Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Alternative Medicine:
Macfadden, Bernarr (foreword) . DEBATE-SUBJECT: IS MEAT ESSENTIAL TO HEALTH?
NY 1946. Held in New York City, October 1946. Debaters: Drs. Maxwell and Gian-Cursion v. Thomas Gaines and Professor Frank Sauchelli. Sm.8vo., 48pp., green printed wraps. VG text beginning to brown. (a275)
$20.00
Weatherhead, Leslie D. . PSYCHOLOGY, RELIGION AND HEALING, A SURVEY OF THE METHODS OF HEALING THROUGH PSYCHOLOGY AND RELIGION.
NY 1951 Abingdon-Cokesbury. Octavo, 543pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a485)
$29.00
Mackness, James M.D . HASTINGS CONSIDERED AS A RESORT FOR INVALIDS
London 1842 John Churchill. English health spa. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., original cloth with gilt letters. Good. (a534)
$70.00
Cutler, Docteur . SPAS ET SES EAUX, OBSERVATIONS DUR LES PROPRIETES CHIMIQUES ET THERAPEUTIQUES DES EAUX MINERALES DE SPA.
Bruxelles 1856 Muquardt. Includes chemical analysis of water at 6 French spas. In French. 12mo., 161pp., hardcover. Presentation copy signed L'Auteur. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a661)
$45.00
(vitamins) . MEGAVITAMIN THERAPY. FINAL REPORT OF THE JOINT UNIVERSITY MEGAVITAMIN THERAPY REVIEW COMMITTEE.
1976. To the Minister of Social Services and Community Health (Alberta), December 1976. 4to., 131pp., mimeo rectos, wraps. VG. (a687)
$43.00
Davidson, Ronald and Richard Day. . SYMBOL AND REALIZATION: A CONTRIBUTION TO THE STUDY OF MAGIC AND HEALING
Berkeley 1974 University of California. Research Monograph No. 12. Center for South and Southeast Asia Studies. 4to., 135pp., some illustrations, wraps. VG. (a688)
$30.00
Baudouin, Charles . SUGGESTION AND AUTOSUGGESTION.
NY 1921 1st Dodd, Mead. A Psychological and Pedagogical Study Based upon the Investigations Made by the New Nancy School. Hypnosis and self-hypnosis and proposal to use the two to renovate psychology, medicine and pedagogy. Octavo, 349pp., index, hardcover. Near VG, light wear, newspaper articles pinned to front blank end paper. (a829)
$25.00
Jacoby, George MD. . SUGGESTION AND PSYCHOTHERAPY.
NY 1912 1st Scribners. Sm8vo., 355pp., hardcover. illus., index. Telepathy, psychoses, Christian Science, flagellation, anorexia. Near Fine. no dj. (a854)
$39.00
(spiritual) . SPIRITUAL HEALING. REPORT OF A CLERICAL AND MEDICAL COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY INTO SPIRITUAL, FAITH, AND MENTAL HEALING.
London 1914 first edition. Macmillan. Octavo, 56pp..VG. Hardcover. (a944)
$25.00
Wood, Henry . IDEAL SUGGESTION THROUGH MENTAL PHOTOGRAPHY, A RESTORATIVE SYSTEM FOR HOME AND PRIVATE USE PRECEDED BY A STUDY OF THE LAWS OF MENTAL HEALING
Boston 1893 3rd Lea and Shepard. Octavo, 163pp., hardcover. VG. (a964)
$85.00
Jordan, Richard H. . IDE-O-MATIC, EINE ERFOLGS-METHODE ZUM SELBSTSTUDIUM
Regen/Bay c. 1960 Alois Ulrich. In German. 4to., about 50pp., stiff wraps. Good plus, bit of tearing along top spine end. (a2177)
$30.00
Rhine, J.B. . NEW FRONTIERS OF THE MIND, THE STORY OF THE DUKE EXPERIMENTS
NY 1937 1st Farrar and Rinehart. 8vo., 275pp., photo illus., cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a2260)
$25.00
Keller-Hoerschelmann, Dr. Med. . HEILUNG AUS EIGENER KRAFT
Budingen 1951 Lebensweiser. Anleitungen zur Suggestions-Technik. In German. 8vo., 132pp., wraps. VG. (a2265)
$22.00
McGrath, William . GOD-GIVEN HERBS FOR THE HEALING OF MANKIND
1970 Author. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Good. (a2378)
$20.00
Kreig, Margaret B. . GREEN MEDICINE, THE SEARCH FOR PLANTS THAT HEAL.
Chicago 1964 1st Rand McNally. On-the-scenes account of botanical investigation ran ges from remote rain forests to gleaming laboratories abround the globe...This book is based upon the unpublished field journals and personal recollections of the scientists themselves. 8vo., 462pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a2423)
$20.00
Shew, Joel M.D. . HAND-BOOK OF HYDROPATHY: OR, A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE TREATMENT AND PREVENTION OF DISEASES, BY MEANS OF WATER.
NY 1844 Second Thousand Wiley and Putnam. Hydropathy classic. 8vo., 144pp., frontis illustration of 6 forms of water cure, index, original gilt stamped maroon cloth. Fair, titlepage reinforced at hinge with tape, cover worn, spine ends chipped. (a2436)
$45.00
(medicine) . QUELQUES VUES GENERALES SUR LES BAINS
no publisher, no place, no date (18thc or earlier.) In French. Octavo, 19pp., later wraps. Good, some foxing on initial pages. (a2465)
$45.00
(phrenology) . THE PHRENOLOGICAL JOURNAL AND MAGAZINE OF MORAL SCIENCE FOR THE YEAR 1841 VOLUME XIV NEW SERIES
Edinburgh 1841 Maclachlan, Stewart. 8vo., 397pp., index, hardcover. Front board detached. Good, worn. (a2707)
$75.00
Hoorwitz, Aaron Noah Ph.D. . HYPNOTIC METHODS IN NONHYPNOTIC THERAPIES
NY 1989 Irvington Publishers. Use of hypnosis to stop smoking, sexual obsession, exorcism of voices, headaches, temper tantrums and so on. 8vo., 253pp., index, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a2821)
$25.00
Billig, Hugo M.D. . DR. VOGEL'S HOMEOPATHISCHER HAUSARZT.
Leipzig 1890 Schwabe. In German. Homeopathy. Hardcover. 12mo., 471pp., index, decorated red cloth. Owner signed. Good, a bit worn. (m29)
$27.00
Carey, George M.D. . BIOCHEMIC SYSTEM OF MEDICINE COMPRISING THE THEORY PATHOLOGICAL ACTION, THERAPEUTICAL APPLICATION, MATERIA MEDICA, AND REPERTORY OF SCHUESSLER'S TWELVE TISSUE REMEDIES.
St. Louis 1898 5th Luyties. Nice very early edition of this Homeopathic classic. Hardcover. Large octavo, 44pp., cloth. Good, new endpapers, light wear. (m42)
$30.00
Chen, James MD. . ACUPUNCTURE ANESTHESIA IN THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, 1973
1975 Publication of Georgraphic Health Studies Fogarty International Center. 8vo., 103pp., photos, index, hardcover. Near Fine, no DJ. (m46)
$27.00
Duckworth, J. Herbert. . AUTOSUGGESTION AND ITS PERSONAL APPLICATION.
NY 1922 McCann. Hardcover. Octavo, 180pp., index, yellow cloth. Good, cover worn, spines toned, no DJ. (m71)
$20.00
Lang, Walter. . INVESTIGATING THE PRACTICAL RESULTS OF NATURAL HEALING AT THE KINGSTON CLINIC, EDINBURGH.
1955 (?). 8vo., 20pp., wraps. Good. (m171)
$25.00
Portae, Giovanni Della. . PHYSIOGNOMONIAE COELESTIS
Lugduni Batavoru 1645 Hieronymum de Vogel. Libri Sex. The founder of physiognomy ( see GM 150). Hardcover.12mo., 265pp. plus index (15pp.), full title page engraving, original vellum. Good, some minor dry waterstaining in text. (m253)
$390.00
Roklin, Prof. L. . SLEEP HYPNOSIS DREAMS.
Moscow n.d. (c.1950) Foreign Languages Publishing House. Much on Ivan Pavlov. In English. Octavo, 92pp., a few photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (m271)
$22.00
Taylor, Edward Wyllys. . PSYCHOTHERAPY, MENTAL ELEMENTS IN THE TREATMENT OF DISEASE.
Cambridge 1926 first edition Harvard University Health Talks. Hardcover. 12mo., 53pp., cloth. VG. (m307)
$24.00
Le Givre, Pierre (1618-1684). . ARCANUM ACIDULARUM.. ADDITAE SUNTEPISTOLAE MULTORUM ILLUSTRIUM MEDICORUM COM EJUSDEM RESPONSIS.
Amstelodami 1682 Janssonio Waesbergios. About medical use of mineral waters. 12mo., 366 pp., wraps. Lacks final 5 pages after epilogue. First published in 1654. NUC lists only one copy of first edition and 3 copies of this 2nd edition. (Missing pages we believe were correspondence with Isaac Cattier and Antoine de Sartes). Good, lacks spine. (om120)
$195.00
Pitzer, George MD. . SUGGESTION IN THE CURE OF DISEASES AND THE CORRECTION OF VICES.
Los Angeles 1901 5th St. Louis School of Suggestive Therapeutics and Medical Electricity. Hardcover. 12mo., 137pp., unusually bright blue cloth with gilt lettering. Near Fine. no DJ. "Bad thoughts poison our bodies,"etc. (om152)
$35.00
Schmauk, Theodore. . HYPNOTISM THE SCIENTIFIC SENSATION OF THE HOUR
NY 1890 Alden. small octavo, 25pp., original printed wraps in later plain wraps. Fairly Good, moderately worn. (om172)
$27.00
Williams G. W. . SEVENTH SEAL OPENED: THE SEVENTH TRUTH TRUMPET SOUNDED; THE LITTLE BOOK OPENED; OR THE DEMOCRATIC REGENERATOR.
NY 1850 Baner and Palmer. Rather strange pamphlet, mixing phrenology together with religion. Williams preaches strongly for a Christianity which welcomes all men as equal and he mentions the Jews in particular. Includes a phrenological diagram. Octavo, 66pp., two woodcut portraits, one of Author, one of Jesus, which look curiously alike, wraps. Good, split at spine, cover a bit soiled and worn. (a3903x)
$44.00
Claridge, R.T.; traduzione dall'inglese del D. Tartaglia . IDROPATHIA OSSIA METODO CURATIVO DELL'ACQUA FREDDA
Napoli 1853 Diogene. Nel Modo Usato da Vincenzo Priessnitz a Grassenberg, Sileaia ed Austria. Trad. per D. Tartaglia. Early hydropathy. In Italian. 8vo.. 237pp., indice, nice leather spine, marbled boards. Good, new endpapers, foxing on initial and final pages, pages edges and fore-edges, cover lightly rubbed. (a5505)
$125.00
Lindquist, R. Jerome . APPROACH TO ELECTROTHERAPEUTICS
Los Angeles 1939 1st Ward Ritchie. 8vo., 117pp, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a5707)
$35.00
Miletich, John J. . STATES OF AWARENESS AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
1988 1st Greenwood. Bibliographies and indexes in Psychology No. 5. Amnesia, thyroid disorders, anesthesia, depersonalization, sensory deprivation. In one volume diverse information about nine frequently experienced altered state of awareness--near death, out-of-body, sleepwalking, deja vu, etc. 8vo., 292pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a6492)
$190.00
Rockwell, A.D. MD . LECTURES ON ELECTRICITY IN ITS RELATIONS TO MEDICINE AND SURGERY
NY 1879 1st Wm. Wood. 8vo., 99pp., line drawings, hardcover. Fair, front blank end page gone, opens to titlepage, rear end pages gone, cover worn, spine ends worn down, chipping along outer hinges. (a7369)
$95.00
Villaret, Maurice et L. Justin-Besancon . HYDROLOGIE EXPERIMENTALE
Paris 1933 1st Masson. Travaux de la Chaire d'Hydrologie et de Climatologie Therapeutiques de la Faculte de Medecine et du Centre d'Hydro-Climatologie des Hopitaux de Paris. In French. 8vo., 263pp., original wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Justin-Besancon. Uncut. Good, light wear. (a7709)
$49.00
Humphris, Francis Howard . ARTIFICIAL SUNLIGHT AND ITS THERAPEUTIC USES
London1928 4th Oxford University. Hardcover. Octavo, 306p., illustratiojns, index, cloth. VG plus, spine faded with one small spot on spine, no DJ. (a7723x)
$25.00
Brown, Dr. O. Phelps . COMPLETE HERBALIST
Broadside (c.1878) 10x14 inches. printed on both sides, advertising book by Dr. Brown which makes readers into: Their own physicians by the use of nature's remedies. Lengthy detailed text along with critical reviews of the book. Folded neatly into sixths. Good, a bit worn at folds and edges. Paperback ephemera. (a8804)
$22.00
Rohrbaugh, Richard . WEIGHT CONTROL THROUGH HYPNOSIS
1966. 33 rpm recording in eye-catching jacket. Bright red jacket shows big eye changing fat lady and fat man into thin people. Good. A few small scratches on record but largely VG. Sorry but records are not returnable unless condition is not as described. (a9837)
$20.00
Bertrin, Georges . LOURDES A HISTORY OF ITS APPARITIONS AND CURES
Trans by Mrs. Gibbs. London 1908 Kegan Paul. Photo illus. Good-shelf worn. Top edge gilt. (a11228)
$75.00
Jousset, Dr. P. and Dr. Marc Jousset . JOUSSET'S LEITFADEN DER HOMEOTHERAPIE
Radeburg 1929 Madaus. In German. Octavo, 152pp., hardcover. Bookseller stamp on title. Good, end papers and initial and final pages lightly foxed, cover faded and spotted. (a11727)
$25.00
Ehrenwald, Jan MD . TELEPATHY AND MEDICAL PSYCHOLOGY
NY 1948 1st Norton. Foreword by Gardner Murphy. 8vo., 212pp., index, hardcover. Good, new end paper in front, no DJ. (a11881)
$24.00
(mazdaznan) . MAZDAZNAN ZEITSCHRIFT FUR ZARATHUSTHRISCHE PHILOSOPHIE KORPERFLEGE UND DIATETIK
Leipzig 1913. 8vo., 284pp. In German. Cloth-covered boards. VG, pages browned. (a12897)
$45.00
Müller, Dr. med. Nikolaus . MAZDAZNAN THERAPIE KRANAKHEITSLEHRE UND HEILWEISE
Leipzig no date (c. 1920) Mazdaznan. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 145pp., illustrations, cloth. VG. (a12906)
$37.00
Hanish, Dr. O . MAZDAZNAN MONATS-RATSCHLAGE FUR KUCHE UND KORPERPLEGE
Leipzig 1928 Mazdaznan. 8vo., wraps. In German. Fine, cover almost completely done in gold foil. (a12910)
$40.00
(vitamins) . THE VITAMINS A SYMPOSIUM
1939. Chicago.Octavo, 637pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (a14038)
$22.00
Carpenter, William B. MD . ON THE USE AND ABUSE OF ALCOHOLIC LIQUORS IN HEALTH AND DISEASE
Philadelphia 1856 Blanchard and Lea. Preface by D. Condie, M.D. Hardcover. Small octavo, 178pp., cloth. **Signed by Jas Aitken Meigs, famous 19th century American physician. Small library stamp on title page and library bookplate. VG, head of spine lightly worn. (a18163)
$49.00
Kanner, Leo . MEDICAL FOLKLORE
September 1931 issue of Medical Life 3 articles by Kanner: "Medical Folklore," "Born With a Caul" and "Superstitions Connected with Sneezing." pp. 522-575, wraps. VG. (a19079)
$40.00
(carlsbad) . ALBUM OF THE WATERING PLACE OF CARLSBAD
Bohm (c. 1900). Souvenir album. 4 page text in German and English. 4to., stringbound album of about 30 photos illustrations by H. Liebsch, including one foldout panorama, wraps. All views identified. Good, lower corners of first few pages chipped, cover frayed on edges. (a23605)
$43.00
Major, Ralph H. MD . FAITHS THAT HEALED
NY 1940 1st Appleton Century. Medical miracles including the Stigmata of St. Catherine, the Bloody Boy of Augsburg, Zion Taberncle 1893, Lourdes, etc. 8vo., 290pp., index, red cloth. Near VG, no DJ. (a27467)
$21.00
(physical Therapy) . HANDBOOK OF PHYSICAL THERAPY
Chicago 1936 2nd edition, revised. American Medical Association. Articles by many different authors on massage, ultraviolet therapy, luminous and infra-red, light therapy, radiotherapy, xray and radium, short wave therapy. 8vo., 436pp., illustrated. Owner bookplate (signed by Irving Clyne.) Good, no DJ. (a29377)
$26.00
(mazdaznan) . MAZDAZNAN ZEITSCHRIFT FUR ZARATHUSTHRISCHE PHILOSOPHIE KORPERFLEGE UND DIATETIK
Leipzig 1912 Mazdaznan. 8vo., 284pp. VG. (a30232)
$40.00
Feldman, Samauel et al (editors) . MENTAL HEALTH ADMINISTRATION AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Rockville 1980 (1978). U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, National Institute of Mental Health. Octavo, 449pp., author index, wraps. Good, some soiling and wear. (a30986)
$30.00
Flint, Austin Jr. M.D. . ON THE SOURCE OF MUSCULAR POWER
NY 1878. 12mo., 103pp., hardcover. One or two pages have ornate pen writing in margins. Good, new endpapers, a few stains in text,, some wear on covers. (a31847)
$39.00
Fry, Clements C. . MENTAL HEALTH IN COLLEGE
NY 1942 Commonwealth Fund. 8vo., 365pp., index. Good, light wear to head of spine, light cover soiling. (a33812)
$30.00
Salama, Andre I. (editor) . PRESYNAPTIC MODULATION OF POSTSYNAPTIC RECEPTORS IN MENTAL DISEASES
NY 1984. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, Volume 430. 8vo., 137pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a34096)
$35.00
Coelho, George V. (editor) . MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL CHANGE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Rockville 1972. Octavo, 458pp., wraps. Ownership stamp on bottom margin of title page. Good plus, slight cover soiling and wear. (a38589)
$20.00
Dorsett, Clyde . PLANNING PROGRAMMING AND DESIGN FOR THE COMMUNITY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER
1966 National Institute of Mental Health. Volume 1 of 3 volume series (volumes published separately and at different dates.) Project conducted by the Western Institute for Research inMental Health, San Francisco, California. Square sm4to., 105pp., illustrations, illustrated boards. VG, no DJ. Volume 1 only. (a39731)
$34.00
Bosanyi, Dr. Bela . ST. LUCASBAD HOT AND TEPID SULPHUROUS THERMAL SPRINGS
Budapest 1903 St. Lucasbad Company. Hardcover. 12mo., 141pp., color drawings, monochrome photo illustrations, color pictorial limp boards. VG, front decorative end paper present but detached. Attractive pictorial cover showling spa building and large flowering iris. Internally near Fine, bright and clean. (a41662)
$95.00
Pasamanick, Benjamin . EPIDEMIOLOGY OF MENTAL DISORDER
Washington 1959. American Association for the Advancement of Science, Publication No. 60. A Symposium held in 1956. 8vo., 295pp., index, hardcover. VG, some rubbing at edges, no DJ. (a42711)
$30.00
(england) Agnes de Mille association . THE NEW BATH GUIDE OR USEFUL POCKET-COMPANION
Bath n.d. (1767 written in pencil on the title page) 5th C. Pope. For all persons residing at or resorting to this antient and opulent City. Hardcover. 12mo., 64pp., copperplate frontispiece of Richard Nash, 1/2 leather with marbled paper-covered boards and later paper spine. ***Agnes DeMille's copy, signed by her. Good, spine, margins lightly cropped (not near text.) (a42825)
$300.00
Davis, Lenwood G. . THE MENTAL HEALTH OF THE BLACK COMMUNITY: AN EXPLORATORY BIBLIOGRAPHY
Monticello (Illinois) 1975. Council of Planning Libraries, Exchange Bibliography 858. 4to., 26pp., mimeo, bound in later transparent plastic. Ex library, with bookplate, discard stamp and label on front, a few stamps on pages, large chip on rear wrap. Good. (a42944)
$45.00
Liao, Sung J.; Mathew H. M. Lee and Lorenz K. Y. Ng . PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE OF CONTEMPORY ACUPUNCTURE
NY 1994 Dekker. 8vo., 445pp., printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44082)
$35.00
Paine, Martyn MD. . ESSAYS ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF VITALITY AS CONTRADISTINGUISHED FROM CHEMICAL AND MECHANICAL PHILOSOPHY, AND ON THE MODUS OPERANDI OF REMEDIAL AGENTS.
NY 1842 1st Printed for Author by Hopkins and Jennings. 8vo., 70pp., rebound in later wraps. VG. (a44133)
$85.00
Srole, Leo et al (editors) . MENTAL HEALTH IN THE METROPOLIS THE MIDTOWN MANHATTAN STUDY VOLUME I
NY 1962. Lg.8vo., 428pp., index, printed cloth. VG in Good DJ, a few chips, light wear. (a44271)
$25.00
Seeling, Otto and Dr. med. Franzmeyer (editors) . COUE UND DER COUEISMUS
Berlin 1925. Mit Bild und Motto von Coue. In German. 8vo., 43pp., wraps. Owner stamp on front. Good, wraps chipped, worn. (a44580)
$25.00
Elinson, Jack, Elena Padilla and Marvin Perkins. . PUBLIC IMAGE OF MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES
NY 1967. Report of Joint Project of the Columbia University School of Public Health and New York City Community Mental Health Board. 8vo., 288pp., printed hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a44666)
$40.00
Sowder, Barbara J. . DISASTER AND MENTAL HEALTH: SELECTED CONTEMPORARY PERSPECTIVES
Rockville 1985 National Institute of Mental Health. 8vo., 214pp., wraps. VG. (a45566)
$50.00
Palos, Stephan . CHINESISCHE HEILKUNST
Munchen 1963 Delp'sche Verlag. Akupunktur, moxibustin, heilmlassage, heilgymnastik, heilatmen, pharmakologie. Ruckbesinnung auf eine grose tradition. In German. Lg.8vo., 206pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a45920)
$27.00
Sechzer, Jeria A. et al (editors) . WOMEN AND MENTAL HEALTH (hardcover)
NY 1996. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 789. 8vo., 215pp., printed hardcover. Near Fine, very light scratching on cover, no DJ. (a46872)
$29.00
Croizier, Ralph C.; Mann, Felix . TRADITIONAL MEDICINE IN COMMUNIST CHINA: SCIENCE, COMMUNISM AND CULTURAL NATIONALISM; CHINESE TRADITIONAL MEDICINE: A PRACTITIONER'S VIEW
London 1965. Two articles in the The China Quarterly, No. 23, July-September 1965, at pp. 1-27; 28-36. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, closed tear on front, light wear. (a48414a)
$45.00
Coelho, George V. (editor) . MENTAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL CHANGE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Rockville 1972. 8vo., 458pp., wraps. Depository library stamps and numbers. VG. (a53162)
$25.00
(patent medicine) . WHAT THEY DRINK? PAMPHLET PROMOTING COLORADO LITHIA WATER
Chicago (?) c. 1900. 16mo., 8pp. (5 caricatures of types who drink other beveridges, one photo illustration of healthy man who drinks Lithia Wate, wraps. VG. Original pamphlet, not reprint. (a53923)
$27.00
Ruggles, Arthur H. M.D. (foreward) . THE MENTAL HYGIENE MOVEMENT - ORIGIN, OBJECTS AND WORK OF THENATIONAL COMMITTEE AND OF THE AMERICAN FOUNDATION FOR MENTAL HYGIENE
NY 1938. Sm.8vo., about 80pp., wraps. VG. (a55984)
$35.00
Shepherd, Dr. Dorothy . MORE MAGIC OF THE MINIMUM DOSE
London 1949 2nd revised, Homoeopathic Publishing Co. On the use of homeopathic medicine and principles, even a chapter on how to cure Acute Insanity. Sm.8vo., 350pp., red cloth hardcover. Tiny bookseller label on end paper. Good, cover somewhat worn and soiled, no DJ. (a60259)
$19.00
Copen, Bruce Ph.D. . SIMPLIFIED BOTANIC MEDICINE
Balcombe 1968 Author. 4to., 36pp., plastic spiral wraps. VG. (a64229)
$24.00
Graham, Thos. J. M. D. . THE COLD-WATER SYSTEM: AN ESSAY
London 1843 Simpkin, Marshall and Co. Exhibiting the real merits and most safe and effectual employment of this excellent system in indigestion, costiveness, asthma, cough, consumption, rheumatism, gout, &c. with cautionary remarks, addressed to people of extreme opinions and some new cases. Hardcover. Octavo, 168pp., original paper covered boards with cloth spine and mounted paper spine label. Good, corners on several leaves bumped, spine label mostly chipped off. (a66113)
$220.00
Thayer, S. A. . THAYER'S ONE HUNDRED FORMULAS A HAND BOOK OF SPECIAL AND PRACTICAL INFORMATION AND KNOWLEDGE
Boston 1883 Hartley. Includes recipes for inks, soda water, fruit drinks, beer, tinctures of spices, mead syrup, colognes, pomades, dyes, restoratives, cough syrups, liniments, diuretics, rhematic remedies, cures, disinfectants, etc. 12mo., 30pp., original wraps. VG plus, light cover wear. Scarce. (a66721)
$145.00
Reidy, John P. . ZONE MENTAL HEALTH CENTERS THE ILLINOIS CONCEPT
Illinois 1964 1st Thomas. Octavo, 172pp., hardcover. VG, large rectangle of glue residue inside front cover, in Good DJ, price clipped, some masking tape on spine. (a67459)
$21.00
Luckiesh, M. and A. Pacini . LIGHT AND HEALTH
Baltimore 1926 1st Williams and Wilkins. Octavo, 302pp., illustrations, index, blue cloth hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, no DJ. (a68493)
$25.00
Whipple, Leander Edmund . THE PHILOSOPHY OF MENTAL HEALING A PRACTICAL EXPOSITION OF NATURAL RESTORATIVE POWER
New York 1893 Metaphysical Publishing Co. Octavo, 234pp., hardcover. Owner signed. Good, cover lightly soiled. (a69048)
$75.00
Meyer, Adolf . THE PROBLEM OF THE STATE IN THE CARE OF THE INSANE
Baltimore 1909 Johns Hopkins. Octavo, pp.689-705, removed from The American Journal of Insanity and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a78625)
$75.00
Hudson, Thomson Jay . THE LAW OF PSYCHIC PHENOMENA
Chicago 1905 13th McClurg. A working hypothesis for the systematic study of hypnotism, spiritism, mental therapeutics, etc. Hardcover. Small octavo, green cloth. Good plus, light chipping on spine ends. (a79023)
$25.00
Humphreys, F. MD . HUMPHREYS' MENTOR MEDICAL ADVISOR IN THE USE OF HUMPHREYS' REMEDIES
NY 1926 revised and enlarged, Humphreys. Homeopathy. Hardcover. 12mo., 489p., ada, index, cloth. VG plus. (a80181)
$22.00
Doherty, Edward J. . THE SAINT OF PARALYTICS
Los Angeles 1925 2nd Times-Mirror. Journalist writes of life work of Milton H. Berry of Hollywood whom author credits as having taught paralyzed people to move again. Hardcover. Small octavo, 157pp., photo illustrations frontis, black and red cloth. VG, no DJ, (a80370)
$23.00
Podmore, Frank . MESMERISM AND CHRISTIAN SCIENCE A SHORT HISTORY OF MENTAL HEALING (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
London 1909 1st Methuen. Hardcover. Octavo, 306pp., 57pp. (Methuen Catalogue), original pink cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Owner bookplate. Good, spine and cover faded, end papers foxed. (a80721)
$65.00
Yeo, I. Burney M.D. . THERAPEUTICS OF MINERAL SPRINGS AND CLIMATES (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Chicago 1904 1st Keener. Lists and analyzes all known European and American mineral water spas and climatic sites and resorts (e.g, mountain air, sea voyages, etc.) Hardcover. Small octavo, 760pp., green cloth. Good, some tearing at head of spine, light soiling on cover. (a80735)
$90.00
Bernheim, H. M.D. . SUGGESTIVE THERAPEUTICS, A TREATISE ON THE NATURE AND USES OF HYPNOTISM
NY 1947 (1899). Translated from the Second and Revised French edition. Hardcover Octavo, 420pp., cloth, Owner blindstamp on front free blank. VG, no DJ. (a83264)
$25.00