Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
X-Rays:
de Broglie, Louis et A Dauvillier . LE SYSTEM SPECTRAL DES RAYONS RONTGEN ET STRUCTURE DE L'ATOME
1924. Article in French at pp. 1-19 in an issue of Le Journal de Physique et le Radium. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Sm.4to., original printed wraps with later paper spine. VG. (a74250)
$45.00
Garrido, Julio . ESTUDIO EXPERIMENTAL DE LA DIFUSIÓN DE LOS RAYOS X POR LOS CRISTALES DE CLORATO SÓDICO
Madrid 1948 Memorias Real Academia Ciencias.In Spanish. 4to., 66pp., photo plates, original printed wraps. VG. (a66361)
$25.00
Garrido, Julio . EL ESPACIO RECÍPROCO Y A SU APLICACIÓN A ALGUNOS PROBLEMAS DE LA DIFUSIÓN DE LOS RAYOS X
Madrid 1947 Memorias Real Academia Ciencias. In Spanish. 4to., 69pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a66359)
$25.00
Parsons, Donald F. (editor) . ULTRASOFT X-RAY MICROSCOPY: ITS APPLICATION TO BIOLOGICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES (hardcover)
NY 1980. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences. Octavo, 402pp., original printed hardcover. A few institution stamps, but no spine numbers and no pocket. Near Fine (a62812)
$35.00
Meyer-Burgdorf, H. and W. Schmitt . DER OPERIERTE MAGEN
Leipzig 1930. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 114pp., photo illustrations, original printed cloth. Small number on front, a few small institution stamps inside. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59287)
$45.00
von Hevesy, Georg . CHEMICAL ANALYSIS BY X-RAYS AND ITS APPLICATIONS
NY 1932 1st McGraw. Large octavo, 333pp., illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover somewhat worn and stained, no DJ. (a58485)
$29.00
Gargiulo, Mario . L'INDAGINE RADIOLOGICA IN ODONTOIATRIA
Napoli 1934. Biblioteca Dell'ARchivio di Radiologia Vol. VIII. In Italian. 4to., 117pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. Some pages as yet unopened. VG. (a52412)
$95.00
Glasscheib, S. . DIE RÖNTGENTECHNIK IN DIAGNOSTIK UND THERAPIE. EIN LEHRBUCH FÜR STUDIERENDE UND ÄRTZE.
Berlin 1929. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 294pp., photo illustrations, index, printed cloth. VG. (a52302)
$65.00
de Broglie, Maurice . X-RAYS (SIGNED)
London 1925 1st. Translated from the French by J.R. Clarke. 8vo., 204pp., illustrations, index, hardcover cloth. **Short inscription signed by 'auteur Broglie' on the front free blank. Small owner name stamp. VG in VG DJ. (a51364)
$100.00
(x-rays) . X-RAY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT A SELECTION OF THE PUBLICATIONS OF THE PHILIPS X-RAY RESEARCH LABORATORY FROM 1923-1933
London 1933. N.V. Philips Gloeilampenfabrieken. 8vo., 204pp., photo illustrations, printed flexible cloth. Printed Presentation Page tipped in at front. Chalk date on front. VG, light foxing. (a48270)
$35.00
Andrews, J. C. and M. F. Perutz . X-RAY STUDIES OF COMPOUNDS OF BIOLOGICAL INTEREST
Palo Alto 1957. 8vo., 56pp., diagrams, removed from bound volume and rebound in later wrap. VG. (a47771)
$35.00
Westermark, Nils ; Leo G. Rigler (editors) . ROENTGEN STUDIES OF THE LUNGS AND HEART A SERIES OF LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE CENTER FOR CONTINUATION STUDY, UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA
Minneapolis 1948 1st University of Minnesota. Sm.4to., 216pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a47062)
$75.00
Bunn, C. W. . CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY AN INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL AND X-RAY METHODS
Oxford 1946 Clarendon. 8vo., 422pp., illus., index, hardcover. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a45215)
$35.00
Di Rienzo, S. MD . RADIOLOGIC EXPLORATION OF THE BRONCHUS
Springfield 1949 1st Thomas. 8vo., 332pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a41449)
$60.00
Trillat, J. J. . LES APPLICATIONS DES RAYONS X PHYSIQUE CHIMIE METALLURGIE
Paris 1930 Les Presses Universitaires. In French. 8vo., 298pp.298p. Owner signed on titlepage and front end paper. Good, hinges tender, light soiling. (a41026)
$45.00
Jamnik, Darko and Crtomir Zupancic . EXCITATION OF CHARACTERISTIC K X-RAYS BY THE IMPACT OF HEAVY CHARGED PARTICLES
Kobenhavn 1957 Matematisk-fysiske Meddelelser Bind 31, Nr. 2. Lg.8vo., 15pp., wraps. Unopened. Name stamp on front. Good. (a41022)
$45.00
Kienboeck, Robert . UEBER DIE VERWENDUNG DER PHOTOCHEMISCHEN RADIOMETER ZUR BESTIMMUNG DER HAUTDOSEN
Berlin 1913. In German. Offprint from Strahlentherapie, Band III (1913), Heft 2. 8vo., pp.687-710, wraps. Stamped 'Vom Verfasser' on the front. Good, wraps worn and chipped. (a40666)
$45.00
Dale, W.M., L.H. Gray and W.J. Meredith . THE INACTIVATION OF AN ENZYME (CARBOXYPEPTIDASE) BY X- AND a-RADIATION
London 1949. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 840, Vol. 242. Lg.4to., pp.33-62, wraps. VG, light soiling and wear. (a39272)
$40.00
Jerre, Torsten . A STUDY IN SLIPPED UPPER FEMORAL EPIPHYSIS
Copenhagen 1950 Munksgaard. Acta Orthopaedica Scandinavica Supp No. VI (6). 'With Special Reference to the Late Functional and Roentgenological Results and to the Value of Closed Reduction.' Octavo, 157pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a36564)
$55.00
(physical Therapy) . HANDBOOK OF PHYSICAL THERAPY
Chicago 1936 2nd edition, revised. American Medical Association. Articles by many different authors on massage, ultraviolet therapy, luminous and infra-red, light therapy, radiotherapy, xray and radium, short wave therapy. 8vo., 436pp., illustrated. Owner bookplate (signed by Irving Clyne.) Good, no DJ. (a29377)
$26.00
Scott, S. Gilbert . ADOLESCENT SPONDYLITIS OR ANKYLOSING SPONDYLITIS THE EARLY DIAGNOSIS AND ITS TREATMENT BY WIDE-FIELD X-RAY IRRADIATION
1942 1st Oxford University Press. Nuffield Wide-Field X-ray Therapy Research No. 1. Octavo, 132pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a28613)
$6.00
Fuchs, Arthur W. . EVOLUTION OF ROENTGEN FILM
Springfield 1956. In The American Journal of Roentgenology, Volume 75, Number 1, January 1956 at pp. 30-48, illus. 4to., wraps. Whole issue contains 22 articles. VG. (a26598a)
$40.00
Steel, David . ROENTGEN ANATOMY
Springfield 1951 1st (stated). Lg.4to., 109pp., 54 plates. Text in English and in Spanish. Good, covers stained, small stains on upper right of pages, no DJ. (a24415)
$25.00
Weiss, Samuel . DISEASES OF THE LIVER, GALL BLADDER, DUCTS AND PANCREAS THEIR DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT
NY 1935 Hoeber. Chapter on Surgery by J. Prescott Grant. Chapter on Roentgenology by A. Judson Quimby. Hardcover. Large octavo, 1099pp., 358 illustrations, 6 color plates, index, blue buckram with gilt trim. Near VG, rear hinge just beginning to crack, occasional small stain or ink drop in text, no DJ. (a23422)
$29.00
McCall, John Oppie and Samuel Stanley Wald . CLINICAL DENTAL ROENTGENOLOGY TECHNIC AND INTERPRETATION INCLUDING ROENTGEN STUDIES OF THE CHILD AND THE YOUNG ADULT
Philadelphia 1940. Lg.8vo., 3199pp., photos, index. VG, afew small spots on cover, no DJ (a22582)
$45.00
Parrish, W. and B.W. Irwin . DATA FOR X-RAY ANALYSIS: VOLUME 1 CHARTS FOR SOLUTIONS OF BRAGG'S EQUATIONS, VOLUME II TABLES FOR COMPUTING THE LATTICE CONSTANT OF CUBIC CRYSTALS (with M.G.W Ekstein)
Mount Vernon 1953 Philips Technical Library. 2 volumes, 4to., 100pp., 82pp., wraps. Library label on front wrap of each volume, pocket removed from each volume. G-VG, spines worn, (a20848)
$90.00
Heiskanen, O . CEREBRAL CIRCULATORY ARREST CAUSED BY ACUTE INCREASE OF INTRACRANIAL PRESSUE A CLINICAL AND ROENTGENOLOGICAL STUDY OF 25 CASES
Copenhagen 1963 Acta Neur. Scan. Supp. 7, Vol. 40. 57pp. plus 22 photo illus., wraps. VG. (a19076)
$40.00
Lassrich, Dr. M. A. et al . PADIATRISCHER RONTGENATLAS
Stuttgart 1955 Thieme. 4to. 700 abbil. Fine in Good DJ-somewhat worn and soiled. (a18267)
$100.00
Wellauer, Dr. J. . DIE MYELOGRAPHIE MIT POSITIVEN KONTRASTMITTELN
Stuttgart 1961 Thieme. 4to., 176pp., 172 abbil., 294 einzeldarstellungen. index. Fine in VG-Fine DJ. (a18040)
$65.00
Brocher, Prof Dr. J. E. W. . DIE WIRBELSAULENLEIDEN UND IHRE DIFFERNTIALDIGNOSE
Stuttgart 1962-3 erweiterte auflage Thieme. 4to., 573pp., 342 abbil., 773 einzeldarstellungen, index. Fine in Good DJ. (a18038)
$90.00
Buetti-Bauml, Dr. C. . FUNKTIONELLE RONTGENDIAGNOSTIK DER HALSWIRBELSAULE
Stuttgart 1954 Thieme. In German. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 160pp., x-ray Illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. Mint, In original publisher's box . (a18006)
$34.00
Hansen, K. G. . ON THE TRANSMISSION THROUGH SKIN OF VISIBLE AND ULTRAVIOLET RADIATION
Copenhagen 1948. Acta Radiologica Supp. LXXI. Signed pres copy from Hansen. Sm4to.,106pp., illus., wraps. Frayed a bit around all edges of cover, text fine. (a17898)
$85.00
Kaae, Sigvard . RADIOTHERAPY IN CANCER OF THE BREAST
Stockholm 1952. Acta Radiologica Supp. 98. Analysis of 1418 new cases. Sm.4to., 189pp., wraps. VG. (a17824)
$175.00
Lob, Prof. Dr. Med. Afons . DIE WIRBELSAULEN VERLETZUNGEN UND IHRE AUSHEILUNG
Stuttgart 1954 Georg Thieme. Pathologische Anatome, Klinik, Roentgendiagnostik, Begutachtungs und Zusammenhangsfrgen. In German. 4to., 272pp., 149 abbil in 340 einzeldarstellungen und 16 tabellen, index, hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ (a17333)
$40.00
Talia, Ferdinando . L'ILEO TERMINALE STUDIO RADIOLOGICO
Napoli 1933 Archivio de Radiologia. In Italian. 4to., 491pp., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a16763)
$59.00
Thiel, Rudolf . RONTGENDIAGNOSTIK DES SCHADLES
Berlin 1932 Springer. Bei Erkrankungen des Auges und Seiner Nachbarorgane. In German. Lg.4to., 153pp., photo illustrations in pocket, cloth. VG, corners gently bumped. (a16234)
$100.00
Rabin, Coleman MD . ROENTGENOLOGY OF THE CHEST
Springfield 1958 Thomas. 484p. Fully illus. 4to. Owner signed. Front hinge cracked. (a16038)
$60.00
Bertwistle, A.P. . DESCRIPTIVE ATLAS OF RADIOGRAPHS AN AID TO MODERN CLINICAL METHODS
St. Louis 1931-2nd, revised and enlarged. Sm.4to., 767 photo illus. VG, a bit soiled, no DJ. (a15976)
$55.00
Appleton, Arthur; William Hamlton and Van Tchaperoff. . SURFACE AND RADIOLOGICAL ANATOMY
Baltimore 1938 1st William Wood. 4to., 311pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a15723)
$35.00
X-ray . MILITARY ROENTGENOLOGY
war department. Dec 1944. GPO. 4to. 447p. Fully illus. A few spots on page ends. Buckram binding. Cover somewhat worn and soiled. Text VG. (a15638)
$35.00
Laughlin, J.S. and I. Pullman . GONADAL DOSE RECEIVED IN THE MEDICAL USE OF X-RAYS
Washington 1956. Section 3 of Genetic Radiation Dose Received by the Population of the US, a report prepared for the Genetics Panel of the National Academy of Science' Study of the Biological Effects of Atomic Radiation, November 19, 1956. 4to., 21 leaves. plus about 50 leaves of charts and tables (mimeo on rectos only), wraps. VG. (a13954a)
$100.00
Kohler, Alban . RONTGENOLOGY
NY 1929 William Wood. "The borderlands of the normal and early pathological in the Skiagram." 556pp., illus., index. Good, some minor page wrinkling throughout. (a12716)
$100.00
Buckstein, Jacob MD . DIGESTIVE TRACT IN ROENTGENOLOGY
Philadelphia 1948 Lippincott. Lg.8vo., 889pp., 1030 illustrations in 659 figures, index. Good, minor spine end and cover corner wear, no DJ. (a12491)
$55.00
Davidoff, Leo MD and Cornelius Dyke MD . NORMAL ENCEPHALOGRAM
Phila 1946-2nd Lea and Febiger. 155 engravings. 232p. Index. Owner signed. G-VG. (a12040)
$45.00
Lloyd, Glyn . RADIOLOGY OF THE ORBIT
London 1975 Saunders Sm4to. 216p. Fine. The eye socket. (a11873)
$50.00
Forrester, D. M. MD . RADIOLOGY OF JOINT DISEASE
PHila 1978 -2nd Saunders. 626p. Index. Illus. Fine. 4to. (a11842)
$50.00
Griffiths, Harry MD . RADIOLOGY OF RENAL FAILURE
Phila 1976 Saunders. Sm4to. Fine. 296p. Index. Illus. (a11841)
$50.00
Greenfield, George MD . RADIOLOGY OF BONE DISEASES
Philadelphia 1969 Lippincott. Hardcover. 4to., 465pp., illustrations, cloth. Near Fine, small tear on lower edge of front cover. (a11819)
$27.00
Dotter, Charles MD and Israel Steinberg MD . ANGIOCARDIOGRAPHY
NY 1953 3rd Hoeber. Annals of Roentgenology Volume XX. 4to., 304pp., 635 illustrations, original printed hardcover. Good, cover a bit soilerd, lightly worn, no DJ. (a11817)
$50.00
McNulty, James . RADIOLOGY OF THE LIVER
PHila 1977 Saunder. 437p. Fully illus. VG-Fine. Sm4to. (a11810)
$40.00
Lindgren, Erik . RADIOLOGIC EXAMINATION OF THE BRAIN AND SPINAL CORD
Stockholm 1957. Acta Radiologica Supplementum 151. Sm4to., 147pp., wraps. Good. (a8749)
$35.00
Greenfield, A. L. . X-RAY TECHNIC AND INTERPRETATION OF DENTAL ROENTGENOGRAMS
Brooklyn 1944 Dental Items of Interest. Hardcover. Octavo, 254pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Dental college stamp and "Property of US Army" stamped on title page. Good, no DJ. (a8730)
$20.00
Kurtz, Chester M. . ORTHODIASCOPY
NY 1937 1st Macmillan. "An analysis of over 1700 orthodiascopis examination." Hardcover. Octacvo, 247pp., photo illustrations, charts, index, cloth. VG, light cover wear and some browning on end papers, no DJ. (a7715)
$30.00
Feldman, Maurice MD . CLINICAL ROENTGENOLOGY OF THE DIGESTIVE TRACT
Baltimore 1945-2nd Williams and Wilkins. 769p. Index. Photo illus. VG. (a6689)
$40.00
Clausnitzer, W. et al . RONTGENATLAS DER ENTZUNDLICHEN LUNGENERKRANKUNGEN UND IHRER DIFFERENTIALDIAGNOSE IM KINDESALTER
Leipzig 1961 Thieme. 4to. 270p. Index. Chest x-rays. VG. (a5694)
$50.00
Sante, L. R. MD . PRINCIPLES OF ROENTGENOLOGICAL INTERPRETATION (WITH ADDITION OF A CHAPTER ON RADIATION THERAPY)
Ann Arbor 1952 9th revised ed. 4to., 380pp., illustrated with photos of x-rays, index. Owner bookplate. Near VG, no DJ. (a454)
$35.00
Perutz, M. F. . THE STRUCTURE OF PROTEINS AS REVEALED BY X-RAY ANALYSIS: A CONTRIBUTION OF PHYSICS TO BIOLOGY
1969. Article in English and French at pp. 247-264, photo illustrations, in one issue of the Proceedings of the American Philosophical Society. Additional articles on different topics in same issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG. (a77089a)
$35.00
de Broglie, Maurice . X-RAYS
London 1925 1st. Translated from the French by J. R. Clarke. Hardcover. Octavo, 204pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Owner signed. VG plus. (a80492)
$25.00
Lower, William E. and Bernard H. Nichols . ROENTGENOGRAPHIC STUDIES OF THE URINARY SYSTEM
St. Louis 1933 1st Mosby. Hardcover. 4to., 812pp., many photo illustrations, cloth. Ink scribbling on endpapers. Good, light cover wear, no DJ. (a80760)
$40.00