Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Telephone/Telegraph:
(Bardeen, John; Hamming, R. W. et al) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 29 1950 (JANUARY-OCTOBER, COMPLETE YEAR)
New York 1950. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1950 bound in one volume. This volume contains some of the key papers in the development of Semiconductor and computer technology e.g, John Bardeen (Theory of Relation Between Hole Concentration); Hamming, R. W. (Error Detecting and Error Correcting Codes). Octavo, 675pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. otherwise Fine. (a76805)
$450.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 12 SEPTEMBER 1933 TO AUGUST 1934
1933-34. Hardcover. 4to., 384pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. Good plus, tiny cut in outer edge of front. (a76844)
$75.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 17 SEPTEMBER 1938 TO AUGUST 1939
1939. Hardcover. 4to., 400pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. VG. (a76821)
$90.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 18 SEPTEMBER 1939 TO AUGUST 1940
1939-40. Hardcover. 4to., 384pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Owner signed. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. VG. (a76843)
$85.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 29 JANUARY TO DECEMBER 1951
1951. Hardcover. 4to., 593pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. VG. (a76822)
$85.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 31 JANUARY 1953 - DECEMBER 1953
1953. Hardcover. 4to., 512pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. VG. (a76842)
$75.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 25 1946
New York 1946 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January, April, July and October 1946, complete year bound in one volume.. Large octavo, 656pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77276)
$140.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 50 JANUARY-FEBRUARY 1971 (THE PICTUREPHONE SYSTEM)
New York 1971 American Telephone and Telegraph. Two issues, January and February 1971 bound in one volume. The February issue is entirely on the Picturephone System for two way tramsmission of video over telephone lines. Large octavo, 709pp. diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77291)
$300.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL - VOLUME NO. 24 1945
New York 1945 American Telephone and Telegraph. Jan, April and July-Oct issues, complete for year of 1945. Large octavo, 466pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket.) Near Fine. (a77269)
$75.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 10 1931
New York 1931 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Large octavo, 692pp., vii (Faraday Centenary), diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77289)
$90.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 12 1933
New York 1933 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Large octavo, 539pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77290)
$90.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 17 1938 JANUARY-OCTOBER (COMPLETE YEAR)
1938. issues for January through October, 1938 bound in one volume. Octavo, 647pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. VG plus. (a76919)
$125.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 20 1941
New York 1941 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January, April, July and October, 1941, complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 442pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77275)
$95.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 38 1959 (JANUARY - NOVEMBER)
1959. issues for January through November, 1959 bound in one hardcover volume. Includes paper by C. E. Shannon, Probability Error for Optimal Codes in a Gaussian Channel, at pp. 611-656. Octavo, 1630pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine (a76921)
$300.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 4 1925 (TRANSMISSION OF VIDEO OVER TELEPHONE LINES, WITH PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS)
New York 1925 American Telephone and Telegraph. Four issues: January thru October, 1933, the complete year. Includes articles on the transmission of video over telephone lines with photo illustration. Also includes articles on the effects of the earth's magnetic field on the propagation of electromagnetic waves, and the graphic representation speech waves. Large octavo, 767pp., diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77288)
$350.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 42 1963 THE THREE TELSTAR EXPERIMENT ISSUES
1963 American Telephone and Telegraph. Three issues in 1963, on Telstar and Space exploration, bound in one volume with original covers. Large octavo, pp. 739-1940, some photo illustrations, many diagrams, errata, bright green buckram. Owner name in gilt on front board (Rea). Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges (no spine numbers, no bookplate, no pocket). Near Fine. (a77287)
$295.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 8 1929
1929. Issues for 1929, complete year, bound in one volume.Contributors to this issue include: Karl K. Darrow, L. J. Sivian, R. I .Wilkinson, W. Howard Wise. Octavo, 861pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges, one number stamp on intial text page. No other library marks. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. VG plus. (a76916)
$125.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 41 JANUARY 1963 - DECEMBER 1963
1963. Hardcover. 4to., 449pp., photo illustrations, black cloth with mounted printed rectangle label on front. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. VG. (a76820)
$75.00
(coast survery) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1857
Washington 1858 Steedman. 35th Congress, 1st session. Ex. Doc. No. 21. Hardcover. 4to., 448pp., 70 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Seacoast Maine, New Hampshire and Passachusets, Boston Harbor, Rappahannock River, Hampton Roads and Elizabeth River, St. Helena Sound and more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG. (a75368)
$990.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1876
Washington 1879 GPO. 44th Congress, 2nd session. Ex. Doc. No. 37. 4to., 418pp., 37 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Stations and Connections of Electric Telegraph Between 1846 and 1877, Chesapeake Bay, Noarth Carolina Coast, Maryland and Georgia Baselines, Coast of Texas, Coast of California, Coast of Alabama Mississippi and Lousiana and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG. (a75361)
$400.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1862
Washington 1864 GPO. 37th Congress, 3rd session. Ex. Doc. No. 22. 4to., 434pp., 49 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Portland Harbor, Maine; Potomac River; Oregon Inlet; Atlantic Coast from Nantucket to Cape Hatteras and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG. (a75362)
$700.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1859
Washington 1860 Ford. 36th Congress, 1st session. Ex. Doc. No. 41. 4to., 370pp., 40 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Seacoast of Maine, Chesapeke Bay, St Mary's River Maryland, Florida Reefs and Keys, Coast of Texas, Cresent City Harbor, California, and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG. (a75363)
$650.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1860
Washington 1861 Ford. 36th Congress, 2nd session. Ex. Doc. No. 14. 4to., 409pp., 40 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG, light wear. (a75364)
$900.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1863
Washington 1864 GPO.. 38th Congress, 1st session. Ex. Doc. No. 11. 4to., 218pp., 30 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Boston Harbor, Casco Bay, Hudson, Atlantic Coast, Gulf Coast,Tomales Bay California and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers. No spine numbers, no pocket. No marks on plates. VG, light cover wear and soiling. (a75365)
$650.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1877
Washington 1880 GPO. 45th Congress, 2d session. Ex. Doc. No. 12. 4to., 912pp., 25 plates and maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Collated complete. Plates and maps include: Hudson and Saint Croix Rivers, Chesapeake Bay, Coast of Florida, Coast of California, Reconnaissance Triangulation in Kentucky and Indiana and much more. Collated complete. Institution name stamps on end papers. No spine numbers, no pocket. No marks on plates. VG, light cover wear. (a75366)
$350.00
(coast survey) . REPORT OF THE SUPERINTENDENT OF THE COAST SURVEY SHOWING THE PROGRESS OF THE SURVEY DURING THE YEAR 1858
Washington 1859 Harris. 35th Congress, 2d session. Ex. Doc. No. 14. Hardcover. 4to., 463pp., 40 plates, maps and diagrams, tan cloth. Plates and maps include: Seacoast of Maine, Cape Fear River, Charleston Harbor, Atchafalaya Bay Louisiana and much more. Collated complete. Library name stamps on end papers-no other markings. No spine numbers or pocket. No stamps on plates. VG, a few plates detached. (a75367)
$700.00
(electricity) . CONGRES INTERNATIONAL D'ELECRICITE PARIS 18-14 AOUT 1900
Paris 1901. Rapports et Proces-Verbaux. In French. Many articles on various aspects of electricity: lighting, telegraphs, motors, tranformers etc. Lg.8vo., 526pp., wraps. Largely uncut. Good, wraps a bit worn and chipped. (a29035)
$95.00
(radio) . SCOVILL VS. POST RADIO EXHIBITS VOLUME II
1910 United States District Court Eastern Disttrict of Penn. Exhibits for plaintiffs and defendents. Involves patent claims, high frequency currents, wireless telegraphy. All original documents or copies thereof. Numerous technical articles, diagrams, etc. Bound in hardcover -legal style. Large octavo, index. Good plus. Volume II. (a29675)
$220.00
(radio) . THE PROPAGATION OF RADIO WAVES THROUGH THE STANDARD ATMOSPHERE
Washington 1946 Summary Technical Report of the Committee of Propagation NDRC Volume 3. Copy No. 378. 4to., 206pp., index, hardcover. A few institution stamps. Owner signed. Good plus. (a27025)
$45.00
Hsin MIn Telegraphic Code Company . THE CHINA REPUBLICAN TELEGRAPHIC CODE - THE HSIN-MIN STANDARD TELEGRAPHIC CODE
Shanghai. 1915. Hsin-Min Telegraphic Code Company. Hardcover. Large 4to., 755pp., cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Fairly Good, pages wrinkled, spine ends worn, boards soiled, hinges tender. Scarce. (a29555)
$350.00
(telegraphy) . TRANSMISSIONE TELEGRAFICA DELLE FOTOGRAFIE METODI KORN
Rome 1911. Article 16pp., and 5 illustrations in Italian included in Nuova Antologia, Revista di Lettere, Scienze ed Arti. This is part of the entire issue, which has several articles. near Good, spine chipped; a bit brittle and a few pages have small marginal chips (not affecting text.) (a57722c)
$45.00
(telephone direcctory) . SEA CLIFF GLEN HEAD GLENWOOD LANDING BROOKVILLE NEW YORK TELEPHONE BOOK 1947
1947. 8vo., wraps. Good, leaves a browned (not birttle) (a16633)
$125.00
(telephone directory) . TASMANIAN TELEPHONE DIRECTORY AUGUST 1949
1949. Sm. 4to., 144pp., original decorated wraps. Good, light wear. (a58734)
$140.00
(telephone directory) . TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1949 SOERBAJA, JAVA 1949
1949. In Dutch. Sm. 4to., 107pp., original decorated wraps. Hole at top left corner for string. VG. (a58710)
$125.00
(telephone directory) . TELEPHONE DIRECTORY CHRISTCHURCH JULY 1945
New Zealand 1945. Sm. 4to., 172pp., original decorated wraps. Small hole at top left for string. VG, light wear. (a58737)
$185.00
(telephone directory) . TELEPHONE DIRECTORY PAPUA NEW GUINEA
1948 (?). In English. Sm. 4to., 22pp., original decorated wraps. Small hole at top left for string. VG. (a58733)
$125.00
(telephone directory) . TELEPHONE DIRECTORY WELLINGTON MAY 1946
1946. Sm. 4to., 192pp., original decorated wraps. Good, light wear. (a58735)
$185.00
(telephone directory) . TELEPHONE DIRECTORY WELLINGTON AND DISTRICT JULY 1950
1950. Sm. 4to., 216pp., original decorated wraps. Small hole at top left for string. Good, light wear and light soiling. (a58739)
$185.00
(telephone society) . ANNUAL OF THE TELEPHONE SOCIETY OF NEW YORK , FIFTEENTH YEAR, 1910-1911
NY 1911. Lists officers and members of this club of telephone enthusiasts who gathered to hear papers about the telephone read and discussed. A complete list of papers read since 1896 is also given. 12mo., 101pp., hardcover. Good, new endpapers. (a67008)
$35.00
(telephone) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 11 - JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1932
New York 1932. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1932 bound in one volume. Octavo, 630pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Title page repaired with tape. VG. (a76804)
$75.00
(telephone) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 15 1936 (JANUARY-OCTOBER, COMPLETE YEAR)
New York 1936. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1936, bound in one volume. Octavo, 634pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front o/w Near Fine. (a76806)
$75.00
(telephone) . RESULT OF AN INVESTIGATION OF THE OPERATION OF A DUAL SYSTEM OF TELEPHONES IN VARIOUS CITIES NOVEMBER 21, 1906
NY 1906. Report by the Bureau of Franchises, Board of Estimate and Apportionment. Studies the establishment of independent phone companies to compete with the Bell system. 4to., 50pp., wraps. Owner stamp on front wrap, pencil number on verso of front wrap. Good, spine taped, front wrap chipped, pages browned and a bit fragile. (a25661)
$100.00
(telephones) . CATALOGUE OF TELEPHONE APPARATUS AND CABLE - CATALOG NO. 11
1950 Western Electric. Hardcover. 4to., 332pp., photo illustrations, index, printed green boards. Owner signed. Good, some scuffing on fron, title page wrinkled. (a72158)
$180.00
(telephones) . CYCLOPEDIA OF TELEPHONY AND TELEGRAPHY VOLUME ONE (OF 4)
Chicago 1911 1st American Technical Society. Sm.4to., 376pp., monochrome photo illustrations of electrical equipment, radios, telegraphs, etc., index, hardcover. VG. Volume 1 only. (a65815)
$40.00
(telephones) . ENGINEERING AND OPERATIONS IN THE BELL SYSTEM
1978 2nd Bell. Lg.8vo., 721pp., index, hardcover. Several owner stamps on end papers. VG. lower corners gently bumped, no DJ. (a46013)
$36.00
Albert, Arthur Lemuel . ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION
NY 1940 2nd Wiley. 8vo., 534pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a7701)
$24.00
Backmann, Petr . INTRODUCTION TO ELEMENTARY QUEUING THEORY AND TELEPHONE TRAFFIC
Boulder 1968 1st Golem. 12mo. 144pp., institution buckram with original wraps mounted on covers. Ex-university library. VG. (a64519)
$40.00
Boyce, Robert W. D. . IMPERIAL DREAMS AND NATIONAL REALITIES: BRITAIN, CANADA AND THE STRUGGLE FOR A PACIFIC TELEGRAPH CABLE, 1879-1902
Oxford 2000. In The English Historical Review, Volume XCV No. 460, February 200 at pp. 39-70. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 270pp., wraps. Fine. (k1173a)
$40.00
Bush, Richard J. . REINDEER, DOGS AND SNOWSHOES: A JOURNAL OF SIBERIAN TRAVEL AND EXPLORATIONS MADE IN THE YEARS 1865, 1866, AND 1867
NY 1871 1st Harper. Bush was a surveyor for the Western Union Telegraph Company which was considering running a line from Europe to North America across Russia. Bush travelled through Kamchatka, Anadyr River, on to the Bering Strait. Nerhood 290. Excellent reading. Hardcover. Octavo, 529pp. plus 6 pages publisher ads, large folding map (3 inch closed tear at fold), numerous woodcut illustrations, original brownish green cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, front hinge just beginning to crack, spine faded. (a2121)
$80.00
Campbell, George Ashley . THE COLLECTED PAPERS OF GEORGE ASHLEY CAMPBELL RESEARCH ENGINEER OF THE AMERICAN TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH COMPANY (1937)
NY 1937 1st ATT. Sm.4to., 548pp., many foldout charts, index, buckram. VG, no DJ. (a1254)
$24.00
Copp, Joseph A. . THE ATLANTIC TELEGRAPH: AS ILLUSTRATING THE PROVIDENCE AND BENEVOLENT DESIGNS OF GOD A DISCOURSE PREACHED IN THE BROADWAY CHURCH, CHELSEA, AUGUST 8, 1858
Boston 1858 T. R. Marvin. 8vo., 16pp., original stringbound printed wraps. Presented to the Editors of the Salem Register With Respects of Ira (?) Cheeve, handwritten in ink on top margin of front. Good, some light soiling and light wear. (a59267)
$150.00
Dilts, Marion May . THE TELEPHONE IN A CHANGING WORLD
NY 1941 1st (stated) . 8vo., 2319pp., photo illus., index. VG, no DJ. (a27840)
$45.00
Forde, Henry Charles . THE MALTA AND ALEXANDRIA SUBMARINE TELEGRAPH CABLE
London 1862 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.493-540, 4 large foldout maps and plates. The first plate is a map of the Mediterranean, showing the route of the Telegraph Cable, the second plate is a very long "Longitudinal Section of Sea Bottom of the Telegraph Cable", the 3rd is a set of charts of the Alexandria- Benghazi Section of the Telegraph; the 4th the "Malta - Tripoli Section charts. Removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73854)
$95.00
Fry, Thornton C. . PLANE WAVES OF LIGHT I, II, III
Bell Telephone Laboratories. Three separate pamphlets: November 1927 reprint B-272, 8vo., 24pp., wraps; Februray 1928 reprint B-286, 8vo., 25pp., wraps; June 1932 Monograph B-676, 8vo., 32pp., wraps. Owner signatures. VG. Set of three: (a45533)
$80.00
Gannett, Ezra . THE ATLANTIC TELEGRAPH: A DISCOURSE IN THE FIRST CHURCH, AUGUST 8, 1858
Boston 1858 Crosby. Octavo, 19pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a73277)
$49.00
Hanscom, C. D. (comp.) . DATES IN AMERICAN TELEPHONE TECHNOLOGY
1961 1st Bell Labs. Hardcover. Octavo, 148pp., blue cloth. Inscribed and signed by Hanscom. VG, no DJ. (a72216)
$45.00
Horsford, Prof E. N. . ADDRESS AT THE MORSE MEMORIAL MEETING IN FANEUIL HALL, APRIL 16, 1872
Boston 1872 Rockwell & Churchill. Thorough study of Morse's invention of telegraph including precedents, competition, registration of the ideas, details of development, etc.8vo., 95pp., original string binding rebound in later wraps. Good. Scarce. (a58292)
$150.00
Kohlhaas, H. T. (editor) . ELECTRICAL COMMUNICATION, TECHNICAL JOURNAL OF THE INTERNATIONAL TELEPHONE AND TELEGRAPH CORPORATION 1946-1954 (30 ISSUES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME).
NY 1946-1954 ITT. 30 issues of this quarterly journal, September 1946 (Volume 23, No. 3) through December 1954 (Volume 31 No. 4) bound with original covers in one hardcover volume. Sm.4to., photo illustrations of scientists, equipment, brown buckram. Wealth of information on microwaves, telephone systems, vacuum tubes, radar, cathodes, aircraft radio, thermomagnetic generators, aerial navigation equipment, etc. Owner signed on front endpaper. VG plus. (a69816)
$250.00
Langtry, Bruce (editor) . ALL CONNECTED UNIVERSAL SERVICE IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS
1998 1st Melbourne University Press. 8vo., 234pp., wraps. Fine. (a42497)
$35.00
Link, Fred M. . PORTABLE RADIOTELEPHONES
Philadelphia 1968 Chilton. Edited by Leo G. Sands. Sm.8vo., 158pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. Date written on front. VG, light wear. (a48269)
$35.00
Longridge, James Atkinson and Charles Henry Brooks . ON SUBMERGING TELEGRAPHIC CABLES; ELECTRICAL QUALIFICATIONS OF SUBMARINE CABLES
London 1858 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.221-384, one large engraved foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73872)
$115.00
Preece, William Henry . ON THE MAINTENANCE AND DURABILITY OF SUBMARINE CABLES IN SHALLOW WATERS
London 1860 Minutes of Institution of Civil Engineers. Octavo, pp.25-106, one large foldout plate, removed and rebound in later wraps. Good plus. (a73859)
$95.00
Ryan, Daniel J. (editor) . PRIVATIZATION AND COMPETITION IN TELECOMMUNICATIONS INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENTS
Westport 1997 1st Praeger. 8vo., 209pp., printed boards. Fine. (a36464)
$50.00
Shea, T. E. . TRANSMISSION NETWORKS AND WAVE FILTERS
NY 1929 1st Van Nostrand. Lg.8vo., 470pp.,index, hardcover. VG in Good plus DJ, chipped at head of spine. (a52370)
$22.00
telephone . MERIDEN TELEPHONE DIRECTORY
1941. 8vo., 102pp. (white pages), 62pp (yellow pages), wraps. Good, light wear. (a3734)
$45.00
Van der Pol, Balth. and H. Bremmer . THE DIFFRACTION OF ELECTROMAGNETIC WAVES FROM AN ELECTRICAL POINT SOURCE...
1937. Offprint from Philosophical Magazine 24, July 1937. 8vo., pp.141-176, wraps. VG. (a45523)
$55.00
West, W. . ACOUSTICAL ENGINEERING
London 1932 1st Pitnam. The theory of sound and its applications to telephone and architectural engineering and to acoustical measurements and research. 8vo., 338pp., hardcover. VG plus. (a45779)
$65.00
Window, Frederick Richard . ON SUBMARINE ELECTRIC TELEGRAPHS
London 1857 Minutes of Proceedings of the Institution of Civil Engineers. Article and discussion. Octavo, pp.188-225, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73879)
$45.00
Yanekian, Adrienne (compiler, editor) . THE TELEPHONE PIONEERS OF AMERICA 1911-1961
NY 1961 Telephone Pioneers. Telephone pioneers is a group of senior members of the telephone family in US and Canada, the largest social-industrial organization of its kind. Sm.4to., 367pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, some slight glue remaining where bookplate removed, very minor cover wea, no DJ. (a23545)
$30.00