Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Syphilis:
(Bourru E. C.) . L'ART DE SE TRAITER SOI-MEME DANS LES MALADIES VENERIENNES ET DE SE GUERIR DE LEURS DIFFERENS SYMPTOMES
Paris 1770 Costard. Author described as Docteur-Regent de la Faculte de Medecine en L'Universite de Paris. In French. 8vo., xxxvi, 487pp., full leather. Academy bookplate. Good, front board detaching, leather worn. (a18429)
$185.00
(syphilis) . PROCESSI VERBALI DELLE SEDUTE DICIANNOVESIMA RIUNIONE DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA DI DERMATOLOGIA E SIFIOLGRAFIA
Milan 1923. Diciannovesima Riunione. Many articles by various authors, with graphic photos of affected patients. In Italian. Hardcover. Large octavo, 677pp., index, cloth. VG, slight cover soiling. (a17035)
$165.00
(syphilis) . REPORT OF THE SECOND LABORATORY CONFERENCE ON THE SERODIAGNOSIS OF SYPHILIS HELD AT COPENHAGEN 1928
Geneva 1928 League of Nations. Large octavo, 186pp., wraps. Good, later wraps over original chipped printed wraps. (a62736)
$55.00
(syphilis) . TRANSACTIONS OF THE AMERICAN MEDICAL SOCIETY SECTION ON DERMATOLOGY AND SYPHILOLOGY
Chicago 1925. Lg.8vo., 294pp., photo illus., boards. Fine. (a40026)
$75.00
Blaschko, Dr.A. . HYGIENE DER PROSTITUTION UND DER VENERISCHEN KRANKHEITEN
Jena 1900 Gustav Fischer. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 128pp., blue cloth. Good, new endpapers, cover worn, a few initial pages lightly wrinkled, some interior pages repaired at inner margin. (a33155)
$75.00
Ehrlich, P.; F. Kraus, A. v. Wassermann . ZWEI JAHRE SALVARSANTHERPAIE
Leipzig 1912 Theime. Sonderabdruck aus der Zeitschrift fur Chemotherapie und verwandte Gebiete. In German. Lg.8vo., 195pp., grey papercovered boards. VG. (a46006)
$150.00
Ellis, Havelock . STUDIES IN THE PSYCHOLOGY OF SEX VOLUME VI: SEX IN RELATION TO SOCIETY
Philadelphia 1911 (1910) Davis. Much on prostitution, veneral diseases, etc. Hardcover. Octavo, 656pp., cloth. Good plus, tight and clean. Volume VI only. (a22642)
$20.00
Fournier, Dr. Edmond . SYPHILIS HEREDITAIRE DE L'AGE ADULTE
Paris 1912 1st Masson. In French. Large octavo, 323pp., 24 planches hors texte, don 10 en couleurs, maroon cloth. Near Fine. (a66306)
$145.00
Hericourt, Dr. J . THE SOCIAL DISEASES TUBERCULOSIS, SYPHIILIS, ALCOHOLISM , STERILITY
London 1920 1st Routledge. Translated with a final chapter by Bernard Miall. Hardcover. Small octavo, 246pp., black cloth. Good plus, light fraying on edges and spine ends. No Ownership marks. (a72797)
$165.00
Insler, Michael S. MD (editor) . AIDS AND OTHER SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES OF THE EYE
Orlando 1987 1st Grune and Stratton. 8vo., 179pp., printed boards. VG. (a38645)
$40.00
Kihn, Dr. Berthold . DIE BEHNDLUNG DER QUARTAREN SYPHILIS MIT AKUTEN INFEKTIONEN
Munchen 1927 Bergmann. 339pp., index. Spine and tips cloth with marbled boards. G-Vg. (a17294)
$85.00
Krause, Dr. Karl . BEITRAGE ZUR PATHOLOGISCHEN ANATOMIE DER HIRNSYPHILIS UND ZUR KLINIK DER GEISTESSTORUNGEN BEI SYPHILITISCHEN HIRNERKRANKUNGEN
Jena 1915 Fischer. In German. Thick roy8vo., 592pp.,12 color plates of tissue specimens; a few bw illus of tissue specimens. Near Fine, no DJ. (a19612)
$135.00
Kromayer, Ernst . ZUR AUSTILGUNG DER SYPHILIS
Abolitionistische betrachtungen uber Prostitution, geschlechtskrankheiten und Volksgesundheit nebst vorschlagen zu einem syphilisgesetz. Berlin 1898 1st. Bornstreger. Hardcover small octavo. 105p.Good plus, a very few line pencil lines in margins. Light cover wear. Scarce. (a62750)
$50.00
Levaditi, C. and J. Roche . LA SYPHILIS EXPERIMENTATION MICROBIOLOGIE DIAGNOSTIC
Paris 1909 Masson. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 396pp., 59 figures, 2 planches, cloth. VG, one page has inch tear in margin with no loss of text. (a17947)
$65.00
Marchand, L. . DU ROLE DE LA SYPHILIS DANS LES MALADIES DE L'ENCEPHALE
Paris 1906 Octave Doin. 12mo., 239pp. VG. (a25924)
$85.00
Mentberger, Victor . ENTWICKLUNG UND GEGENWÄRTIGER STAND DER ARSENTHERAPIE DER SYPHILIS : MIT BESONDERER BERÜCKSICHTIGUNG D. SALVARSANS (EHRLICH HATA 606) UND D. NEOSALVARSANS ; NEBST EINER SYSTEMATISCHEN ZUSAMMENSTELLUNG DER BISHER VERÖFFENTLICHTEN LITERATUR
Jena 1913. In German. 8vo., 339pp., 1/2 cloth and boards. VG. (a52115)
$300.00
Merritt, H. Houston; Raymond D. Adams and Harry C. Solomon MDs . NEUROSYPHILIS
NY 1946 1st Oxford. Hardcover. Octavo, 443pp., maroon cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a72529)
$520.00
Morton, Henry H. MD . GENITOURINARY DISEASES AND SYPHILIS
NY 1924-5th Physicians and Surgeons. 328 illus, 38 fullpage color plates.712p.Limp leatherette cover.Cover good-worn. Text VG-Fine. (a5493)
$65.00
Moulton, Forest Ray (editor) . THE GONOCOCCUS AND GONOCOCCAL INFECTION
Lancaster 1939 Science Press. Publication of the American Association for the Advancement of Science No. 11. 14to., 171pp., original hardcover. VG, spine lettering faded, no DJ. Scarce. (a55799)
$170.00
Mracek, Franz . ATLAS DER SYPHILIS UND DER VENERISCHEN KRANKHEITEN MIT EINEM GRUNDRISS DER PATHOLOGIE UND THERAPIE DERSELBEN.
Munich 1908 (1897). Lehmann's Medizinische Handatlanten Bd. 6. In German. Thick hardcover Sm8vo., 218pp., 81 plates (most color chromolithography), ads, original decorated boards. Good, evidence of cracks on the spine which have been repaired professionally. (a54108)
$90.00
Muller, Dr. Rudolf . DIE SERODIAGNOSE DER SYPHILIS
Berlin 1913 Urban and Schwarzenberg. 171p. Text fine; cover good-some wear, esp on spine ends. (a16323)
$49.00
Neisser, DR. Albert . BEITRAGE ZUR PATHOLOGIE UND THERAPIE DER SYPHILIS
Berlin 1911 Springer. Sm4to., 624pp., a few photos (of orangutans with syphilis.) VG. (a19580)
$175.00
Nonne, Dr. Max . SYPHILIS UND NERVENSYSTEM
Berlin 1915 Dritte, neubearbeitete auflage, Karger. iIn German. Sm.4to., 902pp., 155 Abbildungen im text, hardcover. Near VG, some staining on rear cover. (a66287)
$69.00
Nonne, M. . PRIMAERE SEITENSTRANGDEGENERATION UND MENINGITIS CERVICODORSALIS LEVIS ALS ANATOMISCHE GRUNDLAGE IN 2 FAELLEN VON SYPHILITISCHER SPINALPARALYSE
Leipzig 1907. In German. 8vo., pp.161-170, one foldout plate, later wraps. Partially uncut. Good, some chipping at margins, one chip on final leaf reattached (not near text). (a52741)
$45.00
Odmansson, E. . TILL LARAN OM SYPHILIS CONGENITA
Stockholm 1898. Tillaggshafte till nord. med. ark. In Swedish. Octavo, 208pp., original wraps. VG. (a62807)
$45.00
Otis, Fessenden M.D. . SYPHILIS AND THE GENITO-URINARY DISEASES 2 VOLUMES``
NY 1882 Bermingham Medical Library. Otis was the first to use anesthesia in urology, See GM 4179. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 584pp., illustrations, hardcovers. Good. (om143)
$80.00
Plaut, Felix . UBER HALLUZIONSEN DER SYPHILITIKER
Berlin 1913 Springer. In German. 8vo., 116pp., grey papercovered boards. VG. (a46005)
$130.00
Power, D'Arcy and J. Keogh Murphy . A SYSTEM OF SYPHILIS 5 VOLUMES
London 1914 Second Edition. Five thick small 4to. volumes (complete for this edition, as called for on the title pages), with numerous photographic and mounted chromolithograph illustrations. Bound in original red cloth with gilt title on spines. Ink underlines at a few places. Some of protective tissues which carry the descriptive titles for the illustrations are chipped. All illustrations are present. Some illustrations have been professionally remounted. Owner signature, ink stamp or blind stamp inside covers or on free blanks and a few other pages. Good to VG condition, with hinges in some volumes tender, some spotting on covers, some pages a bit bowed. 5 volumes. Scarce and important set. (a51636)
$685.00
Query, L. . LA SYPHILIS MICROBIOLOGIE SEROTHERAPIE - OBSERVATIONS MEDICALES
Paris 1919 Maloine. Small octavo, 250pp., limp green cloth hardcover. VG. (a66473)
$90.00
Radovici, A. . LA NEUROSYPHILIS CLINQUE ET TRAITEMENT, MALARIATHERAPIE DE LA PARALYSIE GENERALE
Paris 1929 1st Masson. In French. Large octavo, 363pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, small chip on rear cover. (a62718)
$46.00
Ravaut, Paul . UNE NOUVELLE SYPHILIS NERVEUSE, SES FORMES CLINIQUEMENT INAPPARENTES
Paris 1934 Masson et Cie. In French. Octavo, 196pp., 3 plates, original printed wraps. Small label at head of spine and inside front wrapper. VG, light wear. (a62712)
$90.00
Rich , Arnold R , Alan M. Chesney and Thomas B. Turner . EXPERIMENTS DEMONSTRATING THAT ACQUIRED IMMUNITY IN SYPHILIS IS NOT DEPENDENT UPON ALLERGIC INFLAMMATION
Baltimore 1933. Bulletin of Johns Hopkins Hospital. Octavo, pp. 179-202, 4 phot plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a68959)
$40.00
Rich , Arnold R . . MECHANISM RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PREVENTION OF SPREAD OF BACTERIA IN THE IMMUNE BODY
Baltimore 1933. Bulletin of Johns Hopkins Hospital. Octavo, pp. 203-221, 3 photo plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a68960)
$40.00
Scheuer, Dr. Oskar . DIE SYPHILIS DER UNSCHULDIGEN (SYPHILIS INSONTIUM)
Berlin 1910 1st Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo., 239pp., hardcover. Good, hinges tender. (a28412)
$100.00
Scheuer, Dr. Oskar . HAUTKRANKHEITEN SEXUELLEN URSPRUNGS
Berlin 1911 1st Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo., 203pp., hardcover. VG. (a55911)
$100.00
Sergent, Emile . SYPHILIS ET TUBERCULOSE
Paris 1907 Masson. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 316pp., paper covered boards with cloth spine. VG, light wear on corners. (a26219)
$45.00
Sicard, M. J.-A. . FORMES CLINIQUES E LA SYPHILIS NERVEUSE ET LEUR TRAITMENT
Revue Neurologique, pp. 614-745. in "Reunion Neurologique" issue of 9-10 Juillet 1920. Wraps. In French. Evenly browned, not brittle. Good, light library name stamp on front cover. (a17185)
$90.00
Stadler, Dr. Edward . SYPHILIS DE SHERZENS UND DER GEFASSE
Dresden 1932 1st Steinkopff. In German. Octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Small institution stamp at several place, small number on front board. Good. (a7732)
$65.00
Thibierge, Dr. George . SYPHILIS ET DEONTOLOGIE
Paris 1903 Masson et Cie. 8vo., 296pp. Half red leather with marbled boards. Near VG, some cover wear. (a25926)
$145.00
Touraine, Le Docteur Albert . LES ANTICORPS SYPHILITIQUES ESSAIS SE SERO-AGGLUTINATION DE LA SYPHILIS
Paris 1912 Stenheil. 211pp., a few illustrations. 1/2 red leather with marbled paper-covered boards. Good plus, moderate cover wear, text beginning to brown around edges. (a27118)
$88.00
Uhlenhuth, Prof. Dr. Paul . EXPERIMENTELLE GRUNDLAGEN DER CHEMOTHERAPIE DER SPIROCHAETEN-KRANKHEITEN MIT BESONDEER BERUCKSICHTIGUNG DER SYPHILIS GESAMMELTE ABHANDLUNGEN
Berlin 1911 Urban and Schwarzenberg. In German. 8vo., 319pp., vier tafeln, hardcover. VG. Scarce. (a28444)
$285.00
Vecki, Victor MD . THE PREVENTION OF SEXUAL DISEASES
NY 1910 Critic and Guide Co. 132pp. Near Fine. (a22638)
$35.00
Weber, Dr. Franz . DIE SYPHILIS IM LICHTE DER MODERNEN FORSCHUNG MIT BESONDERER BERUCKSICHTIGUG IHRES EINFLUSSES AUF GEBURTSHULFE UND GYNAKOLOGIE
Berlin 1911 1st Karger. In German. Octavo, 128pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine. (a66339)
$155.00
Zinsser, Dr. Ferd. . SYPHILIS UND SYPHILISAHNLICHE ERKRANKUNGEN DES MUNDES
Berlin 1921 zweite durchgesehene auflage Urban and Schwarzenberg. Fir Arzte, Zahnarzte und Stuierende. Effects of syphilis on mouth, teeth and face. In German. Sm4to., 146pp., 51 mounted color illustrations from photos (mehrfarbigen) on hard stock and 4 plates of monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a25953)
$95.00