Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Stenography/Shorthand:
Addy, Guliemus (William) . HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WITH SINGING PSALMS, IN SHORT HAND
London 1687 Printed for the author and sold by Dorman Newman. William Addy was an early innovator of shorthand. 16mo., (6), 396pp., (1), double page engraved frontis piece, small engraved vignette of Garden of Eden, full gilt decorated leather with marbled endpapers. All pages have decorative red line borders. Key to the shorthand code neatly handwritten in ink on rear end paper. VG, light wear. Excellent condition. Rare. (a66076)
$5500.00
Albrecht, Dr. Karl . LESEBUCH FUR ANGEHENDE STENOGRAFEN
Hamburg 1878 dritte, verbesserte Auflage, Haendcke & Lehmfuhl. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 76pp., 3/4 cloth. VG, light wear. (a73158)
$50.00
Clement . LA STENOGRAPHIE OU L'ART D'ECRIRE AUSSI VITE QU'ON PARLE
Paris An IX (presumably 1801) Chez l'Auteur. 12mo., 70pp. Owner signed. Half leather and marbled boards. Near Good, boards quite worn on edges. (a33033)
$90.00
Gould, M. T. C. . THE ART OF SHORT-HAND WRITING , BY WHICH THE LANGUAGE OF A PUBLIC SPEAKER MAY BE RECORDED IN A STYLE BOTH BEAUTIFUL AND LEGIBLE AS FAST AS DELIVERED COMPILED FROM THE LATEST EUROPEAN PUBLICATIONS WITH SUNDRY IMPROVEMENTS ADAPTED TO THE PRESENT STATE OF LITERATURE IN THE UNITED STATES
Philadelphia 1832 revised stereotype edition, with new additions. Published and sold by the Author. 12mo., 60pp., two page frontispiece (engraved illustration of Elements of Short Hand and calligraphic rendering of titlepage), original hardcover. Very old bookplate. District Library and number in ink inside front cover.Tiny old book seller stamp. Good. (a56947)
$50.00
Hinton, E. . STENOGRAPHY OR AN EASY AND PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF SHORT-HAND
London 1832 Longman. hardcover 8vo., 78pp., 7 plates. 3/4 leather. Fairly Good, some foxing, cover rubbed and worn but intact and complete. (a7133)
$45.00
Holmyard, F. ; E. Howard and H. Morton Jones (editors) . THE NATIONAL PHONOGRAPHER; THE PHONOGRAPHERS' MONTHLY SHORTHAND MAGAZINE
England 1892-1894. Volume 1 Numbers 1 thru 12 and Volume 2 Nos. 1 thru 7, March 1892 thru April 1894. (112pp.) Bound with: THE PHONOGRAPHERS' MONTHLY SHORTHAND MAGAZINE, Volume 1 No. 1, September 1892; No. 2, October 1892; No. 6, February 1893; No. 7, March 1893, and No. 8 8 April 1893. Except for article titles, the text is written in shorthand. Includes illustrations of early typewriter, famous stenographers and stenography teachers. Interesting articles as: Phonography as a Recreation, by T. A. Reed; A Phonographer of 21 Years Ago, by E. A. Cope; Swan Fountain Pen Competition; British and American Stenographers Compared. Bound in one volume, 8vo., original green cloth with mounted brown leather spine label. A few exceedingly light pencil circles in text on a few pages. VG, corners lightly bumped. (a44726)
$145.00
Longley, Elias . AMERICAN MANUAL OF PHONOGRAPHY
Cincinnati 1853 Longley. Being a complete guide to the acquisition of Pitman's phonetic shorthand. Octavo, 139pp., original light brown cloth with gilt lettering. A few institution stamps. VG, occasional light spots in text. (a22006)
$35.00
Mavor, William . UNIVERSAL STENOGRAPHY OR A PRACTICAL SYSTEM OF SHORTHAND
London 1807 new edition Longman, Hurst, Reese, Orme and Brown. 8vo., 55pp., 9 plates illustrating the shorthand, rebound in later wraps. Good, (a6241)
$35.00
Pitman, Benn (edited and engraved by) . HISTORY OF SHORT HAND
Cincinnati 1856 1st Phonographic Institute. Written in shorthand. 8vo., 80pp., original brown cloth with fancy gilt lettering on front. Institution name and number stamped on first page of text. Good, new front endpaper, spine ends frayed, cover worn. (a56236)
$100.00
Pitman, Binn and R. P. Prosser . THE REPORTER'S MANUAL AND VOCABULARY
Cincinnati 1854 The Authors. Shorthand. 12mo., 125pp., brown pressed cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library. Good, some wear, text clea. and binding secure. (a30856)
$35.00
Pitman, I. . PHONOGRAPHY OR WRITING BY SOUND
London 1840 1st Samuel Bagster. "Being a naturalmethod of writing applicable to all languages and a complete system of Short Hand." 8vo., 38pp., original bluegreen cloth with gilt title. Good, cover a bit worn and soiled, plain end papers show old water stain, some light foxing in text. (a32957)
$250.00
Pitnam, Isaac . A MANUAL OF PHONOGRAPHY; OR WRITING BY SOUND; A NATURAL METHOD OF WRITING ALL LANGUAGES
NY 1844 John Donlevy. 16mo., 32pp., foldout charts. Paper-covered boards. Ex-library. Good. (a22004)
$40.00
Reed, Thomas Allen . A BIOGRAPHY OF ISAAC PITMAN (INVENTOR OF PHONOGRAPHY)
London (1890). Sm.8vo., 191pp., illus., index, printed boards. VG, fore-edges spotted, tiny chip along top margin of final few leaves (roughly opened). (a44691)
$100.00
Reed, Thomas Allen (editor) . THE PHONOGRAPHIC REPORTER FOR THE YEAR 1854
London 1854.The magazine, fully in shorthand, mostly summarizes the news of the day. Full pressed cloth with gilt lettering. 12mo., 188pp., hardcover. Ex-library but no spine numbers and no pocket. VG, text clean. (a22001)
$45.00
Towndrow, T. . COMPLETE GUIDE TO STENOGRAPHY OR AN ENTIRELY NEW SYSTEM OF WRITING SHORT HAND
Boston 1831 Girffin. 28pp., frontis. Paper -covered boards. Good, a bit worn tight. (a22005)
$45.00
Vassallo, Edgard V. . COURS RATIONNEL DE STENOGRAPHIE PITMAN
London 1953. In French. 12mo., 109pp., original printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a56153)
$25.00