Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Steel:
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES CHILE
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 49pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front. Two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48601)
$60.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES COLUMBIA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 93pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate and two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48600)
$45.00
Crockard, Frank H. . STEEL MAKING IN ALABAMA
Montgomery 1912. Offprint from Iron Making In Alabama (Third Edition) by William Battle Phillips. 8vo., pp.213-223, several full page photo plates, later wraps with original front wrap bound in. Iron and Steel Institute bookplate, and blindstamp on two text pages and on one plate. Ink note on front. Good, light wear. (a48569)
$25.00
(steel) . THE STEEL INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE WORLD IMF STEEL WORKERS' CONFERENCE IN LUXEMBOURG 28 JUNE -1 JULY 1965
1965. Tall4to., 123pp. in English plus appendices in English, German, French, Spanish and Dutch, wraps. Steel Institute bookplate and blindstamp. Residue of pocket inside rear wrap and label on front. Good, a bit soiled, lightly worn. (a48477)
$50.00
Mahoney, J.R. . THE WESTERN STEEL INDUSTRY WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO POSTWAR OPERATION OF THE GENEVA STEEL PLANT
Saly Lake City 1944. Utah Economic and Business Review, Volume 3 Number 1. 4to., 73pp., illustrations, wraps. Steel company name stamp on front, and bookplate. Pocket affixed inside rear wrap. Fair, wraps quite worn, top margin of final few leaves chipped with slight loss of text. (a48448)
$50.00
Bachman, Dr. Jules . ECONOMICS OF A FOURTH ROUND WAGE INCREASE (ANSWER TO THE NATHAN REPORT)
August 1949. Steel industry case, volume V. 8vo., 287pp., charts, printed cloth. Steel Institute bookplate inside front cover, and blind stamp on title page. Pocket affixed inside rear cover. A few pen notes near inner margin on front free blank. VG. (a48179)
$50.00
Pray, H.A. and E.F. Stephan . SOLUBILITY OF THE PRODUCTS OF CORROSION OF STAINLESS STEEL IN 600 F WATER
Columbus 1953 Battelle Memorial Institute. 4to., 12pp., wraps. Number in ink at lower left on front. VG. (a47733)
$30.00
Silverman, Louis; William W. Houk and Lavada A. Moudy . DETERMINATION OF URANIUM DIOXIDE IN STAINLESS STEELS BY THE X-RAY FLUORESCENCE METHOD
Canoga Park 1957 Atomics International. 4to., 11 leaves, printed on rectos only, blue printed wraps. VG. (a47718)
$45.00
Meyenberg, F. L. . ECONOMIC CONTROL OF IRON AND STEEL WORKS
London 1942 1st Chapman and Hall. 8vo., 332pp., hardcover. Small number label at heel of spine. Blindstamp of American iron and Steel institute on titlepage. Good, new endpapers, head of spine a bit worn. (a47109)
$75.00
(japan) . JAPAN'S IRON & STEEL INDUSTRY 1963
1963. In English. 4to., 302pp., photo illustrations, ads, wraps. Institution blindstamp on lower portion of one interior leaf. Good, some rubbing and wear along front outer hinge, a few scuffs inside rear wrap. (a46333)
$40.00
Sturtevant, Simon . METALLICA
NY 1975. Briefly comprehending the doctrine of diverse new metallical inventions, but especially how to neale, melt, and worke all kinde of mettle ores, irons and steeles with sea-coale, pit-coale, earth-coale and brush-sewell. Facsimile of original edition published in 1612. The English Experience No. 764. Hardcover. Octavo, 112pp., red cloth. Near Fine, slight discoloration on front cover, no DJ. (a46267)
$120.00
(earthquakes) . THE AGADIR, MOROCCO EARTHQUAKE FEBRUARY 29, 1960
NY 1962 American Iron and Steel. Earthquake resistant design. 4to., 112pp., photo illus., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a45630)
$37.00
Hall, A. M. . NICKEL IN IRON AND STEEL
NY 1954 1st Wiley. 8vo., 595pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a45208)
$75.00
(iron) . IRON AND STEEL HANDBOOK 1964
London 1964 Printed for Private Circulation (Norris Oakley Bros.) Hardcover. Octavo, 412pp., cloth. Blindstamp on title page. VG, new endpapers. (a45137)
$75.00
Tocher, K. D. . THE ART OF SIMULATION
London 1963 1st English Universities Press. 8vo., 184pp., hardcover. Owner signed on front and back end papers. VG in Good DJ. (a42356)
$35.00
Bernatz, J. M . PALÄSTINA; NEW ALBUM OF THE HOLY LAND...FROM NATURE BY J M BERNATZ AND OTHER ARTISTS...WITH DESCRIPTIVE NOTES BY DR G. H. V. SCHUBERT, DR J. ROTH AND DR. O. FRAAS.
Stuttgart 1868 Steinkopf. Text in English, German and French. Oblong sm.4to., not paginated, 48 tinted lithograph illustrations almost all with tissues, 2 original photographs (Beirut and Damascus), descriptive letterpress, foldout map at end, original red stamped boards with gilt picture on front and later paper spine. Top edge gilt. Institution name and cancel stamp on title page-no other marks. Good, boards worn down a bit at corners, a few stains and spots, some occasional very light foxing. Scarce. (a41545)
$720.00
(metallurgy) . MACHINING DIFFICULT ALLOYS
Metals Park 1962 American Society for Metals. A compendium on the machining of high-strength steels and heat-resistant alloys. 8vo., 362pp., boards. Traces of removed bookplate. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a39701)
$30.00
Neal, B.G. . THE LATERAL INSTABILITY OF YIELDED MILD STEEL BEAMS OF RECTANGULAR CROSS-SECTION
London 1950. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 846, Vol. 242. Lg.4to., pp.197-242, wraps. Owner stamps on front. VG. (a39432)
$45.00
Welsh, N.C. . THE DRY WEAR OF STEELS I. THE GENERAL PATTERN OF BEHAVIOR II. INTERPRETATION AND SPECIAL FEATURES
London 1965. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 1077, Vol. 257. Lg.4to., pp.31-70, wraps. VG. (a39277)
$45.00
(engravings) . FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP BOOK 1837
London 1836 Fisher. Some unusually fine plates of Cafes in Damascus, Smolensko Church near Petersburg; Bona Africa, Church at Polignac, Robert Peel, Wellington, etc. 4to., 56pp., 36 fine steel engravings. Disbound but complete. Good, plates frayed on margin edges but almost no foxing or soiling at all. (a35141)
$60.00
(architecture) . ANTIQUARIAN ITINERARY VOLUMES 1, 2, 3, 4 COMPRISING SPECIMENS OF ARCHITECTURE, MONASTIC, CASTELLATED AND DOMESTIC WITH OTHER VESTIGES OF ANTIQUITY IN GREAT BRITIAN
London 1815 Wm. Clarke. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches), about 80 fine architectural engravings, full leather. Boards detached but present (boards Good to VG.) Text clean and bright with only a few occasional spots. Text bindings secure but should be recovered. 4 volumes: (a29866)
$195.00
De Chavannes de la Giraudiere, H. . LES CHINOIS PENDANT UNE PERIODE DE 4458 ANNEES
Tours 1870 4th Alfred Mame. In French. Historie, gouvernement, sciences, arts, commerce, industrie, navigation, moeurs et usages. Hardcover. Octavo, 390pp., 4 fine fullpage steel engravings and one steel engraved vignette, green cloth with raised bands on spine and full gilt spine trim. All edges bright gilt. Near VG, a few pages stained from leaves that had been pressed inside. Attractive book. (a29413)
$99.00
Pierce, B. Osgood . ON THE MAGNETIC BEHAVIOR OF HARDENED CAST IRON AND OF CERTAIN TOOL STEELS AT HIGHT EXCITATIONS
Boston 1909. Offprint from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. XLIV No. 13, March 1909. 8vo., pp.353-364, wraps. Unopened. Near VG, wraps a bit chipped. (a29051)
$45.00
Kympers, Dr. Leopold et al . BEKAERT 1800 - 1980 - 100 ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH-WEST FLANDERS
Belgium 1980 1st Lannoo Tielt. Hardcover. History of economic development in Flanders as well as history of Bekaert Steel wire company. 4to., 451pp., many color and monochrome illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ, in VG Box. (a28944)
$49.00
Geiger, C. . HANDBUCH DER EISEN- UND STAHLGIEBEREI
Berlin 1925-1931 zweite, erweiterte auflage. Springer. 4to. 4 volumes, complete. Many text illustrations. Plates in rear pocket. Near Fine, light cover wear. (a25341)
$425.00
Puppe, J. und G. Stauber . WALZWERKSWESEN
Dusseldorf and Berlin 1926 1st Stahleisen and Springer. 2 volume set. Heavy volumes. 4to., fully illustrated, many foldout plates. Steel work in industry. VG, light wear and light soiling. (a25340)
$260.00
Steel Catalogue . CENTRAL STEEL
Chicago 1958-9. 314pp., metal spiralbound wraps. Trade catalogue. Owner signed on cover. VG. (a21894)
$30.00
(gamma rays) . GAMMA RAY RADIOGRAPHIC STANDARDS OF THE BUREAU OF ENGINEERING FOR STEEL CASTINGS FOR STEAM PRESSURE SERVICE
September 1938. Reproduced with permission of the Navy Department by the Canadian Radium and Uranium Corporation, New York City. 8vo., 33 photographic plates with titles and accompanying line drawings, bound in metal ring binder. Owner name stamps on title and verso. VG. (a19494)
$150.00
(economics) . HEARINGS BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON INVESTIGATION OF UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Washington 1911 GPO. Investigation of price fixing, etc. Octavo, 463pp., green cloth with red leather spine label. Near Fine. (a17110)
$55.00
Fondriest, F. and M. Snyder . ADDENDUM REPORT ON PAVING PRACTICES FOR WEARING SURFACES ON ORTHOTROPIC STEEL BRIDGE DECKS TO AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE
Columbus 1968. Battelle Memorial Institute Bulletin 6. Bridges. 4to., 54pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a15329)
$45.00
Pond, F.J. Ph.D . NOTES ON THE METALLURGY OF IRON AND STEEL PREPARED FOR THE USE OF THE STUDENTS OF THE SOPHOMORE CLASS OF THE STEVENS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Latest date found in textis 1904 so probably 1905 or so. Hardcover boards with string binding. 4to., 171pp., numerous sections of blueprints bound in illustrating internal structure of kilns and other equipment, hardcover with string binding. Some writing on front end paper. Signed on title page by student (Alvin M Stock.). Good, binding worn, rubbing and fading of edges. (a12508)
$45.00
(highways) . U.S.S. DESIGN DRAWINGS FOR HIGHWAY SIGN SUPPORT STRUCTURES
1965 U.S. Steel. Entirely technical - details on the construction of metal posts and scaffolds that support traffic signs over highways. 4to., 47 large foldout line drawings, wraps with three metal pins. No photo illustrations except on front cover. Short pen annotation inside front wrap. Good, light soiling and light wear on wraps. (a4519)
$85.00
(economics) . GENERAL CONVENTION OF THE FRIENDS OF DOMESTIC INDUSTRY ASSEMBLED AT NEW YORK OCTOBER 26, 1831
1831. Reports of Committees on production and manufacture of iron and steel. 8vo., 31pp., rebound in new wraps. Good, some foxing. (a2886)
$35.00
Sidelor . STEEL SHEET PILING.
Paris 1957. Handbook and sales catalogue. In English. Small octavo, 317pp., monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some tear along top spine end, typed letter about company stapled to front end paper. (a1605)
$25.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES BOLIVIA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 30pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front. Two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48602)
$45.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES COLOMBIA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 27pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front. Two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48602x)
$45.00
(national economy) . EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT OF THE NATIONAL ECONOMY VOLUME ONE
Washington 1950. 8vo., 302pp., foldout charts, printed cloth. Steel Institute bookplate. Label at heel of spine and blank pocket affixed to rear cover. VG. (a48811)
$45.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES ARGENTINA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. In Spanish. 4to., 205pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front and blindstamp on title page. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48823)
$65.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES ARGENTINA
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 71pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front and two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48825)
$45.00
(steel) . ECONOMIA SIDERURGICA LATINOAMERICANA MONGRAFIAS NACIONALES ECUADOR
Santiago de Chile 1963. Instituto LatinoAmericano del Fiero y El Acero. Presentado en el Tercer Congreso Latinoamericano de Siderurgia Caracas-Venezuela Julio 1963. In Spanish. 4to., 46pp., wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, name stamp on front and two blindstamps. Some ink numbers at left margin of front blank. Residue of glue inside rear wrap. (a48826)
$45.00
(architecture) . FENESTRA STEEL AND ALUMINUM BUILDING PANELS
Detroit 1949. Trade catalogue. 4to., 38pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, wraps with three holes at left for binder. VG. (a49076)
$40.00
Meikle, G. . THE EFFECTS OF TEMPERATURES UP TO 450 (degrees) C ON METALS
London and NY 1957. Paper in Behavior of Metals at Elevated Temperatures, pp.33-66, illustrations. Whole volume of lectures with 4 separate articles. 8vo., 122pp., illustrations, cloth. Steel Institute bookplate, blind stamp and pocket. A few ink numbers at left side of front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a49517b)
$40.00
Pfeil, L.B. . NON-FERROUS HIGH-TEMPERATURE MATERIALS
London and NY 1957. Paper in Behavior of Metals at Elevated Temperatures, pp.67-92. Whole volume of lectures with 4 separate articles. 8vo., 122pp., illustrations, cloth. Steel Institute bookplate, blind stamp and pocket. A few ink numbers at left side of front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a49517c)
$40.00
Bardgett, W.E. . HIGH-TEMPERATURE STEELS
London and NY 1957. Article in Behavior of Metals at Elevated Temperatures, pp.93-122, illustrations. Whole volume of lectures with 4 separate articles. 8vo., 122pp., illustrations, cloth. Steel Institute bookplate, blind stamp and pocket. A few ink numbers at left side of front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a49517d)
$40.00
(metallurgy) . BEHAVIOR OF METALS AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURES
London and NY 1957. Volume of lectures with 5 separate articles. 8vo., 122pp., illustrations, cloth. Steel Institute bookplate, blind stamp and pocket. A few ink numbers at left side of front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a49517e)
$40.00
Smillie, James and Nehemiah Cleaveland . GREEN-WOOD ILLUSTRATED IN HIGHLY FINISHED LINE ENGRAVING, FROM DRAWINGS TAKEN ON THE SPOT
New York 1847 Martin. From series Rural Cemetaries of America. Greenwood Cemetary is in Brooklyn, New York. 4to., 95pp., map and 19 fullpage steel engravingss, 3/4 brown leather with marbled boards. Good, endpapers foxed, outer hinges cracking, inner hinges not cracked; binding secure and text almost all clean with just a slight bit of light foxing. Tissue guards mostly present but some wrinkled or foxed. (a50135)
$170.00
Fisk, Wilbur . TRAVELS ON THE CONTINENT OF EUROPE; VIZ. IN ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, SWITZERLAND, GERMANY AND THE NETHERLANDS
NY 1839 (1838) 5th Harper. Hardcover. Large octavo, 688pp., 8 steel engravings, full leather with leather spine label (previous owner applied very light layer of shellac to leather.) Owner signed (Jane Petherbridge.) Good, light wear, some foxing. (a52035)
$65.00
(steel industry) . TRANSCRIPT OF PROCEEDINGS OF A PUBLIC HEARING BEFORE THE WAGE STABILIZATION BOARD IN THE MATTER OF STEEL INDUSTRY DISPUTE 4 VOLUMES
Washington 1949, 1952. 4 volumes. Lg.4to.,pp.1-501, pp.502-1091, pp.1881 - 241, pp.2413-2906, blue buckram. Steel Institute library bookplate, blind stamp, ink numbers and pocket. VG. 4 volumes. (a52541)
$500.00
Allen, N.P. et all . METALLURGICAL APPLICATIONS OF THE ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
London 1950 Institute of Metals. 8vo., 164pp., cloth. Steel Institute library, bookplate, a few blind stamps. VG, no DJ. (a52606)
$30.00
Young, Robert . THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE BRAZILIAN IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY SINCE 1912 WITH SPECIFIC EMPHASIS ON THE PART PLAYED BY THE COMPANHIA SIDERURGICA NACIONAL (NATIONAL STEEL COMPANY)
1961 City College of New York. MBA Thesis. 4to., 87 leaves (rectos only), red buckram. A few institution marking. VG. (a52718)
$75.00
Lane, James B. (editor) . STEEL SHAVINGS LIFE IN THE CALUMET REGION DURING THE 1980s
1992. Features: Lance Trusty, 'End of an Era' and an Oral History of the Richard G. Hatcher Administration. 4to., 104pp., printed wraps. VG. (a53068)
$45.00
Lane, James B. (editor) . STEEL SHAVINGS LIFE IN THE CALUMET REGION DURING THE 1930s
1988. 4to., 64pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. VG. (a53069)
$45.00
Lane, James B. (editor) . STEEL SHAVINGS CRUISIN' THE REGION IN THE FIFTIES
1978. 4to., 60pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. VG. (a53070)
$45.00
Joehr, Dr. Adolf (foreward) . HUNDERTFÜNFZIG JAHRE GEORG FISCHER WERKE 1802 - 1952
Schaffhausen 1952. 4to., 192pp., illustrations plus 20 full page photo plates (rectos only), decorated boards. Steel institute library, with small blind stamp on title page, bookplate (not affecting illustration on pastedown) and neat pocket at rear. VG, clean, bright and tight, no DJ. (a53339)
$65.00
(steel) . STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL HEALTH PRACTICES FOR THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
NY 1953 AISI. 4to., 239pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp on title page, and neat pocket at rear. VG, light soiling. (a53458)
$140.00
(human relations) . HUMAN RELATIONS IN INDUSTRY ROME CONFERENCE JANUARY -FEBRUARY 1956 PAPERS PRESENTED AT CONFERENCE
Paris 1956. European Productivity Agency. Much on iron and steel industry. 4to., 247pp., wraps. Steel Institute blind stamp on titlepage, numbers on end papers, glue stains where pocket was inside rear cover. Good. (a53529)
$35.00
McHugh, Jeanne (compiler) . INDEX TO THE YEAR BOOKS AND REGIONAL PAPERS OF THE AMERICAN IRON AND STEEL INSTITUTE 1910-1953
Norman 1955 1st University of Oklahoma. 8vo., 593pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a53560)
$25.00
(steel) . RAPPORT D'ACTIVITE ARRETE AU 31 DECEMBRE 1954
Paris 1956 deuxieme edition. IRSID Serie B, No. 28. In French. 4to., 362pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. Steel institute library, with blindstamp on title page, label at heel of spine and neat pocket at rear. VG. (a53579)
$145.00
(steel) . IRON AND STEEL TECHNIQUE IN JAPAN TODAY -AROUND TECHNICAL CONTROL
Tokyo 1957 (January). In English. 4to., 108pp., diagrams, wraps. Steel Institute bookplate and a few blindstamps, residue of pocket inside rear wrap. Good, loose in wraps, spine worn and chipped. (a53965)
$45.00
(metals) . NON-FERROUS METALS IN UNDER-DEVELOPED COUNTRIES
NY 1955 United Nations. 4to., 129pp. (printed in double column), wraps. Steel Institute blindstamps, residue of bookplate and pocket inside wraps. Good, light wear, small piece of tape on front. (a53966)
$45.00
(tin) . CONFERENCE ON TIN CONSUMPTION
London 1972 Tin Research Institute. Sm.4to., 496pp., photo illustrations, foldout charts, hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate and blindstamp, neat pocket in rear, VG, no DJ. (a53997)
$120.00
Chapman, H. H. . THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRIES OF THE SOUTH
1953 University of Alabama. 4to., 427pp., original printed wraps. Steel Institute bookplate and blindstamp. Good, light wear. (a54000)
$75.00
(steel) . 3er CONGRESO NACIONAL DE LA INDUSTRIA SIDERURGICA
1961. 19 a 22 de Marzo, Monclova Monterey Mexico. In Spanish. 4to., 498pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Steel Institute blind stamp on titlepage and tiny ink numbers on front end paper, light glue residue where bookplate and pocket removed. VG, light wear. (a54003)
$75.00
Engle, Nathaniel H. et al . ALUMINUM AN INDUSTRIAL MARKETING APPRAISAL
Chicago 1945 Richard D. Irwin. 8vo., 494pp., hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blind stamp on title, neat pocket and numbers on end paper. Light fading at spot at heel of spine. VG. (a54011)
$40.00
(labor) . COPY OF TRANSCRIPT OF PROCEEDINGS BEFORE THE PUBLIC CONTRACTS BOARD OF THE DEPARTMENT OF LABOR AT WASHINGTON DC JULY 25 AND 26, 1938 RE PREVAILING MINIMUM WAGES IN THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
1938. 8vo., 264pp., wraps. Steel Institute stamp on front, blindstamp, bookplate and neat pocket. Good. (a54035)
$65.00
(collective bargaining) . CLASSIFIED PROVISIONS OF THIRTY-SEVEN COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS FOR WAGE EARNERS IN THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
NY 1948 American Iron and Steel Institute. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 745pp., index, cloth. VG, hinges tender, small spot and some some yellowing on backstrip. (a54038)
$350.00
(steel) . STEEL AND ITS ALTERNATIVES PREPARED BY THE SECRETARIAT OF THE ECONOMIC COMMISSION FOR EUROPE
Geneva 1956. 4to., 76pp., hardcover with original wraps bound in. Steel Institute bookplate and blindstamp, neat pocket at rear, small label on front. VG. (a54053)
$75.00
Knoff, Klaus and Gardner Patterson . A CRITIQUE OF THE RANDALL COMMISSION REPORT
1954 Princeton. 8vo., 63pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a54068)
$35.00
(architecture) . COLUMN DESIGN CURVES
1969 Unites Staes Stee. 4to., about 200pp., many charts, metal spiral binding (wraps). Good, light wear. (a54079)
$85.00
(architecture) . CABLE CONSTRUCTION IN CONTEMPORARY ARCHITECTURE
(c.1960) Bethlehem Steel. 4to., 77pp., wraps. Owner blindstamp VG, wraps a bit rubbed. (a54080)
$37.00
Cordero, H. G. . WORLD'S NON-FERROUS SMELTERS AND REFINERIES 1950
London 1950 Fourth Edition. 8vo., 318pp., printed hardcover. Steel Institute library, with bookplate, blindstamp, neat pocket at rear. VG, no DJ. (a54125)
$25.00
Caillat, Jean-Claude . LA ROUTE DU FER ESSAI DE STRATEGIE ECONOMIQUE
Metz-Borny 1968 Gueblez. Preface de Jacques Thibault. In French. 8vo., 238pp., monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp and neat pocket at rear. VG, light wear. (a54134)
$25.00
Patchin, Geo. and Ernest Brewin . THE FERROUS METAL INDUSTRY IN GERMANY DURING THE PERIOD 1939-1945
London 1949. British Intelligence Objectives Sub-Committee Report No.15. 8vo., 270pp., index, original printed wraps. Steel Institute bokplate, blindstamp, neat pocket at rear. Good, spine worn. (a54143)
$45.00
Wittur, G. E. . PRIMARY IRON AND STEEL IN CANADA
Ottawa 1968. Department of Energy, Mines and Resources bulletin MR92. Sm.4to., 116pp., wraps. Institute bookplate, small ink numbers along inner margin titlepage, residue of pocket at rear. VG. (a54324)
$45.00
Selekman, Ben M. . EMPLOYES' REPRESENTATION IN STEEL WORKS. A STUDY OF THE INDUSTRIAL REPRESENTATION PLAN OF THE MINNEQUA STEEL WORKS OF THE COLORADO FUEL AND IRON COMNPANY
NY 1924 1st Russell Sage. Sm.8vo., 293pp., index, hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp, neat pocket at rear. VG. (a54558)
$45.00
(steel) . BERGSHANDTERINGENS VAENNER ÅRSBOK 1963
Uppsala 1963. In Swedish. Sm.4to., 139pp., photo illustrations, ads, printed hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp, and neat pocket. Good, some scratches and a few stains on front cover, no DJ, (a54605)
$35.00
Vinell, Lars . BUSINESS CYCLES AND STEEL MARKETS - STUDIES IN DEMAND VARIATIONS AND FIRMS' SHORT-TERM BEHAVIOUR IN THE SWEDISH STEEL MARKET
Stockholm 1973 Beckmans. Translated to English by Roger Tanner. Sm.4to., 376pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a54680)
$45.00
Scott, W. H. et al . TECHNICAL CHANGE AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS - A STUDY OF THE RELATIONS BETWEEN TECHNICAL CHANGE AND THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF A LARGE STEELWORKS
1956 1st Liverpool University Press. 8vo., 336pp., index, hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp, neat pocket at rear. VG, no DJ. (a54732)
$45.00
(steel) . LES ACIERS FINS ET SPECIAUX FRANCAIS
Paris 1948. In French. 8vo., 302pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Steel Institute bookplate, blindstamp on titlepage. Neat pocket at rear. Good, light wear on covers, hinges tender. (a54801)
$45.00
Arthur D. Little , Inc. . REPORT ON A SURVEY OF INDUSTRIAL OPPORTUNITIES IN NEW ENGLAND TO THE FEDERAL RESERVE BANK OF BOSTON
Cambridge 1952 LIttle. 4to., 399pp., wraps. Includes: Primary Industry, Metalworking, Research Based, Materials Based, Other Industry. A few institute library markings. Good, some creases on cover. (a54851)
$100.00
Curtiss-Wright Corporation . INCREASED PRODUCTION REDUCED COSTS THROUGH A BETTER UNDERSTANDING OF THE MACHINING PROCESS AND CONTROL OF MATERIALS TOOLS MACHINES- VOLUMES ONE AND TWO
New Jersey 1950 and 1951 Curtiss-Wright. 2 volumes. 8vo., 162pp., 196pp., map, charts, hardcover. Institute library. VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a54949)
$35.00
Clark, M. Gardner . THE ECONOMICS OF SOVIET STEEL
Cambridge 1956 Harvard. 8vo., 400pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a54967)
$29.00
Dastur & Co., M. N. (consulting engineers) . ECONOMIES OF SCALE AT SMALL INTEGRATED STEELWORKS
1967 United Nations Economic and Social Council. 4to., 165pp., hardcover album. Blind stamp of steel institute. VG, leaves lightly browned. (a55172)
$75.00
Conklin, Maxwell R. . ANNUAL SURVEY OF MANUFACTURES: 1952
Washington 1953 GPO. 4to., 218pp., gilt printed green buckram hardcover. Pocket and company name stamp on front end paper stamped cancel. VG. (a55173)
$70.00
Rosegger, Gerhard . THE CAPITAL EXPENDITURE DECISION IN THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
1971 Case Western Reserve University. Working Paler. 4to., 18 leaves (rectos only), spiral bound wraps. Good, light wear. (a55653)
$35.00
Devaney, Joseph J. et al . MOLYBDENUM CROSS SECTIONS AND THEIR TEMPERATURE DEPENDENCE
1960 Los Alamos Scientific Laboratory. 4to., 128pp., wraps. VG. (a55969)
$45.00
(Duke of Edinburgh) . HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH'S STUDY CONFERENCE ON THE HUMAN PROBLEMS OF INDUSTRIAL COMMUNITIES WITHIN THE COMMONWEALTH AND EMPIRE 1956 TWO VOLUMES
London 1957 1st Oxford. 2 volumes, complete. Volume1: Report and Proceedings. Sm.4to., 338pp., hardcover. Volume II: Background Papers Appendixes and Index. Sm.4to., 339pp., hardcover. Light paperclip effects on top margins of initial pages. Institute library bookplate and pockets with some blind stamps in text. VG, spine labels removed leaving almost no residue, no DJs. Two volumes (complete). (a56133)
$55.00
Diebold, William Jr. . THE SCHUMAN PLAN A STUDY IN ECONOMIC COOPERATION 1950-1959
New York 1959 Council on Foreign Relations. 8vo., 750pp., index, hardcover. Ex-library with all usual stamps and label. 8vo., 750pp., hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a57838)
$25.00
(art) . THE ART JOURNAL FOR 1879 VOLUME 5
NY 1879 Appleton. New Series. Lg.4to., 31 steel engravings, 5 engravings of sculptures, 4 woodcuts, green cloth with full gilt and black decoration. All edges gilt. Faint sign of removed numbers on lower spine and front cover. Good, new endpapers, index page has one very long closed cut, spine ends a bit worn and frayed, edges worn. Fine quality engravings. (a58065)
$195.00
(art) . THE ART JOURNAL FOR 1876 VOLUME 2
NY 1876 Appleton. New Series. Lg.4to., 32 steel engravings, 4 engravings of sculptures, 3 woodcuts, 3/4 leather with gilt trim on front board. All edges gilt. 32 steel engravings; 4 engravings of sculptures; 3 woodcuts. Several monastery stamps on initial pages, numbers on front cover and faintly visible where removed from spine. Good, corners frayed and worn. Fine quality plates. (a58066)
$195.00
(art) . THE ART JOURNAL FOR 1876 VOLUME 2
NY 1876 Appleton. New Series. Lg.4to., 32 steel engravings, 4 engravings of sculptures, 3 woodcuts, full leather with raised bands and gilt trim on front board. All edges gilt. VG plus, slight foxing on blank end pages. Fine quality engravings. (a58067)
$255.00
Girard, Fulgence . MYSTERES DU GRAND MONDE HISTOIRES DES PALAIS, RESIDENCES ROYALES, PRISON D'ETAT, ABBAYES, BOUDOIRS ET SALONS - TOME SEPTIEME
Paris (c.1850) a l'Administration de la Librairie Historique Illustree. In French. 4to., 422pp., illustrated par Tony Johannot, Philippoteaux, Karl Girardet et Schopin, engraved frontis view of Chateau de Blois, two full page steel engraved plates, half leather with marbled boards, This volume cover Blois and Palais du Louvre. VG, some cover wear, light foxing. Volume 7 only: (a59918)
$55.00
Girard, Fulgence . MYSTERES DU GRAND MONDE HISTOIRES DES PALAIS, RESIDENCES ROYALES, PRISON D'ETAT, ABBAYES, BOUDOIRS ET SALONS - TOME TROISIEME
Paris (c.1850) a l'Administration de la Librairie Historique Illustree. This volume covers Hotel Saint-Paul. In French. 4to., 422pp., illustrated par Tony Johannot, Philippoteaux, Karl Girardet et Schopin, engraved frontis view of Chateau de Hams, two full page steel engraved plates, half leather with marbled boards. Good, light wear, light foxing. Volume 3 only. (a59919)
$45.00
Girard, Fulgence . MYSTERES DU GRAND MONDE HISTOIRES DES PALAIS, RESIDENCES ROYALES, PRISON D'ETAT, ABBAYES, BOUDOIRS ET SALONS - TOME QUATRIEME
Paris (c.1850) a l'Administration de la Librairie Historique Illustree. This volume covers Chateau de Chinon and others. In French. 4to., 424pp., illustrated par Tony Johannot, Philippoteaux, Karl Girardet et Schopin, hardcover. Good, somewhat worn; moderately foxed throughout. Volume 4 only. (a59977)
$45.00
Girard, Fulgence . MYSTERES DU GRAND MONDE HISTOIRES DES PALAIS, RESIDENCES ROYALES, PRISON D'ETAT, ABBAYES, BOUDOIRS ET SALONS - TOME CINQUIEME
Paris (c.1850) a l'Administration de la Librairie Historique Illustree. This volume covers Rambouillet and others. In French. 4to., 454pp., illustrated par Tony Johannot, Philippoteaux, Karl Girardet et Schopin, engraved frontis, hardcover. Fair, front hinge glued, spine chipped, text lightly foxed. Volume 5 only. (a59978)
$25.00
Girard, Fulgence . MYSTERES DU GRAND MONDE HISTOIRES DES PALAIS, RESIDENCES ROYALES, PRISON D'ETAT, ABBAYES, BOUDOIRS ET SALONS - TOME HUITIEME
Paris (c.1850) a l'Administration de la Librairie Historique Illustree.This volume covers Chateau de Saint Germain and others. In French. 4to., 414pp., illustrated par Tony Johannot, Philippoteaux, Karl Girardet et Schopin, engraved frontis, hardcover. Good, somewhat worn; lightly foxed throughout. Volume 8 only. (a59979)
$45.00
Nevins, Allan (editor) . SELECTED WRITINGS OF ABRAM S. HEWITT
Port Washington 1965. Kennikat Press reissue of 1937 Columbia edition. Introduction by Nicholas Murray Butler. Octavo., hardcover. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a61180)
$35.00
(art) . THE ART JOURNAL 1878 VOLUME 4 NEW SERIES
NY 1878 1st Appleton. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 30 very fine full page steel engravings (6 engravings from sculpture), original Green cloth with gilt and black decoration and lettering on front spine. All edges gilt. Faint residue of library numbers on spine and on front corner. Good, a bit worn on edges and corners, spine ends chipped. Plates are Near Fine, clean and no foxing. (a62566)
$115.00
Jansson, E. Alfred . HALLSTAHAMMARS BRUKS HISTORIA
Hallstahammar 1953 1st Hallstahammars Aktiebolag. Steel manufacturing company. In German. 4to., 257pp., moncohrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a63863)
$29.00
Hrabak, Josef . DIE DRAHTSEILE ALLES NOTHWENDIGE ZUR RICHTIGEN BEURTHEILUNG, CONSTRUCTION UND BERECHNUNG DERSELBEN
Berlin 1902 1st Springer. Technical work on construction and composition of steel cables. In German. Octavo, 220pp., 72 textfiguren und 14 Tafeln, hardcover. Near Fine. (a66372)
$75.00
Finden . FINDEN'S LANDSCAPE & PORTRAIT ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE LIFE AND WORKS OF LORD BYRON VOLUME 1
London 1833. Octavo, 42 engraved plates (complete), blue buckram hardcover with two mounted red leather spine labels. All edges gilt. VG, occasional foxing, but most all of the plates are clean or have the foxing only in the margins.. Volume 1 (of 3) only. (a67087)
$145.00
Brockedon . FINDEN'S ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE LIFE AND WORKS OF LORD BYRON VOLUME 2
London 1833. Octavo, 42 engraved plates (complete), blue buckram hardcover with two mounted red leather spine labels. All edges gilt. VG, occasional foxing, but most all of the plates are clean or have the foxing only in the margins.. Volume 2 (of 3) only. (a67088)
$140.00
Zuro, Owen and Marshall Wright . THE HISTORY OF EATON CORPORATION 1911 - 1985
Cleveland 1985 1st. Large manufacturing company. 4to., 94pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, small nick in top edge of front, no DJ. (a67437)
$25.00
(engravings) . FISHER'S DRAWING ROOM SCRAP BOOK 1836 WITH POETICAL ILLUSTRATIONS BY L. E. L.
London 1835 Fisher. 4to., 57pp. (3), 36 fine steel engravings, original boards, later spine and new end papers. Institution stamps on fore-edges. Good, some plates foxed in the margins. (a71129)
$110.00
Bain, Edgar C. and Marold W. Paxton . ALLOYING ELEMENTS IN STEEL SECOND EDITION
Metals Park 1961 2nd American Society for Metals. Hardcover. Octavo, 254pp., cloth. Review copy. Near Fine in Good DJ. (a71613)
$45.00
Thum, Ernest E. (editor) . THE BOOK OF STAINLESS STEELS - CORROSION RESISTING AND HEAT RESISTING CHRONIUM ALLOYS
Cleveland 1935 2nd American society for Metals. Hardcover. Octavo, 787pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a71615)
$30.00
Comstock, George F. . TITANIUM IN IRON AND STEEL
NY 1955 1st Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 294pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a71617)
$48.00
(tools) . BOLTS & NUTS BAR IRON AND STEEL - CATALOGUE #1
Lebanon 1913. Lebanon Valley Iron and Steel Co. 12mo., 84pp., illustrations, original decorated stiff wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a72212)
$29.00
(John H. Flagler) . RECEPTION TO MR. JOHN H. FLAGLER MCKEESPORT, FORTY YEARS AFTER(1910)
NY 1910 1st Privately Printed. Steel magnate, prominent Capitalist. Hardcover. Octavo, 88pp., frontis portrait of Flagler, a few photo illustrations, original green cloth. Good, cover cloth faded, lower spine end chipped. Scarce. (a73393)
$75.00
Sandberg, Christer Peter . THE MANUFACTURE AND WEAR OF RAILS
1868. Octavo, pp. 302-408, 3 plates (2 foldout), removed from the Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75547)
$70.00
United States Steel . UNITED STATES STEEL CORPORATION T. N. E. C. PAPERS VOLUME 1 ( OF 3) ECONOMIC AND RELATED STUDIES
1940 U.S. Steel. Hardcover. 4to., 411pp., green cloth. VG. Volume 1 only. (a76781)
$38.00
Stocking, George W. . BASING POINT PRICING AND REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT - A CASE STUDY OF THE IRON AND STEEL INDUSTRY
Chapel Hill 1954 1st University of North Carolina. Hardcover. Octavo, 274pp., blue cloth. Label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a77000)
$45.00
Favor, R. J. ; O. L. Deel and W. P. Achbach . DESIGN INFORMATION ON AM-350 STAINLESS STEEL FOR AIRCRAFT AND MISSILES
Ohio 1961 Defense Metals Information. DMIC Report 156. 4to., about 30pp., wraps. VG. (a80772)
$35.00
Slunder, C. J. . STRESS-CORROSION CRACKING OF HIGH-STRENGTH STAINLESS STEELS IN ATMOSPHERIC ENVIRONMENTS
Ohio 1961 Defense Metals Information. DMIC Report 158. 4to., about 25pp., wraps. VG. (a80777)
$25.00
Ogden, H R . DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE TITANIUM SHEET-ROLLING PROGRAM
Ohio 1960 Defense Metals Information. DMIC Report 46H. 4to., about 35pp., wraps. VG. (a80778)
$25.00
(john fritz) . AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOHN FRITZ
NY 1912 Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 326pp., photo illustrations, original cloth. VG, slight soiling on endpapers, front lower corner bumped. (a81968)
$30.00
Higley, George . HISTORY OF THE UNION WORKS
Youngstown 1945 1st Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation. Personal recollections of George Higley who spend 50 years of his life from June 30, 1890 to June 30, 1940 at the Union Works, part of what is now the Carnegie-Illinois Steel Corporation, Youngstown District. Octavo, 47pp., original printed wraps. Scarce. (a82361)
$95.00