Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Texas:
(texas) . LATIN AMERICAN RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1893-1969
Austin 1971 Institute of Latin American Studies. Hardcover. Octavo, 187pp., index, gilt decorated blue cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a83680)
$45.00
McLean, Malcolm D. . PAPERS CONCERNING ROBERTSON'S COLONY IN TEXAS VOLUME XIV MARCH 18 THROUGH JULY 22, 1836 THE BATTLE OF SAN JACINTO AND THE FALL OF FORT PARKER
Arlington 1988 University of Texas. ISBN 0-932408-14-1. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 620pp., cloth. Near Fine, new end papers, no DJ. (a82858)
$85.00
Frissell, Toni . THE KING RANCH 1939 - 1944 A PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY
Fort Worth Texas and Dobbs Ferry New york 1975 1st Amon Carter Museum. ISBN 87100-086-5. Introduction and captions by Holland McCombs. Hardcover. 4to., cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a82725)
$38.00
Houston, Rev. Sam'l Rutherford Houston . BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL ACCOUNTS OF MANY MEMBERS OF THE HOUSTON FAMILY ACCOMPANIED BY A GENEALOGICAL TABLE (1882)
Cincinnati 1882 1st Elm Street Printing. Hardcover.Octavo, 420pp., brown cloth. Owner signed. Small newsclipping about family member tipped inside front cover. Good, covers and corners worn, spine ends frayed. Original book, not a reprint. (a82557)
$325.00
Acheson, Sam . 35,000 DAYS IN TEXAS A HISTORY OF THE DALLAS NEWS AND ITS FORBEARS
New York 1938 1st Macmillan. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 337pp., red cloth with gilt lettering on front. VG, light foxing of end papers, no DJ. (a82450)
$35.00
Kempner, I. H. . RECALLED RECOLLECTIONS (signed)
Galveston 1961 1st Author. American Jewish Texan. Hardcover.Octavo, 146pp., frontis portrait of Kempner and his wife, red cloth. Signed by Kempner. Tape residue on end papers. VG, no DJ. (a82346)
$90.00
Piner, H. L. . RUTH A ROMANCE OF THE CIVIL WAR
Van Alstyne 1895 First edition. Leader Publishing House. Piner lived in Austin, Texas. Rare Civil War novel. Hardcover. 16mo. (5 x4 inches), 172pp., original blue cloth with gilt lettering and trim. VG. Scarce. (a81844)
$450.00
Gracy, David B. II . MOSES AUSTIN: HIS LIFE
San Antonio 1987 Trinity University Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 303pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Review slip laid in. Fine in VG DJ. (a81794)
$25.00
Stark, Loren D. . JOURNEY - UNKNOWN SOLDIER TO THE GUARD, AMERICAN AND OTHER SELECTIONS (SIGNED)
Houston 1950 first edition. Printed Privately. Poetry by author better known for his books on Big Game Hunting. Sm4to., 45pp., illustrations by Lowell Collins, wraps with plastic spiral binding. Inscribed and signed by Stark. VG, wraps lightly soiled and light overall wear. Scarce. (a81739)
$300.00
Chabot, Frederick C. . SAN ANTONIO AND ITS BEGINNINGS COMPRISING THE FOUR NUMBERS OF THE SAN ANTONIO SERIES WITH APPENDIX
San Antonio 1931 1st Naylor. 12mo., 130pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a81668)
$45.00
Raht, Carlysle Graham . THE ROMANCE OF DAVIS MOUNTAINS AND BIG BEND COUNTRY EDITION TEXANA (SIGNED)
Odessa 1963 1st Rahtbooks. Hardcover. Octavo, 381pp., drawings by Waldo Williams, blue cloth. **Signed by Raht. Bookplate. Near Fine, no DJ. (a81224)
$29.00
Darden, Ida M. . GENTLEMEN OF THE HOUSE
San Antonio 1948 Naylor. Political humor. Hardcover. 12mo., 68p., cloth. Owner inscribed (Bob and Aileen O'Callaghan). VG in Good DJ. (a80844)
$20.00
Knowlton, F. H. . REVISION OF THE FLORA OF THE GREEN RIVER FORMATION, WITH DESCRIPTONS OF NEW SPECIES; FOSSIL PLANTS FROM THE TERTIARY LAKE BEDS OF SOUTH-CENTRAL COLORADO
1922. Two professional papers from U.S. Geological Survey. Octavo, pp. 133-207 plus 11 plates, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a80209)
$40.00
Trowbridge, A. C. . A GEOLOGIC RECONNAISSANCE IN THE GULF COASTAL PLAIN OF TEXAS, NEAR THE RIO GRANDE
1922. Professional paper from U.S, Geological Survey. Octavo, pp. 85-107 plus large color foldout map, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a80208)
$23.00
Heald, Frederick deForest and Frederick Adolph Wolf . LIST OF PARASITIC BACTERIA AND FUNGI OCCURRING IN TEXAS
1911. Article at pp. 10-44 in single complete issue of Transactions of Texas Academy of Science. Other articles included in same issue. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear and soiling. (a80131)
$40.00
Peterson, Martha Patterson . HOT BISCUITS & SORGHUM MOLASSES A SORT OF FAMILY SAGA (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
El Paso 1991 1st Mangan. Texas genealogy of Patterson, Mangan, Milam, Webb, Ali, Peterson, Bergquist, Makowski, Wyman and other families. Hardcover. Tall 4to., 205pp., orange cloth. 205p. Fine in Fine removable glassine protective jacket. (a80081)
$128.00
Dumble, E. T. . THE GEOLOGY OF TEXAS, THREE LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE RICE INSTITUTE
1916. Single complete volume of Rice Institue pamphlet for 1916. Three titles of the lectures: The Geology of Texas in the Building of a Continent; The individualityof Texas Geology; The Economic Features of the Geology of Texas. A note tipped in to volume indicates lectures were delivered in December of 1914. Octavo , pp. 125-204, original printed wraps. VG plus, light fraying of cover edges. (a79821)
$49.00
Stepp, Donna Neal . FROM SULPHUR SPRINGS TO COWTOWN THE STORY OF THE SESQUICENTENNIAL 1986 TEXAS WAGON TRAIN
New York 1987 1st Vantage. ISBN 0-533-07504-1. Hardcover. Octavo, 224pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a79701)
$59.00
(mexico) . SINGLE ISSUE OF EL PATRIOTA JALAPENO TOM 1, NUM. 10 - 1836
1836 Impresso por Carlos M. Teran. Jalapa, 25 de Octubre de 1836. Articles of political interest, including mention of Texas and California. In Spanish. 4to., 4pp., engraved logo of eagle with outspread wings. Good plus. Scarce. (a77368)
$150.00
Day, James M. (comp.) . MAPS OF TEXAS 1527 - 1900 THE MAP COLLECTION OF THE TEXAS STATE ARCHIVES
Austin 1964 Pemberton. Hardcover. Octavo, 178pp., index, green cloth with mounted printed title on front and spine. Fine in clear glassine jacket. (a76720)
$59.00
Dodson, Mrs. C. T. . THE FREAD AND ROCKEFELLER FAMILIES IN THE GOOD OLD DAYS AND THE PRESENT DAYS 1590 - 1969
Austin 1969 1st Author. Hardcover. 4to., 170pp., monochrome photo illustrations, illustrated with drawings by Oneida Uzzell, gilt decorated green cloth. Near Fine. In later removable protective glassine jacket. (a76362)
$250.00
Bertram, Jack B. . ARCHEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS ALONG THE PROPOSED ALIBATES TOUR ROAD
1989. Southwest Cultural Resources Center, Professional Paper No. 33. Potter County, Texas. 4to. 175pp., photo illustrations, maps, pocket with two large charts, original wraps. A few non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a75913)
$65.00
Wardlaw, Bruce R., Richard E. Grant and David M. Rohr (editors) . THE GUADALUPIAN SYMPOSIUM
Washington 2000 Smithsonian. 4to., 415pp., illustrations, wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a75735)
$74.00
Garrison, George P. . DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PART III: CORRESPONDENCE WITH EUROPEAN STATES
1911 GPO. One volume of Annual Report of the American Historical Association for 1908. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 810-1617, dark blue cloth hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges and elsewhere. Good, new enpapers. (a75722)
$30.00
Garrison, George P. . DIPLOMATIC CORRESPONDENCE OF THE REPUBLIC OF TEXAS PART II: CORRESPONDENCE WITH THE UNITED STATES (CONCLUDED), MEXICO, AND YUCATAN
1911 GPO. One volume of Annual Report of the American Historical Association for 1908. Hardcover. Octavo, 807pp., dark blue cloth hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges and elsewhere. Good, new enpapers. (a75721)
$30.00
Graham, Don . TEXAS A LITERARY PORTRAIT
San Antonio 1985. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 243pp., photo illustrations by Nell Blakely, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a75610)
$30.00
Beaty, Josephine Powell . MILESTONES (signed)
Dallas 1951 Kaleidograph Press. Special Edition. Poetry. 12mo., 99pp., cloth. ** Inscribed and signed by Beattty. Fine in VG DJ. (a75412)
$25.00
Morgan, Katherine B. . MR. HUMDRUM
Houston (1930?). Lighthearted short essays. Octavo, 53pp., cloth covered limp boards. Sample copy written on end paper. Good, light cover soiling and wear. Very Scarce. (a75072)
$85.00
Johnston, E. W. . LESTER'S SAM HOUSTON AND HIS REPUBLIC
1847. Article at pp. 566-582 in single issue of The American Review. Complete issue has numerous additional articles. Octavo, wraps. Historical library stamp on cover. VG. (a74512)
$30.00
Green, Wharton J. . RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS AN AUTO OF HALF A CENTURY AND MORE
1906 1st Edwards and Broughton. Chapters on his father, Thomas J. Green of North Carolina who became General Green of the Texas Revolution, Jefferson Davis, Texas history, John Calhoun, Georgetown College, Civil War reminiscences, Bigfoot Wallace, travel, etc. Hardcover. octavo, 349pp., frontis portrait of Green, cloth. VG, light wear. (a73444)
$99.00
Freeman, Charles Spencer (Mary Perry, comp.) . ONE OF US FOUND THE WAY - LETTERS, POEMS AND SELECTED PROSE WRITINGS OF CHARLES SPENCER FREEMAN
Galveseton 1946 1st Mary Perry. Freeman was born in Houston, Texas, in 1918 and died in Wilhelmshaven, Germany, August 1944. Hardcover. Octavo, 213pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth. Manuscript inscription to Bob Hope : Sincere good wishes to you. A great comedian and one who put laughter into hearts of weary American soldiers... (signed) Mary Perry. Mary Perry was the mother of Charles Freeman and her writes a moving biography of her son's life and death in WW2. VG, no DJ. (a73229)
$125.00
Hubbell, Catherine . PALETTE
Dallas 1962 1st Traingle. Poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 52pp., yllow cloth. Inscribed and signed by Hubbell. Fine in VG plus DJ. (a73104)
$45.00
Pierce, Frank C. . A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LOWER RIO GRANDE VALLEY
Menasha 1917 1st George Banta. Hardcover. 12mo., 200pp., photo illustrations, two foldout maps, original tan cloth with black lettering. Good, light wear and light soiling. (a71295)
$75.00
Barns, Florence Elberta PhD . A TEXAS CALENDAR
Dallass 1935 1st Tardy. Every day is an anniversary in Texas (Preface). This book briefly lists major events in Texas history in a day-by-day format. Hardcover. Octavo, 122pp., gilt printed blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a71228)
$74.00
Fearhake, Emily Rice . GRANDPA, YANKEE AND TEXAN
no date, no publisher (appears to be early to mid 20thc). Memoirs. 12mo. wraps. VG, unevenly faded. Scarce. (a69964)
$75.00
McCampbell, Coleman . TEXAS SEAPORT, THE STORY OF THE GROWTH OF CORPUS CHRISTI AND THE COASTAL BEND AREA
New York 1952 1st Exposition. Octavo, 305pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, two inch chip on rear panel. (a69366)
$22.00
Morgan, Jonnie R. . THE HISTORY OF WICHITA FALLS
Wichita Falls 1931 1st Economy Co. Octavo, 221pp., 144 illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a69049)
$220.00
Arnold, Oren . GHOST GOLD: STRANGE MYSTERY LEGEND OF TREASURE IN SUPERSTITION MOUNTAIN
San Antonio 1954 Naylor. 12mo., 71pp., illustrations, hardcover. Owner inscribed inside front cover. VG in Good DJ, a few small chips on edges. (a68367)
$25.00
Utecht, Byron C. . THE LEGISLATURE AND THE TEXAS PEOPLE
San Antonio 1937 1st Naylor. Octavo, 207pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed: To Harold M. Hankamer, Five Feet Four but a Big Man in the Texas Legislature, From Byron C Utecht. Good, light wear, no DJ. (a68280)
$24.00
McDougall, W. B. and Omer E. Sperry . PLANTS OF BIG BEND NATIONAL PARK
1951 GPO. Octavo, 209pp., photo illustrations, errata slip, wraps. VG. (a67889)
$20.00
De Leon, Arnoldo . THEY CALLED THEM GREASERS, ANGLO ATTITUDES TOWARD MEXICANS IN TEXAS 1821-1900. ISBN 0-292-70363-5
Austin 1983 1st University of Texas. ISBN 0-292-70363-5. Octavo, 153pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a67767)
$47.00
Tornel . DECRETO EXPEDIDO POR EL GOBIERNO SUPREMO PARA ORGANIZAR LOS CUERPOS DE INFANTERIA Y CABALLERIA...NOVEMBRE DE 1838...DE 13 DE JUNIO DEL MISMO ANO
Mexico 1839 Jose Ximeno. Decree concerns redistribution of Mexican Army and Navy and mentions Baja California, Alta California and Texas. In Spanish. Octavo, 7pp., original pink printed wraps. Initialed by Tornel at the end. Signed by Sr. Monterde (J. Mariano Monterde 1789-1861) on front. Good, one pinhole through entire pamphlet,a few other tiny holes and stains. (a67757)
$240.00
Welch, Jayne Rayfield . THE TEXAS GOVERNOR
Dallas 1977 1st (stated) G. L. A. Press. 4to.,198pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, rubbed and lightly worn, (a67700)
$25.00
Dionne, Jack . LOTSA FUN
Houston n.d Author. A compilation of the favorite stories of this author. Homespun humor. Small octavo, 166pp., blue cloth hardcover. Signed by Dionne. VG, no DJ, (a63979)
$20.00
(Pinckney, John McPherson) . JOHN MCPHERSONPINCKNEY LATE A REPRESENTATIVE FROM TEXAS MEMORIAL ADDRESSES
Washington 1907. 59th Congress. House of Representatives, April 29, 1906. 4to, 61pp., fFine engraved frontis portrait of Pinckney, original gilt printed black cloth. VG. (a62413)
$35.00
Lyne, Moncure . FROM THE ALAMO TO SAN JACINTO OR, THE GRITO
NY 1904 Fenno. Fiction about Texas. Hardcover. Octavo, 320pp., original grey cloth with large black flag and gilt lettering on front. Good, new endpapers, cover worn. (a61593)
$49.00
Seaman, Margaret Laurie . ROOTS OF UNDERSTANDING
Dallas 1932 1st Kaleidograph. Poetry. Sm.8vo., 84pp., attractive marbled boards with black cloth spine and mounted gilt label on front board. Near Fine, no DJ. (a61376)
$25.00
Friend, Llerena B. . SAM HOUSTON THE GREAT DESIGNER
Austin 1954 1st University of Texas.Sm.4to., 394pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a60464)
$41.00
Crenshaw, Troy C. . TEXAS BLACKLAND HERITAGE
1983 1st Texian Press. Limited to 1500 copies. 4to., 119pp., drawings, photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a57286)
$39.00
Gueft, Olga (editor) . TEXAS DESIGN IN HOUSTON, DALLAS, FT. WORTH AND SAN ANTONIO
NY 1972. Special section included in Interiors, issue for April 1972. Whole issue, with numerous photo illustrations. 4to., illustrated wraps. Good, light rubbing. (a56691)
$40.00
Moldenhauer, Joseph J. (comp.) . A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOG OF EDGAR ALLAN POE MANUSCRIPTS, IN THE HUMANITIES RESEARCH CENTER LIBRARY THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN.
Austin 1973. Hardcover. Large octavo,, 88pp., illustrated cloth. VG, no DJ. (a55894)
$28.00
(vietnam war) . LETTERS FROM SANDY
Lunenburg 1967 1st Stinehour Press. Lt. Marion Lee Kempner was born in Galveston, Texas, in 1942 and died in Vietnam, November 11, 1966. 8vo., about 40pp., mounted photo illustrations of Sandy as frontispiece, grey cloth. Near Fine, extremely light spotting on fore-edges, no DJ. Scarce. (a52693)
$75.00
Boatright, Mody C.; Wilson M. Hudson and Allen Maxwell (editors) . TEXAS FOLK AND FOLKLORE
Dallas 1974 3rd. 8vo., 356pp., drawings by Jose Cisneros, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51872)
$29.00
Black, Craig C. (editor) . HISTORY AND PREHISTORY OF THE LUBBOCK LAKE SITE
Lubbock 1974. The Museum Journal XV. 8vo., 160pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a51228)
$25.00
Kimble, J. M. and W. D. Nettleton (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL SOIL CORRELATION MEETING (ISCOM): CHARATERIZATION, CLASSIFICATION AND UTILIZATION OF ARIDISOLS TEXAS, NEW MEXICO, ARIZONA AND CALIFORNIA
October 1990. 4to., 250pp., wraps. Depository library name and numbers on front cover. VG. (a50603)
$85.00
(junior high school yearbook) . BEAR TRACKS YEARBOOK FOR THE STEPHEN F. AUSTIN JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL 1955-1956
Amarillo 1956. 4to., about 100pp., photo illustrations, spiral wraps. Owner signed on front and many student autographs inside. VG. (a50560)
$45.00
(waco) . RECOMMENDATIONS OF EXPERTS FOR IMPROVEMENTS IN FEDERAL LAW ENFORCEMENT AFTER WACO
Washington 1993. Redacted Version. 4to., about 150pp., wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp, and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50511)
$65.00
Dennis, Edward S. G., Jr. . EVALUATION OF THE HANDLING OF THE BRANCH DAVIDIAN STAND-OFF IN WACO, TEXAS FEBRUARY 28 TO APRIL 19, 1993
Washington 1993. Redacted Version. 4to., 63pp, wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp, and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50510)
$45.00
(waco) . REPORT TO THE DEPUTY ATTORNEY GENERAL ON THE EVENTS AT WACO, TEXAS FEBRUARY 28 TO APRIL 19, 1993
Washington 1993. Redacted Version. 4to., 348pp. plus appendices, photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library, date and number stamp, and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50509)
$90.00
Leggat, E.R.; M.E. Lowry and J.W. Hood . GROUND-WATER RESOURCES OF THE LOWER MESILLA VALLEY TEXAS NEW MEXICO
Washington 1963. U.S.G.S Water-Supply Paper 1669-AA. Octavo, 49pp., diagrams plus plates in rear pocket, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50226)
$50.00
Anders, R.B. . GROUND-WATER GEOLOGY OF KARNES COUNTY, TEXAS
Washington 1962. U.S.G.S. Water-Supply Paper 1539-G. 8vo., 40pp., diagrams plus 10 plates in rear pocket.. A few ink numbers on front. VG, small closed tear on rear wrap.. (a50223)
$40.00
Marsh, George P. . SPEECH OF MR. GEORGE P. MARSH OF VERMONT ON THE ANNEXATION OF TEXAS
Washington 1845. Delivered in the House of Representatives, U.S., in Committee of the Whole on the State of the Union, January 20, 1845. 8vo., 15pp., removed from volume and rebound in wraps. VG, leaves browned (not brittle). (a49901)
$35.00
(atomic energy) . PRELIMINARY RECONNAISSANCE FOR URANIUM IN TEXAS, 1951 TO 1957
Washington 1970. U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. 4to., 227pp., diagrams, wraps. Small label on front. Small institution name stamp and a few numbers written on front, and on title page. VG. (a49010)
$50.00
Wilson, James Andrew . LIFE AND TRAVEL ADVENTURES THE BRAVEST MAN WHO EVER LIVED IN TEXAS
Austin 1927. Lg.8vo., 200pp., frontis photo illustration, printed cloth. VG in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a48739)
$45.00
Kloss, Phillips . CADENZA THE SELECTED POEMS OF PHILLIPS KLOSS
San Antonio 1975 1st Naylor. Octavo, 135pp., hardcover. Signed by Kloss on the title page. Near Fine, very slight soiling, no DJ. (a48367)
$40.00
Taylor, Mark C. (editor) . UNFINISHED...ESSAYS IN HONOR OF RAY L. HART
1981. Complete issue of Journal of the American Academy of Religion, Vol. XLVIII/1. 8vo., 184pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Ray L. Hart. VG. (a45325)
$45.00
Gellermann, William . MARTIN DIES
NY 1944 2nd John Day. Communism in US. Dies was Texas Democrat and Chairman of House of Committee on Un-American Activities. 8vo., 310pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a42456)
$30.00
Abernethy, Francis Edward . THE TEXAS FOLKLORE SOCIETY VOLUME TWO 1943 - 1971
Denton 1994 University of North Texas Press. 8vo., 320pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a38934)
$45.00
Hamilton, Nancy . UTEP A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT EL PASO
El Paso 1988. 4to., 224pp., photo illus., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33025)
$40.00
Nenderson, Bancroft C. and T.C. Sinclair . THE SELECTION OF JUDGES IN TEXAS AN EXPLORATORY STUDY
Houston 1965. Public Affairs Research Center University of Houston, Studies in Social Science Volume One. 8vo., 148pp., wraps. Good, a few old, dry stains on wraps and edges (not affecting interior). (a30315)
$45.00
Clary, Margaret C. . DALLAS BLUE BOOK AND SOCIAL RECORD 1942
Dallas 1942. Each volume signed by Lillian Porter Bulter. Sm.8vo., 99pp. VG, minor foxing on initial and final pages. (a30221)
$40.00
Shinners, Lloyd H. . SPRING FLORA OF THE DALLAS-FORT WORTH AREA, TEXAS
Dallas 1958 Author. 4to., 514pp., plastic spiral-bound wraps. No illustrations, as issued. Good, cover worn. (a28771)
$25.00
Jackson, James Thomas . WAITING IN LINE AT THE DRUGSTORE AND OTHER WRITINGS OF JAMES THOMAS JACKSON
1993 1st University of North Texas. 8vo., 277pp. Near Fine, very slight soiling on white cloth cover, in VG plus DJ, a bit of light scruffing. (a28325)
$35.00
Lane, James A. . BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY OF TEXAS
Denver 1978. 8vo., 111pp., iluus., wraps. VG. (a27616)
$25.00
Lane, James A. . BIRDER'S GUIDE TO THE TEXAS COAST
Denver 1980. 8vo., 117pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a27610)
$25.00
Minoz, Rafael F. . ANTONIO LOPEZ SANTA ANNA
Mexico 1937. In Spanish. 8vo., 24.37pp., wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a26708)
$40.00
Comer, Suzanne (editor) . COMMON BONDS STORIES BY AND ABOUT MODERN TEXAS WOMEN
Dallas 1990 1st SMU. 340pp. Fine in Fine DJ. (a26087)
$25.00
Wallace, Ernest . CHARLES DE MORSE
1985 Wright reprint of 1943 ed. Pioneer statesman and father of Texas journalism. 271pp. Owner signed and blind stamp. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25526)
$30.00
McAdams, May Ogletree . TEXAS WOMEN OF DISTINCTION
Austin 1962. Genealogical information on each woman listed. Hardcover. 4to., 332pp., blue cloth. Inscribed to Mary Arnold Sykes Cahan from her Mother, Margaret Crawford Sykes. VG, slight wear. (a24121)
$24.00
Ballew, Charles . TEXAS SPURS
NY 1935 1st Loring and Mussey. Octavo, yellow cloth. Good, cover soiled, occasional spots of soiling in text, no DJ. (a23969)
$29.00
Gunter, Archibald Clavering . MR. POTTER OF TEXAS A NOVEL
London 1888 (probably 1st ) Routledge. Hardcover. Small octavo, 278pp., nicely bound in 3/4 green leather with mounted red leather spine label and gilt trim on spine. VG, light rubbing on leather. (a23410)
$35.00
Fonville, Nina . HOLD FAST THESE EARTH-WARM STONES
San Antonio 1949 Naylor. Stories of early Texas. Hardcover. Octavo, 231pp., illustrated by Melvan D. Jordan, cloth. Signed presentation copy from Fonville. Good plus in worn DJ. (a23120)
$25.00
Hill, Robert Thomas and Thomas Wayland Vaughn . THE LOWER CRETACEOUS GRYPHAES OF THE TEXAS REGION
Washington 1898. Bulletin of the United States Geological Survey No. 151. 8vo., 66pp., plates, wraps. Tinly old institution stamp on cover. VG, wraps chipped, a bit soiled. (a22793)
$25.00
(yearbook) . CACTUS
Austin 1952. Lg.4to., 561pp., photos, index, pictorial boards. Yearbook for 1952 of the University of Texas. Near Fine, showing only the slightest age. (a22576)
$55.00
(texas) . CORPUS CHRISTI
Corpus Christi 1952 Corpus Christi Caller-Times. Sm,8vo., 148pp., photos. Owner signed and inscribed, the Busby's, on front free endpaper. Adams, Rampaging Herd 5584. VG in chipped DJ. (a22561)
$40.00
Scheips, Paul J.; Clary, David A. . ALBERT JAMES MYER, AN ARMY DOCTOR; I AM ALREADY QUITE A TEXAN: LETTERS FROM TEXAS 1854-1856
Austin 1978. Article in one complete copy of the Southwestern Historical Quarterly, at pp. 1-24, 25-76. Other articles included in this issue. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a22104)
$45.00
Clary, Margaret C. . DALLAS BLUE BOOK AND SOCIAL RECORD 1941
Dallas 1941. Signed by Lillian Porter Bulter. 8vo., 99pp., VG, some foxing throughout. (a21787)
$40.00
Lomax, John A. . WILL HOGG, TEXAN
Austin 1956 Univ of Texas. 51pp. Fine, no DJ. (a21246)
$27.00
Tyler, Ronnie C. . JOSEPH WADE HAMPTON EDITOR AND INDIVIDUALIST
El Paso 1969 Texas Western Press. Southwestern Studies Monograph No. 23. 8vo., 39pp., wraps. North Carolina Journalist who emigrated to Texas in the 1840's. Good, wraps worn spine chipped. (a21055)
$35.00
Patrick, Kenneth G. . PERPETUAL JEOPARDY THE TEXAS GULF SULFUR AFFAIR: A CHRONICLE OF ACHIEVEMENT AND MISADVENTURE
NY 1972 -1st Columbia Univ. 363pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a21007)
$35.00
Keeler, Miriam Brown . A TEXAS CHILDHOOD
NY 1980. About life in Texas in first decade of 1900s. Octavo, 35pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Keeler. VG. (a18813)
$65.00
Arnold, Charles A. . FOLKLORE, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE MEXICANS IN SAN ANTONIO, TEXAS
1971 (1928). University of Texas. 8vo., 14pp., wraps. Good, some tearing along backstrip. (a18645)
$35.00
Roundy, P.V., George H. Girty and Marcus I. Goldman . MISSISSIPPIAN FORMATIONS OF SAN SABA COUNTY TEXAS
Wash. 1926. 4to., 59pp, plates, wraps. U.S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 146. Some wear to spine, VG. owner signed. (a17135)
$29.00
von Holst, Dr. H. . THE CONSTITUTIONAL AND POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES 1828-1846 JACKSON'S ADMINISTRATION - ANNEXATION OF TEXAS
Chicago 1888 (verso 1879) Callaghan. Translated from German by John J. Lalor. 8vo., 714pp., original orange cloth with black line decoration on boards. Good plus, light wear overall, spine lettering beginng to fade. One volume (volume #2) in a series. (a14701)
$20.00
Guerard, Ione . SINGING THOUGHT
Dallas, Tex 1939 Kaleidograph. 79p. Poetry. Signed pres copy. Good-cover has stain on front cover and edge and corner wear. Tight. (a13810)
$30.00
Clayton, Lawrence . BENJAMIN CAPPS AND THE SOUTH PLAINS: A LITERARY RELATIONSHIP
1990-lst Univ of North Texas Press. Texas Writers Series #2. 12mo. 205p. Index. Fine. no dj. (a13279)
$25.00
Porterfield, Bill . LOOSE HERD OF TEXANS
College Station 1978 Texas A and M. 198p. VG-Fine. no dj. Texas. (a11930)
$27.00
Adams, John A.Jr. . DAMMING THE COLORADO
College Station 1990 1st Texas A and M. The rise of the lower Colorado River Authority 1933-1939. 8vo., 161pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10477)
$20.00
Filho, Adonias . MEMORIES OF LAZARUS
Austin 1969 University of Texas. 8vo., 170pp., drawings by Enrico Bianco, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a10473)
$20.00
Rosner, M and S . OIL RESERVES
Producing Properties Atascosa, Jim Wells and McMullen Counties, Texas. January 1, 1962. Karl Scmidt, Geological Engineer. 4to., 43pp., hardcover. Fine. (a8016)
$35.00
Ellis, Edward S. . ACROSS TEXAS
Philadelphia 1893 first edition. Coates. Boys fiction. Hardcover. Brown cloth with picture of indian and equipment on front cover. Octavo, 349pp., illustrations, cloth with lovely full color pictorial end papers. VG, light wear, cover tips gently bent inward; hinges not broken in or out. No ownership marks; text clean and binding secure. (a5603)
$24.00
Aniol, Claude B. . SAN ANTONIO CITY OF MISSIONS
NY 1942 1st Hastings House. 8vo., about 32pp. (photos with a little text), hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a3767)
$20.00
(texas, architecture)) . PROCEEDINGS OF 2ND ANNUAL CONVENTION TEXAS SOCIETY OF ARCHITECTS HELD IN DALLAS TEXAS OCTOBER 2,3,4, 1941
Dallas 1941. Octavo, 75 leaves (mimeo), wraps. VG. (a3393)
$65.00
Adair, A. Garland . AUSTIN ITS PLACE UNDER TEXAS SKIES
Austin 1946 1st Texas Information Service. 8vo., 160pp., photo illustrations, wraps. I**nscribed and signed by Adair. VG. (a3281)
$20.00
Bose, Emil . GEOLOGICAL CONDITIONS NEAR BRIDGEPORT AND CHICO, WISE COUNTY, TEXAS WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE OCCURRENCE OF OIL
Austin 1917. University of Texas Bulletin 175 8vo., 31pp., wraps. Good, cover frayed and chipped on all edges. (a3006)
$25.00
Drake, N. . REPORT ON THE COLORADO COAL FIELD OF TEXAS
Austin 1917. University of Texas Bulletin 1755. 8vo., 75pp., wraps. Good. (a3005)
$20.00
Harrington, Frank W. . THE TEXAS MONSOONS.
Typed article. Mss note says: "Read before the Society January 6, 1894." 4to., 18pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (ac155)
$20.00