Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Botany And History:
(Buckham, Thomas R.) . BIBLIOGRAPHY AND NATURAL HISTORY, ESSAYS PRESENTED AT A CONFERENCE CONVENED IN JUNE, 1964 BY THOMAS R. BUCKMAN
Lawrence 1966 1st University of Kansas Libraries. Articles include: Richard C Rudolph - Illustrated Botanical Wroks in China and Japan; Jerry Stannard-Early American Botany and its Sources; Sten Lindroth - Two Centuries of Liannaean Studies, etc. Large octavo, wraps. Near Fine. (a71026)
$25.00
Barrus, Clara (editor) . HEART OF BURROUGHS'S JOURNALS
Boston 1928 Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. Octavo, 361pp., index, cloth. Owner bookplate. Good plus, top spine end lightly frayed, no DJ. (a15340)
$20.00
Burroughs, John . INDOOR STUDIES; SIGNES AND SEASONS; FRESH FIELDS 3 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Boston 1889 Houghton Mifflin. 3 volumes. 8vo., 256pp., 289pp., 298pp., brown cloth spines with pale mustard green cloth boards. Top edges gilt. Good. Set of 3 volumes: (a8609)
$45.00
Egginton, Geo. E. . COLORADO WEED SEEDS
Fort Collins 1921. Experiment Station Bulletin 260. 8vo., 91pp., illustrations, index, wraps. Good, some wear. (a15206)
$30.00
Gerard, John . THE HERBALL OR GENERAL HISTORIE OF PLANTS VOLUME II
NY 1974. Walter Johnson 1974 reprint of original London 1597 edition. English Experience No. 660b. Lg.4to., pp. 723-1392, illustrated with line drawings, red cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Volume II only. Very scarce with dust jacket. (a71429)
$250.00
Groeben, Christine (editor) . CORRESPONDENCE KARL ENRST VON BAER (1792-1876) AND ANTON DOHRN (1840-1909)
Philadelphia 1993 American Philosophical Society. Lg.8vo., 156pp., index., original printed wraps. VG. (a33731)
$65.00
Gupta, J.N. Sen . SEED WEIGHTS, PLANT PERCENTS, ETC. FOR FOREST PLANTS IN INDIA
New Delhi 1937. Indian Forest Records, New Series, Silviculture, Vol. II, No. 5. Lg.8vo., pp.175-220, errata slip tipped in, wraps. Institution stamp on front. VG. (a36809)
$40.00
Jaccard, Paul . LE COEFFCIENT GENERIQUE ET LE COEFFICIENT DE COMMUNAUTE DANS LA FLORE MAROCAINE
Lausanne 1929. Memoires de La Societe Vaudoise des Sciences Naturelles. In French. 8vo., pp.385-403, original wraps. Uncut. VG. (a52756)
$75.00
Killick, D. J. B. . AN ACCOUNT OF THE PLANT ECOLOGY OF THE TABLE MOUNTAIN AREA OF PIETERMARITZBURG, NATAL
Pretoria 1958 Union of South Africa Dept. of Agriculture. Botanical Survey Memoir No. 32. 8vo., 133pp., photo illus., foldout plates, wraps. VG. (a27220)
$45.00
Kolk, Helmut . VIABILITY AND DORMANCY OF DRY STORED WEED SEEDS STUDIES IN SEVERAL SPECIES OCCURRING FREQUENTLY IN SWEDISH GRASSLAND SEED LOTS
Uppsala 1962 Almqvist & Wiksells. 4to., 102pp., printed wraps. VG. (a56039)
$65.00
Martyn, Thomas . OBSERVATIONS ON THE FLOWERING OF CERTAIN PLANTS
London 1797. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.158-163, rebound in later wraps. First page supplied as xerox photocopy. VG, light foxing. (a56707)
$30.00
Menzies, Archibald . A NEW ARRANGEMENT OF THE GENUS POLYTRICHUM, WITH SOME EMENDATIONS
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. In Latin. 4to., pp.63-84, 2 plates (printed on rectos only), rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a57190)
$50.00
Odum, Soren . GERMINATION OF ANCIENT SEEDS
København 1965 Munksgaard. Dansk Botanisk Arkiv Bind 24 No. 2. Floristical observations and experiments with archaeologically dated soil samples. 8vo., 70pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Good, some light wear, light cover soiling. (a76483)
$44.00
Ray, John . BESCHOUWINGEN VAN DE WERKEN DER NATUUR
Amsterdam 1768 F. de Kruff. In Dutch. John Ray, English naturalist, and botanist, lived 1628-1705. 8vo., 645pp., index, full leather, hardcover. Good, leather worn and rubbed, outer hinges cracking. (a1615)
$85.00
Robson, Edward . DESCRIPTION OF THE RIBES SPICATUM
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.240-241, first page repoduced in photocopy, rebound later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a57195)
$30.00
Schouw, J. F. . BEMAERKNINGER OVER EN SAMLING AF BLOMSTERTEGNINGER i DEN KONGELIGE KOBBERSTIKSAMLING
Kjøbenhavn 1851. From Kongelige Danske Videnskabernes Selskabs Skrifter, Naturvidenskabelig og Mathematisk Afdeling. In Danish. 4to., pp.43-64, removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG, some spots of foxing. (a57428)
$50.00
Smith, James Edward . OBSERVATIONS ON THE BRITISH SPECIES OF BROMUS, WITH INTRODUCTORY REMARKS ON THE COMPOSITION OF FLORA BRITANNICA
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.276-302, rebound in later wraps. First page supplied in xerox reproduciton. VG, light foxing. (a56702)
$45.00
Smith, James Edward . THE CHARACTERS OF TWENTY NEW GENERA OF PLANTS
London 1798. From the Transactions of the Linnean Society of London. 4to., pp.213-223, one large monotone foldout plate, rebound in later wraps. VG, light foxing. (a56704)
$50.00
Steere, William Campbell (editor) . FIFTY YEARS OF BOTANY GOLDEN JUBILEE VOLUME OF THE BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA
NY 1958 1st McGraw. Hardcover. Octavo, 638pp., index, bright gilt cloth. Review copy with review slip tipped in on end papers. near Fine, very light cover wear, no DJ. (a54385)
$25.00
Swingle, Charles F. . SEED PROPAGATION OF TREES, SCRUBS, AND FORBS FOR CONSERVATION PLANTING A COMPILATION OF INFORMATION ON NUMBER OF SEEDS PER POUND, GERMINATION PERCENTAGES, RECOMMENDED HANDLING, AND YIELD OF PLANTS
Washington 1939. U.S. Department of Agriculture. SCS-TP-27. Alphabetical listing done in chart format. 4to., 198pp., original stapled wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled. (a58718)
$95.00
Vogel, D. Benedictus Christianus. . DE GENERATIONE PLANTARUM PRAEFATUS AD ORATIONEM AUDIENDAM QUA MUNUS ARTEM MEDICAM.
Altorphii Noricorum 1768 Georgii Meyeri. In Latin. 8vo., 20pp., later wraps. VG. (s249)
$45.00
Wulff, E.V. . AN INTRODUCTION TO HISTORICAL PLANT GEOGRAPHY
Waltham 1950 Chronica Botanica. Translated from the Russian by Elizabeth Brissenden. 4to., 223pp., index, wraps. Good, cover soiled, base of spine chipped. (a23882)
$50.00