Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Travel - World Tours:
(Cravath, Paul) . THE CRUISE OF WARRIOR IN THE EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN 1926
1927 Cravath. Hardcover. Small octavo, 94pp., photo illustrations, half blue cloth with mounted printed labels on front and spine. VG, spine label chipped, cloth a bit spotted. (a74764)
$75.00
(Hodgkin, George Lloyd) . GEORGE LLOYD HODGKIN 1880-1918
1921 1st Printed for Private Circulation. Biography, Diary and Letters of a Quaker who travelled to Middle East, Australia and other places. Hardcover. Oactavo, 268pp., portrairs, illustrations, foldout map, cloth. VG plus. (a77731)
$25.00
Adams, William . OVER THE OCEAN FERRY; OR, EUROPE TO AMERICAN EYES, NOTES OF TRIPS AND TOURS THROUGH ENGLAND AND THE CONTINENT
NY n.d. (c.1900) Ogilvie. Travels of Adams, a publisher from firm of Beadle and Adams of New York City . Octavo, 196pp., 17pp. (in Memoriam after author's sudden death in 1896), brown cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. VG plus. Scarce. (a65833)
$175.00
Atherton, Grace H. . FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE
New Orleans 1959 1st Pelican. Hardcover. Octavo, 212pp., cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a74592)
$24.00
Ballou, Maturin M. . FOOTPRINTS OF TRAVEL OR JOURNEYINGS IN MANY LANDS
Boston 1889 (1888) Ginn. Travel in U.S.A., India, Australia, Europe, Cuba and North Africa. Octavo, 389pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover worn. (a6770)
$29.00
Bellows, Henry W. . THE OLD WORLD IN ITS NEW FACE. IMPRESSIONS OF EUROPE IN 1867-1868 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1869 1st Harper. New Yorker travels through Europe, Middle East and Egypt. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Small octavos, 454pp., 528pp., original brown cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good plus, light wear. (a71403)
$220.00
Berndt, Helmut . DER SONNE ENTGEGEN MIT 19 FEHREN AUF FAHRT UM DIE WELT
Leipzig 1938 1st Hase & Koehler. Nineteen years of world travel. 8vo., 193pp., 60 Leica photo illustrations. VG, no DJ. (a38134)
$29.00
Bidwell, Daviel D. . AS FAR AS THE EAST IS FROM THE WEST
Hartford 1912 4th Scranton. 'Tales of a Traveler who toured the world toward the rising sun.' 8vo., 233pp., photo illus. Good, light wear. (a33649)
$35.00
Bidwell, Daviel D. . AS FAR AS THE EAST IS FROM THE WEST
Hartford 1912 1st Scranton. 'Tales of a Traveler who toured the world toward the rising sun.' 8vo., 233pp., photo illus. Good, light wear. (a33650)
$50.00
Black, Harman . OUTLINES OF TRAVEL EASTWARD AROUND THE WORLD
London and NY 1924. Interesting details about process of travel itself, number of days between cities, mileage, etc. 2 volumes. 4to., 302pp., 258pp., many monochrome photo illustrations, maps on end papers, index, cloth. Good, spine ends and covers worn. Set of 2 volumes: (a13339)
$35.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Brewster, F. Carroll . FROM INDEPENDENCE HALL AROUND THE WORLD
Philadelphia 1895 1st Levytype. World tour from San Francisco west to Hawaii, Japan, china, India, Suez, Egypt. Sm.8vo., 214pp., photo illustrations, decorated hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover worn and soiled. (a51020)
$45.00
Brooks, James . A SEVEN MONTHS' RUN UP, AND DOWN AND AROUND THE WORLD
NY 1872 1st Appleton. World travel to Pacific, Japan, China, India. Written in letters to the NY Evening Express. Hardcover small octavo., 375pp., frontis map, hardcover. Fair, new endpapers, cover soiled and worn, slight bruise to top fore-edge. Binding secure and text clean. (a58169)
$24.00
Buckham, George . NOTES FROM THE JOURNAL OF A TOURIST 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
New York 1890 1st Gavin Houston. 2 volumes. Volume 1: Egypt, Holy Land, Syria, Austria and Switzerland; Volume 2: Italy, Spain, Central and Northern Europe. Octavo, 535pp., 389pp., index, gilt decorated navy blue cloth hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Printed presentation to John W. Thompson Esq with compliments of The Author. VG , very nice set, all hinges secure; text clean; no faults just lightly worn. Scarce. (a62201)
$295.00
Buckley, J. M. . TRAVELS IN THREE CONTINENTS EUROPE AFRICA ASIA
NY 1895 (1894) Hunt. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 614pp., photo illustrations, index, gilt pictorial boards with picture of man with gun on camelback. VG, new end papers. (a19476)
$37.00
Buxton, Noel . TRAVELS AND REFLECTIONS
Boston 1929 1st Houghton Mifflin. Octavo, 223pp., hardcover with mounted spine label. VG, new endpapers, slight foxing on a few pages, no DJ. (a64845)
$60.00
Carlisle, George L. . AROUND THE WORLD IN A YEAR
NY 1908 1st Robert Grier Cooke. Octavo, 310pp., photo illustrations, original decorated hardcover. Top edge gilt. A few light pencil underlines, some other small marks (a few in ink). Good, new endpapers, small bump on edge of rear cover, a few spots on bottom fore-edge. (a58745)
$33.00
Carnegie, Andrew . ROUND THE WORLD
NY 1884 1st Scribners. 8vo., 360pp., green cloth with elephant head inside gilt circle on front board. VG, light wear. (a52006)
$29.00
Carnegie, Andrew . ROUND THE WORLD
NY 1884 1st Scribners. 8vo., 360pp., tan cloth with elephant head inside gilt circle on front. Near Fine. (a69718)
$100.00
Clark, Mrs. Harriet E. . OUR JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD AN ILLUSTRATED RECORD OF A YEAR'S TRAVEL
Hartford 1894 1st Worthington. 8vo., 641pp. Good, moderate cover wear. (a37963)
$40.00
Clough, William Andrews . HELEN AND BILL'S WORLD CRUISE
New Bedford 1938 2nd. Reynolds. 8vo., 151pp., photo illus. Journalist's travel memoir. VG plus. no dj. (a37847)
$25.00
Coffin, Charles Carleton . OUR NEW WAY ROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1881 1st Estes and Lauriat. Hardcover. Octavo, 524pp., illustrations, bright red cloth with full gilt picture on the front. VG. Attractive book. (a72356)
$75.00
Cooper, Gordon . FORBIDDEN LANDS
NY 1955 1st Philosophical LIbrary. 8vo., 165pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some spotting on cover, no DJ. (a12004)
$22.00
Cravath, Paul D. . LETTERS HOME FROM THE FAR EAST AND RUSSIA 1931
1931 1st Author. Hardcover. 12mo., 97pp., clothr with title label on front. Copy for Gerard Swope. VG, lacks spine label, no DJ. (a74587)
$36.00
Cunard Line . AROUND THE WORLD IN THE FRANCONIA 1930
1930. Sailing from New York January 11th Returning May 29th. Hardcover. Octavo, 99pp., monochrome photo illustrations, cloth. VG, light wear. (a42731)
$24.00
Curtis, Benjamin Robbins . DOTTINGS ROUND THE CIRCLE
Boston 1876 Osgood. World tour beginning in Boston, to Salt Lake City, across Pacific to Japan, China, Java, Ceylon, India, Egypt then home. Hardcover. Octavo, 329pp., original green cloth with black and gilt trim. VG, new end papers. (a75703)
$140.00
Davidson, Norman J. . MODERN TRAVEL - A RECORD OF EXPLORATION TRAVEL ADVENTURE & SPORT IN ALL PARTS OF THE WORLD DURING THE LAST FORTY YEARS DERIVED FROM PERSONAL ACCOUNTS BY THE TRAVELLERS
Philadelphia 1921 1st Lippincott. Octavo, 320pp., 53 illustrations, 10 mpas, hardcover. Owner signed. VG. (a70060)
$45.00
De Húbner, M. Le Baron . A RAMBLE ROUND THE WORLD 1871
London 1884 Macmillan. Translated by Lady Herbert. Octavo, 657pp., Macmillan catalogue, original gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good light rubbing, small closed cut in edge of front. (a69721)
$75.00
de PInedo, Francesco . UN VOLO DI 55.000 CHILOMETRI
Milano 1926 2nd Mondadori. In Italian. Hardcover. sm4to., 287pp., 9 foldout plates, attractive sky blue cloth with white lettering and world globe pictured on front. Faint blindstamp on titlepage. VG, light wrinkling of cloth on spine. (a70919)
$64.00
Del Mar, Walter . AROUND THE WORLD THROUGH JAPAN
London 1904 2nd Adam and Charles Black. Java, Macao, Singapore, Japan, Hawaii.Octavo, 435pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear, light soiling. (a69046)
$44.00
Dennis, William H. . GLITTERING HORIZONS, AROUND THE WORLD IN WAR TIME
NY 1940 1st Revell. Hardcover. Octavo, 160pp., photo illustrations, bright orange cloth cover with black lettering. VG plus, very little wear but slight toning to text, in Good (scarce), DJ, a bit wrinkled and some light chipping on edges. (a72763)
$90.00
DeVine, J. F. . BEATING WINTER
Goshen (1938) Goshen Democrat Printing Company. This is an account of the principal rovings of a Mediterranean Cruise party, and an added appendix of a tour into sixteen countries in Central Europe. Sm.4to., 366pp., 66 photo illustrations, 7 maps, hardcover. **Signed by DeVine. VG plus in Good DJ. (a64872)
$45.00
DeVine, J. F. . BEATING WINTER
Goshen, n.d (c.1935) Goshen Democrat Printing. 'This is an account of the principal rovings of a Mediterranean Cruise party, and an added appendix of a tour into 16 countries in Central Europe. It is a meager description of the world-renowned spots visited, taking up in a brief way the history of the countries, the genesis of the people and our daily doings.' Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 336pp., monochrome photo illustrations, end paper map, hardcover. ** Inscribed and signed by DeVine. VG, no DJ. (a42733)
$39.00
Eaton, Webster W. . AROUND THE WORLD ON THE CARINTHIA
NY 1926 1st Bardner Wells. Tour: Panama Canal, Hawaii, Japan, China, Philippines, Antipodes, India, Suez. Passenger list included. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 304pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner signed. Nunnery stamp on end paper and title page. Spine numbers removed. VG plus, no DJ. Scarce. (a73760)
$225.00
Emerson, J. M. . NEW YORK TO THE ORIENT A SERIES OF LETTERS WRITTEN DURING A BRIEF TRIP THROUGH EUROPE TO PALESTINE, RETURNING VIA EGYPT, ITALY, FRANCE AND ENGLAND WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE WRITER'S EXPERIENCE ON THE STEAMSHIP OREGON AT THE TIME OF HER LOSS
NY 1887 3rd Pelton. 12mo., 218pp., hardcover. VG. (a58182)
$50.00
Falconer, Dr. Bolivar Lang . FLYING AROUND THE WORLD
Boston 1937 1st Stratford. World tour from San Francisco to Hawaii to Guam, Philppines, Japan and China. Small octavo, 1904pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Falconer. VG, corners and spine ends a bit worn, no DJ. (a67418)
$44.00
Field, Henry M . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth hardcovers. One volume owner signed with tiny village library stamp on end paper (no other library markings.) Good, covers a bit worn, leaves evenly browned with some light occasional soiling. 2 volumes. (a58850)
$70.00
Field, Henry M. . FROM THE LAKES OF KILLARNEY TO THE GOLDEN HORN; FROM EGYPT TO JAPAN (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1877 1st Scribner, Armstrong. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Small octavos, 355pp., 424pp., original green cloth.. VG, new endpapers in each volume, light wear to spine ends, light water staining on margins in Volume 2. 2 volumes (of 3). (a57475)
$50.00
Fisk, Wilbur . TRAVELS IN EUROPE VIZ, IN ENGLAND, IRELAND, SCOTLAND, FRANCE, ITALY, SWITZERLAND, GERMANY AND THE NETHERLANDS
New York 1843 6th Harper. Octavo, 688pp., 8 full page engravings, full leather with mounted red leather spine label. Good plus, light wear to spine ends, corners worn, some foxing, slight bit of worming on lower corner of final blank leave (text unaffected). (a62210)
$70.00
Francis, Harriet E. . BY LAND AND SEA
NY 1891 Nims and Knight."Incidents of Travel with chats about history and legends. Francis and her husband who was US Minister at the Courts of Greece, Portugal and Austria-Hungary took a world tour together with the results published here. 4to., 198pp., photo illustrations, illustrated boards. Tiop edge gilt. Owner bookplate. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a50069)
$60.00
Fraser, Mrs. Hugh . A DIPLOMATIST'S WIFE IN MANY LANDS (2 VOLUMES)
NY 1910 1st Dodd Mead. China, Russia, Italy. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 354pp., 324pp., hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Sight paperclip residue and indentation on top margins of initial pages of Volume I. VG, slight bubbling on cloth on front covers of both volumes, frontis tissue has one long closed tear in one volyume. Nice set. 2 volumes. (a54563)
$43.00
Friedman, Harry Jay . AS WE ROAM ABROAD (TWO VOLUMES)
1938, 1939. Written by a Friedman while travelling with his parents. Volume 1: Through England, France, Switzerland, Italy; the Mediterranean ports of Jugoslavia, Greece, Sicily, Algiers, Gibralter; to Portugal and the Azores. July and August 1938. Volume 2: United States, Canada and Alaska. July and August 1939. 2 volumes. Lg.4to., about 70 leaves (carbon typescript on rectos only), about 100 leaves (carbon typescript on rectos only), full black leather with gilt lettering on spines and front covers. Signed by Friedman. VG. 2 volumes. (a52248)
$200.00
Frizell, William G. and George H. Greenfield . AROUND THE WORLD ON THE CLEVELAND
1910 1st Privately Published by the Authors. World Cruise from San Francisco to Hawaii to Japan, china, India, Egypt, Suez Canal, Gibraltar, France, New York. Small octavo, 307pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, passenger list, index, green cloth hardcover with picture of ship on front board. Two owner bookplates. VG. (a67556)
$35.00
Gillis, Charles J . AROUND THE WORLD IN SEVEN MONTHS
1891 1st Privately Printed. New York to San Francisco, to Japan, Hong Kong, India, Egypt, Germany. Hardcover. 12mo., 158pp., frontis, turquoise cloth with gilt trim. Top edge gilt. Appears to be signed in pencil by Gillis. VG. (a65832)
$90.00
Gilmore, Albert Field . YES, 'TIS ROUND THE LOG OF A FAR JOURNEY
Boston 1932 1st Stratford. Octavo, 393pp., hardcover. VG, spine lettering faded, no DJ. (a72908)
$34.00
Gunn, Alexander . THE HERMITAGE-ZOAR NOTE-BOOK AND JOURNAL OF TRAVEL
NY 1902 1st William C. Whitney. Author traveled to Europe , Greece, Turkey and down the Nile. He had an estate in Ohio called the Hermitage with a famous garden. **Copy No. 176 of a limited edition printed on hand-made paper. Octavo, 261pp., illustrations, full leather hardcover with one (of 2) mounted spine label and raised bands. Good, light wear, some chipping and repairs on spine. (a68984)
$120.00
Harris, Ira Francis . BREEZES FROM THE ORIENT
Nashua 1914 1st Author. 'Letters written by Ira F. Harris, Cashier of the Indian Head National Bank, Nashua, NH, to the Nashua Daly Telegraph...while on a tour around the world' in 1913. 12mo., 148pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Harris on the front free blank. VG. (a42793)
$45.00
Hecht, R. S. . AROUND THE FACE OF THE GLOBE
New Orleans (c. 1952) Upton. World tour taken to Brazil, Argentina, Uruguay, Wet Africa, Egypt, Sudan, Afghanistan, Kashmir, Ceylong, India, Burma, Indo-China, Japan, Formosa . 8vo., 199pp., original wraps. Good plus, edges a bit frayed. (a58990)
$35.00
Hering, Oswald . DOWN THE WORLD: RANDOM TALES OF A TRAVELER (SIGNED)
NY 1932 McBride. 4to., 79pp., photo illustrations, original hardcover with mounted title label on front. Inscribed and signed by Hering. Good plus, light cover wear, a bit of light foxing, no DJ. (a74535)
$170.00
Hurlimann, Martin . ATLANTIS LÄNDER / VÖLKER / REISEN. 1. JAHRGANG (12 issues, complete)
Berlin 1929 Wasmuth. In German. First 12 issues of this German magazine bound in one large 4to. Covers not bound in. 768p. Many fine color and monochrome photo illustrations, many by famous photographers as Hoppe. Focus on Oriental and Exotic cultures, including Native American Indians. Bright turquoise blue cloth with gilt lettering and spine decoration. Near Fine, just slightest bit of of wear, no DJ. (a63950)
$85.00
Jablow, Dave . ONCE AROUND LIGHTLY OR HOLLYWOOD WHAT DID YOU DO TO ME?
1955 1st Curtis. World tour by airplane. Copy No. 2350. Hardcover 4to., photo illustrations, pictorial paper-covered boards with black cloth spine. Good, long scratch on front, edges worn. (a71523)
$26.00
Jenkins, John S. . VOYAGE OF THE U.S. EXPLORING SQUADRON...IN 1838, 1839, 1840, 1841, AND 1842 TOGETHER WITH EXPLORATIONS AND DISCOVERIES MADE BY ADMIRAL D'URVILLE, CAPTAIN ROSS, AND OTHERS ...AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE EXPEDITION TO THE DEAD SEA UNDER LIEUTENANT LYNCH
Detroit 1853 Kerr, Doughty and Lapham. Travel throught the Pacific and all over the world. Hardcover. Octavo, 517pp., plates, full leather. Fair, quite worn; light foxing throughout, cracked on outer hinges, spine ends worn down. Binding secure. Useful research copy. (a33717)
$49.00
Kircheiss, Kapitan Carl . MEINE WELTUMSEGELUNG MIT DEM FISCHKUTTER HAMBURG
Berlin 1932 dritte auflage Kribe Verlag. Travel around world to Bali, Japan, Central America , Hawaii, etc.In German. 12mo., 305p., frontis portrait, illustrations, end paper maps, hardcover. Signed by Kircheiss with some ink notations by him on the title page. Good, cover faded and both hinges cracked internally. (a67415)
$35.00
Leadbetter, Annie M. . MOTHER'S DIARY AN ACCOUNT OF A TRIP AROUND THE WORLD AND THROUGH AUSTRALASIA
Portland 1920 1st Keystone Press. Octavo, 86pp., frontis photo illustration of Leadbetter and her sister, hardcover. Signed by Leadbetter. VG, cover lettering faded, corners gently bumped. (a69841)
$44.00
LoCascio, AlfredJr. . BLOODS OF THE EQUATOR
Boston 1939 1st Meador. World travel: West Indies, Java, Kenya, etc. focusing on juju, scorcery, and magic in each country. Small octavo, 202pp., green cloth hardcover. Eight line mss inscription in ink signed by Lo Cascio. VG plus, no DJ. (a68304)
$55.00
Luther, T. C. . THE LUTHER TRIO ROUND THE WORLD
Troy 1928 1st Henry Stowell and Sons. From NY to Cuba to China, Japan, Egypt, Europe. Octavo, 119pp., photo illustrations, limp brown cloth. VG, light wear. (a77010)
$49.00
M'Collester, Sullivan Holman . AFTER-THOUGHTS OF FOREIGN TRAVEL IN HISTORIC LANDS AND CAPITAL CITIES
Boston 1882 3rd New England. Sm.8vo., 375pp., hardcover. VG, light cover soiling. (a42723)
$35.00
Massett, Stephen C. . DRIFTING ABOUT OR WHAT JEEMS PIPES OF PIPESVILLE SAW AND DID , AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
NY 1863 Carleton. Massett travelled over the U.S., to Boston, to San Francisco and elsewhere. Comments on Gold Rush, travels to Panama, South Pacific, Malta, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, 371pp., small text illustrations by Mullen, green cloth. Faint owner signature on front end paper. VG, a few pages lightly spotted. (a71512)
$45.00
Minturn, Robert B. Jr. . FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO , AUSTRALIA AND CHINA.
NY 1858 1st Appleton. 8vo., 488pp., color foldout map of India, cloth hardcover. Good, map wrinkled, spine ends worn down and frayed, beginning to tear along outer hinges. (a5392)
$75.00
Minturn, Robert B. Jr. . FROM NEW YORK TO DELHI BY WAY OF RIO DE JANEIRO, AUSTRALIA AND CHINA
NY 1858 2nd Appleton. 8vo., 488pp., color foldout map as frontispiece, hardcover. Ex-library with spine numbers and pocket and a few internal stamps. Good, spine ends lightly fraying; text clean and binding secure. (a42724)
$33.00
Murdock, Rea A. . AROUND THE WORLD 1911 -1912
c. 1915. Spain, Italy, Mediterranean, Egypt,Ceylon, India, burma, Java, Singapore, Philippines, China, Japan. Octavo, 262pp., green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Small blank paper label on lower end of spine. VG, new endpapers. Scarce. (a67780)
$75.00
Musin, Ovide . MY MEMORIES - A HALF-CENTURY OF ADVENTURES AND EXPERIENCES AND GLOBE TRAVEL WRITTEN BY HIMSELF
NY 1920 1st Musin Publishing Co. Violinist and composer. Octavo, 298pp., illustrations, gilt printed red cloth hardcover with portrait mounted on front. Insacribed and signed by Musin. VG, tiny pucker in spine cloth, slight stain on front cover portrait pastedown. In removeable clear glassine jacket. (a69142)
$220.00
Nelson, Bob . WORLD BEATERS
Boston 1930 1st Meador. World travel adventures and humorous anecdotes by Canadian doctor who travelled to Hawaii, South Pacific,India. Written into a sort of novelistic travelogue. Octavo, 250pp., hardcover. Near Fine, in Good DJ, chipped on spine ends and lightly soiled. Rare. (a69705)
$145.00
Otto, Erzherzog von Österreich . TAGEBUCH MEINER REISE UM DIE ERDE 1892 - 1893 - ERSTER BAND, ZWEITER BAND(2 VOLUMES)
Wien 1896 Alfred Holder. Two volumes. In German. 4to., illustrations, charts, large foldout maps (Jokohama, Indien, Java, Australien, Japan), original wraps. VG. Two volumes. Scarce. (a67230)
$750.00
Palmer, Austin P. . AROUND THE WORLD IN FIVE MONTHS
Concord 1950 Privately Printed. Travel in the East. 8vo., 248pp., monochrome photo illustrations, index, printed hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Palmer on the half title. VG, light soiling, in Fairly Good DJ, stained and lightly worn. (a43774)
$26.00
Parlette, Ralph . A GLOBEGADDER'S DIARY
Chicago 1927 1st Parlette-Padget. Large octavo, 466pp., photo illustrations, bright orange cloth hardcover with black decoration.. Full page inscription from one of the members (Colonel Whiskers) of the 138 day world tour cruise of 1927. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a67217)
$25.00
Peebles, J. M. . AROUND THE WORLD: OR, TRAVELS IN POLYNESIA, CHINA, INDIA, ARABIA, EGYPT, SYRIA AND OTHER 'HEATHEN' COUNTRIES
Boston 1875 Colby and Rich. Lg.8vo., 414pp., gilt stamped cloth. Good, some wear and soiling on cover, slight bit of wrinkling on backstrip. (a50666)
$90.00
Phelps, Henry P. . THE WORLD'S FAIR VIA BALTIMORE & OHIO R. R. THE SIGHT-SEEING ROUTE TO CHICAGO THROUGH THE GREATEST CITIES, OVER THE GRANDEST MOUNTAINS, WHERE RAILWAY TRAVEL REACHES THE SUBLIME
Baltimore 1893 Passenger Department, Baltimore & Ohio RR. Square octavo, 92pp., maps and numerous text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, edges a bit frayed, many corners bumped, most pages have crease line where corner was turned down. Complete, binding secure, and no ownership marks. Very Scarce in this original edition. (a77702)
$160.00
Pumpelly, Raphael . ACROSS AMERICA AND ASIA NOTES OF A FIVE YEARS' JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD AND OF RESIDENCE IN ARIZONA, JAPAN AND CHINA
NY 1870 2nd revised, Leypoldt & Holt. Lg.8vo., 454pp., woodcut illustrations, index, green cloth with gilt picture of globe on front board. Owner signed on titlepage and on end paper. Good, new endpapers, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a42651)
$85.00
Rew, Henry C. . WONDERS OF THE WORLD ABROAD, BEING SOME REMINISCENCES OF A TRIP AROUND THE WORLD DEDICATED TO THE OLD GUARD AT A MEMORABLE DINNER GIVEN IN BUFFALO
1905 1st Rew. Limited to 500 copies. Hardcover. Large 4to., 282pp., frontis, photo illustrations, tan cloth with mounted photo illustration on front of 3 elephants carrying 15 people. All edges gilt. Near Fine, cloth a bit rubbed. (a72845)
$70.00
Richardson, D.N. . A GIRDLE ROUND THE EARTH HOME LETTERS FROM FOREIGN LANDS
Chicago 1888 (1887). Much on the Near and Far East. 8vo., 449pp., cloth. Smith R21. Good, new endpapers, spine ends rubbed. (a49079)
$40.00
Rollins, Alice W. . FROM PALM TO GLACIER WITH AN INTERLUDE BRAZIL, BERMUDA, AND ALASKA
NY 1892 1st Putnam's Sons. Hardcover. Sm.4to., photo illustrations, sky blue cloth with full silver decoration and title on front. VG new end papers, spine ends and corners lightly worn. (a70918)
$175.00
Savage-Landor, A Henry . EVERYWHERE, THE MEMOIRS OF AN EXPLORER VOLUME II
NY 1924 1st Stokes. 4to. 437pp., photo illustrations, gilt prinred dark brown cloth. Top edge gilt. Near Fine, no DJ. Volume II only. (a70333)
$40.00
Senn, Nicholas M.D. . AROUND THE WORLD VIA SIBERIA
Chicago 1902 1st Conkey. From articles that originally appeared in the Chicago Tribune. Author was Professor of Surgery at Rush Medical College and Chief of Operating Staff with the Army in Spanish American War and Surgeon-General of Illinois. 8vo., 402pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Signed O.K. N. Senn. Good, front hinge cracking, light soiling on rear board. (a50685)
$170.00
Slocum, Joshua . AROUND THE WORLD IN THE SLOOP SPRAY, DESCRIBING CAPTAIN SLOCUM'S VOYAGE ALONE AROUND THE WORLD
NY 1914 Scribners. This is an abridgment of Slocum's Sailing Alone Around the World. Octavo, 215pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light browning of spine. (a70327)
$35.00
Smith, Lee S. . ROUND THE WORLD TOWARD THE WESTERING SUN
Chicago 1904 1st Revell. Octavo, 286pp., photo illustrations, dark blue pictorial cloth hardcover. Good, light wear. (a67782)
$20.00
Spry, W. J. J. R.N. . THE CRUISE OF HER MAJESTY'S SHIP 'CHALLENGER' VOYAGES OVER MANY SEAS, SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1876 1st Sampson Low Marston Searle & Rivington. 8vo., 388pp., 24pp., large foldout map, text illustrations, original green cloth with gilt ship on front board and gilt soldier and publisher's logo on backstrip. VG, some slight spotting on fore-edges, slight wear on lower spine end and corners. (a51920)
$600.00
Stark, Gilbert Little . LETTERS OF GILBERT LITTLE STARK JULY 23, 1907 - MARCH 12, 1908
Cambridge 1908 1st Privately Printed at Riverside Press. Stark traveled to Japan, China, Mongolia, Formosa, Canton, Java, Malaysia, Burmah and India. Octavo, 509pp., portrait frontis, original gilt printed green cloth hardcover. Association copy signed by Gilbert M. Stark with 2 and 1/2 pages of autograph notes by Stark on his life. VG, no DJ. (a69687)
$75.00
Taylor, Charles M Jr . ODD BITS OF TRAVEL WITH BRUSH AND CAMERA
Philadelphia 1900 1st Jacobs. Octavo, 358pp., gilt decorated red cloth hardcover. VG plus, new endpapers. (a69079)
$30.00
Teagle, Frank H. Jr. . A COLLECTION OF LETTERS WRITTEN BY FRANK H. TEAGLE, JR. TO A GROUP OF HIS FRIENDS DURING HIS TRAVELS AROUND THE WORLD OCTOBER 1936 TO AUGUST 1937
1938 1st Privately printed. Limited to 50 copies. Letters from London, Sicily, on sea near India, on the Yangtze, etc. Sm.8vo., 93pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a52247)
$50.00
Thomas, Margaret . AROUND THE WORLD IN 1912 & 1913 DIARY OF MARGARET THOMAS
Boston 1961 Privately printed. 4to., 74pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG. light wear on cover tips. (a56269)
$75.00
Thomas, Sidney J. . SIX AND ONE ABROAD
1914 1st E. L. Steck.Travel to Middle East, Holy Land, Egypt and Europe. Hardcover. Octavo, 281pp., photo illustrations, gilt printed green cloth. Inscribed and signed by Wellen S. Thomas in 1936. VG, some rubbing of cover cloth. (a70279)
$140.00
Thompson, Richard H. . AROUND THE WORLD WITH A TIRED BUSINESS MAN
Baltimore c. 1930 Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 131pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a69686)
$39.00
Thorne, Samuel . LETTERS OF SAMUEL THORNE
NY 1930 1st Knickerbocker. Thorne, lawyer, toured world 1891-2 (most of the letters are from Europe), worked in DA's office then private practice. The letters are about things he saw and experienced on his travels, not on legal matters. 8vo., 139pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (ny213)
$32.00
Thos. Cook & Son . PROGRAMME OF COOK'S TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL TOUR (UNDER PERSONAL ESCORT) ROUND THE WORLD 1896-1897
English edition. Tour details for travel excursion to USA, Hawaii, Japan, China, Malay Penninsula, Ceylon, India, Egypt, Italy, France. 12mo., (4 x 6 inches), 64pp., large color foldout map, original blue wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, spine beginning to split at fold. Map is Fine. Scarce. (a73563)
$95.00
Toynbee, Arnold J . EAST TO WEST A JOURNEY ROUND THE WORLD
NY 1958 3rd Oxford. 8vo., 243pp., boards. VG in VG DJ. (a41848)
$25.00
Tupper, H Allen Jr. . AROUND THE WORLD WITH EYES WIDE OPEN - THE WONDERS OF THE WORLD PICTURED BY PEN AND PENCIL
NY 1898 Christian Herald. 4to., 464pp., original green cloth hardcover with red, green and white decoration on front and spine. Owner signed. VG. (a65535)
$65.00
Urvick, W. . SKILDRINGER FRA EN REISE RUNDT JORDEN
Christiania 1881 Den norste Lutherstistefes Forlag. Travel to U.S., Japan, India etc.Translated from English to Danish. 12mo., 254pp., illustrations, original brown pressed cloth hardcover with copper-toned title on front. VG. (a64881)
$65.00
Vincent, Frank . THROUGH AND THROUGH THE TROPICS, 30,000 MILES OF TRAVEL IN OCEANICA, AUSTRALASIA, AND INDIA
NY 1876 (1875) Harper. Sm.8vo., 304pp., index, cloth. Good, spine ends worn. (lat366)
$35.00
Ward, Sarita . A VALIANT GENTLEMAN BEING THE BIOGRAPHY OF HERBERT WARD ARTIST AND MAN OF ACTION
London 1927 1st Chapman and Hall. Ward was a famous sculptor and the wife of an explorer/adventurer of New Zealand, Borneo, Congo and elsewhere. Octavo, 276pp., photo illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. VG, spine faded to grey, lower corners slightly bumped, no DJ. (a68823)
$220.00
Warner, Charles Dudley . A ROUNDABOUT JOURNEY
Boston 1895 10th Houghton. 8vo., 360pp., original green gilt decorated cloth. 360p. Signature on front end paper. VG. (a57503)
$45.00
Warren, Henry Mather . TO AND FRO
Philadelphia 1908 1st Fell. Travel to Alaska, Matterhorn in Switzterland, Italy, German. Hunting in India. Sm.4to., 106pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth hardcover with mountains illustratated in gilt on front. VG, light wear. (a58597)
$39.00
Welch, G. Harold . TRIPPING WITH FATHER
1965 1st Privately printed. Memoir of travel to Mexico, Jamaica, Alaska, Africa. 4to., 230pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67447)
$40.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
Wineburgh, H. Harold . REFLECTIONS II
1978 Published by the Author. His travels to Europe, Japan, Greece, etc. Octavo, 152pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (a67771)
$20.00
Woodward, Ruth Ludlam . TO FARAWAY PLACES
Old Greenwich 1958 Privately Printed by the Author. Octavo, 316pp., photo illustrations by Cedric Rainey Woodward, cloth. Fine in VG Box. (a73053)
$35.00
Woodward, Ruth Ludlam . TO FARAWAY PLACES VOLUMES 1, 2, 3 (COMPLETE)
Old Greenwich 1958, 1963, 1968 Privately Printed by the Author. All illustrated with photographs by Cedric Rainey Woodward. Volume 1 (1958): No. 133/ 200, Large Octavo, 316pp., covers trips to South Africa, South America, South Seas, Australia, Mexico, African Safari, Switzerland, Japan and Alaska, hardcover. Fine in VG plus Box; Volume 2 (1963): Unnumbered copy, limited to 200 copies, Octavo, covers 9 more trips, hardcover. Fine, no DJ or Box; Volume 3 (1968): Oct 3 VOLavo, about 40pp., covers 6 additional cruises and trips, original printed wraps. Volume 1 is signed by Woodward. VG. 3 volumes (2 hardcovers, 1 wraps). Volume 3 is Rare. 3 volumes. (a69835)
$125.00