Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Textiles:
Schmid, Werner . DIE SEIDENFARBEREI, EINE GEDRANGTE DARSTELLUNG UND ERLAUTERUNG DES WISSENSWERTHESTEN.
Basel 1877 Schmidt. Silk-making and dyeing. In German. 8vo., 63pp., 2 plates of textile dyeing equipment, wraps. Good, a bit worn. (a1463)
$39.00
Baker, Walter and Ida. . BATIK AND OTHER PATTERN DYEING.
Chicago 1920 Atkinson, Mentzer. 8vo., 139pp., photo illustrations, drawings, hardcover. Good, light wear, no DJ. (f15)
$20.00
(clothing) . CLOTHING WORKSHOP IN BROOKLYN NINETEENTH CENTURY ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPH
c. 1880. 4-1/2 x 7 inches on mounted on board. Original photograph taken by The New York Photo View Co., Fulton St., Brooklyn. Show 8 adults and a large dog in a small room making clothing with sewing machine. (ny307)
$45.00
Zischa, Anton . DER KAMPE UM DIE WELTMACHT BAUMWOLLE
Leipzig 1935 Golmann. Cotton production and technology worldwide. In German. 8vo., 239pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (s510)
$22.00
Gerspach, M. . LES TAPISSERIES COPTES
Paris 1890 Quantin. Octavo, 8 pp. of text in French, 158 pages of plates, some in color, loose in cover. Unusual designs. Good, later paper spine, pages evenly browned but not brittle. (a3993)
$59.00
Varlez, Louis . LES SALAIRES DANS L'INDUSTRIE GANTOISE II. INDUSTRIE DE LA FILATURE DU LIN
Bruxelles 1904 Lebeque. 8vo., 238pp., many charts, wraps. Detailed and scholarly. Good, spine neatly taped, wraps worn and chipped. (a4538)
$45.00
Oakes, Thomas and Co . TURN OF THE CENTURY THE RECORD OF THE HOUSE OF THOMAS OAKES AND COMPANY 1830-1930
1930 American Historical Society. New Jersey fabric mills. 4to., 40pp. , fully illustrated, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a4594)
$26.00
Gallinger, Osma Couch . JOY OF HAND WEAVING
Scranton 1951 2nd Laurel. The complete step-by-step book of weaving. Sm4to., 306pp., photo illus., index, boards. VG in Good DJ. (a6377)
$26.00
Chittick, James . SILK MANUFACTURING AND ITS PROBLEMS
NY 1913 1st James Chittick. Octavo, 432pp., inde, hardcover. Fair, cover badly stained, minor water stains in text, front hinge cracked and opens to half title, initial blank pages gone. (a7465)
$45.00
Sautier, Albert . ITALIAN PEASANT RUGS
MIlan 1923 Piantanida Valcarenghi. 8vo., 37pp. of text in English, 31 plates (several in color), hardcover. Fair, cover very worn. (a9450)
$28.00
(textiles) . 100 JAHRE SPINNEREI AN DER LORZE BAAR 1854-1954
Baar 1954. Copy No. 25. Swiss textile manufacturing. In German. large 4to hardcover. ., 247pp., mounted color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. One page has 4 lines underlined in pen. VG in Good DJ. (a9509)
$25.00
Knecht, Edmund; C. Rawson and R. Loewenthal Ph.D. . MANUAL OF DYEING 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1919 5th Griffin. For the use of practical dyers, manufacturer , students and all interested in the art of dyeing. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 902pp., illustrations, 5 plates, cloth. Good, light wear. 2 volumes. (a11794)
$45.00
Hardman, William . SINGLE PROCESS COTTON LAPPING
1927. The Hardman One-Man Process, soft cotton lapping and notes on spinning. 8vo., 141pp. illustrations, hardcover. Good, some light wear, no DJ. (a11887)
$35.00
Owen, F.A. . DYEING AND CLEANING OF TEXTILE FABRICS
NY 1909 1st Wiley. A handbook for the amateur and the professional. Hardcover. Small octavo, 253pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG Plus. (a13441)
$29.00
(fabric samples) . PACIFIC'S WOODLAND COLOURS FALL 1952
1952. Fabric sample book. 4to., over 100 mounted samples of wool cloth, illustrated boards. VG, light wear. (a15712)
$65.00
Yoshimoto, Kamon . SARASATIC DRAWING COLLECTION
1984. Lg.4to., 98pp., over 300 Drawings in Sarasatic Style, wraps. VG. (a18848)
$35.00
(fabric technology) . NAPHTOL AS ON COTTON PIECEGOODS
Offenbach (c. 1945?) Naphtol Chemie. In English. Sm4to., 21pp. of text plus 18 heavy stock pages, each with 18 pieces of brightly colored fabric illustrating all the colors and hues of cloth available (total of 324 swatches ). Stamp of Nova Chemical Corp of New York City on front end page and on title. VG. (a19624)
$75.00
Badische Anilin and Soda Fabrik . INDANTHREN DYESTUFFS ON COTTON YARN
Ludwigshafen A. Rhein. no date (mid 20thc or earlier.) Text in English. 8vo., 63pp. Heavy stock, 20 cards are mounted on the pages, each card with 9 to 18 different colors of cotton yarn (one long piece of yarn is wrapped around the card about 20 times for each color.) Adjoining text gives the dye formula needed to produce each color. Good, initial pages and front cover show light water effects on top margin, in very worn box. (a19719)
$65.00
Koechlin, R. and G. Midgeon . ORIENTAL ART CERAMICS, FABRICS, CARPETS
NY c. 1910 Macmillan. 4to., 100 fine color plates, hardcover. Good, minor wear on corners and spine ends. (a19772)
$40.00
Chacko, George K. . INTERNATIONAL TRADE ASPECTS OF INDIAN BURLAP AN ECONOMETRIC STUDY
NY 1961 Bookman. 226pp., index. Fine in Fair DJ. (a20528)
$45.00
Stifel, Laurence Davis . THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY A CASE STUDY OF INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT IN THE PHILIPPINES
Ithaca 1963 Cornell. 4to., 199pp., wraps. VG, price blacked out on front. (a22402)
$25.00
Williams, D. R. H. . MACHINERY, MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL IN A WOOL TEXTILE FACTORY
Manchester 1947 1st Emmett. Sm4to., 245pp., illus. VG, slight bumping of cover edges, in Good DJ, a bit worn and some tears. (a22629)
$50.00
(weaving) . TERRACE TEXTURES THREAD HORIZONS UNLIMITED FOR WEAVERS 2 VOLUMES
Portland 1949-50 Terrace Yarn Shop. Two 4to. loose leaf sample books. Volume 1, 38 leaves, Volume 2, 46 leaves. About 3/4 of the leaves are printed on rectos only, others on both sides. Samples and weaving techiniques are described, some leaves are photo illustrated. Leaves and samples are in acetate sleeves, and are Near Fine. Set of two binders: (a24010)
$150.00
Foltzer, Joseph . ARTIFICIAL SILK AND ITS MANUFACTURE
London 1924 Pitman. Technical. 8vo., 255pp., illus., index. Good, some cover wear. (a26089)
$35.00
Mierzinski, Dr. S. . THE WATERPROOFING OF FABRICS
London 1921 3rd English Edition Revised and Enlarged by H.B. Stocks. Translated from German by Arthur Morris and Herbert Robson. Small octavo,142pp., 29 illustrations, index, hardcover. VG plus. (a26140)
$25.00
Herzfeld, Dr. J. . TECHNICAL TESTING OF YARNS AND TEXTILE FABRICS
London 1920 Scott, Greenwood 3rd English ed. Revised by D. T. Nisbet. Translated from the German. Sm.8vo., 209pp., 76 illus. Good. (a26189)
$45.00
Squirru, Rafael . ARTE TEXTIL ARGENTINO HOY
Buenos Aires 1986 1st. Collecion Tramando. Introduccion historica y comentarios criticos de Rosa Faccaro. In Spanish. Tall 4to., 155pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. Fine in near Fine DJ, tiny bit of wear on spine ends. (a27660)
$95.00
Mijer, Pieter . BATIKS AND HOW TO MAKE THEM
NY 1925 7th Dodd Mead. 8vo., 86pp., photo illus. Owner bookplate. Near VG, no Dj. (a28114)
$30.00
Schwarz, Edward Robinson . TEXTILES AND THE MICROSCOPE
NY 1934 1st McGraw Hill. Hardcover. 8vo., 329pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG, some minor discoloration on spine and a few light spots on cover, no DJ. (a28599)
$33.00
Noelting, Dr. Emilio and Dr. A. Lehne . ANILINSCHWARZ UND SEINE ANWENDUNG IN FARBEREI UND ZEUGDRUCK
Berlin 1892 1st Springer. In German. 8vo., 110pp., index. 4 plates with 32 fabric swatches (complete), black cloth with gilt lettering on front board. Swatches measure 1x2 inches--some swatches very pretty and colorful; one has tiny but full illustration of a dog. About half of swatches are black dye on different types of fabric and threads. One swatch plate is detached from the book and has a 3 inch tear in middle with no loss. This plate is frayed a bit on edges. Some text illustrations of fabric machines. Good, hinges cracked. (a30533)
$90.00
(textiles) . THE CLOTHWORKERS' DEPARTMENTS OF TEXTILE INDUSTRIES AND COLOUR CHEMISTRY AND DYEING IN THE UNIVERSITY OF LEEDS SOUVENIR BOOKLET 1928
Leeds 1928. Oblong folded 4to., 27 leaves, printed on rectos only, photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some external soiling, leaves foxed, final 4-5 leaves stained and chipped in top margin. (a31113)
$35.00
Dooley, William H. . ECONOMICS OF CLOTHING AND TEXTILES THE SCIENCE OF THE CLOTHING AND TEXTILE BUSINESS
NY 1934. 8vo., 683pp., index, hardcover. Board of Education bookplate and stamp on front pastedown and ownership stamp on title page. Good, no DJ. (a31833)
$25.00
(linen) . ANNUAL DINNER COMMEMORATING THE 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE LINEN TRADE ASSOCIATION 1891-1941
Waldorf-Astoria 1941 1st. Copy #42 of 500. 8vo., illustrated. VG. (a32315)
$45.00
Seki, Keizo . THE COTTON INDUSTRY OF JAPAN ITS PAST PRESENT AND FUTURE
Tokyo 1956 1st Japan Society. 8vo., 417pp., index. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled, chip at base of spine. (a36317)
$49.00
Adrosko, Rita J. . NATURAL DYES IN THE UNITED STATES
Washington 1968 Smithsonian. 8vo., 153pp., illus. Ex library. Good, no DJ. (a36864)
$25.00
Takasawa, Keiichi . KIMONO A PICTORIAL STORY OF THE KIMONO
Tokyo (?)1948 Japan Travel Bureau. Sm.4to., 40pp. of text plus many monochrome and color illustrations and drawings, stringbound stiff wraps. VG, small stain on front and rear wrap. (a37320)
$32.00
Reichelt, Rudolf . DAS TEXTILORNAMENT EIN FORMANSCHATZ FUER DIE FLAECHENGESTALTUNG
Berlin 1956. In German. Sm.4to.,148pp., photo illustrations, color plates, decorated fabric binding. VG. (a38313)
$36.00
(fabric) . PRIMITIVE STOFFMUSTERUNGEN
Basel 1953. Fuhrer durch das Museum fur Volkerkunde. Sonderausstellung 6. Sept. - 31 Dez. 1953. In German. Small octavo, 23pp. plus 16 full page photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a38673)
$22.00
Ristenpart, Prof. Dr. E. . DIE PRAXIS DER BLEICHEREI
Berlin 1928 1st Krayn. In German. 8vo., 291pp., 178 abbildungen, hardcover. VG, very light wear to head of spine. (a39695)
$45.00
(textiles) . SYNTHETIC FIBER DEVELOPMENTS IN GERMANY - SUPPLEMENT
NY 1946. Textile Research Institute. 4to., 22 foldout charts with brief identifying labels--no other text, spiral bound wraps. Good, light wear. (a39838)
$60.00
Clark, J. Andrew . FINISHING MATERIALS
Atlanta 1939 2nd. Smith. A study of the basic raw materials used in the finishing of cotton piece goods. 8vo., 164pp., red cloth. Good, slight water effects on lower inch of front board with very slight bit of red color on end papers, extremely slight bit of water staining on outer 1/4 inch of margin of a few final pages, no DJ. (a40508)
$45.00
Whitmarsh, Samuel . EIGHT YEARS EXPERIENCE AND OBSERVATION IN THE CULTURE OF THE MULBERRY TREE AND IN THE CARE OF THE SILK WORM
Northampton 1839 1st Butler. With remarks adapted to the American system of producing raw silk for exportation. Hardcover. 12mo., 156pp., frontispiece foldout engraving of cocoonery, original stamped brown cloth with gilt lettering. Good, old light water stain in outer margin throughout (not affecting text), leaves lightly browned. (a41652)
$124.00
Cobb, J. H. . A MANUAL CONTAINING INFORMATION RESPECTING THE GROWTH OF THE MULBERRY TREE WITH SUITABLE DIRECTIONS FOR THE CULTURE OF SILK
Boston 1833 new edition Carter, Hendee. 12mo., 86pp., printed paper covered boards. Good, endpapers wrinkled and foxed lightly, a bit of wear on boards and spine. (a41654)
$100.00
(textile industry) . NOTES ON THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN LANCASHIRE, INDIA, CHINA AND JAPAN
London 1933 Royal Institute of International Affairs. Compiled in the Study Groups Department of Chatham House. Copy of Mrs. Horace Lamb (label on front). 4to., 91 leaves mimeo on rectos only, stapled wraps. Good, light wear, a few tiny chips on wraps. (a42112)
$140.00
(silk) . THE RAW SILK INDUSTRY OF JAPAN
Tokyo 1955. Sm.8vo., 70pp., wraps. VG. (a45921)
$25.00
Christian, M. . INSTRUCTION POUR LES GENS DE LA CAMPAGNE SUR LA MANIERE DE PREPARER LE LINE ET LE CHANVRE SANS ROUISSAGE
Paris 1818 Madame Huzard. Technological advances to prepare linen and hemp without soaking. In French. 4to., 44pp., 6 engraved foldout plates of machnery, full red leather with gilt borders (very fancy border about half inch wide of men and women in various poses and occupations) and mounted black spine label. VG, light wear. (a46551)
$2500.00
Smith, Leroy H. (editor) . SYNTHETIC FIBER DEVELOPMENTS IN GERMANY
NY 1946 Textile Research Institute. Technical. Lg.8vo., 1042pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, a bit worn, a bit shaken, no DJ. (a47186)
$90.00
Bapst, Germain . FRENCH TAPESTRY OF THE 15TH CENTURY REPRESENTING "LA COUR DU PRINCE DU MALICE"
Paris 1916. In English. Elephant Folio hardcover, 11pp., frontis, gilt printed blue boards. VG plus, light soiling on boards, a few small smudges on blanks. Scarce. (a48055)
$155.00
Ludewig, Hermann . POLYESTER FIBRES CHEMISTRY AND TECHNOLOGY
NY 1964 1st Wiley. sm4to.hardcover. 476p. Index. Bw photo illus. VG in VG DJ. (a48276)
$120.00
Ewer, Patricia and Beth McLaughlin . THE TEXTILE SPECIALTY GROUP POSTPRINTS PAPERS DELIVERED AT THE TEXTILE SUBGROUP SESSION
1996 The Textile Specialty Group. American Institute for Conservation, 24th Annual Meeting, Norfiolk, Virginia June 1996. 4to., 128pp., illustrations, wraps. VG, light soiling. (a48511)
$45.00
Black, W. Bruce and J. Preston (editors) . HIGH-MODULUS WHOLLY AROMATIC FIBERS
NY 1973 1st Marcel Dekker. Technical. 8vo., 372pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a49279)
$85.00
(world trade) . WORLD TRADE IN SELECTED AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES 1951-1965 VOLUME III. -TEXTILE FIBERS: COTTON, JUTE, AND OTHER VEGETABLE FIBERS
Washington 1968 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Foreign Agricultural Economic Report No. 43. 4to., 76pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on fron and on title page. A few ink numbers on front. VG. (a49626)
$65.00
Whitworth, Ernest . PRACTICAL COTTON CALCULATIONS A TREATISE RELATING TO COTTON YARN, CLOTH STRUCTURE, LOOM AND MISCELLANEOUS COTTON MILL CALCULATIONS
Boston 1912 Third Edition, Fibre and Fabric. 12mo., 144pp., printed flexible cloth. Owner signed on front free blank. Good, beginning to come loose in binding. (a53623)
$35.00
Means, Philip Ainsworth and Joseph Breck . PERUVIAN TEXTILES, EXAMPLES OF THE PRE-INCAIC PERIOD WITH A CHRONOLOGY OF EARLY PERUVIAN CULTURES.
NY 1930 Metropolitan Museum. 4to., 27pp., 24 monochrome photo plates, printed hardcover. Good, some pages quite foxed, slight wrinkling along narrow edge of top margin throughout, endpapers soiled, one or two small spots on cover, no DJ. (a55255)
$25.00
Löwe, Fritz Dr. . ATLAS DER ANALYSEN - RICHTLINIEN DER WICHTIGSTEN ELEMENTE (ZWEITE AUFLAGE DES - ATLAS DER LETZTEN LINIEN)
Dresden und Leipzig 1936. In German. 8vo., 39pp., illustrations, original printed hardcover. Near VG, covers slightly bowed, no DJ. (a55776)
$50.00
Grosch, H. . GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST. PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER - MAPPE II
Kristiania 1915 Mittet & Co. In Danish. 4to., 10 beautiful color plates of early Norwegian flatweaves and rugs, stringbound with original front printed wrap mounted on later wrapper. Lacks plate No. 10. Blind stamp of art library on titlepage. Ink number in lower corner of cover and every plate. Good, somewhat worn, some wear on all page edges. (a56090)
$45.00
Grosch, H. . GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST. PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER MAPPE III
Kristiania 1916 Mittet & Co. In Danish. 4to., 10 beautiful color plates of early Norwegian flatweaves and rugs, stringbound with original front printed wrap mounted on later wrapper. Lacks plate No. 9. Blind stamp of art library on titlepage. Ink number in lower corner of cover and every plate. Good, somewhat worn, some wear on all page edges. (a56091)
$65.00
Grosch, H. . GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST. PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER MAPPE IV
Kristiania 1916 Mittet & Co. In Danish. 4to., 10 beautiful color plates of early Norwegian flatweaves and rugs, stringbound with original front printed wrap mounted on later wrapper. Blind stamp of art library on titlepage. Ink number in lower corner of cover and every plate. Good, somewhat worn, some wear on all page edges. (a56092)
$65.00
Grosch, H. . GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST. PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER - MAPPE I
Kristiania 1913 Mittet & Co. In Danish. 4to., 10 beautiful color plates of early Norwegian flatweaves and rugs, stringbound with original front printed wrap mounted on later wrapper. Lacks plate No. 5. and one page with a few lines describing plate No. 10. Blind stamp of art library on titlepage. Ink number in lower corner of cover and every plate. Good, somewhat worn, some wear on all page edges. (a56093)
$50.00
Grosch, H. . GAMMEL NORSK VAEVKUNST. PUTETRAEK OG TAEPPER I FARVETRYKTE GJENGIVELSER - MAPPE VI
Kristiania 1918 Mittet & Co. In Danish. 4to., 10 beautiful color plates of early Norwegian flatweaves and rugs, stringbound with original front printed wrap mounted on later wrapper. Lacks plate No. 9. Blind stamp of art library on titlepage. Ink number in lower corner of cover and every plate. Good, somewhat worn, some wear on all page edges. (a56094)
$50.00
Lewis, F(rank) . BRITISH DESIGNERS THEIR WORK SERIES ONE AND SERIES TWO (2 VOLUMES)
1941, 1942. Published by F. Lewis, Leigh-on-Sea, England. Introduction by Ernest W. Goodale. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Lg.4tos. Volume 1, 4pp., 25 original photograph plates (monochrome) which show 100 design samples of fabric and wallpaper designs; Volume 2, 4pp., 24 original monochrome photograph plates (lacks plate No. 23) showing 96 design samples of fabric and wallpaper designs. In original decorated , stringbound hardcover folders with original art deco style mounted title labels. Designers include: Louis Aldred, Joyce Attwater, Katherine Dow, Ronald Grierson, Janet Hare, Millicent Hovell, Alec Hunter, C. Whittaker, Ella Shaw, W. S. Haines, H. J. Bull, Cecil Judge, Meriel Tower, Rex Silver, Jessie Sturgeon, Edwin Wrigglesworth, and many more. Number stamp on verso of each photo plate, and on one text page in each volume. Art Institute bookplates (marked "withdrawn"). ner VG, new paper spines, some wear on cover corners. Scarce. 2 volumes. (a57579)
$1400.00
Swan, Frank H. . WOODBURY KIDDER DANA A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Providence 1918 Livermore & Knight Co. Privately Printed. 4to., 106pp., illustrations, original gilt printed cloth. Fine, slight paperclip impression at top margin of a few initial leaves. (a57974)
$95.00
(designs) . HENGELO VELOURS DESSINS
Holland 1988 Hengelose Trijpweverij B. V. Fabric design, in Dutch. Octavo, 139pp., photo illustrations, wraps . VG, (a58671)
$45.00
Fyfe, Christopher . THE BALE FILLERS WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WOOL 1826-1916. ISBN 0 85564 224 6
1983 1st University of Western Australia. ISBN 0 85564 224 6. 8vo., 325pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a60337)
$19.00
Chinese and Japanese Oriental Art . COLLECTION OF 13 IMPORTANT AUCTION CATALOGUES OF CHINESE, JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART
Collection includes: Chinese Sculptures of Edwin Krenn 1938; Siamese Art Luristan Bronzes and Tibetan Thankas 1960; Chinese Textiles of Williamson Moore 1935; Archaic Chinese Bronzes 1967; Rare Japanese Prints of H. Takano 1952; Netsuke Tsuba and Inro 1964; Japanese and Chinese Art of Hans Mueller 1950; Herschel Johnson Collection of Chinese Ceramics and 5 more. Each octavo or sm4to., wraps. VG. Collection of 13 catalogues: (a60512)
$125.00
(fabrics) . FABRICS OF DISTINCTION
NY 1941 Associated Fabrics Co. Catalogue of fabrics for sale with price list laid in. Octavo, 15 leaves printed on rectos only, each with mounted swatches of actual fabric (first leaf has 32 mounted pieces, most have 6 swatches and a have just 4, original printed wraps. Serves as a wonderful dictionary or reference for fabric types including rayon satin, celanese taffeta, velveteen, nets, duvet, norgandy, animal fur cloth, stroblite, acetate crepe, lastex, jersey, and so on. One swatch is missing, another is wearing away. Good, wraps a bit worn, a few leaves beginning to detach and a few swatches wrinkled (others are VG to Fine). (a60649)
$195.00
Braine, Percy N. . THE CULTIVATION OF SILKWORMS A GUIDE TO THEIR RATIONAL TREATMENT WITH NOTES ON EVERY SPECIES GROWN IN CEYLON WITH ILLUSTRATIONS, PLANS AND ESTIMATES
Colombo 1904 1st A. M. & J. Ferguson. Sm.8vo., 50pp, xiv (appendix), index, advertisements, original green cloth hardcover. Good, light wear on spine ends and corners, endpers unevenly browned, very light staining on top inner corner of all pages and on cover. Rare. (a60797)
$250.00
Green, John C. (Chairman of General Committee) . REPORT OF THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL RELIEF COMMITTEE FOR THE SUFFERING OPERATIVES OF GREAT BRITAIN 1862-63
NY 1864 Alvord. American efforts to help European manufacturers, especially those engaged in the production of cotton textile fabrics, who were being severely hurt by the disruption of trade caused by the American Civil War. Octavo, 72pp., original printed wraps. VG, light edge chipping. (a61879)
$49.00
Staengle, Prof. Herm. E. . JACQUARDGEWEBE 4 VOLUME (COMPLETE)
Stuttgart 1950 Robert Kohlhammer. Konradin Verlag. Technical--textile fabric design and production. In German. 4 volumes Small octavos, 719pp., 103 abbil, 119 abbil, 60 abbil, 252 abbil, hardcovers. Owner paper labels on front covers, numbers on cover and title page. VG. 4 volumes. (a64042)
$75.00
Johannsen, Otto . HANDBUCH DER BAUMWOLLSPINNEREI ROHWEBEREI UND FABRIKANLAGEN - 1. BAND
Leipzig (1920s?) Vierte vollstandig umgearbeitete und erweiterte auflage. Verlag von Bernh. Freidr. Voigt. In German. 4to., 452pp., drawings, tan cloth hardcover with brown lettering. Good plus, cover soiled, corners worn. (a66245)
$55.00
Montgomery Ward Catalogue . YOUNG FASHIONS FOR GIRLS AND BOYS OF ALL AGES BOOK 4
no date, c 1940s (?). One large Hardcover blue cloth Folio volume (brass stud binding) with 50 catalogue pages mounted on the left side on heavy stock each page paired with a page on the right side of actual swatches of fabric used in the clothes advertised on the page to the left. Twenty to 40 swatches, sometimes more, are mounted on every one of the 48 fabric pages. Some of the fabric sample pages foldout. Fabrics are in excellent condition, one or two have a few tiny moth holes, and a few are folded askew. VG. (a69345)
$350.00
Peters, Hulda . VAVBOK
1933. Forestandarinna for Skaraborgs Lans Hemslojd Skovde. 3: dje Upplagan. In Swedish. Oblong octavo, 91pp., 93 weaving patterns, each with photo illustration shown and text explanation, one line drawing of the loom and its parts, a few local related advertisments at the end from Skovde businesses, original wraps. Good, wraps rubbed, corners a bit worn. (a69619)
$100.00
(tapestry) . VENTE SUR ORDONNANCE EXCEPTIONNEL ENSEMBLE DE TAPIS ET TAPISSERIES MODERNES ET DE GARNITURES DE SIEGES
1992 Joel Millon & Claude Robert. In French. Auction Catalogue. Octavo, 52pp., color illustrations, wraps. Near Fine. (a71324)
$44.00
(textile art) . TISZTELET SZOMBATHELYNEK HOMAGE TO SZOMBATHELYNEK
1988. Exhibition Catalogue. Text in Hungarian and English. Octavo, about 40pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Bookplate of Art Museum on title page(stamped withdrawn). (a72124)
$45.00
Rodier, Paul . THE ROMANCE OF FRENCH WEAVING
NY 1936 new edition, Tudor. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 356pp., 20 color and 99 monochrome illustrations, teal cloth with red and gilt picture of naked woman holding about 50 threads as if she were holding strings on 50 balloons. Near Fine, faint bit of foxing on end papers, in Good DJ. (a72148)
$22.00
Okada, Yuzuru . JAPANESE FAMILY CRESTS
1941. Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways. Includes history of Japanese Crests, Types, Construction of, uses of Crests. 12mo, color frontis, many monochrome text illustrations, original wraps. Owner name stamp. VG, endpapers browned. (a73058)
$22.00
B W M . SOME OJIBWAY BUFFALO ROBES
1916 University of Pennsylvania. Article on pp.93-96, 8 full page color illustrations of robes, in a single issue of The Museum Journal. Other articles in same issue on other topics. Large octavo, original illustrated wraps. Good. (a77873a)
$45.00
(dressmaking) . WOMAN'S INSTITUTE LIBRARY OF DRESSMAKING TEXTILES, LACES, EMBROIDERIES AND FINDINGS
Scranton 1923 1st Woman's Institute. Hardcover. Octavo, 267pp., illustrations, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a78738)
$23.00
Kybalova, Ludmila . COPTIC TEXTILES
London 1967 1st Hamlyn. Hardcover. 4to., 157pp., color and monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. Book has library name stamp on title page and jacket has spot at heel of spine - no other merkings. VG in VG DJ. (a78742)
$29.00
Durand-Forest, Jacqueline de . SURVIVANCE DE QUELQUES TECHNIQUES PRECOLOMBIENNES DANS LE MEXIQUE MODERNE i. LE TISSAGE
Paris 1966. In French. Octavo, pp. 525-561 with 9 figures and photo plates, removed from the Journal de la Societe des Americanistes and rebound in later wraps. VG plus. (a79506)
$25.00
Zanter, Dr. W. (editor) . DEUTSCHE FARBER-ZEITUNG WOCHENSCHRIFT FUR DIE GESAMTE FARBEREI, DRUCKEREI, APPRETUR, BLEICHEREI, CHEMISCH, NAFZ UN WEIZ-WASCHEREI 68. JAHRGANG 1932
Wittenburg 1932 Deutsche Farber-Zeitung. In German. Hardcover. Folio, 656pp., numerous illustrations of fabric-making machinery and technology, cloth.** Includes plates with 240 individual actual pieces of fabric mounted. Each cloth sample is 1-1/2 by .5 inches in size. The samples are all in Fine condition with no fading, no moth holes, etc. Text is VG Plus with just some even toning throughout. Cover is Good Plus with some wear and light soiling but binding and hinges are secure. Bookplate of the Chemists Club of New York City. No spine numbers. (a79685)
$650.00
Bojardi, Gilda (editor) . TESSUTI '90 INTERNATIONAL FURNISHING FABRICS
Milano 1990. In Italian. 4to., 184pp., fully illustrated with color photography, original wraps. VG,. (a81790)
$35.00
Buel, Elizabeth Cynthia Barney . THE TALE OF THE SPINNING-WHEEL (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOTR A MODERN REPRINT)
Litchfield 1903 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 62pp., illustrated by Emily Noyes Vanderpoel, white cloth with gilt picture and lettering on front. Bookplates of Litchfield Historical Society and Francis Warintt Robinson. VG plus. (a81866)
$25.00
WPA . PHILADELPHIA LABOR MARKET STUDIES FOUR STUDIES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME: THE LABOR FORCE OF THE PHILADELPHIA RADIO INDUSTRY IN 1936; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA WEAVERS AND LOOM FIXERS; TEN YEARS OF WORK EXPERIENCE OF PHILADELPHIA MACHINISTS; REEMPLOYMENT OF PHILADELPHIA HOSIERY WORKER AFTER SHUT-DOWNS IN 1933-34
1938. Works Progress Administration. Radio Industry section by Gladys L. Palmer and Ada M. Stoflet, 102pp.; Weavers and Loom Fixers, also by Palmer, 100pp.; Machinists by Helen Herrmann 132pp.; Hosiery Workers by Palmer and Constance Williams, 100pp. Numerous charts; some photo illustrations. Good, cover faded and mounted title labels on front and spine are chipped and worn. (a82230)
$250.00