Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Atomic/Nuclear Weapons:
Kissinger, Henry . NUCLEAR WEAPONS AND FOREIGN POLICY
NY 1957 1st Harper. Introduction by Gordon Dean. Octavo, 455pp., hardcover. Some pencil lines and marks in margins throughout. VG in VG DJ, light soiling and light wear. (a12104)
$90.00
Wharton, Michael . A NATION'S SECURITY THE CASE OF DR. J. ROBERT OPPENHEIMER
London 1955 1st Secker and Warburg. Edited from the official transcript of evidence. 8vo., 398pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ, spine browned and spine ends frayed. (a14382)
$20.00
Beres, Louis Rene . APOCALYPSE NUCLEAR CATASTROPHE IN WORLD POLITICS
1980 Univ. of Chicago. Foreword by Paul Warnke. 315pp., index. VG, minor wear on cover edges in Good DJ. (a20610)
$25.00
(nuclear war) . PSYCHIATRIC ASPECTS OF THE PREVENTION OF NUCLEAR WAR
NY 1964. Group for the Advancement of Psychology. Formulated by the Committee on Social Issues. Report No. 57. 8vo., pp. 223-318, wraps. Owner signed. Good, some soiling, wear. (a23194)
$45.00
Gery, John . NUCLEAR ANNIHILATION AND CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETRY
Gainesville 1996 University of Florida. 8vo., 235pp., index. Fine in Fine DJ. (a28022)
$30.00
Quester, George H. . NUCLEAR DIPLOMACY THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS
NY 1970. 8vo., 327pp., hardcover. VG, slight soiling, no DJ. (a30056)
$22.00
Wiberg, Hakan, Ib Damgaard Petersen and Paul SMoker (eds) . INADVERTENT NUCLEAR WAR THE IMPLICATIONS OF THE CHANGING GLOBAL ORDER
Oxford 1993 1st Pergamon. 8vo., 325pp., printed boards. VG. (a33457)
$45.00
(international law) . AVOIDING INTERNATIONAL CONFLICTS: 1) LAW OF THE SEA ISSUES; 2) NUCLEAR NON-PROLIFERATION
Ottawa 1976 Faculte de Droit de l'Universite d'Ottawa. Proceedings of the Fifth Annual Conference, the University of Ottawa, October 22-23, 1976. In English and in French. 8vo., 181pp., wraps. VG. (a41561)
$45.00
Fischer, David . TOWARDS 1995: THE PROSPECTS FOR ENDING THE PROLIFERATION OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS
1993 1st Dartmouth. United Naations Institute for Disarmament Research. Sm.4to., 292pp., printed hardcover. VG. (a42206)
$48.00
Aronow, Saul, Frank R. Ervin and Victor W. Seidl . THE FALLEN SKY MEDICAL CONSEQUENCES OF THERMONUCLEAR WAR
NY 1964 (1963) Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 134pp., cloth. VG in in Good DJ, light wear, light soiling. (a44104)
$39.00
Neuman, Henk J. (editor) . THEATRE NUCLEAR FORCES AND STRATEGIC SURVEYS
Cambridge 1984 Abt Books. Sm.4to., 215pp., printed boards. Fine, no DJ. (a44338)
$90.00
Walters, Robert E. . SEA POWER AND THE NUCLEAR FALLACY A REEVALUATION OF GLOBAL STRATEGY
NY 1975 Holmes & Meier. 8vo., 215pp., index, hardcover. VG in Good DJ. (a44811)
$35.00
Banks, D.C and R.T. Saucier . GEOLOGY OF BUCKBOARD MESA
1964 U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. Preliminary Report PNER 5001. 4to., 147pp., illustrations, diagrams, wraps. Number written in ink on spine. Small ink mark on title page. VG. (a48380)
$80.00
Richards, William D. . GEOLOGIC STUDY OF THE SEDAN NUCLEAR CRATER
Mercury 1964 Lawrence Radiation Laboratory. Project Sedan. 4to., 44pp., illustrations, foldout chart, wraps. VG. (a48654)
$60.00
Turner, Frederick B. and William E. Martin . FOOD-CHAIN RELATIONSHIP OF IODINE-131 IN NEVADA FOLLOWING THE SEDAN TEST OF JULY 1962
Los Angeles 1964. Project Sedan. 4to., 57pp., wraps. VG. (a48661)
$60.00
Martin, William E. and Frederick B. Turner . FOOD-CHAIN RELATIONSHIPS OF RADIOSTRONTIUM IN THE SEDAN FALLOUT FIELD
Los Angeles 1965. Project Sedan. 4to., 65pp., diagrams, wraps. University stamp on front. VG. (a48667)
$65.00
Klement, Alfred W. Jr. and Vincent Schultz . TERRESTRIAL AND FRESHWATER RADIOECOLOGY A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY - SUPPLEMENT 3
Washington 1965. 4to., 115pp., wraps. Institution name stamp and a few numbers written on title page. VG. (a49052)
$45.00
(atomic energy) . PRELIMINARY RECONNAISSANCE FOR URANIUM IN MOHAVE COUNTY, ARIZONA, 1952 TO 1956 BY GRAND JUNCTION OFFICE, AEC AND US GEOLOGICAL SURVEY
Washington 1970 Atomic Energy Commission. RME-158, TID UC-51. 4to., 169pp., maps, wraps. Institution name stamps and ink numbers on cover and title. VG. (a49108)
$75.00
Lennemann, William L (chairman) . INCINERATION OF RADIOACTIVE SOLID WASTES
Washington 1970 Atomic Energy Commission. WASH 1168. A Report to the General Manager's Task Force on AEC Operational Radioactive Waste Management/ 4to., 142pp., wraps. Ink numbers on cover and title. Good, slight bumping of top right corner throughout. (a49135)
$90.00
(nuclear waste) . ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SELECTED REPORTS RELATING TO THE ISOLATION OF NUCLEAR WASTE IN CRYSTALLINE ROCK
Columbus 1988. Office of Crystalline Respository Development. BMI/OCRD-29. 4to., 73pp., wraps. VG. (a49672)
$55.00
Allers, Ulrich S. and William V. O'Brien (editors) . CHRISTIAN ETHICS AND NUCLEAR WARFARE
1961. Compiled and edited by the staff of the Institute of World Polity, Georgetown University. 8vo., 188p., hardcover. Good, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a49952)
$27.00
Keck, Otto . POLICYMAKING IN A NUCLEAR PROGRAM
Lexington, MA 1981 1st Lexington Books. 8vo. hardcover. 274p. VG plus. no dj. (a50205)
$39.00
(nuclear weapons) . VULNERABILITY OF ELECTRIC POWER SYSTEMS TO NUCLEAR WEAPONS
Washington 1964. 4to., 243pp., tables, wraps. A few ink numbers on front. Good, light wear, a few small chips at head of spine. (a50473)
$150.00
Hersey, John . HIROSHIMA
NY 1946 1st (stated). Sm.8vo., 117pp., cloth. Good, light soiling, no DJ. (a52119)
$35.00
Russell, J. T. . AN IMPROVED VERNIER CHRONOTRON
Hanford Atomic Products Operation. HW-61163. Printed blue 4to wraps with black cloth spine. 25p.VG. (a52481)
$45.00
Faulkner, John E. et al . NUCLEAR PHYSICS RESEARCH QUARTERLY REPORT APRIL , MAY, JULY 1959
Hanford Atomic Products Operation. HW-61181. Printed blue 4to wraps with black cloth spine. 63p . VG PLUS. (a52482)
$45.00
Spreemann, Kenneth P. . WIND-TUNNEL INVESTIGATION OF LATERAL AERODYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS OF A POWERED FOUR-DUCT-PROPELLER VTOL MODEL IN TRANSITION
Washington DC 1968 NASA TN D-4343. 4to., 76pp., printed wraps. Institute stamp on front and institute mailing address on rear cover. VG. (a52509)
$50.00
Pearce, D.W. . QUARTERLY PROGRESS REPORT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT ACTIVITES RADIOACTIVE WASTE FIXATION APRIL-JUNE 1959
Richland 1959. Hanford Atomic Products Operation, General Electric. 4to., 22 leaves (rectos only), wraps. Numbers on front. VG. (a52747)
$45.00
Hamson, Donald C.; Hykan, Edwin H. and Walton A. Rodger . BASIC OPERATIONAL REPORT OF THE ARGONNE ACTIVE WASTE INCINERATOR
Chicago 1953 Argonne National Laboratory. 4to., 70 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, photo illustrations, wraps. Numbers written on spine. VG, (a54495)
$85.00
Perlmutter, Alfred . ECOLOGICAL STUDY OF THE AQUATIC ENVIRONS OF THE PROPOSED NUCLEAR POWER STATION OF THE LONG ISLAND LIGHTING COMPANY AT SHOREHAM: 1969
July 1970. 4to., 133p leaves (rectos only), plus charts, spiral bound stiff wraps. VG. (a55189)
$85.00
Shute, Nevil . ON THE BEACH
NY 1957 4th Morrow. The 4th printing was in August 1957, the same year as the first. 8vo., 320pp., hardcover. Small price stamp on front free blank. Near Fine, top fore-edge lightly soiled, in VG DJ, very light soiling on reverse side, very light rubbing, two tiny closed tears at top edge of front. (a56216)
$40.00
Kramer, Joel J. (editor) . THE ROLE OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENCE IN PHYSICAL SECURITY PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM APRIL 1976 (NBS 480-24); SECOND ANNUAL SYMPOSIUM MARCH 23-24, 1977 (NBS 480-32) 2 VOLUMES
1977, 1978 Department of Commerce. Contributions to continuing effort to enhace the security of nuclear weapons storage. 2 volumes. 4to., 118pp. 90pp., original wraps. Depository library name and numbers on covers and titlepages. VG. 2 volumes. (a56666)
$150.00
Thielheim, Klaus O. (editor) . PRIMARY ENERGY PRESENT STATUS AND FUTURE PROSPECTIVES. ISBN 3-540-11307-X.
Berlin 1982 1st Springer Verlag. ISBN 3-540-11307-X. 8vo., 371pp., illustrations, library binding. Ex-university library with usual markings. VG, no DJ. (a59706)
$25.00
Weinberger, David . NUCLEAR DIALOGUES. ISBN 0-8204-0454-3
NY 1987 1st Peter Lang. ISBN 0-8204-0454-3. Octavo, 226pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a65356)
$24.00
Ogura, Toyofumi (introduction) Yuichiro Sasaki (editor) Seizo Yamada (photographer) . HIROSHIMA PHOTOGRAPH
Hiroshima Oct 1,1949. Published by Hiroshima Peace Society. Octavo, 24 original photographs (ranging in size from 2 inches square to 4x2 inches) mounted in accordion-style album with English text, red ribbon-bound wraps album. Very interesting photos: one page shows a street before, immediately after the bomb and 3 years later. Photographs are exceptionally strong images. Good, wraps frayed and worn. Rare. (a67016)
$900.00
(nuclear weapons) . MEDICAL ASPECTS OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS AND THEIR EFFECTS ON MEDICAL OPERATIONS
Fort Sam Houston 1990. Subcourse Med447. 4to., about 200pp., tables, large foldout chart at rear, original stapled wraps. A few date and one ink number and Depository Library stamp on front. Staple removed from right margin, leaving some residue on front and rear wrappers. VG, light wear. (j153)
$80.00
Ponton, Jean et al . SHOTS SUGAR AND UNCLE THE FINAL TESTS OF THE BUSTER-JANGLE SERIES 19 NOVEMBER - 29 NOVEMBER 1951
Washington 1982 Defense Nuclear Agency. 4to., 130pp.,a few photo illustrations, original printed wraps. A few Depository Library stamps and ink numbers. Near Fine. (j154)
$125.00
(atomic weapons) . THE RAND CORP BOMB DAMAGE EFFECT COMPUTER
c. 1960 Rand Corporation. Actual 4 inch in diameter calculator comprised of 3 rotatable plastic discs with markings for surface burst, altitude, bomb yield, crater depth and so on. In original leatherette case. Calculator is Fine; case is VG. Great Cold War souvenir. Scarce. (a72440)
$120.00
Bomb Damage Effect Calculator . U.S. AIR FORCE PROJECT RAND PROBABILITY COMPUTER
1961. Rand Corporation. Made in Maywood, Illinois by Petrograf. Actual 6 inch in diameter calculator comprised of 3 rotatable plastic discs with markings circular normal distributions , point of impact, cumulative probability vs. distance from target, multiple-shot probability, no of bombs and so on. One page printed explanatory page accompanies the calculator. In original paper envelope. Envelope is Good, explanatory page is VG and Calculator itself is in Fine condition. Scarce. (a72441)
$125.00
Brahmstedt, Christian (editor) . DEFENSE'S NUCLEAR AGENCY 1947-1997
Washington 2002. Hardcover. Large octavo, 458pp., illustrations cloth. Ink number and a few stamps on front free blank, shadow of label on jacket. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (a72475)
$85.00
Curie, Mme P. . DIE RADIOAKTIVITAT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig 1912 Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. Autorisierte Deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. B Finkelstein. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. In German. Octavo, 419pp., 583pp., frontis portrait, p plates, maroon cloth with marbled boards. VG plus. (a73110)
$255.00
Curie, Mme P. . DIE RADIOAKTIVITAT 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Leipzig 1912 Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft. Autorisierte Deutsche Ausgabe von Dr. B Finkelstein. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. In German. Octavo, 419pp., 583pp., frontis portrait, p plates, maroon cloth with marbled boards and later paper spine with original labels remounted. VG. (a73111)
$190.00
King, John Kerry (editor) . INTERNATIONAL POLITICAL EFFECTS OF THE SPREAD OF NUCLEAR WEAPONS
April 1979. A collection of essays written for a colloquium sponsored by the Central Intelligence Agency. Authors include: Gene Rochlin; Kalus Knorr; Geoffrey Kemp (A Nuclear Middle East), Paul Zinner (The Soviet Union in a Proliferated World), Brian Michael Jenkins (Nuclear Terrorism.) Octavo, 234pp., wraps. Near Fine. (a75948)
$66.00
Branch, Christopher I. . FIGHTING A LONG NUCLEAR WAR
Washington 1984. National Security Affairs Monograph 84-5. Small octavo, 77pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76171)
$35.00
Gill, Timothy D. . INDUSTRIAL PREPAREDNESS BREAKING WITH AN ERRATIC PAST
Washington 1984. National Security Affairs Monograph 84-6. Small octavo, 79pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76172)
$20.00
Oudenaren, John Van; Francis Conte . THE TRADITION OF CHANGE IN SOVIET FOREIGN POLICY; TWO SCHOOLS OF SOVIET DIPLOMACY
Washington 1990 Institute for National Strategic Studies. McNair Papers No. 7. 2 articles in one volume. Small octavo, 44pp., original printed wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a76173)
$30.00
Bedey, David F. et al . NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION AND DETERRENCE IN A CHANGING POLITICAL WORLD
August 1995. 5 Reports in The DTIC (Defense Technical Information Center) Review, Volume 1, No. 1. 4to., about 250pp., original decorated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. VG plus. (a76238)
$90.00
Jones, Vincent C. . UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II: SPECIAL STUDIES MANHATTAN: THE ARMY AND THE ATOMIC BOMB
Washington 1985 Center of Military History U.S. Army. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 660pp., photo illustrations, maps, green cloth. Non-circulating library name stamps on end paper and one text page, no other library marks, no spine number, no pocket, no bookplate. VG plus. (a76350)
$45.00
Buckley, James L. and Paul C. Warnke . STRATEGIC SUFFICIENCY: FACT OR FICTION?
Washington 1972 1st American Enterprise Institute. Hardcover. Small octavo, 87pp., cloth. Ex-university library. Good. (a78200)
$20.00
(tritium) . THE TRITIUM FACTOR TRITIUM'S IMPACT ON NUCLEAR ARMS REDUCTIONS
December 1988. Published by the Nuclear Control Institute and the American Academy of Arts and Sciences. Octavo, 158pp., original wraps. Ex-university library. VG. (a81571)
$44.00
(atomic bomb) . YOU AND THE ATOMIC BOMB: WHAT TO DO IN CASE OF AN ATOMIC ATTACK
c. 1950. New York State Civil Defense Commission Public Pamphlet No. 1. Artwork and layout by Life Magazine. 12mo.,32pp., a few illustrations, original wraps with bright red lettering. VG, light stain on rear panel, almost no wear at all. (a82339)
$29.00