Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Bible Studies:
(armenian) . BIBLE IN ARMENIAN
1881. Entirely in Armenian, with some Arabic text on the title page. 12mo., 841pp., hardcover. Lakcs front free blanks (opens to title page). Good, worn. (a66834)
$75.00
(bible) . A NEW HIEROGLYPHICAL BIBLE: WITH DEVOTIONAL PIECES FOR YOUTH
NY 1852 J. C. Riker. Hardcover. Small octavo, 210pp., 300 cuts by Adams, every page has color pictorial border on 4 sides, original cloth cover with full gilt decoration on front. Owner signed (George Washington M. Sturges.) Good, some fading on cover, light wear and soiling. (a29430)
$250.00
(bible) . BIBLIOTHECA BIBLICA - A CATALOGUE OF BIBLES IN THE UNIVERSITY LIBRARY
1982 Kyoto University of Foreign Studies. Text in a number of different languages including English, Japanese, German and Russian. 4to., 135pp., a few photo illustrations, original decorated wraps. VG, slight stain on lower corner of front cover. (a63876)
$85.00
(bible) . DIE BIBEL OBER DIE GANZE HEILIGE SCHRIFT DES ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENTS
NY 1857 Americanischen Bibel. In German. 8vo., 1144pp., double column tex, full leather. Good, cover chipped and worn. (a38120)
$75.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME SEPTIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 7 (of 13) only. (a66114)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME TROISIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 3 (of 13) only. (a66115)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME DOUZIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 12 (of 13) only. (a66116)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME CINQUIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 5 (of 13) only. (a66117)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME SECOND
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 2 (of 13) only. (a66118)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME SIXIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 6 (of 13) only. (a66119)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME DIXIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 10 (of 13) only. (a66120)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME ONZIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 11 (of 13) only. (a66121)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME NEUVIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 9 (of 13) only. (a66122)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME TREIZIEME
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 13 (of 13) only. (a66123)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE EN LATIN ET EN FRANCOIS SUIRVIE D'UN DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE, GEOGRAPHIQUE, ET ARCHEOLOGIQUE TOME PREMIER
Paris 1828-34 Chez Lefebre, Editeur. In French. Octavo, fine steel engraved plates, 3/4 leather hardcover with purplish marbled boards and 4 raised bands on spine.Top edge gilt. VG, light cover wear, very slight occasional foxing. Volume 1 (of 13) only. (a66124)
$50.00
(bible) . LA SAINTE BIBLE QUI CONTIENT LE VIEUX ET LE NOUVEAU TEXTAMENT
NY 1836 Aux Faris de la Societe Biblique Americaine. Imprimee sur l'edition de Paris 1805. In French. Hardcover. Small octavo, full gilt printed leather with black spine label. Owner name (A. E. Bridgman. ) Good, outer hinges just beginning to crack. (a29432)
$75.00
(bible) . TESTAMENTUM NOUUM IUXTA VETERE TRANSLATIONEM & GRECA EXEPLARIA RECOGNITU AC DILIGENTISSIME CASTIGATUM
Venetiis 1534 In officina Luceantonii Iunte. In Latin. 12mo (5x3 inches; 12.5 x 8 cm) 216pp., (1). Small engraved illustrations beginning each chapter, full vellum. Nineteenth century inscription on front free blank. Old armorial bookplate. Good, some worming on spine inside book but this does not show on outside and does not affect stability of the binding. Scarce. (a66633)
$1100.00
(Bible); Clement Marot et Theodore de Beze . LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT C'EST A DIRE LA NOUVELLE ALLIANCE DE NOTRE SEIGNEUR JESUS-CHRIST; LES PSAUMES DE DAVID MIS EN RIME FRANCOISE
1662 Se ven a Charenton, par Estienne Lucas. 2 titles bound in one volume. In French. 16mo. (14 x 8 cm.), not paginated (about one inch thick), full leather with mounted printed red leather spine label. The New Testament is bound with: Les Psaumes de David Mis en Rime Francoise,1662, Lucas. This book includes some music scores. Good, text slightly toned, old taping on back of Psaume title page, cover a bit rubbed and worn, beginning to crack along outer hinges, Binding secure, no ownership marks. (a77201)
$600.00
(bibles) . A. L. HOLMAN & CO CATALOGUE OF FAMILY AND TEACHERS' BIBLES
Philadelphia c. 1870. 5.5 x 3.5 inches, 16pp., printed in red and black, illustrated, staple binding. VG plus, bit of rust stain around staple on inner margin. (a73641)
$75.00
(Bradbury, Charles) . CHRIST'S GLORY DISPLAYED; OR, THE MYSTERY OF HIS EXCELLENT TITLES EXPLAINED
London 1759 M. Lewis. 16mo., 58pp., removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. Text is double-column with mysteries and events described in the Bible on the left side and an explanation of each on the right hand side. Good, faint staining on some pages. Rare. (a78434)
$175.00
(Darby, J. N.) . SEVEN LECTURES ON THE PROPHETICAL ADDRESSES TO THE SEVEN CHURCHES. DELIVERED IN DAVIES STREET, LONDON, DURING FEBRUARY AND MARCH 1852
London n.d. (c. 1852) 3rd edition, revisesd and corrected, Morrish. On Book of Revelations. 8vo., 194pp., original maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG, (a59877)
$125.00
(greek bible) John Baskerville, printer . NOVUM TESTAMENTUM JUSTA EXEMPLAR MILLIANUM (TITLE IN GREEK AND LATIN)
Oxonii 1763 Typographeo Clarendoniano. Printed by John Baskerville. In Greek. Octavo, 676pp., full leather with mounted leather spine label. Good, front cover held on by binding string, rear board cracked along outer hinge, spine label chipped. Scarce Greek Bible in quite usable condition. (a66202)
$495.00
(judaica) . BIBLIA HEBRAICA SECUNDUM EDITIONES JOS. ATHIAE, JOANNIS LEUSDEN, JO. SIMONIS ALIORUMQUE INPRIMIS EVERARDI VAN DER HOOGHT...COM ADDITIONIBUS ...AUGUSTI HAHN. NUNC DENUO RECOGNITA ET EMENDATA AB ISAACO LEESER ET JOSEPHO JAQUETT. EDITIO STEREOTYPA
Philadelphia 1875 Lippincott. 8vo., 1416pp., half leather with maroon cloth boards. Owner signed (Irving Crandall, 1878). Pencil notations on front end paper. VG, light rubbing. (a58448)
$100.00
(Le Cene, Charles) . AN ESSAY FOR A NEW TRANSLATION OF THE BIBLE
London 1727 2nd edition, corrected, Printed for R. Gosling at the Middle Temple Gate in Fleet Street. Wherein is shewn from reason and the authority of the best commentators, interpreters and criticks that there is a necessity for a new translation. In two parts. ... To which is added a table of the texts of Scripture contain'd in both parts. Octavo, (14), 304pp., (16), full leather. Good, boards detaching, lacks free blanks, leather very worn, light foxing. (a66733)
$950.00
(maori) . AI TUKUTUKU KEI TANIELA KEI ESITEREI. SA VOLA NAI TUKUTUKU OQO KO MISA FAISONI,...NAI TALATALA QASE...
Suva 1909. Appears to be based upon the Books of Daniel and Esther. In Maori. 12mo., 54pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine ends chipped, light wear. Sacrce. (a55451)
$160.00
(Martin Luther ) Bible . DAS NEUE TESTAMENT UNSERS HERRN UNDHEILANDES JESU CHRISTI,NACH DER DEUTSCHENUEBERETZUNG VON DR. MARTIN LUTHER
Carlisle 1827 Moser und Peters. 12mo., 511p., (5) , double column text, twelve full page woodcut illustrations, original full leather with 4 raised bands and original metal claspsstill in full working order. Good plus, some toning, staining and foxing throughout but still legible. (a79680)
$350.00
(new testament) . THS KAINHS NOVUM TESTAMENTUM EX BIBLIOTHECA REGIA; AI TOY ATIOY PAYAOY EIIISTOAAI
Lutetiae 1569, 1568 Roberti Stephani. A reprinting of Estienne's Greek Testament of 1546, 1549. 2 parts in one volumes. 16mo.(11.5 x 8 cm), (32), 494pp.. 342pp.. (40), engraved vignette on final page, full leather. Owner inscribed on front end paper. Small owner blind stamp on titlepage. Good, front board present but detached (held in place by glassine cover), some wear on covers. Scarce. (a66077)
$1500.00
(new testament) . TIOMNADH NUADH AR TIGHEARNA AGUS AR SLANUIGH-FHIR IOSA CRIOSD. EIDIR-THEANGAICHT' O'N GHREUGAIS CHUM GAIDHLIG ALBANNAICH
1767 Dun-Eudain, Le Balfour, Auld agus Smellie. This is the first printing of the New Testament in Scots Gaelic. Sm.8vo., about 600pp., full leather. Ink inscription on title page. Owner inscribed on front free blank. Front board present but detached. Good, leaves lightly browned. (a51942)
$4500.00
(old testament) . BIBLE ATLAS AND GAZETTEER; CONTAINING SIX NEW AND ACCURATE MAPS, AND A LIST OF ALL GEOGRAPHICAL NAMES
NY 1862 American Tract Society. Hardcover. 4to., 29pp. plus 4 double page and 2 single page lightly colored maps plus 29 pages of text, original printed cloth. Good, light wear on covers and spine ends. (a57024)
$84.00
(old testament) . OLD TESTAMENT IN HEBREW
Wien 1896. Entire book is in Hebrew. Octavo, 1383pp., embosssed black cloth hardcover with gilt printed spine label. Bookplate of Ernst Fraenkel, the German political scientist who returned to Germany after WW2 and died in Berlin. Good, text lightly browned at edge of margins, some tearing beginning along outer hinges. (a67693)
$175.00
(old testament) . THE BOOK OF ESTHER
Jerusalem n.d (c.1945) Hamadpis Liphshitz Press. Paletine imprint. In Hebrew and English. 4to., about 35pp., illustrations by Dore, mounted with three holes at left margin in original stringbound printed hardcover folder. Reference stamp in margins on first and last pages, and inside covers. Good, leaves have separated from the string holding them, some light soiling on the folder. (a55871)
$75.00
(old testament) . THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
Vienna 1892 Printed for the British & Foreign Bible Society. Ends at Chronicles II, Chap 36. Text in Hebrew and English through Numbers V, remainder in Hebrew and Polish. Sm.4to., 1384pp., later black cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, pages browned, a bit brittle, page 15-16 (Genesis XI) loose, chipped at margin with some loss, small tear without loss on title page. (a31942)
$95.00
(old testament) . THE PROPHETS AND THE PSALMS IN HEBREW AND GERMAN
Londini 1836 A. Macintosh. 12mo., 914pp., red marbled paper covered boards with leather spine and bluefore-edges. Good, cover a bit worn. (a67868)
$350.00
(psalms; Sternehold; Hopkin) . THE WHOLE BOOKE OF PSALMES. COLLECTED INTO ENGLISH MEETER, BY THOMAS STERNEHOLD, IOHN HOPKINS, AND OTHERS: CONFERRED WITH THE HEBREW; WITH APT NOTES TO SING THEM ALL. ...
No place, date or publisher stated. Undoubtedly London, most likey before 1650. Square octavo, 90pp. in double column, printers device on title page, rebound in later wraps. The title page appears to be textually almost identical to the 1610 printing of the Whole Booke of Psalmes (e.g., same quote from James V and Colossians III but James quoted first and Colossians misspelled as: Collossians). Also, here there is no printing information and the title page printing devices are diffferent. Lacks final leaf according to pencil notes inside front wrap and on title page. Good, old dry water stains throughout. Very Scarce, with defect as noted. (a78984)
$600.00
(religion) . EVANGELIST CHRISTELIG PSALME BOG TIL BRUG VED KIRCHE OG HUUS UNDAGT
Kiobenhavn 1838 Kongel. Baisenhuses Forlag. In Danish. Narrow 12mo.,696pp., full tree calf leather. VG, slight bit of wear on lower spine end, light staining in parts of text (almost imperceptible.) (a65745)
$180.00
(religion) . ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF SUNDAY SCHOOL SUPPLIES
Cleveland 1923 Union Gospel Publishing Co. Includes Christmas Cards, games, bookmarks, banners, maps, bibles, books, pencils, postcards, pictures. Octavo, 112pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, light cover wear. Scarce, (a65083)
$85.00
(religion) . THE APOCRYPHAL NEW TESTAMENT, BEING ALL THE GOSPELS, EPISTLES AND OTHER PIECES NOW EXTANT...AND NOT INCLUDED IN THE NEW TESTAMENT BY ITS COMPILERS
London 1820 2nd William Hone. Non-canonical New Testament. Translated from the original tongues and now first collected into one volume. Octavo, xvi, 271pp., original brown cloth hardcover with bright gilt spine lettering. VG, some browning on end pages and some light cover wear. (a66685)
$180.00
(religion) . THE BOOK OF PSALMS: TRANSLATED FORM THE ORIGINAL HEBREW; AND WITH THE FORMER TRANSLATIONS DELIGENTLY COMPARED AND REVISED
NY 1865 American Bible Society. 12mo., 211pp., hardcover. All edges gilt. Good plus, light worn. (a65829)
$55.00
(religion) . VIE DES SAINTS DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT AVEC DES REFLEXIONS TIREES DES SS. PERES
Paris 1679 Lambert Roulland. In French. Sm.8vo., (12), 605pp., vignette on titlepage, nice engraved illustration of Garden of Eden at top of first page of tex, full leather with 5 raised spine bands. Good, rear end papers frayed. (a59942)
$350.00
Addy, Guliemus (William) . HOLY BIBLE, CONTAINING OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT WITH SINGING PSALMS, IN SHORT HAND
London 1687 Printed for the author and sold by Dorman Newman. William Addy was an early innovator of shorthand. 16mo., (6), 396pp., (1), double page engraved frontis piece, small engraved vignette of Garden of Eden, full gilt decorated leather with marbled endpapers. All pages have decorative red line borders. Key to the shorthand code neatly handwritten in ink on rear end paper. VG, light wear. Excellent condition. Rare. (a66076)
$5500.00
Alfieri, Vittorio . SAUL FILIPPO TRAGEDIE
Milan 1933. Biblioteca Universale N. 9. In Italian. 12mo., 95pp., wraps. VG, light browning of leaves, light wear. (a49084)
$50.00
Baasten, Matthew . PRIDE ACCORDING TO GREGORY THE GREAT, A STUDY OF THE MORALIA. ISBN 0-88946-606-8.
Lewiston 1986 1st Edwin mellen. ISBN 0-88946-606-8. Studies in the Bible and Early Christianity Volume 7. Hardcover. Octavo, 206pp., original printed hardcover. Fine. (a70385)
$156.00
Baer, S. . LIBER JESAIAE; LIBER DUODECIM PROPHETARUM; LIBER EZECHIELIS; LIBER JEREMIAE;
Lipsiae 1872, 1878, 1884, 1890 Bernhardi Tauchnitz. Praefatus est edendi operis adjutor Franciscus Delitzsch. Four books bound in one volume. 8vo., 96pp., 102pp., 134pp., 147pp., 3/4 leather. Bright colorful marbled end papers. VG, some pencil notations in margins. (a41766)
$175.00
Bar-Am, Micha . JEWISH SITES IN LEBANON
1984. Volume 3 in series edited by Ely Schller "The Heritage of the Holy Land." In English and Hebrew. Folio, 63pp., over 50 full page photo illustrations, wraps with pictorial dust jacket over plain cardboard cover. VG, cover a bit rippled. (a81125)
$100.00
Bartlett, Professor S.C. . THE EXODUS OF ISRAEL
NY 1880. in The North American Review, July 1880, at pp. 26-43. The Exodus from a scientific point of view. Whole issue comprises pp.1-88. 8vo., wraps. VG, minor wear. (a29062b)
$50.00
Battier, Friedrich und Theodor Gernler . BIBLIA , DAS IST: DIE GANTZE HEILIGE SCHRIFT, ALTEN UND NEUEN TESTAMENTS, VERTEUTSCHET DURCH DOCT. MARTIN LUTHER. ANJETZO UBER DIE ALTEN SUMMARIEN, CONCORDANTZEN, ZEIT-LEHR-HISTORIEN- UND NAMEN-REGISTER, MIT ...AUSLEGUNGEN ...VERSEHEN UND HERAUSGEGEBEN NEUE AUFLAGE
Basel 1798 Emanuel Thurneysen. 3 volumes in one. Folio (10 x16 inches, 3 inches thick). 3 volumes in one binding, 688pp. (Alten Testament); 120pp. (Apocrypha); 120pp. (Neue Testament), numerous ful lpage engravings, many by Isnard, full stamped vellum, 8 metal corner pieces. Two stiff leather straps with metal clasps. Portion of the two metal receiving clasps on front cover are partly broken off. Good, titlepage stained on margins, crushed on inner margin leaving it very wrinkled and with a few closed tears, some light staining and foxing on some leaves, a few pages have tips corners bumped or light fraying in outer margin, front board gently warped outward, two-Inch chip from rear blank end paper, vellum cover browned and top end beginning to wear. (a41692)
$500.00
Bernard, J. H.; Frederic Rendall; S. Salmond, H. Kennedy, A. S. Peake . THE EXPOSITOR'S GREEK TESTAMENT
London 1910 Hodder and Stoughton. In English. Scholarly study, includes: Epistle (2nd) to Corinthians; to the Galatians; to the Ephesians; to the Philippians; to the Colossians. Sm.4to., 547pp., cloth. Signed presentation copy from Percy Hodder-Williams, one of the publishers. A few neat pencil notes in text. Good, front hinge cracking, backstrip faded with small tear, spine ends frayed. (a17638)
$100.00
Bertholet, Alfred . LEVITICUS
Tübingen und Leipzig 1901 Mohr. Kurzer Hand-Commentar zum alten Testament. In German. Lg.8vo., 104pp., original printed limp boards. Bookplate of Dr. Julius Galliner. Good plus, very light cover wear, a few leaves have corners bumped. (a56888)
$65.00
Bonomi, Joseph . NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES
London no date (preface 1852) London Library. The discoveries of Botta and Layard, applied to the elucidation of Holy Writ. Hardcover. Octavo, 402p., illustratiosn, index, original brown cloth, embossed with gilt animal on front and gilt spine lettering. Institution bookplate inside front board and name in gilt on spine. Verso of title page has discard stamp. Good plus, light fraying of top spine end. (a12970)
$95.00
Brown, John . BRIEF CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS BY WHICH ALL OR MOST OF THE PRINCIPAL TEXTS OF SCRIPTURES MAY BE EASILY FOUND OUT
NY 1812 revised and corrected, E. Duyckinck, Smith and Foreman et al. 12mo., 95pp. (triple column), original binding of paper covered boards with leather backstrip. Several owner signatures on titlepage and end papers. Good, cover worn, text a bit browed and worn. (a56913)
$50.00
Bucker, H. G. (Buecker) . BILDER DES HEILES
1965 1st Steyler Verlag St. Augustin.Text zum Alten Testament v. Martin Buber. Text zum neuen Testament v. F. Tillmann. Hardcover. In German. Lg.4to., 235pp., monochrome illustrations. Fine in Fine DJ. In original publisher's VG Box. (a36502)
$85.00
Burkitt, William . EXPOSITORY NOTES WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT VOLUME II
London 1840 Thomas Tegg. 8vo., 759pp., full leather (very slightly maroon color) with 2 black mounted spine labels and much gilt decoration on spine. Owner bookplate (detached). Good, worn on corners and edges. Volume 2 (of 2) only: (a65506)
$59.00
Calmet; Edward Robinson . CALMET'S DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE
Boston 1832 Crocker and Brewster. Revised with large additions by Edward Robinson. Sm.4to. (7x10 inches), 1003pp., 4 foldout maps and two fullpage maps, numerous woodcut engravings, full leather with mounted black spine label. Owner signatures. Good, inner hinges cracked, spine ends and corners worn but binding secure; text lightly foxed, occasionally stained but complete. Several owner signatures (L A Thompson of Somerville, New Jersey 1866) (a70039)
$85.00
Conant, Thomas J. . THE BOOK OF GENESIS THE COMMON VERSION REVISED FOR THE AMERICAN BIBLE UNION WITH EXPLANATORY NOTES
NY 1873 (1868) American Bible Union. Much commentary and annotation on Genesis. Hardcover. Octavo, 209pp., original dark brown cloth. Good, some soiling in margins, spine ends and covers worn. (a52460)
$69.00
Cosin, Dr. (John) . A SCHOLASTICAL HISTORY OF THE CANON OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURE OR, THE CERTAIN AND INDUBITATE BOOKS THEREOF, AS THEY ARE RECEIVED IN THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
London 1683 E. Tyler.8vo., 224pp. plus appendices and indexes, full leather withlater paper spine. Bookplate of George Craig Stewart. Good, light wear. (a21309)
$350.00
Cotton, Rev. Henry . RHEMES AND DOWAY. AN ATTEMPT TO SHEW WHAT HAS BEEN DONE BY ROMAN CATHOLICS FOR THE DIFFUSION OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES IN ENGLISH
Oxford 1855. Hardcover. Octavo, 410pp., dark blue cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Good. outer hinges and corners showing some wear. slight musty smell. Spine label toned and chipped on edges. In later protective removable glassine jacket. Rare in original first edition. (a77448)
$1200.00
De Vence, Abbe (Devence) . ANALYSES ET DISSERTATIONS SUR LES LIVRES DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT (8 VOLUMES)
Nancy 1742-3 Leseure. Introduction (Advertissment) reads: Plusieurs de ceux qui ont pris la peine de lire les Analyses & les Dissertations imprimees avec le Commentaire litteral de Pere de Carrieres, ont remarque que l'on auroit pu y ajouter quelques choses qui rendroient l'ouvrage plus complet & plus parfait. Commentary and additions to work of Louis de Carrieres. 8 volumes in French. 12mo., later 19th century rebinding in green paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Neat ink volume numbers handwritten on spines. Text clean. Small owner signature on end paper of some volumes (Materne Fed?) Volume 8 covers Psalms and Canticles. Paginations: 1-(11 plus 1 blank) 406pp, (16). 2-(4), 427pp. (12). 3-(4), 398pp., (18). 4-(5 plus 1 blank) 471pp., (16). 5-(4) 447pp., (15). 6-(4) 432pp., (8). 7-(4) 252pp., (44). 8-447pp., (1). VG, very slight cropping of top blank margins. 8 volumes (a20107)
$650.00
Eadie, John . A BIBLICAL CYCLOPAEDIA OR DICTIONARY OF EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, SACRED ANNALS AND BIOGRAPHY, THEOLOGY AND BIBLICAL LITERATURE ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS
London 1868 22nd Charles Griffin. 8vo., 690pp. (double column), illustrations, maps, hardcover. Publishers' catalogues at end. Good, new end papers, spine ends a bit chipped and frayed. (a53341)
$67.00
Eusebius . LIBER PSALMORUM THE BOOKS OF PSALMS IN THE LATIN OF EUSEBIUS SOPHRONIUS HIERONYMUS (ST. JEROME) AND IN THE ENGLISH OF THE GREAT BIBLE OF 1539 AND THE COMMON PRAYER BOOK
Chattanooga 1984 1st Baylor School. Facsimile of manuscript with Latin on left hand pages and English on right hand pages. Lg.4to., 581pp., black cloth with red lettering. Owner inscribed and signed on lower margin of half title. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58414)
$90.00
Everett, Edward . A DEFENCE OF CHRISTIANITY AGAINST THE WORK OF GEORGE B ENGLISH
Boston 1814 Cummings and Hilliard. "Entitled, the Grounds of Christianity Examined, by comparing the New Testament with the Old." Octavo, 484pp., original paper-covered boards. Signed on title page by D.C. Colesworthy, well-known early American book publisher. Foxed, front blank end pages gone. Spine nearly all worn away, front board attached only by binder string. Complete and still bound together but binding is very loose and book should be rebound soon. (a14372)
$110.00
Fairbairn, Rev. Patrick . EZEKIEL, AND THE BOOK OF HIS PROPHECY: AN EXPOSITION
Edinburgh 1851 T. and T. Clark. Octavo, 448pp., original stamped bluegreen cloth hardcover. Owner initials on front end paper. Good plus, leaves very lightly browned, light cover wear. (a66806)
$165.00
Forbes, S. Russell . THE FOOTSTEPS OF ST. PAUL IN ROME AN HISTORICAL MEMOIR FROM THE APOSTLE'S LANDING AT PUTEOLI TO HIS DEATH A.D. 62-64
London 1891 3rd, revised and enlarged. Small octavo, extra illustrated with 42 original photographs mounted in text (most are outdoor views of Rome), 16 of which are views of artwork, maps, coins or plans, white vellum with gilt borders on cover and gilt lettering, gilt decorations on spine. Owner signed. VG. (a45629)
$185.00
Geikie, Cunningham . THE HOLD LAND AND THE BIBLE , A BOOK OF SCRIPTURE ILLUSTRATIONS GATHERED IN PALESTINE (2 VOLUMES, COMPLETE)
London 1887 1st Cassell. Hardcover. Large octavo, 560p. 544p., very large color foldout map in volume one, cloth. Includes Index of Scripture passages referenced in text. Owner card tipped in Volume 2. Near Good, cover cloth rubbed on front board and rear board stained and worn; Volume 2, new endpapers, cracking along top outer hinges. Text clean and binding of text block is secure. Two volume set, complete. (a72987)
$140.00
Glottmann, Jaime . THE BIBLE CODE AND OTHER TRICKS
Raanana (Israel) n.d. (c.1990) Author. 4to., 61 leaves, reproduced on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a32861)
$50.00
Grabe, Joannes Ernestus . SEPTUAGINTA INTERPRETUM TOMUS I, II, III
Oxonii 1707 E. Theatro Sheldoniano. In Latin and Greek. Folio (15 x 10 inches, fine engraved illustrations in text, full page frontis, full armorial leather. Not paginated but complete. Most pages VG or near Fine, some pages are creased or have light soiling in margin. Leather boards present but very worn; lacks spine and should be rebound and recovered. Volumes 1, 2 and 3 bound in one volume. (a72278)
$495.00
Gutbirio, Aegidio . NOVUM DOMINI NOSTRI JESU CHRISTI TESTAMENTUM SYRIACE
Hamburgi 1664 Typis & impensis Authrois. 12mo., 30pp. (prefatio, testimonia), 606pp., full leather hardcover with raised bands and gilt trim on spine. One owner signature: Placidi German, Prof. Ochsenhus, 1779. Good, leather rubbed, spine ends lightly worn down. (a65635)
$475.00
Gutbirius, Aegidii . NOTAE CRITICAE IN NOVUM TESTAMENTUM SYRIACUM
Hamburgi 1667 Gutbirianis. In Latin. Sm.8vo., 55pp., later cardboard cover. VG. (a28654)
$185.00
Harris, James Rendel; Rogers, Robert w. . THE CODEX SANGALLENSIS; UNPUBLISHED INSCRIPTIONS OF ESARHADDON
Cambridge 1891. 2 articles. 8vo., pp.1-56, 57-67pp., notes (1p.) plus 6 plates, removed and rebound in later printed wraps. Uncut. VG. Rare. Bible text analysis, exegesis, philology. (a51029)
$175.00
Heerbrand, Jacob . EIN ERNDT UND HERBST PREDIG. AUS DEM 26. CAPITTEL/ DES FUNSSTEN BUCH MOSIS. ZUR DANTFSAGUG FUR DIERETCHE ERND UN HERBST DISES GEGENWERTIGEN JARS. GESCHEHEN DEN 9. WINTERMONATS ZU TUBINGEN
Tubingen bey Alexander anno 1578. In German. Octavo., 13 leaves, fancy border on title page, later wraps. Some ink writing on title page margin. Small bit of contemprary ink scribble on verso of final page. Good, a few tiny pinholes in margins. Rare. (a61348)
$500.00
Herrey, R. F. . TWO RIGHT PROFITABLE AND FRUITFULL CONCORDANCES; OR, LARGE AND AMPLE TABLES ALPHABETICALL
London 1622 Bonham Norton and John Bull. An early Concordance, first published in 1578. 8vo., about 250pp., original cover gone, now in later wraps. Half of text in double columns, remainder in triple columns. Good, corners bumped. (a3909)
$350.00
Holy Bible . HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES. SECOND WORCESTER EDITION
Worcester 1802 Printed for Isaiah Thomas. Octavo., 960pp., full leather. Some contemporary newspaper articles tipped in. Owner signed (John Nettleton) Some ink family notes on verso of New Testament titlepage about family of John Nettleton and Sally Crane and birth of 4 children, with note that John Nettleton served in the war of 1812, note written and signed by Wm H. Buell of Clinton County. Lacks blank end papers. Good, title page and following page chipped on right margin with only light loss of text, some chipping on rear outer hinge, leaves browned and heavily used. (a61004)
$650.00
Honegger, Arthur . LE CANTIQUE DES CANTIQUES BALLET EN DEUX ACTES
Paris (1938?) Heugel. Premier Representation a L'Academie National de Musique Le 2 Fevrier 1938. Direction de M. Jacques Rouche, Choregraphie de M. Serge Lifar. Lyrics in French, with Music. Music score. In French. 4to., 76pp., wraps. Publisher and price stamp on title page. Good, light soiling and light wear. (k1205)
$39.00
Hoskins, Franklin E. . FROM THE NILE TO THE NEBO A DISCUSSION OF THE PROBLEM AND THE ROUTE OF THE EXODUS
Philadelphia 1912. Lg.8vo. 378pp., monochrome photo illustrations, foldout map at rear, index, printed boards. VG, (a41797)
$65.00
Hutchins, Frank Hilliard . THE LUCAN RESURRECTION TRADITION
NY. Submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts in Columbia University. 4to., 73 leaves (typescript on rectos), wraps. VG. (a27413)
$100.00
Jastrow, Robert . HEBREW AND BABYLONIAN TRADITIONS THE HASKELL LECTURES DELIVERED AT OBERLIN COLLEGE IN 1913, AND SINCE REVISED AND ENLARGED
NY 1914 1st Scribners. 8vo., 376pp., index, cloth. VG, new endpapers, light soiling. (a49572)
$60.00
Jone, Barch. W. . GEIRIADUR DUWINYDDOL
Aberdar 1864. Bible dictionary in Welsh. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 896pp., double column text, 1/2 leather. Rear board present but detached. Good, covers worn ands rubbed. (a53806)
$220.00
Keeler, Bronson C. . A SHORT HISTORY OF THE BIBLE: BEING A POPULAR ACCOUNT OF THE FORMATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE CANON
New york 1892 Farrell. 12mo., 126pp., original pale grey green printed wraps. Good, some light chipping on cover and spine. Scarce copy of the first edition of this often-reprinted work. (a65646)
$75.00
Lamb, Francis J. . MIRACLE AND SCIENCE BIBLE MIRACLES EXAMINED
Oberlin 1909 1st Bibliotheca Sacra Company. Octavo, 338pp., hardcover. Good plus, light soiling on cover and fore-edges. (a70450)
$73.00
Lampe, Friedrich Adolf (Friderico Adolpho) . EXERCITATIONUM SACRARUM QUIBUS PSALMUS XLV. PERPETUO COMMENTARIO EXPLANATUR, IMMISTIS VARIIS AD SENSUM S. SCRIPTURAE HIEROGLYPHICUM & ANTIQUITATES SACRAS SPECTANTIBUS
Bremae 1715 Hermanni Braueri. In Latin. Sm.4to., 626pp., a few illustrations in text, (xxiv), full vellum. Slight bit of ink notation on front end paper; owner signed on end paper (A. Alexander 1811; Corn R. Lane 1846). VG, light wear and soiling, leaves evenly browned throughout. Scarce. (a61024)
$300.00
Lapid, Cornelii, Cornelii S.J. (Cornelius a Lapide; Cornelis Cornelissen Van den Steen) . COMMENTARII IN ECCLESIASTEN; COMMENTARIUM IN CANTICUM CANTICORUM; COMMENTARIUM IN LIBRUM SAPIENTIAE
Antwerp 1657 Iacobum Meursium. 3 works in one volume. In Latin. Large 4to.,( 8), 360pp., (34); (16), 376pp., (44); (4), 336pp., (22), title page vignettes, full embossed vellum with 5 raised spines and two engraved metal clasps. PATPO 1662 is embossed into the pattern on the front board. Monastery Offecenfis 1669 is written in ink on top of half title. VG, light moisture stain inside covers and on initial and final pages. Beautiful example of seventeenth century embossed vellum book in lovely condition. (a66626)
$1250.00
Lazare, Bernard . EL MULADAR DE JOB RETRATO DE BERNARD LAZARE POR CHARLES PEGUY
Buenois Aires 1945. Translated into Spanish from the French by Carlos Liacho. Sm.8vo., 168pp., wrap. Unopened. Good, pages browned, a bit soiled, slight stain along right margin of first 30 pages. (a29905)
$50.00
Le D'eaut, P. Roger . LA NUIT PASACALE ESSAI SUR SIGNIFICATION DE LA PAQUE JUIVE A PARTIT DU TARGUM D'EXODE XIII, 42
Rome 1962. Thesis prepared at L'Institute Biblique Pontifical. In French. Lg.4to., 320 leaves, mimeo in blue type. Near VG, some wear on cover. (a31204)
$225.00
Leeser (Leesser), Isaac . TWENTY-FOUR BOOKS OF THE HOLY SCRIPTURES - VOLUME ONE
NY 1909 Hebrew Publishing Company. Genesis through Kings. 12mo., 660pp., hardcover. Good, hinges tender, cover a bit worn, spine lettering faded mostly away. Binding secure and text clean. Scarce. Volume one only: (a54308)
$90.00
Leusden, Johanne; Hooght, Everardo van der . BIBLIA HEBRAICA SECUNDUM ULTIMAM EDITIONEM JOS. ATHIAE
Londini 1825 Jacobi Duncan. Editio nova, recognita et emendata a Judah D'allemand. In Hebrew. Octavo, 634pp., full leather with mounted paper spine label. slight bit of ink notation on fore-edges. Owner signed on top of title page. Good, leather rubbed and worn; binding secure. (a66075)
$145.00
Lightfooti, Joannis (John Lightfoot) . OPERA OMNIA : TOMUS II SYLLABUM EORUM QUAE IN HOC VOLMINE HABERTUR SEQUENS PAGINA EXHIBET
Roterodami 1686 1st Typis Regneri Leers. In Latin. Lg.4to., (8), 940pp., 60), originally full vellum. Lacks rear board and backstrip chipped-should be recovered. Internally clean and binding is secure. Volume 2 of 2. Christian scholar of Hebraic literature. (a69198)
$1150.00
Lowenthal, Dr. Moritz . HIOB PRAKITSCHE PHILOSOPHIE OBER KLARE DARSTELLUNG...
Frankfurt am Main 1846 Verfassers. German-Hebrew text of Job. 8vo., 206pp., marbled boards. Good, moderately foxed throughout, boards worn on edges. (a41799)
$200.00
Martin, David . LE NOUVEAU TESTAMENT DE NOTRE SEIGNEUR JESUS CHRIST REVU SUR LES ORIGINAUX
NY 1861 Societe Biblique Americaine. 12mo., 444pp., double column text in French, leather. Three owner signatures on endpaper (A. Northrup Sandy Hill, NJ 1862 and E. E. Carmian Easton MD 1880) and one titlepage (Edith Hay 1939.) Good, leather worn, lacks backstrip/ (a49188)
$85.00
Maunder, E. Walter . JOURNAL OF THE TRANSACTIONS OF THE VICTORIAN INSTITUTE VOLUME LI
London 1919. Hardcover. Octavom 231pp., gilt decorated blue cloth. VG, three pinholes in rear cover, cloth unevenly faded. (a76818b)
$90.00
Maunder, E. Walter . THE MOSAIC CALENDAR, AS A MEANS OF DATING APPROXIMATELY CERTAIN ANCIENT WRITINGS
London 1919. Article at pp. 136-165 with Discussion by Harold M Wiener, Rev. M. Anstey, Dr. Schoefield and others at pp. 166-172, in one complete bound volume of Journal of the Tansactions of the Victoria Institute. Included in a complete volume with numerous additional articles. Octavo, gilt decorated blue cloth. VG, three pinholes in rear cover, cloth unevenly faded. (a76818a)
$90.00
Mentz, Arthur . BEITRAEGE ZUR DEUTUNG DER PHOENIZISCHEN INSCHRFITEN
Lepizig 1944. Abhandlungen Fuer Die Kunde Des Morgenlandes, XXIX, 2. 8vo., 80pp., wraps. VG. (a31648)
$50.00
Mill, John (Joannis Millii) . HE KAINE DIATHEKE NOVUM TESTAMENTUM, JUXTA EXEMPLAR JOANNIS MILLII ACCURATISSIME IMPRESSUM
Wigorniae, Massachuettensi April 1800. Editio Prima Americana. Excudebat Isaias Thomas, Jun. The first Greek New Testament published in America. 12mo., 478pp. (double column), (1 page illustrated ad for Thomas on final page), small vignette on title page, full leather wit mounted spine label. Owner bookplate. Lacks free blanks. Good, light cover wear, head of spine slightly worn. Scarce. (a67484)
$760.00
Nadel, Arno . DER SUENDENFALL SIEBEN BIBLISCHE SZENEN
Berlin 1926. Sm.4to., 103pp., frontis illus. Blue cloth. Nadel was a Jewish musicologist and poet who perished at Auschwitz. VG, front hinge a bit tender, no DJ. (a28713)
$400.00
Norlie, Olaf Morgan . THE BIBLE IN A THOUSAND TONGUES
Minneapolis 1935 Augsburg. Compiled and issued under the Auspices of the National Lutheran Council. 12mo., 133pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy to Dr. Martin Sprengling. Records dates and languages in which portions of the Bible have been translated. Valuable reference for collectors. Good, light wear. (a15374)
$49.00
Odhner, Carl Theophilus . CORRESPONDENCES OF CANAAN - A STUDY OF THE SPIRITUAL GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF THE LAND AND NATIONS OF THE WORD
Bryn Athyn 1911 1st Academy. 8vo., 160pp., index, gilt stamped blue cloth, VG, light wear. (a58173)
$90.00
Opitii, D. Henrici . BIBLIA HEBRAICA
Kiloni 1709 Typus & Sumtibus Autoris, ex typographeo Bartholdi Reutheri. In Hebrew. Sm.4to., , about 1000pp., later black buckram rebinding. Nice black printing. Good, light wear, some small cips on title page, lower corner of title page professionally repaired, final blank end paper has some ink stains. (a41548)
$300.00
Owen, John J. . ACTS OF THE APOSTLES ACCORDING TO TEXT OF AUGUSTUS HAHN
NY 1850 Leavitt and Allen. With notes and a lexicon. Text in Greek with notes in English. 276pp., frontis foldout map, index, half leather. Good, some foxing. (a21310)
$110.00
Pitts, F. E. . A DEFENCE OF ARMAGEDDON: OR, OUR GREAT COUNTRY FORETOLD IN THE HOLY SCRIPTURES
Nashville 1857 1st E. Stevenson & F. A. Owen. Hardcover. 12mo., 113pp., publisher ads, original brown cloth with gilt lettering and gilt Bible on a pillow on front. Gilt eagle and flag on rear board. Owner signed. Near Good, a slight bit of soiling on a few pages, chipped on corners and spine. Binding secure. (a72591)
$130.00
Powys, Theodore Francis . AN INTERPRETATION OF GENESIS
NY 1929 Viking. Copy #46 of 260. Signed by Powys. Lg.8vo., 100pp., boards. Owner signed. Good plus, light soiling on cover, spine a bit browned, in new glassine jacket. (a38903)
$55.00
Randolph, anson . A HAND-BOOK OF SCRIPTURE HARMONY
NY 1865 Randolph. The Bible in simplest outline form. Owner signed. Thin 12mo. Original maroon cloth. Gilt spine lettering. Ink mss notes on rear end paper. Hinges tight. G-Vg. (a15148)
$50.00
Raud, G.P. (editor) . RUSSIAN BIBLE SOCIETY
NY 1922-1926. In English. A monthly magazine devoted to the interest of the Russian Bible Society and to Bible Study in general. Volume 1 #1 February 1922 thru Volume V #7-8 July - August 1926. In December 1923 changed name to Russian and Slavonic Bible Union Monthly, and in July 1926 changed again to European Christian Mission Monthly. 8vo., photo illustrations of Russia, Russians and Christian missions there, original covers bound in. Complete. One issue detached but present (never bound in actually.) Very scarce. Good, cover worn, especially on corners, cloth backstrip worn, torn at ends. (a5050)
$110.00
Renan, Ernest . LE LIVRE DE JOB
Paris 1922 7th ed. Calmann-Levy. Traduit de l'Hebreu avec un etude sur L'Age et l Caractere du Poeme." 8vo., 200pp. Owner signed on titlepage. Rebound in 1/2 red cloth with leather spine label. VG, text browned but not brittle. (a25316)
$50.00
Robertson, Jacobo . CLAVIS PENTATEUCHI SIVE ANALYSIS OMNIUM VOCUM HEBRAICARUM SUO ORDINE IN PENTATEUCHO MOSEOS OCCURRENTIUM (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Edinburghi 1770 R. Fleming et P et A Neill. Hardcover. Octavo, 576pp., xl, full leather with gitl decorated spine and raised spine bands. Very old owner signature "John Fleming 1779". Good, tiny bit of worming in lower margins of a few initial and final pages, spine ends worn down, outer hinges cracking but boards still attached and inner hinges are intact. (a81113)
$137.00
Royaumont, Le Sieur, Prieur de Sombreval . L'HISTOIRE DU VIEUX ET DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT AVEC DES EXPLICATIONS EDIFIANTES
Paris 1766 Bassompierre. In French. Small octavo, 576pp., 84 vignettes. 3/4 leather. Vignettes are unusually strong and clear prints. Original circular mounted leather spine label with full gilt trim on backstrip. Three initials on front end paper otherwise no ownership marks. Attractive color decorated end papers. Good, hinges not cracked in or out, text is clean, spine ends lightly worn down, a few small ink spots on title page and frontis, cover a bit rubbed, head of spine worn down 1/8th inch. (a18430)
$200.00
Sandberg, Mordecai . SYMPHONIC PSALMS VOLUME ONE PART 1 AND PART 2
NY n.d. (c.1955). Condensed score limited facsimile edition. The original text of the Book of Psalms set to music in its entirety. Originally in 15 volumes, these are Volume 1, Part 1 and 2: Ashrei Haish Happy the Man (Psalms 1-2, 3-4-5) and Havayah, Al Beapcha Thochiheni Punish Me Not in Anger, O Eternal (Psalms 6-7-8, 9-10). 4to., 662pp., wraps. VG. Pair: (a41718)
$140.00
Stuart, M. . A GRAMMAR OF THE NEW TESTAMENT DIALECT
Andover 1834 1st Gould and Newman.Tall octavo, 256pp., original paper covered boards with cloth spine and mounted paper spine label. Good, cover very worn and rubbed, text somewhat worn and soiled throughout, spine label darkened. (a65950)
$74.00
Thein, Rev. John . THE BIBLE AND RATIONALISM OR ANSWER TO THE DIFFICULTIES - 4 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
St. Louis 1901 (1900) Herder. 4 volumes. Volume 1: Answer to Difficulties in the Books of Moses; Volume 2: The Historical Didactic Sapiential and Prophetical Book of the Old Testament; Volume 3: the New Testament; Volume 4: The Mosaic Cosmogony, Anthropology and biblical Chronology. Octavo, original printed matching maroon cloth hardcovers. Spine numbers and Monastery library stamps on end papers. Good plus, light wear, spines faded. 4 volumes. (a65667)
$79.00
Trumbull, H. Clay . KADESH-BARNEA ITS IMPORTANCE AND PROBABLE SITE WITH THE STORY OF A HUNT FOR IT
NY 1884 1st Scribners. Including studies of the route of the Exodus and the Southern Boundary of the Holy Land. Hardcover. Large octavo, 478pp., frontis illustration and foldout map, a few monochrome photo illustrations, 2 large folding maps in rear pocket, original green cloth with gilt and black trim. Top edge gilt. Good, new end papers, light rubbing. (a42830)
$135.00
Tympius, Oih. Gottfr. . CONCORDANTIAE PARTICULARUM EBRAEO-CHALDAICARUM...ANNOTATIONES ET VINDICIAE; LEXICONS PARTICULARUM EBRICARUM
Ienae 1734 Bielckii. In Latin. Two titles in one volume. Folio, 984pp., 24pp., 40pp., two fullpage frontis engravings, title in red and black, double column text, 3/4 vellum. Owner signed inside front cover (Joh Gottlieb Mattig) and owner stamp of George F. Moore of Andover, Mass. Good, covers worn. (a24456)
$325.00
Van-Lennep, Rev. Henry J . BIBLE LANDS: THEIR MODERN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS ILLUSTRATIVE OF SCRIPTURE
NY 1875 1st Harper. Sm.4to., 832pp., hundreds of illustrations, 2 color folding maps, original maroon cloth boards rebacked with paper spine and original label remounted. VG, new end papers. (a70784)
$85.00
Vater, Johann Severin . AMOS ÜBERSETZT UND ERLÄUTERT MIT BEIFUGUNG DES HEBRAISCHEN TEXTES UND DES GRIECHISCHEN DER SEPTUAGINTA NEBST ANMERKUNGEN ZU LETZTEREM
Halle 1810 Hemmerde und Schwetschke. In Hebrew Greek and Latin. Sm.4to., 75pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Good, leather rubbed and mostly worn off corners. Binding secure and text very clean. No ownership marks. Very Scarce. (a74941)
$400.00
Ward, Thomas (1652-1708) . ERRATA OF THE PROTESTANT BIBLE: OR THE TRUTH OF THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS EXAMINED: IN A TREATISE, SHOWING SOME OF THE ERRORS THAT ARE TO BE FOUND IN THE ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS OF THE SACRED SCRIPTURES, USED BY PROTESTANTS
Philadelphia 1824 new edition, carefully revised and corrected,from the London 1688 edition . ..Agaainst such points of religious doctrine as are the subject of controversy between them and the members of the Catholic Church. Octavo, (xvi), 95pp., 3/4 leather with colorful marbled boards and mounted leather spine label. Ink handwritten name of monastery inside front cover.Good, end papers and some text pages browned, leather a bit rubbed. (a65672)
$425.00
Weld, H. Hastings . SCENES IN THE LIVES OF THE PATRIARCHS AND PROPHETS
Philadelphia 1846 1st Lindsay & Blakiston. Octavo, 240pp., several full page color illuminations from original designs by Devereux (printed in colours by T. Sinclair), 8 full page steel engravings by John Sartain, gilt stamped hardcover. All edges gilt. Several monastery stamps on end papers. VG, spine has been slightly shellacked just onto boards (almost invisible), slight stain at heel of spine, text just barely beginning to brown around page edges, head of spine a bit frayed. (a65671)
$125.00
Weston W. B.D. . DISSERTATIONS ON SOME OF THE MOST REMARKABLE WONDERS OF ANTIQUITY.....
Cambridge 1748 J. Bentham. 8vo., 383pp., rebound in later wraps. Good, some foxing, light wear. (a50911)
$250.00
Wettstein, Johann Jakob / Joannis Jacob Wetstenii (Wetstein) . NOVUM TESTAMENTUM GRAECUM 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Amstelaedami 1751-52 Ex Officina Demmeriana. Editionis receptae cum lectionisbus variantibus codicum MSS, editionum Aliarum, Versionum et patrum nec non Commentario Pleniore exp scriptoribus veteribus Hebraeis, Graecis et Latinis Historiam et vim verborum illustrante. 2 volumes. 4to., 966p. plus errata (2p.); 920pp. (36pp.), double column text, full leather with mounted red leather spine labels. Text VG with just very light foxing throughout. Leather largely worn off boards and all boards present but detached. Half of one mounted red leather spine label is missing. Scarce. (a62583)
$1250.00
Winer, Dr. Georg Benedict . GRAMMATIK DES BIBLISCHEN UND TARGUMISCHEN CHALDAISMUS FÜR AKADEMISCHE VORLESUNGEN; CHALDÄISCHES LESEBUCH, AUS DEN TARGUMIM DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS AUSGEWÄHLT, MIT ERLÄUTERNDEN ANMERKUNGEN UND EINEM VOLLSTÄNDIGEN WORTREGISTER VERSEHEN
Leipzig 1824, 1825 Hartmann. In German. 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo., 116pp., 78pp., paper-covered boards. Owner signed. Good, cover worn, rubbed, small piece cut from top corner inner blank end page. (a26133)
$150.00
Zlotowitz, Rabbi Meir . THE BOOK OF RUTH MEGILLAS RUTH; THE MEGILLAH THE BOOK OF ESTHER. 2 VOLUMES
NY 1979 (Fourth Impression), 1976 (Second Impression). 2 volumes in the Artscroll Tanach Series. 8vo., 154pp., 158pp., printed vinyl covers. Each volume has a printed program for a Temple Dinner tipped in. Fine. 2 volumes in this series. (a51292)
$60.00
Zucconi, Ferdinando . LEZIONI SACRE SOPRA LA DIVINA SCRITTURA 5 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Venezia 1762 Baglioni. In Italian. 4to., 616pp., 776pp., 702pp. 588pp,, 542pp. (double column), full vellum. Monastery stamp on title pages. Near Good, spine ends worn and frayed and chipped, faint spotting or soiling on a few pages. Binding secure. Complete set of 5 volumes: (a72560)
$475.00
von Burkalow, James Turley Ph.D . ST. JOHN'S PENTATEUCH
Pittsburgh 1993 1st Dorrance. An interpretation of the Fourth Gospel, the Three Johannine Epistles and the Revelation. Book answers the question "Who wrote the New Testament's 5 Johannine books?" Author was a Methodist minister. 8vo., 386pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a3266)
$22.00
Greenblatt, Robert B. M.D. . SEARCH THE SCRIPTURES, A PHYSICIAN EXAMINES MEDICINE IN THE BIBLE
Philadelphia 1963 1st Lippincott. Why are sins scarlet? What meanings have 7 and 14? Are fasting, isolation, circumcision religious practices? 8vo., 127pp., index, cloth hardcover. Near Fine in VG DJ. (a3300)
$19.00
Frost, Stanley Brice . OLD TESTAMENT APOCALYPTIC
London 1952 1st Epworth. Hardcover. Octavo, 8vo., 270pp., cloth. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a4858)
$21.00
Raud, G.P. (editor) . RUSSIAN BIBLE SOCIETY
NY 1922-1926. In English. A monthly magazine devoted to the interest of the Russian Bible Society and to Bible Study in general. Volume 1 #1 February 1922 thru Volume V #7-8 July - August 1926. In December 1923 changed name to Russian and Slavonic Bible Union Monthly, and in July 1926 changed again to European Christian Mission Monthly. 8vo., photo illustrations of Russia, Russians and Christian missions there, original covers bound in. Complete. One issue detached but present (never bound in actually.) Very scarce. Good, cover worn, especially on corners, cloth backstrip worn, torn at ends. (a5050)
$110.00
Scott, Ernest Findlay . LITERATURE OF THE NEW TESTAMENT
NY 1936 5th Columbia University. 8vo., 312pp., index, cloth. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a11636)
$30.00
James, Fleming . PERSONALITIES OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
NY 1941 Scribners. Hale Lectures. 8vo., 632pp., index, hardcover. Owner signed. VG, no DJ. (a11811)
$29.00
Bonomi, Joseph . NINEVEH AND ITS PALACES
London no date (preface 1852) London Library. The discoveries of Botta and Layard, applied to the elucidation of Holy Writ. Hardcover. Octavo, 402p., illustratiosn, index, original brown cloth, embossed with gilt animal on front and gilt spine lettering. Institution bookplate inside front board and name in gilt on spine. Verso of title page has discard stamp. Good plus, light fraying of top spine end. (a12970)
$95.00
Everett, Edward . A DEFENCE OF CHRISTIANITY AGAINST THE WORK OF GEORGE B ENGLISH
Boston 1814 Cummings and Hilliard. "Entitled, the Grounds of Christianity Examined, by comparing the New Testament with the Old." Octavo, 484pp., original paper-covered boards. Signed on title page by D.C. Colesworthy, well-known early American book publisher. Foxed, front blank end pages gone. Spine nearly all worn away, front board attached only by binder string. Complete and still bound together but binding is very loose and book should be rebound soon. (a14372)
$110.00
Bewer, Julius A. . THE LITERATURE OF THE OLD TESTAMENT
NY 1945 Revised Edition Columbia University. 8vo., 464pp., index. VG, no DJ. (a14683)
$30.00
Randolph, anson . A HAND-BOOK OF SCRIPTURE HARMONY
NY 1865 Randolph. The Bible in simplest outline form. Owner signed. Thin 12mo. Original maroon cloth. Gilt spine lettering. Ink mss notes on rear end paper. Hinges tight. G-Vg. (a15148)
$50.00
Norlie, Olaf Morgan . THE BIBLE IN A THOUSAND TONGUES
Minneapolis 1935 Augsburg. Compiled and issued under the Auspices of the National Lutheran Council. 12mo., 133pp., wraps. Signed presentation copy to Dr. Martin Sprengling. Records dates and languages in which portions of the Bible have been translated. Valuable reference for collectors. Good, light wear. (a15374)
$49.00
Rowley, H.H. . THE ZADOKITE FRAGMENTS AND THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS
NY 1955 Macmillan. Sm.8vo., 125pp., cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a16129)
$26.00
Dwiggins, W.A. . STORY OF SUSANNA
NY 1947 Scribe Archway. From the Apocrypha of the Hebrew Bible according to King James version. 8vo., hardcover. Fine, no DJ. (a17480)
$35.00
Royaumont, Le Sieur, Prieur de Sombreval . L'HISTOIRE DU VIEUX ET DU NOUVEAU TESTAMENT AVEC DES EXPLICATIONS EDIFIANTES
Paris 1766 Bassompierre. In French. Small octavo, 576pp., 84 vignettes. 3/4 leather. Vignettes are unusually strong and clear prints. Original circular mounted leather spine label with full gilt trim on backstrip. Three initials on front end paper otherwise no ownership marks. Attractive color decorated end papers. Good, hinges not cracked in or out, text is clean, spine ends lightly worn down, a few small ink spots on title page and frontis, cover a bit rubbed, head of spine worn down 1/8th inch. (a18430)
$200.00
De Vence, Abbe (Devence) . ANALYSES ET DISSERTATIONS SUR LES LIVRES DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT (8 VOLUMES)
Nancy 1742-3 Leseure. Introduction (Advertissment) reads: Plusieurs de ceux qui ont pris la peine de lire les Analyses & les Dissertations imprimees avec le Commentaire litteral de Pere de Carrieres, ont remarque que l'on auroit pu y ajouter quelques choses qui rendroient l'ouvrage plus complet & plus parfait. Commentary and additions to work of Louis de Carrieres. 8 volumes in French. 12mo., later 19th century rebinding in green paper-covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Neat ink volume numbers handwritten on spines. Text clean. Small owner signature on end paper of some volumes (Materne Fed?) Volume 8 covers Psalms and Canticles. Paginations: 1-(11 plus 1 blank) 406pp, (16). 2-(4), 427pp. (12). 3-(4), 398pp., (18). 4-(5 plus 1 blank) 471pp., (16). 5-(4) 447pp., (15). 6-(4) 432pp., (8). 7-(4) 252pp., (44). 8-447pp., (1). VG, very slight cropping of top blank margins. 8 volumes (a20107)
$650.00
Owen, John J. . ACTS OF THE APOSTLES ACCORDING TO TEXT OF AUGUSTUS HAHN
NY 1850 Leavitt and Allen. With notes and a lexicon. Text in Greek with notes in English. 276pp., frontis foldout map, index, half leather. Good, some foxing. (a21310)
$110.00
Gross, Chaim . THE BOOK OF ISAIAH A NEW TRANSLATION
Philadelphia 1973. Introduction by H. Ginsberg. Sm4to., 192pp., drawings by Chaim Gross. Fine in VG DJ, very light wear. (a22937)
$28.00
Taylor, Rev. Dr. et al . GOD'S WORD MAN'S LIGHT AND GUIDE A COURSE OF LECTURES ON THE BIBLE
1877 American Tract Society. Before the NY Sunday School Association. Sm.8vo., 275pp., hardcover. Owner signed (Ebenizer B. Adams). VG. (a23577)
$35.00
(steinhardt) . THE BOOK OF RUTH
Philadelphia 1957. Lg.4to., 34pp. Woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt, calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. VG in VG DJ. (a24230)
$40.00
Renan, Ernest . LE LIVRE DE JOB
Paris 1922 7th ed. Calmann-Levy. Traduit de l'Hebreu avec un etude sur L'Age et l Caractere du Poeme." 8vo., 200pp. Owner signed on titlepage. Rebound in 1/2 red cloth with leather spine label. VG, text browned but not brittle. (a25316)
$50.00
Winer, Dr. Georg Benedict . GRAMMATIK DES BIBLISCHEN UND TARGUMISCHEN CHALDAISMUS FÜR AKADEMISCHE VORLESUNGEN; CHALDÄISCHES LESEBUCH, AUS DEN TARGUMIM DES ALTEN TESTAMENTS AUSGEWÄHLT, MIT ERLÄUTERNDEN ANMERKUNGEN UND EINEM VOLLSTÄNDIGEN WORTREGISTER VERSEHEN
Leipzig 1824, 1825 Hartmann. In German. 2 volumes bound in one. 8vo., 116pp., 78pp., paper-covered boards. Owner signed. Good, cover worn, rubbed, small piece cut from top corner inner blank end page. (a26133)
$150.00
Harrison, R.H. . HEALING HERBS OF THE BIBLE
Leiden 1966. 8vo., 58pp., wraps. Good, wraps soiled. (a26602)
$45.00
Hutchins, Frank Hilliard . THE LUCAN RESURRECTION TRADITION
NY. Submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts in Columbia University. 4to., 73 leaves (typescript on rectos), wraps. VG. (a27413)
$100.00
Bartlett, Professor S.C. . THE EXODUS OF ISRAEL
NY 1880. in The North American Review, July 1880, at pp. 26-43. The Exodus from a scientific point of view. Whole issue comprises pp.1-88. 8vo., wraps. VG, minor wear. (a29062b)
$50.00
Holbrook, Clyde A. . THE ICONOCLASTIC DEITY BIBLICAL IMAGES OF GOD
Lewisburg 1984 1st Bucknell. 8vo., 235pp., index. Near Fine, very slight soiling on top edge in worn DJ. (a29691)
$29.00
Bernard Quaritch Ltd. . GROUP OF 3 CATALOGUES ON BIBLICAL AND LITURGICAL LITERATURE
London 1940, 1941. Catalogues 579 (1940), 589 (1941) and 587 (1941). Octavos, wraps. Good, wraps a bit browned and chipped. Set of 3: (a30289)
$43.00
Yeoman, R. S. . MONEYS OF THE BIBLE
NY 1982 (1961) Durst. Octavo, 60pp., illustrations, stiff wraps. VG. (a30553)
$20.00
Cook, Stanley A. . THE 'TRUTH' OF THE BIBLE
NY 1938 1st Macmillan. 8vo., 346pp., index, Good, moderate cover wear, no DJ. (a30698)
$35.00
Mentz, Arthur . BEITRAEGE ZUR DEUTUNG DER PHOENIZISCHEN INSCHRFITEN
Lepizig 1944. Abhandlungen Fuer Die Kunde Des Morgenlandes, XXIX, 2. 8vo., 80pp., wraps. VG. (a31648)
$50.00
Glottmann, Jaime . THE BIBLE CODE AND OTHER TRICKS
Raanana (Israel) n.d. (c.1990) Author. 4to., 61 leaves, reproduced on rectos only, stapled wraps. VG. (a32861)
$50.00
Powys, Theodore Francis . AN INTERPRETATION OF GENESIS
NY 1929 Viking. Copy #46 of 260. Signed by Powys. Lg.8vo., 100pp., boards. Owner signed. Good plus, light soiling on cover, spine a bit browned, in new glassine jacket. (a38903)
$55.00
Young, Robert . ANALYTICAL CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY BIBLE
London 1956 8th edition, thoroughly revised. United Society for Christian Literature. 4to., 1090pp. plus Index-Lexicon to the Old Testament (93pp.) and Scripture Proper Names(23pp, hardcover.. Good, light wea, no DJ. (a39723)
$35.00
Trumbull, H. Clay . KADESH-BARNEA ITS IMPORTANCE AND PROBABLE SITE WITH THE STORY OF A HUNT FOR IT
NY 1884 1st Scribners. Including studies of the route of the Exodus and the Southern Boundary of the Holy Land. Hardcover. Large octavo, 478pp., frontis illustration and foldout map, a few monochrome photo illustrations, 2 large folding maps in rear pocket, original green cloth with gilt and black trim. Top edge gilt. Good, new end papers, light rubbing. (a42830)
$135.00
McKay Brendan et al . SOLVING THE BIBLE CODE PUZZLE
Hayward 1999. In Statistical Science, a review journal of the Institute of Mathematical Statistics, Volume 14 Number 2 May 1999 at pp. 150-173. Whole issue has several other articles. 4to., pp.149-241, illustrations, printed in double column, wraps. Fine. (a43316b)
$40.00
Thomassen, J.H. . NATURE VS THE BIBLE POPULAR AND COMPREHENSIVE STUDIES ON THE PRECEPTS AND TEACHINGS OF THE BIBLE ...AFTER DR. J. H. THOMASSEN
Chicago 1871 Cosmopolitan. Translated from the German. Advance Sheets, includes announcement of upcoming publication in book form.12mo., 22pp., original blue wrapper. Good. (a45932)
$35.00
Eadie, John . A BIBLICAL CYCLOPAEDIA OR DICTIONARY OF EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, GEOGRAPHY, NATURAL HISTORY, SACRED ANNALS AND BIOGRAPHY, THEOLOGY AND BIBLICAL LITERATURE ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS
London 1868 22nd Charles Griffin. 8vo., 690pp. (double column), illustrations, maps, hardcover. Publishers' catalogues at end. Good, new end papers, spine ends a bit chipped and frayed. (a53341)
$67.00
Bruce, F. F. . THE ENGLISH BIBLE A HISTORY OF TRANSLATIONS
NY 1961 Oxford. 8vo., 234pp., index, hardcover. VG plus, slight spotting on fore-edges, in VG DJ. (a53691)
$45.00
Jone, Barch. W. . GEIRIADUR DUWINYDDOL
Aberdar 1864. Bible dictionary in Welsh. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 896pp., double column text, 1/2 leather. Rear board present but detached. Good, covers worn ands rubbed. (a53806)
$220.00
(maori) . AI TUKUTUKU KEI TANIELA KEI ESITEREI. SA VOLA NAI TUKUTUKU OQO KO MISA FAISONI,...NAI TALATALA QASE...
Suva 1909. Appears to be based upon the Books of Daniel and Esther. In Maori. 12mo., 54pp., original printed wraps. Good, spine ends chipped, light wear. Sacrce. (a55451)
$160.00
(old testament) . THE BOOK OF ESTHER
Jerusalem n.d (c.1945) Hamadpis Liphshitz Press. Paletine imprint. In Hebrew and English. 4to., about 35pp., illustrations by Dore, mounted with three holes at left margin in original stringbound printed hardcover folder. Reference stamp in margins on first and last pages, and inside covers. Good, leaves have separated from the string holding them, some light soiling on the folder. (a55871)
$75.00
Bertholet, Alfred . LEVITICUS
Tübingen und Leipzig 1901 Mohr. Kurzer Hand-Commentar zum alten Testament. In German. Lg.8vo., 104pp., original printed limp boards. Bookplate of Dr. Julius Galliner. Good plus, very light cover wear, a few leaves have corners bumped. (a56888)
$65.00
Brown, John . BRIEF CONCORDANCE TO THE HOLY SCRIPTURES OF THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS BY WHICH ALL OR MOST OF THE PRINCIPAL TEXTS OF SCRIPTURES MAY BE EASILY FOUND OUT
NY 1812 revised and corrected, E. Duyckinck, Smith and Foreman et al. 12mo., 95pp. (triple column), original binding of paper covered boards with leather backstrip. Several owner signatures on titlepage and end papers. Good, cover worn, text a bit browed and worn. (a56913)
$50.00
(old testament) . BIBLE ATLAS AND GAZETTEER; CONTAINING SIX NEW AND ACCURATE MAPS, AND A LIST OF ALL GEOGRAPHICAL NAMES
NY 1862 American Tract Society. Hardcover. 4to., 29pp. plus 4 double page and 2 single page lightly colored maps plus 29 pages of text, original printed cloth. Good, light wear on covers and spine ends. (a57024)
$84.00
Walter, E. . THE BIBLE AND ASTRONOMY
London 1908. 8vo., 17pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a57374)
$30.00
Odhner, Carl Theophilus . CORRESPONDENCES OF CANAAN - A STUDY OF THE SPIRITUAL GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY OF THE LAND AND NATIONS OF THE WORD
Bryn Athyn 1911 1st Academy. 8vo., 160pp., index, gilt stamped blue cloth, VG, light wear. (a58173)
$90.00
Eusebius . LIBER PSALMORUM THE BOOKS OF PSALMS IN THE LATIN OF EUSEBIUS SOPHRONIUS HIERONYMUS (ST. JEROME) AND IN THE ENGLISH OF THE GREAT BIBLE OF 1539 AND THE COMMON PRAYER BOOK
Chattanooga 1984 1st Baylor School. Facsimile of manuscript with Latin on left hand pages and English on right hand pages. Lg.4to., 581pp., black cloth with red lettering. Owner inscribed and signed on lower margin of half title. Near Fine, no DJ. (a58414)
$90.00
(Darby, J. N.) . SEVEN LECTURES ON THE PROPHETICAL ADDRESSES TO THE SEVEN CHURCHES. DELIVERED IN DAVIES STREET, LONDON, DURING FEBRUARY AND MARCH 1852
London n.d. (c. 1852) 3rd edition, revisesd and corrected, Morrish. On Book of Revelations. 8vo., 194pp., original maroon cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. VG, (a59877)
$125.00
(religion) . VIE DES SAINTS DE L'ANCIEN TESTAMENT AVEC DES REFLEXIONS TIREES DES SS. PERES
Paris 1679 Lambert Roulland. In French. Sm.8vo., (12), 605pp., vignette on titlepage, nice engraved illustration of Garden of Eden at top of first page of tex, full leather with 5 raised spine bands. Good, rear end papers frayed. (a59942)
$350.00
Margalioth, Rachel . THE INDIVISIBLE ISAIAH EVIDENCE FOR THE SINGLE AUTHORSHIP OF THE PROPHETIC BOOK
NY 1964 1st Sura. Hardcover. Octavo, 245pp., original printed maroon cloth. VG plus, some light spots on cover cloth, no DJ. Text clean and binding secure. (a64021)
$43.00
Burkitt, William . EXPOSITORY NOTES WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT VOLUME II
London 1840 Thomas Tegg. 8vo., 759pp., full leather (very slightly maroon color) with 2 black mounted spine labels and much gilt decoration on spine. Owner bookplate (detached). Good, worn on corners and edges. Volume 2 (of 2) only: (a65506)
$59.00
(bible) . THE MONEY WEIGHTS AND MEASURES MENTIONED IN THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT AND THEIR VALUE, AND HOW MUCH IT IS IN ENGLISH CURRENT MONEY
c. 1700. Includes a description of officer and official descriptions in Bible, a list of all types of marriage considered to be incestuous and A table of weights and measures mentioned in Scripture. Octavo, stringbound in later wraps. Near Good, margins cropped close to but not into the text block. Possibly the final pages of an almanac. (a68371)
$36.00
Lightfooti, Joannis (John Lightfoot) . OPERA OMNIA : TOMUS II SYLLABUM EORUM QUAE IN HOC VOLMINE HABERTUR SEQUENS PAGINA EXHIBET
Roterodami 1686 1st Typis Regneri Leers. In Latin. Lg.4to., (8), 940pp., 60), originally full vellum. Lacks rear board and backstrip chipped-should be recovered. Internally clean and binding is secure. Volume 2 of 2. Christian scholar of Hebraic literature. (a69198)
$1150.00
Calmet; Edward Robinson . CALMET'S DICTIONARY OF THE HOLY BIBLE
Boston 1832 Crocker and Brewster. Revised with large additions by Edward Robinson. Sm.4to. (7x10 inches), 1003pp., 4 foldout maps and two fullpage maps, numerous woodcut engravings, full leather with mounted black spine label. Owner signatures. Good, inner hinges cracked, spine ends and corners worn but binding secure; text lightly foxed, occasionally stained but complete. Several owner signatures (L A Thompson of Somerville, New Jersey 1866) (a70039)
$85.00
Baasten, Matthew . PRIDE ACCORDING TO GREGORY THE GREAT, A STUDY OF THE MORALIA. ISBN 0-88946-606-8.
Lewiston 1986 1st Edwin mellen. ISBN 0-88946-606-8. Studies in the Bible and Early Christianity Volume 7. Hardcover. Octavo, 206pp., original printed hardcover. Fine. (a70385)
$156.00
Lamb, Francis J. . MIRACLE AND SCIENCE BIBLE MIRACLES EXAMINED
Oberlin 1909 1st Bibliotheca Sacra Company. Octavo, 338pp., hardcover. Good plus, light soiling on cover and fore-edges. (a70450)
$73.00
Van-Lennep, Rev. Henry J . BIBLE LANDS: THEIR MODERN CUSTOMS AND MANNERS ILLUSTRATIVE OF SCRIPTURE
NY 1875 1st Harper. Sm.4to., 832pp., hundreds of illustrations, 2 color folding maps, original maroon cloth boards rebacked with paper spine and original label remounted. VG, new end papers. (a70784)
$85.00
Pool, Elizabeth . THE UNEXPECTED MESSIAH
NY 1961 1st Washburn. Hardcover. Octavo, 294pp., cloth. Fine in Good plus DJ. (a70941)
$25.00