Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Swedish:
(architecture) . DEN SVENSKA EGNAHEMSRÖRELSEN HANDBOK UTGIFVEN AF NATIONALFORENINGEN MOT EMIGRATIONEN
Stockholm 1915 1st Broderna Lagerstrom. In Swedish. Large octavo, 280pp., photo illustrations mostly of farms, small homesand floorplans, 3/4 blue cloth with blue marbled boards and mounted leather spine label. VG plus, slight wear. Scarce. (a70968)
$250.00
(mesmer) . KORT OCH TYDLIG UNDERRÄTTELSE OM MAGNETISME
Stockholm 1816 A. Gadelius.In Swedish. A presentation of ideas of Mesmer on Life Magnetism. 8vo., 38pp., later wraps. Good. (a1119)
$90.00
(music) . SVENSK BOK-KATALOG JAMTE MUSIKFORTECKNING FOR AREN 1896 - 1900
Stockholm 1904 1s. Svenska Bokforlaggareforeningen. In Swedish. 4to., 381pp., 3/4 red leather hardcover. Alphabetical listing, double column text. Institution bookplate, blind stamp on title page slight remnants of pocket at rear, printed numbers on one page afte. VG, leather rubbed and worn. (a62412)
$70.00
(poetry) . DIKTERNA OM FINLANDS KAMP
Helsingfors 1940 Soderstrom. Tredje Upplagan. Poetry in Swedish about Finland by a variety of authors. Sm.8vo., 165pp., wraps. Inscription in Swedish on half title. Good, light wear and soiling. (a53988)
$35.00
(skiing) . FÖRENINGENS FÖR SKIDLÖPNINGENS FRÄMJANDE I SVERIGE PROGRAM OCH ARSSKRIPT FOR VINTERN 1898-99
Stockholm 1898 Nordin & Josephsons Bokhandel. In Swedish. Octavo, 176pp., (2), photo illustrations, original color wraps bound in 3/4 green cloth hardcover with mounted leather spine label. Owner signed (Anna Falch 1899), VG. (a66772)
$225.00
Ahrenberg, Jac. . MANNISKOR SOM JAG KANT PERSONLIGA MINNEN, UTDRAG UR BREF OCH ANTECKNINGAR
Helsingfors 1904 Soderstrom. In Swedish. 12mo., 242pp., several portrait photo illustrations, half blue cloth with marbled boards. Good plus. (a62335)
$45.00
Albe, Gerhard . OM FARTYGSMODELLER
Stockholm 1947. Statens Sjohistoriska Museum Meddelanden 1. On ship model building and famous model ships. In Swedish. 8vo., 95pp., numerous photo illustrations, wraps. VG, some wear. (a22343)
$22.00
Amundsen, Roald . NORDVEST-PASSAGEN. BERETNING OM GJØA-EKSPEDITIONEN 1903-1907. MED ET TILLÆG AV PREMIERLØITNANT GODFRED HANSEN.
Kristiania 1907 1st Aschehoug (published November 23, 1907, on verso). In Swedish. 8vo., 511pp., photo illustrations, 3 maps in rear, gilt decorated light green cloth showing a ship on the sea. Good, some minor soiling and foxing in tex, cover lightly soiled, spine wrinkled. (a4082)
$160.00
Andree, S. A.; Nils Strindberg och Knut Fraenkel . MED ORNEN MOT POLEN - ANDREES POLAREXPEDITION AR 1897
Stockholm 1931 Albert Bonniers. In Swedish. 8vo., 487pp., fine photo illustrations, folding map, color foldout map in rear, 3/4 leather. Good, spine leather and corners rubbed and worn. (a4275)
$35.00
Asplund, Karl (forord) . BOKEN OM GALLEN-KALLELA
Stockholm 1947 Wahlström & Widstrand. Bemyndigad översättning av Bertel Gripenberg. In Swedish. 4to., 228pp., monochrome and color illustrations, 3/4 leather hardcover. Institution bookplate (no other markings). Good plus, cover unevenly faded, lightly worn. (a63941)
$50.00
Barthel, Sven . ALBERT ENGSTRÖM - ETT KONSTNÄRSALBUM
Stockholm 1945 1st Albert Bonniers. Cartoonist, caricaturist, illustrator. In Swedish. 4to., 95pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, lightly browned and edges frayed. (a67123)
$65.00
Bergquist, N.O. . YMDOGAT-ATLANTIS ENUTMANING TILL OSS OCH VAR TID!
Angelholm 1971 Forlaget Svenska Bocker. 418p. A few illus. Fine in fine DJ. In Swedish. (a16047)
$40.00
Bjorkman-Goldschmidt, Elsa . HARRIET LÖWENHJELM
Stockholm 1947 tredje upplagan Norstedt & Soners. Octavo, 368pp., photo illustrations, original wraps finely bound in latercolorful striped boards with 3/4 tan cloth and two mounted leather spine labels. Near Fine. (a71054)
$35.00
Borjars, Kersti . FEATURE DISTRIBUTION IN SWEDISH NOUN PHRASES
Oxford 1998 Blackwell. Publication of Philological Society 32. 8vo., 290pp., wraps. Fine. (a28298)
$29.00
Celcius, Anders. . EN UNDERRETTEISE HURU MAN EFTER SOLEMS OJAMNA RORELSE BOR RATT STALLA ETT UHRWARK AT THET HELA AHRET IGENOM BEHALLER EN JAMN OCH OFORANDRAD GANG.
Norkioping 1727. In Swedish. 8vo., 8pp., rebound in later wraps. NUC lists just one copy of later 1740 edition in DLC. Good, light wear. Rare. (s51)
$195.00
Claesson, P . FIVE ARTICLES BY CLAESSON: OFVER RADIKALEN CYANUR; OFVER NORMALA CYANURFORENINGAR; OFVER SUBSTITUERADE CYANIDERS KONSTITUTION; OM RHODANINSYRA; OM MEAMIN OCH MELAMFOREINGAR
Stockholm 1885. All articles in one original issue of Bihang Kongl. Svenska Handlingar, Hafte 2. Articles vary in length from 5 to 19 pages each. In Swedish. Several other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original cover rebound in later wraps. VG, original cover very chipped. (a76478)
$75.00
Colliander, Selma . ANDERS OSTERLINGS UNDER AREN 1939-1943 UTGIVNA SKRIFTER BIBLIOGRAFI
Lund 1944 Gleerups. Copy #10. Supplement 1 Tell Anders Osterlings under aren 1902-1938 Utgivna Skrifter. In Swedish. 8vo., 92pp., wraps. Good, some cover wear and small chips. (a12766)
$45.00
Dahlgren, E. W. . FORTECKNING OFVER INNEHALLET I KONGL. SVENSKA VETENSKAPS AKADEMIENS SKRIFTER 1826-1883
Stockholm 1884 Kodtryckeriet. In Swedish. 12mo., 116pp., original printed front panel with later spine and later rear panel. Good. (a70857)
$65.00
de la Jonchere, C. . NOUVEAU DICTIONNAIRE PORTATIF FRANCAIS-SUEDOIS
Paris 1809. 1272pp. Double column. 5" square. Becoming disbound, lacks backstrip, some water stains. (a20127)
$50.00
Ekelof, Gunnnar . EN MOLNA-ELEGI
n.p. 1984 Unicorn Press. 8vo., 56pp., illus., wraps. Poetry, in Swedish. VG. (a24130)
$25.00
Elfstrand, Percy . SVENSK HISTORISK BIBLIOGRAFI 1947
Stockholm 1951 Boktrycheriet, Norstedt & Soner. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a70865)
$33.00
Elfstrand, Percy . SVENSK HISTORISK BIBLIOGRAFI 1948
Stockholm 1949 Boktrycheriet, Norstedt & Soner. In Swedisg. Octavo, 112pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a70864)
$33.00
Emers, Tor . HABOL EN SOCKEN PA DAL
1959 Habols Forsamlin. In Swedish. Lg.8vo., 402pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41219)
$35.00
Enckell, Rabbe . RELATION I DET PERSONLIGA
Helsingfors 1950 Soderstrom. In Swedish. 8vo., 196pp., wraps. VG. (a54364)
$29.00
Engstrom, Albert . MED KAAPAREN TILL AFRIKA
Stockholm 1937 Albert Bonniers. Sjunde Uplagan. 8vo., 315pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. VG, light fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a42801)
$39.00
Epitektos . HANDBOK I LIVETS KONST
Helsingfors 1939 Holger Schilts Forlag. In Swedish by Nino Runeberg. 12mo., 80pp., original decorated wraps. Owner signed on half title. Good, light wear. (a62409)
$25.00
Estlander, Dr. Carl Gustaf . POEMA DEL CID I SVENSK ÖFVERSÄTTNING MED HISTORISK OCH KRITISK INLEDNING
Helsingfor 1867. In Swedish. 4to., 193pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57644)
$125.00
Froding, Gustaf . SAMLADE SKRIFTER VOLUMES 1 THROUGH 10
Stockholm 1920-1921 Bonniers.Ten volumes. Hardcovers. Small octavos, matching limegreen cloth with gilt lettering and trim and small green pictorial design on each front. VG plus, spines slightly browned. 10 volumes. (a72066)
$75.00
Hagg, Erik . ADMIRAL JACOB HAAG HANS LIV OCH HANS VERK
Stockholm 1934 Pettersons. In Swedish. 8vo., 157pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner bookplate. Good, cover worn on edges, no DJ. (a22344)
$25.00
Hellstrom, C. G. . ELEMENTAR-GEOMETRI
Stockholm 1878 Haeggstroms. Lg.8vo., 332pp. Owner signed on title page. 3/4 green cloth with marbled boards. Good, slight bit of water staining on initial and final pages. some light browning to text (not brittle). (a25443)
$65.00
Hesselman, B. och M. Lamm . THEN SWANSKA ARGUS 6 VOLUMES
Stockholm 1910-1919 Albert Bonniers Forlag. In Swedish. 6 volumes. Sm.4to., about 200pp. per volume, original wraps. Owner signed on first volume cover.Good, some browning on spines, some spines have some wear and tear, some chipping from backstrip of one volume . Bindings tight. 6 volumes. (a52408)
$600.00
Hylten-Cavallius, Gun (editor) . SWEDISH FILMS FILMS SUEDOIS
Stockholm 1977-1981. Swedish Film Institute. Set of 5 issues: 1977 (119pp.); 1978 (120pp.); 1979 (116pp.); 1980 (126pp.) and 1981 (110pp.) In English and in French. Each narrow 8vo., color color photo illus., wraps. Each VG. Set of 5 issues: (a40930)
$70.00
Karlfeldt, Erik Axel . FLORA OCH POMONA MINNESUPPLAGA
Stockholm 1931 1st Wahlstrom & Widstrand. Poetry in Swedish. Sm.8vo., 124pp., 3/4 tan leather with marbled boards. VG. (a46278)
$25.00
Karlfeldt, Erik Axel . HOSTHORN DIKTER MINNESUPPLAGA
Stockholm 1931 1st Wahlstrom & Widstrand. Poetry in Swedish. Sm.8vo., 142pp., 3/4 tan leather with marbled boards. VG. (a46279)
$25.00
Karlfeldt, Erik Axel . VILDMARKS- OCH KARLEKSVISOR
Stockholm 1931 1st Wahlstrom & Widstrand. Poetry in Swedish. Sm.8vo., 128pp., 3/4 tan leather with marbled boards. Good, some wear on backstrip. (a46277)
$25.00
Kellgren, Johan Henrick . SAMLADE SKRIFTER AAV JOHAN HENDRIK KELLGREN UTGIVNA AV SVERKER EK, ALLAN SJODING OTTO SYLWAN ANDRA DELEN DIKTER FRAN OCH MED STOCKHOLMS POSTENS BEGYNNANDE AR 1778 FORSTA HAFTET
Stockholm 1938. Svenska Forfattare IX. In Swedish. Sm.4to., 160pp., wraps. VG. (a52435)
$75.00
Kellgren, Johan Henrick . SAMLADE SKRIFTER AAV JOHAN HENDRIK KELLGREN UTGIVNA AV SVERKER EK OCH OTTO SYLWAN SJATTE DELEN BREV FOERSTA HAFTET; ANDRA HAFTET
Stockholm. 1922, 1923. Svenska Forfattare IX. In Swedish. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 363pp., original wraps. VG. 2 volumes. (a52436)
$175.00
Kellgren, Johan Henrick . SAMLADE SKRIFTER AAV JOHAN HENDRIK KELLGREN UTGIVNA AV SVERKER EK, ALLAN SJODING, OTTO SYLWAN SJUNDE DELEN KOMMENTAR TILL FOERSTA, ANDRA OCH TREDJE DELEN FORSTA HAFTET
Stockholm 1938. Svenska Forfattare IX. In Swedish. Sm.4to., 32pp., wraps. Some pages yet unopened. VG. (a52437)
$55.00
Kellgren, Johan Henrick . SAMLADE SKRIFTER AAV JOHAN HENDRIK KELLGREN UTGIVNA AV SVERKER EK OCH OTTO SYLWAN NIONDE DELEN KOMMENTAR TILL BREVEN FOERSTA HAFTET; ANDRA HAFTET
Stockholm 1933, 1935. Svenska Forfattare IX. In Swedish. Sm.4to., 249pp., illustrations, original wraps. Some pages yet unopened. VG. Two volumes. (a52438)
$175.00
Key, Helmer . KAFFE, SOCKER OCH BANAER EN RESA TILL CUBA OCH GUATEMALA
Stockholm 1934 Femte, reviderada Upplagan, Albert Bonniers. In Swedish. Octavo, 388pp., photo illustrations, later hardcover with original colorful pictorial front wrap. VG, spine and boards unevenly faded. (a67763)
$37.00
Key-Aeberg, Birgit . JUBLA DU OFRUKISAMMA
Stockholm 1945. Lg.8vo., 313pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Key-Alberg on the front blank. Unopened. Good, wraps, heel of spine chipped, a few close tears in text. (a31217)
$45.00
Klemming, G E . SAMLINGAR UTGIFNA AF SVENSKA FORNSKRIFT-SALLSKAPET BIBLIOGRAFI. SVERIGES DRAMATISKA LITTERATUR - FEMTE HAFTET. REGISTER
Stockholm 1879 Norsted. In Swedish. Octavo, pp.593-652, original grey printed wraps. Good, light wear. (a68722)
$65.00
Klemming, G. E. . SAMLINGAR UTGIFNA AF SVENSKA FORNSKRIFT-SALLSKAPET BIBLIOGRAFI. SVERIGES DRAMATISKA LITTERATUR - FJERDE HAFTET
Stockholm 1878 Norsted. In Swedish. Octavo, pp.497-592, original grey printed wraps. VG. (a68721)
$65.00
Klemming, G. E. . SAMLINGAR UTGIFNA AF SVENSKA FORNSKRIFT-SALLSKAPET BIBLIOGRAFI. SVERIGES DRAMATISKA LITTERATUR - FORSTA HAFTET. REGISTER
Stockholm 1863 Norsted. In Swedish. Octavo,160pp., original grey printed wraps. Good. (a68723)
$85.00
Klemming, G. E. . SAMLINGAR UTGIFNA AF SVENSKA FORNSKRIFT-SALLSKAPET BIBLIOGRAFI. SVERIGES DRAMATISKA LITTERATUR - TREDJE HAFTET
Stockholm 1863 Norsted. In Swedish. Octavo, pp.321-494, original grey printed wraps. Good, wraps chipped. (a68724)
$65.00
Kokko, Yrjo . JORDEN OCH VINGARNA
Helsingford 1948 Schildts. Till svenska au Sven och Solveig von Schoultz. Tredje Upplagan. In Swedish. Sm.4to. 265pp., photo illustrations, pictorial wraps. VG, light wear. (a11056)
$35.00
Konreds, Dzozifs (Joseph Conrad) . TAIFUNS
Stockholm 1950. In Swedish. Sm.8vo., 108pp., wraps. Owner signed on last page. VG, light wear. (a43015)
$35.00
Lagerlaf, Selma . MÅRBACKA
Stockholm 1922 1st Bonniers. In Swedish. Hardcover. 12mo., 327pp., (2), white cloth cover, picture of vase with flowers on front board in gilt. Near Fine (a73695)
$20.00
Lagerlof, Selma . KORKARLEN BERATTELSE
Stockholm 1912 Bonniers. In Swedish. Hardcover. 12mo., 216pp., ivory cloth with red ciruclar decoation and gilt lettering. VG. (a73154)
$45.00
Levertin, Oscar . GUSTAF III SOM DRAMATISK FÖRFATTARE LITERATURHISTORISK STUDIE
Stockholm 1894 Bonniers. In Swedish. Octavo, 264pp., gilt printed 3/4 brown cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a69843)
$29.00
Lilliehook, John . TVENNE AR BLAND ZOUAVERNE MINNEN OCH ANTECHNINGAR
Stockholm 1862 Bonniers Forlag. Fran Falttaget uti Italien och Expeditioner uti Afrika aren 1859 och 1860. In Swedish. 8vo., 290pp., 4 foldout maps (one colored), 8 plates (5 monochrome, 3 in color), index, originsl boards. Plates by Grumbach, Leipzig.) Good, later end papers, text foxed throughout with some old dry water staining on first 34 pages; later end papers. (a40791)
$165.00
Loder, Justis Christian. . FÖRSTA GRUNDER TIL MEDICINSKA ANTHROPOLOGIEN
Lund 1799 Berling. Loder, an anatomist, was born at Riga in Russia in 1753. In 1809 Czar Alexander called him to Moscow to be his personal physician. He died in Moscow in 1832. Mentioned in Garrison (p. 327). In Swedish. 8vo., 686pp., index, full gilt stamped green leather. All edges gilt. Good, head of spine torn and repaired. (a663)
$135.00
Lundqvist, Maja . BIBLIOTHECA MONTELIANA KATALOG
Stockholm 1943. Kungl. Vitterhets Historie och Antikvitets Akademiens. In Swedish. Lg.8vo., 246pp., wraps. Good, cover worn, frayed, detaching. (a48357)
$45.00
Magnusson, Ulf . FRAN ARBETARE TILL ARBETARKLASS
Uppsala 1996 1st. Uppsala Studies in Economic History 38. "Klassformering och klassrelationer i Fagersta ett mellansvenskt brukssamhalle ca 1870-1909." Lg.8vo., 236pp., photo illus., wraps. VG. (a27397)
$40.00
Norell, Carl Johan . SJETTE SAMLINGEN AF KONGL. MAJ:TS BREF, RESCRIPTER OCH FORTLARINGAR - 1792 TIL 1798
Stockholm 1800 Johan Pfeiffer. In Swedish. Square octavo, (18), 370pp., (16) (register), 3/4 leather hardcover with mounted red spine label and raised bands. Owner signed. VG. (a69201)
$75.00
Norstrom, Vitalis . GRUNDDRAGEN AF HERBERT SPENCERS SEDELARA BRITSK FRAMSTALLNING
Upsala 1889. Upsala Universitatets Arsskrift Teologi III. In Swedish. Octavo, 68pp., paper-covered boards. Good-some cover wear and light soiling. (a18403)
$45.00
Odmansson, E. . TILL LARAN OM SYPHILIS CONGENITA
Stockholm 1898. Tillaggshafte till nord. med. ark. In Swedish. Octavo, 208pp., original wraps. VG. (a62807)
$45.00
Okkonen, Onni (editor) . A. GALLEN-KALLELA PIIRUSTUKSIA TECHNINGAR DRAWINGS
Finland 1947 1st Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtio. Hardcover.Text in English, Finnish and Swedish. Hardcover. 4to., 104pp., cloth. Near Fine in Good DJ, toned. (a72279)
$44.00
Pipping, Fredr. Wilh. . NAGRA HISTORISKA UNDERRÄTTELSER OM BOKTRYCKERIET I FINLAND SJUNDE STYCKET
Helsingfor 1867. In Swedish. 4to., 189pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57645)
$150.00
Runius, Johan . SAMLADE SKRIFTER AV JOHAN RUNIUS 7 VOLUMES
Stockholm 1933-1937. Utgivna av Erik Noreen. Svenska Forfattare. In Swedish. 7 volumes, complete. Sm.4to., about 150pp., per volume, wraps. VG. 7 volumes. (a52409)
$500.00
Rydberg, J. R. . OM DE KEMISKA GRUNDAMNENAS PERIODISKA SYSTEM
Stockholm 1885 Bihand Svenska Handligar Band 10 No. 2. In Swedish. Octavo, 31pp., 2 plates, one foldout, later wraps. VG plus. (a76446)
$45.00
Sandberg, Nils . HARALD WIDEENS TRYCKTA ARBETEN INTELL DEN 15/9 1962
Goteborg 1962 1st. In Swedish. Hardcover. Small octavo, 74pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. VG, no DJ. (a48588)
$28.00
Schuck, Henrik and Erik Sjoqvist . ROM EN VANDRING GENOM SEKLERNA ANTIKEN OCH DEN TIDIGA MEDELTIDEN
Stockholm 1949 Norstedt. 303p. Index. Large foldout map. Photo illus. VG-Fine. Several foldout maps in text. (a16075)
$40.00
Skjelderup, Michael . ANATOMISK-PHYSIOLOGISKE FORELAESNINGER FOR ANTHROPOLOGER
Kobenhavn 1807 K. Kristensens. In Swedish. 2 parts in one volume. 12mo., 10pp., 224pp., 12pp., 231pp. Leather backstrip with marbled paper boards. Good, tight and clean but corners worn and bent inward. (a36534)
$220.00
Strindberg, August . ABU CASEMS TOFFLOR SAGOSPEL FOR GAMLA OCH UNGA BARN PA ORAKNADE JAMBER I FEM RENA AKTER
Stockholm 1908 1st Albert Bonniers. Drama in Swedish. Sq.12mo., 114pp., wraps. Good, light cover wer, lower right corner of front chipped, tiny chip in backstrip. (a50643)
$75.00
Strindberg, Frida . STRINDBERG OCH HANS ANDRA HUSTRU 2 VOLUMES
Stockholm 1933 1st Bonniers. In Swedish. 2 volumes. 4to., Fore Aktenskaptet, 391pp., Aktenskapet, 458pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Owner signatures across title pages. VG. Two volumes. (a54162)
$45.00
Sundman, Per Olaf . THE SEEKERS A SHORT STORY
NY 1965. In The American Scandinavian Review, Summer 1965, 4to., wraps, at pp. 183-187. Translated from the Swedish. VG. (a23999b)
$35.00
Ugglas, Samuel af . SAMLING AF MAJ:TS BREF OCH FORKLARINGAR, HWILKA TIL SWAR PA INKOMNA FORFRAGNINGAR OM LAGENS RATTA FORSTAND UTFARDADE BLIFWIT IFRAN 1776 ARS BORJAN TIL MARTII MANADS SLUT 1792
Stockholm 1794. In swedish. Octavo, 429pp, register, 3/4 leather hardcover with rouged fore-edges. Owner signed. VG. (a69183)
$75.00
Wald, W. . BOKSTUGAN ORGAN FOR STUDIEFORBUNDET VERDANDI - NUMRO 38
Chicago 1925. Swedish radical socialist group journal. This issue has articles on Carl LIndhagen, Lenin, Da Jorden Skulle Forgas, Erik Heden and more. In Swedish. Sm.4to. 34pp., photo illustrations, original salmon-colored printed wraps. VG. (a74317)
$45.00
Westman, Gosta. . STRINDBERG I U.S.A.
Landskrona 1920 1st Tryckeri Aktiebolag. Copy No. 69 of 150. In Swedish. 8vo., 20pp., wraps. VG. (mu607)
$20.00
Wheeler, Wayne . AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL CHANGE IN A SWEDISH-IMMIGRANT COMMUNITY THE CASE OF LINDSBORG, KANSAS. ISBN 0-404-19415-X
NY 1986 1st AMS. ISBN 0-404-19415-X. Octavo, 386pp., hardcover. Fine. (a68112)
$110.00