Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
South Africa:
(africa) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN BIBLIOGRAPHIES COVERING TERRITORIES SOUTH OF THE SAHARA
Cape Town 1955 3rd. Revised to August 1955. South African Public Library, Grey Bibliographies No. 6. 8vo., 169pp., rebound in library hardcover with original wrap mounted on front cover. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, bookplate, neat pocket at rear and slip affixed to final blank. VG. (a55208)
$73.00
(environment) . AN ANALYSIS OF THE GROUNDWATER SITUATION IN SOUTH AFRICA AND GUIDELINES FOR PROPOSED GROUNDWATER RESEARCH
Tel Aviv 1976 Tahal Consulting Engineers. 4to., 36pp. printed on rectos only, plastic spiralbound wraps. VG. (a40602)
$75.00
(league of nations) . MANDATES FRONTIER BETWEEN SOUTH-WEST AFRICA AND ANGOLA
Geneva 1926. Publications of the League of Nations, VI, A, Mandates, 1921, VI A 20. In English. Lg.4to., 6pp., wraps. Good, folded in half horizontally, pages rudely bumped and creased (no chipping or loss). (a47299)
$45.00
(linguistics) . LANGUAGES OF SOUTHEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC A SURVEY OF MATERIALS FOR THE STUDY OF UNCOMMONLY TAUGHT LANGUAGES
Arlington 1976 Center for Applied Linguistics. 4to., 59pp., wraps. VG. (a47207)
$45.00
(linguistics) . LANGUAGES OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA A SURVEY OF MATERIALS FOR THE STUDY OF UNCOMMONLY TAUGHT LANGUAGES
Arlington 1976 Center for Applied Linguistics. 4to., 79pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a47206)
$45.00
(religion) . THE UNITED BRETHREN'S MISSIONARY INTELLIGENCER AND RELIGIOUS MISCELLANY 4 SEPARATE ISSUES 1826-1828
1826- 1828. Four issues, each octavo about 40pp., in original printed stringbound wraps. Issues for 1st, 3rd and 4th Quarters 1826, and 1st Quarter of 1828. One has contemporary signature of Miss G. Parker. Each issue has discard stamp of Historical Society on the title page. Good with some wear, fraying of most edges and bumping of corners. 4 issues. (a76799)
$140.00
(south africa) . CHRISTIAN RECONSTRUCTION IN SOUTH AFRICA , A REPORT OF THE FORT HARE CONFERENCE, JULY 1942
Lovedale Press 1942. Octavo, 42pp., original wraps. VG. (a71096)
$35.00
(south africa) . SOUTH AFRICA A WEEKLY JOURNAL FOR ALL INTERESTED IN SOUTH AFRICAN AFFAIRS SATURDAY NOVEMBER 20, 1897
London 1897. Single issue of this weekly journal. Many articles/reports on Gold fields in South Africa. This is one single complete issue. Small folio, pp.337-388,illustrations, ads original yellow printed pictorial wraps. Possibly a later reprint. Near Fine, bright and clean. (a65412)
$25.00
(south africa) . THE SOUTH AFRICAN LIBRARY 1818-1968
Cape Town 1968. The Quarterly Bulletin of the South African Library, Vol. 22, No. 3 March 1968. 8vo., pp.67-94, photo illus., ads, wraps. Five articles, four in English, one in Afrikaans. VG. (a33786)
$30.00
(travel) . INSCRIPTIONS LEFT BY EARLY EUROPEAN NAVIGATORS ON THEIR WAY TO THE EAST
Cape Town 1950 3rd South African Museum. Octavo, 47pp., photo illustrations, origina; wraps. Good. (a69760)
$21.00
Afrika, Tatamkulu . NINE LIVES
Cape town 1991 1st Carrefour Hippogriff. Poetry. Octavo, 80pp., wraps. Fine. (a73180)
$20.00
Alexander, Peter F. . ALAN PATON A BIOGRAPHY
Oxford 1994 1st. Lg.8vo., 510pp., photo illus., index. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25808)
$25.00
Alley, J. P. (James Pinckney Alley 1885-1934) . HAMBONE'S MEDITATIONS
Memphis 1919 (copyright). Copyrighted and published by Jahl & Co. With an introduction by Sara Beaumont Kennedy. Oblong quarto with pictorial wraps (bust of grinning dark faced minstrel smoking a pipe with red and black lettering. Includes photo illustration of Alley and his son. Black and local Tennessee humor done with cartoons, each showing a caricature African American man speaking in heavy dialect. Racist and completely politically incorrect but of considerable historical interest . Introduction reads: The Negro of the South lives close to the soil and retains his racial originaliy - his superstitions, his quaint idiosyncrasies of thought and action. Such a Negro is Hambone, chosen by Mr. J. P. Alley as the original of his delightful cartoons. He is a clearcut type of the old time darky, unspoiled by the equality ideas of the younger generation about him. Near Fine, just some even toning of cover. Rare, especially in this excellent condition. (a77558)
$2450.00
Andersson, C. J. . NOTES OF TRAVEL IN SOUTH-WESTERN AFRICA (NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
New York 1875 1st Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., brown cloth with gilt lion head in middle front. Good, cover worn, cloth rubbed, spotting on fore-edges. Text clean. Not a modern reprint. (a80313)
$150.00
Arkwright, Robert ; Edward C.Tabler (editor) . SPORT AND SERVICE IN SOUTH AFRICA, THE DIARY OF LIEUTENANT ROBERT ARKWRIGHT 1843 - 1846
Original typescript of book published in Capetown in 1971. Final Draft, edited by Edward C. Tabler. Original typescript. 4to., 135 leaves (rectosonly), in student folder. VG. (a68128)
$150.00
Bechuanaland . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE BECHUANALAND PROTECTORATE FOR 1951
London 1953 HMSO. Small octavo, 65pp., foldout map in rear, wraps. VG. (a70286)
$35.00
Becker, Peter . DINGANE KING OF THE ZULU 1828-1840
NY 1965 1st American edition. The rule of fear of the chieftain who terrorized Boer South Africa. Hardcover. Octavo, 285pp., photo illustrations, drawings, cloth. VG, cover spotted, in Good DJ. (a12028)
$20.00
Becker, Peter . RULE OF FEAR THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DINGANE KING OF THE ZULUS
London 1964 1st Longmans. Biography of South Africa Zulu tribal leader. 8vo., 283pp., index, cloth. Owner name stamp on lower fore-edge. VG in Good DJ, a bit browned and lightly worn. (a45672)
$40.00
Bender, Gerald J. . ANGOLA UNDER THE PORTUGUESE THE MYTH AND THE REALITY
Berkeley 1978 1st University of California. Perspectives on Southern Africa, 23. Octavo., 287pp., blue cloth hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a61700)
$100.00
Berkman, Joyce Avrech . THE HEALING IMAGINATION OF OLIVE SCHREINER BEYOND SOUTH AFRICAN COLONIALISM
Amherst 1989 2nd. 8vo., 317pp., index, illustrations. VG in VG DJ. (a16953)
$40.00
Birch, John G. . ORGANIZED SUNDAY SCHOOL WORK IN SOUTH AFRICA
Port Elizabeth c. 1940 National Sunday School Association. The official book of the Silver Jubilee National Sunday School Convention held at Port Elizaeth March 22 - 25, 1940. Small octavo. 224pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, spine very faded, front outer hinge cracking. (a66706)
$25.00
Blacking, John . VENDA CHILDREN'S SONGS A STUDY IN ETHNOMUSICOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
Johannesburg 1967 Witwatersrand University. Rural area in Northern Transvaal. Sm.4to., 210pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, index, hardcover. VG, corner gently bumped, in Good DJ, worn, some chips. (a13553)
$49.00
Boulanger, G.A. . ON A COLLECTION OF FISHES, BATRACHIANS, AND REPTILES, MADE BY MR. S.A. NEAVE IN RHODESIA, NORTH OF ZAMBESI, WITH FILED NOTES BY THE COLLECTOR
Manchester 1907. Memoir No. XII , February 17,, 1905, of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1906-1907, Volume 51, Part III. Removed from bound issue, 12pp. VG. (a24929)
$40.00
Boyce, William D. . ILLUSTRATED AFRICA NORTH TROPICAL SOUTH
Chicago 1925 1st McNally. Hardcover. Large octavo, monochrome photo illustrations, endpaper maps, cloth. Presentation card signed by Boyce tipped in on front blank; bookplate of owner. Good plus, corners and spine ends frayed. (a80377)
$36.00
Brown, James Ambrose . THE RETURN
London 1971 1st MacDonald. Fiction about South West Africa. Octavo., 191pp., hardcover. Near Fine, light spotting on top fore-edge, in VG DJ. (a61183)
$75.00
Bryce, James . IMPRESSIONS OF SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1898 Second Edition. 8vo., 499pp., 3 folding maps at rear, index. Top edge gilt. Good, light foxing, light wear. (a47606)
$45.00
Bryce, James . IMPRESSIONS OF SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1900 Third Edition. Includes a new prefatory chapter and the Transvaal Conventions of 1881 and 1884. 8vo., 317pp., index. Top edge gilt. Good, new endpapers, institution blindstamp on title page, numbers on spine, some wear. (a39059)
$40.00
Campbell, Kurt M. . SOVIET POLICY TOWARDS SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1986 1st Macmillan. 223pp., index. Fine in near Fine DJ. (a21788)
$40.00
Chilvers, Hedley A. . THE SEVEN WONDERS OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Johannesburg 1929 South Africa Railways and Harbors. 8vo., 386pp., 18 colored plates, many monochrome photo illustrations, index, printed hardcover. Good, cover worn, spine slightly browned. (a25216y)
$25.00
Clothier, Norman . LIBYAN WINTER - POEMS BY A CORPORAL IN THE FIRST DIVISION
South Africa 1943 (September) 2nd Central News Agency. Hardcover. 12mo., 23pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Norman Clothier. Good plus, cover unevenly faded and lettering on front partly worn off, no DJ. (a69756)
$29.00
Coetzee, J. M. . LIFE AND TIMES OF MICHAEL K
NY 1983 1st (stated) Viking. ISBN 0-670-42789-6. Hardcover. Octavo, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ, price clipped and fore-edges very slightly spotted. (a14049)
$20.00
Colson, Elizabeth . MARRIAGE AND THE FAMILY AMONG THE PLATEAU TONGA OF NORTHERN RHODESIA
1958 Manchester University Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., one folding map, one folding kinship chart, index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a18941)
$38.00
Colvin, Ian . THE LIFE OF JAMESON 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1922 1st Arnold. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 314pp., 352pp., blue cloth. Ex-universioty library with usual markings. Good. 2 volumes. (a71149)
$35.00
Cope, John . SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1967 2nd Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., large foldout map, cloth. Fine in Fair DJ, worn and torn, large chip on rear panel. (a9052)
$20.00
Cox, K.G. et al . THE GEOLOGY OF THE NUANETSI IGNEOUS PROVINCE
London 1965. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 1078, Vol. 257, February 11, 1965. Lg.4to, pp. 71-218, photo plates, charts in rear pocket, wraps. VG. (a39191)
$32.00
Dahlberg, Annika . CONTESTING VIEWS AND CHANGING PARADIGMS THE LAND DEGRADATION DEBATE IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Uppsala 1994. Nordviska Afrikainstitutet Discussion Paper 6. 8vo., 59pp., wraps. 'Review Copy' stamped on front. Date stamp on title page. Good, top edge of last few leaves curled, small stain on rear wrap. (a41298)
$35.00
Dale, Richard . BOTSWANA'S SEARCH FOR AUTONOMY IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
Westport CT 1995 Greenwood. 256pp. Fine, no DJ. (a20681)
$37.00
De Kiewiet, C. W. . THE ANATOMY OF SOUTH AFRICAN MISERY
London 1956 Oxford. 12mo., 88pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by De Kiewiet. Fine in Good DJ, one closed tear. (a45257)
$35.00
De Wet, Christiann Rudolf . THREE YEARS WAR (OCTOBER 1899-JUNE 1902)
Westminster 1902 1st Constable. 8vo., 520pp., engraved portrait of author by Sargent as frontispiece, foldout map (in fine condition.) VG, new endpapers, cover wear and soiling. (a39238)
$95.00
Dias, A. Jorge . PORTUGUESE CONTRIBUTION TO CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY
Johannesburg 1964 Witwatersrand University Press. Two chapters on the Makonde People. 12mo., 112pp., photo illustrations, foldout map of Tanganyika, original wraps. VG. (a68226)
$35.00
Fitzpatrick, J.P. . THE TRANSVAAL FROM WITHIN A PRIVATE RECORD OF PUBLIC AFFAIRS
London 1899 3rd Heinemann. Hardcover. Octavo, 440pp., cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, water stain on front board and on initial few pages. (a6943)
$20.00
Gaidzanwa, Rudo . VOTING WITH THEIR FEET MIGRANT ZIMBABWEAN NURSES AND DOCTORS IN THE ERA OF STRUCTURAL ADJUSTMENT
Uppsala 1999 Nordiska Afrikainstitutet. Sm8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG, light war and soiling. (a41148)
$35.00
Galbraith, John S. . RELUCTANT EMPIRE BRITISH POLICY ON THE SOUTH AFRICAN FRONTIER 1834-1954
Westport 1978 reprint by Greenwood of original 1963 edition. 8vo., 293pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a42260)
$28.00
Gatti, Attilio . HERE IS THE VELD
NY 1948 1st Scribners. Octavo, 145pp., photo illustrations, hardcover with end paper maps. Fine in Good SDJ, inch chip on spine. (a67501)
$20.00
Gordimer, Nadine . FRIDAY'S FOOTPRINT AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1960 1st Viking. 8vo., 244pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ, tiny spot on dedication page. (a49865)
$39.00
Gordimer, Nadine . LIVINGSTONE'S COMPANIONS
Gambier 1969. Short story in The Kenyon Review, 124, Volume XXXI Issue 2, 1969 at pp. 181-214. Whole issue has several articles etc. 8vo., pp.154-286, wraps. VG. (a41252a)
$35.00
Gray, Stephen . SOUTHERN AFRICAN LITERATURE AN INTRODUCTION
NY 1979 Barnes and Noble. ISBN 0-06-492530-7. Hardcover. Small octavo, 209pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Neaar Fine in VG DJ, a bit rubbed. (a75097)
$35.00
Gregory, Sir Theodore . ERNEST OPPENHEIMER AND THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF SOUTHERN AFRICA
Cape Town 1962 Oxford. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 637pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ (a48563)
$33.00
Hale, Terrel (compiler) . UNITED STATES SANCTIONS AND SOUTH AFRICA A SELECTED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Westport 1993 1st Greenwood. 8vo., 362pp., hardcover. Fine. (a23608)
$44.00
Hale, Terrel (compiler) . UNITED STATES SANCTIONS AND SOUTH AFRICA A SELECTED LEGAL BIBLIOGRAPHY
Westport 1993 1st Greenwood. 8vo., 362pp., hardcover. Fine, two small scratches on front cover. (a52433)
$45.00
Harding, Colin . FAR BUGLES
Croyden 1933 1st (stated) H. R. Grubb. Octavo, 230pp., photo illustrations, maps, light orange cloth hardcover. VG, some light foxing on fore-edges, spine faded, no DJ. In later glassine jacket. (a68303)
$400.00
Haricombe, Lorraine J. and F. W. Lancaster . OUT IN THE COLD, ACADEMIC BOYCOTTS AND THE ISOLATION OF SOUTH AFRICA. ISBN 0-87815-067-6
Arlington 1995 1st Information Resources Press. ISBN 0-87815-067-6. Octavo, 158pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67902)
$75.00
Higginbotham, A. Leon . RACISM IN AMERICAN AND SOUTH AFRICAN COURTS: SIMILARITIES AND DIFFERENCES
NY 1990. Article (121pp.) in the New York University Law Review. Whole issue with several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. VG, light bump to top corner. (a53768)
$29.00
Hillier, Alfred P. M.D. . RAID AND REFORM BY A PRETORIA PRISONER
London 1898 Macmillan. Includes two essays on the antiquity of man in South Africa. Hardcover. Octavo, 156pp., cloth. Some pencil notes in margins. Good, front hinge tender, some wear and staining on cover. (a7114)
$28.00
Holm, S. E. . BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SOUTH AFRICAN PRE-AND PROTO- HISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY
Pretoria 1966 Van Schaik. Pub. Series No. 16. Hardcover. Octavo, 144pp., black cloth. VG. (a70464)
$45.00
Hone, Basil . THE FIRST SON OF SOUTH AFRICA TO BE PREMIER THOMAS CHARLES SCANLEN
Oldwick 1993 1st Longford. 8vo., 274pp., index. Fine in worn, torn, DJ. (a22862)
$25.00
Hutchinson, G. T. . FRANK RHODES A MEMOIR
1908 1st Printed for Private Circulation. South Africa. Hardcover. 4to., 165pp., frontis, color and monochrome illustrations, errata, cloth. VG, light wear, in later transparent removable glassine protective jacket. (a72773)
$450.00
Ingram, J. Forsyth . THE COLONY OF NATAL, AN OFFICIAL ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK AND RAILWAY GUIDE
London 1895 1st Sir Joseph Causton and Sons. Octavo, 273pp., 20pp. (illustrated ads), phot illustrations, large color foldout map, one foldout chart, original red cloth hardcover with black lettering. Good, light cover wear, small chip at heel of spine. (a67966)
$140.00
Jacobsson, D. . MAIZE TURNS TO GOLD
London 1948 Allen Unwin. Gold mining around Johannesburg, South Africa. Hardcover. Octavo,187pp., photo illustrations, end paper maps, cloth. Good, cover has slight bit of staining and is slightly warped due to moisture, half-inch tear along top edge outer hinge. (a37703)
$29.00
Jensen, L. Bernard . SOUTH AFRICAN SCENERY VICTORIA FALLS AND NATIVE LIFE
no date (early 20thc) Cape Times Ltd. Lg.8vo., 40pp. of photo illustrations, wraps. Good, top right corner bumped. (a32370)
$35.00
Jones, A. M. . AFRICAN MUSIC IN NORTHERN RHODESIA AND SOME OTHER PLACES
Livingstone 1949 1st. Rhodes-Livingston Museum Occasional Papers No. 4. 8vo., 78pp., foldout chart, wraps. Book purchase receipt tipped onto half title. Good. (a33499)
$45.00
Joshi, P. S. . THE TYRANNY OF COLOUR A STUDY OF THE INDIAN PROBLEM IN SOUTH AFRICA
Durban 1942. Octavo, 318pp., frontis, hardcover. Institution label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, spine ends rubbed, cover a bit worn and rubbed, no DJ. (a70719)
$40.00
Junod, Henri A. . THE LIFE OF A SOUTH AFRICAN TRIBE VOLUME I: SOCIAL LIFE; VOLUME 2: MENTAL LIFE
NY 1966 2nd University Books. 2 volumes. Lg.8vo., 559pp., 660pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcovers. Near Fine in Fair Box, worn and splitting along some edges. 2 volumes. (a58575)
$44.00
Karis, Thomas . TREASON TRIAL IN SOUTH AFRICA: A GUIDE TO THE MICROFILM RECORD OF THE TRIAL
1965 Stanford University/Hoover Institution Bibliographical Series XXIII. Treason Trial, 1956-61, involving Nelson Mandela and others. 4to., 124pp., wraps. Near Good, cover soiled and a bit worn. Binding secure and text clean. (a6439)
$20.00
Killick, D. J. B. . AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLANT ECOLOGY OF THE TABLE MOUNTAIN AREA OF PIETERMARITZBURG, NATAL
Pretoria 1958 Union of South Africa Dept. of Agriculture. Botanical Survey Memoir 32. 8vo., 119pp., 24 bw photo illus., 1 foldout map, wraps. VG. (a27219)
$35.00
Killick, D. J. B. . AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLANT ECOLOGY OF THE TABLE MOUNTAIN AREA OF PIETERMARITZBURG, NATAL
Pretoria 1958 Union of South Africa Dept. of Agriculture. Botanical Survey Memoir No. 32. 8vo., 133pp., photo illus., foldout plates, wraps. VG. (a27220)
$45.00
Kline, Dr. John M. . DOING BUSINESS IN SOUTH AFRICA: SEEKING ETHICAL PARAMETERS FOR BUSINESS AND GOVERNMENT RESPONSIBILITIES
1991. Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs, Case Study # 11. 4to., 35pp., blue wraps. VG. (a46785)
$35.00
Kohler, O. . STUDY OF OMARURU DISTRICT (SOUTH WEST AFRICA)
Pretoria 1959 Government Printer. Partly based on material of Gunter Wagner. Ethnological Publications No. 43 Union of South Africa. Octavo, 113pp., large foldout map, brown cloth-covered wraps. Good, water stain on lower corners, no DJ. (a12646)
$34.00
Kruger National Park . BIRDS OF THE KRUGER AND OTHER NATIONAL PARKS VOELS VAN DIE KRUGERWILDTUIN EN ANDER NASIONALE PARKE
Pretoria 1974 Revised edition 4 volumes. 4to., illustrated in color, wraps. Each volume 24-28 pages long. Near Fine. 4 volume set: (a27382)
$40.00
Leeman, Bernard . LESOTHO AND THE STRUGGLE FOR AZANIA VOLUME THREE 1966-1984
1985 1st University of Azania. 4to., 145pp., original wraps. Addenda tipped in. VG light cover soiling. Scarce. (a74262)
$100.00
Leibrandt, Henrik Carel vos . RAMBLES THROUGH THE ARCHIVES OF THE COLONY OF THE CAPE OF GOOD HOPE 1688-1700
Cape Town 1887 J.C. Juta. First series. Early colonial experiences of Europeans in South Africa. Small octavo, 205pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG. (a7545)
$100.00
Lewin, Julius . POLITICS AND LAW IN SOUTH AFRICA ESSAYS ON RACE RELATIONS
NY 1963 Monthly Review. Sm.8vo., 115pp. VG plus in VG DJ. (a27055)
$35.00
Livingstone, W. P. . LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ADVENTURE AND ACHIEVEMENT
London c.1922 Hodder and Stoughton. Large octavo, 385pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. hardcover. Owner signed on front free blank. Good, light wear. (a67500)
$30.00
Livingstone, W. P. . LIFE OF ROBERT LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA A NARRATIVE OF MISSIONARY ADVENTURE AND ACHIEVEMENT
NY n.d. Doran. 8vo., 385pp., photo illustrations, cloth, hardcover. Good plus, no DJ. (a7505)
$22.00
Long, B. K. . DRUMMOND CHAPLIN HIS LIFE AND TIMES IN AFRICA
London 1941 Oxford. Hardcover. Octavo, 373pp., index, orange cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a14318)
$29.00
Lytton, David . THE GODDAM WHITE MAN
NY 1961 1st (stated). 8vo., 247pp. VG, pages browned, in chipped DJ. (a23077)
$30.00
Malan, M. P. A. . SEPARATE DEVELOPMENT "APARTHEID" HAVE PROMISES BEEN KEPT? YES YES YES
Durban. 8vo., 16pp., wraps. Blue cover. VG. (a36399)
$35.00
Marais, Josef . SONGS FROM THE VELD 14 SONGS FROM SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1942 (copyright) Schirmer. Music score for piano and voice. Lyrics in Africaans and English. 4to., 32pp., original wraps. Review copy. Fine. (a80572)
$45.00
McIntyre, John . ORIGIN OF DURBAN STREET NAMES
Durban 1956. Sm.8vo., 161pp., illus., printed boards. Withdrawn stamp on front pastedown and on verso of title page. VG. (a37422)
$40.00
Millin, S. G. . MARY GLENN
London 1925 1st Constable. Small octavo, 195pp., printed hardcover. Near VG, top corner bumped both board and text, and lower spine end lightly bumped. no ownership marks at all . no DJ. (a68680)
$24.00
Millin, Sarah Gertrude . RHODES
London 1933 Second Impression. 8vo., 369pp, photo illus. fronti, index. VG, no DJ. (a26770)
$30.00
Moolman, J. H. . THE ORANGE RIVER, SOUTH AFRICA
1946. Article in The Geographical Review. Octavo, 22pp., photo illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a65946)
$30.00
Mostert, J. W. C. . STUDIES OF THE VEGETATION OF PARTS OF THE BLOEMFONTEIN AND BRANDFORT DISTRICTS
Pretoria 1958 Union of South Africa Dept. of Agriculture. Botanical Survey Memoir 31. 8vo., 209pp., 17 bw photo illus., 2 foldout maps, wraps. VG. (a27218)
$40.00
Mphahlele, Ezekiel . VOICES IN THE WHIRLWIND AND OTHER ESSAYS
NY 1972 1st (1). Black South African writer. Hardcover. Octavo, 215pp., boards. VG in VG DJ. (a40964)
$25.00
Munger, Edwin S. . AFRIKANER AND AFRICAN NATIONALISM SOUTH AFRICAN PARALLELS AND PARAMETERS
1967 1st Oxford University Press. 8vo., 142pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a51772)
$39.00
Narayan, Deepa . VOICES OF THE POOR POVERTY AND SOCIAL CAPITAL IN TANZANIA
Washington 1997 1st World Bank. Environmentally and Socially Sustainable Development Studies and Monographs Series 20. 4to., 80pp., wraps. VG. (a42262)
$26.00
Neave, S.A. . ON A COLLECTION OF BIRDS FROM N.E. RHODESIA
Manchester 1907. Memoir No. X , February 17,, 1905, of the Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary & Philosophical Society, 1906-1907, Volume 51, Part III. Removed from bound issue, 104pp., one colored plate. VG. (a24927)
$65.00
Nkosi, Lewis . THE RHYTHM OF VIOLENCE
London 1964 1st Oxford. 12mo., 69pp.,wraps. South African drama on race relations. Good, light soiling. (a41009)
$45.00
Offe, Hans . DAS DOPPELGESICHT SUDAFRIKAS FAHRTEN ZWISCHEN WALSISCHBAI UN ZULULAND
Stuttgart no date (c. 1950?) Union. In German. 8vo., 184pp., photo frontis, foldout map, hardcover. VG, corner chipped on one page, no DJ. (a37905)
$30.00
Oldevig, Margareta . THE SUNNY LAND
London 1944 Hodder and Stoughton. South Africa. 8vo., 166pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a37663)
$29.00
Paton, Alan . TALES FROM A TROUBLED LAND
1961 1st Scribners. 8vo., 128pp., hardcover. Owner signed and inscribed. VG in VG DJ. (a57954)
$20.00
Porter, Annie . LARVAL TREMATODA FOUND IN CERTAIN SOUTH AFRICAN MOLLUSCA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO SCHISTOSOMIASIS (BILHARZIASIS)
Johannesburg 1938 South African Institute for Medical Research. Sm.4to., 493pp., 83 plates, 1 map, wraps. VG. (a19302)
$50.00
Pos, Mary . OP VLEUGELS NAAR ZUID-AFRIKA
Amsterdam 1941 1st Allert de Lange. Met een voorwoord van Prof. Dr. H. Burger. 8vo., 278pp., photo illus. Signed by Mary Pos. South Africa. In Dutch. Good, a few pages have light small water stain on lower corner, cover has ancient dry water stain at edges, no DJ. (a28486)
$38.00
R. H. Brand (editor) . THE LETTERS OF JOHN DOVE
London 1938 1st Macmillan. Dove was a serious traveller. Letters are from South Africa 1907-1909; from India 1918-1919; form Mesopotamia 1919-1920; and from Germany and Geneva 1921-1927. Octavo, 352pp., hardcover. Near Fine in near Good DJ, a bit chipped and worn. (a67886)
$35.00
Reich, Hanns . AFRIQUE DU SUD
Bruxelles 1956 1st French edition, Elsevier. In French. 4to., 94pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, slight wear. (a64507)
$29.00
Richardson, Gwen . ON THE DIAMOND TRAIL IN BRITISH GUIANA
London 1925 1st Methuen. Hardcover. Octavo, 243pp., 23 illustrations, most from photos including one with the author letting a scorpion play on the back of her hand and as frontis Annie Oakley-like pose with a gun, tan cloth. Good plus, occasional very light foxing throughout, some rubbing and spotting on boards, no DJ. (a71913)
$320.00
Rive, Richard et al . QUARTET NEW VOICES FROM SOUTH AFRICA
1963 1st Crown. Stories by Richard Rive, Alex La Guma, Alf Wannenburgh, James Matthews. Introduction by Alan Paton. Fine in VG DJ. (a27480)
$29.00
Ronan, Barry . FORTY SOUTH AFRICAN YEARS JOURNALISTIC, POLITICAL, SOCIAL, THEATRICAL AND PIONEERING
London 1919 Heath Cranton. Photo illus. Good-cover worn, a few holes in cover cloth. Hinges tight. (a14365)
$40.00
Rosenthal, ERic . ON 'CHANGE THROUGH THE YEARS A HISTORY OF SHARE DEALING IN SOUTH AFRICA
Flesch Financial Publications 1968. Oblong sm.4to., 271pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a18962)
$50.00
Salih, M. A. Mohammed (editor) . INDUCING FOOD INSECURITY PERSPECTIVES ON FOOD POLICIES IN EASTERN AND SOUTHERN AFRICA
Uppsala 1994 Nordiska Afrikainstitutet. Seminar proceedings No. 30. 8vo., 235pp., printed boards. Good, some wear. (a36219)
$35.00
Schapera, I. . THE BANTU-SPEAKING TRIBES OF SOUTH AFRICA AN ETHNOGRAPHICAL SURVEY
London 1937 1st Routledge. Hardcover. Octavo, 453pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a29406)
$55.00
Schloesing, Emile . VOYAGE AU LESSOUTO CARNET DE ROUTE
Paris 1933 Societe des Missions Evangeliques. In French. Octavo, 106pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Largely uncut. Good, lacks rear wrap. Scarce. (a32290)
$75.00
Scoble, Joh and H. R. Abercrombie . THE RISE AND FALL OF KRUGERISM A PERSONAL RECORD OF FORTY YEARS IN SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1900 Frederick A. Stokes. Hardcover. Octavo, 318pp., index, original cloth. Uncut. Good, some foxing on endpapers, rear outer hinge repaired, cover a bit soiled, top part of rear cover bumped. (a73131)
$40.00
Smith, Pauline . THE BEADLE
NY 1963 Vanguard. Fiction about South Africa. Fine in VG DJ. (a29676)
$30.00
Smith, R.C. . LIFE INCIDENTS AND VOYAGES OF R.C. SMITH (PARALYTIC) GIVING INTERESTING NOTES OF HIS VOYAGES AROUND THE WORLD; HIS PARTICIPATION IN THE ZULU WAR, ETC. TOGETHER WITH NUMEROUS HINTS ON HEALTH AND OVER SEVENTY RECIPES
Oakland 1888 Published for the Author. 12mo., 99pp., printed stapled wraps. VG, spine a bit worn. Scarce. (a53648)
$350.00
Spencer, Shelagh O'byrne . BRITISH SETTLERS A BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER IN NATAL 1824-1857 VOLUME 7 GADNEY-GUY
Pietermaritzburg 2001 University of Natal. 4to., 403pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44582)
$65.00
Swaisland, Cecillie . SERVANTS AND GENTLEWOMEN TO THE GOLDEN LAND
Providence 1993 1st Berg. The emigration of single women from Britain to South Africa 1820-1939. 8vo., 186pp., index, printed boards. Fine. (a22606)
$25.00
Themba, Can . THE WILL TO DIE
London 1972 1st Heinemann. 12mo., 115pp., original illustrated wraps. VG, tiny nick on front. (a79933)
$25.00
Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall . HARMLESS PEOPLE
NY 1959 3rd Knopf. Hardcover. Octavo, 266pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a12093)
$20.00
Thompson, Edgar Tristram . THE PLANTATION - A PART OF A DISSERTATION SUBMITTED TO THE FACULTY OF THE DIVISION OF THE FACULTY OF SCIENCES IN CANDIDACY FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY
1935. Private Edition, Distributed by the University of Chicago. Offprint from The American Journal of Sociology. 8vo., 41pp. (plus 8pp.-Population Expansion of the Plantation System), printed wraps. Good, light wear and light soiling. Scarce. (a55191)
$95.00
Thompson, Lawrence S. (comp.) . THE SOUTHERN BLACK SLAVE AND FREE
Troy 1970 1st Whitston. A bibliography of Anti- and Pro-Slavery Books and Pamphlets and of Social and Economic Conditions in the Southern States from the beginnings to 1950. Octavo, 576pp., hardcover. VG, cover lightly soiled. (a3218)
$36.00
Thurn, E. F. . PRIMITIVE GAMES
Georgetown 1890. Children's games, especially games from British Guiana. Offprint from Timehri, the Journal of the Royal Agricultural and Commercial Society. 8vo., pp. 271-307, rebound in later plain wraps. Good, light wear. (s501)
$30.00
Torrend, J. SJ . BANTU FOLKLORE FROM NORTHERN RHODESIA
London 1921 1st Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Texts collected with the help of the phonograph and English translations. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., texts with brief musical scores, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4559)
$39.00
Tracey, Hugh . CHOPI MUSICIANS THEIR MUSIC, POETRY AND INSTRUMENTS
London 1948 International African Institute. hardcover. Octavo. Photo illus. 180p. Two large foldout maps. Good plus, some rippling in text. Binding secure and book clean; no ownership marks, no dj. (a73147)
$54.00
Tudhope, Hon. John . THE VOORTREKKERS OF SOUTH AFRICA, BEING TWO LECTURES BELIEVERED ...ON AUGUST 17th AND SEPTEMBER 14th, 1891
Natal (1891) P.Davis. These lectures were originally prepared with the double object of removing some of the ignorance which i found prevailing...respecting the stirring events which preceded and led up to the founding of the two Dutch Republics; and of adding my contribution...to the great cause of Political Union in South Africa (author's Preface.) Small octavo, 54pp., hardcover. Signed by Tudhope in presentation to Mr. Hammond. VG. Scarce. (a67995)
$225.00
Van Hesteren, J. N. . HET LAND VAN KRUGER EN STEIJN, TRANSVAAL EN ORANJE-VRIJSTAAT
Utrecht 1901 Van Der Stal. In Dutch. De Geschiedenis der Boeren van Hun Vestiging aan de Kaap de Goede Hoop Tot Heden. Octavo, 407pp., photo illustrations, drawings, pictorial grey cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Good, text faintly browned, light overall wear. (a70065)
$45.00
Venda . THE REPUBLIC OF VENDA
Johannesburg 1979 1st Chris van Rensburgh. 4to., 192pp., color illustrations. Decorated front board. Fine, no DJ. (a36492)
$65.00
Waterfield, Gordon . MORNING WILL COME
London 1944 John Murray.Travel in Africa, especially Somalia, and in India and Burma during WWII. 8vo., 198pp., photo illustrations (many by Cecil Beaton), index, cloth. Maps on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a7498)
$20.00
Weinstock, Donald J. . THE TWO BOER WARS AND THE JAMESON RAID: A CHECKLIST ON NOVELS IN ENGLISH
Austin 1972. Article in Research In African Literatures. 8vo., 8pp., wraps. Whole issue of this journal has several articles. VG, small chip at head of spine. light wear, corner bumped. (a47402a)
$35.00
Wellington, John H. . LAND UTILIZATION IN SOUTH AFRICA
NY 1932. Removed from The Geographical Review. 8vo., 10pp., a few text maps, rebound in later wraps. VG, light soiling. (a44428)
$30.00
Weyl, Nathaniel . TRAITORS' END THE RISE AND FALL OF THE COMMUNIST MOVEMENT IN SOUTHERN AFRICA
New Rochelle 1970 2nd Arlington. Hardcover. Octavo, 261pp., indes, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a8173)
$25.00
Whyte, Quintin . APARTHEID AND OTHER POLICIES
Johannesburg c.1947. South African Institute of Race Relations New Africa Pamphlet Nno. 17. Small octavo, 21pp., original printed wraps. Owner blind stamp and some numbers on front. Good. (a63195)
$45.00
Williamson, Sue . RESISTANCE ART IN SOUTH AFRICA. ISBN 0-312-04142-X
NY 1989 1st St. Martin's Press. ISBN 0-312-04142-X. Hardcover. 4to., 159pp., color illustrations, cloth. Tiny red dot on lower fore-edge. Near Fine in VG plus DJ. (a71894)
$34.00
Wilson, Monica and Leonard Thompson (editors) . THE OXFORD HISTORY OF SOUTH AFRICA VOLUME I, VOLUME II (THROUGH 1966)
NY 1971 1st Oxford. Hardcovers. Two volumes. large octavos, 502pp., 584pp., index, gilt printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, number stamp at lower marginof one page in eahc volume, label at heel of each spine. VG, new endpapers in each volume. 2 volumes. (a70724)
$45.00
Worden, Nigel . SLAVERY IN DUTCH SOUTH AFRICA. ISBN 0 521 25875 8
1985 1st Cambridge University Press. ISBN 0 521 25875 8. Octavo, 297pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Scarce. (a69386)
$300.00
Younghusband, Capt Francis . SOUTH AFRICA OF TO-DAY
London 1898 Macmillan. Hardcover. Octavo, 177pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good, two small chips on spine. (a6946)
$24.00
Zachariah, O. . TRAVEL IN SOUTH AFRICA
1927 South African Railways. 12mo., 332pp., photo illustrations, original stiff wraps. VG. (a71008)
$20.00
Zoghby, Samir M. (comp) . ISLAM IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA A PARTIALLY ANNOTATED GUIDE
Washington 1978 Library of Congress. 4to., 318pp. VG, light cover soiling. (a37765)
$40.00