Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Agriculture - 19thc:
Johnston, Jas. F. W. . LECTURES ON THE APPLICATIONS OF CHEMISTRY AND GEOLOGY TO AGRICULTURE (1855)
NY 1855 new edition Saxton. Hardcover. Octavo, 619pp., appendix (89pp.--Containing Suggestions for Experiments in Practical Agriculture, With Results of Experiments Made in 1841, 1842, 1843), red cloth. Good, some foxing, some cover wear. (a1604)
$33.00
Poland, Luke P. . ADDRESS BEFORE VERMONT STATE AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY SEPT 1869
Montpelier 1869 Polands Steam. 23p. Original printed wraps. Good. (a16444)
$25.00
Howard, L. O. and C. L. Marlatt . THE SAN JOSE SCALE: ITS OCCURRENCES IN THE US
Wash. 1896 GPO. US Dept. of Agriculture. With a full account of it slife history and the remedies to be used against it. Plant pest. 80pp., illus, wraps. Owner signed. Good, backstrip chipped. (a22028)
$25.00
Rodgers, M. M. M.D. . SCIENTIFIC AGRICULTURE OR THE ELEMENTS OF CHEMISTRY, GEOLOGY , BOTANY, AND METEOROLOGY APPLIED TO PRACTICAL AGRICULTURE
Rochester 1848 1st Erastus Darrow Hardcover. Small octavo, 270pp., a few illustrations, hardcover. A few museum stamps and discard stamp. Owner bookplate partially removed. Good plus, spine ends worn down a bit, end papers foxed. (a28395)
$64.00
(new york state) . 14TH ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Albany 1896. 8vo., 666pp. Good, front hinge cracked, rear blank end paper torn (no loss). (a32787)
$29.00
Peters, Richard . NOTICES FOR A YOUNG FAMERS; PARTICULARLY ONE ON WORN LANDS; BEING SOME RUDIMENTS FOR AN EPITOME OF GOOD HUSBANDRY AND SUBJECTS PROMOTIVE OF ITS PROSPERITY
Belmont 1817. Printed for the Fourth Volume of Memoirs by the Philadelphia Society for Promoting Agriculture. 8vo., lii pp., 3 pp. (Corrigenda)m removed from larger binding and rebound in new wraps. Good, some light foxing throughout. (a38818)
$65.00
Moule, Rev. H. . THE POTATO DISEASE: IS CAUSE AND REMEDY. THREE LETTERS TO THE TIMES
London (1872). 12mo., 18pp., later wraps with original title page included. VG, light wear, light soiling. Scarce. (a57875)
$35.00
Smith, Franklin W. . THE HARD TIMES AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT AND TRUE REMEDY
Boston 1877. Importance of public lands and western migration. 12mo., 95pp., original wraps. Signed presentation to E C Cowdin from The Author. Library stamp on cover. Fair, about 25 pages have closed tears, a few margin chips, splitting at spine (a59734)
$85.00
(horticulture) . REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON HORTICULTURE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE AGRICULTURAL BOARD OF THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE AT THEIR 18TH ANNUAL FAIR..OCTOBER 1845
NY 1845 T. Bridgeman. Includes interesting long list of all exhibitors and the vegetables and flowers they presented. Octavo, 16pp., original stringbound wraps. Good. Scarce. (a62118)
$65.00
Washington, George . LETTERS FROM HIS EXCELLENCY GEORGE WASHINGTON, TO ARTHUR YOUNG AND SIR JOHN SINCLAIR CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS HUSBANDRY WITH HIS OPINIONS ON VARIOUS QUESTIONS IN AGRICULTURE
Alexandria 1803 Cottom and Stewart. ...and Many Particulars of the Rural Economy of the United States. Includes some interesting commentary on how the labor of a Negro compares economically to that of a white man (see p.57: There must be some addition to this, to make the labour equal to that of a white man, as I believe the Negro does not perform quite so much work, nor with as much intelligence.) Octavo, 128pp., later wraps. Good, very faint waterstain on top corner of first dozen pages. (a65038)
$345.00
Loring, George B. . THE FARM-YARD CLUB OF JOTHAN: AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILIES AND FARMS OF THAT FAMOUS TOWN
Boston 1876 1st Lockwood, Brooks. Loring was a noted agriculturist, serving as National Commissioner of Agriculture from 1881-85. This is a picture of New England farmers and farming told in narrative form. Octavo, 603pp., text illustrations, pale blue hardcover with black and gilt decoration. Good, hinges just beginning to crack, faint damp stain on lower corner of first 100 or so pages. (a66879)
$38.00
Olcott, Henry S . OUTLINES OF THE FIRST COURSE OF YALE AGRICULTURAL LECTURES
NY 1860 1st C. M. Saxton. Introduction by John A Porter. Octavo, 186pp., 6pp. (publisher catalogue), hardcover. Owner signed (Charles Barrett.) VG. (a67012)
$45.00
Swift, R. B. . WHO INVENTED THE REAPER? AN ANSWER TO THE PROTEST STATEMENT SAID TO HAVE BEEN FILED AT THE TREASURY DEPARTMENT
1897. Swift is refuting claims that a man named Hussey invented the reaper. Octavo, 54pp., frontis portrait of McCormick, illustrations, red cloth hardcover. VG, new end papers, cover unevenly faded. (a67018)
$29.00
Smith, Erwin . PROF. ERWIN SMITH'S PRELIMINARY REPORT ON PEACH YELLOWS
Lansing 1889. Article at pp. 221-299 with illustrations, in the 18th Annual Report of State Horticultural Society of Michigan. This complete Report has several other articles on fruit growing, particularly on cherries. Complete Report is octavo, 451pp., original cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bookplate of Frank Perlmutter. Good plus, some cover wear, spine ends worn down. (a67169)
$65.00
Bement, C. N. . THE AMERICAN POULTERER'S COMPANION
NY 1859 new edition, enlarged Harper. A practical treatise on the breeding, rearing and general management of various species of Domestic Poultry. Octavo, 304pp., illustrations, hardcover. Laid in: 12 small chromolithographs of different breeds of chicken. Owner bookplate. Good, binding worn, some light soiling throughout, spine ends frayed, cover unevenly faded. (a67719)
$45.00
Fessenden, Thomas G. (editor) . THE NEW ENGLAND FARMER - VOLUME II AUGUST 2, 1823 TO JULY 24 1824 (52 ISSUES)
Boston 1823, 1824 Thomas W. Sheperd. Containing essays, original and selected relating to Agriculture and domestic Economy with engravings and the prices of country products. Full year of this weekly (52 issues), bound in one volume. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 8pp. per issue, index, 3/4 leather with later paper spine and original mounted spine label. Good, covers and corners worn, several pages creased and some corners bumped. (a69780)
$190.00
Fessenden, Thomas G. (editor) . THE NEW ENGLAND FARMER VOLUME IV JULY 29, 1825 TO JULY 21 1826 (52 ISSUES)
Boston 1825, 1826 Thomas W. Sheperd. Containing essays, original and selected relating to Agriculture and domestic Economy with engravings and the prices of country products. Full year of this weekly (52 issues), bound in one volume. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 8pp. per issue, index, 3/4 leather with mounted spine label. Good, a few pages wrinkled, some light foxing and occasional light staining in text. (a69782)
$200.00
Schafer, Joseph . WISCONSIN'S FARM LOAN LAW 1849-1863
Madison 1921. Article at pp. 156-191 in Proceedings of the State Historical Society of Wisconsin. Included in a complete volume of the Proceedigns. Sm.4to., one foldout map of Wisconsin, hardcover. Academy bookplate, spine numbers and a few other institution markings. Good. (a69914)
$35.00
Gould, James . LIME A FERTILIZER, GOULD'S MURIATE OF LIME
1855. Advertisement leaflet for lime sold by Gould in Boston and J. M. Ives and Co. of Salem, Mass. 12mo., 12pp., stringbound wraps. VG. (a72209)
$35.00
(ephemera) . FIRST PRIZE COCKEREL OREGON STATE FAIR 1899 WHITE DANDY S. C. WHITE LEGHORN OWNED BY A. W. BUTTERFIELD, CANBY, OREGON
6 x 5 inch pamphlet, folded once in half. Printed on 4 sides. Inside several lines of original ink notation added to the printed information indicating that the Butterfield chickens went on to win in Portland in Dec. 1899 and Jan. 1900 and a bit more additional information about birds of J. H. Jackson of Hudson, Massachusetts. VG, faint midway crease. (a73581)
$29.00
McMurtrie, Wm. . REPORT UPON AN EXAMINATION OF WOOLS AND OTHER ANIMAL FIBERS
Washington 1886 GPO. Made Under the Direction of the Commissioner of Agriculture. 4to., 613pp., plates, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a75398)
$55.00
(patents) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR THE YEAR 1847
Washington 1848 Wendell and Van Benthuysen. Ex. Doc No. 54 House of Representatives, 13th Congress, first Session. Full of fascinating and detailed information on the economic progress of the nation in both agriculture and industry. Many pages of state-by-state information (population, bushels of wheat grown, products imported and exported, and much more. Many new ideas for improving economic output in all areas. Hardcover. Octavo, 661pp., . 8 fullpage plates: woodstaples, sheep, plants, a few text illustrations, e.g., a sheep washing device, index, original brown cloth. Good, book is quite worn and cover has been exposed to moisture but binding is still secure, leavesh rippled throughout. Gilt spine lettering still bright. (a76435)
$95.00
(new york city) . REPORT ON THE 25th ANNUAL FAIR OF 1852
Albany 1853 van Benthuysen. The American Institute of the City of New York. Hardcover. Octavo, full page engraved frontis portrait of Gen. Jeremish Johnson, original brown cloth. Of special interest in this volume: Mahcinery pp. 91-110 with numerous text illustrations of new machines such as Cochran' Quartz-Crushing Machine, Machine for paging books, cast steel geared rollers, Bundred's Patent Throstle, dovetailing machine, bottling machine, Dick's anti -friction cheese press, Calendar clock, Gwynn's centrifugal balance pump and many more. Also descriptions of recent advances in manufacturing of woolen fabrics, carpeting, silk, cotton, telescopes, grates, fenders, hats, world globes, carriages and more. A list of books on Agriculture in the Library of the American institute; articles on trees, tea, manure and much more. Signed by John Peck of the Institute. Good plus, corners a bit worn. (a79612)
$45.00
Mease, James MD . AN ADDRESS ON THE PROGRESS OF AGRICULTURE WITH HINTS FOR ITS IMPROVEMENT IN THE UNITED STATES DELIVERED BEFORE THE PHILADELPHIA SOCIETY FOR PROMOTING AGRICULTURE AT THEIR ANNUAL MEETING JANUARY 14, 1817
1817. Dr. Mease discusses difficulties with weather prediction, new machinery such as threshing machinges, burning clay for manure,use of farmer's saving banks, disease spread by rye crop, proper role of government in American agriculture, the need to study methods used in Europe and so on. Octavo, 45pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. Scarce work by important early American doctor and scholar. (a80157)
$250.00
Peters, Richard . A DISCOURSE ON AGRICULTURE. ITS ANTIQUITY; AND IMPORTANCE TO EVERY MEMBER OF THE COMMUNITY
1816. Octavo, xxxv pages, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a80158)
$90.00
Polk, L. L. . AGRICULTURAL DEPRESSION ITS CAUSES THE REMEDY SPEECH
Raiiegh 1890. Edwards & Broughton. 12mo., 32pp., original wraps. Good, a bit toned. (a80953)
$35.00
Wells, Elisha of Deerfield, Massachusetts . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT COLLECTION OF LETTERS AND DOCUMENTS WRITTEN TO OR OWNED BY ELIAS WELLS OF DEERFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS 1853-1880
Collection of 70 original handwritten letters written to Wells and 75 pieces of handwritten paper ephemera, mostly receipts. Elisha Wells was a Captain in the Massachusetts Militia (11th Regiment, 5th Brigade, 3rd Division) and a very important farmer in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Documents dated 1853 to 1880. Wells bought and sold engines; grew, dried and sold tobacco, and "of broom corn fame" (as described in "Landscape and material life in Frnaklin County, Massachusetts 1770-1860 by Garrison .) All the letters and documents relate to business ventures and farming and supply purchases. All legible and not worn. VG. 145 pieces. (a81921)
$650.00