Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Alaska:
(alaska) . ALASKAN BOUNDARY TRIBUNAL: THE ARGUMENT OF THE UNITED STATES; THE CASE OF THE UNITED STATES; THE COUNTER CASE OF THE UNITED STATES. BEFORE THE TRIBUNAL CONVENED AT LONDON UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TREATY BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND GREAT BRITAIN CONCLUDED JANUARY 24, 1903. 3 VOLUMES
Washington 1903 GPO. 3 volumes. Octavo., 204pp., appendix (17pp.); 106pp., appendix (590pp.); 92pp., appendix (290pp.); some photo illustrations, indices, uniformly bound in original dark brown cloth with blind stamped decoration and gilt spine lettering. No ownership markings. Good, covers lightly worn, lightly stained. 3 volumes. (a61000)
$195.00
(alaska) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE GOVERNOR OF ALASKA TO THE SECRETARY OF THE INTERIOR FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 1929
1929. Much detailed and statistical information. Octavo., 144pp., large foldout map in rear, wraps. Near Fine. (a61147)
$39.00
(alaska) . GENERAL INFORMATION REGARDING THE TERRITORY OF ALASKA
Washington 1930 Department of Interior.Octavo, 136pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, wraps. VG. (a64686)
$20.00
(alaska) . LIST OF U. S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY GEOLOGIC AND WATER - SUPPLY REPORTS AND MAPS FOR ALASKA
1987 GPO. 4to., 355pp., original printed wraps. Ink number and Depository Library stamp on front, date and number stamp on contents page.VG. (a73615)
$25.00
(alaska) . OUR NORTHERN DOMAIN ALASKA PICTURESQUE, HISTORIC AND COMMERCIAL
Boston 1910 Dana Estes. 4to., 237pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover worn. (a7666)
$55.00
(railroads) . 8 SPEECHES ON GOVERNMENT OWNERSHIP AND CONTROL OF RAILROADS
Washington 1913-194. 8 speeches bound in one volume. Contains: Charles Booher, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Clement Brumbaugh 'Railroads in Alaska'; Louis Crampton, 'Railroad Situation in General and the Pere Marquette in Particular' ; John Esch, 'Safety Through the Block-Signal System' ; Esch, 'Federal Control of Stock and Bond issues of Interstate Carriers' ; S. D. Fess, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Frank T. O'Hair, 'Railroads in Alaska' ; Halvor Steenerson, 'Railroads in Alaska. 8vo., about 200pp., full leather, Good plus, cover lightly rubbed, some chipping of spine label. (a55880)
$50.00
(travel guide) . CANADA, ALASKA, SAINTPIERRE AND MIQUELON, THE BERMUDAS
Paris 1967 Librairie Hachette. 12mo., 1109pp., very large color foldout map, many smaller foldout maps, endpaper maps, blue cloth hardcover. VG. (a69115)
$45.00
Alaska . GATES OF THE ARCTIC NATIONAL PARK AND PRESERVE ENVIRONMENTAL OVERVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF MINING EFFECTS
June 1983. Denver Service Center, National Park Service, Department of the Interior. Hardcover. 4to., 163pp., photo illustrations, wraps. In hardcover case with pocket containing 6 very large foldout maps of Mining Claims in the area showing mining camps, landing strips and placer claims. Numbers and name of depository library on front cover. VG. (a51467)
$140.00
Baker, Marcus . ALASKAN GEOGRAPHIC NAMES
Washington 1900. 4to., 20pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50518)
$40.00
Balch, Thomas Willing . THE ALASKO-CANADIAN FRONTIER
Philadelphia 1902 1st Allen, Lane and Scott.8vo., 45pp., 6 maps, red cloth. Bookplate of William Gilbert Davies. VG. (a17329)
$200.00
Bartsch-Winkler, Sarah and Katherine M. Reed (editors) . GEOLOGIC STUDIES IN ALASKA BY THE U.S. GEOLOGIC SUVEY DURING 1985
Washington 1986 U.S. Geological Survey Circular 978. 4to., 173pp., diagrams, text maps, original illustrated wraps. Depository library stamps and number on front. VG. (a73212)
$35.00
Brooks, Alfred and others . MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS IN 1910
Washington 1911 GPO. US Geological Survey Bulletin 480. 8vo., 333pp., large folding map in rear pocket, numerous folding maps in text, wraps. Good. (a27867)
$45.00
Brooks, Alfred H. and others . REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1904
Wash 1905 GPO. USGS Bull 259. 196p. Good-backstrip chipped. Wraps. (a3001)
$30.00
Brooks, Alfred Hulse . A RECONNAISSANCE FROM PYRAMID HARBOR TO EAGLE CITY, ALASKA, INCLUDING A DESCRIPTION OF THE COPPER DEPOSITS OF THE UPPER WHITE AND TANANA RIVERS
Washington 1900. 4to., 60pp., foldout maps, photo illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50521)
$85.00
Bulman, T. Alex . KAMLOOPS CATTLEMEN, 100 YEARS OF TRAIL DUST
Sidney 1972 1st Gray. History of gold and cattle fever in western Canada. 8vo., 183pp., hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a2128)
$20.00
Burgner, Robert L et al. . BIOLOGICAL STUDIES AND ESTIMATES OF OPTIMUM ESCAPEMENTS OF SOCKEYE SALMON IN THE MAJOR RIVER SYSTEMS IN SOUHWESTERN ALASKA
Washington 1968. In the Fishery Bulletin of the Fish and Wildlife Service, Volume 67 No. 2, at pp.405-459, illustrations. Printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. Institution owner stamp on front wrap and on title page. Some small ink numbers of front wrap. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light wear. (a33182b)
$35.00
Burhansstipanov, Linda . DOCUMENTATION OF THE CANCER RESEARCH NEEDS OF AMERICAN INDIANS AND ALASKA NATIVES
Bethesda 1994. Reprint edition. NIH 94-3603. 4to., about 300pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover and titlepage. VG. (a54935)
$45.00
Burroughs, John et al . HARRIMAN EXPEDITION ALASKA VOLUME II HISTORY, GEOGRAPHY, RESOURCES VOLUME TWO
NY 1901 1st. 4to., about 450pp., photogravures by Curtis, chromolithographs, original green cloth with gilt decoration. This is the second volume of a two volume set, and has most of the plates and text. Burroughs is usually listed as the author of the set as he wrote the introduction. Top edge gilt. Institution blind stamp on titlepage and lower blank margin of final index page, bookplate and a few small stamped numbers (i.e, inside front cover, on front free blank and at margin of first page). VG, slight residue of numbers at heel of spine, corners gently bumped. Very nice copy with tight binding and no spotting or foxing. Volume II only. (a48234)
$700.00
Carpenter, Frank G. . ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND
NY 1925 Doubleday Page. 8vo., 319pp., 123 monochrome photo illustrations, 2 color maps, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a7052)
$25.00
Chadwick, Jerah . FROM THE CRADLE OF STORMS
Brockport 1990. State Street Press, Chapbooks. Poetry, Aleutian Islands. 8vo., 27pp., wraps. Signed by Chadwick on the title page. Good, light stain on front and cup stains on rear. (a43933)
$40.00
Clark, Harold Benjamin . WE ARE IN ALASKA NOW A DOGGREL DIARY (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
NY 1937 1st Private. Poetry about Alaska. Octavo, 47pp., hardcover. VG, spine faded, no DJ. In later proctective removable glassine jacket. (a4078)
$49.00
Conway, Mary E. et al . AMERICAN INDIAN AND ALASKA NATIVE HEALTH JANUARY 1990 THROUGH SEPTEMBER 1996. 2050 CITATIONS
Bethesda 1996. Current Bibliographies in Medicine No. 96-6. 4to., 123pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front. Good, light water wrinkling and a few stains along top margin throughout. (a51451)
$45.00
Craig, James D., Kirk W. Sherwood and Peter P Johnson . GEOLOGICAL REPORT FOR THE BEAUFORT SEA PLANNING AREA, ALASKA - REGIONAL GEOLOGY, PETROLEUM GEOLOGY, ENVIRONMENT GEOLOGY
Washington 1985 Department of Interior. OCS report MMS 85-0111. 4to., 192pp. plus 11 folding plates in rear pocket (all plates present), wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on front cover and date stamp on title. VG. (a50538)
$75.00
Davis, Mary Lee . WE ARE ALASKANS
Boston 1931 1st W.A. Wilde. 8vo., 335pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, spine letters a bit faded, no DJ. (a1979)
$20.00
De Windt, Harry . THROUGH THE GOLD FIELDS OF ALASKA TO BERING STRAITS
NY 1898 first edition Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 314pp., photo illustrations, large folding map, cloth. Good, new endpapers, some wear and soiling, residue of label on base of spine, a few closed tears in map (a33047)
$69.00
Dirks, Walter . THE MONK AND THE WORLD
NY 1954. 8vo., 234pp. VG, pages browned, in Good DJ, soiled, minor wear. (a28009)
$30.00
Dixon, Joseph S. . BIRDS AND MAMMAL OF MOUNT MCKINLEY NATIONAL PARK ALASKA
Washington 1938 GPO. 8vo., 236pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers on cover. VG. (a54852)
$25.00
Dufresne, Frank . ALASKA'S ANIMALS AND FISHES
NY 1946 Barnes. 8vo., 297pp., frawings, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a4053)
$20.00
Dunham, Sam C. . THE GOLDSMITH OF NOME AND OTHER VERSE
Washington 1901 1st Neale. Poetry about Alaska. 12mo., 80pp., gilt decorated hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Dunham. Good plus, small stain on rear board. (a2022)
$65.00
Fedorovoy, S. G. (comp.) . RUSSKAYA AMERIKA V ZAPISKAKH KIRILA KHLEBNIKOVA NOVO ARKHANGELSK (RUSSIAN AMERICA IN THE NOTES OF KIRIL KHLEBNIKOV NEW ARCHANGEL)
Moskow 1985. In Russian. Hardcover. 4to., 302pp., illustrations, original illustrated cloth. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a73281)
$95.00
Foulks, Edward F. . THE ARCTIC HYSTERIAS OF THE NORTH ALASKAN ESKIMO
Washington 1972 American Anthropological Association Anthropological Studies No. 10. In-depth study of a common mental illness found among Eskimo. Large octavo, 162pp., photo illustrations, index, wraps. VG. (a14249)
$20.00
Gillham, Charles E. . SLED DOG AND OTHER POEMS OF THE NORTH
Huntington 1950 1st Standard. Biographical notes on author by Herman Dean. Author who wrote Raw North a book about his travels in the Arctic, lived in the Canadian Arctic and Alaska most of his adult life. 4to., 78pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ, in VG Box. (a3545)
$20.00
Goldschmidt, Walter R. and Theodore H. Haas . HAA AANI OUR LAND TLINGIT AND HAIDA LAND RIGHTS AND USE
Seattle 1998 (1946). Edited with an introduction by Thomas F. Thornton. 4to., 219pp., index, original printed wraps. Near Fine. (a33730)
$26.00
Haslehurst, James Walcott and M. A. . DAYS FOREVER FLOWN
NY 1892 Privately Printed. Wife of Haslehurst (1856-1891) composed this diary of their travel to California and Yosemite and Alaska before he died at age 35. 8vo., 401pp., photo illustrations, white cloth cover with gilt decoration. VG, very light cover soiling and spotting. Rare. (a45120)
$350.00
Higginson, Ella . ALASKA THE GREAT COUNTRY
NY 1912 Macmillan. 8vo., 537pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. VG, light wear. (a1970)
$22.00
Hood, Donald W. and Stephen T. Zimmerman (editors) . THE GULF OF ALASKA PHYSICAL ENVIRONMENT AND BIOLOGICAL RESOURCES
Washington 1987. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. Lg.4to., 655pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. Depository Library stamp on title page, residue of label on front. VG. (a49231)
$210.00
Hubbard, Sgt. Harold . ARCTIC ISSUE A COLLECTION OF CARTOONS
1945 Author. Cartoons about U.S. Army in Alaska and Northern Canada, hardcover. Sm.8vo., hardcover. Signed by Hubbard. VG, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ. (a9070)
$45.00
Jackson, Sheldon . NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS 1899
Washington 1900 GPO. Octavo, 261pp., 2 large foldout maps, one in color, numerous photo illustrations of Alaskan inhabitants and a few of reindeer, 3/4 leather and green cloth with later paper spine.. Good, new endpapers, corners worn. (a69758)
$75.00
Jackson, Sheldon . NINTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS 1899
Washington 1900 GPO. Octavo, 261pp., 2 large foldout maps, one in color, numerous photo illustrations of Alaskan inhabitants and a few of reindeer, hardcover. VG plus. (a69759)
$100.00
Jackson, Sheldon . TENTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA
Washington 1901 GPO. Senate Document No. 206. Hardcover. Octavo, 169pp., very large foldout map, 38 photo illustrations of Alaska and her inhabitants, hardcover. VG plus. (a69755)
$85.00
Jackson, Sheldon . THIRTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA WITH MAP AND ILLUSTRATIONS 1903
Washington 1904 GPO. Large octavo, 192pp. of text, 42 fullpage plates, many photo illustrations of Alaskan Natives and settlements, one very large color foldout map, wraps. VG, light chipping from spine. (a69731)
$70.00
Kailin, Harvey (editor) . UNITED STATES CENSUS OF BUSINESS 1954 VOLUME VI SELECTED SERVICE TRADES AREA STATISTICS PART 2 MISSOURI-WYOMING AND ALASKA AND HAWAII
Washington 1956. Lg.4to., about 400pp., maps, charts. tables, original printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. Volume VI only. (a55771)
$225.00
Keatley, John . UNDER THE ARCTIC CIRCLE
Boston 1893. Article (10pp.) in The Arena, a journal edited by B. O. Flower. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, some foxing, light stain on front, very light old dry stain in margins throughout. (a54650d)
$45.00
Laufe, Abe (editor) . AN ARMY DOCTOR'S WIFE ON THE FRONTIER LETTERS FROM ALASKA AND THE FAR WEST 1874-1878
Pittsburgh 1962 1st University of Pittsburgh. 8vo., 352pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a6413)
$29.00
Lautaret, Ronald (comp.) . ALASKAN HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS SINCE 1867
Jeffersn (North Carolina) 1989 1st McFarland. 8vo., 151pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a49218)
$45.00
Lawrence, Donald B. . GLACIERS AND VEGETATION IN SOUTHEASTERN ALASKA
Easton 1958. Article at pp. 89-122, photo illustrations, In the American Scientist. Included in a complete issue which has several additional articles on other topics as well. Octavo, original wraps. VG. (a24915)
$25.00
Magoun, Audrey J. and W. N. Johnson . WILDFIRE AND FURBEARERS IN THE BOREAL FOREST WITH EMPHASIS ON MARTEN, LYNX AND THEIR PREY; AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Galena 1991 U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Lg.4to., 305pp., wraps. Some numbers in ink along top edge of cover. VG. (a49372)
$50.00
McWhorter, Charles Kinsley . THE REPUBLICAN PARTY AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY 1936-1945
Morgantown 1946. Thesis for Masters Degree, West Virginia University. 4to., 183 leaves, rectos only. Typescript (carbon copy we think) bound in black buckram. Good plus, front blank end paper partly detached; cover a bit worn. (a27638)
$95.00
Milner, A. M. and J. D. Wood, Jr. (editors) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND GLACIER BAY SCIENCE SYMPOSIUM SEPTEMBER 19- 22, 1988 GLACIER BAY LODGE, ALASKA
Anchorage 1990. 4to., 165pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. A few depository library stamps. Ink numbers on front. VG. (a59494)
$90.00
Morris, Mrs. James Edwin . A PACIFIC COAST VACATION
NY 1901 1st Abbey Press. Travel to Alaska and California. Small octavo, 255pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, new endpapers, cover a bit rubbed, cover lettering faded. Scarce. (a69214)
$120.00
Morris, William Gouverneur . REPORT UPON THE CUSTOMS DISTRICT, PUBLIC SERVICE AND RESOURCES OF ALASKA TERRITORY
Washington 1879 GPO. Octavo., 163pp., one large folding map (present but detached), a few illustrations, hardcover. VG. (a61728)
$75.00
Nelson, Grace Mix . THE BLUE OF ALASKA AND OTHER POEMS
NY 1936 1st Bookcraft Publishing. Octavo, 102pp., illustrations, original blue cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering and mounted color illustration on front. Signed by Nelson. VG, very faint foxing, in new removable glassine protective DJ. (a67668)
$99.00
Noonan, D A. . ALASKA THE LAW OF NOW
Seattle 1921 1st Noonan. 8vo., 147pp., hardcover. VG. (a2069)
$40.00
Phebus, George Jr. . ALASKAN ESKIMO LIFE IN THE 1890s AS SKETCHED BY NATIVE ARTISTS
Washington 1972 Smithsonian. 4to., 167pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, slightly wrinkled. (a63680)
$25.00
Poor, Henry Varnum . AN ARTIST SEES ALASKA
NY 1945 1st Viking. 8vo., 279pp., illustrated by Author, hardcover. Review copy. VG, light wear, in Fair DJ. (a11400)
$25.00
Rainey, Froehlich G. . ARCHEOLOGY IN CENTRAL ALASKA
NY 1939. Anthropological Papers of the American Museum of Natural History, Vol. XXXVI, Part IV. 8vo., pp.351-405, monochrome photo plates, wraps. VG. (a42433)
$40.00
Rainey, Froelich G. . ARCHAEOLOGY IN CENTRAL ALASKA
NY 1939. American Museum of Natural History Vol. XXXVI Part IV. 8vo., pp. 353-405, photo illustrations (mostly of arrowheads) original printed wraps. VG. (a56333)
$29.00
Risley, David E. et al . GEOLOGIC REPORT OF THE GULF OF ALASKA PLANNING AREA
Anchorage 1992. 4to., 302pp., Illustrations, maps, diagrams, foldout maps in rear pocket, appendices, wraps. Depository library stamp and a few ink numbers on front. VG. (a50474)
$130.00
Rohn, Oscar . A RECONNAISSANCE OF THE CHITINA RIVER AND THE SKOLAI MOUNTAINS, ALASKA
Washington 1900. 4to., 48pp., map, photo illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50520)
$75.00
Schrader, F.C. . PRELIMINARY REPORT ON A RECONNAISSANCE ALONG THE CHANDLER AND KOYUKUK RIVERS, ALASKA, IN 1889
Washington 1900. 4to., 46pp., foldout map, photo illustrations, removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a50519)
$75.00
Smith, Philip S. . MINERAL INDUSTRY OF ALASKA IN 1941 AND 1942
1944. U. S. Department of Interior Bulletin 943-A. Octavo, 23pp., original printed wraps. Owner name stamp on front. Good plus. (a71186)
$25.00
Starr, Walter A. . MY ADVENTURES IN THE KLONDIKE AND ALASKA 1898-1900 WRITTEN FOR MY GRANDCHILDREN IN 1960
1960 Author. Sq.8vo., 68pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a1938)
$20.00
Straight, Willard . STRUCTURE FOR ORCHESTRA IN ONE MOVEMENT: 'RESURGENCE'
Anchorage 1965. Commissioned for the Alaska Festival of Music by the T. Lloyd Kelly Foundation. Oblong folio, 67pp., blueprint copies of original manuscript, unbound in folder. Note says approximate performance time is 20 minutes. Not listed in Eason. One other piece by Straight is listed in Schwann. VG. (a1956)
$135.00
Sullivan, May Kellogg . A WOMAN WHO WENT TO ALASKA
Boston 1902 1st Earle. Octavo, 392pp., photo frontis, photo illustrations, pictorial hardcover with mounted photo illustration of author on front. Owner signed with bookplate. Good plus, light wear. (a15300)
$150.00
Turner, Ronald F. et al . GEOLOGIC REPORT FOR THE NAVARIN BASIN PLANNING AREA, BERING SEA, ALASKA
Washington 1985 Department of Interior. OCSs Report MMS 84-0031. 4to., 156pp., charts in rear pocket (all present), wraps. Depository library stamp.and numbers on cover and title page. VG. (a50568)
$125.00
Turner, Ronald F. et al . GEOLOGICAL AND OPERATIONAL SUMMARY NAVARIN BASIN COST NO. 1 WELL BERING SEA, ALASKA
Washington 1985 (reprint of 1984 with corrections) Department of Interior. OCSs Report MMS 84-0031. 4to., 245pp., charts in rear pocket (all present), wraps. Depository library stamp.and numbers on cover and title page. VG. (a50569)
$125.00
Underwood, John J. . ALASKA AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING
NY 1920 Dodd Mead. 8vo., 440pp., photo illustrations, color foldout map, hardcover. Merchant Marine Library stamp inside front cover and on titlepage. Good, one inch tear at heel of spine. (a8786)
$22.00
Walcott, Charles D. . U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY TWENTY-FIFTH ANNUAL REPORT 1903-4
Washington 1904 GPO. 4to., 388pp., maps, index, hardcover. Maps show Alaska, Florida, California, Colorado, Idaho, Indian Territory, Montana, etc. Good, new endpapers, cover has some wear. (a16724)
$40.00
Wilimovsky, Norman J. and John Wolfe (editor) . ENVIRONMENT OF THE CAPE THOMPSON REGION, ALASKA
1966 U.S. Atomic Energy Commission. 4to., 1250pp., illustrations, printed hardcover. Institution name stamp on fore-edges and front and rear free blanks. VG, no DJ. (a49021)
$65.00
Wright, Arthur R. . FIRST MEDICINE MAN THE TALE OF YOBAGHU-TALYONUNH
Anchorage 1977 Frost. Children's book about Alaska native doctor. 8vo., 56pp., illustrated by Bill Engles, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, some chipping. (a44225)
$25.00
Wright, Julia McNair . AMONG THE ALASKANS
Philadelphia 1883 Presbyerian Board of Publication. Hardcover. 12mo., 351pp., woodcuts, two maps, original mustard yellow cloth with black decoration. Fairly Good, new endpapers, spine ends worn down 1/4 inch. (a50990)
$45.00