Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Slavery In America:
(Batchelder, Samuel) . THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE NORTH IN RELATION TO SLAVERY
Cambridge 1856 Allen and Farnham. Octavo, 15pp., later wraps. Good. (a66572)
$45.00
(Brown, John) . ANTI-SLAVERY TRACTS NO. 7 NEW SERIES - TESTIMONIES OF CAPT. JOHN BROWN AT HARPER'S FERRY WTIH HIS ADDRESS TO THE COURT
New York 1860 1st American Anti-Slavery Society. 12mo., stringbound wraps. Faint horizontal fold. Good, light soiling, wraps split at spine. Scarce. (a63189)
$195.00
kansas Senator Green . IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. MR. GREEN MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT... COMMUNICATING A CONSTITUTION FOR KANSAS AS A STATE
"...Adopted by the Convention which met at Lecomton on Monday, 4th of September 1857". Washington 1858. 35th Congress 1st Session, Rep. Com. No. 82. This is only Senator Green's Report, it does not include the related documents associated with this Report. Octavo, 16pp., wraps. VG. (a74549)
$25.00
(racism) . NEGROPHOBIA
NY and London 1862. In Once A Week, a Miscellany, Volume VI, Part 37, April 5, 1862 at pp. 418-420. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Large octavo, wraps. VG, minor stain at edge not affecting text, small chip at base of spine. (a21286)
$42.00
(slave trade) . THE ASSIENTO ADJUSTED BETWEEN THEIR BRITANNICK AND CATHOLICK MAJESTIES FOR THE ENGLISH COMPANY'S OBLIGING ITSELF TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES ...TO SUPPLY THE SPANISH WEST-INDIES WITH BLACK SLAVES FOR THE TERM OF THIRTY YEARS TO COMMENCE ON THE FIRST DAY OF MAY OF THIS PRESENT YEAR 1713 AND TO END ON THE LIKE DAY OF THE YEAR 1743. ASSIENTO AJUSTADO ENTRE LAS DOS MAJESTADES CATHOLICA Y BRETANICA SOBRE ENCARGARFE LA COMPANIA DE INGLATERRA DE LA INTRODUCION DES ESCLAVOS NEGROS EN LA AMERICA ESPANOLA ...
The assiento adjusted between their britannick and catholick majesties for the english company's obliging itself ...to supply the spanish west-indies with black slaves for the term of thirty years to commence on the first day of may of this present year 1713 and to end on the like day of the year 1743. Assiento ajustado entre las dos majestades catholica y bretanica sobre encargarfe la compania de inglaterra de la introducion des esclavos negros en la america espanola ... 4to., 48pp. (double column text - left hand column in Spanish and right-hand in Englis), later wraps. Some ink numerical notation on final text pages. Good, inner margin has some wear and chipping (no loss to text), some water staining on final pages (does not affect legibility). Rare and important original document in slave trade. (a61351)
$2900.00
Abbott, John S. C. . SOUTH AND NORTH; OR, IMPRESSIONS RECEIVED DURING A TRIP TO CUBA AND THE SOUTH
NY 1860 1st Abbey & Abbot. Author's particular interest was in slavery--book includes eyewitness descriptions of slave auction, slave cabins, remedy for slavery, and so on. Small octavo, 352pp., original cloth hardcover. Freont free blank removed. Good, a few small chips on cover, heel of spine worn, rear cover gently bowed and rippled. (a70027)
$120.00
Allen, Thomas G. . LETTER FROM THOMAS G. ALLEN TO COL. THOMAS B. FLORENCE REPRESENTATIVE IN THE XXXIVTH CONGRESS FROM THE FIRST CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT PENNSYLVANIA
Philadelphia 1856. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. VG. (a68558)
$50.00
Boardman, Henry A. . THE AMERICAN UNION A DISCOURSE DELIVERED ... DECEMBER 12, 1850, ...IN TENTH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, PHILADELPHIA
Phildelphia 1851 1st Lippincott. Fifth Thousand. Octavo, 56pp., original printed grey wraps. Signed by Rev. I.(?) N. Campbell. Good plus, light creasing and soiling on front. (a59076)
$55.00
Doolittle, Hon. James R. . SPEECH ON THE BILL TO ORGANIZE THE TERRITORY OF ARIZUMA DELIVERED IN THE SEANTE OF THE UNITED STATES, DECEMBER 27, 1860
1860. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good. (a62313)
$55.00
Emmer, P. C. (editor) . COLONIALISM AND MIGRATION; INDENTURED LABOUR BEFORE AND AFTER SLAVERY. ISBN 90-247-3253-0
1986 1st Martinus Nijhoff. ISBN 90-247-3253-0. Includes: Recruitment of African Indentured Laboureres for European Colonies, Plantation society and Indentured Labour, Engagees and Coolies on Reunion Island; French indentured Servants for America 1500-1800, etc. Octavo, 316pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight amount of cover wear. (a66875)
$275.00
Everett, Edward . SPEECH OF MR. EVERETT, OF MASSACHUSETTS, DELIVERED IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, FEB 8, 1854 ON THE NEBRASKA AND KANSAS TERRITORIAL BILL
Washington 1854. Octavo, 14pp. (double column), later wraps. VG. (a68561)
$30.00
Finkelman, Paul . SLAVERY IN THE COURTROOM AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN CASES
Washington 1985 Library of Congress. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., red cloth. Non-circulating library stamps on front end paper, no other ownership marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76342)
$26.00
Fogel, Robert William and Stanley L. Engerman . TIME ON THE CROSS THE ECONOMICS OF AMERICAN NEGRO SLAVERY
Boston 1974 1st (stated) Little Brown. 8vo., 286pp., hardcover. VG, a few small light spots on cloth, in Fine DJ. (a42311)
$27.00
Freuchen, Peter . THE LEGEND OF DANIEL WILLIAMS
NY 1957 Second, Julian Messner. Octavo, 256pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a63302)
$25.00
Hammond, Broderick and Wilson (Senator) . ARE WORKING MEN SLAVES? THE QUESTION DISCUSSED BY HON. JAMES H. HAMMOND OF SOUTH CAROLINA, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, MARCH 4, 1858
n.p. (Washington?) n.d. (1858?). Hammond's speech, with reply by Broderick and reply by Wilson. 8vo., 26p., later wraps. Good. (a59115)
$45.00
Hammond, Mr James Hamilton . REMARKS OF MR. HAMMOND OF SOUTH CAROLINA ON THE QUESTION OF RECEIVING PETITIONS FOR THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Washington 1836 Duff Green. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps with original title page. Small stamp on title page. Good. Scarce. (a61258)
$75.00
Hildreth, R. . THE WHITE SLAVE A TRUE PICTURE OF SLAVE LIFE IN AMERICA
London no date (c. 1870) Complete edition. 8vo., 231pp., hardcover. Owner signature on front end paper blacked out with marker. Good, cover worn, soiled, rear hinge tender. (a25786)
$55.00
Hoare, Prince (Mazzinghi, Joseph, 1765-1844) . CHAINS OF THE HEART; OR, THE SLAVE BY CHOICE IN THREE ACTS AS PERFORMED AT THE NEW-YORK THATRE FROM THE PROMPT-BOOK.
New York 1804 D. Longworth. Libretto for opera about Moors, slaves and Europeans. 16mo., 96pp., later wraps with original title page. Good, foxed. Scarce. (a61254)
$225.00
Hodgman, Edwin R. . THE PRESENT POSITION OF OUR COUNTRY; AND THE DUTY OF THE PATRIOT AND CHRISTIAN A DISCOURSE DELIVERED JUNE 11, 1854, IN THE EVANGELICAL CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH LUNENBURG, MASSACHUSETTS
Fitchburg 1854 Garfield. Slavery, the Missouri Compromise, the Fugitive Slave Law. Octavo., 16pp., original printed wrap. Lacks bank rear wrap. Machine sewn binding. Small rectangle stamp on front and library stamp inside front wrap. Blind stamp on first page of text and on front. Good, lower corner of front chipped. (a61283)
$100.00
Hodgman, Rev. S. A. . THE GREAT REPUBLIC JUDGED, BUT NOT DESTROYED; OR, THE BEGINNING AND END OF SLAVERY, AND THE JUSTICE OF GOD DISPLAYED IN THE DOOM OF SLAVEHOLDERS
NY 1865 2nd (1st 1864) Robert Craighead. Hardcover. Small octavo, 274pp., cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light brown staining on many margins, covers somewhat worn with fraying on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a57138)
$215.00
Howe, Julia Ward . REMINISCENCES 1819-1899
Boston 1900 Houghton. Small octavo, 465pp., portraits and other illustrations, hardcover. 465p. Good, new end papers. (a67389)
$30.00
Kelley, Judge (William D.) . SPEECH DELIVERED AT SPRING GARDEN HALL...1856
Philadelphia 1856 King & Baird. On slavery with 4 charts of population of whites and blacks and other importatnt statistics for New York, Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky, Michigan, Arkansas, Massachusets and South Carolina. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good, light foxing. (a68700)
$145.00
Mann, Horace . SPEECH OF MR. HORACE MANN OF MASS. ON THE RIGHT OF CONGRESS TO LEGISLATE FOR THE TERRITORIES OF THEUNITED STATES AND ITS DUTY TO EXCLUDE SLAVERY THEREFROM
Washington 1848 Gideon. Octavo, 20pp., original stapled wraps. Good. (a68662)
$24.00
Mann, Horace . THE FUGITIVE SLAVE LAW - SPEECH...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...1851
1851. Octavo, 24pp., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a68604)
$40.00
Mathew, William M. . EDMUND RUFFIN AND THE CRISIS OF SLAVERY IN THE OLD SOUTH THE FAILURE OF AGRICULTURAL REFORM
Athens 1988 University of Georgia. Hardcover. Octavo, 286pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (A21470)
$20.00
Nelson, William E. . THE IMPACT OF THE ANTISLAVERY MOVEMENT UPON STYLES OF JUDICIAL REASONING IN NIENTEENTH CENTURY AMERICA
Cambridge 1974. Offprint from the Harvard Law Review. 8vo., 53pp., wraps. VG. (a53716)
$40.00
Nicholson, Jacob; Jupiter Nicholson; Job Albert and Thomas Pritchett . TO THE PRESIDENT, SENATE, AND HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES. THE PETITION AND REPRESENTATION OF THE UNDER-NAMED FREEMEN, RESPECTFULLY SHOWETH...
1797. On January 23, 1797 four freed blacks petitioned the United States House of Representatives seeking federal protection for themselves and others. Their petition was rejected. This petition is here published in The American Universal Magazine issue of February 6, 1797 at pp. 182-186. Offered is the entire February 6, 1797 issue, comprising pp. 149-208. 12mo., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. This issue may have had a frontis illustration, which if so, would be lacking. Although this petition was published in the Annals of Congress, 1796-1797, its publication on February 6, 1797 is very likely its first appearance in print. A very unusual and seldom remarked upon moment in the unfortunate history of slavery in the United States. Good, light wear, a fair amount of foxing. (a49792)
$400.00
Picott, J. Rupert and Walter N. Ridley . HISTORY OF THE RESTITUTION FUND COMMISSION OF THE EPISCOPAL DIOCESE OF PENNSYLVANIA A CHALLENGE
1976 Restitution Fine. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., monochrome photo illustrations, red cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a72607)
$20.00
Reed, H. Clay . LINCOLN'S COMPENSATED EMANCIPATION PLAN AND ITS RELATION TO DELAWARE
Newark 1931. In Delaware Notes, Seventh Series, at pp.27-78. Whole volume has several additional articles as well. Octavo, 143pp., hardcover. Good, boards lightly worn. (a40731)
$35.00
Reese, David M. M.D. . LETTERS TO THE HON. WILLIAM JAY, BEING A REPLY TO HIS INQUIRY INTO THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION AND AMERICAN ANTI-SLAVERY SOCIETIES
NY 1835 Leavitt, Lord. 12mo., 120pp., green cloth covered boards with later paper spine. VG, light wear. (a67153)
$39.00
Robert, Joseph Clarke . THE ROAD FROM MONTICELLO A STUDY OF THE VIRGINIA SLAVERY DEBATE OF 1832
NY 1970 AMS. Reprint of the 1941 edition. Historical Papers of the Trinity College Historical Society, Series XXIV. Octavo, 127pp., index, printed wraps. VG. (j166)
$30.00
Slade, Mr. William . SPEECH OF MR. SLADE OF VERMONT ON THE ABOLITION OF SLAVERY AND THE SLAVE TRADE IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA..1837
1837. Octavo, 24pp. (printed in double column), original stapled wraps. Untrimmed. Good, fraying of edges, lightly browned. (a68602)
$27.00
Smith, Gerrit . GERRIT SMITH'S CONSTITUTIONAL ARGUMENT IN THE CAPITOL OF STATE OF NEW YORK
Albany 1850 Hazen. Anti-slavery speech. Octavo., 30pp., original printed wraps with new paper spine. Binding appears to have been professionally repaired at some point. Library stamp on first page and inside front wrap. Good, light foxing. Not a modern reprint. (a61285)
$65.00
Stearns, Charles . THE WAY TO ABOLISH SLAVERY
Boston 1849 Published by the The Author. 12mo., 36pp., original wraps with later spine. Front has signature of John J. Burnham (twice) as well as his name stamp. A few ink scribbles and a row of printed numbers on cover. Good. (a66602)
$75.00
Stephen, James . THE SLAVERY OF THE BRITISH WEST INDIA COLONIES DELINEATED AS IT EXISTS BOTH IN LAW AND IN PRACTICE AND COMPARED WITH THE SLAVERY OF OTHER COUNTRIES VOLUME 1 BEING A DELINEATION OF THE STATE IN POINT OF LAW
London 1824 Joseph Butterworth and Son. Volume one is complete in itself. Very much a detailed treatment of slavery; includes vivid descriptions of abuse of slaves. Octavo, 480pp., original cloth with later paper spine. Owner signed. Good, cover faded and worn, leaves gently wrinkled throughout, one leaf has 2 inch marginal tear (no loss of text). Volume 1 only. (a13390)
$400.00
Stiles, Joseph C. . SPEECH ON THE SLAVERY RESOLUTIONS DELIVERED IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WHICH MET IN DETROIT IN MAY LAST
Washington 1850 Towers. Octavo, 48pp., later wraps. Good. (a66564)
$75.00
Stow, Hon. Horatio J. of Niagara County . THE ENCROACHMENTS AND EXACTIONS OF SLAVERY
January 29, 1858. Octavo, 1pp., original printed wraps. with later spine tape. Contemporary owner stamp on titlepage. Good. (a61808)
$50.00
Sumner, Charles . INDEMNITY FOR THE PAST AND SECURITY FOR THE FUTURE, SPEECH..ON HIS BILL FOR THE CONFISCATION OF PROPERTY AND THE LIBERATION OF SLAVES BELONGING TO REBELS IN THE SENATE...MAY 19,1862
1862. Octavo., 16pp. (double column), later wraps. VG, lightly, evenly browned. (a68600)
$24.00
Sumner, Hon. Charles . THE LANDMARK OF FREEDOM SPEECH IN THE SENATE, FEBRUARY 21, 1854 - AGAINST THE REPEAL OF THE MISSOURI PROHIBITION OF SLAVERY NORTH OF 36 30
1854. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good, paper label glued to top margin of first page. (a66567)
$24.00
Sumner, Hon. Charles . THE SLAVE OLIGARCHY AND ITS USURPATIONS - SPEECH IN FANEUIL HALL, BOSTON 1855
1855. Octavo, 16pp., later wraps. Good, light fraying of text edges, light soiling. (a66569)
$35.00
Temple, R. . LABOUR IN THE WEST INDIES
London 1858. In the Journal of the Society of Arts, Vol. VI, No. 309, October 22, 1858 at pp. 689-693. The complete issue of this Journal octavo, pp. 687-696, removed and rebound in later wraps. This is a letter written by Temple from Belize, British Honduras on September 17, 1858. It is a commentary on slavery in the West Indies, with reference to Cuba, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Uncle Tom, Simon Legree, labor from India and so on. VG. (a22714)
$50.00
Thomas, Benjamin F . THE RELATIONS OF THE SECEDED STATES (SO CALLED) TO THE UNION AND THE CONFISCATION OF PROPERTY AND EMANCIPATION OF SLAVES IN SUCH STATES
Wasdhington 1862 Congressional Globe Office. Octavo, 14pp., wraps. Manuscript inscription on yellow paper: Benj. Thomas, M. C. Hon. R. C .Winthrop, Boston, neatly pasted down on blank margin of final page. Good, edges frayed. (a66571)
$29.00
Thomas, Mr. of Massachusetts . REMARKS ON THE RELATION OF THE SECEDED STATES (SO CALLED) TO THE UNION, AND THE CONFISCATION OF PROPERTY AND EMANCIPATION OF SLAVES IN SUCH STATES
Washington 1862 Congressional Globe Office. Octavo, 14pp. (double column), original wraps.t. Untrimmed, and unopened. Good, slight foxing. (a68661)
$24.00
Thome, James A. and Samuel H. Cox . DEBATE AT THE LANE SEMINARY, CINCINNATI - SPEECH OF JAMES A THOME....LETTER OF SAMUEL COX AGAINST THE AMERICAN COLONIZATION SOCIETY
Boston 1834 Garrison & Knapp. About a debate held at Lane Seminary onthe question: Ought the People of Slaveholding States to Abolish Slavery Immediately? and Are the Doctrines...and Measures of the American Colonization Society..Worthy of the Patronage of the Christian public? Octavo, 16pp. (double column), original blue printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a68553)
$75.00
Thompson, Edgar Tristram . THE PLANTATION - A PART OF A DISSERTATION SUBMITTED TO THE FACULTY OF THE DIVISION OF THE FACULTY OF SCIENCES IN CANDIDACY FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
1935. Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago. Offprint from The American Journal of Sociology. 8vo., 41pp. (plus 8pp.-Population Expansion of the Plantation System), printed wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. Scarce. (a55191)
$95.00
Van Dyke, Henry J. . CHARACTER AND INFLUENCE OF ABOLITIONISM A SERMAN PREACHED IN THE FIRST PRESBYERIAN CHURCH, BROOKLYN...1860
NY1860 George F. Nesbit. Abolitionism has no foundation in the Scriptures (p. 7) etc. Octavo, 31pp., original printed wraps. Signed by Van Dyke on front cover in presentation to John Clayton, Esq. Good, some soiling on cover, splitting somewhat on spine. (a63198)
$195.00
Washington, Booker T. . UP FROM SLAVERY AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1901 Burt. 8vo., 330pp., index. Good, faded. (a11079)
$20.00
Weiss, John . REFORM AND REPEAL, A SERMON PREACHED ON FAST-DAY, APRIL 6, 1854, AND LEGAL ANARCHY A SERMON PREACHED ON JUNE 4, 1854 AFTER THE RENDITION OF ANTHONY BURNS
Boston 1854 Crosby, Nichols. Octavo, 30pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a59079)
$45.00
Wilson, Henry . TERRITORIAL SLAVE CODE - SPEECH ...DELIVERED IN THE SENATE...JANUARY 25, 1860
1860. Octavo, 16pp., original stapled wraps. Owner signed. Blind stamp of historical society. Good, light soiling and browning. (a68603)
$30.00