wraps a bit soiled, lightly worn. (a45284)
$39.00
Monat, Rosalyn Kramer . SEXUALITY AND THE MENTALLY RETARDED A CLINICAL AND THERAPEUTIC GUIDEBOOK
San Diego 1982 1st College Hill. 8vo. , 138pp., wraps. VG. (a44980)
$39.00
Foxon, David . LIBERTINE LITERATURE IN ENGLAND 1660-1745
NY 1965 1st University Books. 8vo., 70pp., 30 plates, index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a44889)
$40.00
Benedek, Therese MD and Boris B. Rubenstein MD . THE SEXUAL CYCLE IN WOMEN THE RELATION BETWEEN OVARIAN FUNCTION AND PSYCHODYNAMIC PROCESSES
1942 1st . Psychosomatic Medicine Monographs Vol. III Nos. 1 and 2. 4to., 307pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a44806)
$45.00
Hirai, Masako . SISTERS IN LITERATURE FEMALE SEXUALITY IN ANTIGONE, MIDDLEMARCH, HOWARDS END AND WOMEN IN LOVE
1998 Macmillan. 8vo., 221pp., index, hardcover. Slight bit of ink circling on verso of titlepage, small ink numbers and date on front blank end paper. VG in VG DJ. (a44803)
$25.00
Sclauzero, Mariarosa . NARCISSISM AND DEATH
Barrytown 1984 1st Trade Edition. 8vo., 109pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a44695)
$30.00
Gabor, Mark . AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF GIRLIE MAGAZINES
NY 1984 1st Harmony. 4to., 181pp., illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a44242)
$24.00
Uberoi, Patricia . SOCIAL REFORM, SEXUALITY AND THE STATE
New Delhi 1998 Third Printing. Contributions to Indian Sociology, Occasional Studies 7. 8vo., 404pp., index, boards. Fine in VG DJ. (a44138)
$35.00
Garai, Josef E. and Amram Scheinfeld . SEX DIFFERENCES IN MENTAL AND BEHAVIORAL TRAITS
Provincetown 1968. Genetic Psychology Monographs, Volume 77, Second Half, May 1968. Octavo, pp.169-299, wraps. VG. (a43336)
$30.00
Levy, Mervyn . THE MOONS OF PARADISE SOME REFLECTIONS ON THE APPEARANCE OF THE FEMALE BREAST IN ART
NY 1965 First American Edition (stated). 8vo., 145pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42186)
$30.00
Beigel, Hugo G. . ADVANCES IN SEX RESEARCH
NY 1963 1st Hoeber. 31 experts present a wide range of new findings and experiments in theoretical and clinical aspects of sexual problems. 8vo., 261pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a41414)
$20.00
(psychiatry) . PSYCHIATRY AND SEX PSYCHOPATH LEGISLATION: THE 30s TO THE 80s
NY 1977. Group for the Advancement of Psychiatry, Volume IX, Publication No. 98. 8vo., pp.831-959, wraps. VG. (a40871)
$35.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME IV SEXUAL SELECTION IN MAN
Philadelphia 1928 Davis. 8vo., 265pp., brown cloth hardcover. VG , light cover wear.Volume IV only. (a39347)
$20.00
Bray, D. . GINA
Paris 1961. Collection Veronese. Erotic fiction in French. 12mo., 207pp., boards. VG, leaves browned but not brittle, no DJ. (a39089)
$29.00
Amy, C. . CHRISTINE
Paris 1961 Collection Veronese. Erotic fiction in French. 12mo., 246pp., boards. VG, leaves browned but not brittle, no DJ. (a39088)
$29.00
Brisee, A. De La . SELF-CONTROLE
Paris 1961. Collection Veronese. Erotic fiction in French. 12mo., 206pp., boards. VG, leaves browned but not brittle, no DJ. (a39087)
$29.00
Insler, Michael S. MD (editor) . AIDS AND OTHER SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES OF THE EYE
Orlando 1987 1st Grune and Stratton. 8vo., 179pp., printed boards. VG. (a38645)
$40.00
Chaunu, Pierre . HISTOIRE ET DECADENCE
Paris 1981 Perrin. Sm.4to., 362pp., wraps. Fine (a38413)
$25.00
(drama) . THE DRAMA REVIEW PRIVATE PERFORMANCE ISSUE T84
NY 1979. Whole issue of The Drama Review, T84. Lg.8vo., 123pp., illustrations, wraps. Near Fine, light soiling. (a38276)
$25.00
(drama) . THE DRAMA REVIEW SEX AND PERFORMANCE ISSUE
NY 1981. Whole issue of The Drama Review, T89. Lg.8vo., 116pp., illus., wraps. Near Fine, light soiling. (a38275)
$30.00
O'Brien, John A. . NATURAL BIRTH CONTROL WITHOUT CONTRACEPTIVES
Champaign 1938 Newman. According to nature's law in harmony with Catholic morality. Sm.8vo., 152pp. Good, light wear. (a37378)
$25.00
Stekel, Wilhelm . FRIGIDITY IN WOMAN IN RELATION TO HER LOVE LIFE
NY 1929 1st Liveright. Authorized English version by James S. Van Teslaar. 2 volumes. 8vo., 304pp., 314pp. VG, no DJs. Set of 2 volumes: (a37317)
$45.00
Oriel, J.D. and J, R. W. Harris (editors) . SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES
Edinburgh 1986. Recent Advsances 3. 8vo., 277pp., index. VG in VG DJ. (a37261)
$60.00
Blaschko, Dr.A. . HYGIENE DER PROSTITUTION UND DER VENERISCHEN KRANKHEITEN
Jena 1900 Gustav Fischer. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 128pp., blue cloth. Good, new endpapers, cover worn, a few initial pages lightly wrinkled, some interior pages repaired at inner margin. (a33155)
$75.00
Stevens, Anita M.D. . LIBIDO LIFE, LUST AND LOVE
NY 1971. Limited to 100 copies. Sm.8vo., 18pp., blue buckram, with title and author in gold on front. VG. (a33009)
$22.00
Ploss, Herman Heinrich; Max and Paul Bartels . WOMAN IN THE SEXUAL RELATION AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL SURVEY
NY 1964 Medical Press of NY. Revised and enlarged by Ferd. von Reitzenstein. 4to., 152pp., photo illus. VG in Good DJ. (a32951)
$29.00
Farris, Edmond J. PhD . HUMAN FERTILITY AND PROBLEMS OF THE MALE
White Plains 1950 Author's Press. 8vo., 211pp., illus., foldout frontis (stained on edges.) Owner signed. Good, spine faded, cover worn, boards very slightly warped, no DJ. (a32209)
$35.00
Gordon, Milton M.D. and Vincent Palusci M.D. . MEDICAL INVESTIGATION IN CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE
Huntington 1991 Gordon. 4to., 43pp. with graphic clinical anatomical genital color photographs on glossy stock of use in determining whether child sexual abuse has occured, plastic spiral bound wraps. Fine. Scarce. (a32181)
$300.00
Fishman, Sterling . SUICIDE, SEX AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE GERMAN ADOLESCENT
NY 1970. In the History of Education Quarterly, Volume X, Number 2 Summer 1970 at pp. 170-188. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. VG. (a31881b)
$30.00
Sellers, Terrence . THE OBSESSION
NY 1986 First edition first printing (stated), Vitriol. Sm.4to., 117pp., illustrations by Carl Apfelschnitt, wraps. Near Fine in VG DJ, a bit foxed. (a31575)
$24.00
(anonymous) . THE ROMANCES OF BLANCHE LA MARE
NY 1985 1st (stated). 8vo., 166pp. Victorian erotica. VG in Good DJ, some light wear at head of spine. (a31529)
$35.00
Dickinson, Robert Latou and Lura Beam . THE SINGLE WOMAN A MEDICAL STUDY IN SEX EDUCATION
Baltimore 1949 William and Wilkind. Reprint of 1934 edition. This is the first medical analysis of the single woman...and some of her problems (jacket). Hardcover. Octavo, 469pp., index, cloth. VG, small light stain on front board in near VG DJ. (a30627)
$33.00
Chesser, Dr. Eustace . LIVE AND LET LIVE THE MORAL OF THE WOLFENDEN REPORT
London 1958 1st Heinemann. Foreword by Sir John Wolfenden. 8vo., 126pp. On homosexuality and prostitution. VG, a few ink notes in text, in Good DJ. (a30445)
$25.00
Drummond, Laura W. . YOUTH AND INSTRUCTION IN MARRIAGE AND FAMILY LIVING
NY 1942. Teacher College Contributions to Education, No. 856. Hardcover. Octavo, 186pp., cloth. Owner signed and dated on front blank. VG. (a30058)
$39.00
Jorgensen, Christine . CHRISTINE JORGENSEN A PERSONAL AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1967 1st Paul Eriksson Inc. Introduction by Harry Benjamin, MD. 8vo., 332pp., photo illus. Signed presentation copy. Fine in VG DJ. (a29822)
$165.00
Mitchell Juliet and Jacqueline Rose (editors) . FEMININE SEXUALITY JACQUES LACAN AND THE ECOLE FREUDIENNE
NY 1983. Translated from the French. Octavo, 187pp., index, hardcover. Owner name and address on front blank flyleaf. VG in VG DJ. (a29465)
$34.00
James, T. E. . PROSTITUTION AND THE LAW
London 1951 1st Heinemann. 8vo., 160pp., hardcover. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a28626)
$30.00
Byskov, Anne Grete and Hannah Peters (eds) . DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION OF REPRODUCTIVE ORGANS
Amsterdam 1981 Excerpta Medica. Proceedings of the 5th workshop on the development and function of the reproductive organs, Copenhagen, July 6-9, 1981. 8vo., 366pp. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a28539)
$60.00
Douglas, Norman . PANEROS SOME WORDS ON APHRODISIACS AND THE LIKE
NY 1932 Mc Bride. 8vo., fine illustrations by Robert Rotter. Copy # 493 of 780. Full vellum-like cover with gilt design and lettering. VG. (a28407)
$100.00
Dr. Jacobus . CROSSWAYS OF SEX A STUDY IN EROTO-PATHOLOGY
NY no date. Privately re-issued, American Anthropological Society. Sexual pathology. 8vo., 380pp. Fair, erased pencil notes on titlepage, a few spots in text, binding shaken, cover a bit worn. (a28363)
$25.00
Falkensee, Margarete von . BLUE ANGEL DAYS
London 1987 (same year as 1st ed but later printing ) Allen. 8vo., 287pp. 'Erotic escapades from the world of the blue angel' (dj) Fine in VG DJ. (a27581)
$40.00
Jovanovic, Uros J. . SEXUELLE REAKTIONEN UND SCHLAFPERIODIK BEI MENSCHEN
Stuttgart 1972 Ferdinand Enke. Beitrage zur Sexualforschung Band 51. In German. Octavo. 292pp., 50 abbildungen und 42 tabellen, index, hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Jovanovic to Dr. Heiman. Fine in Good DJ. (a27423)
$30.00
Rutgers, J. MD . THE SEXUAL LIFE
1934. "In its biological significance as a dominant factor of vitality in man and woman, and in plants and in animals." Translated by Norman Haire. 8vo., 448pp. VG, no DJ. (a27399)
$40.00
Buschke, A. und E. Langer . LEHRBUCH DER GONORRHÖE NEBST EINEM ANHANG DER STERILITÄT DES MANNES
Berlin 1926 Springer. In German. Sm.4to., 570pp., 112 darunter zahlreichen farbigen abbild, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a26267)
$99.00
Lipschutz, Alexander MD . THE INTERNAL SECRETIONS OF THE SEX GLANDS THE PROBLEM OF THE PUBERTY GLAND
England 1924 Heffer. Octavo, 513pp., over 140 illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a25962)
$34.00
Thibierge, Dr. George . SYPHILIS ET DEONTOLOGIE
Paris 1903 Masson et Cie. 8vo., 296pp. Half red leather with marbled boards. Near VG, some cover wear. (a25926)
$145.00
Gates, Arthur I. . VARIATIONS IN EFFICIENCY DURING THE DAY, TOGETHER WITH PRACTICE EFFECTS, SEX DIFFERENCES AND CORRELATIONS
Berkeley 1916. University of California Publications in Psychology, Vol. 2, No.1. 8vo., pp. 1-156, wraps. Institution name stamp on front. Good plus, spine has a few chips, some discoloration of wraps. (a25349)
$36.00
Davies, Rhys . A BED OF FEATHERS AND TALE
NY 1935 Privately printed for Black Hawk Press. Ltd to 900. 99pp., Line drawings. Paper spine label. VG, except for 3 pieces of removed bookplate remaining on verso of halftitle. (a25160)
$50.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME VI: SEX IN RELATION TO SOCIETY
Philadelphia 1911 (1910) Davis. Much on prostitution, veneral diseases, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 656pp., cloth. Good plus, tight and clean. Volume VI only. (a22642)
$20.00
Vecki, Victor MD . THE PREVENTION OF SEXUAL DISEASES
NY 1910 Critic and Guide Co. 132pp. Near Fine. (a22638)
$35.00
Krafft-Ebing, Dr. R. v. . PSYCHOPATHIA SEXUALIS WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE ANTIPATHIC SEXUAL INSTINCT A MEDICO-FORENSIC STUDY
Brooklyn 1926 revised, Physicians and Surgeons Book Co. Sm.4to., 617pp., index, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG. no dj. (a22213)
$20.00
Talmey, Bernard MD . LOVE A TREATISE ON THE SCIENCE OF SEX-ATTRACTION
NY 1919 4th revised edition. For use of physicians and students of medical jurisprudence. 8vo., 438pp., hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a21441)
$20.00
De La Batut, Guy . L'ANTHOLOGIE LIBERTINE
Paris no date (early 20thc) Jean Fort. In French. 237pp., illus. 1/2 leather. VG, text lightly and evenly browned, not brittle. (a21422)
$35.00
Stoller, Robert J. MD . OBSERVING THE EROTIC IMAGINATION
New Haven 1985 -1st Yale University. 228pp., index. "Pornography, daydreams, and rituals that we commonly regard as perverted are the source material used by Dr. Stoller to investigate origins of human sexual excitement." (dj) Fine in VG DJ. (a21262)
$33.00
Thorek, Max M.D. . THE HUMAN TESTES (signed)
Philadelphia 1924 1st Lippincott. Gross anatomy, histology, physiology, pathology with particular reference to its edocrinology, aberrations of functions and correlation to other endocrines as well as treatment of diseases of the testes and studies in testicular transplantation and effects of testicular secretions on the organism. Hardcover. Large octavo, 548pp., 308 photos, index, red cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Thorek. VG Plus, some bumping of lower cover corners, small bit of soiling on top fore-edge., no DJ. (a19842)
$44.00
Moore, Edward Roberts . THE CASE AGAINST BIRTH CONTROL
NY 1931 1st Century. The position of the Roman Catholic Church. 8vo., 311pp., index., decorated cloth. VG, spine very lightly faded, no DJ. (a19776)
$20.00
Jones, Allen . SHEER MAGIC
London 1979 Congreve. 4to., 144pp., brightly illustrated in full color. Erotic art. Fine in VG-Fine DJ, very minor wear. (a19627)
$39.00
Allen, Chauncey Newell PhD . INDIVIDUAL DIFFERENCES IN DELAYED REACTION OF INFANTS A STUDY OF SEX DIFFERENCES IN EARLY RETENTIVENESS
NY 1931 Archives of Psychology #127. 40pp., wraps. VG. (a19393)
$45.00
Robinson, William J. MD . AMERICA'S SEX, MARRIAGE AND DIVORCE PROBLEMS BASED ON 30 YEARS PRACTICE AND STUDY
NY 1931-3rd Eugenics. 475pp. Good, spine lettering faded away. (a19101)
$29.00
Tuchmann-Duplessis, H. . CORRELATIONS HYPOPHYSO-ENDOCRINES CHEZ LE TRITON DETERMINISME HORMONAL DES CHARACTERES SEXUELS SECONDAIRES
Paris 1945 Hermann. Actualities Science et Industrie 987. In French. Octavo,199pp., wraps. Good, leaves a bit browned. (a19069)
$75.00
(medicine) . GONORRHEA READINGS IN HISTORY OF GONORRHEA
1932. 2 issues of Medical Life. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. 2 issues. (a18824)
$75.00
(Bourru E. C.) . L'ART DE SE TRAITER SOI-MEME DANS LES MALADIES VENERIENNES ET DE SE GUERIR DE LEURS DIFFERENS SYMPTOMES
Paris 1770 Costard. Author described as Docteur-Regent de la Faculte de Medecine en L'Universite de Paris. In French. 8vo., xxxvi, 487pp., full leather. Academy bookplate. Good, front board detaching, leather worn. (a18429)
$185.00
Allen, Chauncey Newell PhD . INDIVIDUAL DIFERENCES IN DELAYED REACTION OF INFANTS A STUDY OF SEX DIFFERENCES IN EARLY RETENTIVENESS
1931. Archives of Psychology No. 127. Octavo, 37pp., wraps. Good. (a18420)
$25.00
Levaditi, C. and J. Roche . LA SYPHILIS EXPERIMENTATION MICROBIOLOGIE DIAGNOSTIC
Paris 1909 Masson. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 396pp., 59 figures, 2 planches, cloth. VG, one page has inch tear in margin with no loss of text. (a17947)
$65.00
Kihn, Dr. Berthold . DIE BEHNDLUNG DER QUARTAREN SYPHILIS MIT AKUTEN INFEKTIONEN
Munchen 1927 Bergmann. 339pp., index. Spine and tips cloth with marbled boards. G-Vg. (a17294)
$85.00
Sicard, M. J.-A. . FORMES CLINIQUES E LA SYPHILIS NERVEUSE ET LEUR TRAITMENT
Revue Neurologique, pp. 614-745. in "Reunion Neurologique" issue of 9-10 Juillet 1920. Wraps. In French. Evenly browned, not brittle. Good, light library name stamp on front cover. (a17185)
$90.00
Weisman, Abner MD . SPERMATOZOA AND STERILITY A CLINICAL MANUAL
NY 1941 Hoeber. 314pp. index, illus. Signed presentation copy. Text VG; cover good-small stain on front board; spine faded, spine ends lightly worn. (a16973)
$55.00
De Fournival, Richard . BESTIARY OF LOVE AND RESPONSE
Berkeley 1986 1st thus. Translated by Jeanette Beer, illustrated by Barry Moser. Hardcover. 4to., 86pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ, some fading. (a16467)
$22.00
Muller, Dr. Rudolf . DIE SERODIAGNOSE DER SYPHILIS
Berlin 1913 Urban and Schwarzenberg. 171p. Text fine; cover good-some wear, esp on spine ends. (a16323)
$49.00
Pelouze, P.S. MD . GONORRHEA IN THE MALE AND FEMALE
Philadelphia 1932 2nd edition, revised and illustrated Saunders. 8vo., 440pp., monochrome and color illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed.VG, small stain on spine. (a16009)
$24.00
Lenz, Dr. Ludwig . THE MEMOIRS OF A SEXOLOGIST DISCRETION AND INDISCRETION
NY 1959 Cadillac. 320p. Text browned. Tight. Spine ends worn and frayed. Fairly good. (a15049)
$25.00
Ginzburg, Ralph . AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA
NY 1958 Hellsman. Introduction by Dr. Theodore Reik. Preface by George Jean Nathan. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 128pp., index, cloth. Fine in taped box. (a14825)
$23.00
Stekel, Dr. Wilhelm . FRIGIDITY IN WOMAN IN RELATION TO HER LOVE LIFE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1936 5th Liveright. 2 volumes. Octavo, 304pp., 314pp., hardcovers. Fine, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a14729)
$30.00
Romains, Jules . BODY'S RAPTURE
NY 1937 Liveright. Translated from the French by John Rodker. Octavo, hardcover with gilt decorated spine. Fine in Good DJ. (a14421)
$20.00
Heitlinger, alena . REPRODUCTION, MEDICINE AND THE SOCIALIST STATE
NY 1987-lst St Martins. Fine in fine dj. 318p. (a14398)
$30.00
Ward, David A. and Gene G.Kassebaum . WOMEN'S PRISON
Chicago 1965 1st Aldine. Hardcover. The first comprehensive study of the social structure of a women's prison, emphasizing homosexual relationships as the main element of social organization. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a14263)
$25.00
Cleugh, James . THE MARQUIS AND THE CHEVALIER
London 1951 1st Melrose. "A study in the psychology of sex as illustrated by the lives and personalities of the Marquis de Sade (1740-1814) and the Chevalier von Sacher-Masoch (1836-1905) " 8vo., 255pp., index. VG some rubbing on cover, no DJ. (a14127)
$35.00
De Ford, Miriam allen . LOVE CHILDREN A BOOK OF ILLUSTRIOUS ILLEGITIMATES
NY 1931 1st Lincoln MacVeagh Dial Press. Includes: Erasmus, De Vinci, Borodin, Strindberg, Dumas. 8vo., 302pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner name stamp on end paper. Good, no DJ. (a14056)
$20.00
Lewandowski, Dr. Herbert . DAS SEXUALPROBLEM IN DER MODERNEN LITERATUR UND KUNST
Dresden 1927 1st Aretz. Versuch einer analyse und Psychopathologie des Kunstlerischen Schaffens und der Kulturentwickling seit 1800. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 250 illustrations, many in color, cloth. Good, tiny tear along outer hinge, and on edge of half title. (a13768)
$50.00
Howard, Clifford . SEX WORSHIP: AN EXPOSITION OF THE PHALLIC ORIGIN OF RELIGION
Chicago 1909 5th Chicago Medical Book Company. 8vo., 215pp., hardcover. 215p. VG. no dj. (a13723)
$20.00
Kiefer, Otto . SEXUAL LIFE IN ANCIENT ROME
London 1971 8th Abbey. Chapters include: Woman in Roman life; Romans and Cruelty; Dress; Theatre; Dance; etc. 380pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Interesting reading. VG, leaves browned, in VG DJ. (a13378a)
$35.00
Finck, Henry T. . ROMANTIC LOVE AND PERSONAL BEAUTY THEIR DEVELOPMENT, CAUSAL RELATIONS, HISTORIC AND NATIONAL PECULIARITIES
NY 1902 Macmillan. 8vo., 560pp., index, cloth. Owner bookplate. Near VG, light spine end wear, new end papers. no DJ. Scarce, (a13295)
$39.00
de Beaumont, Edouard . SWORD AND WOMANKIND BEING AN INFORMATIVE HISTORY OF INDISCREET REVELATIONS
NY 1929 Panurge. Ltd to 1000 copies for subscribers only. 8vo., 237pp., purple cloth with pictorial gilt but spine faded almost to white. VG. (a12764)
$25.00
Hall, Susan . GENTLEMAN OF LEISURE: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF A PIMP
NY 1972 1st NAL. Hardcover. 4to., 189pp., photo illustrations by Bob Adelman, glossary of prostitution lingo, grey pape rcovered boards with black lettering. Fine in VG plus DJ, not price clipped, very slightly wrinkled) (a12755)
$45.00
Muller-Thalheim, Wolfgang; Alfred Kubin . EROTIK UND DAMONIE IM WERK ALFRED KUBINS
Munchen 1970 Nymphenburger Verlagshandlung. Hardcover. In German. Sq.4to., 110pp., 78 zeichnungen von Alfred Kubin, mounted monochrome drawing on front board, boards with paper spine label. Fine, no DJ. In original box (box only fair condition.) (a12677)
$69.00
Stiles, Henry Reed M.D. . BUNDLING; ITS ORIGIN, PROGRESS AND DECLINE
Albany 1871 1st Knickerbocker. Curious book on old custom of man and woman sleeping fully clothed next to each other. Several poems written on the custom included in text. Sm.8vo., 138pp., cloth. VG. (a12653)
$20.00
Sanger, Margaret . HAPPINESS IN MARRIAGE
NY 1940 Blue Ribbon. 8vo., 231pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a12360)
$20.00
Rabutaux, M. . DE LA PROSTITUTION EN EUROPE DEPUIS L'ANTIQUITE JUSQU'A LA FIN DU XVI SIECLE
Paris 1851 Sere. Avec une bibliographie par Paul Lacroix. In French. Rose Register of Erotic Books #3792. 4to., 37pp. (48pp.), 4 wood engravings gravee par MM. Bisson et Cottard d'apres les dessins facsimle de M.A.Racinet fils, 3/4 leather. Good cover worn, outer hinges beginning to crack, vertical crease down front board. (a12339)
$110.00
Mead, Margaret . SEX AND TEMPERAMENT IN THREE PRIMITIVE SOCIETIES
NY 1935 Morrow. 335p. Index. G-Vg minor wear. (a12094)
$45.00
Huhner, Max M.D. . STERILITY IN THE MALE AND FEMALE AND ITS TREATMENT
NY 1913 Rebman. Octavo, 262pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a11711)
$25.00
Ching-sheng, Dr. Chang . SEX HISTORIES CHINA'S FIRST MODERN TREATISE
Yokohama 1967. Translated by Howard S. Levy. Sm.4to., 117pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a11090)
$60.00
Lucas, Rick . COMPLEX MOTHER
Green Farms 1956 Modern Press. A Vixen book. Fine in VG DJ, with campy illustration. (a10884)
$38.00
Sappho . ODE A LA BIEN-AIMEE ET AUTRE POEMES
Paris 1926 Leon Pichon. Paraphrases Francaises de Rene Puaux. Avec les vignettes gravee sur bois par Carlegle. Copy No. 206 of 390. In French. 8vo., wraps in tissue DJ. VG plus in Good Box. (a9974)
$40.00
Ultzmann, Dr. R. . NEUROSES OF THE GENITO-URINARY SYSTEM IN THE MALE WITH STERILITY AND IMPOTENCE
Trans by G. Allen MD. Phila 1890 F.A. Davis. 12mo.167p. Index. Fair-a few tears in page margins only. Some pencil lines throughout text. Hinges tight. Some wear along outer spine. (a9776)
$30.00
Goodich, Michael . UNMENTIONABLE VICE HOMOSEXUALITY IN THE LATER MEDIEVAL PERIOD
1979 Dorset. Author senior lecturer in Medieval HIstory at University of Haifa. 8vo., 161pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a9475)
$25.00
Hunt, Morton M. . NATURAL HISTORY OF LOVE
NY 1959 1st Knopf. A history of romance and courtship. 8vo., 416pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a9448)
$20.00
Henriques, Dr. Fernando . LOVE IN ACTION THE SOCIOLOGY OF SEX
NY 1960-lst dutton. 432p. Index."Sexual variations and habits across the world and throughout history are examined here in one of the most fascinating,informative and complete books ever written on comparative sexual behavior."Good DJ. Fine. Photo illus. (a8193)
$45.00
Schenk, Dr. Leopold . THE DETERMINATION OF SEX SCHENK'S THEORY
London 1898 Werner.173P. Embryology. Schenk's theory centers on his observation that women with high blood sugar levels have female offspring.Sm8vo. Good-shelf worn. Hinges tight. (a7847)
$65.00
Stadler, Dr. Edward . SYPHILIS DE SHERZENS UND DER GEFASSE
Dresden 1932 1st Steinkopff. In German. Octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Small institution stamp at several place, small number on front board. Good. (a7732)
$65.00
Buschan, George . IM ANFANG WAR DAS WEIB NEUE BEITRAGE ZUR MENSCHEN UND VOLKERKUNDE - VOLUMES 1 and 2
Dresden 1927 Reissner. 2 (of 3) volumes, lacking the plate volume. In German. 8vo., 420pp., 415pp., 8 plates of clitorectomies etc. at end of volume 2, hardcovers. VG, light wear to spines, just portions of DJs remain. 2 volumes (of 3) (a7714)
$35.00
Hollander, Eugen M.D. . ASKULAP UND VENUS
Berlin 1927 Propylaen. Eine Kulture und sittengeschichte im speigel des Arztes. In German. 4to., 488pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations of medicine through history in relation to sex, index, cloth. VG. (a7710)
$44.00
Jacobus, Dr. . UNTRODDEN FIELDS OF ANTHROPOLOGY
NY 1937 Falstaff. Anthropology of the sexual and social life of strange peoples of four continents. 2 volumes in one. 8vo., 309pp., 401pp., hardcover. VG. (a7486)
$40.00
Van de Velde, Dr. Th. H. . DIE FRUCHTBARKEIT IN DER EHE UND IHRE WUNSCHGEMASSE BEINFLUSSUNG
Leipzip 1929 Montana Verlag Vierte auflage. On fertility, contraception, etc. In German. 8vo., 423pp., illustrations, hardcover. Institution stamps and markings. Good, cover soiled. (a7190)
$25.00
Rinaldo, Joel . PSYCHOANALYSIS OF THE REFORMER. A FURTHER CONTRIBUTION TO THE SEXUAL THEORY
NY 1921 1st Lee. Preface by Andre Tridon. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 137pp., cloth. Lengthy inscription signed by Rinaldo. Good, worn. (a6421)
$30.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOL. 1 EVOLUTION OF MODESTY
Philadelphia 1931 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. 8vo., boards. VG. (a6303)
$20.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOL. III ANALYSIS OF THE SEXUAL IMPULSE
Philadelphia 1931 2nd revised and enlarged Davis. 8vo., 353pp., index, boards. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a6302)
$20.00
Kemmer, Elizabeth Jane . RAPE AND RAPE-RELATED ISUES AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1977 1st Garland. 8vo., 174pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a6275)
$22.00
Brinton, Crane . FRENCH REVOLUTIONARY LEGISLATION ON ILLEGITIMACY 1789-1804
Cambridge 1936 1st Harvard University. Harvard Historical Monographs No. 9. 8vo., 102pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a6152)
$49.00
Fliess, Robert MD . EROGENEITY AND LIBIDO SOME ADDENDA TO THE THEORY OF THE PSYCHOSEXUAL DEVELOPMENT OF THE HUMAN
NY 1956 1st International University. Psychoanalytic Series Volume 1. 8vo., 325pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a5697)
$25.00
Meyer, Maurice . LE MYSTERE DE L'AMOUR PLATONIQUE ESSAE D'EROTISME ESOTERIQUE
Paris n.d. (early 20thc). Preface de M. Poinsot. In French. 8vo., 128pp., wraps. Good, wraps and spine a bit worn. (a4887)
$34.00
Northcote, Hugh . CHRISTIANITY AND SEX PROBLEMS
Philadelphia 1920 2nd revised and enlarged, F.A. Davis. Hardcover. Octavo, 478pp., index, cloth. Good, front hinge cracked. (a4875)
$30.00
Eisler, Robert . MAN INTO WOLF, AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION OF SADISM, MASOCHISM AND LYCANTHROPY
London no date c. 1950 Spring. "A lecture delivered at the meeting of the Royal Society of medicine." 284pp., index. Book "attemps to suggest the possibility of historical...evolutionist derivation of all crimes of violence". Uses theory of Jung's archetypes. Good, one light stain on cover, cover cloth unevenly faded. no dj. (a4314)
$20.00
Toth, Karl . WOMAN AND ROCOCO IN FRANCE
Philadelphia 1931 1st Lippincott. Seen through the life and works of a contemporary Charles-Pinot Duclos. 8vo., 398pp., mounted color frontis, plates, index, hardcover. VG, fore-edges a bit soiled. (a4197)
$20.00
Lea, Henry C. . HISTORICAL SKETCH OF SACERDOTAL CELIBACY IN THE CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Boston 1884 2nd enlarged ed. Sm.4to., 682pp., index, hardcover. Good, light wear. (a3929)
$75.00
Janet, Dr. Jules . DIAGNOSTIC ET TRAITMENT DE LA BLENNORRAGIE
Paris 1929 1st Masson. Diagnosis and treatment of gonorrhea in men and women. In French. Roy8vo., 536pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, cover worn. (om102)
$35.00
Liautard, A. M.D. . ANIMAL CASTRATION (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
NY 1884 1st William Jenkins. 12mo., 148pp., index, hardcover. VG, light wear. (m179)
$85.00
Endleman, Robert . PSYCHE AND SOCIETY, EXPLORATIONS IN PSYCHOANALYTIC SOCIOLOGY
NY 1981 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 465pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a2811)
$25.00
Karpman, Benjamin M.D. . THE SEXUAL OFFENDER AND HIS OFFENSES, ETIOLOGY, PATHOLOGY, PSYCHODYNAMICS AND TREATMENT
NY 1954 1st Julian. Part 1: Review of The Literature 1912-1951. Part 2: Psychodynamics of Sexual Offenses and a Formulaton of the Problem. Lg.8vo., 744pp., index, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a2747)
$20.00
Goode, Polly T. . ABORTION BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR 1986
Troy 1989 Whitston. 8vo., 255pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a2641)
$25.00
Collis, John Stewart . HAVELOCK ELLIS, ARTIST OF LIFE
NY 1959 1st Sloane. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a2637)
$20.00
(sex) . THE INDIVIDUAL, SOCIETY AND SEX: BACKGROUND READINGS FOR SEX EDUCATORS VOL 1
Sept 1967. 4to., 214pp., wraps. Ideas on how teachers can help students develop a healthy sexuality. Some pen annotations by Jane Mayer. Good, cover a bit soiled. (a2602)
$30.00
Robinson, William J. MD . BIRTH CONTROL OR THE LIMITATION OF OFFSPRING BY THE PREVENTION OF CONCEPTION
NY 1922-19th Critic and Guide. 12mo. 249p. VG. (a2480)
$30.00
Goldberg, B.Z. . THE SACRED FIRE, THE STORY OF SEX IN RELIGION.
London 1931 1st Jarrolds. The erotic motif in primitive and monthesistic religions. 8vo., 287pp., illus., index, cloth. Good, cover worn, no DJ. (a2166)
$25.00
Partridge, Burgo . A HISTORY OF ORGIES
NY 1960 Bonanza. Hardcover. Octavo, 247p., index, cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ, worn on edges. (a1091)
$23.00
Forel, August MD. Ph.D. . THE SEXUAL QUESTION
NY 1931 (1908 1st) Rebman. A scientific , psychological, hygienic, and sociological study for the cultured classes. Sex and its relation to religion, morality, medicine, sociology, pedagogy, art, and so on. 8vo., 536pp., index, hardcover. VG, very minor spine end wear. (a924)
$20.00
Ditzion, Sidney. . MARRIAGE, MORALS AND SEX IN AMERICA. A HISTORY OF IDEAS.
NY 1953 1st Bookman Associates. Octavo, 440pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a906)
$20.00
Wile, Ira MD. . THE SEXLIFE OF THE UNMARRIED ADULT. AN INQUIRY INTO AND AN INTERPRETATON OF CURRENT SEX PRACTICES.
NY 1940 Garden City reprint of 1934 Vanguard Press. 8vo., 320pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a839)
$25.00
Gerster, Dr. H. J. . NATURE'S OWN BIRTH CONTROL
London 1959 Wales. Rhythm method. 8vo., 123pp., cloth. Fine in Good DJ. (a791a)
$25.00
Stopes, Marie Carmichael . CONTRACEPTION ITS THEORY, HISTORY AND PRACTICE A MANUAL FOR THE MEDICAL AND LEGAL PROFESSIONS.
London 1923 2nd printing of 1st edition Bale. 8vo., 418pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, rear hinge cracking, short tear on front cover, in Good DJ. (a695)
$40.00
Foster, Jeannette H. Ph. D. . SEX VARIANT WOMEN IN LITERATURE, A HISTORICAL AND QUANTITATIVE SURVEY.
London 1958-1st Muller. 8vo., 412pp. Scholarly study of lesbian influence in Western literature. VG-Fine in Fine DJ. (a677)
$65.00
Lundberg, Ferdinand and M. Farnham MD. . MODERN WOMAN, THE LOST SEX.
NY 1947 Harper. "The central thesis of this book is that contemporary women in very large numbers are psychologically disordered and that their disorder is having terrible social and personal effects...a conclusion slowly arrived at and resting on clinical work in psychiatry carried on over a long period by Dr. Marynias Farnham of New York." (foreward) Hardcover. Octavo, 497pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a598)
$25.00
Walton, Alan Hull . APHRODISIACS FROM LEGEND TO PRESCRIPTION
Westport 1958 1st edition, 3rd printing. Associated Booksellers. Introduction by Harman Goodman, MD. 8vo., 267pp., illus., index. "A Study of Aphrodisiacs throughout the ages, with sections on suitable food, glandular extracts, hormone stimulation and rejuvenation." VG in VG DJ. (a561)
$45.00
Miner, Maude . SLAVERY OF PROSTITUTION A PLEA FOR EMANCIPATION.
NY 1916 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 308pp., cloth. Fine in Good, scarce, DJ, (a535)
$29.00
Leiss, Ludwig . KUNST IM KONFLIKT - KUNST UND KUNSTLER IM WIDERSTREIT MIT DER 'OBRIGKEIT'
Berlin 1971 1st de Gruyter. In German. 8vo., 584pp., photo illustrations (some rather gruesome), hardcover. Slight paperclip effects on initial pages. VG, lower corner cut from front free blank, no DJ. (a54617)
$25.00
Lindsay, Norman . THE CAUTIOUS AMORIST
NY 1947 1st. Grayson. Sm.8vo., 300pp., illustrations, original decorated hardcover. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a54861)
$50.00
Brusendorff, Ove og Poul Henningsen . EROTIKENS HISTORIE FRA OLTIDEN TILDEN GALANTE TID
Copenhagen n.d (c.1940) Thaning & Appels Forlag. In Danish. 8vo., 256pp., color and monochrome illustrations, bright red cloth with gilt trim. Near VG, beginning to crack along outer rear hinge. Volume I only: (a55034)
$35.00
DeMorant, George Soulie . EASTERN SHAME GIRL
NY 1929 Privately Printed. Translated to English from French of DeMorant. Sm.8vo., 183pp., illustrations by Marcel Avond, light purple cloth. VG, light soiling and rubbing, no DJ. (a55224)
$30.00
Cann, Arnie et al (editors) . RAPE
1981. One complete issue of Journal of Social Issues. 8vo., 166pp., wraps. Fine. (a55343)
$35.00
Rose, Alfred (compiler) . REGISTER OF EROTIC BOOKS 2 VOLUMES
New York 1965. Jack Brussel reprint of original 1936 edition. 2 hardcover volumes. 4to., 398pp., 208pp., blue cloth with red spine labels. Near Fine, just slightest bit of rubbing on covers, no DJs. (a55702)
$32.00
Morum, Speculator . BIBLIOTHECA ARCANA BRIEF NOTICES OF BOOKS THAT HAVE BEEN SECRETLY PRINTED, PROHIBITED BY LAW, SEIZED, ANATHEMATISED, BURNT OR BODLERISED
1971. Reprint by Piscean Press distributed by Charles Skilton. Copy number 335 of 700. 8vo., 141pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, price clipped. (a55705)
$85.00
Jamison, V. C.; D. D. Smith and J. F. Thornton . SOIL AND WATER RESEARCH ON CLAYPAN SOIL, CONDUCTED AT MIDWEST CLAYPAN EXPERIMENT FARM, MCREDIE, MO 1937-1962
Washington 1968. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1379. 8vo., 111pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page. VG. (a55820)
$30.00
Wake, C. Staniland . THE DEVELOPMENT OF MARRIAGE AND KINSHIP
London 1889 George Redway. Lg.8vo., 484pp., hardcover. Owner name stamp on halftitle. Giid, new endpapers. (a56282)
$100.00
Shirley, Hunter . THE OUTRAGEOUS ANTICS OF TADWAG THE LITTLE SATYR WHO DISTURBED THE SMUGNESS OF THE UNIVERSE
Lafayette 1989. A humerous epic of erotic folly. Number 501 of a Limited Edition. 8vo., 127pp., illustrations, decorated wraps. Inscribed and signed by Hunter inside the front wrap. Good, a few light stains, light soiling. (a56534)
$30.00
Greenburg, Dan . CHEWSDAY A SEX NOVEL
NY 1968 1st Stein and Day. 8vo., 88p., hardcover.. Fine in Good DJ,small chip and some soiling. (a57239)
$20.00
Krauss, Dr. Friedrich . DIE ANMUT DES FRAUENLEIBES
Berlin 1923 1st Literarisches Institut Kosmos. Mit nahe an dreihunert abbildungen nach ursprunglichen aufnahmen. In German, Lg.4to., 432pp., illustrated with photos of nude and strangely dresses women from around the world, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a58104)
$145.00
de Becker, J.E. . SEXUAL LIFE OF JAPAN BEING AN EXHAUSTIVE STUDY OF THE NIGHTLESS CITY
NY n.d. (c. 1902) American Anthropological Society. Lg.8vo., 386pp., illustrations, yellow cloth hardcover with black rectangle on spine. VG, light cover wear, no DJ. (a58218)
$64.00
Schulz, Bruno . THE BOOK OF IDOLATRY
Warsaw n.d (1988?) Interpress Publishers. Edited with an introduction by Jerzy Ficowski.Translated fron the Polish. 4to., 117pp., monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a58332)
$39.00
Rose, Alfred (comp.) . REGISTER OF EROTIC BOOKS VOLUME 1 AND 2 (COMPLETE)
NY 1965 Jack Brussel. Hardcovers. 4to., 398pp., original blue buckram with red spine labels. Near Fine, one spot of red marker on top fore-edge in Volume 2. 2 volumes. (a59131)
$32.00
Delphinus, Hieronymus . EUNUCHI CONJUGIUM DIE CAPAUNEN-HEYRATH; HOC EST SCRIPTA & JUDICIA VARIA DE CONJUGIO INTER EUNUCHUM & VIRGINEM JUVENCULAM ANNO. M DC. LXVI. CONTRACTO
Halae 1685 apud Melchiorem Delschlageln. First printing of this scarce work, a legal discussion of unusual and controversial marriage between a eunuch named Bartolomeo de Sorlisi and a young girl in 1666. (For more details see Angus Heriot, The Castrati in Opera.) In Latin and in German. 8vo., 159pp., vellumspine with paper covered boards. Owner note in ink on front blank end paper; owner signed on lower blank margin of title page (Samuel Christophilus Fiedleus (?) 1793). Good, light wear, legdes a bit worn, leaves slightly browned throughout and a bit more on titlepage. Rare, especially difficult to find the first printing. (a59341)
$2500.00
Stone, Geoffrey . HANDMADE BOOK OF SEVEN ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWINGS OF EROTIC NUDES WITH BRIEF TEXT FOR EACH TITLED PORTRAITS OF THE CHOSEN FEW
Dated 1929. Sm.4to, seven original ink drawings (10x 7-1/2 inches), bound in hand-painted attractive pink blue and gilt wrapper. Erotic nudes. Each woman is named and the author's sexual experience with her briefly described in short text on opposite page. Laid in: ink handwritten letter from artist, addressed to Mr. Brewer and printed letterhead for The Bookman edited by Seward Collins, New York City. Exquisite and Unique. VG. (a60646)
$750.00
Barlow, Tani E. (editor) . POSITIONS EAST ASIA CULTURES CRITIQUES. SPECIAL ISSUE MODERN SEX
Durham 1994 Duke. Square octavo, 256pp., original decorated wraps. VG, light wear. (a61705)
$35.00
Revens, Lee . THE GRAPHIC WORK OF FELICIEN ROPS NOTES ON THE LIFE OF ROPS
NY 1968 1st Land's End Press. Essay: Instrumentum Diaboli by J. K. Huysmans. Mostly female nudes. 4to., 286pp., monochrome illustrations, black cloth hardcover. VG, cover slightly bowed, slight wear to corners, no DJ. (a65796)
$35.00
Reage, Pauline . RETURN TO THE CHATEAU PRECEDED BY A GIRL IN LOVE
New York 1971 1st Grove. Erotica. Sequel to the Story of O. Octavo, 100pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.j. (a66153)
$21.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1927. Octavo, brown cloth hardcover. Near VG, light wear. Volume II only. (a66292)
$20.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME III
Philadelphia 1927. Octavo, brown cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. Volume III only. (a66293)
$20.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME IV
Philadelphia 1927. Octavo, brown cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. Volume IV only. (a66294)
$20.00
Fournier, Dr. Edmond . SYPHILIS HEREDITAIRE DE L'AGE ADULTE
Paris 1912 1st Masson. In French. Large octavo, 323pp., 24 planches hors texte, don 10 en couleurs, maroon cloth. Near Fine. (a66306)
$145.00
Scott, George Ryley . FAR EASTERN SEX LIFE - AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL, ETHNOLOGICAL AND SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY OF LOVE RELATIONS, MARRIAGE RITES AND HOME LIFE OF THE ORIENTAL PEOPLES
London 1943 1st Swan. Small octavo, 198pp., blue cloth hardcover. VG, corners bumped, no DJ. (a66432)
$45.00
Proal, Louis . LE CRIME ET LE SUICIDE PASSIONNELS
Paris 1900 1st Felix Alcan. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 683pp., red cloth. Tiny bookbinder label inside front cover (B. Login, New York). VG, slight browning of text, light overall fading of cover, slight bit of wear at head of spine. (a66445)
$88.00
Blank, Joan . CARNAL TALK THE MISCHIEF OF BODY WORDS (TYPESCRIPT)
1979. A collection of the literature of body words, phrases and lines from poetry relating to body parts, bodily functions, sex, and so on. For example, under Spit is listed: I will not be your spitting place, J. Clarke 1639; spitting mad; hot spit; spit your guts; spit for luck; spit and polish; a pit in the bucket; a spit in the ocean; a spit and a drag; a spit and a draw; the spit and image; the spitting image; He's e'en as like t hee as th' had'st spit him, Cotton, 17thc; drooling over you; salivating over you; mouth watering; spat upon; spit it out ; spit it up; thus spit I out my venum, Chaucer, etc. Presented alphabetically, like a thesaurus. As far as we know, never published. Original typescript or early reproduction for author. 4to., 554 leaves (on rectos only), unbound in cardboard folder. VG in qornb folder. Very unusual, a truly unique item. (a66550)
$1300.00
Mason, Mervyn L. . HUMAN SEXUALITY, A BIBLIOGRAPHY AND CRITICAL EVALUATION OF RECENT TEXTS. ISBN 0-313-23932-0.
Westport 1983 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-23932-0. Octavo, 207pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67467)
$35.00
Rohleder, Dr. Hermann . TEST TUBE BABIES, A HISTORY OF THE ARTIFICIAL IMPREGNATION OF HUMAN BEINGS
New York 1934 1st Panurge. Limited to 2000 copies. Early, if not first, history of artificial insemination. Sm.4to., 248pp., hardcover. VG, cover unevenly browned, no DJ. (a68016)
$75.00
McCaghy, M. Dawn . SEXUAL HARASSMENT A GUIDE TO RESOURCES
Boston 1985 G. K. Hall. Octavo, 181pp., index, original cloth hardcover. Fine. (a68117)
$25.00
Drew, Dr. John . HUMAN REPRODUCTION AND VENEREAL DISEASE
London 1944 1st Faber and Faber. 12mo., 124pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a68492)
$25.00
Allen, Edgar (editor) . SEX AND INTERNAL SECRETIONS A SURVEY OF RECENT RESEARCH
Baltimore 1939 2nd Williams and Wilkins. Large octavo, 1346pp., hardcover. Good plus, lower corner of rear cover worn off, no DJ. (a68796)
$35.00
Campbell, Patricia J. . SEX EDUCATION BOOKS FOR YOUNG ADULTS 1892-1979
NY 1979 1st Bowker. Octavo, printed hardcover. Institutiony stamps on fore-edges, a few numbers and stamps on rear end papers. VG, no DJ. (a69101)
$49.00
X, Dr. Jacobus . THE ETHNOLOGY OF THE SIXTH SENSE STUDIES AND RESEARCHES INTO ITS ABUSES, PERVERSIONS, FOLLIES, ANOMALIES AND CRIMES
Paris 1899 Charles Carrington. All sorts of really weird sexual abnormalities. Good, edges and corners and spine ends worn, leaves a bit browned. (a69848)
$40.00
Dater, Judy and Jack Welpott . WOMEN AND OTHER VISIONS, PHOTOGRAPHS BY JUDY DATER JACK WELPOTT
Dobbs Ferry 1976 2nd Morgan & Morgan. Introductory essay by Henry Holmes Smith. Hardcover. Square 4to., short text plus 107 full page photo plates, cloth. Signed by Dater. Near Fine in VG DJ, light fraying and slight bit of edge chipping. (a70869)
$165.00
Un Ancien Rapin (Alexandre Le Noble) . LA RAPINEIDE OU L'ATELIER POEME BURLESCO-COMICO-TRAGIQUE EN 7 CHANTS PAR UN ANCIEN RAPIN DES ATELIER GROS ET GIRODET
Paris 1870 Barraud. Imprime chez Jules Bonaventure. Copy No. 67 of 502. Hardcover. Octavo, 62pp., two engraved frontis illustrations - one of book title and second of female nude and leering male figure in background, half blue leather with marbled boards. Good, cover rubbed, spine ends and corners a bit worn. (a71436)
$180.00
Srebnick, Amy Gilman . THE MYSTERIOUS DEATH OF MARY RODGERS. SEX AND CULTURE IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY NEW YORK
NY 1995 Oxford. Hardcover. Octavo, 218pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a72021)
$25.00
Sanger, William W. M.D. . THE HISTORY OF PROSTITUTION ITS EXTENT, CAUSES AND EFFECTS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD
NY 1921 new edition, Medical Publishing Co. Hardcover. Octavo, 709pp., dark blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG. (a72147)
$25.00
Bailey, David et al . MASTERPIECES OF EROTIC PHOTOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-916800-13-X
NY 1977 1st Harbor House. ISBN 0-916800-13-X. Hardcover. 4to., about 150pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Fine In Fine DJ, light rubbing. (a72686)
$35.00
Lenne, Gerard . LE SEXE A 'ECRAN
1978 1st Veyrier. In French. 4to., 334pp., illustrated with monochrome erotic photos, original wraps. VG light wear. (a74203)
$35.00
Hackfield, A. W. . THERAPEUTIC CASTRATION IN HABITUAL SEX OFFENDERS
1935, Article at pp. 169-181 in one issue of The Journal of Nervous and Mental Disease. Issue contains several additional article on other topics as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, cover edges frayed. (a74232)
$29.00
del Valle, Rosamel . EVA THE FUGITIVE (EVA Y LA FUGA) (hardcover)
Berkeley 1990 1st University of California. ISBN 0-520-06850-5. Translated with introduction by Anna Balakian. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a75004)
$20.00
Baumann, Arnaud . CARNET D'ADRESSES
1984 Le Dernier Terrain Vague. ISBN 2-86219-033-0. Hardcover. 4to., about 60pp., nude photographs, somewhat erotic in tone, cloth. VG, lower spine end bumped,min Good DJ, a few small tears and frays. (a75421)
$75.00
Lewin, Karl Kay . SEXUAL SELF-DESTRUCT: CONSCIENCE OF THE WEST
St. Louis 1980 Warren H. Green. Hardcover. Octavo, 156pp., printed cloth. Errata slip laid in. Inscribed and singned by Lewin on th front free blank. VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a76439)
$35.00
Cardona, Wilfredo Cintron . VESTE EROTICA
Puerto Rico 1963 1st Arcadia. Erotic poetry in Spanish. Octavo, 27pp., original wraps. VG, light cover soiling. (a76527)
$48.00
Coleman, Eli (editor) . JOHN MONEY: A TRIBUTE
NY 1991 1st Haworth. ISBN 1-56024-190-X. Money is a researcher in sex therapy, gender dysphoria, transvestism, etc. Hardcover. Octavo,198pp., cloth. Near Fine, slight soiling on top fore-edge, no DJ. Very Scarce. (a78292)
$195.00
Kollontai, Alexandra . THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SEXUALLY EMANCIPATED COMMUNIST WOMAN
1971 Herder. Foreword by Germaine Greer. Edited by Irving Fetscher. Hardcover. Smalocatvo, 138pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, price not clipped, light wear. (a80183)
$21.00
(erotic) . THE PEARL, A JOURNAL OF FACETIAE VOLUPTUOUS READING VOLUME 1 (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
London 1880 1st Printed for the Society of Vice. A classic of erotic literature. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., blue cloth with gilt vertical line trim and darker blue cloth on gilt decorated spine. VG, light wear. Volume 1. (a80730)
$290.00
Himes, Norman Ph.D. . MEDICAL HISTORY OF CONTRACEPTION (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Baltimore 1936 1st Williams and Wilkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 521pp., index, cloth. Good plus, some uneven fading of cover, light fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a80803)
$24.00
Green, Leonard . THE YOUTHFUL LOVER AND OTHER PROSE STUDIES
Oxford 1919 1st B. H. Blackwell. Uranian. Hardcover. 12mo., 68pp., green paper-covered boards with cloth spine and mounted printed spine label. Good, front lower corner has green paper worn off, and corner of rear is chipped off. (a81009)
$220.00
Goodfellow, P. N. et al (editors) . THE MAMMALIAN Y CHROMOSOME: MOLECULAR SEARCH FOR THE SEX-DETERMINING FACTOR: VOLUME 101 DEVELOPMENT SUPPLEMENT
Cambridge 1987 Company of Biologists Limited. Papers presented at a meeting of the British Society for Developmental Biology at the University of Oxford March 1987. Hardcover. 4to., 203pp., photo illustrations, illustrated glossy boards. Two short remainder marks on top fore-ege. Near Fine. (a82811)
$25.00
Winthrop, Henry . MARGINAL ASPECTS OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN CULTURE
New York 1972 first edition MSS Information Corporation. Author "seeks to present a few of the contemporary trends in American culture and to venture an explanation ." Author looks mostly at sexual revolution, the pop intellecutal as Antichrist, Heroes and Anti-Heros. ISBN 0-8422-5070-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 138pp., cloth. A few ink lines in some margins. Good, cover lightly soiled, no DJ. Scarce, (a83586)
$89.00