Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Terrorism:
(caricature and cartooning) . CARICATURES FROM THE WORLD PRESS: OIL. ARAB TERROR, DETENTE; CARTOONS FROM THE WORLD PRESS: ARAB TEROR, PEACEMAKING,OIL
1974 Israel Information Center. 2 volumes. 4to., 31pp. 21pp., wraps. Fine. 2 volumes. (a17404)
$35.00
Girling, J.L.S. . PEOPLE'S WAR
NY 1969. 8vo., 244pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a18839)
$20.00
Castillo, Gonzalo Ani . HISTORIA SECRETA DE LAS GUERILLAS
n.p. (Lima) 1967. Communist terrorism in Peru, including the assault on the Banco de Credito de Miraflores. In Spanish. 8vo., 235pp., photo, facsimile of document, illustrated wraps. Pencil marks in the margins of many pages. Good, light soiling, leaves browning. (a23088)
$50.00
Lesch, Ann Mosely . POLITICAL PERCEPTIONS OF THE PALESTINIANS ON THE WEST BANK AND THE GAZA STRIP
Washington 1980. 8vo., 113pp., maps. VG. (a24594)
$30.00
(mozambique) . TERROR IN TETE A DOCUMENTARY REPORT OF PORTUGUESE ATROCITIES IN TETE DISTRICK, MOZAMBIQUE 1971-1972
London 1973. International Defence and Aid Fund, Special Report No. 2. Lg.8vo., 48pp., map on verso of front, printed in double column (no illustrations as issued), wraps. Owner signed on front. VG. (a35005)
$44.00
Kozina, Vladimir Rev. . COMMUNISM AS I KNOW IT
Oakland 1984 Fifth Revised Edition. Slovenian Catholic persecuted by the Bolsheviks. 12mo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a36346)
$35.00
(israel) . WHO ARE THE TERRORISTS? ASPECTS OF ZIONIST AND ISRAELI TERRORISM
Beirut 1972. 8vo., 74pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a36700)
$30.00
Odoevzev, Irene . ALL HOPE ABANDON
NY 1949 Pantheon. Advance reading copy, with projected publication date slip tipped in. Translated from the French. 8vo., 281pp., wraps. Good, wraps worn, a bit soiled and lightly worn. Odoevzev's "first bok of poetry was enthusiastically acclaimed by Maxim Gorki who hailed her as a 'young girl of genius.'" "This absorbing, harrowing novel tells the story of the privileged in Soviet Russia." (cover blurb.) (a38210)
$40.00
Niv, David . THE IRGUN ZVAI LEUMI PART FIVE (IN HEBREW)
Tel Aviv 1976. In Hebrew. Lg.8vo., 415pp., illus., boards. Good, new endpapers, in Good DJ, some wear. (a40081)
$45.00
Sanguinetti, Gianfranco . ON TERRORISM AND THE STATE THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF TERRORISM DIVULGED FOR THE FIRST TIME
London 1982. With a preface to the French edition. Translated into English by Lucy Forsyth and Michel Prigent. Sm.8vo., 101pp., wraps. VG plus, slight wear. No ownership marks. (a43211)
$75.00
Seim, Commander H.B. . THE NAVY AND FRINGE WAR
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 8pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421b)
$35.00
Kahan, Yitzhak; Aharon Barak and Yona Efrat . THE COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO THE EVENTS AT THE REFUGEE CAMPS IN BEIRUT 1983 FINAL REPORT
n.p. (Jerusalem?) 1982. The official report of the Kahan Commission, the Israeli inquiry into Ariel Sharon and the events at the Sabra and Shatila refugee camps during the invasion of Lebanon. 8vo., 108 leaves, vii leaves (printed on rectos only), wraps. VG, light wear. (a44654)
$300.00
(argentina) . TRUTH AND PARTIAL JUSTICE IN ARGENTINA
NY 1987 Human Rights Watch. 4to., 88 leaves printed on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a44993)
$75.00
Autrement . 68/78 DIX ANNEES SACRILEGES
1978. Complete issue of Autrement No. 12 Fevrier 78. On modernism, terrorism, communism, revolution, etc. In French. Lg.8vo., 295pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear. (a45809)
$30.00
Brodie, Thomas G. . BOMBS AND BOMBING A HANDBOOK TO DETECTION, DISPOSAL AND INVESTIGATION FOR POLICE AND FIRE DEPARTMENTS
Springfield 1973 Second Printing. 8vo., 183pp., boards. VG, new endpapers, in VG DJ. (a48006)
$75.00
Gerringer, Arthur E. . TREATISE ON TERRORISM
Bryn Mawr 1982 1st Dorrance. Sm.8vo., 39pp., black cloth, VG, slight stain on front, no DJ. (a48870)
$35.00
(middle east) . THE MIDDLE EAST NEWSLETTER 1973-1974 (6 ISSUES)
Beirut 1973, 1974. The Americans for Justice in the Middle East an anti-Israel, anti-Zionist group. Volume VII, Nos 1, 2, 3 ,4. Volume VIII, Nos. 1, 2. Covers the Yom-Kippur war, and various terrorist attacks and the Israeli response. Threats of suicide bombing using commercial airliners. 4to., original covers, bound in buckram. Institution stamp on fore-edges, and on covers. VG. (a53417)
$75.00
Raufer, Xavier . LA NEBULEUSE: LE TERRORISME DU MOYEN-ORIENT
Paris 1987. In French. Lg.8vo., 414pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a55930)
$30.00
Radek, Karl . PROLETARIAN DICTATORSHIP AND TERRORISM
Detroit (1921) The Marxian Educational Society. Translated by P. Lavin. 12mo., 60pp., original printed wraps. Good, old narrow stain along lower margin throughout (not near text), light wear and light soiling. (a60138)
$45.00
Rudin, Josef . FANATICISM A PSYCHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS
University of Notre Dame 1969. Translated by Elisabeth Reinecke and Paul Bail. Octavo, 206pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a60377)
$30.00
Fontaine, Roger W. . TERRORISM: THE CUBAN CONNECTION. ISBN 0-8448-1522-5. (signed)
NY 1988 first edition. Crane Russak. ISBN 0-8448-1522-5. Octavo, 199pp., wraps. **Signed by Fontaine. Fine. (a68965)
$50.00
Broch, Fred L. and Paul S. Wilson . INTERNATIONAL LAW AND THE WAR ON TERROR
Newport 2003 Naval War College. ISBN 1-884733-28-X. International Law Studies Volume 79. Hardcover. Octavo, 530pp., index, original gilt printed cloth. Small Depository Library and date stamp on front free blank-no other markings. Near Fine. (a75589)
$295.00
Sparks, Thomas McK. and Glenn M. Sulmasy (eds) . INTERNATIONAL LAW CHALLENGES: HOMELAND SECURITY AND COMBATING TERRORISM
Newport 2006 1st Naval War College. ISBN 13: 978-1-884733-38-3, International Law Studies Volume 81. Hardcover. Octavo, 434pp., original printed boards. Small Depositor Library name and numbers on lower margin of title page. Near Fine. (a75597)
$150.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME II: PROTECTING INTELLIGENCE SOURCES AND METHODS, UNAUTHORIZED DISCLOSURES , INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM, TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 2 only. (a76203)
$175.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME I: LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR INTELLIGENCE, LEGAL AUTHORITIES FOR INTELLIGENCE, DOMESTIC SECURITY,SEARCH AND SEIZURE, ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 1 only. (a76217)
$175.00
Kornblum, Dr. Allan N. . INTELLIGENCE AND THE LAW CASES AND MATERIALS VOLUME IV: LEGAL FRAMEWORK FOR INTELLIGENCE, LEGAL AUTHORITIES FOR INTELLIGENCE, DOMESTIC SECURITY, SEARCH AND SEIZURE, ELECTRONIC SURVEILLANCE, (etc)
1985 Defense Intelligence College. 4to., about 500pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. Volume 4 only. (a76218)
$175.00
Signorielli, Nancy and George Gerbner . VIOLENCE AND TERROR IN THE MASS MEDIA AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
1988 Greenwood Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 233pp., original printed cloth. Near Fine, two slight marks on front endpapers. (a79018)
$45.00
Rubenstein, Richard E. . ALCHEMISTS OF REVOLUTION TERORRISM IN THE MODERN WORLD ,THE TERRORIST MENTALITY, ITS ORIGINS AND CONSEQUENCES
London 1987 1st Tauris. Octavo, 264pp., hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a80250)
$20.00
O'Leary, Margaret R. . THE DICTIONARY OF HOMELAND SECURITY AND DEFENSE
New York 2006 Universe. ISBN -13 978 0 595 67569 2; ISBN-10 0 595 67569 7. Hardcover. large octavo, 499pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges. No spine number or pocker. Near Fine, new endpapers. (a80964)
$32.00
League of Nations - Criminal Law . COLLECTION OF 7 DOCUMENTS PUBLISHED BY THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS ON CRIMINAL LAW 1933 - 1937
Geneva 1933 to 1937 League of Nations. Seven original documents. 4to., about 12pp. each. stapled wraps. Mostly on Crime and Terrorism.Topics include: Gradual Unification of Criminal Law and Cooperation of States in the Prevention and Suppression of Crime; International Repression of Terrorism. 7 documents. (a82830)
$230.00
Bell, J. Bowyer . TRANSNATIONAL TERROR
Washington 1975 First Edition, American Enterprise Institute. ISBN 0-8447-3187-0. Hardcover. Octavo, 89pp., black buckram. A few institution markings. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a82851)
$28.00
Gross, Liza . HANDBOOK OF LEFTIST GUERRILLA GROUPS IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN
Boulder 1995 first edition Westview. ISBN 0-8133-8494-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 164pp., cloth. Near Fine, remainder mark in front end paper and lower fore-edge, in VG plus DJ. (a83468)
$49.00
Mickolus, Edward F; Todd Sandler and Jean M Murdock . INTERNATIONAL TERRORISM IN THE 1980s A CHRONOLOGY OF EVENTS VOLUME I, 1980-1983; VOLUME II 1984-1987 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Ames 1989 first edition Iowa State University. ISBN 0-8138-0024-2; 0-8138-0172-9. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Sm.4tos., 541pp, 776pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJs. (a83479)
$220.00
Ten Brink, Dr. Jan; J. Hedeman . ROBESPIERRE AND THE RED TERROR
London 1899 Hutchinson. Hardcover. Octavo, 405pp., illustrated, ads, red cloth with gilt portrait of Robespierre on front. Owner signed. Good plus, new endpapers, light wear, (a83504)
$79.00