Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New listings (05/18/2012):
Lagergren, S, . UEBER DIE DÄMPFUNG ELEKTRISCHER RESONATOREN
Stockholm 1897. In German. Memoir 4 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 23. Octavo, 30p., 1 plate, removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85017)
$35.00
Mathet, L. . LES INSUCCES DANS LES DIVERS PROCEDES PHOTOGRAPHIQUES
Paris 1903 Charles Mendel deuxieme ed revue et mise a jour. In French. 2 volumes bound as one. Part 1: Procedes Negatifs, 186pp.; Part 2: Epreuves Positives, 136pp. 8vo., limp boards. VG, minor cover wear. (a21679)
$59.00
Hay, Julius . BORN 1900, MEMOIRS
La Salle 1975 1st Open Court. Hardcover octavo. Foreward by Arthur Koestler. Scarcely known in the West, Hungarian playwright Hay ranks with Bertold Brecht as dramatists of the century. Translated from original German and abridged by J. A. Underwood. 384pp. Fine in Near Fine dj. (mu207)
$25.00
Broden, T. . UEBER GRENZWERTHE FÜR REIHENQUOTIENTEN
Stockholm 1897. In German. Memoir 2 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 23. Octavo, 49p., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85018)
$49.00
Hahn, Emily . CONGO SOLO - MISADVENTURES TWO DEGREES NORTH
Indianapolis 1933 first edition (stated) Bobbs Merrill. Good reading! Young and beautiful Miss Hahn travels alone in Africa. Hardcover. Octavo, 315p., photo illustrations, gilt printed blue cloth. VG plus,very ight wear and light toning on endpapers, no DJ. In later removable glassine jacket. (a85014)
$185.00
Gulick, Luther and L. Urwick . PAPERS ON THE SCIENCE OF ADMINISTRATION
NY 1954 Third Edition, Hardcover. 4to., 195p., gilt printed hardcover. Thankyou card inscribed and signed by Allan Wolk mounted inside front cover. A few marginal ink notes in final article (by Luther Gulick). VG, light wear at spine ends, no DJ. (a85016)
$50.00
Wylie, Captain F. J. (editor) . THE USE OF RADAR AT SEA
NY 1958 3rd Van Nostrand. Hardcover octavo. , 283pp., photo illustrations, index, blue boards, Owner stamp on end paper. Good plus in Fairly Good DJ. (a14542)
$27.00
Wickenheiser, Herbert . SANTIAGO POEMS AND OTHER VERSES
Boston 1932 first edition Stratford. Hardcover. 12mo., 104p., maroon cloth. Good, some fraying of cloth on board edges, no DJ. (a85008)
$50.00
Forsling, S. . OM PRASEODIDYMENS SPEKTRA
Stockholm 1898. In Swedish. Memoir 5 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 23. Octavo, 20p., 1 plate, removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85010)
$35.00
Lindgren, Birger . SUR LA FUNCTION ENTIERE eK(z)P1(z)+P(z)
Stockholm 1903. In French. Memoir 9 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 28. Octavo, 25p., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85011)
$45.00
(Gene Derwood) . THE POEMS OF GENE DERWOOD
NY 1955 Clarke & Way. Designed by Oscar Williams and printed at the Thistle Press. No. 45 of 1000 printed. Hardcover. Square octavo, 80pp., cloth. Inscribed, signed and dated by Oscar on the half title. VG, very light rubbing along the lower edge of the front and the back, in Good DJ, some light edge wear and light stains. (a85009)
$40.00
Rosen, P. G. . HÖJDBESTÄMNING AF SVERIGES HÖGSTA FJALL
Stockholm 1903. In Swedish. Memoir 10 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 28. Octavo, 16p., 1 map, removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85012)
$35.00
Bohlin, Karl . EINE UNTERSUCHUNG ÜBER DIE DARSTELLUNG MEHRWERTHIGER FUNCTIONEN
Stockholm 1902. In German. Memoir 6 from Bihang Till K. Svenska Vet. Akad. Handlingar, Band 28. Octavo, 16p., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a85013)
$35.00
Goldman, Leon (editor) . SECOND CONFERENCE ON THE LASER
NY 1970. Annals of the New York Academy of Science, Vol. 168, Art. 3. 8vo., pp.385-720, illus., wraps. VG, some wear. (a37075)
$40.00
Marx, Alfred V. . OVER THE YEARS SOME THOUGHTS AND POEMS (signed)
Meriden 1966 first edition Bayberry Hill Press. No. 24 of 100 printed. Hardcover. Octavo, 36p., cloth.**Signed presentation copy to "Vangie" form Marx. VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a85001)
$75.00
Huntington, Archer Milton . THE LADIES OF VALLBONA
New York 1931 first edition Huntington. Poetry. Small octavo, 133p., blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light stains and fading on cover;, no DJ. In later removable glassine jacket. (a85000)
$85.00
Martindell, Jackson . A LIFETIME OF POEMS (signed)
1980 Martindell. Limited Edtions. Hardcover. Small octavo, unpaginated, cloth.**Signed by Martindell. Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a85004)
$65.00
Devignes, Alexandre . ISHTAR OF THE SEVEN GATES (signed)
Brooklyn 1930 first edition Arthur W Littlefield. Hardcover. 12mo., 45p., greenish paper covered boards with blue lettering and blue drawing of twisting man on front. **Presentation copy to John signed by Devignes. Good, light toning and light wear on cover, no DJ. (a84998)
$45.00
Pulle, A. A.; J. Lanjouw (editor) . FLORA OF SURINAME (NETHERLANDS GUYANA) VOL. 1 PART 2 (pp. 93-292) BATIDACEAE, BROMELLIACEAE, MARANTACEAE, PHYTOLACCACEAE, PIPERACEAE, CHENOPODIACEAE
1957. Koninklujk institute Voor de Tropen No. 11. Octao, pp.93-292, wraps. VG plus. (a85002)
$75.00
Pulle, A. A.; J. Lanjouw (editor) . FLORA OF SURINAME (NETHERLANDS GUYANA) VOL. 1 PART 2 (pp. 1-92) ARACEAE, PONTEDERIACEAE, BATIDACEAE
1953. Koninklujk Institute Voor de Tropen No. 11. Octavo, pp. 1-92). wraps. Good, front panel very wrinkled. (a85003)
$45.00
Lawrence, D. H. . AMORES POEMS
New York 1916 Huebsch. Hardcover. 12mo., 113p., gilt printed brown cloth. Full page owner inscription on front end paper. Good, light wear. Not as modern reprint. (a85005)
$75.00
Falconer, William "An english Sailor" . THE SHIPWRECK
New York 1800 James Oram. Hardcover. Octavo, 170p., frontis of saved drowning victim by Stothard and Scoles, two full-page engravings in text, also by Stothard and Scoles, small engraved decoration on title page and engraved tombstone as tailpiece, full leather with later paper spine. Fair, leather rubbed and worn, text toned with light foxing throughout, binding beginning to crack. (a85006)
$170.00
McKinlay, Arthur Patch . OUT OF HIS LOVELINESS AND OTHER SONNETS (signed)
Los Angeles 1939 first edition Lymanhouse. Poery. Hardcover 12mo., 25p. (no poem on p. 22 ), cloth. **Signed by McKinlay. VG, no DJ. (a85007)
$45.00
Case, Josephine Young . AT MIDNIGHT ON THE 31st OF MARCH (signed)
1938 first edition Houghton Mifflin. A Science Fiction narratine in poetry. Hardcover. Small octavo, 132p., cloth. . **Signed by Case. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit frayed on edgees and lightly chipped on corners and spine ends. (a84999)
$45.00
Miller, David Hunter . THE DRAFTING OF THE COVENANT VOLUME TWO
New York 1928 1st Putnam. Introduction by Nicholas Murray Butler. Large octavo, 857pp., cloth. Bookplate of Hamilton Fish Armstrong. Spine label and a few institution stamps. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. Volume 2 only. (a81615)
$45.00
Moore, Thomas Verner . THE CORRELATION BETWEEN MEMORY AND PERCEPTION IN THE PRESENCE OF DIFFUSE CORTICAL DEGENERATION
Princeton 1919 first edition. Psychological Monographs Vol. XXVIII No. 3. , Whole N0. 120. Octavo, pp. 299-345, original printed brown wraps. Near Fine. (a84997)
$39.00
Peile, John . AN INTRODUCTION TO GREEK AND LATIN ETYMOLOGY
London 1872 2nd edition Macmillan. Hardcover. Small octavo, 454p., maroon cloth. Near Good, inner hinges just beginning to crack, cover worn, rubbed and faded. Not a modern reprint, (a84985)
$58.00
Unamuno, Miguel de . PROSA DIVERSA
London 1938 first edtion Dolphin. Selection by J. L. Gili. Introduction by J. B. Trend. In Spanish. Hardcover. 12mo., 144p., blue cloth. Good plus, light cover wear, light soiling, no DJ. (a84984)
$35.00
Clairmont, Robert . QUINTILLIONS (signed)
New York 1928 first edition Lincoln Mac Veagh Dial Press. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 104p., half blue cloth with paper covered boards and gilt printed spine. **Signed Presentation copy to Helen Mendelssohn from Robert Clairmont, dated 1928. Good, cover very rubbed ( paper is mostly worn off the boards), corners bumped and worn, spine a bit toned, no DJ. (a84983)
$85.00
White, Henry Kirke . THE WORKS OF HENRY KIRKE WHITE, CONTAINING HIS LIFE, POEMS AND MELANCHOLY HOURS
New York 1853 1st American edition Leavitt & Allen. Hardcover. Octavo, 414p., frontis engraving of rural homestead with original tissue guard, brown cloth with full gilt floral decoration on cover and spine. All edges gilt. All text pages framed with floral band around all edges. Good, light foxing, cover a bit worn, corners bumped, spine ends a bit frayed. (a84982)
$45.00
Barton, Bernard . POEMS BY BERNARD BARTON
London 1820 first edition Harvey and Darton. Hardcover. Octavo, 288p., brilliant color plate frontis - "View from Warren Hill" - with original tissue guard. errata slip bound in, 3/4 leather with brown marbled boards, mounted black spine label and gilt decorated spine. Good, light foxing on tissue guard, light discoloration on end papers, cover rubbed and worn, spine a bit chipped, stained and beginning to crack along out hinges. (a84981)
$320.00
Percy, William Alexander . SAPPHO IN LEVKAS AND OTHER POEMS
New Haven 1915 first edition (October) Yale University. One of 500 copies printed in first issue of first edition. Hardcover. Small octavo, 78p., ivory cloth spine with blue paperc overed boards and mounted paper spine label. Good, end papers and initial and final pages lightly foxed, spine and covers unevenly faded and discolored, spine label toned and chipped around edges. (a84980)
$65.00
Bratt, Elmer C.. PhD . BUSINESS CYCLES AND FORECASTING
Chicago 1937 1st Hardcover. Octavo, 501pp., cloth. VG, no DJ. (a46248)
$35.00
Huch, Ricarda . MENSCHEN UND SCHICKSALE AUS DEM RISORGIMENTO
Leipzig 1925 first edition Insel. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 236p., bright red cloth with gilt and black lettering and design. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, in VG plus DJ. In original VG publisher's box. (a84986)
$29.00
Jacometti, Nesto . LES CHANSONS DU VAGABOND POEMES (signed)
Paris no date (1933) Editions du Parnasse. In French. Sm.4to., 102p.,frontis portrait of jacometti, dessins de Lippy et Stering, portrait drawinf at tail of text, original wraps with later paper spine. Signed by Jacometti in presentation to Miss Helene. Good, cover soiled and worn but intact. (a84987)
$280.00
Clairmont, Robert . ROBERT CLAIRMONT - POETS OF TODAY, 1
New York c.1920 Universal Publishing Co. Octavo, about 36p., original orange paper cover with bold black title printed across front panel. Good, cover a bit worn and frayed on all edges. (a84988)
$285.00
Ellul, Jacques . LE LIVRE DE JONAS
Paris 1952 Cahiers Bibliques de Foi et Vie. In French. Octavo, 104pp., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a84989)
$75.00
Gribble, Conrad . IMPACT IN RAILWAY BRIDGES - RETROSPECT AND PRESENT-DAY ASPECT
London 1932. Institution of Civil Engineers Lecture to Students, Session 1932-33. Octavo, 26p., original printed paper covered boards. Good, light cover rubbing and wear, light chipping on spine ends. (a84990)
$29.00
Hay, Douglas . METHODS OF HAULAGE UNDERGROUND
London 1931. Institution of Civil Engineers Lecture to Students, Session 1930-31. Octavo, 15p., original printed paper covered boards. Good, light cover rubbing and wear. (a84991)
$25.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL LABORATORIES RECORD VOLUME 47 JANUARY - DECEMBER 1969
1969. 12 issues of this journal, bound in one volue with original covers for each issue. Hardcover. 4to., 373pp., photo illustrations, black buckram binding with gilt spine lettering. Depository library name stamp on top and bottom fore-edges, number stamp on index page, no other markings. No spine numbers. Near Fine. (a84992)
$90.00
Walker, Mabel L. . MUNICIPAL EXPENDITURES
Baltimore 1930 first edition Hopkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 198p., cloth. Near Fine, some foxing on fore-edges, in VG DJ. (a84993)
$40.00
Hagberg, Sture . ROENTGEN STEREOPHOTOGRAMMETRY IN STUDIES OF LIVER-VOLUME VARIATIONS IN THE DOG UNDER THE EFFECT OF HAEMORRHAGIC SHOCK AND HYPOTHERMIA
Stockholm 1961. Acta Chirurgica Scandinavica Supp. 279. Sm.4to., 74p., original printed wraps. Good, light cover soiling and light cover wear. No ownership marks. (a84994)
$35.00
Bahia Blanca . DOCUMENTO PARA LA HISTORIA DE BAHIA BLANCA 1
Bahia Blanca 1951. Ministerio de Educacion. In Spanish. Sm.4to.,52p., original printed wraps.VG plus, light cover fading. (a84995)
$25.00
D'Annunzio, Gabriele . L'INNOCENTE
Roma 1934 Per l'Oleandro. In Italian. 12mo., 397p., original wraps. Owner signed on lower margin of title page. VG, light wear. (a84978)
$24.00
(art) . GENAVA BULLETIN DU MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE DE GENEVE DU MUSEE ARIANA XVII 1939
Geneva 1939 Albert Kundig. Articles in French on recent acquisitions, and papers by L. Blondel, Deonna, others about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. Sm.4to., 262p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. (a84977b)
$55.00
Blondel, L. . CHRONIQUE DES DECOUVERTES ARCHEOLOGIQUES DANS LE CANTON DE GENEVE EN 1938
Geneva 1939 Albert Kundig. Article in French at pp. 39-62 in one complete issue of Genava Bulletin, XVII. Other articles in same issue on acquisitions, and papers by L. Blondel, Deonna, others about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. Sm.4to., 262p., photo illustrations, line drawings, original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. (a84977a)
$55.00
(art) . GENAVA BULLETIN DU MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE DE GENEVE X 1932
Geneva 1932 Albert Kundig. Articles in French on recent acquisitions, and papers by L. Blondel, Deonna, others about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. Sm.4to., 228p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, cover soiled and worn. (a84976)
$45.00
(art) . GENAVA BULLETIN DU MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE DE GENEVE DU MUSEE ARIANA XXVI - 1948
Geneva 1948 Albert Kundig. Articles in French on recent acquisitions, and papers by L. Blondel, Deonna, others about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. Sm.4to., 153p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. (a84975)
$45.00
Reynolds, C. B. . ORIGINAL POSTER LIBERAL LECTURES
c. 1900. 6X11 inches. Poster announces lectures by Ex-Rev. C.B. Reynolds and Mrs. Frank C. Reynolds, described as exponents of the Gospel of Humanity, to be held in Hornellsville, Rochester, NY, Saturday and Sunday, March 20 and 21. Good, some wear, slightly and evenly browned . Some chips in margins (not in text). (a8516)
$25.00
Kunitz, Joshua . DAWN OVER SAMARKAND THE REBIRTH OF CENTRAL ASIA
NY 1935 International. Hardcover. Octavo, 348pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a84974)
$35.00
Risbec, Jean . ETUDES ANATOMIQUES SUR LES AMPHINEURES DE LA NOUVELLE-CALEDONIE
1946. Article in French in one complete issue of Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes, at pp.. pp. 129-190 with 25 text figures. Other articles in same jounral. Octavo, original printed wraps. Unut. Good, text toned, light fraying page edges. (a84966c)
$55.00
Margot-Duclot, Jean et Jacques Vernant . LA TERRE ET LA CATEGORIE DU SEXE EN MELANESIE
1946. Article in French in one complete issue of Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes, at pp.. pp. 5-54. Other articles in same jounral. Octavo, original printed wraps. Unut. Good, text toned, light fraying page edges. (a84966b)
$55.00
Cuisinier, Jeanne . UNE DANSE SIAMOISE: LA MANORA
1946. Article in French in one complete issue of Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes, at pp.. pp. 55-78. Other articles in same jounral. Octavo, original printed wraps. Unut. Good, text toned, light fraying page edges. (a84966a)
$55.00
Braun, E. Lucy . THE LEA HERBARIUM AND THE FLORA OF CINCINNATI
1934. Article, 75p., in one complete issue of The American Midland Naturalist. There are a few other short articles in this isue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84964)
$49.00
Silla, Lucio (editor) . ATTI DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE - VOLUME IV VENTIDUESIMA RIUNIONE BARI 12-18 OTTOBRE 1933-xi
Roma 19345. In Italian. Sm.4to., 254p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG light toning, fading of cover, slight wear. (a84967)
$75.00
Silla, Lucio (editor) . ATTI DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE - VOLUME III - VENTIDUESIMA RIUNIONE BARI 12-18 OTTOBRE 1933 - XI
Roma 1934. In Italian. Sm.4to., 125p., original printed wraps. VG light toning, fading of cover, slight wear; no ownership marks. (a84968)
$55.00
Silla, Lucio (editor) . ATTI DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE - VOLUME III - VENTUNESIMA RIUNIONE ROMA 9-15 OTTOBRE 1932 - X
Roma 1933. In Italian. Sm.4to., 377p., original printed wraps. Owner name stamp on front. VG. (a84969)
$75.00
Silla, Lucio (editor) . ATTI DELLA SOCIETA ITALIANA PER IL PROGRESSO DELLE SCIENZE - VOLUME III - XXIII RIUNIONE NAPOLI 11-17 OTTOBRE 1934 - XII
Roma 1935. In Italian. Sm.4to., 287p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, spine browned. (a84970)
$75.00
Loeblich, Alfred R Jr and Helen Tappan . SUPRGENERIC CLASSIFICATION OF THE RHIZOPODEA
1961. Article on pp. 245-330 in single complete issue of Journal of Paleontology. Other articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84971)
$49.00
Rice, Harriet Langdon Pruyn . HARMANUS BLEECKER AN ALBANY DUTCHMAN
Albany 1924 first edition. Hardcover.Limited to 400 copies. Octavo, 253p., frontis portrait, illustrations, blue cloth spine and blue paper covered boards. **Signed by Rice. Good, cover cloth faded, corners worn,, spine label frayed and rubbed, no DJ. (a84972)
$69.00
Linsdale, Jean M. . ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSES OF VERTEBRATES IN THE GREAT BASIN
1938. Article, 206p., photo illustrations, text maps, in one complete issue of The American Midland Naturalist. There are a few other short articles in this isue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a84973)
$55.00
(art) . VILLE DE GENEVE GENAVA BULLETIN DU MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE I - 1923
Geneva 1923 Albert Kundig. Articles in French on recent acquisitions and papers by L. Blondel, Vouga, Deonna, Aubert, Gielly about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc.. about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. In French. Sm.4to., 183p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, inchlong cut on spine and rear cover extending about one inch into inner margins of about half the book with no loss of text. (a84958)
$45.00
Kiessling, O. E. . MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES 1929 PART II NONMETALS
Washington 1932 GPO. Octavo, 858p., original wraps. Includes coal and petroleum. German library name and number stamp on cover. Good plus, light cover wear. (a84956)
$45.00
Kiessling, O. E. . MINERAL RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES 1930 PART II NONMETALS
Washington 1932 GPO. Octavo, 876p., original wraps. Includes coal and petroleum. German library name and number stamp on cover. Good plus, light cover wear. (a84957)
$45.00
Deonna, W. . CATHEDRALE SAINT-PIERRE DE GENEVE - LA PEINTURE, LES VITRAUX, LES MONUMENTS FUNERARIES; INSCRIPTONS NON FUNEREAIRE , ARMOIRES, DIVERS
1951. Four articles in French in one complete issue of Genava Bulletin du Musee d'art et d'Histoire de Geneve XXIX. Sm.4to., pp.56-148, photo illustrations, orginal printed wraps. Other articles on different topics in issue as well. Good plus, some cover wear. (a84959)
$75.00
(art) . VILLE DE GENEVE GENAVA BULLETIN DU MUSEE D'ART ET D'HISTOIRE IV - 1926
Geneva 1926 Albert Kundig. Articles on recent acquisitions and papers by L. Blondel, Deonna, Gielly, Dufaux, Viollier, Vallon, Revilliod, etc. about Geneva art, architecture, monuments, etc. In French. Sm.4to., 322p., photo illustrations, line drawings, original printed wraps. Good, later rear panel tipped on, one index page torn and creased (but complete with no loss of text). (a84960)
$45.00
O'Reilly, Patrick . LE DOCUMENTAIRE ETHNOGRAHIQUE EN OCEANIE, ETUDE, SUIVIE DU'UN REPERTOIRE ANALYTIQUE ET CRITIQUE DE 25 FILMES
1949. Article in French, pp. 117-144, removed from Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, text lightly toned. (a84963)
$29.00
Guiart, Jean . LES EFFIGIES RELIGIEUSES DES NOUVELLE-HEBRIDES
1949. Article in French, pp. 51-86, 23 text figures, removed from Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, text lightly toned. (a84962)
$35.00
Avias, Jacques . CONTRIBUTION A LA PREHISTORIE DE L'OCEANIE: LES TUMULI DES PLATEAUX DE FER EN NOUVELLE-CALEDONIE
1949. Article in French, pp. 15-50, 3 photo plates, 12 text figures, removed from Journal de la Societe des Oceanistes and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, text lightly toned. (a84961)
$35.00
Hahn, O. and L. Meitner; Schrödinger, E. . DIE MUTTERSUBSTANZ DES ACTINIUMS, EIN NEUES RADIOAKTIVES ELEMENT VON LANGER LEBENSDAUER; NOTIZ ÜBER DIE ORDNUNG IN ZUFALLSREIHEN
1918. Two articles in a single issue of Physikalische Zeitschrift, Mai 15, 1918, Jahrgang 19, No. 10 at pp., 208-218; 218-220. The first printing of these papers by Hahn-Meitner and Schrödinger appeared in May 1918, and this printing may be the first issue (see below) that preceded the first printing. This issue of Physikalische Zeitschrift has been removed from a binder's editon of the full year for this journal, and it contains several misprintings and duplications at its earlier pages, without affecting the Hahn-Meitner and Schrödinger articles. Thus in the sense that a misprinted first edition of a work of fiction that is immediately corrected in a subsequent printing becomes the more valuable first issue of the first edition, it is likely that this misprinted issue can be considered the first issue of the first edition of these articles. The other copies of this issue of Physikalische Zeitschrift that I have been able to review on the internet do not seem to have been misprinted, supporting the assumption that this issue was promptly reprinted with corrections. 4to., wraps. Uncut. As with issues removed from a bound or binder's copy of the full year, this copy lacks the original covers (if there were any in 1918, a bad year for Germany). VG, slight foxing at the top corner of a few pages. (a84955)
$600.00
Brea, Bernabo (disegni di R. Carta) . L'ATHENAION DI GELA E LE SUE TERRECOTTE ARCHITETTONICHE
Rome 1952 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 7-102, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXVII-XXIX. In Italian. Lg.4to., 100 figures and photo illustrations in text, 5 plates (3 in color, 2 foldout), rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84945)
$95.00
Scholtz, Hermann . DAS VARISTISCHE BEWEGUNGSBILD ENTWICKELT AUS DER INNEREN TEKTONIK EINES PROFILS VON DER BOHMISCHEN MASSE BIS ZUM MASSIV VON BRABANT (lacks one map)
Berlin 1930 first edition Fortschritt der Geologie band VIII Helft 25. In German. Octavo, pp.235-316 (complete), 31 Textfiguren und 7 Tafeln ( cover and title page say 8 Tafeln but that is clearly erroneous as Appendix lists and describes only 7 Tafeln), rebound with original printed orange wraps remounted on later wraps. **Cover signed by the "Verfessor" (Scholtz). VG. (a84944)
$75.00
(soviet union) . FOUR CANTOR LECTURES ON SOVIET RUSSIA TODAY
1964. Four articles at pp. 391-452 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. I. Science by Professor W. H. McCrea; II. Agriculture by Professor A. Nove; III. Education by Miss D. Reader Harris; IV. St. Petersburg-Petrograd-Leningrad: Russian Architecture Yesterday and Today by Professor the Honble. Richard Hare. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84943)
$25.00
Tinsley, T. W. . THE ECOLOGICAL APPROACH TO PEST AND DISEASE PROBLEMS OF CACAO IN WEST AFRICA
1964. Article on pp.353-371 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84942d)
$25.00
Gluck . THE IMPERMANENCE OF PAINTING IN RELATIONSHIP TO ARTISTS' MATERIALS
1964. Article on pp.335-352 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84942c)
$25.00
Southgate, B. A. . PREVENTION OF WATER POLLUTION-THE PRESENT SITUATION
1964. Article on pp. 212-224 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84941a)
$25.00
Field, H. I. . VETERINARY MEDICINE ON THE FARM
1964. Article on pp.306-319 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84942a)
$25.00
Denman, D. R. . THE FUTURE USE OF COMMON LAND
1964. Article on pp. 225-247 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84941b)
$25.00
Bergel, Franz . CHEMISTRY AND THE ART OF HEALING
1964. Article on pp.320-334 in one complete issue of Journal of the Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts Manufactures and Commerece. Additional articles on other topics by other writers in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84942b)
$25.00
Morricone, L. . I SACERDOTI DI HALIOS: FRAMMENTO DI CATALOGO RINVENUTO A RODI
Rome 1952 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 351-380, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXVII-XXIX. In Italian. Lg.4to., 3 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84947)
$39.00
(north carolina) . MINUTES OF THE 85th ANNUAL SESSION OF THE CONTENTNEA PRIMITIVE BAPTIST ASSOCIATION HELD WITH THE CHURCH AT PLEASANT HILL MEETING HOUSE, EDGECOMBE COUNTY, N C OCTOBER ...1915
New Bern 1915 Dunn. Octavo, 12pp., original yellow printed wraps. Good, text a bit toned. (a80993)
$25.00
Pugliese Carratelli, G.; P. Verzone, D. De Bernardi, G. Monaco e G. Carettoni . APOLLO KAREIOS E APOLLO KLARIOS A HIERAPOLIS IN FRIGIA; LE CAMPAGNE 1962-1964 A HIERAPOLIS DI FRIGIA; L'ARCHITETTURA MONUMENTALE DELLA PORTA D'ONORE E DELLA COSIDETTA VIA COLONNATA A HIERAPOLIS DI FRIGIA; SULL'ISCRIZIONE DELLA PORTA..DI FRIGIA; SCAVO DEL TEMIO DI APOLLO A HIERAPOLIS
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Five complete articles, pp. 351-436, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., monochrome photo illustrations, diagrams, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84954)
$225.00
Manganaro, G. . LE ISCRIZIONI DELLE ISOLE MILESIE
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 239-349, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., 40 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84953)
$50.00
Susini, G. . SUPPLEMENTO EPIGRAFICO DI CASO, SCARPANTO, SARO, CALCHI, ALINNIA E TILO
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 203-292, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., 77 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84952)
$55.00
Pugliese Carratelli, G. . IL DAMOS COO DI ISTHMOS
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 147-202, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to.,18 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84951)
$49.00
Maddoli, G. . LE CRETULE DEL NOMOPHYLAKION DI CIRENE
Rome 1965 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 39-145, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XLI-XLII In Italian. Lg.4to., 51 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84950)
$95.00
Levi, D. and G. Pugliese Carratelli . L'ARCHIVIO DI CRETULE A FESTOS; GLI SCAVI A FESTOS NEL 1956 E 1957; NUOVE EPIGRAFI MINIOCHE DI FESTO
Rome 1958 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Three articles on Feso, 417p., removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXXV-XXXVI In Italian. Lg.4to., 25 full page plates, several in color, two large foldout charts in rear pocket, rebound in later wraps. VG plus. Scarce. (a84949)
$250.00
Rusconi, A. . MONUMENTI ARALDICI ED EPIGRAFICI VENETI DELL'ISOLA DI CORFU
Rome 1952 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 381-466, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXVII-XXIX. In Italian. Lg.4to., 77 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84948)
$75.00
Segre, M. and I. Pugliese Carratelli . TITULI CAMIRENSES
Rome 1952 Istituto Poligrafico dello Stato. Single complete article, pp. 141-318, removed from one single issue of Annuario della Scuola Archeologica di Atene Volume XXVII-XXIX. In Italian. Lg.4to., 122 photo illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a84946)
$180.00