Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Astronomy:
(astronomy) . CRAB NEBULA SYMPOSIUIM - JUNE 1969 FLAGSTAFF ARIZONA
May 1970. Publications of the Astronomical Society of the Pacific Vol 82, Number 486. Octavo pp. 375-564, illustrations, original printed wraps. Title label taped to backstrip. vg, light wear. (a70096)
$60.00
(astronomy) . MINOR PLANETS FOR 1949 OPPOSITION EPHEMERIDES
1948 Cincinnati Observatory. 4to., 108pp., original printed wraps. Owner signed (Hans G. Hertz.) VG, light wear. (a53489)
$55.00
(astronomy) . PUBLICATIONS OF THE ASTRONOMICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC 25 ISSUES 1957-1970
San Francisco 1957-1970. 25 issues (not consecutive) of this journal. Nos. 409, 413, 418, 420, 424, 426, 429, 439, 440, 442, 443, 446, 449, 454, 457, 460, 461, 462, 464, 468, 472, 476, 477, 484, 487. Uniform octavos, original printed wraps. A few pencil notes on some fronts, a few check marks on contents on rear wraps. Most VG, a few with light wear or chipping on the spines. 25 issues. (a70092)
$325.00
(astronomy) . THE PLANET NEPTUNE
NY 1847. In The American Review, a Whig Journal, No. XXXII, August 1847, at pp. 145-155. An account of the discovery of the Planet Neptune. Whole issue comprises pp. 111-220, printed in double column. 8vo., wraps. Institution ownership stamp on front and rear wrap and on contents page. VG, some spine rubbing, small chip without loss on front. (a29142b)
$35.00
(politics) . THE CHICAGO CONVENTION
NY 1847. In The American Review, a Whig Journal, No. XXXII, August 1847, at pp. 111-121. The North-western Harbor and River Convention. Whole issue comprises pp. 111-220, printed in double column. 8vo., wraps. Institution ownership stamp on front and rear wrap and on contents page. VG, some spine rubbing, small chip without loss on front. (a29142c)
$35.00
Abbot, C. G. . ANNALS OF THE PHYSICAL OBERVATORY OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION VOLUME V
Washington 1932 GPO. Measuring radiations from the sun, etc. Lg.4to., 295pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good. (a10602)
$60.00
Abetti, G , G. Rignini, N. Carrara, A Colacevich , C. Morelli, S. Polli e F. Vercelli . LO STUDIO DELLE RELAZIONI FRA FENOMENI SOLARI E TERRESTRI RELAZIONI E DISCUSSIONI ...APRILE 1948
Romas 1948 Accademia Nazionale dei Lincei. In Italian. Sm.4to., about 40pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a56953)
$65.00
Adams, John Couch . THE SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF JOHN COUCH ADAMS 2 VOLUMEs (COMPLETE)
Cambridge 1896, 1900. Two .volumes. Lg.4to., 502pp., 640pp., 6 folding maps, foldout plates, index, blue cloth hardcover. Good, new endpapers, some overall light wear; minor old water stains at margins (not affecting text) at various pages, worn at spine ends and along top outer hinges. Small college stamp on title pages. 2 volumes. (a36846)
$325.00
Agar, Jon . SCIENCE & SPECTACLE THE WORK OF JODRELL BANK IN POST-WAR BRITISH CULTURE
1998 Harwood. 8vo., 260pp., index, illustrated boards. VG, small black mark on cover and on front free blank. (a54509)
$60.00
Airy, George Biddell . ON THE CORRECTIONS IN THE ELEMENTS OF DELAMBRE'S SOLAR TABLES REQUIRED BY THE OBERSVATIONS MADE AT THE ROYAL OBSERVATORY, GREENWICH
London 1827. From the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society. 4to., pp.23-34, bound in later buckram. Near Fine, light foxing. (a37082)
$85.00
Allen, C. W. . ATMOSPHERIC POTENTIAL GRADIENT OSERVATIONS AT THE COMMONWEALTH SOLAR OBSERVATORY MOUNT STROMLO, CANBERRA
May 1934. Memoirs of the Commonwealth Solar Observatory Memoir #4. 4to., 47pp., wraps. Text VG but cover chipped and worn. (a17852)
$65.00
Allen, C. W. . FRAUNHOFER INTENSITY TABLES
Canberra 1938. Memoirs of Commonwealth Solar Observatory Mount Stromlo, Canberra, Australia No. 6. 4to., 37pp., wraps. Small chip from rear cover. (a17849)
$50.00
Allen, C. W. . FRAUNHOFER INTENSITY TABLES - GENERAL INTENSITY TABLE 4277-6600A; MULTIPLET INTENSITY TABLE 4036-6600 A
Canberra 1934. Memoirs of Commonwealth Solar Observatory Mount Stromlo, Canberra, Australia No. 5 (Part Two). Lg.4to., 96pp., original wraps. Good, wraps worn and chipped. (a56474)
$50.00
Aller, Lawrence H. . COLLECTION OF 5 MONOGRAPHS ON ASTRONOMY BY ALLER
1946-1949 Indiana Unversity. Titles: The Atmosphere of 10 Lacertae; the Electron Velocity Distribution in Gaeous Nebulae and Stellar Envelopes; The Absorption-line Spectra of the Central Stars of the Planetary Nebulae; Multiplet Intensities for the Nebular Lines; Atmosphere of Gamma Pegasi. Octavo, about 10pp. each, wraps. Light university name stamp on each cover. VG plus. Set of 5: (a66282)
$100.00
Andoyer . COURS D'ASTRONOMIE PREMIERE PARTIE ASTRONOMIE THEORIQUE
Paris 1906 Hermann. InFrench. Hardcover. 4to., 221pp., ithograph of handwritten lecture notes, cloth. Near Fine. (a27143)
$150.00
Arai, J.; Perry, Rev. S. J.; . THE TOTAL ECLIPSE OF THE SUN 1887 AUGUST 19; PHOTOGRAPHS AND DRAWINGS OF THE SUN; (2 PAPERS)
1888, 1889 Royal Astronomical Society. 2 papers: 4to., 2pp., one plate; 19pp., 2 plates, each bound in later wraps. VG. (a66243)
$85.00
Axford, W. I.. . IONIZATION FRONTS IN INTERSTELLAR GAS: THE STRUCTURE OF IONIZATION FRONTS
London 1961. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A, No. 1029, Vol. 253. Lg.4to., pp.301-333, wraps. VG. (a39441)
$29.00
Azais, Pierre Hyacinthe . SYSTEME UNIVERSEL
Paris 1810 Leblanc Garnery. 2 volumes. Sm8vo., 442pp., 253pp. Vol. 1, Application de la Cause universelle a la formation au aux movemens des Etres inorganises; Vol. 2, Application de la Cause universelle aux movemens de grands Corps. Philosophy of Natural history, Astronomy and Geology. 1/2 leather and marbled boards. 'Withdrawn' on ownership bookplates in each volume. Good, heels of spines rubbed, light wear, fraying on spine ends, corners worn. Set of 2 volumes: (a34085)
$200.00
Babinet, J. . SUR LA POSITION ACTUELLE DE LA PLANÈTE SITUÉE AU DELA DE NEPTUNE, ET PROVISOIREMENT NOMÉE HYPÉRION
Paris 1848. Article at pp. 202-208 in Comptes Rendus Hebdomadaires des Séances de L'Académie des Sciences, Volume 27, August 21, 1848. Babinet predicted the existence of a planet beyond Neptune. Whole issue which has several articles. Sm.4to., rebound in later wraps with original title page included. Good, old dry stain at lower inner corner. (a55892)
$150.00
Batterman, H. . RESULTATE AUS DEN POLHOHENBESTIMMUNGEN IN BERLIN AUSGEFUHRT UN DEN JAHREN 1891 UND 1892 AM UNIVERSAL-TRANSIT DER KONIGL. STERNARTE
Berlin 1899. In German. 4to., 45pp., wraps. VG. (a16396)
$75.00
Bemporad, Azeglio . L'ASSORBIMENTO SELETTIVO DELL'ATMOSFERA TERRESTRE SULLA LUCE DEGLI ASTRI
Rome 1905. Memorie della R. Academia delle Scienze-I Nuovi Lincei , Classe di Scienze Fisiche, Matematiche E Naturali, Anno CCCII, Serie Quinta-Volume V-Fascicolo VIII. In Italian. 4to., pp.234-341, wraps. Unopened. VG. (a49157)
$125.00
Bessel, F.W. . BESTIMMUNG DER ENTFERNUNG DES 61stem STERNS DES SCHWANS
Altona 1838. In German. Issues 365, 366 of the Astronomische Nachrichten, in which Bessel demonstrated his ascertainment of a parallax of o~3t for 61 Cygni, and his calculation of the star's distance from the earth. This was the first such scientific calculation and was described at the time by Herschel as "the greatest and most glorious triumph which practical astronomy has ever witnessed". The leaves in these two issues are printed in double column on each side, and comprise pp.66-95 (each column counts as one page--i.e. each leaf has four pages). 4to., removed from bound volume. In near Fine condition, with some discoloration along a narrow band at the spine edge of the final page. A landmark in the history of astronomy. Extremely rare. (a51704)
$14000.00
Bilinski, Bronislaw . NAJSTARSZY ZYCIORYS MIKOLAJO KOPERNIKA Z ROKU 1588 PRIOR BERNARDINA BALDIEGO
Wroclaw 1973 Polska Akaemia Nauk Studia Copernicana IX. In Polish with brief summaries in Italian, English and Russian. Biography and information on encyclopaedic humanist Bernardino Baldi and history of his manuscript Vite dei Matematici, which includes Copernicus's biography. Octavo, 139pp., illustrations, index, hardcover. Good. (a17833)
$75.00
Bjerknes, V. et al . DYNAMISCHE METEOROLOGIE UND HYDROGRAPHIE
Braunschweig 1912-1913 Vieweg. Deutsche Uebersetzung von F. Kirchner. In German. 2 volume set. Lg.4to., 126pp., (88pp.), (viipp.), 172pp., tables and figures. See DSB for a brief citstion of the importance of this work. 1/2 cloth with red marbled paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Good, light wear. 2 volume set: (a38014)
$400.00
Blake, Rev. J.L. . CONVERSATIONS ON NATURAL PHILOSOPHY...AND A DICTIONARY OF PHILOSOPHICAL TERMS
Boston 1826 8th American, Lincoln and Edmands. "Adapted to the comprehension of young pupil...improved by appropriate questions for the examination of scholars." Mostly astronomy. 8vo., frontis plate (planet rotation for daily and seasonal change) plus 23 plates at end of book, dictionary at end (11pp.), full leather. Good, leather rubbed, light spotting in text. (a8316)
$49.00
Bode, Johan Elert (1747-1826) . ALLMANNA BETRAFTELFER AFWER VERLDSBNGGNADEN AF JOHAN ELERT BODE
Lund 1804 Chr. Fr. Berling. Afwerfattning fran Tyskan af Carl Fredr. Viereck. A Swedish translation of this work by the Astronomer Bode. Small octavoi, 91pp., stringbound laid in plain binders wraps. Signed on title page by previous owner (Carl Reinkranth). Good, very light foxing throughout. (a59834)
$145.00
Bosler, J. . SUR LES RELATIONS DES ORAGES MAGNETIQUES ET DES PHENOMENES SOLAIRES
Paris 1912 Gauthier Villars. Annales de l'Observatoire de Paris, Tome V. In French. Lg.4to. 93pp., original wraps. Good plus, light cover wear, corners bumped. (a67594)
$175.00
Bowden, George E. and Joanne Flis (editors) . NOTES OF THE SUMMER INSTITUTE IN DYNAMICAL ASTRONOMY HELD AT YALE UNIVERSITY JULY 1959 2 VOLUMES
1959. 2 volume set. 4to., about 150pp. per volume, spiral wraps. Ex-laboratory library. VG. 2 volumes. (a52076)
$95.00
Braun, Carl . BERICHTE VON DEM ERZBISCHÖFLICH HAYNALDSCHEN OBSERVATORIUM ZU KALOCSA IN UNGARN ÜBER DIE DASELBST IN DEN ERSTEN FUNF JAHREN AUSGEFUHRTEN ARBEITEN
Munster 1886 1st Aschendorff'schen Buchhandlung. In German. 4to., 178pp., foldout charts, 3/4 brown cloth marbled hardcover. Mounted paper spine label with manuscript title on label. Good, front blank end removed and one inch square piece of title page cut out (not near text). Scarce. (a69268)
$600.00
Brown, Commander Allan D. USN . OBSERVATIONS MADE DURING THE YEAR 1886 AT THE U.S. NAVAL OBSERVATORY
Washington 1891 1st GPO. Includes The Transit Circle, and an Appendix by Ensign J.A. Hoogerwerff, Magnetic Observations of the United States Naval Observatory 1888 and 1889. Lg.4to., 220pp., 100pp., foldout plates. Institution bookplate. Good, slight soiling,binding secure. (a7870)
$50.00
Brown, Ernest W. . THEORY OF THE MOTION OF THE MOON; CONTAINING A NEW CALCULATION OF THE EXPRESSIONS FOR THE CO-ORDINATES OF THE MOON IN TERMS OF THE TIME - PART IV CHAPTERS VII-IX
London 1905 1st Royal Astronomical Society Memoirs. 4to., pp. 51-145, original printed hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a66232)
$75.00
Bruckner, G. . PHOTOMETRIC ATLAS OF THE NEAR ULTRAVIOLET SOLAR SPECTRUM-PHOTOMETRISCHER ATLAS DER NAHEN ULTRAVIOLETTEN SONNENSPEKTRUMS 2988A-3629A
1960 Gottingen. Mathematisch-Physikalische Sonderband 5. Vandenhoeck and Ruprecht. Text in English and in German. Oblong folio, short text with about 75 pages of spectrum illustrations. Library bookplate with stamp on title page. Near Fine, light wear-- in original publishers box (worn and written on.) (a17611)
$125.00
Brunnow, Dr. F. . LEHRBUCH DER SPHÄRISCHEN ASTRONOMIE
Berlin 1862 Dummler. Nut einem vorwort von J.F. Encke. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 600pp., marbled boards. VG, occasional light spotting in text. (a17027)
$145.00
Buchler, J. R. ; Gottesman and Kandrup (editors) . NONLINEAR DYNAMICS AND CHAOS IN ASTROPHYSICS: A FESTSCHRIFT IN HONOR OF GEORGE CONTOPOULOS
NY 1998. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, volume 867. 8vo., 337pp., printed hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a44469)
$65.00
Campbell, W. W. and R. C. Archibald . SIMON NEWCOMB MEMOIRS OF NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES, VOLUME XVII
Washington 1924 GPO. Biography plus bibliography of Simon Newcomb plus biographies of Richmond Mayo-Smith; Samuel Hubbard Scudder; George Jarvis Brush; Samuel Wendell Williston; Charles Richard Van Hise; Benjamin Apthorp Gould; Henry Pickering Bowditch. All in Memoirs of National Academy of Sciences, Volume XVII. Hardcover. 4to., 196pp.. cloth. VG. (a17058)
$85.00
McCrosky, R. E. . DISTRIBUTIONS OF LARGE METEORIC BODIES
Cambridge 1968. Smithsonian Astrophysical Obervatory Special Report 280. 4to., 13pp., printed on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a28283)
$45.00
Chree, C . AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE OF THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN SUN-SPOT FREQUENCY AND TERRESTIAL MAGNETISM
London 1904 1st Royal Astronomical Society Memoirs. 4to., pp.29-65, original printed hardcover. VG. (a66233)
$75.00
Chree, Charles (Superintendent of the Observatory Department) . A COMPARISON OF THE RESULTS FROM THE FALMOUTH DECLINATION AND HORIZONTAL FORCE MAGNETOGRAPHS ON QUIET DAYS IN YEARS OF SUN-SPOT MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM
Cambridge 1904. Removed from the Transactions of the CambrIdge Philosophical Society. 4to., pp.91-118, later wraps. Unopened. VG. (a44117)
$45.00
Chree, Charles (Superintendent of the Observatory Department) . A DISCUSSION OF ATMOSPHERIC ELECTRICAL POTENTIAL RESULTS AT KEW FROM SELECTED DAYS DURING THE SEVEN YEARS 1898-1904
Cambridge 1904. Removed from the Transactions of the CambrIdge Philosophical Society. 4to., pp.275-310, later wraps. Unopened. VG. (a44118)
$45.00
Corder, Henry . REPORTS OF THE SECTION FOR OBSERVATION OF METEORS 1894; 1895; 1896; 1897 (priced separately)
Reports for 1894 (Vol. III part 1); 1895 (Vol. IV part 1); 1896 (Vol. V part 1); 1897 (Vol. VI part 11) . About 28 pages per issue, no illustrations (as issued.) Blue wraps. Each issue: (a17977)
$45.00
Cortie, A L . MEMOIRS OF THE BRITISH ASTRONOMICAL ASSOCIATION VOL. XIV. PART II. TWELFTH REPORT OF THE SECTION FOR THE SUN
London 1906. 8vo., pp.21-65, plates, wraps. VG. (a36791)
$55.00
Cortie, Rev. A. L. . NINTH REPORT OF THE SECTION FOR OBSERVATION OF THE SUN
London 1903 Memoirs of British Astron. Assoc. pp. 35-84, 2 plates; blue wraps. VG, Good. (a17982)
$45.00
Coyne, George S.J., Jaylee Burley Mead and Michele Kaufman . STATISTICS OF THE REGION OF THE LACERTA OB1
Washington 1969. National Aeronautics and Space Administration TN D-5060. 4to., 19pp., wraps. A few institution names stamped on front. Mailing label affixed to rear wrap. VG. (a49468)
$45.00
Cuffey, James . COLLECTION OF 6 MONOGRAPHS ON ASTRONOMY BY CUFFEY
6 Titles: Galactic Clusters NGC; Galactic Clusters Messier; More Galactic Clusters; NGC 5053 and 6838; Linearity in Photoelectric Equipment; Lunar Eclipse of September 1950. Octavo, about 10pp. each, wraps. Light university name stamp on each cover. VG plus. Set of 6: (a66283)
$120.00
Cureau, Dr. Ad. . DETERMINATION DES POSITIONS GEOGRAPHIQUES MANUEL D'ASTRONOMIE PRATIQUE ET DE TOPOGRAPHIE A L'USAGE DES VOYAGEURS ET DES EXPLORATEURS
Paris 1910 Challamel. In French. 4to. , 486pp., half green leather and green marbled boards. VG, corners worn. (a47518)
$325.00
Dallas, S.S. . PREDICTION OF THE POSITION AND VELOCITY OF A SATELLITE AFTER MANY REVOLUTIONS
Pasadena 1970 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 356pp., charts and diagrams, wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on the front. VG. (a47796)
$125.00
Darwin, George Howard . THE TIDES AND KINDRED PHENOMENA IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM
London 1898 Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 242pp., index, cloth. School stamp on title page, no other ownership marks. VG. (a29722)
$75.00
De Backer, Simon . MEMOIRE SUR LE SON ET L'ULTRA-SON DANS UN GAZ VISQUEUS
Brussels 1938. Academie Royale de Belgique, Classe de Sciences, Memoires, Tome XVII, Fascicule 6. Lg.8vo., 44pp., wraps. In French. Unopened. VG. (a36756)
$65.00
Devine, C.J. and D.W. Dunham . THE EPHEMERIDES OF THE EARTH-MOON BARYCENTER, VENUS, AMRS, AND MERCURY CONSIDERING THE EARTH AND MON AS SEPARATE BODIES
Pasadena 1966 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 51pp., wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on front. VG. (a47793)
$50.00
Devine, Charles J. . JPL DEVELOPMENT EPHEMERIS NUMBER 19
Pasadena 1967 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 85pp., wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on front. VG. (a47830)
$45.00
Doberck, Dr. W. . ON THE BINARY STARS CORONAE OPHIUCHI LEONIS AQUARII ANDROMEDAE AND LEONIS
Dublin 1875. Offprint from the Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy Volume XXV. 4to., pp.581-603, wraps. VG. (a27887)
$65.00
Doberck, Dr. W. . ON THE FIRST COMET OF 1845 and ON U2 BOOTIS (CONSIDERED AS A REVOLVING DOUBLE STAR)
Dublin 1875. Both articles bound in one offprint from The Transactions of Royal Irish Academy Vol. XXV, April 12, 1875. 4to. pp. 459-490. Near VG. (a28709)
$75.00
Donn, B. et al (editors) . THE STUDY OF COMETS 2 VOLUME SET, COMPLETE
1976 1st. NASA. Two volumes. 4to., 1083pp., bright blue buckram hardcovers. Near Fine. (a69636)
$70.00
Dufay, Jean . GALACTIC NEBULAE AND INTERSTELLAR MATTER
London 1957 1st UK edition. Translated from the French. Lg.8vo., 352pp., illus., index. VG in Good DJ, light wear, soiling. (a32362)
$65.00
Dufay, Jean . GALACTIC NEBULAE AND INTERSTELLAR MATTER
NY 1957 Philosophic Library. Translated by A. Pomerans. 9vo., 352pp., plates, index. Good, cover rubbed, some of plates slightly wrinkled and book very slightly warped in Good DJ. (a20170)
$50.00
Duner, N. C. . RECHERCHES SUR LA ROTATION DU SOLEIL
1891 Nova acta Regiae Societatis Scientiarum Upsaliensis. 4to., 78pp., later plain wraps. VG. (a66218)
$70.00
Enfield, William . INSTITUTES OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY THEORETICAL AND PRACTICAL
Boston 1820 3rd American, with improvements, Cummings and Hilliard. With some correcctions, change in the order of the Branches and the addition of an appendix to the astronomical part, selected from Mr. Ewing's Practical Astronomy. 4to., 395pp., full leather with spine label. Several owner signatures, one bookplate, small stamp on title page. Some contemporary neat brown ink notations in text margins.Good, cover rubbed and worn. (a65539)
$125.00
Englefield, Sir Henry . ON THE DETERMINATION OF THE ORBITS OF COMETS ACCORDING TO THE METHODS OF FATHER BOSCOVICH AND MR DE LA PLACE
London 1793 Printed by Ritchie and Sammells, for Peter Elmsley. With New and Complete Tables;,and Examples of the Calculations by Both Methods. Sm.4to., 204pp., cameo portrait of author mounted on front blank, 4 foldout plates, marbled boards, later cloth spine, leather corners. Library stamp on title page. Good, new endpapers, boards a bit worn, rubbed. (a30904)
$1400.00
Fedorov, Ye. P. (editor) . PROBLEMS OF ASTROMETRY
Washington 1967. NASA TT F-454. 4to., 137pp., original wraps. Small institution stamp on cover. Title written in pencil on backstrip. Good, light wear. (a56617)
$45.00
Folkner, William M. (editor) . LASER INTERFEROMETER SPACE ANTENNA SECOND INTERNATIONAL LISA SYMPOSIUM ON THE DETECTION AND OBSERVATION OF GRAVITATIONAL WAVES IN SPACE
Pasadena 1998. AIP Conference Proceedings 456. 4to., 243pp., hardcover 4to. VG, no DJ. (a49528)
$75.00
Förster, Wilhelm . SAMMLUNG WISSENSCHAFTLICHER VORTRÄGE
Berlin 1876 Ferd. Dummlers Verlagsbuchhandlung. In German. Small octavo, 197pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a66219)
$145.00
Fowler, William A . NUCLEAR ASTROPHYSICS
Philadelphia 1967 American Philosophical society. Jayne lectures for 1965. 8vo., 109pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. (a46191)
$45.00
Frischauf, Johannes . GRUNDRISS DER THEORETHISCHEN ASTRONOMIE UND DER GESCHICHTE DER PLANETENTHEORIEN
Graz 1871 Leuschner and Lubensky. In German. Octavo, 159pp., 3/4 leather and green marbled boards. Small ink drawing on front end paper. VG, minor wear. (a17033)
$125.00
Gale, Henry G. and Walter Adams . AN INVESTIGATION OF THE SPECTRA OF IRON AND TITANIUM UNDER MODERATE PRESSURES
1912. Contributions from the Mount Wilson Solar Observatory No. 58, Reprinted from Astrophysical Journal Volume XXXV 1912. Octavo, 38pp., wraps. VG plus. (a22121)
$35.00
Garland, G. D. and J. G. Tanner . INVESTIGATIONS OF GRAVITY AND ISOSTASY IN THE SOUTHERN CANADIAN CORDILLERA
Ottawa 1957. Publication of Dominion Observatory Ottawa Vol. XIX No.5. 4to., pp.169-222, wraps. Small call numbers written in ink on front. VG. (a27203)
$50.00
Gezari, Daniel Y; Marion Schmitz and Jaylee M. Mead . CATALOG OF INFRARED OBSERVATIONS INCLUDING BIBLIOGRAPHY OF INFRARED ASTRONOMY AND INDEX OF INFRARED SOURCE POSITIONS
1984 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. Reference Publication 1118. Lg.4to., about 400pp., wraps. Depository stamp and ink numbers on cover. VG. (a51004)
$150.00
Giacaglia, Giorgio E.O. . A SEMI-ANALYTIC THEORY FOR THE MOTION OF A LUNAR SATELLITE
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 90pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Institution stamps on front. VG (a47759)
$65.00
Gore, J.E. . REPORTS OF THE SECTION FOR THE OBSERVATION OF VARIABLE STARS 1894
Memoirs of British Astron. Assoc. 1894: Vol. III part II. 48pp., blue wraps. VG. Good. (a18025)
$45.00
Graves, John Thomas; . AN ATTEMPT TO RECTIFY THE INACCURACY OF SOME LOGARITHMIC FORMULAE
London 1828. Communicated by John Frederick William Herschel, read December 18, 1828. From the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society. 4to., pp.171-186, bound in later buckram. Fine. (a37079)
$65.00
Green, N. E. . ON THE BELTS AND MARKINGS OF JUPITER
1887 Royal Astronomical Society. Paper read May 13, 1887. 4to., 4pp., 4 bi-color plates, later wraps. VG. (a66244)
$70.00
Grossmann, Dr. Ernst . BEOBACHTUNGEN AM REPSOLDSCHEN MERIDIANKREISE DER VON KUFFNERSCHEN STERNWARTE IN WIEN-OTTAKRING IN DER JAHREN 1896-1898.
Leipzig 1901 Abhandlung der Mathem.-pPhysikal. Klasse der Kgl. Sächs. Akademie der Wissenschaften. In German. 4to., 210pp., 4 text illustrations, original printed wraps. Uncut. VG, light wear, some occasional spotting and soiling. (a57721)
$75.00
Gylden, Hugo . TRAITE ANALYTIQUE DES ORBITES ABSOLUES DES HUIT PLANETES PRINCIPALES TOME 1-THEORIE GENERALE DES ORBITES ABSOLUES
Stockholm 1893 Beijer. In French. 4to., 573pp. (Part 1), 63pp. (part 2). 1/2 leather and marbled boards. Inscribed and signed from 'L'Auteur.' VG, minor wear. (a17386)
$185.00
Hansen, P. A. . TAFELN DER EGERIA, MIT ZUGRUNDELEGUNG DER IN DEN ABHANDLUNGEN DER KÖNIGL. SÄCHS. GESELLSCHAFT DER WISSENSCHAFTEN IN LEIPZIG VERÖFFENTLICHTEN STÖRUNGEN DIESES PLANETEN BERECHNET UND MIT EINLEITENDEN
Leipzig 1867 Hirze. In German. Offprint from: Abhandlungen der mathmatisch-physischen Classe der Königl. Sächsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, Vol. VIII, No. I. 4to., pp. 395-569 (complete), original printed wraps. Uncut. VG. (a57098)
$75.00
Hansen, P. A. . BESTIMMUNG DER SONNENPARALLAXE DURCH VENUSVORUBERGANGE VON DER SONNENSCHEIBE.
Liepzig. Offprint from Abahndl d.K.S. Gesellsch d. Wissensch. XIV. In German. 4to., pp. 457-552 (complete), wraps. VG. (a20858)
$95.00
Hansen, P.A. . BESTIMMUNG DES LAENGUNTERSCHIEDES ZWISCHEN DEN STERNWARTEN ZU GOTHA UND LEIPZIG
Leipzig 1866. Offprinf from the Des. VIII Bandes der Abhandlungen der mathematishc-physischen Classe der Konigl. Sachsischen Gesellschaft der Wissenschaften, No. II, 4to., pp.227-320 (complete), wraps. Hansen was a leading German theoretical astronomer. Auwers worked with him. See DSB. Uncut. VG, a few chips on wraps. (a29038)
$90.00
Hartmann, Dr. Fr. . WAS HAT DIE WELT ZU FÜRCHTEN VON DEM KOMETEN DES JAHRES 1834? ODER ÜBER DIE SECHSTE ERSCHEINUNG DES HALLEYSCHEN KOMETEN UND ÜBER KOMETEN IM ALLGEMEINEN. NEBST EINER EINLEITENDEN ÜBERSICHT UNSERS SONNENSYSTEMS
Quedlinburg und Leipzig 1831 zweyte auflage. In German. On Halley's Comet. 8vo., 75pp., one foldout diagram as frontis piece, wraps. Good, light wear. (a9349)
$45.00
Pickering, Edward Charles . SCALE OF THE BONN DURCHMUSTERUNG
Cambridge 1913. Annals of Harvard College Observatory Volume 72 No. 6. 4to., pp. 191-248. Near VG, corners worn and torn. (a25964)
$70.00
Hastie, W. (editor) . KANT'S COSMOGONY AS IN HIS ESSAY ON THE RETARDATION OF THE ROTATION OF THE EARTH AND HIS NATURAL HISTORY AND THEORY OF THE HEAVENS
Glascow 1900 1st Maclehose. Introduction, appendices and a portrait of Thomas Wright of Durham. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., blue cloth with gilt lettering. Small old paper spine label and small old college stamp on title page. VG. (a71031)
$89.00
Henderson, Thomas . ON THE DIFFERENCE OF MERIDIANS OF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORIES OF GREENWICH AND PARIS
London 1827. 'Presented to Royal Society by John F. W. Herschel...read May 17, 1827.' Philosophical Transactions, 4to., pp.286-296, removed from larger volume and newly rebound in green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Fine. (a18786)
$85.00
Herschel, J. F. W. . ACCOUNT OF A SERIES OF OBSERVATIONS, MADE IN THE SUMMER OF THE YEAR 1825, FOR THE PURPOSE OF DETERMING THE DIFFERENCE OF MERIDIANS PF THE ROYAL OBSERVATORIES OF GREENWICH AND PARIS
London 1826. Read January 12, 1826. An important work, as mentioned in DSB. From the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society. 4to., pp.77-126, bound in later buckram. Fine. (a37080)
$100.00
Herschel, William . ASTRONOMICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE PERIODICAL STAR IN COLLO CETI
London 1780. First reading of paper before the Royal Society and printed in Philosophical Transactions Volume LXX (1780). Read by Dr. Watson, May 11, 1780. 4to., pp.338-44 (complete), original article removed from larger journal and bound in red cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. VG, light soiling and browning on pages. (s512)
$115.00
Higgs, A. J. . MEASUREMENTS OF ATMOSPHERIC OZONE
March 1934. Memoirs of the Commonwealth Solar Observatory Mount Stromlo, Canberra, Australia. Made at the Commonwealth Solar Observatory, Mount Stromlo, Canberra, during the years 1929-1932. 4to., 29pp., wraps. Good, some wrinkles on cover. (a17847)
$100.00
Hins, C. H. and J. J. Raimond Jr. . CATALOGUE OF 1172 REFERENCE STARS IN THE AREAS 2-115 OF THE SYSTEMATIC PLAN OF SELECTED AREAS. OBSERVATIONS OF THE LEIDEN OBSERVATORY
Haarlem 1930 Annalen van de Sterrewacht te Leiden deel XV Derde Stuk. 4to., 42pp., wraps. 42p. Text fine, cover VG. (a18226)
$60.00
Hogg, A. R. . MEASUREMENTS OF THE INTENSITY OF COSMIC RAYS
July 1949. Memoirs of the Commonwealth Observatory Mount Stromlo, Canberra, Australia. Memoir #10. 4to., 100pp., wraps. VG. (a17848)
$100.00
Houghton, J. T. ; N. Hughes, T. S. Moss and J. S. Seeley . AN ATLAS OF THE INFRA-RED SOLAR SPECTRUM FROM 1 TO 6.5u OBSERVED FROM A HIGH-ALTITUDE AIRCRAFT
London 1961. Offprint from the Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London. Series A. No. 1037 Vol. 254. Lg.4to., pp. 47-123, wraps. VG. (a36594)
$45.00
Huck, Friedrich O. . AN ANALYTICAL PROCEDURE OF OPTIMIZING TELEVISION SYSTEMS FOR PLANETARY DESCENT MISSIONS
Washington 1969. National Aeronautics and Space Administration TN D-5061. 4to., 26pp., wraps. A few institution names stamped on front. Mailing label affixed to rear wrap. VG. (a49469)
$45.00
Huck, Friedrich O.; Leonard P. Kopia and Robert B. Spiers, Jr, . REQUIREMENTS OF A MARTIAN TELEVISION EXPERIMENT FOR THREE POINT-MASS DESCENT TRAJECTORIES
Washington 1969. National Aeronautics and Space Administration TN D-5062. 4to., 36pp., wraps. A few institution names stamped on front. Mailing label affixed to rear wrap. VG. (a49470)
$45.00
Johnson, Holmes R. and Ben Zuckerman (editors) . EVOLUTION OF PECULIAR RED GIANT STARS. IAU COLLOQUIUM 106
Cambridge 1989. Lg.8vo., 440pp., diagrams, illustrated cloth. VG, covers a bit soiled, no DJ. (a50446)
$65.00
Joly, Charles Jasper . QUATERNION ARRAYS
Dublin 1902. Offprint from The Transactions of Royal Irish Academy. Lg.4to., pp.17-30, original printed wraps. Uncut. Good, light soiling. (a58544)
$45.00
Joly, Charles Jasper . REPRESENTATION OF SCREWS BY WEIGHTED POINTS
Dublin 1902. Offprint from The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy Vol. XXXII Sec. A Part VII, May 1902. large 4to., pp. 61-92, original printed wraps. Good Plus. (a22135)
$55.00
Joly, Charles Jasper . THE QUADRATIC SCREW-SYSTEM: A STUDY OF A FAMILY OF QUADRATIC COMPLEXES
Dublin 1903. Offprint from TheTransactions of the Royal Irish Academy Vol. XXXII Sec. A Part VII, September 1903. 4to., pp.155-238, original printed wraps. Good. (a22137)
$55.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1895
Leipzig 1895. Illustrated article on comets. In German. Octavo, 376pp., stiff paper wraps. VG. (a29232)
$60.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1897
Leipzig 1897. 8vo., 370pp., stiff paper wraps with later paper spine. VG, light wear. (a29233)
$50.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1898
Leipzig 1898. 8vo., 384pp., stiff paper wraps. Good, some wrinkling of pages. (a29234)
$50.00
Klein, Dr. Hermann J. . JAHRBUCH DER ASTRONOMIE UND GEOPHYSIK 1896
Leipzig 1897 Mayer. In German. Octavo, 400pp., illustrated articles on Jupiter, foldout color map by Nansen of the North Pole region, doublepage color plate of very weird electric storm cloud formation, original wraps. Good. (a17598)
$65.00
Klug, Rudolf . JOHANNES VON GMUNDEN: DER BEGRÜNDER DER HIMMELSKUNDE AUF DEUTSCHEM BODEN
Wien 1943 Hölder-Pichler-Tempsky. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Wien, 222 Band, 4 Abhandlung. In German. Octvao, 93pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG (a72634)
$45.00
Kolaczek, B. . SELENOCENTRIC AND LUNAR TOPOCENTRIC SPHERICAL COORDINATES
Cambridge 1968. Smithsonian Astrophysical Obervatory Special Report 286. 4to., 121pp., wraps. VG. (a27067)
$85.00
Koyre, Alexandre . A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE PROBLEM OF FALL FROM KEPLER TO NEWTON DE MOTU GRAVIUM NATURALITER CADENTIUM IN HYPOTHESI TERRA MOTAE
Philadelphia 1955. Transactions of American Philosophical Society New Series Vol. 45 Part 5. 4to., pp., 329-395, text diagrams, wraps. Good plus, light cover wear and soiling, a few creases on cover. (a44630)
$75.00
Langley, S. P. . THE TEMPERATURE OF THE MOON
Wash. 1887. National Academy of Sciences Vol IV, Ninth Memoir. 4to., pp. 107-212, 26 plates of line drawings, wraps. Small university library stamp on cover and first page. VG, spine chipping, lacks rear wrap. (a19937)
$115.00
Lehnert, B. (ed) . ELECTROMAGNETIC PHENOMENA IN COSMICAL PHYSICS
1958 Cambridge University. 545pp, index. Fine except small library stamp on front end paper, no other library marks at all, no spine numbers, no pocket. VG DJ. (a18738)
$58.00
Lerch, Francis J. and James G. Marsh . EVALUATION OF THE GODDARD RANGE AND RANGE SYSTEM AT ROSMAN BY INTERCOMPARISON WITH GEOS I LONG-ARC ORBITAL SOLUTIONS
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 48pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Institution stamps on front. VG (a47760)
$50.00
Lerch, Francis J. and James G. Marsh . GEOS I TRACKING STATION POSITIONS ON THE SAO STANDARD EARTH (C-5)
Washington 1969 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 35pp., wraps. Address label on rear wrap. Institution stamps on front. VG (a47761)
$50.00
Leuschner, Armin O. . TABLES OF MINOR PLANETS DISCOVERED BY JAMES C. WATSON - PART ONE
Washington 1910. Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences, Volume X Seventh Memoir. Lg.4to., pp.199-374, original printed wraps. Good, wraps and spine a bit worn. (a57580)
$75.00
Leuschner, Armin O., Anna Estelle Glancy and Sohia H. Levy . TABLES OF MINOR PLANETS DISCOVERED BY JAMES C. WATSON: ON V. ZEIPEL'S THEORY OF THE PERTURBATIONS OF THE MINOR PLANETS OF THE HECUBA GROUP
Washington 1922. Third Memoir from the Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences Volume XIV. Lg.4to., 159pp., wraps. Unopened. VG. (a27064)
$125.00
Lieske, Jay H. . NEWTONIAN PLANETART EPHEMERIDES 1800-2000: DEVELOPMENT EPHEMERIS NUMBER 28
Pasadena 1967 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 71pp., wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on front. VG. (a47829)
$45.00
Lindholm, F. . EXTINCTION DES RADIATIONS SOLAIRES DANS L'ATMOSPHERE TERRESTRE
Upsala 1913 Bokhandeln. Nova Acta Regle Societatis Scientaru Upsaliensis. Etude basee sur les observations spectrobolometriques faites a l'Institut de Physique d'Upsala pendant l'annee 1912. In French. 4to., 93pp., wraps. Good, spine a bit worn. (a41307)
$90.00
Littrow, J. J. von . DIE WONDER DES HIMMELS
Stuttgart 1854 (1834-34) vierte auflage Hoffmannsche. Littrow, 1781-1840, Austrian astronomer, director of Vienna observatory. In German. 8vo., 833pp., 7 double plates including one in color, hardcover. Small owner signature on title page. Good, some light foxing on initial and final pages, cover soiled and darkened. (a18424)
$50.00
Lockyer, Sir Norman and F. E. Baxandall . THE SPECTRUM OF y CYGNI
London 1903. Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society. 4to., pp. 155-172, large foldout spectrum plate, paper covered boards. VG. (a37388)
$45.00
Loomis, Elias . A TREATISE ON ASTRONOMY
NY 1868 Harper & Brothers. Octavo, 344pp., frontis, 8 full page plates, index, rebound in later wraps. Some owner notes on frontis tissue, some pencil notes on free blanks and verso of last plate. Good. (a63003)
$50.00
Lust, R. (editor) . STELLAR AND SOLAR MAGNETIC FIELDS
Amsterdam 1965. 8vo., 460pp., index. VG-Fine in VG DJ. (a18717)
$50.00
Madler, Dr. J. H. v. . VON DER ALTESTEN BIS AUF DIE NEUESTE ZEIT2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Braunschweig 1873 George Westermann. History of Astronomy. In German. 2 volumes. Large octavos, 528pp., 590pp., half leather with blue marbled boards. Several very small university name stamps, slight residue of spine labels). Good, slight amount of foxing, light cover wear. 2 volumes. (a69234)
$255.00
Malina, Roger F. and Stuart Bowyer . EXTREME ULTRAVIOLET ASTRONOMY
NY 1991. A Selection of Papers from the First Berkeley Colloquium, January 19-20, 1989. 4to., 520pp., index, printed boards. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a43255)
$45.00
Mandel, L. and E. Wolf (ediors) . SELECTED PAPERS ON COHERENCE AND FLUCTUATIONS OF LIGHT: VOLUME ONE 1850-1960; VOLUME TWO 1961-1966
NY 1970 Dover. 2 volumes. 4to., 912pp., printed wraps. Near Fine. 2 volumes. (a58953)
$100.00
Martin, E. Dale . RESULTS OF INCLUDING A BOUNDARY SHOCK WAVE IN THE CALCULATION OF THE FLIGHT PARAMETERS OF A LARGE HIGH-SPEED METEOR
Washington 1968 NASA TN D-4325. 4to., 56pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52492)
$45.00
Mascart, Jean . IMPRESSIONS AND OBSERVATIONS DANS UN VOYAGE A TENERIFE
Paris n.d. (c.1912). An account of the scientific mission under the auspices of the Association Internationale Contre la Tuberculose. Includes photos of Halley's comet. In French. Hardcover. Octavo, 366pp., photo illustrations, index, cloth. Small ownership stamp on title page. VG plus, slight bowing of boards. (a30165)
$160.00
McCrosky, R. E. . DISTRIBUTIONS OF LARGE METEORIC BODIES
Cambridge 1968. Smithsonian Astrophysical Obervatory Special Report 280. 4to., 13pp., printed on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a28283)
$45.00
McCrosky, R. E. . ORBITS OF PHOTOGRAPHIC METEORS
Washington 1967. Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory Special Report 252. 4to., 20pp., wraps. VG. (a27175)
$50.00
Melbourne William G. et al . CONSTANTS AND RELATED INFORMATION FOR ASTRODYNAMIC CALCULATIONS, 1968
Pasadena 1968 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 57pp., wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on front. Good, light wear. (a47792)
$45.00
Merrill, Ronald B. . THERMAL CONDUCTION THROUGH AN EVACUATED IDEALIZED POWDER OVER THE TEMPERATURE RANGE OF 100 (degrees) to 500 (degrees) K
Washington 1969. National Aeronautics and Space Administration TN D-5063. 4to., 76pp., wraps. A few institution names stamped on front. Mailing label affixed to rear wrap. VG. (a49471)
$45.00
Mersman, William A. . THE CRITICAL INCLINATION PROBLEM IN SATELLITE ORBIT THEORY
Washington 1962 National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 4to., 29pp., wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a47835)
$45.00
Meyer, Dr. M. Wilhelm . HIMMEL UND ERDE ILLUSTRIRTE NATURWISSENSCHAFTLICHE MONATSSCHRIFT: I. JAHRGANG; II. JAHRGANG
Berlin 1889 and 1890 Paetel. In German 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 716pp., 590pp. , color plates, photogravure illustrations, 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, light wear. 2 volumes. (a17298)
$125.00
Mitchell, S. A. ; C. P. Olivier; H. L. Alden and others . TRIGONOMETRIC PARALLAXES OF FOUR HUNDRED AND FORTY STARS DETERMINED BY PHOTOGRAPHY WITH THE 26-INCH FREFRACTOR OF THE LEANDER MCCORMICK OBSERVATORY TOGETHER WITH THE MEASUREMENT AND DISCUSSION OF PROPER MOTIONS DOUBLE STARS, ETC FROM PARALLAX PLATES.
Washington 1927. National Academy of Sciences Volume XXII, First Memoir. Lg.4to., 349pp., wraps. Unopened. Good, light wear. (a56517)
$55.00
Muhleman, D.O. et al . EXPRESSIONS FOR THE PRECESSION QUANTITIES AND THEIR PARTIAL DERIVATES
Pasadena 1967 Jet Propulsion Laboratory. 4to., 50pp., wraps. Signed by Hans G. Hertz on front. VG, (a47832)
$45.00
Müller, Dr. Joh. . LEHRBUCH DER KOSMISCHEN PHYSIK ZUM ATLAS ( 2 VOLUMES)
Braunschweig 1894 (Text) Vieweg. Funfte umbearbeitete und vermehrte auflage von Dr. C. F. W. Peters. In German. Octavo, 907pp., text illustrations, index, 3/4 leather; Braunschweig 1883 (Atlas) Vieweg. Vierte auflage, zweite, wohlfeile ausgabe. Lg.Square Octavo, 46 litho plates (some foldout), 3/4 cloth. VG, spine ends of Atlas a bit worn. 2 volumes. (a24671)
$225.00
Nasmyth, J. und J. Carpenter . DER MOND BETRACHTET ALS PLANET, WELT UND TRABANT
Leipzig 1876 Voss. Autorisirte Deutsche Ausgabe. The first German edition, translated from the first edition of 1874 with superior impressions of the beautiful plates made by using carefully constructed models which were placed in strong sunlight in an effort to give a better image of the moon's surface (see DNB. 4to., 165pp., mit zahlreichen holzschnitten, zwei lithographirten neunzehn tafeln in LIchtdruck, printed paper covered boards with green cloth spine. Good, cover worn and lightly soiled, beginning to tear along rear outer hinge. (a64323)
$750.00
Newcomb, Simon . ON THE RIGHT ASCENSIONS OF THE EQUATORIAL FUNDAMENTAL STARS AND THE CORRECTIONS NECESSARY TO REDUCE
"the right ascensions of diffferent catalogues to a mean homogeneous system." Prepared at the US Naval Observatory . Washington 1872 GPO. 4to. Wraps. 71p. Stringbound. Cover frayed and chipped on all edges, cover split at spine. Rear cover gone.Backstrip gone. Otherwise binding is tight. (a10601)
$65.00
Oosterhoff, P. Th. (editor) . INTERNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL UNION DUBLIN MEETING AUGUST-SEPTEMBER 1955 DRAFT REPORTS
Cambridge 1955. 4to., 376pp., wraps. Signed by Hans S. Hertz on the front. Good, whole volume a bit bowed, wraps worn, rear wrap badly chipped. (a47689)
$70.00
Paddock, G.F. . SPECTROSCOPIC ORBIT FORMULAE FOR SINGLE AND DOUBLE SPECTRA AND SMALL ECCENTRICITY; THE SPECTROSCOPIC BINARY, 41 v4 ERIDANI, A.G.C. 4821
Berkeley 1915. Lick Obervatory Bulletin Number 274. Two articles by Paddock. Sm.folio, pp. 153-168, 169-179, illus., wraps. Owner signed on front (Dr. Frederic Slocum). Good, a bit of a vertical curl. (a25507)
$45.00
Parker, Robert A. R.; Theordore Gull and Robert P. Kirschner . AN EMISSION-LINE SURVEY OF THE MILKY WAY
Washington 1979 NASA. Hardcover. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 220pp. of photo illustrations, blue buckram. Near Fine. (a71829)
$60.00
Peter, Bruno . BEOBACHTUNGEN AM SECHSZOLLIGEN REPSOLDSCHEN HELIOMETER DER LEIPZIGER STERNWARTE II. ABHANDLUNG
Leipzig 1898 Teubner. Offprint from Abhandlungen der Mathematisch-Physischen Klasse der Konigl. Saech. Gessel. der Wissenschaften No. II, XXIV Bandes. 4to., pp.181-312, zwei textfiguen und einer tafel, original printed wraps. pp. 145-185. Good, light soiling on wraps and spine. (a36874)
$75.00
Petter, Guy B. . THE DETERMINATION OF A COMETARY ORBIT
London 1918. Memoirs of the British Astronomical Association, Vol. XXI Part II Report of the Section for the Observation of Comets. 8vo., pp. 33-56, photo illus. frontis, wraps. Near Fine. (a27168)
$60.00
Phillips, Rev. T. E. R. . MEMOIRS OF THE BRITISH ASTRONOMICAL ASSOCIATION: SEVENTEENTH REPORT FOR THE OBSERVATION OF JUPITER
London 1915. Memoirs of the British Astronomical Association, Vol. XX, Part I. 8vo., 24pp., 2 full page monochrome photo plates, wraps. Good, wraps soiled. (a43739)
$50.00
Poynting, J. H. . RADIATION IN THE SOLAR SYSTEM: ITS EFFECT ON TEMPERATURE AND ITS PRESSURE ON SMALL BODIES
London 1904. Memoirs of the Royal Astronomical Society. Appendix I to Vol. LV. 4to. 28pp., originakl printed paper-covered hardcover. The Poynting-Robertson effect. Good plus, light wear. (a56423)
$300.00
Raimond, J. J. Jr. . THE COEFFICIENT OF DIFFERENTIAL GALACTIC ABSORPTION
Groningen 1934. Publications of the Kapteyn Astronomical Lab at Groningen. In English. 4to., 45pp., original printed wraps. Small library blind stamp on titlepage with Withdrawn stamp and library stamp on final page. Good, light wear. (a52427)
$95.00
Robertson, Abramo . SECTIONUM CONICARUM LIBRI SEPTEM
Oxonii 1792 Apud J. Cooke. Large 4to., 376pp., 45 foldout plates, rebound in modern blue buckram with gilt spine lettering. Contemporary owner signature on title page (Francis Baily). Many pages of manuscript notes and corrections on the book by Baily, on the printed text pages and on 40 interleaved pages of manuscript writing and drawings of geometric figures. Also a manuscript (5pp.) by Baily entitled A List of Problems Relating to the Cone and Conic Sections is bound end at the end. Francis Baily, 1774-1844, was one of the founders of the Astronomical Society of London (later the Royal Astronomical Society, and is noted for Baily's Beads, an effect seen during solar eclipses (see DSB.) Cover near Fine; overall VG, occasional light spotting. (a50080)
$1800.00
Sadler, D.H. (editor) . INTERNATIONAL ASTRONOMICAL UNION MOSCOW MEETING AUGUST13-20, 1958 DRAFT REPORTS
Cambridge 1958. 4to., 400pp., wraps. Signed by Hans S. Hertz on the front. VG, small closed tear on front. (a47690)
$90.00
Sande Bakhuyzen, H. G. van de . SUR LE MOUVEMENT DU POLE TERRESTRE, D'APRES LES OBSERVATIONS DES ANNEES 1890-97, ET LES RESULTATS DES OBSERVATIONS ANTERIEURES
La Haye 1899 Nijhoff. In French. 8vo., pp. 447-486 from the Archives Neerlandaises, rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a57008)
$75.00
Schiaparelli, G. V. . DELL' INFLUENZA DELLA LUNA SULLE VICENDE ATMOSFERICHE
Milan 1867. In Italian. Memorie Del Reale Istituto Lombardo, Vo.l X I Della Serie III. Fasc. IV. Lg.4to., 26pp. plus two plates of graphs, rebound in later wraps with original green wrapper bound in. VG. (a44231)
$300.00
Schiaparelli, G. V. . STUDJ COSMOLOGICI I. OPINIONI E RICERCHE DEGLI ANTICHI SULLE DISTANZE E SULLE GRANDEZZE DEI CORPI CELESTI LORO IDEE SULL' ESTENSIONE DELL' UNIVERSO VISIBILE
Milan 1867. In Italian. From Memorie Del Reale Istituto Lombardo, Vo.l X I Della Serie III. Fasc. IV. Lg.4to., 23pp., bound in modern wraps. VG. (a44232)
$500.00
Schubert, Dr. Gotthilf Heinrich . LEHRBUCH DER STERNKUNDE FUR SCHULEN UND ZUM SELBSTUNTERRICHT
Munich 1831 Anton Weber. In German. 12mo., 136pp., stiff paper-covered boards with paper spine label. Good, label chipped, cover a bit worn. (a50038)
$200.00
Sextus Empiricus . LE HIPOTIPOSES OU INSTITUTIONS PIRRONIENNES EN TROIS LIVRES
1725 Amsterdam. Traduites du Grec (par Huart) Avec des notes qui expliquent le texte en plusieurs endroits.In French. 12mo., 434pp., title page lettering in red and black, small vignette on title pages, full page frontis portrait of Sextus, full leathe with gilt decorated spine. Good, outer hinges cracked. (a64561)
$995.00
Shapiro, V.D. and V.I. Shevchenko . ASTROPHYSICAL PLASMA TURBULENCE. I
August 1988. Article in Astrophysics and Space Physics Reviews, Volume 6, Part 5, Soviet Scientific Reviews/Section E. 8vo., pp. 427-549, wraps. Included as part of a whole issue of this publicartion, with one other artivcle. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a49841b)
$45.00
Smart, W. M. . STELLAR DYNAMICS
Cambridge 1938-1st University Press. Sm4to., 434pp., index. VG. (a19603)
$90.00
Soffen, Gerald A. et al . SCIENTIFIC RESULTS OF THE VIKING PROJECT
Washington 1977 American Geophysical Union. Lg.4to. pp. 3959-4681, charts, photo illustrations (some foldout), boards. VG, slightly shaken, no DJ. (a39632)
$50.00
St. John, Charles F. . THE GENERAL CIRCULATION OF THE MEAN AND HIGH-LEVEL CALCIUM VAPOR IN THE SOLAR ATMOSPHERE
1910 Contributions from the Mount Wilson Observatory Number 48. Sm.4to., 47pp., photo plates, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a58945)
$45.00
Stratton, F. J. M. ; Maw, William H. . PROPER MOTIONS OF FAINT STARS IN THE PLEIDAES; DOUBLE-STAR OBSERVATIONS 1902-1907 (2 ARTICLES)
1908 Royal Astronomical Society. Two separate articles bound in one volume. 4to., pp.161-192, original printed hardcover. VG. (a66231)
$60.00
Stroemgren, Bengt . FORMELN UND TAFELN ZUR BESTIMMUNG PARABOLISCHER BAHNEN
Copenhagen 1929. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Mathematisk-fysiske Meddelelser XI, 3. In German. 8vo., 146pp., foldout charts, wraps. Uncut. Fine. (a51378)
$95.00
Stroemgren, Bengt . FORMELN ZUR GENAEHERTEN STOERUNGRECHNUNG IN BAHNELEMENTEN
Copenhagen 1929. Offprint from Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Mathematik-fysike Meddelelser X, 2. In German. 8vo., 26pp., wraps. VG. (a36739)
$45.00
Stromgren, Elis . DIE RETROGARDEN PERIODISCHEN BAHNEN UM DIE BEIDEN ENDLICHEN MASSEN IM PROBLEME RESTREINT, MIT DIREKTER ABSOLUTER BEWEGUNG (KLASSE L)
Kobehavn 1930. Det Kgl. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab, Mathematisk-fysiske Meddelelser X, 11. In German. 8vo., 31pp., 7 figures, wraps. Uncut. Near Fine. (a51403)
$30.00
Struve, Otto . NOUVELLE DETERMINATION DE LA PARALLAXE ANNUELLE DES ETOILES LYRAE ET 61 CYGNI
St. Petersbourg 1859. Memoires de l'Academie Imperiale Tome I No. 1. In French. Lg.4to., 51pp., original printed wraps. Small label on top corner of front panel. Uncut. VG, light soiling. (a58543)
$200.00
Syunyaev, R. A. (editor) . ASTROPHYSICS AND SPACE PHYSICS REVIEWS VOLUME 6 PART 5
August 1988. Soviet Scientific Reviews/Section E. 8vo., pp. 425-575, wraps. VG, small chip at head of spine. (a49841a)
$45.00
Thackeray, W. Grasset . A DISCUSSION OF GREENWICH OBSERVATIONS OF NORTH POLAR DISTANCE WITH REFERENCE TO THE POSITION OF THE ECLIPTIC, AND THE ANNUAL VARIATION IN THE VALUE OF THE COLATITUDE
1888 Royal Astronomical Society. Paper read May 11, 1888. 4to., pp.239-257, illustrations, later wrap. Uncut. VG. (a66255)
$45.00
Thomson, Harold . JOINT REPORT OF THE VARIABLE STAR AND SPECTROSCOPIC SECTIONS ON NOVA GEMINORUM (2) 1912
Memoirs British Astron. Assoc. Vol. XIX part IV. 8vo., pp. 75-117, illus., blue wraps. VG. (a18027)
$45.00
Tuckerman, Bryant . PLANETARY, LUNAR, AND SOLAR POSITIONS A.D.2 TO A.D. 1649
Philadelphia 1964. Memoirs of the American Philosophical Society, Volume 59. 4to., 841pp., printed cloth. Label at heel of spine. Institution stamps on fore-edges. A few institution marks on first few leaves. Good, new endpapers, light wear to edges, no DJ. (a45884)
$45.00
van de Hust, H.C. and J.M. Burgers (editors) . GAS DYNAMICS OF COSMIC CLOUDS
Amsterdam1955. Symposium held at Cambridge England, July 6-11, 1953. I.A.U Symposium Series, Symposium No. 2. Lg.8vo., 24ypp., illus., boards. VG in Good DJ, a bit soiled. (a40639)
$75.00
van Rhijn, Prof. Dr. P. J. . THE ABSORPTION OF LIGHT IN INTERSTELLAR GALACTIC SPACE AND THE GALACTIC DENSITY DISTRIBUTION
Groningen 1936. Publications of the Kapteyn Astronomical Lab at Groningen. In English. 4to., 34pp., original printed wraps. Small library blind stamp on titlepage with Withdrawn stamp and library stamp on final page. VG. (a52426)
$95.00
Vogel, Dr. H.C . NEWCOMB-ENGELMANN'S POPULARE ASTRONOMIE
Leipzig 1892 zweite vermerte auflage Engelmann. In German. Hardcover. Large octavo., 748pp, one plate has two original mounted photographs of nebulae, index, 3/4 leather. Owner bookplate. Near VG, some foxing on title page and frontis, slight toning in text, minor wear on corners. (a21326)
$75.00
Ward, The Hon. Mrs. . THE TELESCOPE: A FAMILIAR SKETCH COMBINING A SPECIAL NOTICE OF OBJECTS COMING WITHIN THE RANGE OF A SMALL TELESCOPE
London 1899 3rd Groombridge. Hardcover. 12mo., 150pp., frontis, color plates, bright blue gilt decorated cloth. All edges gilt. One old school stamp on title page. Good,later endpapers, faint residue of spine label, two spots of ink stain on front. Good plus. (a71030)
$125.00
Warzee, J. . LE MOUVEMENT DE SATELLITE DE NEPTUNE EVALUATION DE L'APLATISSEMENT DE LA PLANETE
Bruxelles 1926 Lamertin. Academe Royale de Belique, 2nd serie T. VIII. fasc 2. In French. 8vo., 60pp., wraps. Good, wraps frayed on all edges minor chipping on edges. (a17320)
$75.00
Watt, D. E. . QUANTITIES FOR DOSIMETRY OF IONIZING RADIATIONS IN LIQUID WATER
London 1996 Taylor and Francis. ISBN 0 7484 0484 8. 4to., 422pp., pictorial boards. Fine. (a33895)
$85.00
Williams, Kenneth P. . A COMPARISON OF THE SOLAR THEORIES OF NEWCOMB AND LEVERRIER WITH CONVERSION TABLES FOR THE NINETEENTH CENTURY
1945 Kirkwood Observatory of Indiana University. Octavo, 36pp., wraps. VG. (a66279)
$75.00
Williams, Kenneth P. . THE TRANSITS OF MERCURY
1939 Kirkwood Observatory of Indian University. Octavo, 70pp., wraps. Light institution stamp on cover. Good plus, light cover soiling. (a66284)
$75.00
Wright, William H. . THE SPECTRUM OF NOVA GEMINORUM (1912)
University of California, Publication of Lick Observatory Vol XIV Part II. This is part 2 of "The Spectra of the Temporary Stars." 4to., 91pp.,spectrum illus.. wraps. Text fine, cover good-minor edge tears and wear. (a17840)
$60.00
Zehnder, Prof. Dr. Ludwig . DER EWIGE KREISLAUF DES WELTALLS
Braunschweig 1914 Vieweg. In German. 8vo., 408pp., 214 abbil., index, hardcover. Tiny circular library name stamp on title page. Near VG, rare hinge tender. (a20796)
$25.00