Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Browse Our Inventory
Records 1 to 50
>
Pendlebury, Charles . LENSES AND SYSTEMS OF LENSES TREATED AFTER THE MANNER OF GAUSS (1884)
Cambridge 1884 Deighton, Bell. Hardcover. Octavo, 95pp., cloth. Tiny paper label on bottom of spine end and inside front cover. Small college and owner signature on title page. VG. Printed in 1884. (a10004)
$40.00
Neesen, Dr. Fr. . DIE THEORIE DES SCHALLES VON J.W. STRUTT
Autorisirt DEutsche Ausgabe. 2 vols bound as one. Braunschweig 1880 Vieweg. 427p. 393p. 3/4 leather on marbled boards. Leather spine label. SMall owner stamp on front end page. A bit worn, G-VG. (a10005)
$150.00
Miller, Daniel G. MD. . TO CURE THEM ALL.
NY 1986 1st Stein and Day. Medical novel written by Director of Preventative Medicine Institute, better known as the Strang Clinic. 8vo., 371pp., cloth. Fine in fine DJ. (a1001)
$20.00
Callahan, Harry . HARRY CALLAHAN
NY 1967 Museum of Modern Art. Text by Sherman Paul. Square 8vo., 84pp., 61 illustrations, hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a10017)
$20.00
Verut, Dominique D. MD . PRECOLUMBIAN DERMATOLOGY AND COSMETOLOGY IN MEXICO
1973 Schering Corporation. Translated from Spanish by B. Andrade. 4to., about 100pp., color plates, boards. VG in VG DJ. (a10018)
$26.00
Baedeker, Karl . RHINE FROM ROTTERDAM TO CONSTANCE
Leipzig 1906 16th edition Baedeker. 12mo., 461pp., 52 maps, 29 plans, hardcover. VG. (a10022)
$30.00
Strawinsky, Igor (Igor Stravinsky) . IGOR STRAWINSKY A COMPLETE CATALOGUE OF HIS PUBLISHED WORKS
London 1957 Boosey and Hawkes. Sm.4to., 39pp., photo illustrated frontis, hardcover. Good, end paper wrinkled, no DJ.. (a10027)
$35.00
Freud, Sigmund . ORIGINS OF PSYCHOANALYSIS LETTERS TO WILHELM FLIESS, DRAFTS AND NOTES 1887-1902
NY 1954 Basic Books. Edited by Marie Bonaparte, Anna Freud, Ernst Kris. Translated by Mosbacher and Strachey. Introduction by E. Kris. 8vo., hardcover. Good in Fair DJ, very worn. (a10032)
$30.00
Steevens, G.W. . WITH KITCHENER TO KHARTUM
Edinburgh 1898-7th ed. Blackwood. Maps and plans. 326p. New end papers. Fairly good. 8 maps- some taping on first map. (a10037)
$42.00
Blackstock, Charity . THE CHILDREN
Boston 1966 1st Little Brown. Non-fiction about children aged 14-19 and their experiences in the Nazi concentration camps during the Holocaust. Hardcover. Octavo., 240pp., cloth. VG in Good plus DJ, some light wear. (a10039)
$23.00
Steffensen, P. . ANWENDUNG DER ALGEBRA AUF DIE GEOMETRIE
Schleswig 1856 van der Smissen. Eine sammlung von Formelm und analytischen Gleichungen aus der Planimetrie. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 372pp., illustrations, original cloth. Owner signed. Good, light wear. (a10043)
$70.00
Gutheil, Emil MD . LANGUAGE OF THE DREAM
NY 1939 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 286pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Signed presentation from Gutheil. Good, a bit worn, no DJ. Dreams and neuroses. (a10047)
$25.00
Bieberbach, Ludwig . THEORIE DER DIFFERENTIAL GLEICHUNGEN
Berlin 1930 (1926) Springer. Hardcover. In German. Octavo, 399p., 22 abil., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a10049)
$40.00
Aquino, Radler de; Augusto Santi . ESTUDIO THEORICO E PRATICO DOS INSTRUMENTOS NAUTICOS DE LORD KELVIN; BUSSOLA NORMALE E DI ROTTA PER NAVI; BUSSOLA ELETTROMAGNETICA 'SPALAZZI' (3 TITLES BOUND IN ONE VOLUME)
Rio de Janeiro 1910 2nd.; Geneva 1917; Genova 1918. In Portuguese and Italian. 3 titles bound in one volume. 8vo., 233pp., folding plates; 48pp., folding charts; 43pp., photo illustrations of navigational instruments, folding plates, marbled paper covered boards, blue leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering. Institution stamps on titlepage and a few other pages. Good, binding secure and text clean; some minor spotting on fore-edges, one tiny hole in spine, boards are worn, occasional light foxing in text. Navigational instruments and how they work. (a10051)
$135.00
Townsend, E.J. PhD . FUNCTIONS OF REAL VARIABLES
NY 1928-1st Holt. G-VG (more VG), no dj. (a10054)
$75.00
Burbidge, F.W. . THE CHRYSANTHEMUM. ITS HISTORY, CULTURE, CLASSIFICATION AND NOMENCLATURE
London 1884 Garden Office. Hardcover. Octavo, 102pp., monochrome illustrations, brown cloth. Some pencil and pen notes in text. Owner signed. Good. spine ends frayed. (a10065)
$44.00
Whitehead, M. C. . VIES ET EXPLOITS DES VOLEURS DE GRANDS CHEMINS, PIRATES ET BRIGANDS ANGLAIS 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Paris 1835 Tilliard. Exploits of James Hind, Wililam Cady, Tomsharp, Henri Morgan, Captain Gow, Richard Turpin, Paul Jones, and several women pirates as Marie Reed, Anne Bonney and Catherine Hall. etc. In French. 2 volumes. 8vo., 388pp., 428pp., 16 steel engraved vignettes on Chinese paper (with tissues, finely bound in 3/4 orange morocco, raised spine bands, gilt decorations with original printed wraps bound in. Top edge gilt. Described in book seller catalogue as rare (this description is tipped in on final end paper.) VG, some minor wear, occasional foxing in text. Two volumes: (a10066)
$365.00
Scheler, Max . DIE WISSENSFORMEN UND DIE GESELLSCHAFT
Leipzig 1926 1st Der Neue-Geist Verlag. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 565pp., index, maroon cloth. A few light pencil lines and notes in margin (very neatly done.) VG, minor light wear, no DJ. (a10068)
$100.00
Agate, James . AMAZING THEATRE
London 1939 1st Harrap. The present volume consists of the best things he has written in the Sunday Times about the plays of 1937-39. 8vo., 304pp., index, boards. VG in Fair DJ, worn, chipped. (a10071)
$35.00
Gallagher, Frank . INDIVISIBLE ISLAND THE HISTORY OF THE PARTITION OF IRELAND
NY 1957-1st Amer. Citadel. 316pp., index. Backstrip browned. G-VG. (a10075)
$29.00
Lamartine, A. de . GRAZIELLA
Nice 1947 L'Image Litteraire. In French. Copy No. 115 of 450. 4to., 156pp., with 23 Eaux-Fortes de Pierre Leroy, beautifully bound in black leather with broad strip of vellum in middle of each cover, gilt spine lettering. In attractive marbled box. Top edge gilt. VG in Good Box, a bit worn. (a10077)
$170.00
Webb, Beatrice . BEATRICE WEBB'S DIARIES 1924-1932
Edited with intro by Margaret Cole. London 1956-lst Longmans, Green. Photo illus frontis.323p. Index. Good DJ. Fine. (a10079)
$35.00
Dole, Nathan Haskell . THE PILGRIMS AND OTHER POEMS
Boston 1907 Privately printed. Edition limited to 176 copies on Japanese Vellum. 8vo., 231pp., vellum. Signed by Dole. Good, vellum worn and stained. (a10081)
$75.00
Genet, Jean . THE BALCONY A PLAY
NY 1958 Grove. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., cloth. VG plus, light spot on top fore-edge, in Faur DJ, torn on spine. (a10088)
$20.00
Usher, Roland PhD . PAN-GERMANISM
Boston 1913-lst Houghton Mifflin. 314p. Bookplate. Pages crudely opened with several rather large chips in margins as a result (no loss of text at all) o/w VG. (A10092)
$27.00
Newman, E. M. . SEEING PARIS
NY 1931 1st Funk and Wagnall. Octavo, over 300 photo illustrations, color maps on end papers, hardcover. VG, minor spine end wear, no DJ. (a10093)
$20.00
Glanville, L. De . PROMENADE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE ROUEN A FECAMP ET DE FECAMP A ROUEN
Caen 1853 Delos. Original autograph and signed letter from author tipped in front end paper. 334p. Bookplate. Illus. Occasional minor foxing. Leather backstrip. Marbled boards. Good-shelf worn. (a10095)
$150.00
Kreibel, Henry Edward . CHAPTERS OF OPERA BEING HISTORICAL AND CRITICAL OBSERVATIONS AND RECORDS CONCERNING THE LYRIC DRAMA IN NEW YORK FROM ITS EARLIEST DAYS DOWN TO THE PRESENT TIME
NY 1909 2nd Holt. 8vo., 435pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG, minor spine end wear. (a10098)
$35.00
Dulac, Edmund . RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
NY c. 1932. George Doran. Hardcover. Octavo, 197pp., color illustrations by Dulac, green cloth with black lettering. Collated complete. VG, minor wear on spine, no DJ. (a10100)
$38.00
Turner, Carlton et al . COCAINE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY VOLUME II AUTHOR AND SUBJECT INDEX
Jackson and London 1988 Research Inst of Pharmaceutical Science of Univ of Mississippi. 4to. pp. 799-1364. G-VG. (a10106)
$50.00
Smith, Don . PECULIARITIES OF THE PRESIDENTS
Van Wert 1938. Strange and intimate facts not found in history. Octavo, 132pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG, light soiling, no DJ. (a10107)
$19.00
Scheler, Max . PHILOSOPHISCHE WELTANSCHAUUNG
Bonn 1929 1st Cohen. In German. Octavo., 158pp, hardcover. VG, very minor fraying at head of spine, no DJ. (a10109)
$65.00
Birket-Smith, Kaj . PATHS OF CULTURE A GENERAL ETHNOLOGY
1965 1st Uniersity of Wisconsin. Translated from the Danish by Karin Fennow. Octavo, 535pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10110)
$28.00
Irons, Peter and S. Guitton (editors) . MAY IT PLEASE THE COURT...
The New Press. 23 live recordings of landmark cases as argued before the Supreme Court, including the actual voices of the attorneys and justices in oral argument and questioning. Six 90 minute cassettes plus a hardcover book with background on each case, transcriptions of the arguments and excerpts from the opinions. Cases include: Gideon v. Wainwright; Miranda; Bakke; Pentagon Papers; Little Rock Desegregation; Swimming pool integration; Homosexual rights; Watergate tapes, etc. Would make a Fine gift. Fine in Near Fine Box (extremely light wear on box.) (a10112)
$45.00
DiMedio, ANnette Maria . FRANCES MCCOLLIN: HER LIFE AND MUSIC
Methuchen 1990-lst Scarecrow. 4to. Composers of North America #7. Fullpage photo illus portrait frontis of composer. 168p. Musical illus. Fine. (a10114)
$35.00
Giovannitti, Len and F. Freed . DECISION TO DROP THE BOMB A POLITICAL HISTORY
NY 1965-2nd Coward McCann. 348p. Index. Photo illus. VG DJ. VG-Fine.owner signed. (a10116)
$45.00
McGinn, Bernard . ANTI-CHRIST 2000 YEARS OF HUMAN FASCINATION WITH EVIL
San Francisco 1994-lst Harper. Fine in fine DJ. 369p. Index. Illus. (a10118)
$25.00
anon . FANTASMA AND OTHER POEMS
Kansas City, Mo 1879-1st Ramsey, Millet and Hudson. Sm.8vo., 318pp. Play and poetry. Gilt decorated cloth. Good, new end papers, text very lightly, evenly, browned. (a10119)
$50.00
Fernald, Charles and A. Kirland . LIFE HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE IMPORTED BROWN-TAIL MOTH EUPROCTIS CHRYSORRHOEA
Boston 1903 Wright and Potter. Together with a description of the remedies best suited for destroying it. 8vo., 73pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG. (a10121)
$45.00
Allen, Steve . FOURTEEN FOR TONIGHT
NY 1955-4th Holt. 192p. Signed by Steve Allen. VG-Fine in VG DJ. (a10122)
$45.00
Hyde, Mary . IMPOSSIBLE FRIENDSHIP BOSWELL AND MRS. THRALE
London 1973 Chatto and Windus. 188p. Index. Illus. Fine in fine DJ. Sm4to. (a10124)
$40.00
anon . HUGO FRANCKE 1894-1924
1924 Private. Illus. 24p. Good-some light water stains on lower margins in text. (a10125)
$55.00
McShine, Kynaston (editor) . BERLINART 1961-1987
NY 1987. 4to., 282pp., 415 illustrations, 86 in color, index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a10126)
$55.00
Jaszi, Oscar . DISSOLUTION OF THE HABSPURG MONARCHY
Chicago 1929 1st University of Chicago. Lg.8vo., 488pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10130)
$50.00
Cantu, Cesare . MARGHERITA PUSTERLA RACCONTO
Firenze 1839 Felice le Monnier e Compagni. First printed in 1837. In Italian. 8vo., 358pp., 1/2 cloth with marbled boards. Good, some minor foxing, outer hinges beginning to wear through. Scarce (A10132)
$75.00
Berg, Bengt . DIE LETZTEN ADLER
Berlin 1927 1st Dietrich Reimer. In German. Octavo, 144pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, some wrinkling and minor sticking of glossy pages together on bottom edge. (a10138)
$22.00
Berg, Bengt . TOOKERN DER SEE DER WILDEN SCHWANE
Berlin 1928 Reimer. In German. Octavo, 222pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a10139)
$20.00
Lescuyer, M. F. . LA HERONNIERE D'ECURY ET LE HERON GRIS
Paris 1876 Bailliere. "Nouvelle ed considerablement augmentee."118p. Library stamp on titlepage and final page-no other library marks. Bookplate. Red leather spine. Good. (A10141)
$40.00
Polovtsoff, General Pierre . MONTE CARLO CASINO
NY n.d. (c. 1928 from text) Hillman Curl. 8vo., 288pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a few chips. (a10145)
$35.00
Wieser, Dr. Roda . DER RHYTHMUS IN DER VERBRECHERHANDSCHRIFT
Leipzig 1938 Barth. Systematisch dargestellt an 694 schriften krimineller und 200 schriften nichtkrimineller. Handwriting analysis of criminals and noncriminals. In German. 8vo., 226pp., 86 abbil. and 15 tabellen, wraps. A few institution stamps. Good, wraps chipped and worn. (a10146)
$29.00
Records 1 to 50
>