Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Arctic:
(alaska) . OUR NORTHERN DOMAIN ALASKA PICTURESQUE, HISTORIC AND COMMERCIAL
Boston 1910 Dana Estes. 4to., 237pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good, cover worn. (a7666)
$55.00
(antarctic) . RESULTS FROM NORWEGIAN ANTARCTIC RESEARCH 1974-1977
Oslo 1978 Norsk Polarinstitutt. Skrifter Nr. 169. In English. 8vo., 117pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. Fine. (a4106)
$25.00
(arctic) . THE VOYAGE OF THE CHELYUSKIN
NY 1935 1st Macmillan. Translated by Alec Brown. Russian explorers travel through Arctic Ocean to Wrangel Island. Large octavo, 325pp., photo illustrations, index, light blue printed cloth hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a1988)
$34.00
(coast guard) . PRELIMINARY DESIGN REPORT FOR A GREAT LAKES & EASTERN ARCTIC ICEBREAKER
Washington 1978. 4to., 205pp., photo illustrations, diagrams, wraps. Small depository library stamp on front and on first page. Some ink numbers on front. VG. (a50928)
$95.00
(finland) . FINLAND THE COUNTRY, ITS PEOPLE AND INSTITUTIONS
Helsinki 1926 1st Otava. In English. 4to., 598pp., photo illustrations, color folding map, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a4098)
$38.00
(military) . DISTANT EARLY WARNING LINE SURVIVAL IN THE NORTH
n.d. (c. 1959) Western Electric. 4to., 111pp., monochrome photo illustrations, drawings, wraps. Owner signed. VG, light wear. (a48228)
$39.00
(polar) . PROBLEMS OF POLAR RESEARCH
NY 1928 1st. American Geographical Society Special Publication No. 7. A series of papers by 31 authors. Sm.4to., 479pp, illustrations, index, hardcover. Good, cover faded, soiled, no DJ. (a4099)
$30.00
Amundsen, Roald . NORDVEST-PASSAGEN. BERETNING OM GJØA-EKSPEDITIONEN 1903-1907. MED ET TILLÆG AV PREMIERLØITNANT GODFRED HANSEN.
Kristiania 1907 1st Aschehoug (published November 23, 1907, on verso). In Swedish. 8vo., 511pp., photo illustrations, 3 maps in rear, gilt decorated light green cloth showing a ship on the sea. Good, some minor soiling and foxing in tex, cover lightly soiled, spine wrinkled. (a4082)
$160.00
Andre, S. A. . DEM POL ENTGEGEN
Leipzig 1930 Brockhaus. In German. Octavo, 278pp., 122 abbil., 5 karten, hardcover. VG slight browning in page margins and uneven cover fading, no DJ. (a64879)
$24.00
Andree, Richard . DER KAMPF UM DEN NORDPOL GESCHICHTE DER NORDPOLFAHRTEN 1868 - 1882
Bielefeld und Leipzig 1883 vierte auflage. In German. 8vo., 428pp., mit 19 tonbildern und 2 karten ( one map in text and one large color map in rear). decorated hardcover. Good, new endpapers, light wear on spine ends, corners gently bumped. (a53247)
$80.00
Andree, S. A.; Nils Strindberg och Knut Fraenkel . MED ORNEN MOT POLEN - ANDREES POLAREXPEDITION AR 1897
Stockholm 1931 Albert Bonniers. In Swedish. 8vo., 487pp., fine photo illustrations, folding map, color foldout map in rear, 3/4 leather. Good, spine leather and corners rubbed and worn. (a4275)
$35.00
ARCTIC INSTITUTE OF NORTH AMERICA . ARCTIC RESEARCH
Edited by Diana Rowley. December 1955. "The current status of research and osme immaediate problems in the North American Arctic and Subarctic." Special publication #2, reprinted from "Arctic" vol 7 #3,4. 261p. Folding map in rear. Sm4to. G-VG. (a4093)
$40.00
Ashton, James M. . ICE-BOUND, A TRADER'S ADVENTURES IN THE SIBERIAN ARCTIC
NY 1928 1st Putnam. Lawyer, director of Phoenix Northern Trading Company, barely excapes death in Arctic. Hardcover. Octavo, 235pp., photo illustrations, map, cloth. VG in Fair DJ, worn. (a2076)
$50.00
Back, Captain . NARRATIVE OF THE ARCTIC LAND EXPEDITION TO THE MOUTH OF THE GREAT FISH RIVER AND ALONG THE SHORES OF THE ARCTIC OCEAN INTHE YEARS 1833, 1834 AND 1835
Paris 1836 Baudry. This edition has the large foldout map but no plates. 338p. One inch tear from margin into map (but no chips.) Titlepage and first page of table of contents present but detached. Full calf leather but lacks backstrip. Hinges tight. Two bookplates. Cover corners very worn down. (a12435)
$175.00
Bacon, Walter . HIGHWAY TO THE WILDERNESS A SOJOURN BEYOND THE ARCTIC CIRCLE
NY 1963 Vanguard. Hardcover. Octavo, 189p., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Fine in Good DJ, priced clipped, a few small tears and holes. (a13415)
$22.00
Balch, Thomas Willing . THE ALASKO-CANADIAN FRONTIER
Philadelphia 1902 1st Allen, Lane and Scott.8vo., 45pp., 6 maps, red cloth. Bookplate of William Gilbert Davies. VG. (a17329)
$200.00
Bellotti, Felice . THE GREAT NORTH
London 1957. 8vo., 253pp., photo illus. Good, slightly bowed, no DJ. (a24584)
$35.00
Berens, S. L. (editor) . THE FRAM EXPEDITION. NANSEN IN THE FROZEN WORLD...FOLLOWED BY A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE PRINCIPAL EARLIER ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS.
Philadelphia 1897 1st Holman. Lg.8vo., 560pp., illustrations, attractive and colorful pictorial hardcover showing polar bear and large black ship tipping over, caught in chunks of ice. Owner signed. VG, tiny bit of spotting on fore-edges, spine a bit rubbed and faded. (a48108)
$70.00
Bird, Kenneth J and Leslie B. Magoon (editors) . PETROLEUM GEOLOGY OF THE NORTHERN PART OF THE ARCTIC NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE - US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY BULLETIN 1778
1987. U.S. Geological Survey Bulletin 1778. 4to., 329pp., 5 large folding plates in pocket, black printed paper-covered boards with large color illustrations in red and green of geological formation. VG plus to near Fine, light cover rubbing and two tiny spots on cover where slight bit of adhesive from labels remains. (a75065)
$70.00
Borup, George . A TENDERFOOT WITH PEARY
London 1911 2nd Nash. Preface by G. W. Melville. Account of Peary Expedition by youngest American member. Octavo, 317pp., photo illustrations, map, hardcover. Ex-library, with usual effects. Good, a bit worn, text clean and binding secure . (a2082)
$35.00
Brehm, Alfred Edmund . FROM NORTH POLE TO EQUATOR, STUDIES OF WILD LIFE AND SCENES IN MANY LANDS
London 1896 Blackie. Translated from German by M. Thomson and edited by J. Arthur Thomson. Focuses on wildlife; 2 chapters on Arctic, 3 chapters on Siberia. Author, a German naturalist, 1829-1884. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 502pp., illustrations, index, red cloth with gilt picture on front board of men, animals and yurts. Quite a few library name stamps in text but very tiny and very pale hence not obstrusive. Top edge gilt. Library numbers removed from spine and no longer visible. Good plus, cover worn on edges and corners. (a79637)
$100.00
Brooks, Alfred H. and others . REPORT ON PROGRESS OF INVESTIGATIONS OF MINERAL RESOURCES OF ALASKA IN 1904
Wash 1905 GPO. USGS Bull 259. 196p. Good-backstrip chipped. Wraps. (a3001)
$30.00
Carpenter, Frank G. . ALASKA OUR NORTHERN WONDERLAND
NY 1925 Doubleday Page. 8vo., 319pp., 123 monochrome photo illustrations, 2 color maps, hardcover. Good, no DJ. (a7052)
$25.00
Chamonel, Francois et Rudolphe . LES PÔLES, LES PAYS NORDIQUES LIVRES ET UNE COLLECTION EXEPTIONNELLE DE CARTES POSTALES
Paris 1990. 1890-1990 Centenaire de la Fondation de Notre Librairie. In French. 8vo., 54pp., 192 items described, illustrations, original illustrated stiff wraps. Near Fine. (a62476)
$25.00
Collins, Henry B. . THE ORIGIN AND ANTIQUITY OF THE ESKIMO
Washington1950. Offprint from Smithsonian Report .8vo., pp. 423-467, 4 plates, original greenish printed wraps. Near Fine. (a53432)
$25.00
de Windt, Harry . FROM PARIS TO NEW YORK BY LAND
NY 1904 2nd Warne. Siberia, Arctic. 8vo., 311pp., maps, photos, index, cloth. Village library bookplate on inside front cover. Small bit of ink doodling on rear end papers. Good, occasional light foxing in text, minor cover wear. (a21858)
$65.00
De Windt, Harry . THROUGH THE GOLD FIELDS OF ALASKA TO BERING STRAITS
NY 1898 first edition Harper. Hardcover. Octavo, 314pp., photo illustrations, large folding map, cloth. Good, new endpapers, some wear and soiling, residue of label on base of spine, a few closed tears in map (a33047)
$69.00
El Goresy, A. . ELECTRON MICROPROBE ANALYSIS AND MICROSCOPIC STUDY OF POLISHED SURFACES OF MAGNETIC SPHERULES AND GRAINS COLLECTION FROM THE GREENLAND ICE
Washington 1967. Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory Special Report 251. 4to., 29pp., wraps. Good, cover soiled. (a27204)
$38.00
Ellsworth, Lincoln and Edward H. Smith . REPORT O THE PRELIMINARY RESULTS OF THE AEROARCTIC EXPEDITION WITH THE GRAF" ZEPPELLIN," 1931
NY 1932. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 22pp., illustrations, rebound in later wraps. Good, old dry light water stain at top left margin of leaves. (a44393)
$35.00
Evans, Captain Edward . SOUTH WITH SCOTT
London 1928-10th Collins. 284p. Photo illus. G-VG. owner inscribed and signed, bookplate. Pictorial boards. (a2115)
$50.00
Feyling-Hanssen, Rolf W. and Finn A. Jorstad . QUATERNARY FOSSILS FROM THE SASSEN AREA IN ISFJORDEN, WEST SPITSBERGEN (THE MARINE MOLLUSC FAUNA)
Oslo 1950. Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrfiten Nr. 94. 8vo., 85pp., photos, tables, foldout plate, wraps. VG. (a18131)
$35.00
Fraser, John Foster . THE REAL SIBERIA
NY 1902 1st Appleton. Together with an Account of a Dash Through Manchuria. British critic of Russia journeys east on the nearly completed Trans-Siberian Railway, Autumn, 1901. He finds much to condemn but also sees a land capable of immense agricultural possibilities (Nerhood No. 480). Hardcover. Octavo, 279pp., photo illustrations including some of inside of Siberian prisons, map, yellow cloth. Good, cover soiled and a bit worn. (a78513)
$30.00
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary . THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA, THE COMMONWEALTH TRANS-ATLANTIC EXPEDITION 1955-58.
London 1958 1st Cassell. 8vo., 338pp., 30 color and 63 monochrome photo illustrations, 9 maps, hardcover. VG, fore-edges spotted, in VG DJ. (a1994)
$27.00
Fuchs, Sir Vivian and Sir Edmund Hillary . THE CROSSING OF ANTARCTICA, THE COMMONWEALTH TRANS-ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 1955-1958.
Boston 1958-lst Am ed. Little Brown. 328p. Index. Color and bw photo illus. Good-ex-library. (a2090)
$25.00
Gosch, C. C. A. (editor) . DANISH ARCTIC EXPEDITIONS 1605-1620 - BOOK I: THE DANISH EXPEDITIONS TO GREENLAND IN 1605, 1606 AND 1607; TO WHICH IS ADDED CAPTAIN JAMES HALL'S VOYAGE TO GREENLAND IN 1612
Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt edition. Hardcover. Volume 1 of 2, but complete in itself. Octavo, 205pp., 10 maps (7foldotu), blue grey cloth. Fine. (a70691)
$120.00
Gould, Laurence M. . THE POLAR REGIONS IN THEIR RELATION TO HUMAN AFFAIRS
NY 1958-lst American Geographical Society. Author, president of Carleton College. 54p. One folding color map. Bowman Memorial Lectures, series four. Text and map fine. Cover VG-spine darkened. (a2097)
$40.00
Groneman, H. J. H. . THEORIE COSMIQUE DE L'AURORE POLAIRE
1878. Article in French at pp. 41-84, removed from the Memoire della Societa degli Spettroscopisti Italian and rebound inlater wraps. Good plus, single light vertical crease throughout. (a77825)
$145.00
Hagen, Asbjorn . NOTES ON ARCTIC FUNGI
Oslo 1950. Norsk Polarinstitutt Skrfiten Nr. 93. 8vo., 25pp., wraps. VG-Fine. (a18130)
$40.00
Hoeg, Ove Arbo . NOTES ON SOME ARCTIC FOSSIL WOOD WITH A REDESCRIPTION OF CUPRESSINOXYLON POLOMMATUM CRAMER
Oslo 1932 Dybwad. Norges Svalbard Medd. nr. 17. Octavo, 9pp., 3 plates, original printed wraps. Owner signed. Good plus. (a71176)
$25.00
Hrdlicka, Ales . ALASKA DIARY 1926-1931
Lancaster 1943 1st Jaques Cattell. Sm4to., 414pp., photo illus. Good, worn and torn on spine ends and cover corners and one tiny nick in cloth on front board. A bit shaken. (a7393)
$70.00
Hubbard, Sgt. Harold . ARCTIC ISSUE A COLLECTION OF CARTOONS
1945 Author. Cartoons about U.S. Army in Alaska and Northern Canada, hardcover. Sm.8vo., hardcover. Signed by Hubbard. VG, leaves browned (not brittle), in Good DJ. (a9070)
$45.00
Irwin, David and O'Brien, Jack . ALONE ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD, THE AUTHORIZED STORY OF THE ARCTIC JOURNEY OF DAVID IRWIN
Chicago 1935 1st Winston. Foreword by Russell Owen. 8vo., 254pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Irwin on the frontis photo illustration. Bookplate of Dick Emmert. Good, some wear, no DJ. (a4022)
$29.00
Isachsen, Gunnar . NORWEGIAN EXPLORATION OF THE ARCTIC, 19301931
NY 1932. Removed from the Geographical Review. 8vo., 14pp., illus., large foldout map, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a44394)
$35.00
Jackson, Sheldon . TENTH ANNUAL REPORT ON INTRODUCTION OF DOMESTIC REINDEER INTO ALASKA
Washington 1901 GPO. Senate Document No. 206. Hardcover. Octavo, 169pp., very large foldout map, 38 photo illustrations of Alaska and her inhabitants, hardcover. VG plus. (a69755)
$85.00
Keatley, John . UNDER THE ARCTIC CIRCLE
Boston 1893. Article (10pp.) in The Arena, a journal edited by B. O. Flower. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Good, some foxing, light stain on front, very light old dry stain in margins throughout. (a54650d)
$45.00
Keely, Robert N Jr. M.D. and G. G. Davis M.D. . IN ARCTIC SEAS THE VOYAGE OF THE 'KITE' WITH THE PEARY EXPEDITION TOGETHER WITH A TRANSCRIPT OF THE LOG OF THE 'KITE'
Philadelphia 1893 (1892) Thompson. Lg.8vo., illustrations, folding map of Greenland, 524pp., original turquoise cloth with gilt picture in ship between icebergs on front board with gilt lettering. Near Fine, just light cover wear. (a52112)
$165.00
Kennan, George . TENT LIFE IN SIBERIA AND ADVENTURES AMONG THE KORAKS AND OTHER TRIBES IN KAMTCHATKA AND NORTHERN ASIA
NY c. 1880 22nd impression (1st was 1870) Putnam. Hardcover. Small octavo, frontis foldout map, 425pp., blue cloth with gilt picture of natives and teepee on front. board. Owner signed. Good plus, nice solid copy, light cover wear. (a78283)
$115.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1892
Leipzig 1893 Mayer. In German. Article on Northern Lights illustrated with 2 color plates; articles on Sun, Venus, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, etc. 8vo., 360pp., stiff wraps. VG. (a17597)
$35.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann J. . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1896
Leipzig 1897 Mayer. In German. Octavo, 400pp., illustrated articles on Jupiter, foldout color map by Nansen of the North Pole region, doublepage color plate of very weird electric storm cloud formation, original wraps. Good. (a17598)
$65.00
Krypton, Constantine . THE NORTHERN SEA ROUTE AND THE ECONOMY OF THE SOVIET NORTH
London 1956 1st Methuen. Hardcover. Small octavo, 219pp., cloth. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a78643)
$25.00
Landmark, B (editor) . ARCTIC COMMUNICATIONS : PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH MEETING OF THE AGARD IONOSPHERIC RESEARCH COMMITTEE, ATHENS, GREECE, JULY 1963 : AGARDOGRAPH NO. 78
NY 1964 Macmillan. Octavo, 297pp., hardcover. Ex-university library. VG, text clean, no DJ. (a62004)
$28.00
Levin, Dr. . LES MICROBES DANS LES REGIONS ARCTIQUES
Paris 1899. Article in French in Annales de L'Institut Pasteur, Jul. 1899 at pp. 558-56. Several additional articles in the issue as well. Octavo, original wraps bound in later wraps. Small laboratory stamp on original title page. Uncut. VG. (a70445a)
$45.00
Lewis, David with Mimi George . ICEBOUND IN ANTARCTICA
NY 1987-1st Norton.242p. Index. Photo illus. Fine in fine DJ. six scientists become intentionally icebound inorder to study seals, birds, penguins, icepack configuration and map the terrain. The resulting stress brought hardship, frightening experiences and moments of beauty. (a4102)
$25.00
Lied, Jonas . PROSPECTOR IN SIBERIA: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JONAS LIED
NY 1945 1st Oxford. 8vo., 318pp., line drawings, large foldout map at end, index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a14541)
$29.00
Lindner, Erwin . DIE FLIEGEN DE PALAEARKTISCHEN REGION: LIEFERUNG 3
Stuttgart n.d. (c.1932). Consists of 3 parts. Lindner, 20. Rhagionidae, pp. 33-49, text illus.; Kroeber, 26. Therevidae, pp. 33-60, text illus.; Kroeber, 35. Conopidae, pp. 33-48, text illus., one plate. Sm.4to., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a33667)
$40.00
Lindner, Erwin . DIE FLIEGEN DE PALAEARKTISCHEN REGION: LIEFERUNG 79 23. MYDAIDAE (BY PIUS SACK)
Stuttgart 1934. Sm.4to., pp. 1-29, text illustrations, one plate, wraps. Unopened. VG. (a33672)
$35.00
Lindner, Erwin . DIE FLIEGEN DE PALAEARKTISCHEN REGION: LIEFERUNG 98 21. CYRTIDAE (BY PIUS SACK)
Stuttgart 1934. Sm.4to., pp. 1-36, text illustrations, one plate, wraps. Unopened. VG. (a33673)
$35.00
Melville, George W. . IN THE LENA DELTA, A NARRATIVE OF THE SEARCH FOR LIEUT.-COMMANDER DELONG AND HIS COMPANION FOLLOWED BY AN ACCOUNT OF THE GREELY RELIEF EXPEDITION AND AAA PROPOSED MATHOD OF REACHING THE NORTH POLE.
Boston 1885 (1884) Houghton, Mifflin. Edited by Melville Philips. Hardcover. Large octavo, 497pp., 16 plates, 4 maps, original brown cloth. Good plus, light wear. (a78516)
$125.00
Osborn, Lieut. Sherard . THE POLAR REGIONS, OR A SEARCH AFTER SIR JOHN FRANKLIN'S EXPEDITION
New York 1854 1st A, S,Barnes. Sm.8vo., 216pp., text illustrations, original brown cloth hardcover. VG, slight cover wear. (a62410)
$185.00
Osherenko, Gail and Oran R. Young . THE AGE OF THE ARCTIC HOT CONFLICTS AND COLD REALITIES
Cambridge 1989 1st (stated). Hardcover. Octavo, 316pp., photo illustrations, index, pictorial boards. VG, light wear and a few tiny stains on cover, no DJ. (a26941)
$24.00
Papinin, Ivan . LIFE ON AN ICE FLOE
NY 1939. 8vo., 300pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG, come discoloration of boards, no DJ. (a48068)
$35.00
Paterson, T. T. . PHYSIOGRAPHIC STUDIES IN NORTH WEST GREENLAND
Kobenhavn 1951 Reitzels. Wordie 1934 Arctic Expedition. Meddel om Gronland Bd. 151 No. 4. Sm.4to., 59pp.,13 photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a18031)
$45.00
Peary, Robert E. . DIE ENTDECKUNG DES NORDPOLS
Berlin 1910 Susserott. In German. Sm.4to., 372pp., photo illustrations, one folding map in rear sleeve, hardcover. Good, hinges tender, some tearing along outer hinges, spine ends frayed. (a1999)
$45.00
Peary, Robert E. . NORTHWARD OVER THE GREAT ICE A NARRATIVE OF LIFE AND WORK ALONG THE SHORES AND UPON THE INTERIOR ICE-CAP OF NORTHERN GREENLAND IN THE YEARS 1886-1897 WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE LITTLE TRIBE OF SMITH SOUND ESKIMOS, THE MOST NORTHERLY HUMAN BEINGS IN THE WORLD, AND AN ACCOUNT OF THE DISCOVERY AND BRINGING HOME OF THE SAVIKSUE, OR GREAT CAPE-YORK METEORITES VOLUME II
NY 1898 1st Stokes. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 625pp.,large foldout map, diagrams, illustrations, blue cloth with grey lettering and trim. Number at heel of spine-no other markings. Library spine number, title page cellophane-taped in. Good, new endpapers. Volume 2 only. (a79181)
$29.00
Poor, Henry Varnum . AN ARTIST SEES ALASKA
NY 1945 1st Viking. 8vo., 279pp., illustrated by Author, hardcover. Review copy. VG, light wear, in Fair DJ. (a11400)
$25.00
Ross, Sir John . NARRATIVE OF A SECOND VOYAGE IN SEARCH OF A NORTH-WEST PASSAGE AND OF A RESIDENCE IN THE ARCTIC REGIONS DURING THE YEARS 1829, 1830, 1831, 1832, 1833 INCLUDING THE REPORTS OF CAPT. J. C. ROSS,...AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE NORTHERN MAGNETIC POLE
Paris 1835 Baudry's European Library. Hardcover. Octavo., 475pp., 2 steel plates, newly rebound in 3/4 leather with gilt decorations and lettering on spine. Binding is Fine; internally VG, leaves cropped a bit (margin only, not affecting text). (a1969)
$325.00
Schley, Winfield Scott USN . FORTY-FIVE YEARS UNDER THE FLAG (original hardcover)
NY 1904 first edition. Appleton. Hardcover. Blue cloth with gilt and silver lettering and decoration. Author served with Farragut and others all over the world and was a lighthouse inspector for a number of years. He had many exciting experiences including being a member of the Greely relief expedition. Nice maritime bookplate (of Conant.) octavo, 439pp., monochrome photo illus, long foldout chart. top edge gilt. VG inner hinges just beginning to give but not cracked yet. owners bookplate. No other ownershp marks. no dj. (a26753)
$68.00
Schwatka, Lt. Frederick . THE LONG ARCTIC SEARCH, THE NARRATIVE OF LT. FREDERICK SCHWATKA USA 1878-1880 SEEKING THE RECORDS OF THE LOST FRANKLIN EXPEDITION
Mystic 1965 Marine Historical Assoc. Edited by Eduard A. Stackpole. Sm.4to., 117pp., photos, wraps. VG, light wear. (a2118)
$25.00
Segal, Bernard PhD and Caesar Korolenko MD (EDS) . ADDICTIVE DISORDERS IN ARCTIC CLIMATES, THEORY, RESEARCH AND PRACTICE AT THE NOVOSIBIRSK INSTITUTE.
NY 1990 1st Haworth Press. Octavo, 103pp., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a2428)
$23.00
Stefansson, Vilhjalmur and Julia Austa Schwartz . NORTHWARD HO! AN ACCOUNT OF THE FAR NORTH AND ITS PEOPLE
NY 1934 revised ed Macmillan. Adapted for boys and girls by Julia Augusta Schwartz. 195p. Copy signed and dated by Stefansson 1941. G-VG spine faded.Sm8vo. Pictorial cover. (a4084)
$80.00
Sullivan, May Kellogg . A WOMAN WHO WENT TO ALASKA
Boston 1902 1st Earle. Octavo, 392pp., photo frontis, photo illustrations, pictorial hardcover with mounted photo illustration of author on front. Owner signed with bookplate. Good plus, light wear. (a15300)
$150.00
Sutcliffe, R. C. (editor) . POLAR ATMOSPHERE SYMPOSIUM PART I METEOROLOGY SECTION SYMPOSIUM AT OSLO 2 - 8 JULY, 1956
NY 1958 Pergammon. ACARDograph 29. Lg.8vo., 341pp., illustrations, original gilt printed hardcover. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine and a small number stamp on lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a59348)
$45.00
Thorsmark, Thora . CHILDREN OF LAPLAND
Chicago 1936-lst Rand McNally. Oblong 12mo. About 50p. Photo illus. Photo pictorial cover. Paper-covered boards. G-VG. (a2091)
$40.00
Thorson, Gunnar . MED TREAARSEKSPEDITIONEN TIL CHRISTIAN X'S LAND AF DELTAGERE I EKSPEDITIONEN
Kobenhavn 1937 1st Gyldendalske. In Danish. 4to., 280pp., photo illustrations, original wraps with pictorial dust jacket.Some pages uncut. VG, in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a64688)
$35.00
Tikhomirov, Gregory Sergeyevich . E.D. PAPANIN CHELOVEYEK SOBITIYA VREMYA (E.D. PAPANIN THE MAN THE EVENTS THE TIMES)
Moscow 1990. In Russian. Polar exploration. 4to., 199pp., many monochrome and color illustrations, boards. Fine in Fine DJ. (a50556)
$65.00
Underwood, John J. . ALASKA AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING
NY 1920 Dodd Mead. 8vo., 440pp., photo illustrations, color foldout map, hardcover. Merchant Marine Library stamp inside front cover and on titlepage. Good, one inch tear at heel of spine. (a8786)
$22.00
Vogt, Per . FRIDTJOF NANSEN EXPLORER-SCIENTIST-HUMANITARIAN
Oslo 1961 1st Dreyers. Sm.4to., 97pp., color frontis, photo and text illustrations, map, 3/4 blue leather with grey cloth on boards. VG, very light cover wear, very light foxing on cover and half title page, in Good DJ, a bit wrinkled and worn top edge. (a57913)
$42.00
Wright, Richardson and Bassett Digby . THROUGH SIBERIA AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING
NY 1913 1st McBride. Hardcover. Octavo, 260pp., many photo illustrations, map, cloth. Good, cover illustration partly worn off, spine lettering faded. Solid and clean with no ownership marks. (a15210)
$55.00