Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Autographs:
Rosenbach Company . THE HISTORY OF AMERICA IN DOCUMENTS ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, MANUSCRIPTS, AND SOURCE MATERIALS PART ONE
Phildelphia 1949. The Period of Discovery to the Battle of Yorktown. Autograph catalogue. 8vo., 135pp., wraps. VG, wraps frayed a bit on edges. (a3800)
$29.00
Redding, Helena . ELECTRIC ETUDE FOR THE PIANO
no date. Sheet music. 4to., wraps. Dedicated to Madame Guiomar Novaes-Pinto. Signed and inscribed by Redding: "To Auria Strassner A fine Concert Pianist-Accompanist Gratefully, Helena Redding." Good, light wear. (a8484)
$85.00
Shilkret, Nathaniel . PLANTATION DANCE A SOUTHERN HUMORESQUE FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
1930. Sheet music, 4to., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Shilkret. VG. (a8485)
$85.00
Cazden, Norman . VARIATIONS OPUS 26
1941. Sheet music. 4to., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Cazden to Harold Pearstein .Small stain on lower margin. Good. (a8486)
$75.00
Mana-Zucca . TOCATA FROM HANDEL ORGAN CONCERTO FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
1924. 4to. Sheet music, Good-tearing at spine. Signed pres copy from the composer. (a8487)
$90.00
English, Granville . TWILIGHT VOICES A REVERIE FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO
1928. Sheet music, 4to. Signed pres copy from composer. Good. (a8488)
$90.00
Grunes, David J. . TRANSCRIPTION FOR VIOLIN AND PIANO BY SZIGETI, STRAVINSKY, PROKOFIEFF
1935. Sheet music. 4to. Signed presentation copy from Grunes. Good. (a8489)
$60.00
English, Granville . SERENADE CAPRICIEUSE
1929. Sheet music, good--beginning to split at spine.Signed pres copy to Arcadie Birkenholz from composer. (a8490)
$90.00
Tours, Frank E. . MOTHER O'MINE SONG
Words byRudyard Kiplin. 1903. Signed pres copy from composer to Irving (Berlin as was with other material owned by Irving Berlin.) 4to. Good. (a8491)
$100.00
Skold, Yrgve . VALS-INTERMEZZO FOR PIANO
Sm folio. Sheet music, signed pres copy from composer. Good. (a8492)
$65.00
Gyongy, Paul . OMELTOSAGA SOFFORJE
n.d. (c.1935). Sheet music. Inscribed and signed: To Irving Berlin King of Songwriting from Hungarian Gyongy. Good, folded in half lengthwise at one time. (a8494)
$75.00
Cortese, Lydia . SIGNATURE on empty 45 rpm record jacket. Good.
SIGNATURE on empty 45 rpm record jacket. Good. (a8496)
$35.00
Curran, Pearl G. . SONNY BOY
1919 Ditson. Sheet music. 4to, 6pp., original wraps. Inscribed with 4 lines and signed to Arcadie Birhenholz by Curran. Good plus. (a8497)
$45.00
Curran, Pearl G. . TWO IDYLLS
Sheet music. 4to, original wraps. Signed presentation copy from Curran. Good. (a8498)
$45.00
Young, Grancis . BEAU RUMMEL MINUET
1914. Sheet music. 4to. Signed by composer. Good. (a8499)
$65.00
MacGowan Scott, Beatrice . AUTOGRAPH
On first page of music, page has some chips. (a8500)
$25.00
Bollinger, Sam'l . "CHEERIO" ARRANGED FOR VOICE AND PIANO
1938. Fully manuscript. Sm.folio, 12pp. Includes autograph letter signed from Bollinger about the music. Good. (a8505)
$150.00
(music) . AT THE END OF A RAINBOW
NY 1958 (copyright) Criterion Music Corp. Lyrics by Sid Jacobson and Music by Jimmy Krondes. 4to., front cover has photo illustration of Earl Grant, wraps. VG. (a9462)
$22.00
Reicher, Emanuel . SOUVENIR ALBUM WITH 10 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND MANUSCRIPT SIGNATURE
The ten photos are printed on postcards. Photos laid in album with his name printed on cover. Complete-all ten original photos present, none missing. Card with signature and dated New York 1914 is mounted on first page. Reicher--1849-1924-was a German actor who first worked in Germany and then continued his work in the US. All of the views are of Reicher in costume in his most famous roles--the role in each case is labeled on the lower edge of each photo. Photos are Fine; album is Fair, quite worn. (a9666)
$50.00
Profokieff-Grune, David . THREE PIECES FORM ROMEO AND JULIET
4to. Sheet music, Signed pres copy from Grunes. VG. 11pg. (a9933)
$45.00
Heifetz, Emanuel R. . GYPSY SMOKE DREAMS FOR VIOLIN SOLO WITH PIANO ACCOMPANIMENT
Sheet music. 4to. Signed presentation copy dated 1963. Good. (a9934)
$45.00
Glanville, L. De . PROMENADE ARCHEOLOGIQUE DE ROUEN A FECAMP ET DE FECAMP A ROUEN
Caen 1853 Delos. Original autograph and signed letter from author tipped in front end paper. 334p. Bookplate. Illus. Occasional minor foxing. Leather backstrip. Marbled boards. Good-shelf worn. (a10095)
$150.00
Sims, George R. . AMONG MY AUTOGRAPHS
London 1904 Chatto and Windus. Octavo, 177pp., 70 facsimiies, cloth. Fair, worn (a11134)
$22.00
Charnwood, Lady . AN AUTOGRAPH COLLECTION AND THE MAKING OF IT
NY no date (1920s?) Holt. Octavo, 318pp., photo illustrations and facsimiles, index, hardcover. Good, rear hinge tender, cover worn. (a11572)
$20.00
Lehman, Herbert . 5 TLS
Each one page long and signed in ink by Lehman, once Governor of New York and later US Senator. All addressed to Arthur B. Burnham. 4 from 1950, one form 1958. Good content. Each VG. Lot of 5 letters: (a13157)
$125.00
Dewey, Thomas E. . TLS
1939. Letter to Harry S. Cook, signed in ink by Dewey. G-VG some minor tearing along folds. (a13158)
$40.00
(music) . ST. CECILIA'S ALBUM
London 1944 Chiswick Press facsimile. #7 in Series. Album has 43 musical facsimile autographs--a selection of music with signature--by famous composers. Blue cloth with gilt trim and decoration. VG. (a16691)
$38.00
Carney, Art . ORIGINAL TELEVISION CONTRACT
Printed form (8 x 9 inches) with carbon copy entries and original ink signatures of Eileen Shriner (Producer) and Art Carney (Actor) for Carney's performance as Mr. Pruitt in the Herb Shriner Show February 14, 1952. Also a cover letter --one side 8x8 inches-from William Morris Agency, typed, signed by Marlene Rabinowitz dated February 27, 1952 about same topic. All authentic original material. 2 documents: (a17436)
$90.00
Yurka, Blanche . PLAYBILL FOR "A BARBER HAD TWO SONS"
February 1943 at the Playhouse in New York City. **Signed on cover by Blanche Yurka, the star of this production. ("To Ralph-good luck-Blanche.") VG, light wear. (a17635)
$40.00
Morley, Christopher . THUNDER ON THE LEFT
NY 1925 Doubleday. Autograph letter signed by Morley to John Adams from Morley tipped into book. (I'm dug in here for the purpose of work - and God! how marvellous to abandon the LIRR for a while!). Book is shabby. Sold for the autograph letter. (a19812)
$29.00
(autograph collection) . AUTOGRAPHS OF 45 GOVERNORS OF US STATES
1930s-70s. 45 original signatures-loose, not mounted in album. All identified. Abraham Ribicoff (CT), Richard Lowe (Guam), Mike Stepovich (Alaska), F. M. Dixon (Alabama) , Jimmie Davis (Louisiana), Roland Hartley (Wash.), Henry Caulfield (Missouri), Alexander Rice (Mass.) Most signed on business cards or 3x5 slips of paper. A few on typed letters signed, some on original photographs, a few signatures cut from original letters. (a23841)
$200.00
Tarkington, Booth . TLS
April 1923. To Frank L. Shellabarger about production of "Alice Adams." 8 lines. VG plus, folded in thirds. (a23935)
$50.00
Markham, Edwin . A PRAYER : AUTOGRAPHED
Typed copy of poem The Prayer (22 lines). Signed in right margin by Markham and dated January 1926. VG. 6x9 inches. (a23937)
$80.00
Alsop, Joseph . TYPED LETTER SIGNED
Typed letter October 1982 signed by Alsop: 'Thank you for your letter and enclosure. Alas, however, your letter is incomprehensible to me and it is a matter of principle for me to do nothing about autographs in any case. Fine, bright and clean except for one small stray mark from ballpoint pen. (a23938)
$25.00
Reedy, George E. . TYPED LETTER SIGNED
Typed letter signed by Reedy, who was Professor of Journalism at Marquette University. Good, some slight soiling and curling on one edge of letter. (a23939)
$30.00
Lawes, Lewis . AUTOGRAPH AND TYPED LETTER SIGNED
Lawes lived 1883-1947 and was warden of Sing Sing 1920-41. Includes small news article and photo. Autograph is on yellow slip of paper. Typed letter signed to Miss Shirley Spencer of April 1933. Good. (a23940)
$25.00
Butler, Nicholas Murray . TYPED LETTER SIGNED
Letter of May 1905 to William Kellicott thanking him for copy of work done recently. VG, some light browning and fold lines. (a23942)
$25.00
Young, Robert . BRIEF SIGNED INSCRIPTION ('THE GREATEST OF ALL VIRTUES IS HUMILITY') AND SIGNATURE
Manuscript on 8x11 inch sheet of Loew's Incorporated Studios letterhead. MGM is written in red ink further down on the page. VG. (a23946)
$35.00
Markham, Edwin . LINCOLN, THE MAN OF THE PEOPLE (SIGNED BROADSIDE)
Printed broadside of this famous Poem, read at the unveiling of the Lincoln Memorial, Washington 1922. 8X14 inches. Signed at bottom by Markham, dated 1935. Good, some soiling, folded once horizontally, small chip at lower left. (a24829)
$75.00
(new york state) . ALBUM OF 163 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND 160 AUTOGRAPHS OF MEMBERS OF NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY 1867
Copy of Henry M. Dixon of 7th District, Kings, who is one of the Assemblymen pictured in the album. Produced by Haines and Wickes Photographers of Albany New York. 3 photographs (of Edmund Pitts, R. E. Fenton and Stewart Woodford) are oval cameos 5x7 inches. Remaining 160 photos are 2x4 inches. All but 3 photographs are autographed, most giving town of residence also. Six of the photos are of journalists , eg, Alex Wilder of Evening Post; J. M. Connell of NY Tribune and T. Conney of NY Herald. Several clerks, a stenographer, several sargents-at-arms, etc., are also pictured and have autographs. Photographs are presented in alphabetical order and include men from many famous NY families as George Batcheller , C. H. Young, L. W. Fiske, Underwood, Wyeth, Irving, Hunt , Buckley and Archer. Photographs are VG (three photos have dime size spots below portrait so no loss) Album is 3/4 leather with cloth-covered boards. Hinges cracking, cloth worn and stained, lower 2 inches of backstrip gone. Some ink spots and light soiling and foxing in margins on most pages. Some light wrinkling throughout album due to adhesive used to secure photos to album. Unique and valuable, museum-level historical document. (a30214)
$950.00
(book auction) . AUTOGRAPHS LETTERS MANUSCRIPTS AND RARE BOOKS COLLECTED BY THE LATE JOHN GRIBBLE PHILADELPHIA PARTS ONE, TWO, THREE
NY 1940, 1941, 1945. Auction Catalogue, Parke-Bernet. Part One sold October 30, 31 and November 1, 1940. Part Two sold January 22, 23, 24 1941. Part Three sold April 16, 17, 1945. 8vo., 193pp. (810 items), illus.; 168pp. (797 items), illus.; 103pp., (409 items), illus., wraps. VG, a few prices in pencil in margins. Set of three parts: (a39128)
$60.00
(book auction) . THE AMERICAN & ENGLISH AUTOGRAPHY COLLECTION OF MR. A. C. GOODYEAR BUFFALO, N.Y.
NY 1927. Auction Catalogue, Anderson Galleries. Sale held on February 1, 2, 1927. 8vo., about 150pp., (355 items), illustrations, wraps. Fair, libraray stamps at various places throughout, wraps and spine worn. (a39142)
$35.00
(napoleon) . NAPOLEON ET SONS TEMPS COLLECTION EMILE BROUWET: AUTOGRAPHS; AUTOGRAPHS ET LIVRES 2 AUCTION CATALOGUES
Paris 1924, 1925.Two auction catalogues of Napoleonic material, bound together. The second catalogue has two parts, the first consisting of autographs and historical documents, the second of related books. 4to., 118pp., illustrations, index; pp. 1-89, illustrations, index, pp. 90-1-62, illustrations, brown buckram with leather label with original wraps bound in. VG, spine label chipped. (a41554)
$110.00
Madigan, Thomas F. . A CATALOGUE OF AUTOGRAPHS
NY (c. 1929). 4to., 96pp., many photo illustrations, wraps. VG, wraps frayed and chipped on edges. (a47324)
$45.00
(autographs) . THE ALEXANDER BIDDLE PAPERS AMERICAN HISTORICAL AUTOGRAPHS (3 vol set)
NY 1943 Park-Bernet. Auction catalogues. 3 volumes, complete. 4to., 94pp., 129pp., 122pp., facsimile illustrations, wraps. Good plus, light cover wear. 3 volumes. (a49191)
$100.00
(daniel sickles) . BILBIOTHEQUE DU COLONEL DANIEL SICKLES LITTERATURE FRANCAISES DU XIXe ET XXe SIECLES LIVRES ET MANUSCRITS DIXIEME PARTIE
Paris 1991. Auction catalogue, in French, Horel Drouot. Items 3803 to 4092. 4to., about 75pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, lower corner bumped. (a50194)
$35.00
(autographs) . NINETEENTH CENTURY AMERICAN AUTOGRAPH BOOK
Attractive small square 16mo. Full black leather with Autographs calligraphically written in gilt on front cover. 69 signatures of famous 19th century personalities cut and mounted in album. Further, four men are shown in original photographs, actually in one inch or so portions of original photos (one photo is not identified and not accompanied with an autograph.) Some autographs identified in neat pencil writing on album leaves. Personalities with autographs and photos include: Rufus Choate, Manton Eastburn and Maxwell Phillips. Other autographs include: Daniel Webster, Andrew Signouney, General Ambrose Burnside (Civil War), Lemuel Shaw, Edmund Quincy, J. Fitch, L. A. Godey, John Ware, Woodrow Wilson. Caroline Fitch, Samuel Sewell , H. Wilson (V. Pres 1873-75) etc. All edges gilt. VG plus, just very slight wear. (a50773)
$520.00
Handy, W. C. . TYPED LETTER SIGNED BY W. C. HANDY
Dated Feb. 9, 1927. One side of a 4to. sheet (8.5 inches by 11 inches) typed on W. C. Handy Letterhead regarding publication of sheet music, and signed in ink by W. C. Handy. VG, with two small remnants of backing attached top top corners of blank verso. (a56526)
$200.00
(autographs) . THE COLLECTION OF AUTOGRAPH LETTERS AND HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS FORMED BY ALFRED MORRISON (SECOND SERIES 1882-1893) VOLUME III D
1896 Printed for Private Circulation. 4to., 318pp., half ivory linen cloth with mounted paper spine label andl light blue-grey papercovered boards. Uncut. Near Fine, spine label a bit worn, light discoloration on cover. Volume III only. (a57586)
$45.00
Diaz, Profiro . ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER WRITTEN AND SIGNED BY PROFIRO DIAZ IN ORIGINAL ENVELOPE
One page letter, dated Mexico Septiembre 12 de 1900. Written to Charles L. Seeger. 7 lines with fancy signature with calligraphic swirl under name. Asks Mr. Seeger to drop by the Palace for a visit. Letter written on Diaz's personal stationary with his initial printed on top left of paper and envelope . Envelope also has printed return address on back: Del Presidente de la Republica Mexicana. No stamp on envelope (does not appear to have ever had one) and no cancel. Letter written on sheet of stationary (16x10 inches) which has been folded in half (and then folded twice more to fit in envelope.) VG. (a58319)
$500.00
(Ben Blue) . BEN BLUE INSCRIBED PHOTOGRAPH
Original inscribed photograph (8x10 inches) of this Jewish Comedian. Owner inscription and stamp of Photgraph & Information Bureau, 1560 Broadway, New York City on verso. VG. (a68850)
$24.00
Armour, Alexander William . NOTABLES AND AUTOGRAPHS
NY 1939 1st Privately Printed for the author by Paul Overhage. Limited to 350 copies. 4to. , 196pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in original wax paper DJ, worn and chipped. No slipcase. (a68917)
$85.00
(autographs) . PRECIEUX AUTOGRAPHES COMPOSANT LA COLLECTION DE MONSIEUR ALFRED DUPONT - QUATRIEME PARTIE
Paris 1962. La vente aura lieu par le ministere de Mr. Jean Ribault-Menetiere. In French. 4to., 202 items listed, photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light cover wear and soiling. (a71397)
$65.00
(autographs) . PRECIEUX AUTOGRAPHES COMPOSANT LA COLLECTION DE MONSIEUR ALFRED DUPONT - TROISIEME PARTIE
Paris 1958. La vente aura lieu par le ministere de Mr. Jean Ribault-Menetiere. In French. 4to., 331 items listed, photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light cover wear and soiling. (a71398)
$45.00
de Bustamante, Carlos Maria . ORIGINAL SIGNATURE OF CARLOS MARIA DE BUSTAMANTE 1808
Bustamante, 1774-1848, was Mexican stateman and historian. Written on piece of paper 12 x 8 inches. Two lines of ink writing on front and two lines on back. Good, some foxing on paper, frayed on all edges. (a74310)
$50.00
Miller, Perry (W. H. Auden association **SIGNED by Auden) . JONATHAN EDWARDS
1949 1st Sloane American Men of Letters Series. Hardcover. Octavo, 348pp., black cloth. 348p. **Signed by Wynstan (W. H. Auden) in presentation to Steve and Angelique. VG, light cover wear, light bumping of lower cover corners, no DJ. (a77775)
$250.00
Hellman, George . THE TRUE STEVENSON - AUTHOR'S GALLEY PROOFS
Hellman's original galley proofs for this book first published in 1925. Proofs are housed in a custom-made dark blue cloth-covered folding box which fits into matching slip case. Slip case is half black leather with gilt lettering and decoration with dark blue cloth on all sides. Handwritten note inside written by Hellman (and signed by him) about having seen this book in a book catalogue and how nice it was: to find my name listed between Hawthorne's and Hemingway!)Unique item! VG plus, slight wear. (a77953)
$95.00
Maggs Brothers; James F. Drake; G. A. Baker . ONE BOUND VOLUME OF MAGGS AND OTHERS CATALOGUES FOR AUTOGRAPH LETTERS, SIGNED DOCUMENTS AND MANUSCRIPTS FROM 1917 TO 1922
Six original catalogues bound in one hardcover volume. London: (1) Spring 1917, 236pp.; (2) Spring 1921, 200pp.; (3) No. 406 1921, 144pp.; (4) No. 417 Christmas 1921, 224pp.; (5) James F. Drake, Inc. Catalogue of ALS 1920, 64pp.; (6) G. A. Baker Catalogue of Association Books, 76pp. Octavo, many facsimiles, original covers bound in, bound in gray buckram. Good plus, some wear. (a78723)
$90.00
Willen's . WILLEN'S MANUSCRIPTS AND FINE PRINTS - AN AUCTION OF THE LETTERS , DOCUMENTS AND MANUSCRIPTS OF FAMOUS PEOPLE
Beverly Hills 1990. Historical figures, inventors, actresses, eccentrics.4to., 173pp., illustrations, original glossy wraps. Near Fine. (a78749)
$33.00
Davey, Rev. Dr. Scott and Samuel . A GUIDE TO THE COLLECTOR OF HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS, LITERARY MANUSCRIPTS AND AUTOGRAPH LETTERS ETC. (1891)
London 1891 Davey. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 218pp., 95 pages of handwriting samples of famous people identified: Court-Hand restored, or the students' Assistant in reading old deeds, charters, records, &c of 23 plates; A collection of Water Marks by Mr. R. Lemon of 34 full page plates, printed on rectos only, half leather with maroon boards. Top edge gilt. Good, inner front hinge cracked and taped, cover rubbed and spine ends worn down half inch on each end. (a79039)
$34.00
Stargardt, J. A. . AUTOGRAPHEN - AUKTION JUNI 1990 IM MARBURGER RATHAUS - KATALOG 647
Marbug 1990 Stargardt. In German. Lg.4o., 512pp., illustrated, original wraps. Near Fine, slight cover wear. (a80889)
$36.00
Beres, Pierre . EDITIONS ORIGINALES MANUSCRITS & LETTRES AUTOGRAPHES CATALOGUE 56
Paris c. 1950 Pierre Beres. In French. 4to., 691 lots, illustrations, original wraps. In ink address on front blank. VG, light wear. (a81400)
$25.00
Marsh, Col. Lucius B. . ORIGINAL FOUR PAGE HANDWRITTEN LETTER ABOUT THE 47th MASSACHUSETTS REGIMENT AND MEMORIES OF CIVIL WAR BATTLES
Letter is dated Sept 17, 1886. Four 4to pages, written neatly in purple ink, to D. W. Marsh. On formation of 47th Mass Regiment and on major Civil War battles in which they fought, particularly the Siege of Port Hudson. A contemporary newspaper clipping on the First Reunion of the 47th accompanies the letter. VG. (a81744)
$140.00
Merrill, Gen. Lewis . TWO ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTERS OF MEMORIES
One Letter is dated Sept 28, 1884; other is undated. Six and a half 4to pages, written neatly in black ink but handwriting is a bit hard to decipher. Letters contain information about his family and childhood. General Merrill fought against the Indians and in the Civil War. (a81745)
$175.00
Marsh, Col. Lucius B. and Family . COLLECTION OF 50 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY LUCIUS B. MARSH TO REV. D. W. MARSH ABOUT MARSH FAMILY HISTORY
50 letters, all handwritten by Lucius Marsh; most all written from Boston. Octavo,each letter ranges from 1 to 5 pages, most being 2 or 3 pages long, no envelopes. Letters date from September 1887 to April 1895. All concern current and past history and genealogy of Marsh Family. Family mostly lived in Maine, New York, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. All letter easily legible. Lucius Marsh fought in the 47th Massachusetts Regiment in the Civil War. (a81746)
$750.00
Pfeiffer, Rosina . ORIGINAL AUTOGRAPH ALBUM OF ROSINA PFEIFFER, SAN FRANCISCO, CALIFORNIA
Hardcover album. Square octavo, 40 pages have entries of poems, statements or prose paragraphs in manuscript, all presented to Rosina. Album dated 1877. Entries dated from 1877 to 1884. Of special interest: original tintype photograph carefully tipped-in of one of Rosina's male admirers - Max Mirsital - with a romantic poem written by him in English and then in German. Also interesting is a skillfully drawn picture of a home, handrawn in pencil, 8x5 inches, with hammock in tree outside -perhaps Rosina' dream house? Signers in the album include Ettie Blum, Jno. C. Rowley, J. A. Buffer, Lillie Arnold, Delia Fried, Scott Cooke, Conrad W Hubner, Lehman Blum, Albert Morgenstern, many others. Album is brown cloth with full silver decoration with Rosina in gilt on front. Many blank pages in album. VG, ink on a few pages is very faded. All we could find out about Rosina Pfeiffer was that she was born in San Francisco in 1856, daughter of John Pfeiffer and Elizabeth Claup. (a81842)
$400.00
Miles, Nelson Appleton . ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER DATED FEBRUARY 27, 1866
Letter handwritten in ink by Nelson Appleton Miles to "Dear Friend Innes" (likely Innis Newton Palmer). Letter is on one side of lined paper, dated Febraury 27, 1886, and consists of 7 lines. Content is very slight, just a date correction and brief opinion on some unstated topic. Folded in thirds. No envelope. Miles, August 8 1839-May 15, 1925, was leading American soldier who fought in Civil War, Spanish American War and the Indian wars. (a82762)
$95.00