Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Aesthetics:
(aesthetics) . THE JOURNAL OF AESTHETICS AND ART CRITICISM VOLUME 1 THROUGH VOLUME 13 (1941-1955) BOUND IN 13 VOLUMES
1941-1955. AMS reprint edition (a few issues are originals.) All but two bound in matching bright blue buckram with gilt spine lettering (2 volumes bound in plain blue buckram). Lg.8vo., photo illustrations, hardcovers. Institution stamps on fore-edges, and small number stamp on second page (blank) of each volume. Near Fine. 13 volumes. (a61111)
$250.00
Ayrton, Michael . GOLDEN SECTIONS
London 1957 1st Methuen. 8vo., 219pp., 12 halftone plates, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit of wear. (a46352)
$25.00
Boas, George . A PRIMER FOR CRITICS
Baltimore 1937 Johns Hopkins. Aesthetics of art criticism; literary criticism. Hardcover. Octavo, 153pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. Near VG, no DJ. (a24873)
$22.00
Bulley, Margaret H. . ART AND UNDERSTANDING
London 1937 1st Batsford. 4to., 292pp., 275 plates, index, boards. Previous owner's name erased leaving a slight roughened area on front end paper. VG, light wear overall. (a39453)
$40.00
Carritt, E. F. . THE THEORY OF BEAUTY
London 1923 2nd Metheun. 8vo., 344pp., index. Owner bookplate. Near Fine. (a24738)
$40.00
Child, Theodore . ART AND CRITICISM MONOGRAPHS AND STUDIES
New York 1892 1st Harper. Chapters on Botticelli, Millet, Munkacsy, Impressionism, Rodin, Pre-Raphaelites, etc. 4to., 343pp., ads (4pp.), decorated hardcover with grey and gilt. Faint spot on spine where spine numbers removed, and two institution blind stamps. Owner signed, Good, light cover wear. (a64000)
$35.00
Draper, John W. . EIGHTEENTH CENTURY ENGLISH AESTHETICS A BIBLIOGRAPHY
NY 1968 1st . Octagon. Hardcover. Octavo, 140pp., cloth. VG plus, no DJ. (a74691)
$24.00
Ducasse, C. J. . IS ART THE IMAGINATIVE EXPRESSION OF A WISH?
1928. Article at pp. 360-372 in single issue of The Philosophical Review. Issue has several additional articles. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a77117c)
$35.00
Earl of Listowel . MODERN AESTHETICS: AN HISTORICAL INTRODUCTION
NY 1967 Teachers College Columbia Univ. 8vo., 221pp., wraps. VG. (a38157)
$39.00
Finck, Henry T. . ROMANTIC LOVE AND PERSONAL BEAUTY THEIR DEVELOPMENT, CAUSAL RELATIONS, HISTORIC AND NATIONAL PECULIARITIES
NY 1902 Macmillan. 8vo., 560pp., index, cloth. Owner bookplate. Near VG, light spine end wear, new end papers. no DJ. Scarce, (a13295)
$39.00
Fitch, Raymond E. . THE POISON SKY MYTH AND APOCALYPSE IN RUSKIN
Athens 1982 Ohio University. 8vo., 722pp., index, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a23552)
$22.00
Gernsheim, Helmut . CREATIVE PHOTOGRAPHY AESTHETIC TRENDS 1839 TO MODERN TIMES
NY 1962 1st Bonanza. 4to., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ, small residue of price label on endpaper, no DJ. (a23485)
$30.00
Gilbert, Katherine Everett and Helmut Kuhn . A HISTORY OF ESTHETICS
NY 1939 1st (stated). Lg.8vo., 582pp., index, hardcover. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a29581)
$30.00
Haezrahi, Pepita . THE CONTEMPLATIVE ACTIVITY
London 1954 1st Allen and Unwin. 8vo., 139pp., index, hardcover. Fine. no DJ. (a13370)
$20.00
Hammond, William A. (editor) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AESTHETICS AND OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF THE FINE ARTS FROM 1900 TO 1932
NY 1933. Published as a Supplement to the May 1933 issue of the Philosophical Review. Lg.8vo., 1833pp., index, green cloth boards. VG. (a39380)
$85.00
Hautecoeur, Louis . L'ARTISTE ET SON OEUVRE ESSAI SUR LA CREATION ARTISTIQUE TOME II, TOME II
Paris 1972, 1973. Fondation Wildenstein Gazette des Beaux-arts Paris. In French. 2 volumes. 4to., 152pp., 170pp., illustrated, stiff wraps. VG. Set of two. (a49547)
$90.00
Jahn, Wolf . THE ART OF GILBERT AND GEORGE OR AN AESTHETIC OF EXISTENCE. ISBN 0-500-23545-7
London 1989 1st Thames and Hudson. ISBN 0-500-23545-7.Translation by David Britt. Heavy 4to., 524pp., color illustrations, hardcover. Signed by Gilbert and George (in presentation to Our Darling John). VG in Good DJ, rear panel wrinkled. (a69123)
$99.00
Kallen, Horace M. . ART AND FREEDOM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1942 1st Duell Sloan. 2 volumes. Octavo, 1006pp., hardcover. Near Fine, light foxing on fore-edges, in original tissue DJs (worn). Two volumes: (a67983)
$33.00
Konvitz, Milton R. . ON THE NATURE OF VALUE THE PHILOSOPHY OF SAMUEL ALEXANDER
1946 1st King's Crown Press. Sm.8vo., 119pp., hardcover. VG, spine browned, cover faded, no DJ. (a59803)
$22.00
Laugel, Auguste . L'OPTIQUE ET LES ARTS
Paris 1869 Germer Bailliere. In French. Table of Contents: De l'Oeil Considere Comme instrUment d'Optique; Des Caracteres Gneraux des Arts; Des Lois de la Sensibilite Appliquees aux Couleaurs; Du Caractre ideal de l'Art, etc. 12mo., 152pp., half leather hardcover with marbled boards and mounted black leather spine label. Small owner signature on top of titlepage. VG, some light cover wear, occasional foxing in text. (a66402)
$200.00
Manns, James . THE SCOTTISH INFLUENCE ON FRENCH AESTHETIC THOUGHT
Rochester 1988. In the Journal of the History of Ideas. 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Article included in a whole issue of this journal. 8vo., 165pp., wraps. Good, light soiling, a few pages folded at corner. (a38462b)
$35.00
Mather, Frank Jewett Jr. . CONCERNING BEAUTY
Princeton 1935. 8vo., 302pp., illus., index. Good, light wear, cover rubbed, someminor pencil notes in text, pencil notes on front and rear blanks, no DJ. (a36372)
$30.00
McGhee, Dorothy . THE 'CONTE PHILOSOPHIQUE' BRIDGING A CENTURY
NY 1943. Offprint from the PMLA. 8vo., pp.438-449, original printed wraps. VG. (a55585)
$30.00
Meier, Norman Charles . THE MEIER ART TESTS 1. ART JUDGMENT
Iowa City 1940. Oblong 8vo., 100pp., illustrations wraps. Test volume only. Good, somewhat worn. (a33019)
$25.00
Meinertz, Prof. Dr. J. . RICHARD WAGNER UND BAYREUTH ZUR PSYCHOLOGIE DES SCHAFFENS UND DES ERLEBENS VON WAGNERS WERKEN
Berlin 1961 Hesse. 8vo., 48pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a33625)
$36.00
Morris, William . HOPES AND FEARS FOR ART
Boston 1882 1st America, Roberts. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 217pp., decorated bluegreen cloth with design in brown and lettering in gilt. Lacks half title. Good, light wear. (a52323)
$39.00
Mourey, Jean-Pierre . FIGURATIONS DE L'ABSENCE RECHERCHES ESTHETIQUES SOUS LA REPONSABILITE DE JEAN-PIERRE MOUREY
1987 Universite de Saint-Etienne. Travaux LX. In French. 8vo., 149pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a44956)
$45.00
Newlandsmith, Ernest . ART, LOVE AND LIFE
London 1928 1st Longmans. Octavo, 117pp., hardcover. VG, tiny wrinkle in cloth on front, no DJ. (a62448)
$55.00
Norton, Richard . BERNINI AND OTHER STUDIES IN THE HISTORY OF ART
NY 1914 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 217pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light cover wear. (a52535)
$45.00
Parker, Edward Albert . THE HARMONY OF THE BEAUTIFUL A TREATISE TENDING TOWARDS THE CORRELATION OF THE FINE ARTS IN RESPECT TO THEIR ETHICAL SIGNIFICANCE
Boston 1906. Mayhew. Octavo, 166pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a24065)
$65.00
Parker, H. . THE NATURE OF THE FINE ARTS
London 1885 Macmillan. 8vo., 359pp. Owner bookplate. Good, spine ends frayed. (a23973)
$75.00
Pereira, I. Rice . THE NATURE OF SPACE A METAPHYSICAL AND AESTHETIC INQUIRY
NY 1956 Private. 8vo., 62pp., wraps. Good, light soiling. (a22608)
$45.00
Read, Herbert; Armstrong, A. Hillary . ON BEAUTY: BEAUTY AND THE BEAST; THE DIVINE ENHANCEMENT OF EARTHLY BEAUTIES THE HELLENIC AND PLATONIC TRADITION
Dallas 1987 Spring Publications. The Eranos Lectures 6. Lg.8vo., 73pp., wraps. Stamped 'Review Copy' on the front free blank. Good, corners bumped, light wear. (a43441)
$40.00
Richards, I. A.; C. K. Ogden and James Wood . THE FOUNDATIONS OF AESTHETICS
NY 1925 1st Lear. Octavo,, 92pp., illustrationd, red cloth hardcover. Good plus, light spine wear and fading, no DJ. (a30883)
$20.00
Richardson, Dorothy . SAINTSBURY AND ART FOR ART'S SAKE IN ENGLAND
NY 1944. Offprint from the PMLA. 8vo., pp.243-260, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Richardson on the front, VG. (a55584)
$30.00
Ritchie, James . DESIGN IN NATURE
London 1937 1st Country Life. 142pp., photo illus., index. Near Fine, no DJ. (a25220)
$40.00
Robinson, Charles Mulford . THE IMPROVEMENT OF TOWNS AND CITIES OR THE PRACTICAL BASIS OF CIVIC AESTHETICS
1907 Putnam. Hardcover. Octavo, 313pp., original pale green cloth. Bookplate and owner signature of Julian Peabody. VG, no DJ. (a70240)
$125.00
Ruskin, John . A JOY FOR EVER (AND ITS PRICE IN THE MARKET) BEING THE SUBSTANCE WITH ADDITIONS OF TWO LECTURES ON THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF ART
NY 1891 Merrill. Brantwood Edition. Introduction by Charles Eliot Norton. 12mo., 253pp., green cloth hardcover. Good, new endpapers. (a69148)
$35.00
Ruskin, John . ART CULTURE: A HAND-BOOK OF ART TECHNICALITIES AND CRITICISM SELECTED FROM THE WORKS OF JOHN RUSKIN
NY 1873 1st Wiley. Arranged and supplemented by Rev. W. H. Platt for the use of schools and colleges. Hardcover. Small octavo, 485pp., 16 plates, one in color, line drawings, cloth. Top edge gilt. Good, new end papers, very slight water stain on frontis. (a40165)
$40.00
Ruskin, John . FORS CLAVIGERA LETTERS TO THE WORKMEN AND LABOURERS OF GREAT BRITAIN - VOL II CONTAINING LETTERS XXV-XLVIII
London 1900 2nd small edition, George Allen. Octavo, 517pp., dark Green cloth hardcover. Owner bookplate (W. J. Sanderson. VG, fore-edges foxed. (a69163)
$25.00
Ruskin, John . LECTURES ON ARCHITECTURE AND PAINTING DELIVERED AT EDINBURGH IN NOVEMBER 1853
NY 1854 Wiley. 8vo., 189pp., 15 plates, illustrations by Ruskin, original brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Good, spine ends a bit frayed, light soiling on cover, occasional spots in text. (a31452)
$39.00
Ruskin, John . THE SEVEN LAMPS OF ARCHITECTURE
London 1849 Smith Elder. 4to., 205pp., ads (16pp)., illustrations with tissue guards, full leather with gilt spine lettering (professionally rebacked), attractive green swirly end papers. Owner bookplate. Three rear pages have short closed tears repaired, in margins not affecting text. VG, about ten pages have brown stain in top margin (affecting some illustrations), light wear on corners. (a68687)
$220.00
Sartre, Jean-Paul . ESSAYS IN AESTHETICS
NY 1963 1st Philosophical Library. Octavo., 94pp., hardcover. VG in VG DJ. (a60579)
$18.00
Schillinger, Joseph . THE MATHEMATICAL BASIS OF THE ARTS
New York 1948 1st Philosophical Library. Sm.4to., hardcover. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn, long closed tear. (a63646)
$138.00
Selfridge-Field, Eleanor . BEETHOVEN AND GREEK CLASSICISM
1972. Article at pp.577-596 in a single issue of Journal of History of Ideas. Several additional articles included in this issue. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a76892b)
$29.00
Shapiro, Gary . HEGEL'S DIALECTIC OF ARTISTIC MEANING
1976. Article at pp. 23-36 in The Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other artcles. Octavo, wraps. VG, light wear. (a71632)
$25.00
Silcock, Arnold . A BACKGROUND FOR BEAUTY
NY 1953 1st Beechhurst. 4to., 220pp., monochrome and color illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a51895)
$42.00
Sorokin, Pitirim . SOCIAL AND CULTURAL DYNAMICS VOLUME 1: FLUCTUATIONS OF FORMS OF ART .
NY 1937 1st American Book Co. Large octavo, 745pp., hardcover. VG, spine lettering faded away. no DJ. (a69441)
$29.00
Stolnitz, Jerome . BEAUTY: SOME STAGES IN THE HISTORY OF AN IDEA
1961. Article at pp. 185-204, in one issue of Journal of History of Ideas. Several other articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Owner name stamp inside cover. VG, text somewhat toned. (a74498a)
$30.00
Truitt, Willis H. . MAINSTREAMS IN AMERICAN AESTHETICS A MARXIST ANALYSIS
NY 1991 1st Haven. From lectures delivered at Moscow State University Spring Semester 1986. In English. 8vo., 154pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a42324)
$50.00