Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Yugoslavia:
Menase, Luc . AVTOPORTRET V ZAHODNEM SLIKARSTVU (THE SELF PORTRAIT IN WESTERN ART.)
Ljubljana 1962 Slovenska Matica. In Slovene. Sm.4to., 507pp., monochrome illustrations, cloth. Inscribed and signed by Menase. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a67)
$39.00
Milosevic, Vlado . BOSANSKE NARODNE PJESME III
Banja Luka 1961 Narodni Muzej. Octavo, 172pp., illustrated Illustrated with extensive musical examples, wraps. Good. Volume III only. (mu329)
$45.00
Prpic, George . CROATIAN PUBLICATIONS ABROAD AFTER 1939 A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Cleveland 1969 John Carroll University. 4to., 66pp., plastic spiral bound wraps. Brief annotations for each item. VG cover lightly soiled . (a9802)
$65.00
Martin, David . ALLY BETRAYED THE UNCENSORED STORY OF TITO AND MIHAILOVICH
NY 1946-lst Prentice Hall. Foreword by Rebecca West. 372p. Index. Signed and inscribed pres copy. VG lower spine end frayed. Fair-worn-DJ. (a10152)
$45.00
Dvornik, Francis . THE SLAVS IN EUROPEAN HISTORY AND CIVILIZATION
NJ 1962 3rd Rutgers. Lg.8vo., 688pp., maps, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ,some chips and tears. (a10394)
$25.00
Djilas, Milovan . CONVERSATIONS WITH STALIN
Ny 1962 1st Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Octavo, 211pp., index, cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a12796)
$20.00
Strong, Richard M.D. et al . TYPHUS FEVER WITH PARTICULAR REFERENCE TO THE SERBIAN EPIDEMIC
Cambridge 1920 first edition Harvard. Hardcover. 4to., 273pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Small library name stamp on front end paper, no other library marks, no pocket. VG plus. (a16327)
$60.00
Sulek, Stjepan . IV SIMFONIJA
Zabgeb 1961. Symphonic score. Small Folio, 167pp., wraps. Good, spine ends chipped. (a16786)
$95.00
Papandopulo, Boris . KONCERT ZA KLAVIR I GUDACKI ORKESTAR
Zabreb 1959. Musical score. Small Folio, 101pp., wraps. VG, light wear. (a16787)
$75.00
Yugoslavia . JUGOSLAVIJA OPISI I SLIKE SA ZEMLJOPISNOM KARTOM U PRILOGU
Antofagasta 1921 Naklada A. M. Bacic. 4to. 239pp., 167 photo illus. , one color plate. Paper-covered boards with gilt decorated border. Water effects on lower inside corner of boards and initial and final pages. Corners and spine worn. Fair. (a18151)
$38.00
Strupp, Karl . LA SITUATION JURIDIQUE DES MACEDONIENS EN YOUGOSLAVIE
Paris 1929 Les Presses Universitaires. In French. Octavo, 139pp., maps, foldout charts, 3/4 cloth. VG, small chip on inner margin of halftitle, title and dedication pages. (a18411)
$55.00
Jagica, Vatroslava . KORESPONDENCIJA VATROSLAVA JAGICA KNJIGA 1
Zagreb 1953. In Serbo-Croatian. 8vo., 482pp. VG, minor cover wear in Good DJ, light wear, soiling. Volume 1 only. (a18740)
$60.00
Rabuzin, Ivan . NAIVI '73 A CATALOGUE OF PAINTINGS BY IVAN RABUZIN
August 1973. Individual exhibition, Zagreb Arts and Krafts Museum. Lg.8vo., color and bw illus., wraps. VG, rubbed spot on front cover where price tag torn off. (a21739)
$45.00
Ferdinand Kulmer. Glibota, Ante . FERDINAND KULMER
Paris n.d. (c. 1987) Muzejsko Galerijski Centar. Modern Croatian artist. 4to., 503pp., fully illustrated in monochromne and color, hardcover, Fine in VG DJ, 2 inch closed tear on lower left of front. Scarce. (a22293)
$175.00
Andric, Ivo . THE PASHA'S CONCUBINE AND OTHER TALES
NY 1968 1st American Knopf. Translated from Serbo-Croatian by Joseph Hitrec. "A collection of stories by the winner of the 1961 Nobel prize for literature." Hardcover. Octavo, 302pp., cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a23991)
$45.00
Price, Robert F. . MIXAIL SOLOXOV IN YUGOSLAVIA: RECEPTION AND LITERARY IMPACT
NY 1973 East European Quarterly. 8vo., 180pp. Good, head of spine a bit worn, no DJ. (a26836)
$40.00
(slovenia) . RAZSTAVA SLOVENSKEGA NOVINARSTVA V LJUBLJANI 1937
Ljubljana 1937. Ob 140 letnici vodnikovih Lublanskijh Noviz in 30 letnici svoje stoanovske organizacije Izdali Slovenski Novinaji. 8vo., 269pp., portraits, wraps. Near Good, cover chipped. (a28455)
$50.00
Bajec, Joze . SLOVENSKI CASNIKI IN CASOPISI 1937-1945
Ljubljana 1973 Narodna in univerzitetna knjinica. 8vo., 357pp., wraps. Good. (a28456)
$50.00
Tomich, Dr. Zoran Sv. . KAMAL ATATURK TVORATS NOBYE TURSKE
Belgrade 1939. Text in Serbo-Craotian, written in Cyrillic alphabet. 8vo., 287pp., photo illus. frontis of Ataturk, photo illus. Good, corners badly worn, a few light pencil underlines in text. (a29929)
$50.00
Cooper, Marcia et al . METHODOLOGICAL PROBLEMS IN THE EPIDEMIOLOGY OF 'DEBOLEZA'
NY 1967. In The American Journal of Public Health, Volume 57 Number 1, January 1967 at pp. 87-93. The investigation of an epidemic of unknown character along the Dalmatian coast of Yugoslavia. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. VG. (a29951)
$35.00
Radonits, Jovan . RIMSKA KURIJA Y YUJNOSLOVENCKYE ZEMLYE OT XVI DO XIX BEKA (THE ROMAN CURIA AND THE YUGOSLAV LAND FROM THE XVI TO THE XIX CENTURIES)
Belgrade 1950. Text in Serbo-Croatian. Writings of the Academy of Science. Sm.4to., 746pp. Red cloth. Owner signed on front free bkank.VG, leaves a bit browned. (a34076)
$75.00
Kozina, Vladimir Rev. . COMMUNISM AS I KNOW IT
Oakland 1984 Fifth Revised Edition. Slovenian Catholic persecuted by the Bolsheviks. 12mo., 60pp., wraps. VG. (a36346)
$35.00
Galbraith, John Kenneth . JOURNEY TO POLAND AND YUGOSLAVIA 1958
Cambridge 1958 1st Harvard University. 8vo., 118pp., boards. Inscribed and signed presentation copy from Galbraith. VG in Good DJ, inch long chip in front panel. (a39727)
$65.00
(serbia) . SERBIAN POPULISM AND THE FALL OF YUGOSLAVIA, DIFFERENT NATIONALISMS , BALKAN ALTERNATIVES
1996. Special issue of Uncaptive Minds, Fall-Winter 1995-6, Volume 8. 8vo., 144pp., wraps. Fine. (a45748)
$35.00
Snaffle (Robert Dunkin) . IN THE LAND OF THE BORA OR CAMP LIFE AND SPORT IN DALMATIA AND THE HERZEGOVINA 1894-5-6
London 1897 1st Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. 8vo., 406pp., illustrations by Harry Dixon from sketches by the autho, hardcover.VG, cover somewhat worn and soiled. (a50658)
$150.00
Dragnich, Alex N. . TITO'S PROMISED LAND YUGOSLAVIA
New Brunswick 1954. 8vo., 337pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a51548)
$30.00
Vasiljevic, Miodrag A. . JUGOSLOVENSKI MUZICKI FOLKLOR (FOLKSONGS OF YUGOSLAVIA) I
Belgrade 1950. Volume I indicated the cover and title page. Library of Congress only lists one volume. In Serbian. 4to., 419pp., printed boards. Owners signed inside front cover. VG, light wear on edges. (a51764)
$125.00
Dedijer, V. . DNEVNIK: DRUGI DEO
Beograd 1946 1st Drzavni Izdavacki Zavod Jugoslavije. The activities of Tito and his followers during WW2. In Serbo-Croatian. 4to., 602pp., photo illustrations, printed wraps. Owner signatures on end papers, duplicate stamp inside front wraps. Good, wraps worn and frayed on all edges, spine a bit worn and chipped. (a53344)
$140.00
Yugoslavia . ZENSKO STANOVNISTVO PREMA PROJU ZIVORODENE DECE VOLUME VIII - FINAL RESULTS OF TH POPULATION CENSUS OF MARCH 15TH, 1948 FEMALE POPULATION BY NUMBER OF LIVE-BORN CHILDREN
Beograd 1952. Federal statistical Office. In Serbo-Craotian. 4to., 176pp., printed wraps. Good, leaves lightly browned. Rare. (a53392)
$200.00
Tesanovic, Jasmina . U EGZILU DVE NOVELE
Beograd 1994 Devedeset Cetvrta. In Serbo-Croatian. Sm.8vo. 82pp., wraps. Fine. (a53785)
$45.00
Dordevic, Purisa . PISMA IZ MALE VAROSI
Belgrade 1977. In Serbo-Croatian. Sm.8vo.,194pp., photo illustrations, illustrated wraps. VG, light wear. (a53790)
$45.00
Cerni, Jaroslav . ENERGETSKI IZVORI JUGOSLAVIJE (ENERGY RESOURCES OF YUGOSLAVIA) VODNE SNAGE JUGOSLAVIJE (WATER POWER RESOURCES OF YUGOSLAVIA) KNJIHA PRVA (VOLUME ONE)
Belgrade 1956. Two parts in one volume (Investigation Methods of Water Power Resources; Water Power Resources of Yugoslavia). In Serbo-Croatian and English. Lg.4to., 456pp. (double column), monochrome photo illustrations, foldout charts, maps in rear pocket, original cloth. Duplicate stamp inside front cover. VG, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. Volume 1 only. (a53848)
$350.00
Wilczynski, J. . SOCIALIST ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND REFORMS FROM EXTENSIVE TO INTENSIVE GROWTH UNDER CENTRAL PLANNING IN THE USSR, EASTERN EUROPE AND YUGOSLAVIA
NY 1972 1st Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 350pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in Good DJ. (a53857)
$29.00
Mirkovic, Mijo . EKONOMSKA HISTORIJA JUGOSLAVIJE
Zagreb 1958 Ekonomski Pregled. In Serbo-Croatian. 8vo., 443pp., several foldout maps, wraps. Good.d. (a54071)
$70.00
Petrovich, Nadyejda; Pirnat, Zlata; Dizdarevich, Branka and Jelka Misic-Jambrisak . BIBLIOGRAFIJA KNJIGA ZENSKIH PISACA U JUGOSLAVIJI BIBLIOGRAPHIE DES LIVRES DES FEMMES AUTEURS EN YOUGOSLAVIE REGIDEE ET EDITEE PAR L'ASSOCIATION DES FEMMES DIPLOMEES DES UNVERSITES EN YOUGOSLAVIE
Beograd, Ljubljana, Zagreb 1936. 3 sections bound in one volume, each covering a separate part of the Yogoslav republic. Bibliographic entries are in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic text) and in French. 8vo., 133pp., 63pp., 81pp., general index, original printed wraps. Title typed on mounted spine label. Good, light cover wear; a very few colored pencil markings in text, foxing on fore-edges. Rare. (a54272)
$300.00
Trouton, Ruth . PEASANT RENAISSANCE IN YUGOSLAVIA 1900-1950 A STUDY OF THE DEVELOPMENT OF YUGOSLAV PEASANT SOCIETY AS AFFECTED BY EDUCATION
London 1952 1st Routledge & Kegan Paul. 8vo., 344pp., hardcover. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ, (a59881)
$24.00
(aviation) . COLLECTION OF 22 PAMPHLETS IN SERIES 'POUCHNO-ZABAVNI DODATAK VAZA GLASNIKA' 1934-1939 (IN SERBIAN)
1934-1939. 22 octavo pamphlets published by Shtamparija Vazdukhoplavstva Vojske, each in original blue printed wraps with illustration of two small planes on front. Authors include: K Frat, Khinko Khauer, Tomislav Kalashitj, Kapetan Boshko R. Stanojlovitz, K. Lekitm, Zhegartsa Petra. Each pamphlet is about 14-35pp, no illustrations. Those dated 1934-1935 are issued at Novi Sad, the others from Zamun, Serbia. Entirely in Cyrillic script. Appears to accounts by early aviators. Good, some pages are browned, some overall wear. 22 aviation pamphlets. (a62385)
$235.00
Burks, R. V. . THE NATIONAL PROBLEM AND THE FUTURE OF YUGOSLAVIA
October 1971. Rand Corporation consultant. 4to., 74pp., wraps. Owner signed. VG, cover faded and browned. (a63456)
$35.00
Gjupanovich, Fran and Alexander Adamovitch; Vladimir Gsovski (editors) . LEGAL SOURCES AND BIBLIOGRAPHY OF YUGOSLAVIA
NY 1964 1st Praeger. Octavo, 353pp., hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (a63865)
$125.00
(judaica) . BULLETIN OF THE ASSOCIATION OF YUGOSLAV JEWS IN THE UNITED STATES
NY 1954-1956. Issues 15-16 though 33-34, February-March 1954 through February-March 1956. Some are single issues, some are double issues, In Serbo-Croatian. Octavo, about 200pp., photo illustrations, bound in cloth hardcover. VG, spine rubbed. (a64024)
$250.00
Mate, Hraste . BIBLIOGRAFIJA RADOVA IZ DIJALEKTOLOGIJE, ANTROPONIMIJE, TOPONIMIJE I HIDRONIMIJE NA PODRUCJU HRVATSKOGA ILI SRPSKOGA JEZIKA
Zagreb 1956 Jugoslavenska Akademija. In Croatian. Tall octavo, pp.387-479, 2 foldout maps, wraps. Good, browned but legible. (a65516)
$45.00
Filipovic, Rudolf . TEORIJA JEZIKA U KONTAKTU UVOD U LINGVISTIKU JEZICNIH DODIRA
Zagreb 1986 1st Jugoslavenska Akademija. In Croation. Octavo, 322pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a65570)
$55.00
Marcovitch, Dr. L. (editor) . SERBIA AND EUROPE 1914 -1920
NY 1921 Macmillan. Octavo, 355pp., blue cloth hardcover. Owner signed. Good, occasional foxing. (a65805)
$65.00
Novak, Grga . PREHISTORIJSKI HVAR GRAPCEVA SPILJA THE CAVE OF GRABAK
Zagreb 1955 1st. Adriatic neolithic settlement. Text in Croatiann and in English. 4to., 381pp., many plates, charts, maps, half leather hardcover with brown cloth covered boards and red spine label. VG, light wear. (a66378)
$145.00
Mestrovic, Ivan . MESTROVIC MCMXXXIII
Zagreb 1933 Nova Europa. Limited to 1000 copies. 4to., 15 pp. of introduction, 116 monochrome plates, ivory linen cloth hardcover with gilt trim and lettering. VG, light cover browning, no DJ. (a66862)
$29.00
Lederer, Ivo J. . YUGOSLAVIA AT THE PARIS PEACE CONFERENCE A STUDY IN FRONTIERMAKING
New Haven 1963 Yale. Large octavo, 351pp., foldout map, hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. Number stamped at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a68447)
$45.00
Price, Robert F. . MIXAIL SOLOXOV IN YUGOSLAVIA: RECEPTION AND LITERARY IMPACT
Boulder 1973 1st East European Quaterly. Distributed by Columbia University. Octavo, 180pp., hardcover. VG, light wear to spine ends, in Good DJ, a few small chips (a68874)
$65.00
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish . THE NEW BALKANS
NY 1926 1st Harper. Introduction by Archibald Cary Coolidge. Octavo, 179pp., 12 maps,hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a69403)
$45.00
Veltze, Oberst Alois . VOM ISONZO ZUM BALKAN
Munchen 1917 erstes bi funfzehnets Tausend, Piper. Abteilungsvorstand im K u K K riegsarchiv unter Mitwirkung von Oberleutnant Dr. Paul Stefan. In German. Octavo, 215pp., mit 252 bildern octavo wraps, original stiff wraps. Good plus, wraps a bit brown and lightly chipped. (a70098)
$39.00
Badalich, E. . RUSSKIYE PECATELI V YUOSLAVII (RUSSIAN WRITER IN YUGOSLAVIA)
Moskow 1966. In Russian. Octavo, 319pp., hardcover. 2 stamps from the New York Public Library. VG in VG DJ. (a70357)
$45.00
Omrcanin, Ivo . GENERAL DUSAN SIMOVIC AND THE 1944 ROYAL REGENCY
London 1982. Article at pp. 3-11 in The South Slav Journal. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70471a)
$30.00
(tito) . TITO-MACLEAN TALKS ON REFUGEES 1947
London 1982. Documents at pp. 35-42 in The South Slav Journal. Included in a complete issue with several articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a70471c)
$30.00
Tomasevich, Jozo . WAR AND REVOLUTION IN YUGOSLAVIA 1941-1945 THE CHETNIKS. ISBN 0-8047-0857-6
Stanford 1975 1st Stanford University. ISBN 0-8047-0857-6. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 508pp., blue cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. Scarce. (a72509)
$275.00
Rupnik, Jacques (editor) . DE SARAJEVO A SARAJEVO L'ECHEC YOUGOSLAVE. ISBN 2-87-27-466-1
1992 Editions Complexe. Espace International. ISBN 2-87-27-466-1. In French. 12mo., 10pp., ads. original wraps. Fine. Like new. (a72656)
$22.00
Gross, Feliks . ETHNICS IN A BORDERLAND: AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF ETHNICITY AND REDUCTION OF ETHNIC TENSIONS IN A ONE-TIME GENOCIDE AREA
Westport 1978 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-20310-5. Study of Trentino Alto Adige, Italy, region on border with Yugoslavia.Hardcover. Octavo, 193pp., cloth. Fine. (a76067)
$29.00
. GAZETTEER OF YUGOSLAVIA VOLUME I and II (A-Z)
Washington 1983 2nd ed. GPO. United States Board on Geographic Names. Oblong 4to wraps. Blue cover. 874p. Light non-circulating library stamps. VG, light wear. 2 vol set, complete. (a76190)
$135.00
Niederle, Lubor . MANUEL DE L'ANTIQUITE SLAVE TOME I: L'HISTOIRE TOME II: LA CIVILISATION (2 VOLUMES)
Paris 1923, 1926 1st Librairie Ancienne Honore Champion. In French. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Sm.4to., 246pp., two foldout maps, brown cloth with original printed wraps mounted on the cover; 260pp., color frontis, photo plates, text illustrations, original wraps. Owner signed. VG, top corners bumped in Volume I. 2 volumes. (a78488)
$225.00
Celebija, Evlija . PUTOPIS ODLOMCI O JUGOSLOVENSKIM ZEMLJAMA - I
Sarajevo 1957 1st Svjetlost. In Serbo-Croatian. Early travel and exploration. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 292pp., several illustrations, cloth. Good, slight stain on spine, no DJ. (a78493)
$85.00
Murko, Mathias . LA POESIE POPULAIRE EPIQUE EN YOUGOSLAVIE AU DEBUT DU XXe SIECLE
Paris 1929 1st Honore Chamion. In French. Large octavo, 74pp. plus 21 plate pages with photo illustrations of musicians and their instruments, original printed wraps. Largely uncut. VG, some pages toned a bit. (a78891)
$47.00