Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Socialism:
Footman, David . THE PRIMROSE PATH A LIFE OF FERDINAND LASSALLE
London 1946 1st Cresset Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 251pp., index, gilt printed cloth. VG, no DJ. (a73018)
$25.00
Barnett, Rev and Mrs. Samuel A. . PRACTICABLE SOCIALISM, ESSAYS ON SOCIAL REFORM
London 1888 1st Longmans, Green. Hardcover. 12mo., 212pp., 6pp. (ads), maroon cloth. Near Good, binding worn. (a70943)
$75.00
Giffin, Frederick C. (editor) Mary Marcy . THE TONGUE OF ANGELS THE MARY MARCY READER. ISBN 0-941664-91-0
Selinsgrove 1988 1st Susquehanna University Press. ISBN 0-941664-91-0. Marcy, 1877-1922, was managing editor of International Socialist Review. Octavo, 186pp., hardcover. Near Fine in Near VG DJ, stained. (a69583)
$32.00
Thomas, Ivor . THE SOCIALIST TRAGEDY
NY 1951 1st Macmillan. Octavo, 254pp., hardcover.Good, cover soiled and a bit worn, no DJ. (a69571)
$20.00
McMahon, John R. . COLLECTION OF ORIGINAL BOOKS AND ARTICLES BY JOHN R. MCMAHON 1908-1941
McMahon was a Socialist Novelist, wrote in the Realist style, was a friend of the Worker, and was particularly interested in Aviation and Soviet Science. He was born in India but lived most of his life in Little Falls, New Jersey. Contents of collection: (1) Two hardcover copies of mimeo typescript of A Village Feud, a novel, 4to., 232 leaves ((printed on rectos only); (2) Eleven original typescripts (or copies of typescripts ) of short articles meant for magazine publication. Titles include: How in the Suburbs (18 leaves); New York's Social Service Churches ( 17 leaves); Man who Saved Dairy Industry (13 leaves); Scientists in Soviet Russia 1933 (16 leaves); Wright Brothers and Dr. Spratt (20 leaves); Before the Wrights Flew (14 leaves); Sergius vs. Alexandra Trolstoy (4 leaves); Wings and Mother (16 leaves), etc. Several articles are accompanied with rejection letters from Harpers or American Mercury but others have dates indicating when they were published by Popular Science, Mercury, Soviet Russia Today, and so on. (3) One large album with about 20 pages of press clippings chronically his publication in 1908 , apparently to great acclaim, of his most famous work Toilers and Idlers; (4) The Critic of the Moon, a Comedy in 3 Acts, about 100 leaves with handwritten corrections; (5) Dward Wayne, 407 leaves, bound in hardcover; (6) The Quicksand, Marggherita Arlina Hamm and McMahon, 251 leaves; (7) A packet of photo copies of McMahon's marriage certificate, entry for McMahon in Who's Who in 1941, pension form, military record, Baptism certificate, passport and passport photo. All items in Good (or better) condition, with some wear but fully legible. (a68406)
$2100.00
Giffin, Frederick C. (editor) Mary Marcy . THE TONGUE OF ANGELS THE MARY MARCY READER. ISBN 0-941664-91-0 (HARDCOVER)
Selinsgrove 1988 1st Susquehanna University Press. ISBN 0-941664-91-0. Marcy, 1877-1922, was managing editor of International Socialist Review. Octavo, 186pp., hardcover. Fine in VG, DJ, a bit rubbed. (a68290)
$34.00
Bebel, August . DIE FRAU UND DER SOZIALISMUS
1911. Entirely in Yiddish or Hebrew. Octavo, 773pp., frontis portrait, red cloth hardcover. Red cloth. VG, front hinge repaired. (a67521)
$28.00
Sanders, W. Stephen . THE SOCIALIST MOVEMENT IN GERMANY
London 1913. Fabian Tract No. 169. Small octavo, 27pp., original illustrated wraps. VG, a few tiny chips on front. (a67428)
$25.00
Litvinoff, Maxim; Ivy Litvinoff . THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION: ITS RISE AND MEANING; SUPPLMENTARY CHAPTERS
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party. Small octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. VG, a few tiny chips on front. (a67427)
$25.00
Noonan, Charles W. . CHRONIC UNEMPLOYMENT
Schenectady 1914. A Result of Prolonging Individual Ownership, Control and Competition in Industry Beyond Their Natural Age. Small octavo, 24pp., original illustrated wraps. VG. (a67426)
$25.00
(radical) . THE REVOLUTIONARY MOVEMENT IN THE COLONIES AND SEMI-COLONIES
c.1928. The Sixth World Congress of the Communist International. Small octavo, 63pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a67373)
$25.00
Dannenberg, Karl . THE ROAD TO POWER OR THE CONSTRUCTIVE ELEMENTS OF SOCIALISM
Detroit 1919. 12mo., 33pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67371)
$35.00
Oppenheimer, Moses . OUTLAWING SOCIALISM
Chicago c. 1920 Socialist Party. 12mo., 44pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a67361)
$40.00
Tucker, Irwin St. John . NOW IT MUST BE DONE
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party of the United States. 12mo., 37pp., wraps. Good, small cover chip. (a67325)
$35.00
McCarran, Sister M. Margaret Patricia . FABIANISM IN THE POLITICAL LIFE OF BRITAIN, 1919-1931
Chicago 1954 Second Edition, Heritage. Octavo, 612pp., index, hardcover. Owner inscription on half title erased. Institution stamps on fore-edges. VG, new endpapers, (a66387)
$30.00
Sheehan, Arthur . PETER MAURIN: GAY BELIEVER
Garden City 1959 1st (stated) Hanover House. An original and powerful social thinker; an unusual and saintly man" (dj). Octavo, hardcover. octavo. Review copy. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a65662)
$270.00
Murray, A. D. (editor) . JOHN LUDLOW THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CHRISTIAN SOCIALIST. ISBN 0 7146 3085 3
1981 1st Frank Cass. ISBN 0 7146 3085 3. Edited and intrduction by A. D. Murray. Octavo, 334pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a65652)
$85.00
Naumann, Fr. . ARBEITER-KATECHISMUS ODER DER WAHRE SOZIALISMUS SEINEN ARBEITENDEN BRÜDERN DARGEBRACHT
Calw and Stuttgart 1889. In German. 12mo., 68pp., original printed wraps. Blindstamp on title page. Good, large chip at lower part of front . Scarce and important work, (a65416)
$75.00
(communism) . COMMUNISTS WITHIN THE LABOR MOVEMENT A HANDBOOK ON THE FACTS AND COUNTER-MEASURES
Washington 1947 Chamber of Commerce of the United States. Octavo, 54pp., pictorial wraps. VG. (a64823)
$19.00
Mereto, Joseph J. . THE RED CONSPIRACY
NY 1920 1st National Historical Society. Octavo, 398p., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a64407)
$20.00
Rompapas, John . THE BOOK OF MY LIFE
New York 1914 1st Rabelais Press. Octavo, 194pp., hardcover. Good, light wear. (a64350)
$59.00
Stroynowski, Juliusz (editor) . WHO'S WHO IN THE SOCIALIST COUNTRIES OF EUROPE - I - O (VOLUME 2)
Munchen 1989 1st Saur. 4to., pp. 463-878, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. Volume 2 only.4 (a63459)
$145.00
Fainsod, Merle . INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM AND THE WORLD WAR (HARDCOVER)
Cambridge 1935 1st Harvard University. First edition of this Political Science classic. Octavo, 238pp., hardcover Near Fine . no dj. (a61697)
$74.00
Bealle, Morris A . MEDICAL MUSSOLINI
Washington 1944 1st Columbia. Tract on the failures and dangers of socialized medicine. Octavo, 243pp., original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bealle to John H Snow. VG, some browning on cover. (a61602)
$45.00
van Hattum, Walter . SURVIVING SOCIALISM YOUTH IN HAVANA: SURVIVIAL, PERCEPTIONS AND THE FUTURE OF SOCIALISM
October 1996 Catholic University of Nijmegen,The Netherlands. Occasional Paper 59. Octavo 124pp., original illustrated wraps. Some pen underlines. Good, light soiling, lower portion of rear wrap stained and a bit wrinkled. (a61329)
$29.00
Morris , William . THE TABLES TURNED; OR, NUPKINS AWAKENED A SOCIALIST INTERLUDE (Original First Edition)
London 1887 The Commonweal. 12mo., 32pp., original green printed wraps. Outer margin of rear warp has been reinforced with nearly invisible transparent tape. Good, front wrap chipped, slight soiling on outer edges of some pages. (a61281)
$90.00
Kothen, Robert . LE SOCIALISME
Louvian 1946. Histoire des Théories Sociales. In French, Lg.8vo., 286pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Occasional neat underlines and a few annotations. Owner signed on title page. VG, light soiling. (a60325)
$25.00
Zechmeister, August . KIRCHE UND SOZIALISMUS. ZUGLEICH EIN BEITRAG ZUR FRAGE CHRISTLICHER POLITIK HEUTE
Wien 1947. In German. Sm.8vo., 79pp., original printed wraps with DJ. Inscribed and signed by Zechmeister on the half title. Lacks rear wrap and DJ lacks rear panel. Good, (a59125)
$45.00
Woolf, L. S. . INTERNATIONAL GOVERNMENT TWO REPORTS BY L. S. WOOLF PREPARED FOR THE FABIAN RESEARCH DEPARTMENT TOGETHER WITH A PROJECT BY A FABIAN COMMITTEE FOR A SUPERNATIONAL AUTHORITY THAT WILL PREVENT WAR
New York 1916 1st Brentano's. Published in New York in the same year as the London first edition, this edition included the The Project By The Fabian Committe, which had been published separately in England. This book was instrumental in the creation of the League of Nations. Introduction by Bernard Shaw. 8vo., 412pp., two page bibliography at end, dark green cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Top edge gilt. VG, slight horizonatal crease along the lower portion of the rear cover. Scarce. (a58905)
$1200.00
Ervin, Szabo . TERMESZET ES TARSADALOM A SZOCIALIZMUS SZINDIKALIZMUS ES SZOCIALDEMOKRACIA
Budapest 1919 Az uj Magyarorszag. In Hungarian. 12mo., 112p., photo frontis, original printed wraps. Good, initial 23 pages have two small chips not affecting text. Scarce. (a57485)
$75.00
Hussein, Ahmad . THE STORY OF EGYPT AND ANGLO-EGYPTIAN RELATIONS
NY 1947. Hussein was head of the Young Egypt Party ( Misr al-Fatah Party). Octavo, 61pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, small spot on front. (a57148)
$30.00
Seldes, Gilbert . THE STAMMERING CENTURY
NY 1928 1st John Day. Lg.8vo., 414pp., index, hardcover. Near good, head of spine chipped and repaired, no DJ. (a56820)
$20.00
Eduard, David . SZOCIALIZMUS ES MEZOGAZDASAG
Budapest 1909 1st Grill Karoly Konyvkiadovallalata. Forditotta Dr. Szabados Sandor. In Hungarian. 2 volumes. 8vo., 375pp., 376pp., blue cloth. Good, covers lightly soiled, corners worn. 2 volumes set. (a56234)
$150.00
Walling, William English and Harry W. Laidler . STATE SOCIALISM PRO AND CON. OFFICIAL DOCUMENTS AND OTHER AUTHORITATIVE SELECTIONS-SHOWING THE WORLD-WIDE REPLACEMENT OF PRIVATE BY GOVERNMENTAL INDUSTRY BEFORE AND DURING THE WAR
NY 1917 1st. 8vo., 649pp., index, original printed hardcover. Good, tiny closed snag at head of spine, light wear and light soiling. (a54847)
$35.00
Weber, Adolf . ENDE DES KAPITALISMUS?
Munchen 1929 1st Max Hueber. In German. 8vo., 103pp., original printed wraps. Good, some light wear and light soiling. (a54283)
$25.00
Mallock, W. H . STUDIES OF CONTEMPORARY SUPERSTITION
London 1895 Ward & Downey. Chapters include: Marriage and Free Thought, Catholic Theologian on Natural Religion, Fabian Economics, What does Socialism Mean?, etc. 8vo., 302pp., hardcover. Presentation copy inscribed from 'The Author.' Good, cover very faded, hinges tender, some light soiling and wear on cover. (a52788)
$45.00
Howe, Frederic C. . SOCIALIZED GERMANY
NY 1915 1st Scribners. 8vo., 342pp., index. hardcover. Two owner signatures. VG. (a50770)
$30.00
Liefmann, Robert . GESCHICHTE UND KRITIK DES SOZIALISMUS
Leipzig 1922. In German. 8vo., 191pp., ads, printed boards. VG. (a50632)
$35.00
Winnig, August . EUROPA GEDANKEN EINES DEUTSCHEN
Berlin 1937. In German. Lg.8vo., 89pp., wraps. VG. (a50495)
$45.00
Edgar, David . MAY DAYS
London 1982 1st. A drama about the failed Socialist enterprise. 8vo., 70pp., wraps. VG. (a50201)
$25.00
Shaw, G Bernard (editor) . FABIAN ESSAYS IN SOCIALISM
London 1908 1st Walter Scott. 8vo., 233pp., index, printed hardcover. Good, small chips on spine ends, beginning to tear on outer hinge. (a49341)
$30.00
Johnsen, Julia E. (comp.) . SELECTED ARTICLES ON CAPITALISM AND ITS ALTERNATIVES
NY 1933 Wilson. Handbook Series IV, Vol 4. Sm.8vo., 497pp., index, cloth. Numerous well known authors on Capitalism, Socialism, Communism, Fascism, Hitlerism, Technocracy. Numers written at heel of spine, institution name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges. Good, new endpapers, narrow chip at head of spine. (a48989)
$35.00
Muenzner, G. . JEWISH LABOUR ECONOMY IN PALESTINE
London 1945 1st Gollancz. Detailed information on "extraordinary" success of Jewish cooperative agricultural enterprises in the area. 12mo., 231pp., charts, index, boards. Owner bookplate. VG, slight residue and small closed tear from paperclip on initial pages (including title page), in VG DJ, light soiling and light edge wear. (a48064)
$65.00
Bevan, Aneurin . IN PLACE OF FEAR
London 1952 1st (stated). Sm.8vo., 201pp., cloth. Owner signature on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a46669)
$35.00
Schirokauer, Arno . LASALLE THE POWER OF ILLUSION AND THE ILLUSION OF POWER
London 1931 Allen & Unwin. Translated by E and C Paul. 8vo., 320pp., hardcover. VG, spine faded, tiny tear at head of spine, no DJ. (a46517)
$65.00
Milatz, Alfred . FRIEDRICH NAUMANN BIBLIOGRAPHIE
Dusseldorf 1957 Droste. Bibliographien zur Geschichte des Parlamentarismus und der Politischen Parteien Heft 2. In German. Sm.4to., 177pp., wraps. Title written on spine in ink. Good, light wear. (a45867)
$100.00
Dannenberg, Karl . KARL MARX THE MAN AND HIS WORK CONSTRUCTIVE ELEMENTS OF SOCIALISM
New York City 1918 Radical Review. Sm.8vo., 122pp., original wraps. Good, light wear. (a45825)
$24.00
Sombart, Werner . WARUM GIBT ES IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN KEINEN SOZIALISMUS?
Tubingen 1906. An important essay by Sombart on the failure of Socialism in the United States. In German. 8vo., 142pp., ads, wraps. Good, new paper spine, large chip on rear wrap, a few small chips on front wrap. Scarce. (a45109)
$150.00
Stirban, Marcel . LAGARE SI INCHISORI PE HARTA TARLI (1944-1964) CONCENTRATION CAMPS AND PRISONS ON THE COUNTRY'S MAPS (1944-1964)
1999. In Studia Universitatis Babes-Bolyai, Anul XLIV at pp. 125-142. In Rumanian, with a brief summary in English. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., 212pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a44291b)
$45.00
Osofsky, Stephen . SOVIET AGRICULTURAL POLICY TOWARD THE ABOLITION OF COLLECTIVE FARMS
NY 1974 1st Praeger. 8vo., 300pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a43497)
$40.00
Claessens, August . DIDN'T WE HAVE FUN STORIES OUT OF A LONG, FRUITFUL AND MERRY LIFE (SIGNED)
NY 1953 Rand. Socialist politico. Sm.8vo., 200pp., cloth. **Inscribed and signed by Claessens on the front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a43419)
$34.00
Schultz, Hartwig et al . BETTINE VON ARNIM. ROMANTIK UND SOZIALISMUS (1831-1859)
Germany 1987. Schriften aus dem Karl-Marx-Haus In German. 8vo., 65pp., wraps. VG. (a43124)
$35.00
(zionism) . ALLIANCE VOICE
NY 1943. Monthly journal of Labor Zionism published by the Jewish National Workers' Alliance. Vol. IX, issues 1-6, February 1943- December 1943. In English and in Yiddish. Bound in one hardcover volume. (a42548)
$120.00
Goldstein, David and Martha Moore Avery . SOCIALISM: THE NATION OF FATHERLESS CHILDREN
Boston 1911 Second Edition. Written from the Catholic perspective, and remarkably prescient. Lg.8vo., 365pp., index, boards. VG. (a42399)
$50.00
Bush, Ray; Gordon Johnson and David Coates (editors) . THE WORLD ORDER SOCIALIST PERSPECTIVES
Cambridge 1987 1st Polity. 8vo., 301pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42226)
$40.00
Bukowski, Charles J. and Mark A. Cichock (editors) . PROSPECTS FOR CHANGE IN SOCIALIST SYSTEMS CHALLENGES AND RESPONSES
NY 1987 Praeger. ISBN 0-275-92434-3. 8vo., 149pp., index, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. Like New. (a41810)
$30.00
Schiller, Solomon . PRINCIPLES OF LABOR ZIONISM
1928 Zionist Labor Party Hitachduth of America. The Young Jew Series Number 1. 8vo., 31pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41761)
$33.00
Buber, Martin and Robert Weltsch . THEODOR HERZL AND WE
1929 Zionist Labor Party of America. The Young Jew Series Number 2. Translated from the Hebrew by Isidore Lapson. 8vo., 28pp., wraps. Good. (a41758)
$40.00
Aaronovitch, Joseph and Samuel Dayan . A. D. GORDON TWO BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES
1930 Zionist Labor Party of America. The young Jew Series Number 3. Translated from the Hebrew by Isidore Lapson. 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Good. (a41757)
$50.00
(zionism) . SIXTIETH JUBILEE OF THE LABOR ZIONIST ORGANIZATION OF AMERICA POALE ZION CHICAGO
Chicago 1965. 8vo., about 500pp., some monochrome photo illus., wraps. VG. (a41754)
$45.00
Vandervelde, Emil . SCHAFFENDES PALÄSTINA DER JÜDISCHE AUFBAU HEUTE UND MORGEN VON EINEM SOZIALISTEN
Dresden 1930 Reissner. Sm.8vo., 235pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new end papers, occasional spotting and soiling in text, outer hinge repaired, no DJ. (a41743)
$28.00
Hegedus, Andras . THE STRUCTURE OF SOCIALIST SOCIETY
NY 1977. 8vo., 230pp., index, boards. VG in VG DJ. (a40685)
$25.00
Morray, J. P. . CUBA AND COMMUNISM
NY 1961. Entire issue of Monthly Review An Independent Socialist Magazine, July-August 1961. 8vo., 96pp., wraps. Articles by Paul A. Baran, Fidel Castro, Che Guevara, Marc Schleifer. VG. (a40462)
$30.00
Hibbs, Douglas A. Jr. . LONG-RUN TRENDS IN STRIKE ACTIVITY IN COMPARATIVE PERSPECTIVE
Cambridge 1976 MIT. 4to., 52pp., wraps with cloth spine. VG. (a39998)
$45.00
Bebel, A. . DER DEUTSCHE BAUERNKRIEG
Braunschweig 1876 Brache Jr. Mit Berucksichtgung der hauptsachlichsten Sozialen Bewegungen des MIttelalters. In German. 8vo., 230pp., 0riginal blue wraps bound in boards. VG. (a39981)
$160.00
Ferri, Enrico . SOCIALISM AND MODERN SCIENCE (DARWIN-SPENCER-MARX)
NY 1900. Translated by Robt. Rives La Monte. Sm.8vo., 213pp., boards. VG. (a39321)
$30.00
Smith, Graham . PLANNED DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOCIALIST WORLD
Cambridge 1989 1st. Sm.4to., 8vo., 106pp., boards. Fine in VG DJ. (a39020)
$45.00
Piccone, Paul (editor) . POLAND AND THE FUTURE OF SOCIALISM
St. Louis 1981. Special section of Telos, Number 47, Spring 1981. 8vo., 240pp., wraps. Issue has sixteen articles on Poland, at pp. 23-158. Also, nine articles on ther political topics. 8vo., 240pp., wraps. Good, light wear, small chip on lower corner of front wrap. (a38991)
$35.00
Germanetto, Giovanni . MEMOIRS OF A BARBER
NY c. 1935 International. 12mo., 360pp., hardcover. VG, spine lightly browned, no DJ. (a37699)
$35.00
Sternberg, Fritz . CAPITALISM AND SOCIALISM ON TRIAL
NY no date (c. 1950) John Day. 8vo., 603pp. Numbers on spine, small numbers printed on preface page. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a36866)
$25.00
Kelly, Edmond . GOVERNMENT OR HUMAN EVOLUTION INDIVIDUALISM AND COLLECTIVISM
NY 1901 1st Longmans Green. 8vo., 608pp. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a36401)
$85.00
Hvinden, Bjorn . DIVIDED AGAINST ITSELF A STUDY OF INTEGRATION IN WELFARE BUREAUCRACY
Oslo 1994 1st Scandinavian University Press. 8vo., 308pp. Fine in Good DJ, some light soiling and wear. (a35100)
$38.00
Haupt, Georges . ASPECTS OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIALISM 1891-1914
1986 1st Cambridge University Press. Translated by Peter Fawcett. Preface by Eric Hobsbawm. 8vo., hardcover. 181pp. VG, pages lightly browned in VG DJ. (a33535)
$39.00
Sanial, Lucien . THE SOCIALIST ALMANAC AND TREASURY OF FACTS VOLUME 1 NO. 1
NY 1898. Journal of Socialist Labor Part of US. This almanac covers history of socialism in Europe and statistical development of capitalism and unequal distribution of wealth in the US . 8vo., 230pp., red cloth. Bookplate of American Branch of Workers Party of America, Worcester, Mass. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled. (a32198)
$90.00
Rae, John. . CONTEMPORARY SOCIALISM.
NY 1891 Second Edition Revised and Enlarged. Lg.8vo., 508pp., index. Owner signed and dated on second front blank. VG, stain inside front blank and pastedown.. (a32077)
$45.00
Kessler, Mario . ANTISEMITISMUS, ZIONISMUS UND SOZIALISMUS
Mainz 1993. Sm.8vo., 156pp., index, wraps. In German. VG. (a31822)
$35.00
(economics) . BIG WAGES AND HOW TO EARN THEM
NY 1887 Harper. 12mo., 219pp. Anti-Socialism. Good, cover quite soiled and worn, pages lightly browned but not brittle. (a31312)
$43.00
Foster, Elizabeth Foster . BRUCE GLASIER AND HIS POETRY
Manchester n.d. (c.1930). Poetry by a Socialist follower of William Morris. Oblong 8vo., 57pp., photo illus., frontis, wraps. Promotional slip laid in. Long inscription dated 1939 on front blank by Elizabeth Glasier Foster and Katherine Bruce Glasier. Near VG, slight wear. (a31095)
$60.00
(netherlands) . DE UNIE
The Hague 1940-1941. 48 issues, August 1940-July 1941, complete first year run of this weekly journal of the Dutch party, De Nederlandsche Unie. Under the leadership of L. Einthoven, J. Linthorst Homan and J.E. De Quay, this appears to have been a socialist (ie., national socialist) party of collaboration with the Germans. Folio, 1/2 cloth and marbled boards. VG, a few small yellow highlights. Scarce. (a30977)
$400.00
Wrixon, Sir Henry . THE PATTERN NATION
London 1906 first edition Macmillan. Analysis of dangers of socialism. Hardcover. Small octavo, 172pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a30352)
$45.00
Boychuk, Gerard William . PATCHWORKS OF PURPOSE
Monreal 1998 1st McGill Queen. The development of provincial social assistance regimes in Canada. 8vo., 159pp. Fine, no DJ. (a29994)
$30.00
Beer, M. . A HISTORY OF BRITISH SOCIALISM VOLUME 1
London 1929 (1919). Volume 1 only. 8vo., 359pp., index. VG. (a29395)
$25.00
Torres, Santiago Magarinos . EL PROBLEMA DE LA TIERRA EN MEJICO Y LA CONSTITUCION SOCIALISTA DE 1917
Madrid 1932 Bermejo. Lg.8vo., 386pp., later blue buckram with original wraps boun in. Author's card with mss inscription laid in. Institutiony stamp on title page .Many pages uncut. VG, one text page has original corner chipped without loss (professionally repaired), small corner bump at final few pages. (a29319)
$90.00
Luxemburg, Rosa . ROSA LUXEMBURG BRIEFE AUS DEM GEFANGNIS
Berlin no date (c. 1929) Verlag der Jugend-Internationale. Mit einem bild und einem Faksimile. 12mo., 46pp., portrait photo illustration of Luxemburg as frontispiece, wraps. Fair, corners of pages curled and small margin tear on most pages, leaves a bit browned but not brittle. (a28628)
$29.00
Jasny, Naum . SOCIALIZED AGRICULTURE OF THE USSR PLANS AND PERFORMANCE
Stanford 1949. Hardcover. Octavo, 837pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Good plus, light wear, no DJ. (a27537)
$20.00
Radice, Giles and Lisanne Radice . SOCIALISTS IN THE RECESSION
New York 1986 1st St. Martin's Press. ISBN 0-312-73748-3. Hardcover. Small octavo, 172p., black cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a26842)
$40.00
Brandes, George . FERDINAND LASSALLE
NY 1911 Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 230pp., index, cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner bookplate. Good plus, cover lightly worn. (a25839)
$28.00
Howe, K.R. . SINGER IN A SONGLESS LAND THE LIFE OF EDWARD TREGEAR 1846-1931
Auckland 1991 Oxford. 8vo., 241pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Review copy, slip laid in. VG in VG DJ, a bit of wear. (a24603)
$24.00
Hodges, Donald C. . THE BUREAUCRATIZATION OF SOCIALISM
Amherst 1981 Univ. of Mass. 210pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a22913)
$30.00
Wilson, Sir Roland K. . THE PROVINCE OF THE STATE
London 1911. Political economy, legal role of the State, Socialism, Marxism etc. 8vo., 321pp., index, hardcover. VG. (a22172)
$39.00
Moore, R. Laurence . EUROPEAN SOCIALISTS AND THE AMERICAN PROMISED LAND
NY 1970 -1st Oxford. 257pp., index. Fine in Good DJ. (a20522)
$36.00
Cesar, Dr. Jaroslav . THEORIES OF NON-MARXIST SOCIALISM IN AFRICAN AND ARAB COUNTRIES MATERIALS OF THE INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC SYMPOSIUM
Praha 1978 Oriental Institute. 405pp., wraps . VG. (a20488)
$35.00
Ghose, Sankar . SOCIALISM AND COMMUNISM IN INDIA
Bombay 1971 1st Allied. Octavo, 468pp., index, hardcover. Slight water effects on lower half inch of boards. Small water stain on fore-edges not affecting pages. Good in Good DJ. (a20361)
$35.00
Severy, Melvin . GILLETTE'S INDUSTRIAL SOLUTION: WORLD CORPORATION AN ACCOUNT OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE EXISTING SOCIAL SYSTEM TOGETHER WITH A REPRESENTATION OF AN ENTIRELY NEW REMEDY FOR THE EVILS IT EXHIBITS
Boston 1908 1st Ball. Lengthy explanation of successful industrialist King C. Gillette's socialist plan to improve evils of society. 8vo., 598pp., some photos, index, hardcover. VG, some wear. (a20021)
$35.00
Sombart, Werner . SOZIALISMUS UND SOZIALE BEWEGUNG
Jena 1908 Gustav Fischer. Sechste vermerte und bis in die Gegenwart fortgesuhrte auflage. 8vo., 395pp. Owner signed. Good, minor cover wear. (a16615)
$80.00
McClellan, Woodford D. . SVETOZAR MARKOVIC AND THE ORIGINS OF BALKAN SOCIALISM
Princeton 1964-lst Princeton Univ. 308p. Index. Fine (except for very light spots on page ends.) VG-Fine DJ. (a15802)
$40.00
De Jouvenel, Bertrand . PROBLEMS OF SOCIALIST ENGLAND
London 1949 Batchworth. Translated by J.F. Huntington. Hardcover. Octavo, 221pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a15683)
$20.00
Heitlinger, alena . REPRODUCTION, MEDICINE AND THE SOCIALIST STATE
NY 1987-lst St Martins. Fine in fine dj. 318p. (a14398)
$30.00
Clayton, Joseph . ROBERT OWEN PIONEER OF SOCIAL REFORMS
London 1908 Fifield. 8vo., 67pp., hardcover. Fair, very worn. (a13973)
$20.00
Trowbridge, Oliver . BISOCIALISM THE REIGN OF THE MAN AT THE MARGIN
NY1903 Moody. 8vo., 427pp., index. Pro-labor, for reform of capitalism. Good, slight wear to spine ends, cloth a bit stained. (a13962)
$30.00
Bestor, Arthur Eugene Jr. . BACKWOODS UTOPIAS
Philadelphia 1950 1st University of Pennsylvania. The sectarian and Owenite phases of communitarian Socialism in America 1663-1829. Octavo, 288pp., index, hardcover. Good plus, corner and spine ends a bit worn. Text fine and binding secure. no dj. (a13834)
$20.00
Blanc, Louis . HISTORY OF TEN YEARS 1830-1840 - 2 VOLUMES
London 1844, 1845 Chapman and Hall. Blanc, 1811-88, was French Socialist, founder of state socialism. This set was an attack on the government of Louis Philiippe which contributed its part to the revolution of 1848. 2 volumes. 8vo., 627pp., 656pp., original green grey cloth. Good, covers a bit worn, some light staining. 2 volumes. (a12803)
$75.00
Benjamin, L.A. . DISTRIBUTION IN THE TRANSITION STAGE TO SOCIALISM
London 1934 Gollancz. 31p. Wraps. Vg. (a12545)
$25.00
Phelan, E. J. . YES AND ALBERT THOMAS
London 1936 Cresset. Biography of French Socialist, 1878-1932, who headed the International Labour Ofice of League of Nations. 8vo., 271pp., index, hardcover. Good in worn DJ. (a11485)
$22.00
Berner, Arnost . ZIVOT A SPISY FERNINANDA LASSALLA
Praze 1894 Tisk Ballenbergra. Lasalle, German disciple of Karl Marx, lived 1825-1864. Early appearance of Czechoslovak Communist movement.12mo., 45pp., hardcover. Near VG, leaves browned. (a10669)
$95.00
Webb, Beatrice . BEATRICE WEBB'S DIARIES 1924-1932
Edited with intro by Margaret Cole. London 1956-lst Longmans, Green. Photo illus frontis.323p. Index. Good DJ. Fine. (a10079)
$35.00
Heindl, Dr. Hermann . ZEITSCHRIFT FUR SOZIALES RECHT
Wien II. Jahrgang 1929/30 Nummer 1-4. 266p. 4to. VG. (a9795)
$45.00
Gold, Michael . 120 MILLION
NY 1929-lst International. 192p. Paean to American workers. Owner signed. VG-Fine. Sm8vo. (a8196)
$125.00
Hegedus, Andras . STRUCTURE OF SOCIALIST SOCIETY
NY 1977 1st St. Martins. Offers to the western reader a unique insight into the workings of a modern communist society. It is writen by one of Hungary's leading sociologists and a former prime minister. 8vo., 230pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a8175)
$27.00
(poland) . W WALCE O ZIEMIE, WOLNOSC I CHLEB
Widen 1920 Wydawnictwo Swit. In Polish. 12mo., 32pp., wraps. Fine. (a8040)
$45.00
(poland) . LENIN ZYCIORYS
Wieden 1920. Wydawnictwo Switu. In Polish. 12mo., 14pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a8039)
$45.00
Orlicz, Witold . PANSTWO PROLETARJATU
Wieden 1920. Wydawnictwo Switu. In Polish, 12mo., 32pp., wraps. Fine. (a8038)
$50.00
Leonhard, Wolfgang . DIE WAHRHEIT UBER DAS SOZIALISTISCHE JUGOSLAWIEN
Belgrad 1949. "Eine antwort auf die kominform-verleumdungen." 12mo., 70pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a8036)
$25.00
Hirsch, Max . DEMOCRACY VERSUS SOCIALISM
London 1901 Macmillan. "A critical examination of socialism as a remedy for social injustice and an exposition of the single tax doctrine." Hardcover. Octavo, 481pp., index, cloth. VG (a7759)
$45.00
Ming, Rev. John J. SJ . THE CHARACTERISTICS AND THE RELIGION OF MODERN SOCIALISM
NY 1908 1st Benziger Bros. Hardcover. Octavo, 387pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG. (a4720)
$45.00
Schaffle, Dr. A. . QUINTESSENCE OF SOCIALISM
Trans from 8th German ed by B. Bosanquet. London 1890 Sonnenschein. 127p. 12mo. Front blank end pages gone-opens to titlepage. Fairly good (a4709)
$25.00
Michal, Jan M. . CENTRAL PLANNING IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Stanford 1960 1st Stanford University. Hardcover. Octavo, 274pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a4659)
$23.00
Green, Charles Candee . AMERICAN SOCIALISM AND MONOPOLISM CONTRASTED
Utica 1890 1st Griffiths. Hardcover. Octavo, 336pp., stamped medium blue cloth. Good, rear board a bit stained. (a4476)
$140.00
David, Alexandra . SOCIALISM CHINOIS, PHILOSOPHE MEH-TI ET L'IDEE DE SOLIDARITE
Londres 1907 Luzac. In French. Octavo, 185pp., wraps. Good. (a4236)
$45.00
Rae, John . CONTEMPORARY SOCIALISM
NY 1889 1st ed Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo., 455pp., cloth. Good, top half inch front blank end page gone, binding secure and text clean . no dj. (ec194)
$29.00
Benson, Allan . TRUTH ABOUT SOCIALISM
NY 1913 4th Huebsch. Hardcover. Small octavo, 188pp., cloth. Good plus, end papers foxed. Not a modern reprint. (ec77)
$23.00
Mann, Newton . IMPORT AND OUTLOOK OF SOCIALISM.
Boston 1910 West. Hardcover. Octavo, 336pp., index, cloth. VG. (ec41)
$25.00
Wistrich, Robert S. . SOCIALISM AND THE JEWS: THE DILEMMAS OF ASSIMILATION IN GERMANY AND AUSTRIA-HUNGARY
New Jersey 1982 1st Associated University Presses. ISBN 0-8386-3020-6. Hardcover. Octavo, 435pp., cloth. Good plus, title on spine erased, spine cloth wrinkled and faded, no DJ. (a81123)
$26.00
Philip, George . OIL AND POLITICS IN LATIN AMERICA: NATIONALIST MOVEMENTS AND STATE COMPANIES
1982 1st Cambridge University. ISBN 0 521 23865 X. Hardcover. Octavo, 577pp., cloth. VG plus, faint cover wear, in VG DJ. (a80698)
$95.00
Chacon, Vamireh . HISTORIA DAS INDEIAS SOCIALISTAS NO BRASIL
Rio de Janeiro 1965 Copy No. 1871. In Portuguese. Octavo, 416pp., original wraps. Good plus, light wrinkling, light cover soiling. (a80696)
$34.00
Wheaton, Bernard . RADICAL SOCIALISM IN CZECHOSLOVAKIA
NY 1986 1st East European Monographs Columbia University. ISBN 0-88033-110-0. Bohumir Smeral, the Czech road to Socialism and the origins of the Czechoslovak Communist Party 1917-1921. Hardcover. Octavo, 204pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a80327)
$43.00
Burgmann, Verity . IN OUR TIME SOCIALISM AND THE RISE OF LABOR, 1885 - 1905
Sydney 1985 1st Allen & Unwin. ISBN 0 86861 529 3. Hardcover. Octavo, 236pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, tiny chip at head of spine. (a80297)
$65.00
Barker, Jeffrey H. . INDIVIDUALISM AND COMMUNITY: THE STATE IN MARX AND EARLY ANARCHISM
NY 1986 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0 313 24706 4. Hardcover. Octavo, 235p., cloth. Fine. As new. (a80213)
$23.00
Radice, Giles and Lisanne Radice . SOCIALISTS IN THE RECESSION THE SEARCH FOR SOLIDARITY
New York 1986 1st St. Martin's Press. ISBN 0-312-73748-3. Hardcover. Small octavo, 172p., black cloth. VG plus, text slightly toned, top corners gently bumped, in VG plus DJ. (a79776)
$40.00
Stolniski, Arn . DI KOOPERATIVE BAVEGUNG: VOS ZI IZ UN VOS ZI DARF ZAYN
New York 1919 Arbeter Ring. About cooperativism and the cooperative movement in various countries. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Octavo, 220pp., portraits, illustrations, brown cloth. . Contemporary Jewish library stamps and bookplate inside boards.No spine numbers , no pocket. VG, some rubbing on cover. (a79767)
$85.00
Reed, John (1887-1920) . TZEN TAG VAS HABN OIFGERODERT DIE VELT
New York 1919 Forward. In Yiddish. Hardcover. Octavo, 370p., dark grey cloth. Stamped "Property of Workmen's Circle Seattle Wash. Presented by Mrs. Samuel Cohen". Good, both inner hinges beginning to crack. (a79762)
$49.00
Batalov, Eduard . THE AMERICAN UTOPIA
Moscow 1985 Process Publishers. Intriquing study of the history of American utopian thought , "the Evolution of U.S. Capitalism and the Modern American Utopia", From New Harmony to Icaria, and so on from someone living in the final years of the Communist Utopia in Russia. Hardcover. 12mo., 238pp., cloth. Fine in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a79557)
$35.00
Drawbridge, C. L. . ANTI-CHRISTIAN SOCIALISM (original book not a reprint)
London 1915 1st Longmans Green. Hardcover. 12mo., 80pp., red cloth. A few news articles laid in (leaving bit of toning on end papers.) VG. (a79248)
$45.00
McDermut, W. E. (stonographically reported by); Trautmann, Wm. E. (revised and approved by) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST CONVENTION OF THE INDUSTRIAL WORKERS OF THE WORLD FOUNDED AT CHICAGO JUNE 27-JULY 8, 1905
c. 1905 New York Labor News. Square 12mo., 616pp., original red printed paper mounted on linen backing. Publisher's note and index are bound in in front of title page. Tiny note in ink on inside of rear cover. Good, worn along outer hinges, small chip on front. (a78703)
$125.00
Haupt, Georges . LA DEUXIEME INTERNATIONALE 1889 - 1914 ETUDE CRITIQUE DES SOURCES ESSAI BIBLIOGRAPHIQUE
Paris 1964 1st Mouton. In French. Sm.4to., 393pp., wraps. Near VG, some staining on rear cover. (a78662)
$30.00
Kirkpatrick, George R. . THE SLANDER OF THE TOILERS
Pittsburgh 1919 (copyright) Collectivist Press. Booklet: First of all - let us utterly destroy the damnable sneers of the snobs at the brains of the working class. That is what this booklet is for.12mo., 32pp., original wraps. Fair, toned, one closed tear on front cover. (a78452)
$35.00
Hart, J. F. (illustrator) . PAMPHLET ADVERTISING THE THE CALL DAILY NEWSPAPER , THE AMERICAN SOCIALIST AND OTHER SOCIALIST PUBLICATIONS
no date c. 1905. Encouraging reader to purchase several radical pamphlets listed with prices and to subscribe to The Call, the American Socialist or Appeal to Reason. Octavo, 12pp., Illustrated with 5 full page political drawings/cartoons by J. F. Hart. stapled wraps. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a78451)
$75.00
Litvinoff, Maxim . THE BOLSHEVIK REVOLUTION ITS RISE AND MEANING
Chicago 1920 Socialist Party of the United States. 12mo., 79pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, cover a bit soiled. (a78450)
$26.00
Lee, Algernon . LABOR POLITICS AND SOCIALIST POLITICS
New York 1903 3rd Socialist Co-operative Publishing Association. 12mo., 32pp., original green printed wraps. VG. (a78449)
$35.00
Kirkpatrick, George R. . KARE KO DELEI?
Philadelphia 1917 Kovos Spauda. Autoriui Pavelijus verte V. K. Rackauskas. Lietuviy Darbininky Literaturos Dranglijos Leidinys No 1. Radical tract for Socialism, in Lithuanian. Sm.4to., 394pp., a few illustrations, original printed wraps. Good. (a78444)
$45.00
(judaica) . DER YIDDISHER ARBEITER I24 CONSECUTIVE ISSUES JANUARY 9, 1931 THROUGH APRIL 1932 (BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
New York 1932. Organ of the Jewish Socialist Labor Party Poale-Zion of America. 24 consecutive issues of this this Yiddish journal, Vols. X, XI, bound in one hardcover volume. 4to., about 13pp. per issue, black cloth. VG. Scarce. (a78373)
$330.00
de Man, Henry . THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SOCIALISM
NY c. 1927 Holt. Translated by Eden & Cedar Paul. Hardcover. Thick octavo, cloth. Good plus, spine lettering faded away, spots on endpapers, no DJ. (a78346)
$22.00
Peffer, Nathaniel . THE WHITE MAN'S DILEMMA: A STUDY OF THE CLIMAX OF THE AGE OF IMPERIALISM
NY 1927 1st John Day. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., cloth. Signed by Peffer in presentation to Julia Ellsworth Ford (New York High Society.) VG in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a78342)
$35.00
Thorburn, S. S. . PROBLEMS OF INDIAN POVERTY
London 1902 Fabian Society. Fabian Tract No. 110. Small octavo, 15pp., rebound in later wraps. Fabian Society publication list printed on rear panel. Tiny duplicate stamp and number stamp on front. Good. (a78328)
$35.00
Randall, E. O. . HISTORY OF THE ZOAR SOCIETY FROM ITS COMMENCEMENT TO ITS CONCLUSION A SOCIOLOGICAL STUDY IN COMMUNISM
Columbus 1899 3rd Randall. Printed at Press of Fred. J. Heer. German-American religious community founded in Ohio. Hardcover. Octavo, 105pp., frontis portrait of Louis Zimmerman, photo illustrations, large foldout map in rear, gitl printed red cloth. VG, light cover rubbing. (a78324)
$55.00
Lee, Frederick E. . THE RUSSIAN COOPERATIVE MOVEMENT
Washington 1920 Department of Commerce. Miscellaneous Series No. 101. Octavo, 83pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a78268)
$35.00
Dolci, Danilo . A NEW WORLD IN THE MAKING
NY 1965 Monthly Review. Translated from the Italian by R. Munroe. Dedicated to eradicating poverty, Dolci looks at programs in USSR, Yugoslavia, Senegal and Ghana. Hardcover. Octavo, 327pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a78252)
$22.00
Lockwood, George Browning . THE NEW HARMONY COMMUNITIES
Marion 1902 first edition. Chronicle Company. Hardcover. sm4to. 282pp., illustrations, cloth. Top edge gilt. Good , new endpapers, cover a bit soiled and worn. Text clean and binding secure. no dj. (a78208)
$25.00
Jones, Stephen G. . SPORT, POLITICS AND THE WORKING CLASS: ORGANIZED LABOUR AND SPORT IN INTER-WAR BRITAIN
Manchester 1988 1st Manchester University Press. ISBN 0-7190-2616. Hardcover. Octavo, 228pp., printed cloth. Near Fine, tiny spot inside front cover. in Near Fine DJ. Scarce. (a78016)
$225.00
Hayek, Friedrich A. . THE ROAD TO SERFDOM (FIRST EDITION WITH JACKET)
Chicago 1944 1st 3rd Printing (printed in October 1944, one month later than the first printing) University of Chicago Press. Foreword by John Chamberlain. Hardcover. Small octavo, 250pp., blue cloth with full gilt-decorated spine. Near Fine, faintest amount of toning to text and slight fading of cover, very slight bump on rear top corner. In Good plus DJ, price clipped, a few small tears and chips on edges and slight fading of color on spine, starting to tear along blurb fold lines in a few places but quite intact. DJ indicates the book is the 3rd printing of the first edition. An Economics Classic - One of the most important books of our generation (Henry Hazlitt). (a78004)
$3000.00
(judaica) . FIRST NATIONAL CONFERENCE OF ENGLISH-SPEAKING BRANCHES OF THE JEWISH NATIONAL WORKERS' ALLIANCE AT THE PARK CENTRAL HOTEL, NOVEMBER 1947
NY 1947. Includes addresses by Hayim Greenberg, Ben Zion Elan and David Horowitz. 4to., about 30pp., black buckram cloth with gilt spine lettering. Boubnd with: 3 issues of Alliance News Letters (February, June, November 1947) published by the Jewish National Workers' Alliance and four issues of Alliance Voice (April, June, September and December 1947) (Alliance Voice issues are mostly in Hebrew or Yiddish). Near Fine. Scarce. (a75216)
$115.00
Critchlow, Donald T. (editor) . SOCIALISM IN THE HEARTLAND - THE MIDWESTERN EXPERIENCE 1900 - 1925
Notre Dame 1986 1st, ISBN 0-268-01719-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 221pp., cloth. VG plus, tiny tear at head fo sp[ine, faint soiling on rear cover. No jacket issued. (a75036)
$25.00
Liebenstein, E . THE TRUTH ABOUT REVISIONISM INCLUDING A REVISIONIST SELF-PORTRAIT BY ITS OWN LEADERSHIP
NY 1935 1st Zionist Socialist Party (Poale Zion). Octavo, 54pp., wraps. VG. (a74921)
$55.00
(zionism) . THE LAST STAND JEWISH RESISTANCE IN NAZI EUROPE AND THE ROLE OF THE LABOR ZIONIST MOVEMENT
April 1944 Poale Zion Organization of America. Small octavo, 43pp., original wraps. Good plus, cover faded and toned, light bumping of a few corners. (a74919)
$43.00
(zionism) . FICTION AND TRUTH A REPLY TO THE ATTACKS OF THE JEWISH BUNDISTS ON THE JEWISH CONFERENCE AND ZIONISM
NY no date (1940s) Proletarian Thought. In Yiddish with Hebrew script. 12mo. 93p., wraps. wraps. VG. (a74917)
$50.00
Arlosoroff, Dr. Chaim; S. Grodzensky and Rebecca Schmuckler . HECHALUTZ
NY 1929 1st Zionist Labor Party of America. Octavo, 119pp., original wraps. Good, cover toned and a bit worn. (a74900)
$38.00
Katznelson, Berl . WILL BROTHER KNOW BROTHER?
1944. Article at pp. 21-24 in single issue of Furrows, published by Habonim, Labor Zionist Youth. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. Good, somewhat worn, faint vertical fold throughout. (a74899)
$35.00
Kushnir, S. . THE VILLAGE OF EZEKIEL (KFAR YEHEZKIEL)
Boston 1933. Translated by Frances Burnce and Ruth Goldstein. Translated from Hebrew, this is an account of early Israel by one of founders of Shimon Kushnir, a Moshav Ovdim socialistic communal community in Israel. Octavo, 79pp., frontis illustration by David Rose, wraps. Good.light cover wear. Scarce. (a74866)
$125.00
(socialism and communism) . A PROPOS DE L'OEUVRE DU XXe SIECLE ENQESTE SUR LE REALISME SOCIALISTE; L'IDEAL DU COMMUNISME
1952. Single issue of Preuves, Avril 1952. In French. Articles by Benedetto Croce (L'Ideal du Communisme), Marcel Body ( Alexandra Kollontai); Jacques Villon, Zadkine, Andre Masson, Mircea Eliade, Cioran and more. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good, text browning and some cover wear. (a74380)
$35.00