Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
New listings (06/18/2013):
Meany, Sister Mary Ignatius . BY RAILWAY OR RAINBOW. A HISTORY OF THE SISTERS OF ST. JOSEPH OF BRENTWOOD
Brentwood 1964 first edition Pine Press. Long Island Catholic convent. Hardcover. Large octavo, 336p., blue cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. Clean, unmarked. No ownership marks. (a87309)
$34.00
Murdock, George Peter and Timothy J. O'Leary . ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NORTH AMERICA 4th EDITION 5 VOLUME SET, COMPLETE
New Haven 1975 Human Relations Area Files. Five volumes, Matching hardcovers. 4to., origin al gilt printed cloth. Ex-university library. VG plus. Set of 5 volumes: (a87306)
$195.00
Clizbee, Azaea (compiler) . CATALOGUE OF THE WYMBERLEY JONES DE RENNE GEORGIA LIBRARY AT WORMSLOE, ISLE OF HOPE NEAR SAVANNAH, GEORGIA - VOLUME 1 1700-1836
Wormsloe 1930 first edition Privately Printed. Copy No. 74 of 300 printed. On Rives handmade paper at the Plandon Press, New York. Hardcover. L.4to., 448p., illustrations, olive green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Library marks on endpapers and on top fore-edge. Good, new endpapers, cover rubbed and lightly wonr. Text clean and binding quite secure. Volume 1 only (of 3 volume set.) (a87307)
$100.00
Clizbee, Azaea (compiler) . CATALOGUE OF THE WYMBERLEY JONES DE RENNE GEORGIA LIBRARY AT WORMSLOE, ISLE OF HOPE NEAR SAVANNAH, GEORGIA - VOLUME 2 - 1836-1891
Wormsloe 1931 first edition Privately Printed. Copy No. 124 of 300 printed. On Rives handmade paper at the Plandon Press, New York. Hardcover. L.4to., pp.449-896, illustrations, olive green cloth with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Library marks on endpapers and on top fore-edge. Good, new endpapers, cover rubbed and lightly wonr. Text clean and binding quite secure. Volume 2 only (of 3 volume set.) (a87308)
$100.00
Kirk, Russell . THE CONSERVATIVE MIND FROM BURKE TO SANTAYANA
Chicago 1953 first edition Regnery. Hardcover. Octavo, 458pp., cloth. VG slight wear on spine ends, slight uneven fading of cover cloth, in VG DJ, light wear. Text clean, binding secure, no ownership marks. (a87310)
$120.00
Barbier, Antoine Alexandre . DICTIONNAIRE DES OUVRAGES ANONYMES ET PSEUDONYMES COMPOSES, TRADUITS OU PUBLIES EN FRANCAIS ET EN LATIN (COMPLETE IN 4 VOLUMES)
Paris 1822, 1823, 1824, 1827 seconde edition, revue, corrigee et considerablement augmentee. In French. Hardcovers. Four volumes, octavos, 504p., 548p., 684p., 522p., errata slip, recently rebound in tan buckram with gil spine lettering. Ex-university library with spine numbers. VG. Binding strong, text clean. Set of 4 volumes. (a87314)
$160.00
Coleman, Arthur and Gary Tyler . DRAMA CRITICISM VOLUME I. A CHECKLIST OF INTERPRETATION SINCE 1940 OF ENGLISH AND AMERICAN PLAYS (Signed)
Denver 1966 first edition Alan Swallow. Hardcover. Octavo, 457p., red cloth. **Signed by Arthur Coleman. Fine in Fairly Good DJ, a few small chips, spine very faded. (a87311)
$28.00
Rauch, Albin W. . ANALGESIA NITROUS OXIDE IN DENTISTRY
Newark 1936 first edition Author. Hardcover. Small octavo, 128p., photo illustrations, black cloth. VG plus, uneven fading of cover, no DJ. Very Scarce. (a87312)
$125.00
Drake, Milton . ALMANACS OF THE UNITED STATES 2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE
New York 1962 first edition Scarecrow. The essential reference on American Almanacs. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 1397p., errata slips laid in, matching blue buckram cloth with yellow lettering. VG plus, just very slight cover wear, faint bit of soiling on fore-edges, no DJs.Two volume set, complete. (a87313)
$89.00
Woodson, Carter Godwin . THE NEGRO PROFESSIONAL MAN AND THE COMMUNITY WITH SPECIAL EMPHASIS ON THE PHYSICIAN AND THE LAWYER
New York. 1969 reprint by Negro Universities Press of original 1934 edition Hardcover. Octavo, 365p., cloth. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a87296)
$225.00
(Afro Americana) . THE NEGRO SOLDIER
New York. 1970 reprint by Negro Universities Press of original 1861 edition. AroAmerican participation in American Revolution, War of 1812, and Early Wars from 1641 to 1815. Hardcover. Small octavo, 91p., cloth. One text page has a few lines of ink underlining. Ex-university library. Good, no DJ. (a87295)
$24.00
(Afro Americana) . THE NEGRO AT WORK DURING THE WORLD WAR AND DURING RECONSTRUCTION
New York. 1960 reprint by Negro Universities Press of original 1921 edition. "Statistics , problems and policies relating to the greater inclusion of Negro wage earners in American industry and agriculture." Hardcover. Sm.4to., 144p., a few photo illustrations, cloth. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a87294)
$35.00
Denzin, Norman K. . ON UNDERSTANDING EMOTION
San Francisco 1984 first edition Jossey-Ball. ISBN 0-87589-588-3. Hardcover.Octavo, 319p., red cloth. VG plus, very slight cover wear, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a87293)
$45.00
Franklin, Charles Lionel . THE NEGRO LABOR UNIONIST OF NEW YORK
New York. 1968 reprint by AMS of original 1936 edition. "Problems and Conditions Among Negroes in the Labor Unions in Manhattan with Special Reference to the NRA and Post NRA Situations." Hardcover. Octavo, 415p., cloth. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a87297)
$35.00
Otto, Frei; Rudolf Trostel . TENSILE STRUCTURES VOLUME I: PNEUMATIC STRUCTURES; CALCULATION OF MEMBRANES; TENSION ANCHORING IN THE FOUNDATIONS
Cambridge 1967 first edition MIT. Technical. Hardcover. 4to., 320p., photo illustrations, blue cloth with silver lettering. Near Fine, clean, bright, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a87291)
$79.00
Birdsong, Jackson Holt . A DEVELOPMENT OF QUANTITATIVE INDICES FOR THE ASSESSMENT OF MANUAL PERFORMANCE DEFICIT OF BRAIN DAMAGED SUBJECTS
1969 Georgia Institute of Technology. Masters Thesis. Hardcover. 4to. 77 leaves (printed on rectos only), green buckram with gilt lettering. Library bookplate and stamps on fore-edges. No other library marks. Near Fine. (a87290)
$45.00
Dubs, Homer H. . RATIONAL INDUCTION - AN ANALYSIS OF THE METHOD OF SCIENCE AND PHILOSOPHY
Chicago 1930 first edition University of Chicago. Hardcover. Octavo, 510p., cloth. VG, no DJ. No Ownership marks. (a87298)
$43.00
Eliot, T. S. . NOTES TOWARDS THE DEFINITION OF CULTURE
New York 1949 first American edition Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Octavo, 128p., clpth. VG plus in Good DJ, a bit of wear. (a87299)
$45.00
Marshall, F. Ray and Vernon M. Briggs, Jr. . NEGRO PARTICIPATION IN APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS
1966 first edition University of Texas. Hardcover. 4to., 499p., texabind cover. Ex-university library. VG. (a87292)
$35.00
Fall, James B. . HIGHWAY SURVEYOR'S BOOK, FOR DISTRICT NO. 52
Cumberland Horace I, Gray. Entries dated 1865, 12mo., original printed wraps qither with 4 pages printed statement of "Powers and Duties of Surveyors of Highways" with 16 blank lined pages bound presumably for surveyor's notes. Several manuscript credits/debits recorded on the blank pages. VG plus. (a87305)
$39.00
manuscript receipt book . MANUSCRIPT RECEIPT BOOK 181-1812
1811, 1812. Record book of a saw mill (unnamed) which lists owners of logs, sale of logs, amount of lumber cut, prices, etc. Densely written in ink manuscript. All entries have "x" through them. 20p., original stringbound wraps. Becoming disbound. A bit hard to read; messy. (a87304)
$125.00
World War II . JUST PALS - STORIES, JOKES AND WITTY SAYINGS OF THE BOYS IN KHAKI
no date (c. 1945) no place, no publisher. "Price 15 cents. To be sold only by Unemployed Ex-service men as a Means of Self-support." 12mo., 12p., original wraps. Near Fine, text lightly evenly toned. No ownership marks. (a87303)
$29.00
Palfrey, John G. . THE INTER-STATE SLAVE TRADE
New York c. 1850. "[P]ublished for gratuitous distribution" by the American Anti-Slavery Society. Anti-slavery Tracts No. 5. Small octavo, 8p., stringbound wraps. VG, two tiny puncture holes in inner margin throughout out. (a87302)
$35.00
Manuscript Account Book . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT ACCOUNT BOOK OF OLIVER HANSCOM 1845-1856
Original printed pink paper cover reads: "Pass Book of M (Oliver Hansom is here written in ink manuscript in Account with (Joel F Goodwin is here written in mss) Manufactured by Sanborn & Carter, Portland, ME. Every Time you order Goods". 12mo., 24 pages ( of which all but 5 have manuscript notation), wraps. Lists of payments and receipts, houses, land , clothing, buttons, foodstuffs etc. Names listed in text include Abbey Jane Wentworth, Noah Wentworth, Benjamin Wentworth, Joel Goodwin, others. VG, quite neat and legible, light wear. (a87301)
$150.00
Boston . CONSTITUTION OF THE HANCOCK LIGHT INFANTRY ADOPTED JUNE 11, 1839
Boston (1839). 16mo., 10p., original stringbound marbled wraps. Owner signed "Thomas Moulton, Jr." Some doodling inside covers and on title page. Good (a87300)
$35.00
Simmons, James Stevens; Joe St. John and Francois Reynolds . EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES OF DENGUE
Manila 1931. Philippine Journal of Science, January-February 1931, Vol. 44 Nos. 1-2. Sm.4to., 251pp., 3 photo plates, wraps. Garrison-Morton 5475 (Proof that Aedes Albopictus is a vector of dengue). Uncut. College Library name stamp on front cover but no other library or owner mark. Good plus, some light cover wear. (a17207)
$200.00
Madsen, Th. et S. Schmidt . TOXINE ET ANTITOXINE DIPHTHERIQUES
Kobenhavn 1930 first edtiion. Det. Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. VIII, 6. Octavo, 42p., original printed wraps. Good, wraps unevenly faded and chipped on all edges. No ownership marks. (a87283)
$40.00
Hevesy G. and L. Hahn . TURNOVER OF LECITHIN, CEPHALIN AND SPHINGOMYELIN
Kobenhavn 1940 first edtiion. Det. Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. VIII, 6. Octavo, 60p., original printed wraps. Geological Society name stamped on cover. VG. (a87284)
$49.00
Schissel, Otmar . DER BYZANTINISCHE GARTEN SEINE DARSTELLUNG IM GLEICHZEITIGEN ROMANE
Wien 1942 first edition Holder Pichler Tempsky. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, 221, Band 2. In German. Octavo, 69p., original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a87285)
$65.00
Farrell, P. J. et al . TREATMENT OF DOMESTIC WASTEWATER AND NSSC PULP AND PAPER MILL WASTES
Washington 1973. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 104p., original printed wraps. Light depository library markings. VG. (a87286)
$50.00
Fivozinsky, Sherman P. (editor) . MEASUREMENTS FOR THE SAFE USE OF RADIATION - PROCEEDINGS OF 75TH ANNIVERSARY SYMPOSIUM
1976 first edition U.S. Dempartment Commerce. NBS 456. 4to., 450p. original printed wraps. Lght depository library marks on cover and title page. VG. (a87287)
$69.00
Ahlborn, G. H. and H. C. Poehlmann, Jr. . DEVELOPMENT OF A HYDROPHOBIC SUBSTANCE TO MITIGATE PAVEMENT ICE ADHESION
Washington 1976. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 204p., original printed wraps. Light depository library markings. VG. (a87288)
$45.00
Fischer, Otto . UBER DIE BEWEGUNGSGLEICHUNGEN RAUMLICHER GELENKSYSTEME
Leipzig 1905 first edition. 4to., pp. 267-354p. mit 6 Textfigureren, original printed wraps. VG. No ownership marks. (a87289)
$80.00
Thomas, John L. and Larence G. Koehrsen . ACTIVATED SLUDGE - BIO-DISC TREATMENT OF DISTILLERY WASTEWATER
Washington 1974. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 92p., original printed wraps. Light depository library markings. VG. (a87279)
$45.00
Coco, John H. et al . DEVELOPMENT OF TREATMENT AND CONTROL TECHNOLOGY FOR REFRACTORY PETROCHEMICAL WASTES
Washington 1979. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 220p., orignal printed wraps. Light depository library markings. Good plus, front cover creased. (a87280)
$65.00
Dornbush, James N. et al . QUANTIFICATION OF POLLUTANTS IN AGRICULTURAL RUNOFF
Washington 1974. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 149p., original printed wraps. Light depository library markings. Good plus, light cover wear. (a87281)
$45.00
Witherow, Jack L. and James F. Scaief . WORKSHOP ON IN-PLANT WASTE REDUCTION IN THE MEAT INDUSTRY HELD AT UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN, MADISON DECEMBER 1973
Washington 1976. Environmental Protection Agency. 4to., 139p., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. wraps. Light depository library markings. VG. (a87282)
$45.00
(money) . FOUR ACTUAL 18TH CENTURY AMERICAN PIECES OF PAPER MONEY
Four pieces of paper, each roughly 2 inches square. Three printed on recto only, one with printing on both front and rear. Found in an old book. All issued by the Treasurer of the Colony of Connecticut. All for pence and shillings. Two are dated 1776, the dates on other two are unreadable. All in poor condition with chips, tears, soiling and much wear. Four original bills. Interesting Connecticut, colonial Americana and numismattic ephemera. (a87269)
$240.00
(Nehemiah Smith) . ORIGINAL FINANCIAL RECIEPT DATED JAN 27, 1790
Original piece of paper , 7 x 6 inches. printed on recto only. A printed form from "Treasury Office" with date, name, amount and signature all in original ink manuscript. A receipt for "Army Notes due June 1, 1785 " for which Nehemiah Smith " is entitled to receive Certificates in pursuance of an Act of the General Assembly passed in May, 1789". VG. Original ephemera. (a87270)
$45.00
Freistadt, Meyer . PRELUDE No. II FOR ACCORDIAN SEXTET (signed)
Conductor score plus 6 individual instrument scores. Small folio, 25p., wraps. Playing time: 5 minutes. Near Fine. (a87272)
$115.00
Schumacher, H. C. . ASTRONOMISCHE NACHRICHTEN - ZWOLFTER BAND
Altona 1835. In German. 4to., 3 foldout plates, later wraps. VG, three pages have small brown stain. Binding quite secure. (a87275)
$65.00
Sterner, Albert . ORIGINAL PEN AND INK DRAWING OF CLOTHED YOUNG WOMAN LYING ON A BED
Signed by Sterner in pencil below the picture. Picture is 6-3/4 x 10 inches. Has a matting frame around it (matting is somewhat toned). Image is Fine. Original Artwork. (a87276)
$2500.00
Stromme, Olf . STUDIES ON THE HISTOPATHOLOGY OF POLLINOSIS ESPECIALLY CONCERNING THE ABSORPTION OF POLLEN THROUGH THE MASAL MUCOSA
Oslo 1952 first edition. Acta Oto-laryngologica. Sm.4to., 80p., 31 photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG. No ownership marks. (a87277)
$49.00
Myklebust, Helmer R and Milton Brutten . A STUDY OF THE VISUAL PERCEPTION OF DEAF CHILDREN
Oslo 1953 first edition. Acta Oto-laryngologica. Sm.4to., 125p., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a87278)
$49.00
Munby, A. N. L . THE CATALOGUES OF MANUSCRIPTS & PRINTED BOOKS OF SIR THOMAS PHILLIPPS THEIR COMPOSITION AND DISTRIBUTION
Cambridge 1951 first edition University press. Phillipps Studies Number One. Hardcover. Octavo, 40p., cloth. Small institution stamp and number on veso of title page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a87268)
$55.00
(anthropology) . CURRENT ANTHROPOLOGY A WORLD JOURNAL OF THE SCIENCES OF MAN - 38 ISSUES
Chicago 1964-1976. 38 issues of this journal of anthropology. Issues: February, October, December 1964; April, June, October 1965; February, April, June, October, December 1966; February-April, June, December 1967; February, April-June, October, December, December Part II, 1968; October, October Part II, December 1969; February, April, June, October-December 1970; February, April, June 1971; February, June-October, December 1972; December 1973; March, June, December 1974; March, September 1975; June 1976. 4to., about 100-117pp. per issues, printed in double column, illustrations, wraps. Issue VG, except for a few that are loose in wraps or otherwise a bit worn. Thirty eight issues: (a45679)
$270.00
Brooks, Chandler McCuskey . CHANDLER MCCUSKEY BROOKS THE SCIENTIST AND THE MAN
Brooklyn 1990 SUNY. 8vo., 166pp., wraps. Near Fine, just glue residue where price tag once affixed on front cover. (a32159)
$20.00
Haile, Charles Henry . KENNETH ROBERT'S BOOK OF GOTHIC RHAPSODIES I, I,I III (signed)
Chicago 1936-1938. Original published in a limited edition of 300 copies in 1936. This edition limited to 125 copies. Hardcover. Large octavo, 66pp., xxx pp. (appendix), photo frontis, printed boards. **Inscribed and signed by Haile, with a typed postcard signed by Haile laid in. Good, head of spine has very narrow chip and light wear, no DJ. (a45873)
$75.00
Greenawalt, Kent . A CONTEXTUAL APPROACH TO DISOBEDIENCE (signed)
NY 1970. Offprint from the Columbia Law Review, Vol. 70 (January 1970). Octavo, pp.49-80, wraps.** Inscribed and signed by Greenawalt to Ernest Nagel. Some marginal notes in pencil. VG. (a43702)
$35.00
Neues Christcatholisches gesang und Gebetbuch . NEUES CHRISTCATHOLISCHES GESANG UND GEBETBUCH FUR DIE MAINZER DIOZES
Mainz 1787 achte auflage Wirth. In German Small octavo, 492pp., full gilt trimmed and blindstamped green leather, original spine later remounted with original boards. Owner signed. Good, paper on inner hinges cracked. (a41690)
$100.00
(asia) . JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ASIATIC SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND
London 1984. Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland, 1984 No. 1. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, 193pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a35030d)
$39.00
Howe, S.G. M. D. . A LETTER ON THE SANITARY CONDITION OF THE TROOPS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BOSTON ADDRESSED TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS
Washington 1861 GPO. Octavo., 16pp., wraps with later paper spine. Insititution stamps on front. Good, light soiling. (a40298)
$39.00
Russell, John F. M.D. . THE DISPENSARY FOR HOME TREATMENT OF PULMONARY TUBERCULOSIS
New York 1902. Post-Graduate Magazine. 12mo., 19pp. In original printed wraps. Institution stamps on front. Good, light vertical fold, spine a bit worn. (a40289)
$35.00
Eliot, Gustave A.M. M.D. . NEURALGIC AFFECTIONS OF THE HEAD
Boston 1899 Damrell. 12mo., 10pp., original wraps. Institution stamps on front. Good, spine a bit worn. (a40288)
$35.00
Blume, Friedrich (editor) . DIE MUSIK IN GESCHICHTE UND GEGENWART ALLGEMEINE ENZYKLOPAEDIE DER MUSIK (in 14 volumes)
Kassel and Basel 1949-1968. In German. Volume 1, A-BL, in 8 separate issues; Volume 2, BO-DAP, in 8 separate issues; Volume 3, DAQ-FEC, in 5 separate issues; Volume 4, FED-GEH in 5 separate issues; Volume 5, GESE-HA, in one bound volume; Volume 6, HE-JENN, in one bound volume; Volume 7, JENS-KY, in 5 separate issues; Volume 8, L-MEJ, in 5 separate issues; Volume 9, MEL-ON, in 5 separate issues; Volume 10, OP-RAP, in 5 separate issues; Volume 11, RAS-SCHN, in 5 separate issues; Volumes 12 and 13, SCHO-VOLK in 10 separate issues. Volume 14, VOL-Z in one bound volume. Except for the 10 loose issues (SCHO-VOLK) and the bound Volumes 5 , 6 and 14, the other issues that constitute a volume are in their original folded sleeves. Issues are large octavos, photo illustrations, plates, wraps. Most are in VG condition, with a few having some spine wear or light wear to the wraps. One issue has its rear wrap present, but detached, one issue has considerable spine wear.The bound volumes are VG. Does not include the two supplement volumes or the index volume. Set of 14 volumes: (a39246)
$260.00
De Blois, Francois . THE ADMONITIONS OF ADURBAD AND THEIR RELATIONSHIP TO THE AHIQAR LEGEND
London 1984. In the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland, 1984 No. 1 at pp. 41-53, photo illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, 193pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a35030c)
$39.00
Phillips, John . MASHHAD RASHID AL-DIN SINAN. A 13TH CENTURY ISMA'ILI MONUMENT IN THE SYRIAN JABAL ANSARIYA
London 1984. In the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland, 1984 No. 1 at pp. 19-37, photo illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, 193pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a35030b)
$39.00
Elfenbein, J.H. . THE WANETSI CONNECTION
London 1984. In the Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society of Great Britain & Ireland, 1984 No. 1 at pp. 54-76. Whole issue has several articles. Octavo, 193pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a35030a)
$39.00
Wolfe, Humbert . NEWS OF THE DEVIL
London 1926. Limited to 265. Hardcover. 12mo., 39p., cloth.**Signed by Humbert Wolfe. VG, in Good DJ, lightly worn and soiled. (a31092)
$39.00
Tobias, Robert . COMMUNIST CHRISTIAN ENCOUNTER IN EAST EUROPE (signed)
Indianapolis 1956 School of Religion Press. Hardcover. Octavo, 567pp., index, boards. **Signed by Tobias. VG plus, no DJ. (a16204)
$33.00
Morgan, Emily Malbone . LETTERS TO HER COMPANIONS
Adelynrood 1944 first edition. Society of the Companions of the Holy Cross. Hardcover. Includes a biographical sketch of Morgan who was a highly religious woman. Hardcover. Large octavo, 314p., cloth. VG, corners bumpes, no DJ. No ownership marks. (a4821)
$32.00
Ricci, Francesco Maria . DI SAN PROSPERO AQUITANO
Verona 1764 Agostino Carattoni Stampator Vescovile. Text and analysis of writing of 5th century Christian writer Prosper of Aquitaine. Hardcover. In Italian. Square octavo, 128pp., two fullpage engravings (of Author and his Monsigno), full vellum with nice legible spine label. Near VG, cover spotted, end papers soiled. Rare. (a3964)
$350.00
Grindley, Harry Sands and Timothy Mojonnier . THE ARTIFICIAL METHOD FOR DETERMINING THE EASE AND THE RAPIDITY OF THE DIGESTION OF MEAT
Urbana 1903. University of Illinois Studies, Vol. 1 Number 5, April 1903. Octavo, 26pp., wraps with later paper spine. Institution stamp on front, bookplate inside original front wrap. Good, light soiling and wear. (a40301)
$36.00
Brewer, Luther A. . SOME LETTERS FROM MY LEIGH HUNT PORTFOLIOS
Cedar Rapids 1929. Privately printed for the friends of Luther Albertus and Elinore Taylor Brewer. Limited to 300 copies. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96pp., cloth. Good, corners worn, no DJ. (a45874)
$23.00
Corelli, Arcangelo . TWELVE CONCERTI GROSSI - VOLUME 1 OP. 6 NOS. 1-6
n.d. Bedwin Mills. Kalmus Miniature Score K 01242. 12mo., 131pp., wraps. VG. (a45878)
$22.00
Wilde, Oszkar; Komjati Wanyerka Gyula (illustrator) . A READINGI FEGYHAZ BALLADAJA
Budapest 1921 first edition Dante Konyvkiado. Forditotta Toth Arpad. Copy No. 144 of 200. Poetry of Oscar Wilde - the Ballad of Reading Gaol - illustrated with 8 original full page etchings with tissue guards, each signed in pencil beneath image by artist Komjati Wanyerka Gyula. Hardcover. Small folio, 83p., 3/4 vellum with black papercovered boards and gilt spine lettering. VG, light wear, some rubbing on edges, light wear on spine ends. Internally Near Fine, some tissues wrinkled. No ownership marks. Scarce. (a87267)
$1250.00
Potter, Woodburn . CONTEMPORARY HANDWRITTEN TRUE COPIES BY W. POTTER, AIDE-DE-CAMP OF GENERAL GAINES DATED JULY 25, 26, 31 , 1824
Three handwritten letters are bundled together with a handwritten endorsement note around them stating that "These letters...constitute the whole sum and substance of the challenge of which Gen. Scott has permitted himself to speak in terms of pure gasconade!" General Edmund Pendleton Gaines of Tennessee, was a choleric and intransigent officer who, during his long service in the U.S. Army, was constantly at variance with the War Department and with his immediate superior officers, particularly General Winfield Scott, for whom he seems to have cherished a lifelong resentment. The present exchange of letters seems to hinge on the question of who outranked whom. Each letter bears the notation "I certify the above to be a true and correct copy from the original. W. Potter, aide-de-camp" . (a87266)
$150.00
Potter, Woodburn . TWO ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN DOCUMENTS WRITTEN BY POTTER WOODBURN
1st letter, written April 1, 1837 is a "Sketch of a conversation had with General Gaines in Washington city on April 1st 1837 in reference to an invitation to dinner from Gen and Mrs. MacComb." 1-1/3 pages, 4to, legible. VG. fold lines. 2nd letter, a True Copy contemporary of letter written from Potter to Col. Davenport, tending his resignation, neatly written on one side 4to sheet. VG. 2 letters: (a87265)
$80.00
Gaines, Maj-General Edmund P. . ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER FROM GAINES TO JOEL R POINSETT
Original handwritten ink letter dictated by General Gaines to Joel Poinsett, U.S. Secretary of War, dated April 11, 1837. Letter is in reference to the injustice shown to General Gaines at the court of inquiry held in consequence of the massacre of Major Dade and his Command by the Indians in the Seminole War, December 1835. The letter was dictated to and written out in longhand by Maj. Woodburn Potter, aide to Gen. Gaines. Letter is 4 pages long, written on 4to sheets in neat handwriting. The letter is signed by Gen. Gaines himself. Letter has crease marks where once was folded into small envelope. VG. (a87264)
$400.00
Tegengren, F. R. . IRON ORES AND IRON INDUSTRY OF CHINA INCLUDING A SUMMARY OF THE IRON SITUATION OF THE CIRCUM-PACIFIC REGION PART II
Peking 1923-4 Geological Survey of China. In English and Chinese. Sm.4to., 457p., 39 maps and photo illustrated plates, original wraps bound in hardcover. VG plus, slightly toned, corners and spine ends worn. Binding secure; no ownership marks Part II only. Scarce. (a87263)
$195.00
Schimkin, N. I. of Haifa . TSAR SAUL - HISTORICAL DRAMA IN FOUR ACTS (in Russian)
New York 1937 first edition. No publisher given. Entirely in Russian. Octavo, 45p., original blue printed wraps. Fair, internally Good with light fraying on some top edges, cover chipped on all edges. Scarce. (a87262)
$95.00
Vysheslavtsev, Boris Petrovich (1877-1954) . RUSSIA ELEMENTS IN DOSTOYEVSKY (title entirely in Russian)
Berlin 1923 first edition. Obelisk. octavo wraps. 54p. Entirely in Russian. VG. no ownership marks. (a87261)
$140.00
Rogers, Agnes . VASSAR WOMEN AN INFORMAL STUDY
Poughkeepsie 1940. Hardcover. Octavo, 223pp., illustrations, cloth. VG in Good DJ, lightly rubbed, a few tiny chips. (a47859)
$45.00
Salaman, Malcolm C. . WOMAN-THROUGH A MAN'S EYEGLASS
New York 1892 Lovell, Coryell. Hardcover Smallm octavo, 237pp., illustrations, decorated cloth. Owner signed (Nettie Peffers). VG, light foxing. Not a modern reprint. (a47863)
$29.00
Rosenzweig, Louis . RECENT ADDRESSES ON MENTAL RETARDATION
Brooklyn 1960s. 4to., 9 addresses (about 200 leaves total), mimeo on rectos only, spiral wraps. Good, light soiling, light wear. (a47869)
$120.00
Farago, Ladislas (editor) . GERMAN PSYCHOLOGICAL WARFARE SURVEY AND BILBLIOGRAPHY NEW EDITION
NY 1941 Second Edition, First Printing. Committee for National Morale. 4to., 133pp., wraps. A few small pencil marks at various places. VG, very light wear to spine, small closed tear on front. (a47880)
$50.00
Bartsch, Paul . PYRAMIDELLIDAE OF NEW ENGLAND AND THE ADJACENT REGION
Boston 1909. Offprint from the Proceeding of the Boston Society of Natural History 34. 8vo., pp. 67-113, plates 11-14, original printed wraps. Good, light wear, spine chipped. (a57092)
$34.00
Bishop, C. W. . CHINA'S PART IN THE WAR (signed)
1918. Offprint from the Journal of Race Development. Octavo, pp.56-70, original printed wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Bishop on the front. VG, lower corner of a few leaves bumped. (a61454)
$39.00
Forbes, Frederick . A VISIT TO THE SINJAR HILLS IN 1838 (signed)
(1838?). Offprint from London Geographical Journal Vol. IX. Small octavo., 24pp., wraps. Lacks rear wrapper. Library stamp and number on front and verso of cover. Forbes is described as being Esq, MA, of the Bombay Medical Staff. **Inscribed and signed to Miss Urquhart from Mr. Forbes. Good. (a62661)
$80.00
Chonnelier, Jules . DICTIONNAIRE GEOGRAPHIQUE DE L'ASIE CENTRALE
Paris 1869 Maisonneuve & cie. Imp. Lith et Augo le Callet. Offrant par ordre alphabetique les transcriptions en caracteres mandchoux et Chinois, desnoms geographiques donnes en langue nationale de chaque contree, accompagnees de notices extraits ou traduites des ouvrages choinois et autres ourages originaux de l'Orient musulman le tout publie annote et ornee de cartes levees sur les originaux. In French. Small folio, 53pp., original printed green wraps. Good, some wear on all cover edges and corners, some chips on spine. (a66209)
$390.00
Mulla Khosro (Khusraw), Muhammad Ibn Foramurz (Faramurz) Ibn 'Ali (d. 1480 ) . DURAR AL - HUKKAM FI SHARH GHURAR AL - AHKAM (MANUSCRIPT FULLY IN ARABIC )
Hardcover. Sm.4to., 25x17 cm., 6 cm thick, paginated xx, 323, iv, full calf. Writing area on page is 18x10.5 cm. with 25 lines to a page. Written in clear Naskhi script in black ink with headings, keywords and annotations in red ink on offwhite, glossy paper. Numerous neatly written marginal notes and insertions in different hands,. The manuscript was copied by Murad Ibn Idin al-Kafawi on 15 Sha'ban 939 A H/ 11 March 1532 AD. Leather has been repaired over the centuries but is worn and chipped, outer hinges are cracking. Small gilt medallions on both boards are still present but mostly worn away. Cover is fair; binding however is strong; book is solid and text is near VG, clear and legible. No ownership or institution markings at all. This could well be the most important extant copy of this work as is was written 52 years after the author's death. And of course the extensive commentaries are likely of considerable interest. On Hanafi law. (a87251)
$8500.00
Lipschitz, R. . UNTERSUCHUNGEN UBER DIE BESTIMMUNG VON OBERFLACHEN MIT VORGESCHRIEBENEM AUSDRUCK DES LINEARELEMENTS
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp.331-350, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG plus (a87252)
$55.00
Siemens, Werner . UBER DIE ZULASSIGKEIT DER ANNAHME EINES ELEKTRISCHEN SONNEN-POTENTIALS UND DESSEN BEDEUTUNG ZUR ERKLARUNG TERRESTRISCHER PHANOMENE
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp.351-372, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG plus (a87253)
$45.00
Ponting, H. G. (Herbert George) . JAPANESE STUDIES
Yokohama 1906 first edition Kelly and Walsh. Collotypes by K. Ogawa, Tokyo. Hardcover with colorful pictorial boards with silver moon, boat, islands and trees on front and rear panel. Oblong 4to. 11x7-3/4 inches; 28x20 cm., 52 Japanese scenes photographed by Ponting and printed in collotypes by Kazumasa Ogawa, silk string binding bound accordian-style. All views identified, many accompanied by a few line of poetry by Wordsworth, Longfellow,others. All tissue guards present. VG light rubbing and fading on cover, light discoloration on end papers. Photo illustrations near Fine; tissues toned. Binding secure. No ownership marks. Beautifu bookl. (a87248)
$350.00
Schwendener, S . ZUR THEORIE DER BLATTSTELLUNGEN
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp. 435-467 with one plate, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a87256)
$60.00
Munk, Hermann . UBER DIE CENTRALEN ORGANE FUR DAS SEHEN UND DAS HOREN BEI DEN WIRBELTHEIREN
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp. 469-503, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a87257)
$55.00
Burmeister, H . BESCHREIBUNG DES PANZERS VON EUTATUS SEGUINI
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp. 469-503 plus one pictorial foldout plate of armor covering of an extinct armadillo, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a87258)
$50.00
Putman, Alfred W. M.D. . TYPESCRIPT OF LETTERS WRITTEN BY PUTNAM DETAILING HIS ADVENTURES WHILE TRAVELLING IN EUROPE IN AUGUST - OCTOBER 1956 ; AUGUST 1967; AUGUST 1968
Letters are all typed on same type of paper 14 x 8-1/2 inches, rectors only, and individually stapled together. Entertainingly written, full of amusing information and stories. From the content of the letters it appears Alfred Putman was a doctor connected with Lankenau Medical Center in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. The letters are consecutively numbered (so it is clear many letters are missing), individually stapled but not bound together. 76 leaves in all. VG, very legible, pages are clean and neat. Quite possibly unique set of these letters. (a87259)
$180.00
Websky, M. . UBER JEREMEJEWIT UND EICHWALDIT VOMBERGE SOKTUJ IN DAURIEN
Berlin 1883 Mathematische und Naturwissenschaftliche Heft 1, Januar 1883. In German. Large octavo, pp.393-406 with text illustrations, removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a87255)
$45.00