Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Shakespeare:
Murry, J. Middleton . SHAKESPEARE'S DEDICATION
1931. Article at pp. 199-212 in single complete issue of The Adelphia. Other articles in same issue, Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a83426)
$25.00
Reid, S. W. . B AND J: TWO COMPOSITORS IN TWO PLAYS OF THE SHAKESPEARE FIRST FOLIO
1985. Article on pp. 126-136 in single complete issue of The Library. Other articles in same issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG plus (a81567b)
$25.00
Gelbcke, F. A. . SHAKESPEARE'S SONNETTE
Hildburghausen 1867 erlag des Bibliographischen Instituts. In German. 12mo., 176pp., original maroon cloth with gilty spine lettering. One of front blank end paper gone. Some pencil notation on end papers. VG. (a81228)
$45.00
Atkinson, Henry . SHAKESPEARE IN LYPIATT
NY 1946 1st Amer Ellsworth. Play about Shakespeare's visit to Cotswolds in 1586. Hardcover. Small octavo, 80pp., cloth. A few pen marks on first page of Preface. VG, no DJ. (a80740)
$25.00
Bury, Winifred (composer); Shakespeare (lyrics) . I KNOW A BANK
London 1934 (copyright) Paterson's. Sheet music for voice and piano with lyrics. 4to., 7pp., original wraps. Complimentary review copy. Fine. (a80574)
$25.00
Shakespeare, William . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE RENAISSANCE EDITION WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING VOLUME 9
New York 1907 George D. Sproul. Volume 9, Much Ado About Nothing, of a 40 volumes set of the works of Shakespeare. Limited to 250 copies as indicated in Volume 1. Hardcover. 4to., 120pp., frontis with tissue, half dark green cloth with grey paper covered boards and mounted printed paper spine label. VG plus, occasional slight wear, spine labels slightly toned. Excellent condition. Volume 9 only. (a80244)
$75.00
Shakespeare, William . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE RENAISSANCE EDITION WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM VOLUME 6
New York 1907 George D. Sproul. Volume 6, A Midsummer Night's Dream, of a 40 volume set of the works of Shakespeare. Limited to 250 copies as indicated in Volume 1. Hardcover. 4to.,97pp., frontis with tissue, half dark green cloth with grey paper covered boards and mounted printed paper spine label. VG plus, occasional slight wear, spine labels slightly toned. Excellent condition. Volume 6 only. (a80243)
$75.00
Shakespeare, William . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE RENAISSANCE EDITION WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR VOLUME 8
New York 1907 George D. Sproul. Volume 8, The Merry Wives of Winfsor, of a 40 volume set of the works of Shakespeare. Limited to 250 copies as indicated in Volume 1. Hardcover. 4to., 128pp., frontis with tissue, half dark green cloth with grey paper covered boards and mounted printed paper spine label. VG plus, occasional slight wear, spine labels slightly toned. Excellent condition. Volume 8 only. (a80242)
$75.00
Shakespeare, William . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE RENAISSANCE EDITION WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST VOLUME 3
New York 1907 George D. Sproul. Volume 3, Love's Labour's Lost, of a 40 volume set of the works of Shakespeare. Limited to 250 copies as indicated in Volume 1. Hardcover. 4to., 126pp., frontis with tissue, half dark green cloth with grey paper covered boards and mounted printed paper spine label. VG plus, occasional slight wear, spine labels slightly toned. Excellent condition. Volume 3 only. (a80240)
$75.00
Shakespeare, William . THE COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE RENAISSANCE EDITION WITH ANNOTATIONS AND A GENERAL INTRODUCTION BY SIDNEY LEE. THE COMPLETE POEMS VOLUMES 39, 40
New York 1909 George D. Sproul. Volume 39 and 49, the complete Poems, of a 40 volumes set of the works of Shakespeare. Limited to 250 copies as indicated in Volume 1. Hardcovers. 4tos., 192pp., 225pp., half dark green cloth with grey paper covered boards and mounted printed paper spine labels. Tissue with frontis in each volume. VG plus, occasional slight wear, spine labels slightly toned. Excellent condition. Volumes 39, 40 only. (a80239)
$145.00
Lowell, James Russell . AMONG MY BOOKS
Boston 1880 (1879) Houghton Osgood. Chapters on Dryden, Witchcraft, Shakespeare, Lessing and Rousseau. Hardcover. Octavo, 380pp., tan cloth. Church bookplate and spine numbers (no other marks.)Good plus. (a79899)
$25.00
Sternfeld, F. W. . MUSIC IN SHAKESPEAREAN TRAGEDY
London 1963 1st Routledge Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Octavo, 334pp., cloth. Ex-library with spine number, no pocket. VG, no DJ. (a79271)
$23.00
Frunivall, F. J. and F. W. Clarke . THE MERRY WIUES (WIVES) OF WINDSOR - THE OLD-SPELLING SHAKESPEARE: BEING THE WORKDSOF SHAKESPEAR IN THE SPELLING OF THE BEST QUARTO AND FOLIO TEXTS
NY 1908 1st Duffield. Hardcover. Octavo, 115pp., cloth. Good, light wear. (a79042)
$25.00
Burd, Henry Alfred . JOSEPH RITSON A CRITICAL BIOGRAPHY
Urbana 1916 University of Illinois. Ritson was a writer in latter half of 18th century who wrote literary criticism, especially on Shakespeare. 4to., 244pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a79008)
$45.00
Richards, William C. (editor) . THE SHAKSPEARE CALENDAR; OR, WIT AND WISDOM FOR EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR
New York 1850 1st Putnam. Hardcover. 12mo., 118pp., original blue cloth with gilt picture of Shakespeare next to a pillar inscribed: He was not for a day but for all Time. Good. (a78794)
$45.00
Madan, Falconer . A CATALOGUE OF SHAKESPEAREANA WITH SOME NOTES AND A PREFACE
London (1927 preface) Michelmore. 4to., 290pp., hardcover. VG, lightly foxed throughout. (a78406)
$115.00
Baten, Anderson M. (comp.) . SLANG FROM SHAKESPEARE TOGETHER WITH LITERARY EXPRESSIONS
1931 1st Author. Hardcover. Thin 12mo., 153pp., cloth. **Signed presentation copy from Baten. VG plus. (a78405)
$33.00
Carroll, George D. (editor) . HAPPY THOUGHT! DEMPSEY & CARROLL GLEANINGS FROM SHAKESPERE, AESOP AND APPLICATIONS
NY 1882 1st Dempsey & Carroll Art Stationers and Engravers. Product sample book using lengthy quotes from Shakespeare and a short section from Aesop as a sort of vehicle to display fonts, engravings, product options, calling card etiquette, party invitations, and so on. Hardcover. 12mo., 182pp., 14pp., 8pp., 54pp., bluegreen cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. VG plus. (a78404)
$39.00
Ward, H. Snowden and Catharine Weed War . SHAKESPEARE'S TOWN AND TIMES
NY (1896) Truslove & Comba. 4to., 176pp., photo illustrations of places associated with Shakespeare, foldout map of Stratfrod on Avon, hardcover. Good, new end papers, covert a bit soiled, rubbed and worn. (a78403)
$45.00
O'Neill, Rev. George SJ . COULD BACON HAVE WRITTEN THE PLAYS? A BRIEF STUDY OF CHARACTERISTICS
Dublin 1909 1st Ponsonby. Octavo, 31pp., original printed wraps. VG, text evenly toned, not brittle. (a78385)
$85.00
Wyman, W. H. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE BACON-SHAKESPEARE CONTROVERSY WITH NOTES AND EXTRACTS
Cincinnati 1884 Peter G. Thomson. Hardcover. Large octavo, 124pp., cloth. Fair, cover quite soiled (from white cloth to tan), mounted paper spine label present but illegible, front outer hinge cracked. (a78384)
$34.00
Ingleby, C. M. . SHAKESPEARE'S BONES. THE PROPOSAL TO DISINTER THEM, CONSIDERED IN RELATION TO THEIR POSSIBLE BEARING ON HIS PORTRAITURE
London 1883 1st Trubner. History of Shakespeare's burial site, cemetary break-ins and attempted bone robberies and so on. Hardcover. Octavo, 48pp., frontis portrait of Shakespeare, errata slip, cloth. Blindstamp and signature of Luther Andruss, 1890, of St. Petersburg Florida on title page. Good, cover soiled and worn. (a78383)
$45.00
Shakespeare, William; Appleton Morgan (editor) . MEASURE FOR MEASURE: THE BANKSIDE-RESTORATION SHAKESPEARE PLAYS OF MR. WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE AS RE-WRITTEN OR RE-ARRANGED BY HIS SUCCESSORS OF THE RESPORTATION PERIOD
New York 1908 1st Shakespeare Society of New York. This is just one volume - Measure for Measure - of a series. Plays are as presented at the Duke's Theatre and elsewhere circa 1664-1669 , being the text of these so-restored Plays from the first Folio edition with critical introductions. Copy No. 10 of 250. Hardcover. Large octavo, 191pp., white cloth spine with white paper-covered boards and mounted paper spine label. A few pages uncut. Good, cover soiled and somewhat worn, front inner hinge just beginning to crack. (a78380)
$39.00
Clark, Natalie Rice . HAMLET ON THE DIAL STAGE
Paris 1931 1st Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion. Hardcover. Small octavo, 471pp., large foldout plate with line drawing of Dial Stage, a puppet stage, that author believes was used by Shakespeare in his writing of Hamlet, cloth. ***Signed by Clark in presentation to Maurice Charles Baudin. Good, front cover has some old dry water effects, slight dry water stain on fore-edges (not affecting text pages), text is a bit toned throughout but still quite legible. (a78378)
$35.00
(Taylor, William F.) . GEMS FROM THE LOVE OF THE HEROES AND HEROINES OF WM. SHAKESPEARE ARRANGED FOR SOCIAL READING
San Francisco 1884 1st Jos. Winterburn & Co. Hardcover. Octavo, original maroon-colored cloth on limp boards with gilt line trim and lettering on front. Original photograph of actress Adelaide Neilson mounted on plate in text. Neilson was a well known Shakespearean actress working in San Francisco in the 1870s and 1880s. Owner inscribed on top of title page. Good, somewhat worn, opens to title page, original photograph slighty yellowed. Binding secure and text clean. Rare. (a78377)
$215.00
Stewart, Dorothy Newkirk (1891-1955) . A MIDSOMMER NIGHT'S DREAME
New Mexico artist. Original handmade block print book made by Stewart - an abbreviated version of William Shaxper's Midsummer Nights Dream. Copy No. 20 of 117, Folio, 43pp., colorful and lively artwook with text interspersed, accordion-style pages. Initialed by Stewart. Good, somewhat worn overal with light water stain on cover and on top corner of most pages. Binding secure. Rare. (a78232)
$250.00
Holmes, Nathaniel . THE AUTHORSHIP OF SHAKESPEARE
New York 1866 1st Hurd and Houghton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 601pp., steel engraved frontis of Francis Bacon, advertisements, original red cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, cover worn with 3 small puncture holes in spine, lower spine end frayed, some stains on rear cover. (a77155)
$195.00
Quinones, Ricardo J . VIEWS OF TIME IN SHAKESPEARE
1965. Article at pp.327-352 in a single issue of Journal of History of Ideas. Several additional articles included in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG, text slightly toned. (a76891b)
$37.00
Sicherman, Carol M. . CORIOLANUS: THE FAILURE OF WORDS
1972 Article at pp.189-207 in single issue of ELJ, Johns Hopkins University Press. Numerous other articles in same issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a74884b)
$25.00
Babcock, R W . THE ATTITUDE TOWARD SHAKESPEARE'S LEARNING IN THE LATE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY
1930 University of Iowa. Article at pp. 116-122 in Philological Quarterly. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Octavo, original wraps. Institution stamp on verso of title page. Good, light wear and light cover soiling. (a72645a)
$35.00
Gray, Henry David . BEAUMONT AND THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN
1923 University of Iowa. Concerns authorship of Shakespeare work. Article at pp. 112-132 in Philological Quarterly. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a72643c)
$35.00
Muir, Kenneth and Sean O'Loughlin . THE VOYAGE TO ILLYRIA A NEW STUDY OF SHAKESPEARE
NY 1970. Barnes and Noble reprint of original 1937 edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 242pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a71273)
$29.00
Jones, Richard Foster . LEWIS THEOBALD, HIS CONTRIBUTION TO ENGLISH SCHOLARSHIP WITH SOME UNPUBLISHED LETTERS
NY 1919 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 363pp., cloth. VG, light wear. This first edition is very scarce and almost impossible to find. (a70982)
$185.00
Oppel, Horst . STAND UND AUFGABEN DER DEUTSCHEN SHAKESPEARE-FORSCHUNG 1952-1957
Stuttgart 1960 Metzlersche. In german. Octavo, 59pp., original wraps. A few ink notations. Good. (a70876)
$22.00
Russell, Douglas A;. Joseph, B. L. . USES OF FELT AT THE SHAKESPEARE MEMORIAL THEATRE ; A STYLE FOR SHAKESPEARE
1955. Two articles at pp. 202-204, 212-216 in Educational Theatre Journal. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, light wear. (a70489a)
$27.00
Draper, John W. . COURT VS. COUNTRY IN SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS
1934. Article at pp. 22-232 in Journal of English and Germanic Philology. Included in complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70437b)
$35.00
Tschischwitz, Benno . DE ORNANTIBUS EPITHETIS IN SHAKEPERI OPERIBUS DISSERTATIO INAUGURALIS
Halis no date (c. 1865) Typis Orphanotrophei. The Inaugural Dissertation by this Shakespeare scholar. In Latin. Octavo, 39pp., original printed wraps. VG, spine a bit chipped. Scarce. (a70158)
$275.00
Bass & Herz Bankhaus . 6 BOOKLETS IN THE FÜR KAUFLEUTE SERIES 1951-56: ORIENTALISCHE WEISHEIT, SHAKESPEARE, KLASSISCHE WEISHEITEN, SCHOPENHAUER, NIETZSCHE, HUMANITAS OECONOMICA VOM MENSCHLICHEN IM KAUFMANN
Frankfurt am Main 1951-195. Published annually. 6 separate books 1951 through 1956. In German. Octavo, each about 60pp., original wraps. VG. 6 booklets. (a70130)
$95.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Bryant, J A Jr. . THE LINKED ANALOGIES OF RICHARD II
1957. Article at pp. 420-433 in Sewanee Review. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, light wear on edges. (a69539c)
$35.00
Cody, Richard . THE LANDSCAPE OF THE MIND - PASTORALISM AND PLATONIC THEORY IN TASSO'S AMINTA AND SHAKESPEARE'S EARLY COMEDIES
Oxford 1969 1st Clarendon. Octavo, 191pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a69262)
$25.00
Bormann, Edwin . DIE KUNST DES PSEUDONYMS 12 LITERARHISTORISCH BIBLIOGRAPHISCHE ESSAYS
Leipzig 1901 1st Bormann's Selbstverlag. Includes much on author's opinion of true identity of William Shakespeare. In German. Octavo, 135pp., illustrations, beige cloth hardcover. VG. (a69172)
$60.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . SHAKESPEARE A LECTURE
NY 1895 Farrell. Octavo, 73pp., ads, original illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. (a67933)
$35.00
Tynan, Kenneth (editor) . OTHELLO: THE NATIONAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
NY 1966 Stein And Day. 4to., 110pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a66026)
$35.00
Ingersoll, Robert G. . SHAKESPEARE A LECTURE
NY 1895 Farrell. Octavo, 73pp., ads, original illustrated wraps. Good, later spine, covers somewhat worn. (a65593)
$25.00
Eckhardt, Dr. Eduard . DAS ENGLISCHE DRAMA IM ZEITALTER DER REFORMATION UND DER HOCHRENAISSANCE VORSTUFEN, SHAKESPEARE UND SEINE ZEIT
Berlin 1928 de Gruyer. In German. Sm.4to., 293pp., original wraps with later spine. Good, trip, light water effects on lower edge of margin on final hundred pages, wraps soiled and worn. (a64890)
$29.00
Gosson, Stephen . THE SCHOOL OF ABUSE CONTAINING A PLEASANT INVECTIVE AGAINST POETS, PIPERS, PLAYERS , JESTERS, &C.
London 1841 Reprinted for the Shakespeare Societywith an introduction regarding the author and his works. Originally published in 1579. Octavo, xviii, 66pp., original gilt printed tan cloth. Bookplate of Cyril Flower. Good, light rippling of text, spine ends worn, short chip at head of spine. (a64812)
$250.00
Johnson, Sam. and Geo. Steevens . ANNOTATIONS BY SAM. JOHNSON AND GEO. STEEVENS AND VARIOUS COMMENTARIES UPON MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING WRITTEN BY WILL. SHAKSPERE
London 1787 1st John Bell. 12mo., 75pp., small head and tail engraved vignettes, original plain printed wraps. Good, most of spine chipped, wraps a bit worn. Scarce. (a64675)
$250.00
Phillips, Edward . THEATRUM POETARUM OR A COMPLEAT COLLECTION OF THE POETS, ESPECIALLY THE MOST EMINENT, OF ALL AGES. THE ANTIENTS DISTINGUISH'T FROM THE MODERNS IN THEIR SEVERAL ALPHABETS
London 1675 Charles Smith at the Angel near the Inner Temple Gate in Fleet Street. With some observations and reflections upon many of them, particulalry those of our own Nation together with a prefatory Discourse of the Poets and Poetry in Generall. Arranged alphabetically in two parts - Ancient and Modern poets. with brief biographical information, critical summary and list of major works by each. Includes John Skelton, Walter Raleigh, William Shakespeare (The Glory of the English Stage), John Milton, Christopher Marlowe (A Kind of a Second Shakespeare) etc. 12mo., 32pp., 192pp., 261pp., 3pp., 2pp of publisher advertisements and corrected errata, victorian rebinding with later brown cloth spine (riginal leather and gilt spine label re-attached). Engraved bookplates of Francis Freeling and Bridgewater Library. Good, light wear. Scarce and important work. (a64542)
$1250.00
Porohovshikov, Pierre S. . SHAKESPEARE UNMASKED
New York 1940 1st Savoy. Roger Manners, Earl of Rutland, was Shakespeare. Octavo, 304pp., hardcover. **Signed and briefly inscribed by Porohovshikov. Near VG, spine lettering faded, no DJ. (a63625)
$33.00
Hazlitt, W. Carew . SHAKESPEARE TEST-BOOKS VOLUME 2 (OF 3)
Burt Franklin reprint of original 1864 edition. 8vo., 367pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. Volume 2. (a62347)
$35.00
Heine, Heinrich . ENGLISCHE FRAGMENTE UND SHAKSPEARE'S MADCHEN UND FRAUEN; NOVELLISTISCHE FRAGMENTE
Hamburg 1867 Hoffmann. Volume 3-4 of Heine's Sammtliche Werke bound in one volume. In German. 12mo., 392pp., 292pp., brown cloth hardcover. VG. (a59920)
$25.00
Canning, Hon. A. S. G. . BRITISH WRITERS ON CLASSIC LANDS A LITERARY SKETCH
London 1907 Fisher Unwin. Shakespeare, Dickens, others on the Ancient World. Octavo, 293pp., hardcover. Slight paper clip effects on initial pages. Good plus, new end papers, no DJ. (a54953)
$22.00
Whitaker, Virgil K. . SHAKESPEARE'S USE OF LEARNING AN INQUIRY INTO THE GROWTH OF HIS MIND & ART
San Marino 1969 3rd Huntington Library. Sm.4to., 366pp., index, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ, lightly chipped. (a54525)
$30.00
Faber, M. D. . OTHELLO: SYMBOLIC ACTION, RITUAL AND MYTH
NY 1974. An article of 48pp. included in a complete issue of American Imago, A Psychoanalytic Journal for Culture, Science and the Arts. This issue has two additional articles on Shakepeare as well. Octavo, original wraps. Near Fine, light wear, no ownership marks. (a51566b)
$35.00
Gajdusek, R. E. . DEATH, INCEST, AND THE TRIPLE BOND IN LATER PLAYS OF SHAKESPEARE
NY 1974. An article of 50pp. included in a complete issue of American Imago, A Psychoanalytic Journal for Culture, Science and the Arts. The issue has 2 additional articles on Shakespeare as well. Octavop, 122pp., original wraps. Near Fine, light wear, no ownership marks. (a51566a)
$35.00
Poirer, M. (introduction) . SHAKESPEARE ET LE THEATRE ELISABETHAIN EN FRANCE DEPUIS CINQUANTE ANS
Paris 1960. Complete issue of Etudes Anglaises Avril-Juin 1960. In French. 8vo., pp.101-318 (complete issue), 16 pages of monotone photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light soiling. (a51072)
$45.00
McMahon, Joseph H. (editor) . SHAKESPEARE IN FRANCE - SPECIAL ISSUE OF YALE FRENCH STUDIES
New Haven 1964. 8vo., 130pp., wraps. VG. (a50859)
$26.00
Strindberg, August . SHAKESPEARES MACBETH, OTHELLO, ROMEO OCH JULIA, STORMEN, KUNG LEAR, HENRIK VIII, EN MIDSOMMARNATTSDRÖM
Stockholm 1909. In Swedish. 8vo., 79pp., wraps. Owner signed on front. Good, small chip at top margin of front, light wear, in original Good translucent DJ. (a50802)
$100.00
Habenicht, Rudolph E. . SHAKESPEARE: AN ANNOTATED WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1969. Article in Shakespeare Quarterly, published by the Shakespeare Association of America. Lg.8vo., 110pp., wraps. This item is included in a whole issue of this journal, which has several other articles. Inscribed and signed by Habenicht on the front. Good, some foxing on first few few leaves, light wear. (a50184)
$90.00
Hood, O. . THE LAW RELATING TO SHAKESPEARE, 1564-1964-II
London 1964. Article in The Law Quarterly Review. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Complete issue with several articles. VG, light wear. Part II of a two part article. (a48145a)
$35.00
Dubeux, Albert . LES TRADUCTIONS FRANCAISES DE SHAKESPEARE.
Paris 1928. In French. 12mo., 81pp., wraps. Good, front wrap detaching, spine a bit worn. (a47915)
$35.00
Brassington, W. Salt . SHAKESPEARE'S HOMELAND
London 1903. 8vo., 356pp., illustrations, index, decorated cloth. Owner signed. VG, some foxing inside covers, no DJ. (a47599)
$25.00
Knight, G. Wilson . SHAKESPEARIAN PRODUCTION WITH ESPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE TRAGEDIES
1964 Northwestern. 8vo., 323pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a46777)
$25.00
MacBride, Thomas H. . ON THE CAMPUS ADDRESSES DELIVERED AT VARIOUS TIMES BEFORE UNIVERSITY AND COLLEGE AUDIENCES
Cedar Rapids 1916 1st Torch Press. Numerous interesting addresses on plants including: The Alamodordo Desert the Plant's Response to Changes Terrestrial; Point Lobos the Plant's Response to Forces Cosmic; Folklore of Plants; Botany of Shakespeare etc. MacBride was for a number of years President of State University of Iowa. Octavo, 262pp., papercovered boards with mounted paper spine label. Good, second half of book has extremely light water stain on all pages, cover gently rubbed and spine ends slightly worn. (a45858)
$50.00
Besterman, Theodore . SHAKESPEARE AND VOLTAIRE
NY 1965 1st Morgan Library. 12mo, 46pp., wraps. VG. (a43145)
$26.00
Stamm, Rudolf . WER WAR SHAKESPEARE?
Basel 1964 Helbing & Lichtenhahn. Basler Universitatsreden 51 Heft. In German. Octavo, 31pp., original wraps. VG. (a41913)
$20.00
Simpson, Percy . THE THEME OF REVENGE IN ELIZABETHAN TRAGEDY
London 1935. Annual Shakespeare Lecture of British Academy 1935. Lg.8vo., 38pp., printed wraps. VG, edges a bit worn. (a41462)
$45.00
(art) . CATALOGUE OF MODERN DRAWINGS, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE TABLEAUX AND WORKING MODELS COMPRISING THE SHAKESPEARE EXHIBITION PANORAMA
London 1965. Auction Catalogue, Sotheby & Co., October 1965. 8vo., 28p., a few monochrome illus., wraps. Prices realized laid in. VG. (a41390)
$30.00
Lee, Sangok . THE OTHELLO-IAGO ENCOUNTER
Seoul 1973. In Seoul University Journal, Humanities and Social Sciences, Vol. 18, February 1973 at pp. 149-172. In Korean. Whole issue has several articles in Korean. 4to., 299pp., wraps. Good, spine worn. (a40327d)
$45.00
Choi, Jai-sou . SHAKESPEARE'S ART AS ORDER OF LIFE
Seoul 1961. In Bulletin of the Korean Research Center, Journal of Social Sciences and Humanities, Number 15 November 1961 at pp.1-55. In English. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., 71pp., wraps. Good, spine worn. (a40324)
$45.00
Palmer, George Herbert . INTIMATIONS OF IMMORTALITY IN THE SONNETS OF SHAKESPEARE
Boston 1912. 12mo., 57pp., boards. Owner name stamp (Thomas J.F. Kirk, Brooklyn N.Y.) on title page. VG, light soiling on boards. (a39944)
$35.00
Miyauchi, Bunshichi . THE STRUCTURE OF SHAKESPEAREAN TRAGEDY
1971 Kagoshima University. Offprint of Kagoshima Studies No. 2 . Sm8vo. pp. 99-147, wraps. VG. (a39491)
$30.00
(book auction) . THE FRANK J. HOGAN LIBRARY PART THREE ENGLISH LITERATURE OF THE XVI-XVII CENTURY INCLUDING THE FOUR FOLIOS OF SHAKESPEARE
NY 1946. Auction Catalogue, Parke-Bernet. Sale held on April 23, 14 1946. 8vo., 113pp., (174 items), illus., wraps. VG. (a39129)
$35.00
(books) . THE ELDRIDGE R. JOHNSON COLLECTION: PART I MANUSCRIPTS AND DRAWINGS PART III CRUIKSHANK DRAWINGS AND SKETCHES PART V THE FOUR FOLIOS OF SHAKESPEARE 1623 1632 1664 1685
NY 1946. 3 Parke Bernet Auction Catalogues. Part I includes the famous original 'Alice' manuscript and two copies of the first (1865) edition of 'Alice' Lg.8vo., 122pp. (249 iltems), illustrated, 109pp. (233 items), illustrated, 42pp. (138 items), illustrated, wraps. Fine. Set of 3 catalogues: (a39057)
$70.00
Cahiers Elisabethains . CAHIERS ELISABETHAINS NO. 5
Montpellier 1974. No. 5, Avril 1974. 4to., 134pp., wraps. Articles on Milton's Comus by Jean-Francois Came (p. 3-25) and Shakespeare's Julius Caesar (p. 26-107) by Jean Fuzier, Jean Auffret and Jean-Marie Maguin. Good, light wear and soiling. (a32498)
$45.00
Sundelson, David . SHAKESPEARE'S RESTORATION OF THE FATHER
n.p. 1978. Dissertation, precedes publication in published book form by 5 years. 4to., 201 leaves mimeo on rectos only, spiral stiff wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Sundelson ('David'). Near Fine. (a32305)
$125.00
Shattuck, Charles H. . MR. MACREADY PRODUCES AS YOU LIKE IT; A PROMPT-BOOK STUDY
Urbana 1962 Beta Phi Mu. 8vo., 105pp., color frontis, nice maroon cloth binding with mounted paper label on front cover. Fine in Fine glassine DJ. (a31722)
$30.00
Shakespeare, William . ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA
Published in 1980s by Royal Composing, Finch Pruyn, A. Horowitz and Son. Sq.8vo., illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Design by Martin Solomon; Daniel Haberman. Fine in Near Fine box. (a30237)
$25.00
Bonac-Melvrau, F. . DEFENSE DE WILL
Paris 1951. Bacon-Shakespeare controversy. Octavo, 164pp., wraps. Lacks the companion volume of photo illustrations. Uncut. VG, light soiling. (a29804)
$35.00
Henneman, John Bell . SHAKESPEAREAN AND OTHER PAPERS
Sewanee 1911 University Press. Lg.8vo., 266pp. Inscribed and signed by Marion Hubard Henneman. Good, endpapers and blanks foxed. (a28987)
$55.00
Wright, Louis B. . SHAKESPEARE CELEBRATED ANNIVERSARY LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE FOLGER LIBRARY
Ithaca 1966 1st Folger Shakespeare Library for Cornell. 176pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a23603)
$38.00
Williams, Sir Roger . THE ACTIONS OF THE LOW COUNTRIES
Ithaca 1966 Published for the Folger Shakespeare Library for Cornell. Edited by D. W. Davies. 169pp. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a23595)
$40.00
Whitaker, Virgil K. . THE MIRROR OF NATURE THE TECHNIQUE OF SHAKESPEARE'S TRAGEDIES
San Marino 1965 Huntington Library. 8vo., 332pp., index. Fine, no DJ. (a22974)
$24.00
Schmidt, Albert J (editor) . OF THE RUS COMMONWEALTH BY GILES FLETCHER
Ithaca 1966 Published for Folger Shakespeare Library by Cornell University. 176pp., foldout map as frontis index. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a22948)
$50.00
De Chambrun, Clara longworth . SHAKESPEARE: A PORTRAIT RESTORED
London 1957 1st Hollis and Carter. 406pp., index. Near VG, spine faded a bit, no DJ. (a22933)
$28.00
Mair, John . THE FOURTH FORGER WILLIAM IRELAND AND THE SHAKESPEARE PAPERS
London 1938 1st Cobden. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp., cloth. Owner signed on title page. Good, no DJ. (a21443)
$25.00
Bartholomew, Julia Hall . TWO MASQUES - AMERICA , THE WOMEN OF SHAKESPEARE
Boston 1916 1st Gorham. American Dramatists Series. Hardcover. 12mo., 40pp., cloth. VG, mounted paper spine label browned. (a20899)
$35.00
Shakespeare . FRANK SIDGWICK'S DIARY AND OTHER MATERIAL RELATING TO A . H. BULLEN AND THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS AT STRATFORD-UPON-AVON
Oxford 1975 Basil Blackwell. 90p. Brochure on Shakespear Head Press in rear pocket. VG no dj. some water staining on lower edge of book. (a19676)
$30.00
Shakespeare; edited by W. G. Boswell-Stone . ALL'S WELL, THAT ENDS WELL
NY 1908. The Old Spelling Shakespeare. Edited by W.G. Boswell-Stone. Limited to 1,000 (500 in the U.S.) Hardcocer. Octavo, 95pp., 1/2 modern vellum. Top edge gilt, School bookplate. VG, some soiling. (a17129)
$35.00
Mishra, Jagdish Prasad . SHAKESPEARE'S IMPACT ON HINDI LITERATURE
New Delhi 1970 Munshiram Monoharlal. 231p. Index. G-Vg, no dj. (a16127)
$48.00
Gorelik, Mordecai . THE ANNOTATED HAMLET
The Southern Illinois University production of Shakespeare's Hamlet. 4to., 93pp. ,11pp., 5pp., wraps. Not annotated really, just a modern version of Hamlet. Near VG. (a14624)
$85.00
Shakespeare. Gundolf, Friedrich . SHAKESPEARE IN DEUTSCHER SPRACHE
Berlin 1908. 2 volumes. Vol. 1: Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Antonius und Cleopatra; Vol. 2: Romeo und Julia, Othello, Der Kaufmann von Venedig. In attractive art nouveau binding--gilt design on green cloth cover, title page illustrated; attractive decorated borders on all text pages. VG-Fine spines faded to light brown, 2 very light stains on front covers. Text fine. (a9658)
$55.00
Marcham, Frank . WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE AND HIS DAUGHTER SUSANNAH
London 1931 1st Grafton. 8vo., 78pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. In this book will be found all the recently found facts about William Shakespeare's daughter Susannah. (p. 7) Good, some wear, no DJ. (a6326)
$32.00
Sarrazin, Gregor . WILLIAM SHAKESPEARES LEHRJAHRE
Weimar 1897 Emil Felber. 8vo., 232pp., index, wraps. Good, wraps worn. (a6194)
$35.00
(shakespeare) . CATALOGUE OF THE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS, WORKS OF ART, ANTIQUITIES AND RELICS AT PRESENT EXHIBITED IN SHAKESPEARE'S BIRTHPLACE
Stratford-Upon-Avon 1910. 12mo., 134pp., 61 illustrations. Bookplate of John Bouve Clapp, noted collector of books on the Theatre. Brief biography of Clapp tipped in on front end page. Also bookplate of Edward S. Marsh. VG. (a6160)
$23.00
Wagner, Emma Brockway. . SHAKESPEAR'S THE TEMPEST, AN ALLEGORICAL INTERPRETATION.
Yellow Springs 1933 1st Antioch. Edited from Manuscript and Notes by Hugh Robert Orr. 8vo., 133pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (mu598)
$25.00
Ervine, St. John. . LADY OF BELMONT, A PLAY IN 5 ACTS.
NY 1924 1st Macmillan. A sequel to Shakespeare's Merchant of Venice. 12mo., 95pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Ervine to the wife of Lawrence Langner to whom the book is dedicated. VG, some foxing, in Good DJ. (mu129)
$29.00