Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New listings (02/23/2012):
Milashev, Vladimir . EXPLOSION PIPES
Berlin 1988. Translated to English from the Russian. Hardcover. Octavo, 249pp., index, illustrated boards. VG, no DJ. (a38956)
$65.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1895
Leipzig 1895. Illustrated article on comets. In German. Octavo, 376pp., stiff paper wraps. VG. (a29232)
$60.00
Wagner, Richard . MEIN LEBEN I, II (2 VOLUMES)
Munich 1911. In German. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Large octavos, 886pp., index, cloth with gilt printed spine and much gilt dec on spine. Top edges gilt. Owner signed on front fly leaf of each volume. VG, slight spotting on covers. 2 volumes. Attractive set. (a26979)
$24.00
Oberdorffer, H. J. . DIE LEHRE VOM WAHREN LEBEN
Karlsruhe no date Braunschen.In German. Octavo, 72pp., original wraps. Good. (a26343)
$24.00
Picard, Abbe Louis . CHRISTIANITY OR AGNOSTICISM?
London 1909 Sands. Revised by Rev. Macleod. Hardcover. Octavo, 633pp, cloth. Owner bookplate. near VG, spine faded, minor cover wear, spine ends lightly frayed. (a20556)
$39.00
Bolz, Roger W. . PRODUCTION PROCESSES THEIR INFLUENCE ON DESIGN: 2 VOLUMES
Cleveland 1949 1st. Hardcover. Lg.8vo., 568p., index, 357p. index, photo illustrations, cloth. Owner stamps on front pastedowns, titles. Front hinge neatly taped, rear hinge beginning on volume 1, VG plus. No DJ on either volume. Two volume set complete. (a16901)
$49.00
Stankowski, Anton . ANTON STANKOWSKI FOTOGRAFIEN PHOTOS 1927-1962
Stuttgart 1990 Benedikt Taschen. 4to., 158pp., photo illustrations, black hardcover with mounted photo on front. Fine. (a16284)
$30.00
(biology) . JOURNAL OF THE HISTORY OF BIOLOGY VOLUMES 1-21 1968-1988
1968-1988. Volumes 1-21 of this journal, 49 issues, bound in 19 volumes (2 double year volumes), with original covers included. Octavos, institution buckram with printed spines (matching yellow buckram for volumes 1-15, matching orange buckram for volumes 16-21). Institution stamps on all fore-edges and on covers of issues, a few internal stamps-no other markings, no pockets no spine labels. Near Fine, light wear and light soiling. 49 consecutive issues bound in 19 volumes. Original printings, not later reprints. (a84312x)
$1750.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF FOLKLORE RESEARCH VOLUMES 22-23
Bloomington 1985, 1986 Indiana University Folklore Institute. 2 years of this journal, 4 consecutive issues (2 double issues) bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, institution buckram with white printing on spine. Institution stamps on all fore-edges and on covers of issues, a few internal stamps-no other markings, no pockets no spine labels. Near Fine. Original printings, not later reprints.. (a84313)
$45.00
CIBA Foundation . PROTEIN TURNOVER
Amsterdam 1973. Ciba Foundation Symposium 9 (new series). Hardcover. Octavo, 319pp., index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJ. (a18438)
$29.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME VII, VIII 1970, 1971 (FOUR ISSUES)
Mouton 1970, 1971. Volumes 7, 8 consisting of four issues (2 double issues) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 400pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few marginal internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84304)
$60.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME IX, X 1972, 1973 (FOUR ISSUES)
Mouton 1972 1973. Volumes 9, 10 consisting of four issues (2 double issues) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 400pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few marginal internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84305)
$60.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XII, XIII 1975, 1976 (FOUR ISSUES)
Bloomington 1975, 1976. Volumes 12, 13 consisting of four issues (2 double issues) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 500pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84306)
$60.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XVII, XVIII 1980, 1981 (FOUR ISSUES)
Bloomington 1980, 1981. Volumes 17, 18 consisting of four issues (2 double issues) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 500pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84307)
$60.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XI 1974, 1975 (FOUR ISSUES)
Mouton 1974, 1975. Volumes 11 consisting of 2 issues (1 double issue) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 250pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. VG, a few leaves bumped at the right margin. (a84308)
$45.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XIX 1982 (FOUR ISSUES)
Bloomington 1982. Volumes 19 consisting of two issues (1 double issue) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 200pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84309)
$45.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XIV 1977 (FOUR ISSUES)
Bloomington 1977. Volumes 14 consisting of two (1 double issue) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 200pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84310)
$45.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME XVI 1979 (TWO ISSUES)
Bloomington 1979. Volumes 16 consisting of two issues(1 double issue) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 200pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, a few internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84311)
$45.00
(folklore) . JOURNAL OF THE FOLKLORE INSTITUTE VOLUME V, VI 1968, 1969 (FOUR ISSUES)
Mouton 1968, 1969. Volumes 5, 6 consisting of four issues (2 double issues) of this journal, bound in one volume with original covers included. Octavo, about 400pp., photo illustrations, yellow institution buckram with black lettetering on spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on some issue covers, residue of title label at head of spine, a few marginal internal stamps. No other markings. Near Fine, light soiling. (a84303)
$60.00
(chicago review) . THE CHICAGO REVIEW. AMS REPRINTS (EXCEPT FOR VOLUME 13). VOLUMES 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 BOUND IN EIGHT MATCHING BUCKRAM VOLUMES WITH INSTITUTION STAMPS ON FORE-EDGES
NY 1966, AMS Reprints of this very important quarterly journal, spanning 1946 to 1959 with the stated gaps. Volumes 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13 bound in eight matching volumes as follows: Volumes 1-2, 4-6, 7, 8, 10, 11, 12, 13. The four issues in Volume 13 (1959) are the original printings with covers, which have been trimmed at the right margin for binding. The issue for Winter 1959 is not the suppressed issue with the William Burroughs section. Also included is the index to volumes 1-11, and volumes 12, 13. Octavos, illustrations, matching institution buckram with black lettering on spine. Institution stamps on all fore-edges, a few marginal number stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. 44 issues in 11 volumes. (a84302)
$165.00
Hahn, Harry. . RAPE OF LaBELLE
Kansas City 1946 1st Frank Glenn. Introduction by Thomas Hart Benton. Production and detection of art forgeries. Hardcover. Octavo, 274pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth, Owner signed. Good, lower front corner bumped, no DJ. (f133)
$24.00
Bartow, Edward et al . MINERAL CONTENTOF ILLINOIS WATERS
Urbana 1909 University of Illinois. Bulletin No. 10. Hardcover. Octavo, 192pp., cloth. VG plus. Excellent condition. No ownership marks. (a17203x)
$45.00
Lightstone, A. H. . SYMBOLIC LOGIC AND THE REAL NUMBER SYSTEM
NY 1965 Harper. An introduction to the Foundations of Number Systems. Hardcover. Octavo, 225pp., cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper. Fine in Good DJ, head of spine chipped. (a23528)
$22.00
Papadopoulos, Chris . SEXUAL ASPECTS OF CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE
NY 1989 Praeger. Hardcover. Octavo, 108pp., original printed red cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a84301)
$35.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 2 1965
Pittsburgh 1965 University. 4 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 2 (1965), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 324pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84295)
$50.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 1 1964
Pittsburgh 1964 University. 4 issues of this quartery journal, Volume 1 (1964), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 332pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84296)
$50.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 6 1969
Pittsburgh 1969 University. 4 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 6 (1969), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 339pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84297)
$50.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 5 1968
Pittsburgh 1968 University. 4 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 5 (1968), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 2759pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84298)
$50.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 4 1967
Pittsburgh 1967 University. 4 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 4 (1967), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 320pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84299)
$50.00
Rescher, Nicholas (editor) . AMERICAN PHILOSOPHICAL QUARTERLY VOLUME 3 1966
Pittsburgh 1966 University. 4 issues of this quarterly journal, Volume 3 (1966), bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 321pp., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers for issues, one or two internal marginal stamps, no other markings. Near Fine. (a84300)
$50.00
Vaulserre, Vicomte de . LE FLEUVE BLEU DE SUI FOU A LA HAUTEUR DE TALI FOU
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 449-460, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. Le Fleuve Bleu or Yang Tse Kiang described in this article s'etend depuis Sui Fou jusqu'a la hauteur de Tali Fou. VG. (a84284)
$50.00
Gallieni, General . MADAGASCAR 1896-1899
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 1-29, pp. 111-140, two very large foldout maps of Madagascar. removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84283)
$75.00
(high school yearbook) . CATHEDRAL SCHOOL OF SAINT MARY - THE ANNUAL 1924-1925
Garden City 1925. Sm.4to., 88pp. including advertisements, photo portraits of graduates, original stringbound wraps. Good plus, cover a bit worn. (a84282)
$75.00
Arthur, Chester A. . SPANISH INDEMNITY: MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE SECRETARY OF STATE, WITH ACCOMPANYING PAPERS , RELATIVE TO SPANISH INDEMNITY
Washington 1884. House of Representatives, 48th Congres, 1st Session, Ex. Doc. No. 129. April 1 1884. Octavo, 115pp., original stringbound wraps. Good, a few maginal closed tears, slight cover foxing, a bit worn. Binding secure and text clean. Not removed from larger binding. (a84281)
$95.00
Wehman Bros . TRAMP JOKES MONOLOGUES AND RECITATIONS
New York 1908 first edition Wehman. Minstrel vaudeville humor. 5 x 4 inches, 58p., ads, wraps with bright colorful picture of smoking minstrel on front. Good. text toned and somewhat brittle. (a84280)
$39.00
Galimir, Mosco . CRISTOBAL COLON THE DISCOVER OF AMERICA HIS ORIGIN OTHER EXPLORERS
c. 1950 (author signed 1950) Privately Printed. Hardcover. Small octavo, 80p., green cloth. Inscribed and signed by Galimir. VG, light fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a84279)
$25.00
Del Carmen Rovira, Maria . ECLECTICOS PORTUGUESES DEL SIGLO XVIII Y ALGUNAS DE SUS INFLUENCIAS EN AMERICA
1958 first edition El Colegio de Mexico. In Spanish. Octavo, 236pp., original wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks, binding secure. (a84278)
$44.00
Lawson, Colin. . THE CHALUMEAU IN 18TH CENTURY MUSIC.
Ann Arbor 1981 first edition UMI. ISBN 0-8357-1246-X. Hardcover. Octavo, 204p., photo illustrations, cloth. A wind instrument similar to a recorder. Fine. (mu278)
$122.00
Whittaker, Sir Edmund . A HISTORY OF THE THEORIES OF AETHER AND ELECTRICITY: THE CLASSICAL THEORIES
NY 1951 Philosophical Library. Hardcover. Large octavo, 434pp., cloth. Near Fine, light foxing on fore-edges, no DJ. Volume one of 2 volume set, but complete in itself. (a72233)
$70.00
Martel, E. A. . PADIRAC - ETUDE D'HYDROLOGIE SOUTERRAINE
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 365-384, four text photo illustrations, one foldout map of Padirac, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84285)
$55.00
Prins, Pierre . VERS LE TCHAD - UNE ANNEE DE RESIDENCE AUPRES DE MOHAMED ABD-ER-RHAMAN GAOURANGE SULTAN DE BAGUIRMI
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 177-192, one large foldout map, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84287)
$75.00
Leclere, A . GEOGRAPHIE GENERALE DES PROVINCES CHINOISES VOISINES DU TONKIN
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 267-288, eight small photo illustrations, one foldout map, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84286)
$45.00
Quevedo y Villegas, Francisco de . LAS TRES MUSAS ULTIMAS CASTELLANAS. SEGUNDA CUMBRE DEL PARNASO ESPANOL
Ano 1724 Con LIcencia. En Madrid En la Imprenta de Juan de Ariztiaga. A costa de Francisco Laso, Mercader de Libros Frente de S, Felipe el Real. In Spanish. Octavo, 202pp., vignette on title page, large woodcut on next page of Euterpe, large woodcut on final page of Urania, full leather with mounted red leather spine label and gilt decoration on spine, blue marbled end papers. Bookseller stamp of Luis Bardon inside rear board. One contemporary owner name randomly written on one text page. Good, lacks rear blue marbled blank, cover gently warped outward, a few somewhat deep scratches on leather, text toned with light foxing and some old water stains off and on throughout, one marginal closed tear and light chipping on lower edge of title page with no loss of text, some chipping on rear blank end paper. (a84294)
$900.00
(appalachian trail) . GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN NEW ENGLAND COVERING THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN CONNECTICUT, MASSACHUSETTS, VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
Washington 1954 fourth edition Appalachian Trail Conference. 12mo., about 100pp., ten foldout maps, grey cover with two metal stud binding. Owner signed. Good plus, light wear. Binding secure. (a84293)
$29.00
(appalachian trail) . GUIDE TO THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN NEW ENGLAND COVERING THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL IN CONNECTICUT, MASSACHUSETTS, VERMONT AND NEW HAMPSHIRE
Washington 1952 Third edition Appalachian Trail Conference. 12mo., about 100pp., eleven foldout maps, grey cover with two metal stud binding. Owner signed. Good, cover somewhat worn and soiled. Binding secure. (a84292)
$35.00
Avery, Myron H. (compiler); Jean Stephenson (editor) . GUIDE TO PATHS IN THE BLUE RIDGE - THE APPALACHIAN TRAIL AND SIDE TRAILS IN SOUTHERN PENNSYLVANIA, MARYLAND AND VIRGINIA
Washington 1950 fourth edition Potomac Appalachian Trail Club. Thick 12mo., abpout 300pp., one large foldout map, dark blue cover with gilt lettering and two metal studs. Good plus, map has four inch closed tear withou loss, cover a bit worn. (a84291)
$200.00
Monnier, Marcel . A TRAVERS LA COREE
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 35-50, 3 text photo illustartions, one chart, pne large foldout map, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84290)
$75.00
Racovitza, Emile . RESULTATS GENERAUX DE L'EXPEDITION ANTARCTIQUE BELGE
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 81-92, one large foldout map, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84289)
$45.00
Saint-Yves, G. . TURKESTAN CHINOIS ET PAMIRS (JUILLET - DECEMBRE 1899)
Paris 1900. In French. Sm.4to., pp. 93-110, one large foldout map, removed from La Geographie Bulletin and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a84288)
$85.00
Hancock, W. K. . AUSTRALIA
New York 1931 first edition Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 326p., 6 maps, cloth. VG, some foxing, no DJ. Scarce. (a84269)
$115.00
Scully, C. Alison . THE COURSE OF THE SILVER GREYHOUND
New York 1936 first edition Putnam. Adventures in the United States Army Courier Service. Hardcover 12mo., 93p., photo portrait frontis, endpaper maps, small text vignettes, blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a84268)
$35.00
Fernandez Juncos, Manuel . ANTOLOGIA PUERTORRIQUENA PROSA Y VERSO PARA LECTURA ESCOLAR
New York 1907 first edition Hinds, Noble & Eldredge. In Spanish. Hardcover. 12mo., brown cloth. Good, a bit worn. Not a modern reprint. Very scarce. (a84267)
$250.00
Bryan, William Jennings . THE FIRST BATTLE A STORY OF THE CAMPAIGN OF 1896
Chicago 1896 first edition Conkey. Together with a collection of his speeches and a biograpical sketch by his wife. Hardcover. sSm.4to., 629pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth with silver lettering and cameo portrait of Bryan on front. Good, new rer endpaper, text toned with occasional light soiling, 40 pages are chipped in top quarter inch of margin (not near the text), front hinge beginning to crack. **Typed letter *signed by Bryan* addressed to Mr. S . A. Walker of Neillsville, Wisconsin (with original envelope) tipped into front end paper. Also a contemporary news clipping on Bryan tipped inside front board. (a84266)
$150.00
Van Ingen, Wilhelmina . FIGURINES FROM SELEUCIA ON THE TIGRIS
Ann Arbor 1939 1st University of Michigan. Discovered by the expeditions conducted by the University of Michigan with the cooperation of the Toledo Museum of Art and the Cleveland Museum of Art 1927-1932. Hardcover. 4to., 374pp., 676 illustrations, 2 folding maps, index. near Fine. Slight cover wear. no ownership marks. Unused. (a84265)
$97.00
Houser, M. L. . LINCOLN'S EDUCATION AND OTHER ESSAYS
NY 1958 2nd Bookman. Hardcover. Octavo., 356pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ. (a80850)
$22.00
Santoro, Cesare . HITLER GERMANY AS SEEN BY A FOREIGNER
Berlin 1938 Internationaler Verlag. Translated from the Third German edition. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 432pp., 92 pages of photo illustrations, 13 diagrams and a supplement: "The New Germany in Pictures", blue cloth. VG in Good DJ. (a84270)
$49.00
Baernreither, Joseph M. . FRAGMENTS OF A POLITICAL DIARY
London 1930. Edited and introduced by Joseph Redlich. Hardcover. Octavo, 322pp., frontis Portrait of Baernreither, brown cloth. Good, cover rubbed and a bit soiled, no DJ. (a84271)
$39.00
Henry, Marc . BEYOND THE RHINE MEMORIES OF ART AND LIFE IN GERMANY BEFORE THE WAR
New York 1918 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 248p., dark green cloth. Good plus, light cover wear. Binding secure; no ownership marks. (a84277)
$39.00
Hutton, Edward . SIGISMONDO PANDOLFO MALATESTA LORD OF RIMINI - A STUDY OF A XV CENTURY ITALIAN DESPOT
London 1906 first edtion Dent. Hardcover. Large octavo, 296pp., 10 photogravure illustrations, original reddish brown cloth with gilt cameo portrait and lettering on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. VG. Not a modern reprint. (a84276)
$145.00
(R. R) (Aleksander Brückner) . KAISER PAULS ENDE I. 1801
Stuttgart 1897 J.G. Cotta'schen. In German. Octavo, 188pp., bound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, some minor wear on title page, a few light spots. Scarce. (a84275)
$300.00
Asturias, Miguel Angel . LEYENDAS DE GUATEMALA
Buenos Aires 1949 Pleamar. In Spanish. Hardcover. Small octavo, 197pp., carta de Paul Valery, dibujos de Toņo Slalazar, original printed cloth. Owner signature on front free blank. VG, corners gently bumped and lightly worn, slight fading on covers, no DJ. (a84274)
$130.00
(german) . ALLGEMEINE MUSTER-ZEITUNG. ALBUM FUR WEIBLICHE ARBEITEN UND MODEN 1859 SECHSZCHNETER JAHRGANG
Stuttgart 1859 Engelhorn & Hochdanz. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, paper covered boards with paper spine. Good, new endpapers, text worn, toned, spotted but complete and binding secure. (a84273)
$45.00
Berrian, Rev. William . AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF TRINITY CHURCH NEW YORK
New York 1847 Stanford and Swords. Hardcover. Octavo, steel engraved view of Church as frontis, 386p., ads, original brown cloth boards with later paper spine. Good, light occasional foxing, cloth worn off board edges and corners. Not a modern reprint. (a84272)
$45.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS NEW SERIES VOLUME 2 (1975) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1975 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84251)
$75.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS NEW SERIES VOLUME 3 (1976) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1976 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84252)
$75.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME EIGHT 1966
Tucson 1966 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 396p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84253)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME SEVEN 1965
Tucson 1965 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 376p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84254)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWELVE 1970
Tucson 1970 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 424p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84255)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME ELEVEN 1969
Tucson 1969 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 412p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84256)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TEN 1968
Tucson 1968 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 410p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84257)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME FIFTEEN 1973
Tucson 1973 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 402p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84258)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME FOURTEEN 1972
Tucson 1972 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 420p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84259)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME THIRTEEN 1971
Tucson 1971 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 418p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84260)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME EIGHTEEN 1976
Tucson 1976 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 416p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84261)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME SEVENTEEN 1975
Tucson 1975 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 406p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84262)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME SIXTEEEN 1974
Tucson 1974 University of Arizona. Full year, volume eight, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 416p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84263)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST INDEX VOLUMES I-V 1959-1963
Tucson University of Arizona. 4to., 96p., institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84264)
$39.00
Eliot, T. S. . THE MAN OF LETTERS AND THE FUTURE OF EUROPE
1945. Essay at pp. 333-342 in single complete issue of The Sewanee Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a84235b)
$29.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS VOLUME VIII (1969) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1969 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84250)
$75.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME NINE 1967
Tucson 1967 University of Arizona. Full year, volume nine, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 416p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84249)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME SIX 1964
Tucson 1964 University of Arizona. Full year, volume six, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 368p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84248)
$49.00
Clark, Eleanor . THE BALL (A STORY)
1940. Short story at pp. 289-295 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84237c)
$29.00
Dorantes, Nicolas . RECENT MEXICAN PAINTING
Article at pp. 296-308 with monotone illustrations by Castellanos, Tamayo, Romero, Glavan and Meza. in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review , Summer 1940. Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84237b)
$29.00
Wheelwright, Philip . ON THE SEMANTICS OF POETRY
Article at pp. 263-283 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review , Summer 1940. Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84237a)
$29.00
Howe, Irving . DISSENT - THE ACADEMY, A SPECIAL ISSUE
1964. One complete issue of this journal. Articles include: Universities and Intellectuals by Howe; The College as Rat-Race by Robert Paul Wolff; Paul Goodman's Community of Scholars by Michael Walzer; Southern Negro Students by Staughton Lynd and Roberta Yancy; Some Reflections on Academic Freedom Today by Lewis Coser, and many more. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light toning on cover, slight soiling. (a84236)
$35.00
Thomas, Dylan . VISION AND PRAYER, A POEM
1945. Poem at pp. 413-424 in single complete issue of The Sewanee Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a84235d)
$29.00
Jarrell, Randall . FIVE POEMS
1945. Poems at pp. 425-429 in single complete issue of The Sewanee Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a84235c)
$29.00
Cowley, Malcolm . WILLIAM FAULKNER'S LEGEND OF THE SOUTH
1945. Essay at pp. 343-361 in single complete issue of The Sewanee Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a84235a)
$29.00
Mailer, Norman (text); Jon Naar (photography) and Mervyn Kurlansky (design) . THE FAITH OF GRAFFITI (LIMITED EDITION, SIGNED BY MAILER, NAAR AND KURLANSKY)
New York 1974 first edition Praeger. Copy No. 246 of 350. Hardcover. Folio, many full page fine color photography of street art, original cloth. **Signed by Norman Mailer, Kurlansky and Naar. Fine in original matching Fine Box. As new in original folding cardboard publisher's mailing box. (a84234)
$348.00
Thompson, Laurence . BERT BRECHT
1940. Essay at pp. 319-329 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84237d)
$29.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS VOLUME VI (1967) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1967 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journae, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84238)
$75.00
Arrowsmith, William et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS VOLUME III (1964) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1964 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84239)
$75.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWENTY-TWO 1980
Tucson 1980 University of Arizona. Full year, volume twenty-two, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 404p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84247)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWENTY-THREE 1981
Tucson 1981 University of Arizona. Full year, volume twenty-three, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 412p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84246)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWENTY-FIVE 1983
Tucson 1983 University of Arizona. Full year, volume twenty-five, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 408p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84245)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME NINETEEN 1977
Tucson 1977 University of Arizona. Full year, volume nineteen, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 416p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84244)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWENTY 1978
Tucson 1978 University of Arizona. Full year, volume twenty, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 398p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84243)
$49.00
Hinton, Harwood P. (editor) . ARIZONA AND THE WEST A QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF HISTORY VOLUME TWENTY-ONE 1979
Tucson 1979 University of Arizona. Full year, volume twenty-one, of this quarterly journal of history bound in one volume with original covers included. 4to., 410p., index, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84242)
$49.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS VOLUME VII (1968) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1968 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84241)
$75.00
Carne-Ross, D. S. et al (editors) . ARION A JOURNAL OF HUMANITIES AND THE CLASSICS VOLUME IX (1970) (4 ISSUES)
Austin 1970 University of Texas. A full year of this quarterly journal, 4 issues bound in one volume with original illustrated covers included. Octavo, about 130p. per issue, institution buckram with gilt stamped spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers, one or two number stamps at lower margin of a few pages, no other institution markings. Near Fine. (a84240)
$75.00
Blackmur, R. P. . LORD TENNYSON'S SCISSORS: 1912-1950
1952. Article at pp. 1-20 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84228a)
$30.00
Elder, Walter . THE UNSAYABLE
1952. Story at Article at pp.579-5981 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84227c)
$30.00
Bewley, Marius . RELIGIOUS CYNICISM IN DONNE'S POETRY
1952. Article at pp. 619-646 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84227b)
$30.00
Jarrell, Randall . TO THE LAODICEANS
1952. Article at pp.535-561 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84227a)
$30.00
Jarrell, Randall . THE END OF THE RAINBOW (VERSE)
1954. Article at pp.600-610 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84226c)
$35.00
Clark, Eleanor . G. G. BELLI: ROMAN POET
1952. Article at pp. 21-39 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84228b)
$30.00
Roethke, Theodore . OLD LADY'S WINTER WORDS (VERSE)
1952. Poem at pp. 60-62 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84228c)
$30.00
Jarrell, Randall . WALT WHITMAN HE HAD HIS NERVE
1952. Article at pp. 63-79 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84228d)
$30.00
Frye, Northrop . A CONSPECTUS OF DRAMATIC GENRES
1951. Article at pp. 543-562 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84229a)
$30.00
Levin, Harry . OBSERVATIONS ON THE STYLE OF ERNEST HEMINGWAY
1951. Article at pp. 581-609 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84229b)
$30.00
Lewis, R. W. B. . THE HERO IN THE NEW WORLD: WILLIAM FAULKNER'S THE BEAR
1951. Article at pp. 641-660 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84229c)
$30.00
Elder, Walter . THE DIVORCE
1951. Story at Article at pp. 563-580 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. . (a84229d)
$30.00
Fiedler, Leslie; Herbert Read; Richard Chase and William Empson . MY CREDO - A SYMPOSIUM OF CRITICS
1950. Group of four articles att pp. 602-617 in an issue of the Kenyon Review. Included in a compete issue of this journal with several other essays, poems etc. Octavo, original printed wrasp. VG. (a84230a)
$30.00
Ransom, John Crowe . THE CONCRETE UNIVERSAL: OBSERATIONS ON THE UNDERSTANDING OF POETRY
1954. Article at pp.554-564 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84226b)
$35.00
Blackmur, Richard . TOWARD A MODUS VIVENDI
1954. Article at pp.507-535 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review. Blackmur presents "A few of my reactions to people and politics in thirteen months of brief visits to England, France, Germany, Austria, Switzerland, italy, Egypt, Lebanon and Turkey. Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84226a)
$35.00
Wild, K. W. . INTUITION
Cambridge 1938 first edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., cloth, Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, a few internal stamps-no other markings. VG, new endpapers, light rubbing, no DJ. (a84213)
$75.00
(german) . KRUPPSCHE MONATSHEFTE JUNI 1925
Essen 1925. In German. Single complete issue of this journal for April 1925. 4to., pp.105-120, many monochrome photo illustration, 20 pages of illustrated advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light cover soiling and wear. (a84207)
$45.00
(german) . KRUPPSCHE MONATSHEFTE - APRIL 1925
Essen 1925. In German. Single complete issue of this journal for April 1925. 4to., pp.57-94, many monochrome photo illustration, 24 pages of illustrated advertisements, original illustrated wraps. Good plus, light cover soiling and wear. (a84208)
$45.00
(labor) . NATIONAL LABOR RELATIONS BOARD TABLE OF CASES DECIDED VOLUMES 147-223 (MAY 16, 1964 THROUGH MAY 21, 1976)
Washington 1978 US GPO. Hardcover. Large octavo, brown buckram with gilt lettering. Depository library name stamp on title page. Near Fine. (a84209)
$75.00
Chentung Liang Chen . MISSION WORK AND EDUCATION REFORM IN CHINA (ARTICLE)
NY 1903. Article at pp. 1846-1853, photo illustrations, printed in double column, in an issue of The Indepedent a Weekly Magazine. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, heel of spine chipped, wraps a bit worn, light maginal stain at rear 20 leaves not affecting text or illustrations. (a84210a)
$28.00
Dix, William F. . THE AMERICAN COUNTRY ESTATE (ARTICLE)
NY 1903. Article at pp. 1858-1865, photo illustrations, printed in double column, in an issue of The Indepedent a Weekly Magazine. Included ijn a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, heel of spine chipped, wraps a bit worn, lifght maginal stain at rear 20 leaves not affecting text or illustrations. (a84210b)
$28.00
Garland, Patrick . A LULL
London and New York 1970. A Novella (45pp.) in the Transatlantic Review. Included in a complete issue with several other essays, poems etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, light foxing on covers. (a84211)
$50.00
Alfred, William . AGAMEMNON
Rome 1953. A verse drama at pp. 249-353 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212a)
$45.00
McCullers, Carson . A CLOCK WITHOUT HANDS
Rome 1953. A short story at pp. 226-248 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212b)
$45.00
MacLeish, Archibald . THE MUSIC CREPT BY ME ON THE WATER
Rome 1953. A drama at pp., 172-225 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212c)
$45.00
Pollet, Elizabeth . THE GREEN SEED
Rome 1953. A short story at pp. 390-422 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212d)
$45.00
Saba, Umberto . GLI EBREI
Rome 1953. A an essay in Italian at pp. 427-469 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212e)
$45.00
Jarrell, Randall . WOMAN
Rome 1953. A poem at pp. 382-389 in Botteghe Oscure. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other essays, plays, stories etc. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84212f)
$45.00
Charmion and Idell . MATRIX FOR SHE OF THE NEW AEON SPRING 1970 VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1
Los Angeles 1970 Privately Published. Artwork, photography, poetry and short stories "For the Love of Womanhood." Contributors include: Olive Shreiner, Ron Batzdorff, Hilary Fowler, Diana Varsi, David Meltzer and many others. Octavo, 47pp., purple paper cover with image in black of woman rising up. VG, light wear, lower corners gently bumpes. No ownership marks. (a84214)
$49.00
(cornell) . CORNELL ERA (COLLEGE MAGAZINE) 1888
Ithaca 1888. Issue for October 26, 1888. Sm 4to., 30p. advertisements (some with small illustrations), original wraps. Good, light toning throughout. light wear. Great period piece. (a84233)
$32.00
Goodheart, Pat , Diane Kent et al (editors) . CANTO VOLUME 1 NUMBER 3 FALL 1977
Andover 1977. Literary journal. Includes work by Russell Banks, Maclin Bocock, Ian McEwan, Joyce Carol Oates, Cesare Pavese, Gordon Weaver, Anna Akhmatova, Rober Hecht and many others. Octavo, 175pp., original printed wraps. VG, light cover soiling. Text clean, binding secure, no ownership marks. (a84218)
$35.00
Coon, Carleton Stevens . THE MAN IN THE PURPLE SUIT
1935. Short story at pp. 5-34 in one complete issue of Story. Issue also has work by Leane Zugsmith, Ruth Blodgett, Eugene Armfield, Chester Crowell, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Carl Wilhelmson. Large octavo, 104pp., original printed wraps. Good. some wear and light soiling. (a84219)
$35.00
Gordon, Ambrose Jr; W R Johnson, Howard Nemerov, John Puaker, Reed Whittemore (editors) . FURIOSO SPRING 1949
1949. Single complete issue of this literary journal, published at Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This issue contains work by John Pauker, Ernest Leverett, Roy Fuller, Oliver Evans, Joan Aucourt, Helen Coggeshall, Howard Nemerov, Samuel Kent, Jethro Somes and others. Ocatvo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84221)
$39.00
Mizener, Rosemary (editor) . FURIOSO SUMMER 1951
1951. Single complete issue of this literary journal, copywright Reed Whittemore. published at Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This issue contains work by George Nitchie, John Simon, R. V. Cassill, Edward Harnett, Weldon Kees, Leonard Wolf, Alan Ribbck, Ellen acton, Robert Daniel, Ernest Kroll and others. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84222)
$38.00
Mizener, Rosemary (editor) . FURIOSO FALL 1951
1951. Single complete issue of this literary journal. copyright Reed Whittemore. published at Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This issue contains work by Bill Berge, Lysander Kemp, Clay Putnam, Isabella Gardner, Edwin Honig, Harold Witt, James B Hall, James Schevill, W. B. Scott, James Koch and others.Octavo, original printed wraps. VG (a84223)
$29.00
Elledge, Liane (editor) . FURIOSO SPRING 1952
1952. Single complete issue of this literary journal, copyright Reed Whittemore. published at Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This issue contains work by Robert Barta, Robert Lowry, William Merwin, Louis Coxe, George Nitchie, R V Cassill, Babette Deutsch, Ernest Kroll, Myron Broomell and others. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84224)
$29.00
Mizener, Rosemary (editor) . FURIOSO SPRING 1951
1951. Single complete issue of this literary journal, copyright Reed Whittemore. published at Carleton College, Northfield, Minnesota. This issue contains the short story by Malcolm Cowley "Fox in Flight" at pp. 7-10, the short story by Edwin Honig "Report on a Recent Time" at pp. 23-30, the short story by Howard Nemerov, "Chapter I From a Novel as Yet Untitled" at pp. 11-22, as well as the article "From Beowulf to Virginia Woolf A Survey of English Literature" by Robert Manson Myers at pp. 35-57. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG (a84225)
$39.00
(cornell) . CORNELL ERA (COLLEGE MAGAZINE) 1888
Ithaca 1888. Issue for October 5 , 1888. Sm.4to., 30p. advertisements (some with small illustrations), original wraps. Owner signed. Fairly Good, vertical crease throughout, light staining on a few pages, light toning overall. (a84232)
$29.00
Goodheart, Pat , Diane Kent et al (editors) . CANTO VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1 SPRING 1977
Andover 1977. Literary journal. Includes work by robert Hellman, Arturuo vivante, Gunter Grass, Daryl Hine, Robert Kelly, James Merrill, "By Shakespeare Possessed" article by M. C. Bradbrook and much more. Octavo, 200pp., original printed wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, light spotting on dore-edges. Text clean, binding secure, no ownership marks. (a84217)
$45.00
Adams, James Truslow . WANTED: PERSPECTIVE - BUSINESS, STOCK PRICES, CURRENT ANXIETIES AND HISTORY
1931. Article at pp. 257-265 in one complete issue of Harper's Magazine. Other articles in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks. (a84216b)
$39.00
Faulkner, William . THE HOUND. A STORY
1931. First appearance of this story at pp. 257-265 in one complete issue of Harper's Magazine. Other articles in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks. (a84216a)
$39.00
Forstmann, Julius George . WORLD CRUISE OF THE MOTOR YACHT ORION NOVEMBER 5TH 1929 - JUNE 11TH 1930
NY 1930 first edition Wililam Edwin Rudge. Hardcover. Octavo., 244pp., photo illustrations, color end paper maps. Top edge gilt. Near VG, light cover soiling, spine lettering beginning to fade and spine rubbed. In original VG box. (a84231)
$450.00
Morris, Wright . THE SAFE PLACE
1954. Story at Article at pp. 587-599 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84226d)
$35.00
Curley, Daniel . TO ASK THE HARD QUESTION IS EASY
1954. Story at Article at pp. 565-586 in single complete issue of The Kenyon Review.Additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a84226e)
$35.00
Messiaian, Y. (introduction) . ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION HISTORIC OUTLINE 1906-1946
NY 1948 Gotchnag Press. Octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, cover somewhat worn and lightly toned. (a26943)
$35.00
Dibelius, Martin . DIE PASTORALBRIEFE
Tuebingen 1966. Handbuch zum Neuen Testament 13. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 118pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a26948)
$27.00
Albert-Puleo, Michael . MYTHOBOTANY, PHARMACOLOGY, AND CHEMISTRY OF TRUJONE-CONTAINING PLANTS AND DERIVATIVES
Lawrence 1978. Article in Economic Botany, Volume 32 Number 1, January-March 1978, at pp. 65-74. Issue includes many other articles. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a26952a)
$35.00
Rizzini, Carlos Toledo . THE DISCOVERY OF SEBASTIAO-DE-ARRUDA, A FINE BRAZILIAN WOOD THAT WAS BOTANICALLY UNKNOWN
Lawrence 1978. Article in Economic Botany, Volume 32 Number 1, January-March 1978, at pp. 51-58. Issue includes many other articles. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a26952b)
$35.00
Michner, Ann Patterson . INVITATION TO LUNCH
1950. Story at pp. 602-617 in an issue of the Kenyon Review. Included in a compete issue of this journal with several other essays, poems etc. Octavo, original printed wrasp. VG. (a84230b)
$30.00
Faulkner, William . SMOKE. A STORY
1932. Story at pp. 562-578 in one complete issue of Harper's Magazine. Other articles in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks. (a84215a)
$35.00
Symes, Lillian . SAN FRANCISCO OUR OTHER METROPOLIS
1932. Article at pp. 620-629 in one complete issue of Harper's Magazine. Other articles in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks. (a84215b)
$35.00
Colcord, Lincoln . THE REALISM OF JAPANESE DIPLOMACY
1932. Article at pp. 513-523 in one complete issue of Harper's Magazine. Other articles in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. No ownership marks. (a84215c)
$35.00
Caso, Alfonso, Silvio Zavala et al . METODOS Y RESULTADOS DE LA POLITICA INDIGENISTA EN MEXICO
Mexico 1954. Memorias deL Instituto Nacional Indigenista Vol. VI. In Spanish. 4to., 302pp., index, wraps. VG, light wear. (a16549)
$45.00