Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Slavery:
(Brown, John) . ANTI-SLAVERY TRACTS NO. 7 NEW SERIES - TESTIMONIES OF CAPT. JOHN BROWN AT HARPER'S FERRY WTIH HIS ADDRESS TO THE COURT
New York 1860 1st American Anti-Slavery Society. 12mo., stringbound wraps. Faint horizontal fold. Good, light soiling, wraps split at spine. Scarce. (a63189)
$195.00
(prostitution) . COMMISSION OF ENQUIRY INTO TRAFFIC IN WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN THE EAST - REPORT TO THE COUNCIL; COMMISSION OF ENQUIRY INTO TRAFFIC IN WOMEN AND CHILDREN IN THE EAST - SUMMARY OF REPORT TO THE COUNCIL
Geneva 1933, 1934 League of Nations. 2 items. 4to., 556pp., foldout map, wraps; 41pp., wraps. These two items are in a black hardcover box with typed label on spine. VG in Good Box, light wear. (a55334)
$200.00
(slave trade) . THE ASSIENTO ADJUSTED BETWEEN THEIR BRITANNICK AND CATHOLICK MAJESTIES FOR THE ENGLISH COMPANY'S OBLIGING ITSELF TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES ...TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES FOR THE TERM OF THIRTY YEARS TO COMMENCE ON THE FIRST DAY OF MAY OF THIS PRESENT YEAR 1713 AND TO END ON THE LIKE DAY OF THE YEAR 1743. ASSIENTO AJUSTADO ENTRE LAS DOS MAJESTADES CATHOLICA Y BRETANICA SOBRE ENCARGARFE LA COMPANIA DE INGLATERRA DE LA INTRODUCION DES ESCLAVOS NEGROS EN LA AMERICA ESPANOLA ...
The assiento adjusted between their britannick and catholick majesties for the english company's obliging itself ...to supply the spanish west-indies with black slaves for the term of thirty years to commence on the first day of may of this present year 1713 and to end on the like day of the year 1743. Assiento ajustado entre las dos majestades catholica y bretanica sobre encargarfe la compania de inglaterra de la introducion des esclavos negros en la america espanola ... 4to., 48pp. (double column text - left hand column in Spanish and right-hand in Englis), later wraps. Some ink numerical notation on final text pages. Good, inner margin has some wear and chipping (no loss to text), some water staining on final pages (does not affect legibility). Rare and important original document in slave trade. (a61351)
$2900.00
Abbott, John S. C. . SOUTH AND NORTH; OR, IMPRESSIONS RECEIVED DURING A TRIP TO CUBA AND THE SOUTH
NY 1860 1st Abbey & Abbot. Author's particular interest was in slavery--book includes eyewitness descriptions of slave auction, slave cabins, remedy for slavery, and so on. Small octavo, 352pp., original cloth hardcover. Freont free blank removed. Good, a few small chips on cover, heel of spine worn, rear cover gently bowed and rippled. (a70027)
$120.00
Emmer, P. C. (editor) . COLONIALISM AND MIGRATION; INDENTURED LABOUR BEFORE AND AFTER SLAVERY. ISBN 90-247-3253-0
1986 1st Martinus Nijhoff. ISBN 90-247-3253-0. Includes: Recruitment of African Indentured Laboureres for European Colonies, Plantation society and Indentured Labour, Engagees and Coolies on Reunion Island; French indentured Servants for America 1500-1800, etc. Octavo, 316pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight amount of cover wear. (a66875)
$275.00
Hoare, Prince (Mazzinghi, Joseph, 1765-1844) . CHAINS OF THE HEART; OR, THE SLAVE BY CHOICE IN THREE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE NEW-YORK THATRE FROM THE PROMPT-BOOK.
New York 1804 D. Longworth. Libretto for opera about Moors, slaves and Europeans. 16mo., 96pp., later wraps with original title page. Good, foxed. Scarce. (a61254)
$225.00
Hodgman, Edwin R. . THE PRESENT POSITION OF OUR COUNTRY; AND THE DUTY OF THE PATRIOT AND CHRISTIAN A DISCOURSE DELIVERED JUNE 11, 1854, IN THE EVANGELICAL CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH LUNENBURG, MASSACHUSETTS
Fitchburg 1854 Garfield. Slavery, the Missouri Compromise, the Fugitive Slave Law. Octavo., 16pp., original printed wrap. Lacks bank rear wrap. Machine sewn binding. Small rectangle stamp on front and library stamp inside front wrap. Blind stamp on first page of text and on front. Good, lower corner of front chipped. (a61283)
$100.00
Hodgman, Rev. S. A. . THE GREAT REPUBLIC JUDGED, BUT NOT DESTROYED; OR, THE BEGINNING AND END OF SLAVERY, AND THE JUSTICE OF GOD DISPLAYED IN THE DOOM OF SLAVEHOLDERS
NY 1865 2nd (1st 1864) Robert Craighead. Hardcover. Small octavo, 274pp., cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light brown staining on many margins, covers somewhat worn with fraying on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a57138)
$215.00
Kelley, Judge (William D.) . SPEECH DELIVERED AT SPRING GARDEN HALL...1856
Philadelphia 1856 King & Baird. On slavery with 4 charts of population of whites and blacks and other importatnt statistics for New York, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Michigan, Arkansas, Massachusets and South Carolina. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good, light foxing. (a68700)
$145.00
Marshall, Woodville K. (editor) . THE COLTHURST JOURNAL - JOURNAL OF A SPECIAL MAGISTRATE IN THE ISLANDS OF BARBADOS AND ST. VINCENT JULY 1835 - SEPTERMBER 1838
Millwoodk 1977 1st KTO Press. Slavery in the British West Indies.Tall octavo, 255pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Marshall. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a68749)
$145.00
Montgomery, James . THE WANDERER OF SWITZERLAND; THE WEST INDIES AND OTHER POEMS
Philadelphia 1811 James P. Parke. 2 titles bound in one volume. Wanderer of Switzerland: 132pp.; The West Indies: 126pp. 12mo., frontis portrait of author, later wraps. Good, slight foxing and spotting throughout text. (a25789)
$100.00
Nicholson, Jacob; Jupiter Nicholson; Job Albert and Thomas Pritchett . TO THE PRESIDENT, SENATE, AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. THE PETITION AND REPRESENTATION OF THE UNDER-NAMED FREEMEN, RESPECTFULLY SHOWETH...
1797. On January 23, 1797 four freed blacks petitioned the United States House of Representatives seeking federal protection for themselves and others. Their petition was rejected. This petition is here published in The American Universal Magazine issue of February 6, 1797 at pp. 182-186. Offered is the entire February 6, 1797 issue, comprising pp. 149-208. 12mo., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. This issue may have had a frontis illustration, which if so, would be lacking. Although this petition was published in the Annals of Congress, 1796-1797, its publication on February 6, 1797 is very likely its first appearance in print. A very unusual and seldom remarked upon moment in the unfortunate history of slavery in the United States. Good, light wear, a fair amount of foxing. (a49792)
$400.00
Stephen, James . THE SLAVERY OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIA COLONIES DELINEATED AS IT EXISTS BOTH IN LAW AND IN PRACTICE AND COMPARED WITH THE SLAVERY OF OTHER COUNTRIES VOLUME 1 BEING A DELINEATION OF THE STATE IN POINT OF LAW
London 1824 Joseph Butterworth and Son. Volume one is complete in itself. Very much a detailed treatment of slavery; includes vivid descriptions of abuse of slaves. Octavo, 480pp., original cloth with later paper spine. Owner signed. Good, cover faded and worn, leaves gently wrinkled throughout, one leaf has 2 inch marginal tear (no loss of text). Volume 1 only. (a13390)
$400.00
Van Dyke, Henry J. . CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF ABOLITIONISM A SERMAN PREACHED IN THE FIRST PRESBYERIAN CHURCH, BROOKLYN...1860
NY1860 George F. Nesbit. Abolitionism has no foundation in the Scriptures (p. 7) etc. Octavo, 31pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Van Dyke on front cover in presentation to John Clayton, Esq. Good, some soiling on cover, splitting somewhat on spine. (a63198)
$195.00
Wilbur, C. Martin . SLAVERY IN CHINA DURING THE FORMER HAN DYNASTY 206 BC - AD 25
Chicago 1943. Anthropological Series, Field Museum of Natural History Volume 34. Sm.4to., 490pp., 2 photo plates (correct and exactly the number called for on list of Illustrations ), large folding map, index, original printed wraps. Good plus, light browning, light wear, some fraying of edges. (a61743)
$170.00
Worden, Nigel . SLAVERY IN DUTCH SOUTH AFRICA. ISBN 0 521 25875 8
1985 1st Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0 521 25875 8. Octavo, 297pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Scarce. (a69386)
$300.00