Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Armenia/Armenian:
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL 1975. SPECIAL FICTION ISSUE
NY 1975 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue devoted to Fiction. 4to., 57pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a66003)
$45.00
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL 1980. SPECIAL FICTION ISSUE
NY 1980 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue devoted to Fiction. 4to., 57pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a66002)
$45.00
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL SPRING 1969
NY 1969 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue. 4to., 47pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a66010)
$25.00
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL VOLUME XXXV NO. 2 SPRING 1004. INCLUDES SPECIAL SUPPLEMENT: GOSTAN ZARIAN
NY 1994 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue. 4to., 76pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. Fine. (a65999)
$25.00
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL WINTER 1974
NY 1974 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue. 4to., 33pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a66004)
$25.00
(armenian) . ARARAT A QUARTERLY JOURNAL. SPECIAL ISSUE: ARMENIANS IN AMERICA
NY 1977 Armenian General Benevolent Union of America. Single issue on the topic Armenians in America. 4to., 148pp., illustrations, original illustrated wraps. VG. (a66000)
$45.00
(armenian) . BIBLE IN ARMENIAN
1881. Entirely in Armenian, with some Arabic text on the title page. 12mo., 841pp., hardcover. Lakcs front free blanks (opens to title page). Good, worn. (a66834)
$75.00
(dentistry) . ARMENIAN DENTISTRY
1932. Book on dentistry entirely written in Armenian. Octavo, 149pp., illustrated with photos and drawings of teeth, dental tools, patients, etc., wraps. Good, light wear. (a592)
$60.00
Abadjian, G. . SABRINA GRIGORIAN
Yerevan 2000 Near East Museum. In English and in Armenian. Actress who died of heart attack at 29. 8vo., photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a45743)
$40.00
Ashjian, Rev. Fr. Arten . MESROB MASHTOTZ THE GREAT VARTABED
No place (NY?) 1962. 8vo., 32pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a26944)
$29.00
Der Sarkiss, K. . JOURNEY TO THE LIGHT
(c.1968). Documentation and testimonial to massacre of Armenians by the Turks. Large octavo, 254pp., photo illustrations, original wraps. VG. Scarce. (a64549)
$125.00
Dowling, Archdeacon . THE ARMENIAN CHURCH
NY 1970. AMS Reprint of London 1910 Edition. Introduction by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury. Hardcover. Sm.8vo., 160pp., illustrations, cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a26940)
$33.00
Gubin, Frantisek . HAPPY HOURS IN ARMENIA
Erevan 1971. Children's book entirely in Armenian. 4to., color illustrations, hardcover. Good, corners bumped. (a28698)
$45.00
Haigaz, Abram . THE FALL OF THE AERIE
Boston 1935 (foreward)1st Ararat Publishing. Armenian Library No. 1. Hardcover. Small octavo, 190pp., burgundy cloth with gilt spine lettering. Signed by Haigaz. Near Fine, faint wear at corners, no DJ. No ownership marks. Very scarce, no copies in Library of Congress. (a73064)
$1700.00
Khatchatrian, Chahen . MUSEE MARTIROS SARIAN
Mockba 1973. Modern Armenian painter. Text in Russian, Armenian and French. Sm.8vo., 152pp., color and monochrome illustrations, hardcover. VG plus, white cloth cover a bit spotted and lightly soiled, in near Fine DJ. (a26758)
$40.00
Koeroghlian, Mihran Moses . A LATTER-DAY ODYSSEY THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF THE MAN WHO WOULD NOT GIVE UP
Bryn Mawr 1986 1st Dorrance. Memoirs of a man who parents, brother and sister all died in the Armenian deportations of 1915. Octavo, 353pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a67048)
$39.00
Layard, Austen H . DISCOVERIES AMONG THE RUINS OF NINEVAH AND BABYLON; WITH TRAVELS IN ARMENIA, KURDISTAN AND THE DESERT: BEING THE RESULT OF A SECOND EXPEDITION UNDERTAKE FOR THE TRUSTEES OF THE BRITISH MUSEUM
NY 1853 Putnam. Octavo, 686pp., errata, many illustrations, one foldout map, original illustrated cloth. Lacks the foldout map of Assyria. Map and some plates taped at folds. Cracked rear outer hinge has been crudely repaired, spine ends worn down, inner hinges beginning to crack, lacks front and rear blanks. Sold as is, a defective but decent reading copy. (a68578)
$50.00
Marsh, Rev. Dwight W. . THE TENNESSEEAN IN PERSIA AND KOORDISTAN BEING SCENES AND INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF SAMUEL AUDLEY RHEA
Philadelphia 1869 1st Presbyterian Board of Publication. Author was missionary in Mosul, Iraq for 10 years. Rhea himself died in Persia 1865 at age of 38 just after his son died in Persia at age of one year. Three chapters on Armenia and one chapter on Nestorians. Small octavo, 381pp., illusstrations, green cloth with black trim and fancy bright gilt decoration on spine. Very interesting reading. Village library bookplate, pocket removed from rear end paper, several blind stamps and one Sunday school stamp but no spine numbers and text clean and unmarked. Binding secure with original dark brown end papers. VG. (a61433)
$275.00
Messiaian, Y. (introduction) . ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION HISTORIC OUTLINE 1906-1946
NY 1948 Gotchnag Press. Octavo, 82pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, cover somewhat worn and lightly toned. (a26943)
$35.00
Ossiannilsson, K. G. . SVEN HEDIN NOBLEMAN AN OPEN LETTER FROM K. G. OSSIANNILSSON (original hardcover)
London 1917 1st Unwin. Authorized translation to English by H. G. Wright. Includes at pp. an account of Hedin's 1916 trip to Armenia. Small Octavo, 223pp., hardcover. Good plus, foxed on fore-edges, slight stain on rear cover. no dj. (a61165)
$36.00
Oudenrijn, M.A. van den . EINE ALTE ARMENISCHE UBERSETZUNG DER TERTIA PARS DER THEOLOGISCHEN SUMMAS DES HL. THOMAS VON AQUIN
Bern 1955 Francke Verga. In German.Hardcover. 4to., 54pp. of introduction in German plus 195pp. of the Armenian Text, 2 photo illustrations of original manuscript, cloth. Good, leaves a bit browned, lower corner bumped, in Fair DJ, worn and chipped. (a12514)
$50.00
Sarkissian, Karekin . A BRIEF INTRODUCTION TO ARMENIAN CHRISTIAN LITERATURE.
NJ 1974 2nd Barour. 12mo., 84pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a65418)
$39.00
Spendiarov, A. . RIBAK I FEYA BALLADA. DER FISCHER UND DIE NAJADE BALLADE (THE FISHERMAN AND THE NYMPH BALLAD)
Leipzig n.d. (c.1910). For Bass with Orchestra. Lyrics by Maxim Gorky in Russian and German, with music. Sm.4to., 21pp., original printed wraps. Small stamp on front and on title page. VG. Very scarce work by this Armenian composer. (a62544)
$100.00
Tokarskii, N. M. . DZHREZH II VOKHDZABERD. RESULTATI RABOT DZHERSKII ARKHEOLOGICHESKII EKSPEDITSIYII 1958-1962 GG.
Yerevan 1961. In Russian. Sm.4to., 69pp., photo plates, printed boards. Duplicate stamp inside front cover. VG. (a53205)
$45.00
Vassilian, Hamo (editor) . ARMENIANS AND IRAN, A COMPREHENSIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY IN ARMENIAN, PERSIAN AND THE ENGLISH LANGUAGES (ROMANIZED)
1991 1st Armenian Reference Books. A unique and comprehensive bibliography about Armenians in Iran. Lg.4to., 97pp., goldtone wraps. VG, small crack in backstri, text Fine. (a68198)
$74.00
Vertanes, Charles A . ARMENIA REBORN
1947 1st Armenian National Council of America. 8vo., 216pp., monochrome photo illustrations, large foldout map, hardcover. VG, light bumping of corners, no DJ. (a57752)
$40.00
Weninger, Josef . ARMENIER EIN BEITRAG ZUR ANTHROPOLOGIE DER KAUKASUSVOLKER
Wien 1951 Rohrer. Die Osterreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften Series A VIII. In German. Folio, 64pp., photo plates of noses, faces and full frontal views, original wraps. VG. (a18110)
$55.00