Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Typography/Printing:
Hiett, Harry. . SCREEN PROCESS PRODUCTION.
Cincinnati 1936 1st Signs of the Times. Technical information on use of screen process in advertising, art, photography, fabrics, etc. 8vo., 254pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Near VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (s110)
$25.00
Copeto, Paschali . DE CHRISTI ECCLESIASE MINISTERII, BREVIS DEMONSTRATIO AD NOTTITIAM, ET PRAXIM
Roma 1776 Typographia Salomoniana. In Latin. Sm.4to, 472pp., full vellum. Spine numbers. Owner stamp on inside front cover and on title page. VG, light wear. (a3918x)
$290.00
Accetto, Reginaldo . IL THESORO DELLA VOLGAR LINGUA
Napoli 1572 Giuseppe Cacchi. square 8vo. Full vellum. Titlepage, Alli Benegni e Generosi Lettori (2p) lacks 16 other pages of introduction and dedication. The main text, " Trattato della volgar orthografia" ,is complete in 49 leaves (98 pages). Halfpage vignette on verso of final page of text. Vignette on titlepage, several capitals. Some ink writing on titlepage. Good, some very old ink notation on titlepage , some old dry stains in text, spine darkened. (a4813)
$350.00
Selneccero, Nocolao . CATALOGUS BREVIS PRAECIPUO RUM CONCILIORUM
Francofurti 1571 Georgium Coruinum. 115p. Bound with Selnecceri ANALECTUS 159p. Someone wrote "Finis" in pen on final page. Final blank page is half cut away. Opens to titlepage. Some ink notes on inside of boards. Full pressed vellum. 5 raised bands. Ink title on spine. Some worming on cover. Text mostly clean, some water stainis in margins. Fairly good, tight. 12mo. (a4877)
$400.00
Scheid, Jacob . GLOSSARIUM ARABICO-LATINUM MANUALE MAXIMAM PARTEM E LEXICO GOLIANO EXCERPTUM
Lugduni Batavorum 1769 Ioannem le Mair. Sm.4to., 223pp., 3 pages of careful notes in Arabic handwritten on rear end pages, paper-covered boards with vellum corners and later paper spine. Good, 1/2 of front blank removed, cover worn. Binding secure. (a4961)
$450.00
Anselme, Antonio . PREDICHE QUARESIMALI
Venice 1783 Bassaglia. 4to., 348pp., fine copperplate fullpage portrait of Anselme as frontis, double column text, stringbound wraps. Anselme was French poet and preacher 1653-1737. Good, backstrip torn. (a4962)
$200.00
Rodell, Petri . HORATIUS
Tolosae 1683 Ludovicum Colomerium & Jeronymum Posuel. In Latin. 12mo., 587pp., 3/4 vellum with paper covered boards. Extensively interleaved in 1848 with very tiny, very neat ink notes by Andre Jindros. Good, a few text pages have some stains. (a4969)
$500.00
Fabritio, Stephano . SACRE CONCIONES IN CENTUM QUINQUAGINTA
Geneva 1620 Chouet. In French. 4to., 1102pp., later boards. Ex-library. Good, some text pages repaired, new spine old boards remounted on new boards, some browning, spotting and foxing throughout. (a5998)
$350.00
Du Moulin, Pierre . DU COMBAT CHRESTIEN OU DES AFFLICTIONS A MESSIEURS DE L'EGLISE REFORMEE A PARIS
Geneve 1659 5th augmentee Pierre Chouet. In French. 2 parts in one. 8vo., 173pp., 166pp., vignette of sinking ship on titlepages, full vellum. Good, a fews stains in text, vellum browned. Du Moulin was Huguenot Chief Pastor of Church of Paris. These are his letters of counsel from Sedan to Paris. (a7186)
$550.00
Stevens, George A. . NEW YORK TYPOGRAPHICAL UNION NO. 6 STUDY OF A MODERN TRADE UNION AND ITS PREDECESSORS
Albany 1913 1st Lyon. Lg8vo., 717pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner name stamped twice on blank end pages. VG. (a7986)
$38.00
Oswald, John Clyde . PRINTING IN THE AMERICAS
NY 1968 Hacker reprint of 1937-lst ed. Bright red buckram. VG-Fine . Illus. (a10766)
$65.00
Holloway, Owen . FRENCH ROCOCCO BOOK ILLUSTRATION
NY 1969 TransAtlantic Arts. 8vo., 115pp., 283 monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, 3 tiny spots on titlepage o/w near Fine, in VG DJ, light wear. (a10887)
$20.00
Rommel, George M. . FARM PRODUCTS IN INDUSTRY
NY 1928 1st Rae D. Henkle.This is the first book ever printed on Cornstalk paper (see, David Hunter, Papermaking, pp.396-397). 8vo., 318pp., index, cloth. Near Fine, small light blue stain on front fore-edge (not into margins), in Good DJ, a few chips. (a11717)
$35.00
Bierce, Ambrose . WRITE IT RIGHT A LITTLE BLACKLIST OF LITERARY FAULTS
A new introduction by Oscar lewis. San Francisco 1971 Grabhorn-Hoyem. 44p. Thin 4to. No dj. VG plus-small bit of wear on lower cover corners. Tight. One of only 400 copies. Words misused and correct usage-presented in form of dictionary. (a14378)
$80.00
Kolb, Albert . BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES FRANZOSISCHEN BUCHES IM 16. JAHRHUNDERT DRUCK ILLUSTRATION EINBAND PAPIERGESCHICHTE
Wiesbaden 1971 Harrassowitz. Sm.4to., 133pp., wraps. VG, minor cover wear. (a17471)
$25.00
Whitehouse, Eleanor . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MARKS OF EARLY PRINTERS 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES
1967. Carbon typescript in student folder. 4to., 19pp., wraps. VG. (a19199)
$85.00
Gamble, Charles . MODERN ILLUSTRATION PROCESSES AN INTRODUCTORY TEXTBOOK
London 1938 -2nd Pitman. "For all students of printing methods." 409pp., illustrations, index. VG, no DJ. (a20190)
$35.00
American Institute of Graphic Arts . THE FIFTY BOOKS OF THE YEAR, 1962 EXHIBITION OF 1963 AIGA
NY 1963 Aiga. 53pp., illus. Fine, no DJ. (a20627)
$35.00
Simancas, Jacobus . DE CATHOLICIS INSTITUTIONIBUS
1569 Andream de Angulo. Full vellum. Printed in double columns. Vignette on titlepage; initials in text. 310pp. A few contemporary ink notes on titlepage and on inside front cover. Opens to titlepage. Title page has light brown stain on about half of the page and one tiny hole (no text affected.) Text is tight, lightly browned ( a few final pages are quite browned, but still legible.) Vellum cracked and chipped in a few places, and front outer hinge about half cracked. Spine label gone. Overall Good condition for age. (a21883)
$900.00
Thomas, Henry . ANTI-ENGLISH PROPAGANDA IN THE TIME OF QUEEN ELIZABETH BEING THE STORY OF THE FIRST ENGLISH PRINTING IN THE PENINSULA
Oxford 1946. Hispanic Society. 2 facsimiles. 20pp., wraps. Good. (a22956)
$30.00
Borchardt, D. H. . THE SPREAD OF PRINTING EASTERN HEMISPHERE - AUSTRALIA
Amsterdam 1969 Vangendt. Octavo, 45pp., illustrations, wraps. VG plus. (a24052)
$20.00
(horace hart) . REMINISCENCES OF HORACE HART 1910-1991 BY A FEW OF HIS FRIENDS
NY 1991The Goudy Society. Hart was a distinguished Typophile. 8vo., 28pp., photo illus., wraps. Limited to 750 copies. Near Fine. (a24521)
$35.00
Pepper, William M. Jr. . DICTIONARY OF NEWSPAPER AND PRINTING TERMS ENGLISH-SPANISH, SPANISH-ENGLISH
NY 1959 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 344pp., green cloth. VG, no DJ. (a25240)
$30.00
Eckman, Dr. James . THE HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER VOLUME I
Philadelphia 1965. 4to., 209pp., illus., index. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25430)
$30.00
Turner, Michael L. . ANDREW WILSON: LORD STANHOPE'S STEREOTYPE PRINTER
London 1974. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 9 at pp. 22-65, illustrated. Whole issue containing 2 other articles. 8vo., wraps. Fine. (a25434)
$26.00
Kim, Won-Yong . EARLY MOVABLE TYPE IN KOREA
Seoul 1954 National Museum of Korea. Series A Vol 1. In Korean with abridged English translation (15pp.)., photo illustrations, wraps. Signed presentation copy from The Author. Good, light chipping on spine. (a26318)
$45.00
Hills, Lee and Timothy J. Sullivan . FACSIMILE
NY 1949 1st ed Mc Graw. 8vo., 319pp., illus., index. Facsimile printing. Business stamp and date stamp on end paper. History of facsimile, use of facsimile in printing. Focus is mostly on role of facsimile in news reporting. VG, no DJ. (a27036)
$65.00
Dreier, Thomas . THE POWER OF PRINT AND MEN
Brooklyn 1936. Sm.4to., 165pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG, no DJ (none issued). (a28731)
$35.00
(china) . CHINA'S NATIONAL PHONETIC SYLLABARY OR CHU YIN TZU-MU
Brooklyn 1921. As adapted to the Linotype by the Mergenthaler Linotype Company. Octavo, 7pp. plus sample inset of about 20pp., wraps. VG, a bit worn. rare. (a29446)
$45.00
Putnam, Geo. Haven . BOOKS AND THEIR MAKERS DURING THE MIDDLE AGES 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1962. Hillary House reprint of 1896-7 edition. A study of the conditions of the production and distribution of literature from the fall of the Roman Empire to the close of the 17th century. 2 volume. Octavos, red cloth. VG, light wear, light cover staining, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a29708)
$25.00
(books) . TWO MILLION SEVERAL ADDRESSES GIVEN UPON THE ACQUISITION OF ITS TWO MILLIONTH VOLUME BY THE LIBRARY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA AT BERKELEY
Berkeley 1960. 4to., 14pp., wraps. Designed by Adrian Wilson. Type designed by Frederic W. Goudy. Near Fine. (a30934)
$20.00
(typography) . HISTORIE DU LIVRE
Paris n.d. (c.1975). Catalogue of Librairie Paule Jammes. Lg.4to., unpaginated (about 85pp.), 1814 books listed, wraps. Good, light wear. (a31084)
$28.00
(books) . BOOKS WHAT THEY REPRESENT OT THOSE WHO HAVE WRITTEN, REAN AND LOVED THEM
NY Christmas 1944. Introduction by Bruce Rogers. Sm.8vo., 22pp. VG, slight wear. (a31121)
$30.00
Brown, A. H. . REPORT ON GOVERNMENTAL PRINTING-INSTITUTIONS IN EUROPE
Washington 1875 GPO. 8vo., 18pp. Good rebound in later wraps. (a31732)
$36.00
(printing) . PRINTERS' FLOWERS A COLLECTION OF DECORATIVE MATERIALS FROM THE LEADING DESIGNERS OF THE WORLD
NY n.d. (c.1925) Kurt H. Volk, Inc, Typographers. 4to., 54pp., illustrations, pinned wraps. Good, front wrap detached. (a31928)
$50.00
Whitehous, Eleanor . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY MARKS OF EARLY PRINTERS 15 AND 16TH CENTURIES
1967. Prepared for a course History of Books and Printing, Prof. Paul A.Winckler. 4to., 19pp., carbon (?) of typescript in student folder. VG. (a32371)
$40.00
(incunabula) Gilhofer and Ranschburg . AN ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF INCUNABULA, XYLOGRAPHICA ET TYPOGRAHICA...(etc)
Vienna no date (c.1920?) Gilhofer & Ranschburg No. 165. Large octavo, 294pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, a bit of wear and soiling. (a35087)
$34.00
(maggs) . REFERENCE WORKS BIBLIOGRAPHY TYPOGRAPHY ILLUSTRATION PALEOGRAPHY ILLUMINATION PAINTING ETC.
London 1952. Maggs Bros. Catalogue 808. 8vo., 142pp., index, wraps. 1064 works listed and described. VG, (a36236)
$28.00
(typography) . TYPOGRAPHY 13 THE ANNUAL OF THE TYPE DIRECTORS CLUB
NY 1992 1st. 4to., 232pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few tears without loss. (a38935)
$30.00
Alson, R.C. . ENGLISH GRAMMARS WRITTEN IN ENGLISH AND ENGLISH GRAMMARS WRITTEN IN LATIN BY NATIVE SPEAKERS
Leeds 1965, Bibliography of the English Language From the Invention of Printing to the Year 1800, Volume One. Limited to 1000 copies. 4to., 118pp., index, boards. VG, light stain on spine. (a39368)
$44.00
Greben, Arnoul . ACTES DES APOSTRES
Paris (1541) Arnoul et Charles Les Angeliers. In French. This first part, Actes des Apostres, of a 2 part set (later a third part was added), was originally written by Arnoul Greben in the fifteenth century as a mystery play. Sm.folio, 210 leaves (incorrectly numbered at ccxx leaves), printed in double column in black gothic type, woodblock illustration at the start of the play, Colophon on verso of final leaf differs a bit from the Colophon illustrated in Brunet. Lacks the first three introductory leaves (title and privileges), opens to the names of the persons in the play. In reasonable condition, some old dry light water stains affect most leaves, some leaves are wormed or chipped at the lower corner or lower edge (not affecting text except the corner of a letter on one leaf). Two leaves near the end have a horizontal closed tear about 6 inches long running the inner margin to the center of the page. Later paper backstrip. A very scarce volume, decribed in Brunet as "plus recherchee". Rare. (a39478)
$980.00
Cardamone, Donna G. . MADRIGALI A TRE ET ARIA NAPOLITANE: A TYPOGRAPHICAL AND REPERTORIAL STUDY
Richmond 1982. In the Journal of the American Musicological Society, Vol. XXXV Number 3, Fall 1982 at pp. 436-481. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp. 409-595, wraps. VG. (a39514b)
$25.00
Banks, W. H. (editor) . PRINTING INKS AND COLOR
NY 1961. Proceedings of the Fifth International Conference of Printing Research Insititutes. Hardcover. Large octavo, 352pp., illustrations, index, boards. VG plus, no DJ. (a39614)
$24.00
Firmin-Didot . CATALOGUES DES LIVRES RARES ET PRECIEUX MANUSCRIPT ET IMPRIMES: 2 VOLUMES 1878-1881,1882 -1884
Paris 1878-1884. In French. Catalogues with original wrappers and prices (Liste des prix d'adjudication) bound in 2 volumes. 4to., (6 catalogues per volum), index, re cloth boards. Publishing company bookplates. Good, some light wear, corners a bit worn. Two volumes. (a39667)
$950.00
(korea) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF RARE BOOKS EXHIBITED IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 2OTH ANNIVERSARY OF SEOUL NATIONAL UNIVERSITY OCTOBER 13-18, 1966
Seoul 1966. Part I, Printed Books With Movable Types; Part II, Books Printed With Wooden Blocks; Part III, Classics into Korean Language; Part IV, General Material of Korean History; Part V, Newspapers Issued in Korea Before 1910. Text in Korean, with a list of books at the end in English. Sq.8vo., about 300pp. (paginated per section in a puzzling way), many photo plates, wraps. (a40619)
$75.00
Cowper, Edward . ON PRINTING MACHINES, ESPECIALLY THOSE USED FOR PRINTING THE 'TIMES' NEWSPAPER
London 1850. Removed from the Institution of Civil Engineers, Minutes of the Proceedings Vol. IX, at pp. 409-427, illustrated. 8vo., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a42093)
$50.00
Wheelwright, William Bond . PRINTING PAPERS
1936 1st University of Chicago Press. Foreword by Otto G. Kress. 8vo., 133pp., monochrome illus., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a42527)
$30.00
Brusch, Caspar (1518-1557) . MONASTERIORUM GERMANIAE PRAECIPUORUM AC MAXIME ILLUSTRIUM : CENTURIA PRIMA. IN QUA ORIGINES ANNALES AC CELEBRIORA CUJUS MONUMENTA, BONA FIDE RECENSENTUR
1551 Ingolstadii apud Alexandrum & Samuelem Wissenhorn Fratres. Folio, 191 (numbered) plus 10 (unnumbered) leaves, halfpage engraving on colophon. Curiously, one of the final 10 leaves is in neat contemporary ink handwriting instead of printing. The manuscript leaf is a bit heavier stock, but similar in age and color, in comparison to the printed leaves. Fully stamped vellum cover, lacking original ties. A few contemporary ink notes on title page. Good, some cover wear, spine very dark brown, spine label chipped and barely legible, corners somewhat worn, some water spots or other spotting in text, a few page corners folded down, two tiny wormholes in first 25 leaves. Brunet 21705- 'Edition devenue rare' (a42537)
$1800.00
Lafontaine, Gerard H. ( comp.) . DICTIONARY OF TERMS USED IN THE PAPER, PRINTING AND ALLIED INDUSTRIES
Toronto 1949 Howard Smith. 8vo., about 150pp., wraps. Good, spine a bit faded. (a42549)
$28.00
(printing) . THE JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY INDEX NOS. 1 TO 10
London 1975. The Journal of the Printing Historical Society, Index Nos. 1 to 10. 8vo., 40pp., wraps. Fine. (a42604)
$28.00
(printing) . THE JOURNAL OF THE PRINTING HISTORICAL SOCIETY NO. 13
London 1979. The Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605a)
$35.00
Comparato, Frank E. . 'OLD THUNDERER'S' AMERICAN LIGHTNING
London 1979. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79 at pp. 27-63. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605b)
$30.00
Skinglsey, T.A. . TECHNICAL TRAINING AND EDUCATION IN THE ENGLISH PRINTING INDUSTRY
London 1979. In the Journal of the Printing Historical Society, No. 13 1978/79 at pp. 1-26. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., 80pp., illus., wraps. Fine. (a42605c)
$30.00
Rogers, Shef . THE USE OF ROYAL LICENSES FOR PRINTING IN ENGLAND, 1695-1760: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Oxford 2000. In The Library, The Transactions of the Bibliographical Society, Seventh Series, Volume I Number 2, June 2000 at pp. 133-192. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., pp.120-240, wraps. Good, top corner of rear wrap and final few leaves folded. (k1170)
$35.00
Rogers, Theresa F. and Nathalie S. Friedman . PRINTERS FACE AUTOMATION
Toronto 1980 1st Lexington. The impact of technology on work and retirement among skilled craftsmen. 8vo., 184pp., hardcover. Inscribed presentation copy from Nathalie Friedman. VG cover unevenly faded and spotted, no DJ. (a43458)
$30.00
Pearson, Edmund Lester . BOOKS IN BLACK AND RED
Freeport 1969. Reprint of the 1923 first edition. 8vo., 213pp., boards. VG, faint printed stamp on front free blank and rear pastedown. (a43713)
$25.00
(books) . THE PARSONS FRAGMENT OF ITALIAN PROTOTYPOGRAPHY
1998. Christie's Auction of the first Italian Printed Book. 4to., 48pp., color illustrations, wraps. VG. (a44995)
$25.00
(type faces) . AMERICAN BOOK STRATFORD PRESS TYPE FACES 3 VOLUMES: MACHINE COMPOSITION; DISPLAY COMPOSITION; LIST OF FACES, SIZES AND FONTS SUPPLEMENTARY TO OUR TYPE SPECIMEN BOOKS
NY 1938. 8vo., 918pp., illustrations, index (2 volumes). Third volume comprises one foldout chart in hardcover binding. Fine. Three volumes. (a45472)
$65.00
(type faces) . THE KINGSPORT BOOK OF TYPE FACES 3 VOLUMES MONOTYPE LINOTYPE DISPLAY
Kingsport n.d. (c.1960). 3 volumes. Lg.8vo., 1797pp., index, prined boards. Fine in VG Box. 3 volumes. (a45473)
$120.00
Owens, L. T. . J. H. MASON 1875 - 1951 SCHOLAR - PRINTER
London 1976 Muller. Sm.4to., 192pp., illustrations, index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a45597)
$39.00
Eaton, Thelma . THE HISTORY OF THE BOOK, A SYLLABUS AND READING LIST, FIFTH EDITION
Champaign 1963. 4to., 92pp., wraps. VG. (a47683)
$35.00
Bartlett, Edward Everett . THE TYPOGRAPHIC TREASURES IN EUROPE
NY 1925. A Study of Contemporaneous Book Production in Great Britian, France, Italy, Germany, Holland and Belgium With an Addendum by J.W. Muller Giving the Principal Dates and Personages in Printing History. No. 16 of 585 copies. Folio, 185pp., frontis, full page monochrome illustrations, 3/4 cloth and printed boards. Good, spine rubbed, small closed snag at head of spine, corners gently bumped and worn, boards a bit soiled and worn on edges. No slipcase. (a47881)
$50.00
Lawson, Alexander S. . A PRINTER'S ALMANAC THE HERITAGE OF THE PRINTER VOLUME II WITH ILLUSTRATIONS
Philadelphia 1966 1st North American. 4to., 257pp., foldout color plates, green cloth. VG, no DJ. (a48275)
$35.00
Goudy, Frederic W. (editor) . ARS TYPOGRAPHICA VOL. 1, NO. 4 AUTUMN, 1934
NY 1934 The Press of the Woolly Whale. Lg.4to., 50pp., frontis photo portrait of William Morris, photo illustrations, wraps. VG, very light wear. (a48459)
$150.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C. (editor) . ARS TYPOGRAPHICA VOLUME II NUMBERS 1, 2, 3, 4
NY 1925, 1926. 4 issues (complete for Volume II). Lg.4to., illustrations, ads, wraps. VG, very light wear. Set of four issues (Volume II, complete). (a48461)
$160.00
McMurtrie, Douglas C. (editor) . ARS TYPOGRAPHICA VOLUME III NUMBER 1 JULY 1926
NY 1926. Lg.4to., 101pp., illustrations, ads, wraps. Good, head of spine chipped, light wear. (a48462)
$30.00
Sutton, Norma S. . ARISE FOR IT IS DAY: THE JOHN DAY IMPRINTS AND THE ENGLISH REFORMATION 1545-1559
1993. Article in the Journal of Religious and Theological Information, Vol. 1 No. 1 at pp. 29-58. Whole issue of this journal with several articles. 8vo., wraps. Fine. (a48672)
$35.00
Vervliet, Hendrick D. L. (editor) . ABHB ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES VOLUME 4 PUBLICATIONS OF 1973 AND ADDITIONS FROM THE PRECEDING YEARS
The Hague 1975 Nijhoff. Lg.8vo., 324pp., index, wraps. Ex University Reference Library, with corresponding marks and labels. VG. (a48764)
$35.00
Vervliet, Hendrick D. L. (editor) . ABHB ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES VOLUME1 PUBLICATIONS OF 1970 AND ADDITIONS FROM THE PRECEDING YEARS
The Hague 1973 Nijhoff. Lg.8vo., 225pp., index, wraps. Ex University Reference Library, with corresponding marks and labels. VG. (a48765)
$40.00
Vervliet, Hendrick D. L. (editor) . ABHB ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES VOLUME 2 PUBLICATIONS OF 1971 AND ADDITIONS FROM THE PRECEDING YEARS
The Hague 1973 Nijhoff. Lg.8vo., 245pp., index, wraps. Ex University Reference Library, with corresponding marks and labels. VG. (a48766)
$35.00
Vervliet, Hendrick D. L. (editor) . ABHB ANNUAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE HISTORY OF THE PRINTED BOOK AND LIBRARIES VOLUME 3 PUBLICATIONS OF 1972 AND ADDITIONS FROM THE PRECEDING YEARS
The Hague 1974 Nijhoff. Lg.8vo., 289pp., index, wraps. Ex University Reference Library, with corresponding marks and labels. VG. (a48767)
$35.00
Printing Trades Blue Book . PRINTING TRADES BLUE BOOKS GREATER NEW YORK AND NEW JERSEY 1956, 1957, 1959, 1962
NY. Four volumes. 8vo., about 600 pages per volume, decorated cloth. VG, no DJs. 4 vlumes. (a49184)
$85.00
Pardoe, F. E. . JOHN BASKERVILLE OF BIRMINGHAM LETTER-FOUNDER & PRINTER
London 1975 Frederick Muller. 8vo., 181pp., color frontispiece, monochrome illustrations, index, boards. VG, new endpapers, a few spots on rear cover, corners lightly bumped, no DJ. (a49776)
$40.00
Hart, James D. and Ward Ritchie . INFLUENCES ON CALIFORNIA PRINTING
Los Angeles 1970 Clark Memorial Library. 8vo., 84pp., wraps. VG. (a50608)
$25.00
McMurtrie, Douglas . ALPHABETS A MANUAL OF LETTER DESIGN, WITH COMPLETE ALPHABETS OF VARIED STYLES OF LETTERING
Pelham (1926) Bridgman Publishers. 8vo., 64pp., decorated boards. VG in Fair DJ, soiled, rubbed, chip on rear panel, bit worn along top edge. (a52803)
$25.00
Gustafson, David . WHO'S WHO IN PRINTING IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA PARTS I, II
1933, 1934. 2 volumes. 8vo., 71pp., 48pp., wraps. Bookplate of the Museum of the American Type Founders Company. Part I: Good, wraps soiled, spine chipped and worn. Part II: VG, light soiling. Part II only. (a52837)
$55.00
Cleaver, Wilbur Fisk . FIVE CENTURIES OF PRINTING - A COMPILATION OF IMPORTANT EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF TYPOGRAPHY
Johnstown 1927 Printing Department Vocational High School. Sm.4to., 22pp., frontis with illuminated initial, illustrations, wraps. Some pencil scribbles on front and rear wrap and on final blank. Owner stamp and some ink remarks on front. Good, wraps soiled, residue from paper clip on front blank. (a52957)
$39.00
(guatemala) . A LIST OF PRINTING OFFICES CURRENTLY OPERATING IN THE REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA - CONTRIBUTIONS TO MATERIALS ON THE HISTORY OF PRINTING NO. 5
Chicago 1942 WPA. 4to., 6pp., stapled wraps. Good. (a53331)
$25.00
Porter, Dorothy B. . EARLY AMERICAN NEGRO WRITINGS: A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL STUDY
1945. Article (76pp.) included in the Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Several more articles in same issue. Large octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a53680)
$45.00
(typography) . BOOK OF SPECIMEN PAGES
NY 1929 1st Country Life. 160p. Every couple of pages is printed in a different font--each font is labelled and indexed. 8vo. Hardcover. Near VG, number stamp on Table of Contents page and slight paperclip residue--no other ownership markings. Spine lettering faded away. no dj. (a54354)
$55.00
Lindegren, Eric . ABC OF LETTERING AND PRINTING TYPES
NY 1964. Oblong large octavo, 155pp., illustrations, original hardcover. Slight paperclip impression at top margin of first few leaves. VG , black marker line on top closed page ends, light soiling, some foxing on fore-edges, in Good DJ, small ink mark on front, light wear. (a55147)
$22.00
(printing) . THE BAXTER TIMES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINT COLLECTORS VOLUME II JUNE 1924 - MAY 1925
London 1924 1925. 12 monthly issues of this magazine on the the Baxter Process, an early nineteenth century technique for letterpress and color printing. Bound in one volume. 4to., 375pp., table of contents, color and monochrome illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Light institute name stamp on fore-edges. VG. RARE. (a56959)
$450.00
(printing) . THE BAXTER TIMES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINT COLLECTORS VOLUME III JUNE 1925 - NOVEMBER 1925
London 1925. 6 monthly issues of this magazine on the the Baxter Process, an early nineteenth century technique for letterpress and color printing. Bound in one volume. 4to., 190pp., monochrome illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Light institute name stamp on fore-edges. VG. Rare. (a57033)
$200.00
(printing) . THE BAXTER TIMES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINT COLLECTORS VOLUME III DECEMBER 1925 - MAY 1926
London 1925 1926. 6 monthly issues of this magazine on the the Baxter Process, an early nineteenth century technique for letterpress and color printing. Bound in one volume. 4to., 152pp., monochrome illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Light institute name stamp on fore-edges. VG. Rare. (a57034)
$200.00
(printing) . THE BAXTER TIMES A MONTHLY MAGAZINE FOR NINETEENTH CENTURY COLOUR PRINT COLLECTORS VOLUME IV JUNE 1926 - MAY 1927 VOLUME V JUNE 1927
London 1926 1927. 13 monthly issue(12 issues of Volume IV and 1 issue of Volume V) of this magazine on the the Baxter Process, an early nineteenth century technique for letterpress and color printing. Bound in one volume. 4to., 391pp., table of contents, 30pp., monochrome illustrations, blue cloth hardcover. Light institute name stamp on fore-edges. VG. Rare. (a57035)
$450.00
Pipping, Fredr. Wilh. . NAGRA HISTORISKA UNDERRÄTTELSER OM BOKTRYCKERIET I FINLAND SJUNDE STYCKET
Helsingfor 1867. In Swedish. 4to., 189pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57645)
$150.00
Martin, J. C. and De Brocke . PRESENTING A NEW IDEA IN COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY
NY (c.1950). 4to., 49pp. each with four monochrome stock photo illustrations (mostly young women in outdoor activities), original wraps. Good, light wear. (a57961)
$29.00
(trade marks) . KERSTING MARKEN TRADE-MARKS
1955 1st Verlag Ernst Heyer Essen. Design classic. In German. Hardcover. Square octavo, 127pp., color illustrations, white linen with blue decoration and lettering on cover. VG, with clear glassine protective cover. (a58072)
$65.00
Holy Bible . HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES. SECOND WORCESTER EDITION
Worcester 1802 Printed for Isaiah Thomas. Octavo., 960pp., full leather. Some contemporary newspaper articles tipped in. Owner signed (John Nettleton) Some ink family notes on verso of New Testament titlepage about family of John Nettleton and Sally Crane and birth of 4 children, with note that John Nettleton served in the war of 1812, note written and signed by Wm H. Buell of Clinton County. Lacks blank end papers. Good, title page and following page chipped on right margin with only light loss of text, some chipping on rear outer hinge, leaves browned and heavily used. (a61004)
$650.00
Wolkins, George Gregerson . EDWARD WINSLOW (O. V .1606-11) KING'S SCHOLAR AND PRINTER
1950. Article at pp. 237-266 in Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. Part of complete issues, with several other items. Large octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a61775a)
$35.00
Long, Hon. Henry G. . SOME EARLY PRINTERS
Lancaster 1899. In Papers Read Before the Lancaster County Historical Society, at pp. 203 - 212. Two other articles in same issue. Octavo, original grey wraps. Blind stamp on title page. Good, wraps a bit chipped and worn. (a61912c)
$45.00
McCombs, Charles F. (introduction) . FRENCH PRINTING THROUGH 1650, MAZARINADES, A CHECKLIST OF BOOKS AND PAMPHLETS IN THE NEW YORK PUBLIC LIBRARY
NY 1938 New Public Library. Included supplement. Lg.8vo.,102pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a62471)
$25.00
(typeface) . BURMAR TYPEFACE SELECTION GUIDE
Albertson c.1990. 4to., 185pp., plastic spiral wraps. Near Fine. (a63426)
$35.00
Baker, Elizabeth Faulkner . DISPLACEMENT OF MEN BY MACHINES - EFFECTS OF TECHNOLOGICAL CHANGE IN COMMERCIAL PRINTING
New York 1933 1st Columbia University Press. Octavo, 284pp., bright red clot hardcover. Publisher's Office copy with bookplate of publisher and master library stamo inside front cover. (no other ownership markin). VG plus, slight discoloration on rear board, in VG DJ, light wear and light chipping. (a63789)
$64.00
McKay, George L. . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PUBLISHED WRITINGS OF HARRY MILLER LYDENBERG
NY 1943. Offprint from the Bookmen's Holiday, Notes as Studies Written in Tribute to Harry Miller Lydenberg. Octavo, 21pp. As originally published without a cover. VG. residue from price tag on front. (a63827)
$25.00
Frank, Herman Ph.D . JEWISH TYPOGRAPHY AND BOOKMAKING ART (IDISHE TYPOGRAPHYE UN BUKH-OYSARBETUNG KUNST)
New York 1938 1st Hebrew-American Typographical Union. In Yiddish. Octavo, 174pp., text illustrations and one double plate of typography company interior, original purple cloth hardcover. Some light scuffing on plates (had been stuck together at one time). Good, cover soiled and unevenly faded. Scarce. (a64025)
$120.00
Osorii (Osorius), R. P. Joannis (Ioannis) S. J. . CONCIONES CONCIONUM IOANNIS OSORII SOCIETATIS JESU DE SANCTIS (5 VOLUME SET)
Coloniae Agrippinae 1600 Apud Antonium Hierat. 5 volumes. 12mo, 1040pp., 929pp., 1026pp., 894pp., 986pp., full embossed vellum with mounted leather spine labels, raised bands and metal clasps. Attractive books. (Bookplate of Sanctae Marieae Buckfastriae in Elchingen). Ink Monastery name and bland stamp on all title pages. VG, covers rubbed and lightly worn on edges and corners. 5 volumes. Very Scarce. (a64536)
$1900.00
Vergil, Polydore (Polydori Vergilij) . POLYDORI VERGILIJ URBINATIS DE RERUM INUENTORIBUS LIBRI OCTO EIUSDEM IN DOMINICAM PRECEM COMMENTARIOLUM
Basilea apud Isingriniu 1546. In Latin. 12mo.,(46), 524pp.,decorated capitals, full stamped leather with three raised bands on spine. Several very old ink names and bits of writing on front end papers and small bit on title page. Good, slight bit of worming on top outer corner of first 5 pages (not near text), spine ends and corners worn. (a64560)
$2600.00
Garimberto, Hieronimo . PROBLEMI NATURALI E MORALI
Vinegia 1550 Nella Bottega d'Erasmo di Vicenzo Valgrisi. In Italian. 12mo., nice vignette on titlepage of two hands holding a staff around which is curled a serpent, later full tan calf with red spine label and raised bands. VG, occasional spotting in text, light wear and discoloration on boards. (a64562)
$2500.00
Pasquier, Estienne . LES LETTRES D'ESTIENNE PASQUIER CONSEILLER ET ADVOCAT GENERAL DU ROY EN LA CHAMBRE DES COMPTES DE PARIS
Avignon 1590 Iaques Bramerleau. In French. 16mo.(12.5 x 9 cm) , (22), 439 leaves (878pp.), (60), later professional rebinding in 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Two owner signatures on title page. VG, cover rubbed. (a64564)
$650.00
Chibbett, David . THE HISTORY OF JAPANESE PRINTING AND BOOK ILLUSTRATION
1977 1st Kodansha. 4to., 264pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, very slight spine end wear. (a64972)
$125.00
Monson, Thormod . THE MONSEN TYPE MANUAL
Chicago 1929 1st Thormod Monsen & Son. 4to, 511pp., illustrations, original decorated hardcover. VG. (a65331)
$125.00
Turchi, Fr. Adeodato . OMELIA DALL'ILLUSTRISSIMO E REVERENDISSIMO
Parma 1793 Dalla Stamperia Reale. Boboni printing. In Italian. Lg.4to., 40pp., engraved vignette on title page and half page engraving on next page, wide margins in text, spine and tips leather with marbled boards. Attractive hand made colorful pastedowns. Good, edges worn, occasional soiling, opens to title page (no blank end papers). (a65659)
$260.00
(greek bible) John Baskerville, printer . NOVUM TESTAMENTUM JUSTA EXEMPLAR MILLIANUM (TITLE IN GREEK AND LATIN)
Oxonii 1763 Typographeo Clarendoniano. Printed by John Baskerville. In Greek. Octavo, 676pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label. Good, front cover held on by binding string, rear board cracked along outer hinge, spine label chipped. Scarce Greek Bible in quite usable condition. (a66202)
$495.00
(journalism) . PETTENGILL'S NEWSPAPER DIRECTORY AND ADVERTISERS' HAND-BOOK FOR 1878
NY (1878) Pettengill. Comprising a complete list of the newspapers and other periodicals published in the U.S. and British American; also the prominent European and Australasian newspapers. Octavo, 332pp., 50pp. of illustrated advertisements for printing presses, metal type, ink, photo plates, paper, several engraved and woodcut portraits in text (Bret Harte, George Childs, etc), original salmon-colored cloth hardcover. Signed by Pettengill in presentation to the Academy of Natural Sciences (their bookplate is present but partly torn out.s VG, light soiling. (a67204)
$150.00
Kerr, R. W. . HISTORY OF THE GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE AT WASHINGTON DC WITH A BRIEF RECORD OF THE PUBLIC PRINTING FOR A CENTURY 1789-1881
1970. Franklin reprint of original 1881 edition. Octavo, 196pp., illustrations, hardcover. Near Fine. no dj. (a68259)
$20.00
Ashbee, C. R. . A FEW CHAPTERS IN WORKSHOP RE-CONSTRUCTION AND CITIZENSHIP
London 1894 1st Published by the Guild and School of Handicraft, Essez House, Mile End Road. Octavo, 166pp., delicate line drawing illustrations, original pink cloth hardcover with dramatic black line drawing on front board and black thistle flower and lettering on backstrip. Good plus, new endpapers, text lightly evenly browned, light soiling on cover, light chipping to drama spine ends. In later glassine jacket. Scarce. (a68887)
$420.00
Keats, John . THE EVE OF ST. AGNES
Chicago 1900 R. R. Donnelley. Published at the fine Arts Building. With a preface by Edmund Gosse. Copy No. 53 of 800 on Brown's H. M. Paper. Octavo, printed in brown and black ink, black spine and paper covered boards. Good, corners gently bumped, cover rubbed. In later removable glassine jacket. (a69089)
$75.00
De Pisan, Christine . L'OROYSON NOSTRE DAME - PRAYER TO OUR LADY
NY 1953 1st Kurt H. Volk. Foreword by jean Misrahi. Translated by Misrahi and Margaret Marks. French text on left and English translation on right. Folio, 24pp. in red and black ink, typography by Volk, attractive gilt printed red cloth hardcover. Fine, no DJ. No slipcase. (a69395)
$49.00
More, Sir Thomas . THE XII PROPERTEES OR CONDICYONS OF A LOVER BY JOHAN PICUS, ERLE OF MYRANDULA, A GRETE LORD OF ITALY, EXPRESSED IN BALADE BY SIR THOMAS MORE KNYGHTE SOMETIME LO. CHANCELLOUR OF ENGLAND
1928 Printed and Published at Saint Dominic's Press, Ditchling Common, Sussex. Printed on a Stanhope Hand-Press, on a Batchelor Hand-Made Paper. Copy No. 63/250. Tall 4to., tan cloth with mounted paper title label on front. VG slight soiling on cover and uneven fading of end papers. (a69643)
$250.00
Gordon-Cumming, Miss C. F. . THE INVENTOR OF THE NUMERAL TYPE FOR CHINA FOR BLIND AND ILLITERATE PEOPLE
London 1899 a new edition, Downey. Hardcoaver. 12mo. 189pp., photo illustrations, yellow cloth with brown lettering and trim. A few ink notations (possibly by Gordon-Cumming). Tipped in rear: 14th Annual Report of Mission to the Chinese Blind for year 1900 (29p.); same for 1901 (lacks title page, 35p.) Good, a bit soiled. (a70799)
$65.00
Prince, J. H. . PRINTING FOR THE VISUALLY HANDICAPPED
1967. Article at pp. 31-48 in Journal of Typographic Research. Complete issue has numerous other related articles. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. VG plus. (a70897a)
$30.00
Wiggins, Richard H. . EFFECTS OF THREE TYPOGRAPHICAL VARIABLES ON SPEED OF READING
1967. Article at pp. 1-30 in Journal of Typographic Research. Complete issue has numerous other related articles. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. VG plus. (a70897b)
$30.00
Holland, F. C. . TYPOGRAPHICAL EFFECTS BY CATHODE RAY TUBE TYPESETTING SYSTEMS
1967. Article at pp. 69-79 in Journal of Typographic Research. Complete issue has numerous other related articles. Octavo, 100pp., wraps. VG plus. (a70897c)
$30.00
Strope, Jeremy . SNOWFLAKE
NY. Book conceived by Kurt H Volk, typographer and executed in collaboration with Meyer Wagman in 1952. Typography and printing by Kurt Volk, Inc. Hardcover. Octavo, 13 pages printed on rag paper with embossed snowflake on title page, puffy silk cloth cover cased in velvet-lined folding box with ribbon ties. VG. (a70932)
$24.00
Rasmus, Berg . BIANCO LUNOS BOGTRYKKERI GENNEM HUNDREDE AAR
København 1931 1st Bianco Lunos. History of Danish printing company. In Danish. Hardcover. 4to., 100pp., original green cloth with gilt line decoration on both front and rear. VG. Attractive book. (a71898)
$45.00
Tanselle, G Thomas . IDENTIFICATION OF TYPE FACES IN BIBLIOGRAPHICAL DESCRIPTION
1967. Article at pp. 427-448 in Journal of Typographic Research. Complete issue has numerous other related articles. Octavo, wraps. VG . (a72854c)
$30.00
Guppy, Henry . STEPPING-STONES TO THE ART OF TYPOGRAPHY
1928. Offprint from Bulletin of John Rylands Library. Large octavo, 45pp., 14 facsimiles, wraps. Signed by Guppy. Good, cover browned and edges frayed. (a74926)
$27.00
Gent, Thomas . THE LIFE OF MR. THOMAS GENT, PRINTER, OF YORK WRITTEN BY HIMSELF 1832
1974 Garland Reprint. Hardcover. Octavo, 208pp., grey cloth. Fine. (a75285)
$45.00
Schramm, J. R. . COST ANALYSIS OF SCHOLARLY PERIODICAL PRINTING
1939. Article at pp.1-124 in a single issue of Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Additional articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. V (a77814a)
$45.00
Updike, Daniel Berkeley . PRINTING TYPE THEIR HISTORY, FORMS AND USE VOLUME I
Cambridge 1966 2nd printing of 3rd edition Harvard. Hardcover. Large octavo, 292pp., maroon cloth. Ex-library. VG. (a78788)
$20.00
Powell, Leona M. . THE HISTORY OF THE UNITED TYPOTHETAE OF AMERICA
Chicago 1926 1st University of Chicago. History of commercial branch of printing industry in United States. Hardcover. Octavo,219pp., green cloth with gilt lettering. Fine in VG DJ. (a80062)
$49.00
Hus, Richard E. . THE DEVELOPMENT OF PRINTERS' MECHANICAL TYPESETTING METHODS 1822-1925
Charlottesville 1973 1st University press of Virginia. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 307pp., illustrations, cloth. Library name stamp on top fore-edge, numbers on title page and initials on end papers, residue of label at heel of spine. VG, (a80106)
$30.00
Bigmore, E. C. and C. W. H. Wyman (comp) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTING WITH NOTES & ILLUSTRATIONS (3 VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE)
London 1934 Bernard Quaritch. Printed in photo-offset by Duenewald in New York. 4to., xii, 449pp.; vii, 412pp; vi, 115pp., numerous illustrations, gilt printed orange cloth. VG, no DJ. (a81402)
$110.00
(bank notes) . THE AMERICAN BANK NOTE COMPANY ARCHIVES UNITED STATE POSSESSIONS, LATIN AMERICA AND WORLDWIDE NEW YORK THURSDAY SEPTEMBER 12, 1990
NY 1990. Christies Auction Catalogue. 4to., 202pp., 837 lots, illustrations, original wraps. Some ink notations in margins. VG plus. (a81590)
$100.00
Wales, Hugh G; Dwight L. Gentry and Max Wales . ADVERTISING COPY, LAYOUT AND TYPOGRAPHY
NY 1958 1st Ronald. Hardcover. Octavo, 491pp.,. illustrations, printed cloth. Institution stamp on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Good, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. Hard-to-find title. (a81632)
$25.00
McCulloch, F. H. . PRACTICAL SPECIMENS NO. 5 JULY ISSUE 1894
Austin (Minn) 1894. Oblong octavo, original printed stringbound wraps. Printer/Publisher Sample book showing wide variety of printed forms for business, advertising, banking, with variety of type fonts and styles. Good. cover a bit worn and lightly stained. (a82126)
$45.00
Spaulding, Thomas Marshall . THE FIRST PRINTING IN HAWAII
NY 1956. Article at pp. 313-327 in one complete issue of The Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG plus. (a82982a)
$25.00
McKerrow, R. B. . EDWARD ALLDE AS A TYPICAL TRADE PRINTER
1929. Elizabethan printer. Octavo, pp. 121-162, 27 illustrations on printer's logos and marks, removed from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a83041)
$45.00
McKerrow, Ronald B. . BORDER-PIECES USED BY ENGLISH PRINTERS BEFORE 1641
1924. Octavo, pp. 1-37, 4 text illustrations, removed from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a83045)
$28.00
Hobson, G. D. . ON A GROUP OF BINDINGS WITH PAINTED PLAQUETTES
1924. Octavo, pp. 47-48, 8 full page photo plates, removed from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a83046)
$35.00
Cowley, John D. . THE ABRIDGEMENTS OF THE STATUTES 1481? - 1551
1931. Octavo, pp. 125-173, 9 facsimiles, removed from the Transactions of the Bibliographical Society and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a83048)
$29.00
Kronenberg, M. E. . NOTES ON ENGLISH PRINTING IN THE LOW COUNTRIES (EARLY SIXTEENTH CENTURY)
1928 Single article at pp. 139-163 in one complete issue of Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. Other articles in issue as well. Good, some cover wear. (a83103b)
$25.00
Johnson, A. F. . THE CLASSIFICATION OF GOTHIC TYPES
1929. Single article at pp. 357-380, 8 facsimiles, in one complete issue of Transactions of the Bibliographical Society. Other articles in issue as well. VG, edges quite frayed. (a83104)
$35.00
Gerulaitis, Leonardas Vytautas . PRINTING AND PUBLISHING IN FIFTEENTH-CENTURY VENICE
Chicago 1976 first edition American Library Association. Hardcover. Octavo, 190pp., cloth. Near Fine, new endpapers, no DJ. (a83825)
$75.00
Roberts, R J . THE GREEK PRESS AT CONSTANTINOPLE IN 1627 AND ITS ANECEDENTS
1967. One article at pp. 13-43 in single complete issue of The Library. Several additional articles on other topics in same issue. Octavo, original wraps. Good plus, slight wear. (a83976)
$30.00
De La Mare, A. C. and Lotte Hellinga . THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN OXFORD: THE EXPOSITIO SYMBOLI OF RUFINUS
1978. Article at pp. 188-244 in single whole issue of Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a83998)
$35.00
Strongman, Sheila . JOHN PARKER'S MANUSCRIPTS: AN EDITION OF THE LISTS IN LAMBETH PALACE MS 737
1977. Article at pp. 1-27 in single whole issue of Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a83999a)
$29.00
O'Kill, Brian . THE PRINTED WORKS OF WILLIAM PATTEN C. 1510-1600
1977. Article at pp. 28-45 in single whole issue of Transactions of the Cambridge Bibliographical Society. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a83999b)
$29.00