Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Thermodynamics:
(solar power) . SOLAR THERMAL POWER SUMMARY REPORT
Washington 1980. Department of Energy, DOE/CS/ 21036-01. Prepared by the Aerospace Corporation. 4to., about 140 leaves printed on rectos only, wraps. VG, light wear. (a44332)
$50.00
Armstrong, George T. and Robert N. Goldberg . AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF COMPILED THERMODYNAMIC DATA SOURCES FOR BIOCHEMICAL AND AQUEOUS SYSTEMS (1930 to 1975) EQUILIBRIUM, ENTHALPY, HEAT CAPACITY, AND ENTROPY DATA
Washington 1976. National Bureau of Standards Special Publication 454. 4to., 59pp., original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and numbers. VG. (a57661)
$45.00
Berthelot, M. . ESSAI DE MECHANIQUE CHIMIQUE FONDEE SUR LA THERMOCHIMIE 2 VOLUMES
Paris 1879 Dunod. In French. 2 volumes Volume 1: Calorimetrie. Volume 2: Mecanique. 8vo., original wraps bound in 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Ex-library but no spine numbers. Good, text clean, light wear. 2 volumes. (a16399)
$95.00
Blackshear, Perry L. (editor) . HEAT TRANSFER IN FIRES: THERMOPHYSICS SOCIAL ASPECTS ECONOMIC IMPACT
NY 1974 1st Wiley. Sm.4to., 516pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a45881)
$35.00
Boyko, Yu. V. et al . THERMODYNAMIC AND OPTICAL PROPERTIES OF IONIZED GASES AT TEMPERATURES TO 100 eV
NY 1991 1st Hemisphere. 8vo., 198pp., printed boards. VG. (a32792)
$59.00
Cerveny, Wayne R. . ELECTRO-MOTIVE ENGINE COOLING SYSTEMS
1955. Submitted to the Electro-Motive Division and the General Motors Institute. 4to., 215 leaves (rectos only), photo illustrations, buckram. VG, light rubbing. Scarce. (a48807)
$190.00
Chechetkin, A V . HIGH TEMPERATURE HEAT CARRIERS
NY 1963 Macmillan. Translated from Russian by Frank Sinclair. 8vo., 307pp., original hardcover. Institution stamps on all fore-edges, label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a60054)
$45.00
Clausius, R. . DIE KINETISCHE THEORIE DER GASE
Braunsweig 1889-1891 zweite ed. Herausgegeben von Dr. Max Planck und Dr. Carl Pulfrich. In German. 8vo., 264pp., 3/4 cloth with marbled boards. VG. (a47517)
$225.00
Coblentz, W. W. and W. B. Emerson . LUMINOUS RADIATION FROM A BLACK BODY AND THE MECHANICAL EQUIVALENT OF LIGHT
Washington 1918. 8vo., 12pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a56053)
$45.00
Daney, D. E. et al . SLUSH HYDROGEN PUMPING CHARACTERISTICS
Washington 1968. National Bureau of Standards Technical Note 364. 4to., 37pp., original printed wraps. VG.` (a55728)
$60.00
Dugdale, J. S. and J.P. Franck . THE THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF SOLID AND FLUID HELIUM-3 AND HELIUM-4 ABOVE THE 3 K AT HIGH DENSITIES
London 1964. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 1076, Vol. 257. Lg.4to., pp.1-29, wraps. VG. (a39279)
$40.00
England, A. H. and A. E. Green F. R. S. . STEADY-STATE THERMOELASTICITY FOR INITIALLY STRESSED BODIES
London 1961. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, Series A. No. 1034, Vol. 253, Juy 6, 1961, pp. 517-542. 4to., wraps. VG. (a31893)
$35.00
Finck, Joseph Louis . TOPICS IN PHYSICS FROM THE STANDPOINT OF GENERALIZED THERMODYNAMICS INCLUDING NEWTONIAN MECHANICS, ELECTROSTATICS AND STATISTICAL MECHANICS
NY 1962 1st Bookman. 8vo., 264pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, light wear. (a57282)
$29.00
Flynn, Daniel R. and Bradley A. Peavy, Jr. (editors) . THERMAL CONDUCTIVITY PROCEEDINGS OF THE SEVENTH CONFERENCE
Washington 1968 National Bureau of Standards Special Publication 302. 4to., 801pp., printed hardcover. Depository Library stamp on fore-edges, front free blank and title page. Residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a49202)
$100.00
Frenkel, M.L.. G. Ya Kabo and G.N. Roganov . THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF ISOMERIZATION REACTIONS
NY 1993. 8vo., 229pp., printed boards. ISBN 1-56032-111-3. Near Fine. (a32983)
$75.00
Garber, Elizabeth . JAMES CLERK MAXWELL AND THERMODYNAMICS
1969. Article at pp. 146-155 in the American Journal of Physics, Volume 37, No 2, February 1969. Included in a complete issue which has numerous additional articles. 4to., original printed peach colored wraps. Fine. (a74376)
$125.00
Gibbs, J. Willard . THE COLLECTED WORKS OF J. WILLARD GIBBS VOLUME I: THERMODYNAMICS ; VOLUME 2: DYNAMICS, VECTOR ANALYSIS AND MULTIPLE ALGEBRA, ELECTROMAGNETIC THEORY OF LIGHT
NY 1928 Longmans Green. 2 volumes. Large octavo, 284pp., 434pp., blue cloth hardcovers, Owner bookplates. VG. 2 volumes. (a65505)
$125.00
Granet, Irving . THERMODYNAMICS AND HEAT POWER
Reston 1974. 8vo., 502pp., diagrams, index, boards. Inscribed and signed by Granet. VG in VG DJ. (a44348)
$40.00
Hall, Edwin C. and L. L. Campbell . ON THE ELECTROMAGNETIC AND THE THERMOMAGNETIC TRANSVERSE AND LONGITUDINAL EFFECTS IN SOFT IRON
1911. Removed from the Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Octavo, pp.625-668, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a60597)
$50.00
Jäger, Gustav . DIE FORTSCHRITTE DER KINETISCHEN GASTHEORIE
Braunschweig 1906. In German. Octavo, 121pp., original gilt printed hardcover. VG plus. (a62747)
$40.00
Langevin, Paul . THÈSES PRESENTEE.. RECHERCHES SUR LES GAZ IONISÉS
Paris 1902. Langevin's Doctoral Dissertation. In French. 8vo., 207pp., 3/4 leather hardcover with attractive bright blue marbled boards. Very Good condition, light foxing on initial pages. (a52116)
$1100.00
Lavrov, N. V. et al . THE THERMODYNAMICS OF GASIFICATION AND GAS-SYNTHESIS REACTIONS
NY 1963 Macmillan. Small octavo., 116pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with all usual stamps and spine label. VG, no DJ. (a61205)
$26.00
Leitnaker, James M. . THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF REFRACTORY BROMIDES PART I: EVAPAPORATION BEHAVIOR AND VAPOR PRESSUE OF ZIRCONIUM DIBORIDE PART 11: PHASE STUDIES IN THE TANTALUM-BORN SYSTEM BETWEEN Ta AND TaB
Los Alamos 1960. 4to., 252pp., wraps with cloth spine. Number written on spine. VG, light wear. (a47663)
$44.00
Loeb, Leonard B. . THE KINETIC THEORY OF GASES
NY 1934 2nd ed, 2nd impression. 8vo., 687pp., hardcover. Owner signed on end paper. Good, no DJ. (a46159)
$30.00
Lorentz, H. A. . SUR LA THEORIE DES PHENOMENES THERMO-ELECTRIQUES
Harlem 1889 Les Heritiers Loosjes. In Archives Neerlandaises Tome XXIII 2me, at pp.115-151. In French. Several other articles in this same issue. 8vo., original printed wraps. Tiny contemporary bookstore stamp on front. VG, one long crease on front wrap. (a57264)
$300.00
Nikolayev, B. A. . THERMODYNAMIC ASSESSMENT OF ROCKET ENGINES
NY 1963 Macmillan Translated by W. E. Jones and B. P. Mullins. Octavo, 150pp., hardcover . Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a61986)
$20.00
Norton, M. T. and R. C. Muhlenhaupt . COMPUTER SOLUTIONS FOR THERMAL-ACOUSTICAL OSCILLATIONS IN GAS-FILLED TUBES
Washington 1967. National Bureau of Standards Technical Note 363. 4to., 84pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a55726)
$75.00
Pellat, H. . COURS DE PHYSIQUE GENERALE - THERMODYNAMIQUE LECONS PROFESSEES A LA SORBONNE EN 1895-96
Paris 1897 1st Georges Carre et C. Naud. Redigee par Duperray et Goisot. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 312pp., 1/2 leather with green marbled boards. Good, some staining on blank end papers, text very slightly and evenly browned (not brittle.) (a62721)
$130.00
Pfaundler, Leop. et al (editors) . MULLER-POUILLETS LEHRBUCH DER PHYSIK UND METEOROLOGIE - DRITTER BAND VIERTES BUCH WARMELEHRE, CHEMISCHE PHYSIK, THERMODYNAMIK UND METEOROLOGIE
Braunschweig 1907 Zehnte umgearbeitete und vermehrte auflage.This is volume 3 of 4 volume set but complete in itself. In German. 4to., 923pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. VG, light wear. Volume 3 only. (a55994)
$65.00
Planck, Dr. Max . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER THERMODYNAMIK (NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Leipzig 1905 Zweite Auflage von Veit. In German. Hardcover. Octavo., 256pp., cloth. Owner signature on title. Near VG, minor soiling. (a26278)
$40.00
Planck, Dr. Max . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER THERMODYNAMIK
Leipzig 1911 Dritte, Eweiterte Auflage. In German. 8vo., 288pp., cloth. Owner signed on title page. VG. (a26279)
$75.00
Planck, Max . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER THERMODYNAMIK
1917 Funfte Vereinigung Wissenschaftlicher. In German. 8vo., 290pp., hardcover. Good, text evenly browned. (a16294)
$45.00
Planck, Max . VORLESUNGEN ÜBER THERMODYNAMIK
Leipzig 1897 1st. In German. 8vo., 248pp., 5 figuren im tex, original light tan cloth with brown lettering. Owner signed on title page top margin (H. Higbee.) VG, slight bump to front corner. (a52421)
$395.00
Poincare, H. . THERMODYNAMIQUE
Paris 1908 Gauthier-Villars. Deuxieme edition, revue et corrigee. Redaction de J. Blondin. In French. Sm.4to., 458pp., 3/4 red leather with blue marbled boards. VG, leather a bit rubbed and corners worn. (a66483)
$330.00
Reynolds, Osborne. and W. H. Moody . ON THE MECHANICAL EQUIVALENT OF HEAT
Manchester 1898. Memoirs and Proceedings of the Manchester Literary and Philosophical Society, Vol. 42 Part III, Memoir VI. 8vo., pp. 1-54, later wraps. VG. (a58787)
$150.00
Schunck, Hermann . THERMODYNAMISCHE GRUNDLAGEN DER PHYSIKALISCHEN CHEMIE
Darmstadt 1953 Steinkopff. In German. 8vo., 258pp., 108 abbil. Good, leaves browned, front end paper soiled, no DJ. (a18295)
$35.00
Sen, H. K. . HIGH TEMPERATURE FLAMES AND THEIR THERMODYNAMICS
Calcutta 1931. 8vo., 135pp., plates, original hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a55791)
$90.00
Sieniutycz, Stanislaw and Peter Salamon (editors . EXTENDED THERMODYNAMIC SYSTEMS
NY 1992 1st. Advances in Thermodynamics Volume 7. Lg.8vo., 458pp., index. Printed boards. Fine. (a27896)
$65.00
Tien, C. L. (editor) . ANNUAL REVIEW OF HEAT TRANSFER VOLUME 3
NY 1990 1st Hemisphere. 8vo., 297pp., printed boards. Date in ink on titlepage. Fine. (a32791)
$44.00
Tien, C. L. (editor) . ANNUAL REVIEW OF HEAT TRANSFER VOLUME IV
NY 1990 1st Hemisphere. 8vo., 410pp., index, printed boards. Fine. (a35150)
$44.00
Trevor, J. E. . THE GENERAL THEORY OF THERMODYNAMICS AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF THERMODYNAMICS
Boston 1927 1st Ginn. Hardcover. Small octavo, 104pp., green cloth with black lettering and trim. VG, slight fading of spine, no DJ. (a75237)
$185.00
Weber, L.A. . THERMODYNAMIC AND RELATED PROPERTIES OF OXYGEN FROM THE TRIPLE POINT TO 300 K AT PRESSURES TO 1000 BAR
1977 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1011. 4to., 170pp., diagrams, wraps. Depository library stamp on front and on title page. A few ink numbers on front and address label affixed to rear. VG, lower corner bumped. (a50851)
$100.00
Wilson, A. H. . THERMODYNAMICS AND STATISTICAL MECHANICS
Cambridge 1960 University. 4to., 495pp., index, hardcover, Ex-library. Good, no DJ. (a1420)
$29.00