Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Sicily:
(philately) . TRINACRIA '87 MANIFESTAZIONE FILATELICHE
Palermo 1987. Nel 40th Anniversario dell'Unione Filatelica Siciliana. In Italian. 8vo., 102pp.. illustrations, stiff wraps. Fine. (a44418)
$40.00
(sicily) . ARBA SICULA: JOURNAL OF SICILIAN FOLKLORE AND LITERATURE, VOLUME13, NUMBER I, II
1992. Articles in English and Italian. Octavo, 135pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a74479)
$25.00
(sicily) . CITTA' E TERRITORIO IN SICILIA OCCIDENTALE
Palermo 1979. 8 article in Italian. Lg.8vo., 189pp., photo illus., stiff wraps. Good, wraps a bit rubbed. (a41370)
$45.00
(sicily) . ORIGINAL POLITICAL DOCUMENT DATED 1746
Palermo 1746. Concerning El Principe Corsini whose names are printed at the end of the document. In Italian. 4to., (10x14 inches), 8pp., printed. VG, folded in half. (a5840)
$160.00
Ayscough, John . MAROTZ
NY 1908 1st . Novel about a Sicilian woman.8vo., 415pp., printed cloth. VG. (a48689)
$45.00
Crescimanno, Antonino . LE COSTITUZIONI DEL PECUNIARIO PALERMITANO BANCO
Palermo 1978. In Italian. 8vo., 115pp., wraps. Fine. (a42480)
$40.00
Flaccovio, S. F. (editor) . SICILIA 70
Palermo 1972. Many articles in this issue including: The Spell of Mortgantina by Augusto Ajon; Begegnung mit Urs Oberlin by Berta Burgio Ahrens. 4to., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69751)
$35.00
Hare, Augustus J. C. . CITIES OF SOUTHERN ITALY AND SICILY
NY (c. 1895) George Routledge. Small octavo, 535pp., hardcover. Good, inner hinges cracked, corners and spine ends worn. (a70059)
$45.00
Haskins, Charles H. . ENGLAND AND SICILY IN THE TWELFTH CENTURY; ADELARD OF BATH
Oxford 1911 Hart. Offprint from English Historical Review, July and October 1911. 3 articles bound together, Octavo, pp. 433-447; pp.641-665; pp.491-498, later cloth. Signed twice by: the author. VG. (a71422)
$69.00
Libertini, Guido and Giuseppe Paladino . STORIA DELLA SICILIA DAI TEMPI PIU ANTICHI AI NOSTRI GIORNI
Catania 1933 1st Vincenzo Muglia Editore. In Italian. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 768pp., photo illustrations, foldout map of Sicily, 3/4 black calf with maroon marbled boards, matching end papers, gilt spine lettering and 5 raised bands. Near Fine, light toning to text, slight wear on edges. No ownership marks. Beautiful book. (a72756)
$175.00
Lindberg, Harald . ITINERA MEDITERRANEA EIN BEITRAG ZUR KENNTNIS DER WESTMEDITERRANEN FLORA AUF GRUND EINES MATERIALS VON GEFASSPLANZEN, GESAMMELT IN TUNESIEN UND SIZILIEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926IEN IM JARE 1924 UND IN SPANIEN UND MAROKKO IM JAHRE 1926
Helsingfors 1932. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicae Nova Series B Tom 1 No. 2. In German. 4to., 178pp., 32 photo illustrations, wraps. VG, cover discolored and frayed on edges. (a25213)
$75.00
Livingston, Edward et al . DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CONVENTION WITH SICILIY
Washington 1831. 22d Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 70. Includes two page chart of all captures, seizures, and condemnations of ships and their cargo, value, remarks, etc frm 1809-1811. Octavo, 70pp., removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. Good, slight bit of foxing, mostly in outer margin. (a78565)
$75.00
Mira, Giuseppe M.; Giuseppe Salvo-Cozzo . BIBLIOGRAFIA SICILIANA OVVERO GRAN DIZIONARIO BIBLIOGRAFICO
Burt Franklin reprint of original Palermo 1875 edition. 3 volume set (A-L; M-Z plus Giunte e Correzioni volume.) In Italian. Sm4to., 540pp., 484pp., 216pp., blue buckram. VG, spotted on covers. Set of 3 volumes: (a37768)
$115.00
Piccinini, Fr. G. . THE FRAGMENT OF MONTEPELLEGRINO
Boston 1959 Third Edition. Religious events in Sicily. 8vo., 332pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Owner inscription on front blank. VG in Good DJ, some wear and chipping at head of spine. (a31636)
$25.00
Pirandello, Luigi . VIEILLE SICILE
Paris 1928. Limited edition.Carnets Litteraires, Serie Cosmopolite. Translated into French by Benjamin Cremieux. 8vo., 157pp., wraps. Appears to have been published without a title page. Good, a few stains on wraps, some foxing on initial and final leaves. (a48723)
$40.00
Salomone-Marino, Salvatore . LA BARUNISSA DI CARINI POEM OF THE SICILIAN RENAISSANCE THE 1873 AND 1914 VERSIONS
Brooklyn 1986 Arba Sicula. Translation and Introduction by A.M. Cinquemani. Text in English and Italian. Octavo, 84pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a24490)
$35.00
Sladen, Douglas . SICILY THE NEW WINTER RESORT AN ENCYCLOPEDIA OF SICILIY
London 1905 1st Methuen. Extensively detailed text. Small octavo, 616pp.,photo illustrations, Methuen Catalogue (40pp.), large color folding map of Sicily, red cloth hardcover. Good, some light cover wear, (a70056)
$110.00
Tommasi-Crudeli, Corrado . SULLA NECESSITA DI RENDERE OBLIGATORIA LA ISTRUZIONE PRIMARIA IN ITALIA
Palermo 1869. In Italian. Conferenza Publica fatta 7 Marzo 1869 nella Regia Universita di Palermo. Offprint from Revusta Sicula, Vol. I, Maggio 1869. 8vo., 34pp., rebound in later wraps. Inscription from Tommasi-Crudeli cropped at the top margin of the title page. VG. (a40473)
$45.00
Wood, Arnold . HIGH SPOTS OF SICILY
NY 1931. 8vo., 65pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Review copy, slip laid in. Fine in VG DJ, some fading. (a29601)
$22.00
Zimmermann, Max Gg. . SIZILIEN. I: DIE GRIECHENSTÄDTE UND DIE STÄDTE DER ELYMER
Leipzig 1904. In German. 8vo., 126pp., photo illustrations, index, decorated limp hardcover. Good, small chip on lower rear corner, spine ends and covers lightly worn. (a57089)
$30.00