Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Butterflies, Moths, Beetles:
(entomology) . ATTRACTANTS FOR THE JAPANESE BEETLE
1969. Technical Bulletin No. 1399. 8vo., 87pp., wraps. Depository library stamp and numbers on cover. VG. (a53141)
$35.00
(entomology) . BULLETIN ENTOMOLOGIQUE ANNEE
1838 2nd trimestre; 1853 2nd Trimestre; and 1853 3rd trimestre (3 issues). About 150 pages per issue. 8vo., wraps. 1838 issue has 2 color plates of-one of wasps and one of beetles. The two 1853 issues together have 5 very fine color plates of Tettigonides and one mixed plate of moths and beetles. 16 beetles illustrated per plate (except for moth plate which illustrates 7 insects.) Many colors. Very bright. Quite suitable for small framing (plate size 5x8-1/2 inches). Plates VG-Fine. Set of 3 issues: (a19376)
$150.00
Blackwelder, Richard E. . THE GENERIC NAMES OF THE BEETLE FAMILY STAPHYLINIDAE WITH AN ESSAY ON GENOTYPY
Washington 1952. Smithsonian Institution US National Museum Bull. 200. 8vo., 483pp. , hardcover. VG. (a27333)
$40.00
Blackwelder, Richard E. (comp.) . CHECKLIST OF THE COLEOPTEROUS INSECTS OF MEXICO, CENTRL AMERICA , THE WEST INDIES AND SOUTH AMERICA PARTS 2, 4, 5
1944-47 Smithsonian. Bulletin 185 U.S. National Museum. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Light university name stamp on covers. Good. 3 separate issues of the Bulletin. (a62568)
$49.00
Brinck, Per . A REVISION OF THE GYRINIDAE (COLEOPTERA) OF THE ETHIOPIAN REGION I
Lund 1955. 4to., 140pp., diagrams, index. Unopened, VG. (a17736)
$75.00
Brody, Sylvia . PATTERNS OF MOTHERING MATERNAL INFLUENCE DURING INFANCY
NY 1956 International Universities Press. Hardcover. Large octavo, 446pp., cloth. Inscribed and signed by Brody. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endapers. (a75147)
$30.00
Buchanan, L.L. . THOMAS LINCOLN CASEY AND THE CASEY COLLECTION OF COLEOPTERA
1935. Smithsonian Misc. Coll. vol 94 #3. Wraps. 15p. VG. (a16798)
$30.00
Burgeon, L. . LISTE DES COLEOPTERES RECOLTES AU COURS DE LA MISSION BELGE AU RUWENZORI
Bruxelles 1937 Institut Royal Colonial Belge. In French. 8vo., 140pp., wraps. Very light institution stamp on cover. VG. (a66268)
$55.00
Campbell, Robert W. and Lorna C. Youngs . DOUGLAS-FIR TUSSOCK MOTH: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Portland 1978. Forest Services General Technical Report PNW-68. 4to., 167pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on and a few ink numbers on cover. Date stamp on title page. VG. (a49689)
$45.00
Casey, Thos. L. . A REVISION OF THE AMERICAN COMPONENTS OF THE TENEBRIONID SUBFAMILY TENTYRIINAE
Washington 1907. Removed from the Proceedings of the Washington Academy of Sciences. Large octavo, pp. 275-522, rebound in later wraps. VG. (a30463)
$34.00
Chapin, Edward A. . REVEW OF THE GENUS CHLAENOBIA BLANCHARD (COLEOPTERA: SCARABAEIDAE)
1935 Smithsonian Misc. Coll. vol 94 #9. Wraps. 20p. VG-Fine. (a16801)
$30.00
Christensen, Paul J. Holst . THE EMBRYONIC DEVELOPMENT OF COCHLIDION LIMACODES HUFN. (FAM. COCHLIDIDAE LEPIDOPTERA) A STUDY ON LIVING DATED EGGS
Kobenhavn 1953 Munsgaard. Det Kongelige Danske Biologiske Skrifter Bind VI Nr. 9. 4to., 46pp., 9 plates, wraps. Institution stamp on cover. Good. (a36583)
$30.00
Fernald, Charles and A. Kirland . LIFE HISTORY AND HABITS OF THE IMPORTED BROWN-TAIL MOTH EUPROCTIS CHRYSORRHOEA
Boston 1903 Wright and Potter. Together with a description of the remedies best suited for destroying it. 8vo., 73pp., photo illustrations, boards. VG. (a10121)
$45.00
Hammar, A.G. . LIFE-HISTORY STUDIES ON THE CODLING MOTH IN MICHIGAN
Washington 1912. 8vo., 86pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a17541)
$25.00
Herrera, Alfonso L. . SEMEJANZA PROJECTORA GENERAL EN LOS LEPIDOPTEROS MEXICANOS DEL GENERO ITHOMIA. LOS ANIMALES TRANSPARENTES
Mexico 1891. In Spanish. Octavo, pp.97-112, later wraps. VG. (a52959)
$45.00
Holmgren, Emil . NÅGRA ORD OM KÖRTELINNERVATIONER OCH KÖRTELKAPILLÄRER HOS LEPIDOPTER LARVER SAMT OM ETT EGENDOMLIGT MUSKELSLAG HOS DESSA SENARES SFINKTERBILDNING ETT FÖRELÖPANDE MEDDELANDE
Stockholm 1893. Bihang Till. K. Svenska Vet.-Akad. Handligar Band 18, Afd. IV, No. 8. In Swedish. Octavo, 11pp., 1 plate, rebound in later wraps. Institution stamp on title page. Uncut. VG. (a70662)
$40.00
Hope, Frederick William . DESCRIPTIONS OF SOME NONDESCRIPT INSECTS FROM ASSAM, CHIEFLY COLLECTED BY WILLIAM GRIFFITH...ATTACHED TO THE LATE SCIENTIFIC MISSION TO ASSAM
1840. Lg.4to., pp. 587-600, one very beautiful chromolithographic plate of 9 very colorful beetles, removed from The Transactions of the Linnaean Society and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a73721)
$75.00
Hubner, Jakob . DAS KLEINE BUCH DER NACHTFALTER
Leipzig no date (early 20thc?) Im Infel. Hubner lived 1761-1826. In German. Hardcover. 12mo., 47pp., kolorierte stiche von Jakob Hubner, Geleitwort von Friedrich Schnack, 24 very lovely color plates of moths, paper covered boards . Finely and delicately colored. VG. (a79642)
$50.00
Johnson, Clarence D. . SYSTEMATICS OF STATOR OF NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA (COLEOPTERA: BRUCHIDAE)
Washington 1976. 8vo., 101pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page and front. Ink number on front. VG. (a55717)
$45.00
Kingsolver, J.M. and C. D. Johnson . SYSTEMATICS OF THE GENUS MIMOSESTES (COLEOPTERA: BRUCHIDAE)
Washington 1978. 8vo., 106pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Depository library stamp on cover and title page. Ink number on cover. VG. (a55664)
$30.00
Kirby, W. F. . A HANDBOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA VOLUME 3
London 1897 W.H. Allen. Butterflies, Hesperiidae, Moths. Part 1. Part of Allen's Naturalist's Library. Octavo, 308pp., 27 fine chromolithographs of 95 different butterflies and a few moths, some monochrome text illustrations, index, pale blue cloth with green marbled boards, two brown spine labels with gilt lettering on spine. Book and plates are 5x8 inches. Good, head of spine chipped and frayed. Volume 3 only (a15273)
$49.00
Kissinger, David G. . A REVISION OF THE APION SUBGENUS TRICHAPION WAGNER IN THE NEW WORLD (COLEOPTERA: CURCULKIONIDAE)
Washington 1959. Offprint from the Proceedings of the United States National Museum, Vol. 110, pp. 247-389, 19 figs., wraps. Institution ownership stamp on front. Unopened. VG. (a36745)
$65.00
McIndoo, N.E. . TROPISMS AND SENSE ORGANS OF LEPIDOPTERA
1929 Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collection Volume 81 No. 10. Octavo, 59pp., wraps. VG. (a16805)
$29.00
Menetries, M. (Edouard) . DESCRIPTIONS DES INSECTES RECUEILLIS PAR FEU M LEHMANN AVEC LES DESCRIPTIONS DS NOUVELLES ESPECES
St. Petersbourg 1848 Imprimerie de l'Academie Imperiales des Sciences. In French. 4to., 112pp., 6 plates (5 in color) of Beetles and Moths, errata, leather spine and corners with gilt spine lettering and blue marbled boards. Partial bookplate on front end paper with owner name in ink (Roy C. Howells). Good, light wear to covers and corners, light foxing on title page. Color on plates is bright. No foxing. Binding secure. (a69853)
$460.00
Mother Goose . OLD MOTHER GOOSE
NY. no date (late 19thc) LIttle Folks Series. McLouglin Bros. 6x7". 11pg. 6 fine fullpage chromolithographs.Good plus. Wraps. (a14974)
$40.00
Newman, Edward. . ILLUSTRATED NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH MOTHS
London 1869 Tweedie. Sm.4to., 486pp., life-size monochrome woodcut illustrations from nature of each species, index, 3/4 leather hardcover. Near VG, light wear, cover rubbed. (s169)
$39.00
Poppius, B. . DIE MIRIDEN D. ÄTHIOPISCHEN REGION. TL. 2: MACROLOPHINAE, HETEROTOMINAE, PHYLINAE.
Helsingors 1914. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Ennicae Tom. XLIV No. In German. Lg.4to., 138pp., wraps. Good, light chipping on cover edges. (a56513)
$75.00
Rindge, Frederick H . A REVISION OF THE NACOPHORINI (LEPIDOPTERA, GEOMETRIDAE)
NY 1961. Bulletin of American Museum of Natural History Volume 123, Article 2. 4to., pp. 91-151 (double column), plates 18-123, original wraps. Near Fine. (a62691)
$27.00
Rindge, Frederick H. . A REVISION OF GLAUCINA, SYNGLOUCHIS, AND EUBARNESIA (LEPIDOPTERA, GEOMETRIDAE)
NY 1959. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History Volume 118 Article 6. 4to., pp. 263-365, monochrome plates 23-27 of butterflies, blue paper covers. VG plus, small stain on spine. (a24968)
$28.00
Rindge, Frederick H. . A REVISION OF THE GENERA MELANOLOPHIA, PHEROSTESIA, AND MELANOTESIA (LEPIDOPTERA, GEOMETRIDAE)
NY 1964. Bulletin of American Museum of Natural History Volume 126, Article 3. 4to., pp. 245-434 (double column), plates 3-9, original wraps. VG. (a62692)
$30.00
Robert W. Campbell et al . POPULATION DYNAMICS AND THE GYPSY MOTH: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Broomal 1978. Forest Services General Technical Report NE-78. 4to., 124pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on and a few ink numbers on cover. VG. (a49688)
$75.00
Shuckard, W. E. (editor) . THE BRITISH COLEOPTERA DELINEATED CONSISTING OF FIGURES OF ALL THE GENERA OF BRITISH BEETLES
London 1840 Crofts. 8vo., 83pp. (text), 86 plates and 8 supplement plates of beetles drawn in outline by W. Spry, later hardcover. VG, light cover wear, light foxing on initial and final pages and just a spot or two in text. (a58383)
$100.00
Simpson, C . B. . THE CODLING MOTH
Washington 1903 U.S. Department of Agriculture. 8vo, 105pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Owner signed on front. Good, a few small tears in backstrip. (a56505)
$37.00
Switzer, Maurice . MRS. GOOSE HER BOOK
NY 1907 (1906) Moffat, Yard. Illustrated adult humor: Little Miss Muffet sat on a tuffet, sipping her Wilson High-ball. Hardcover. 12mo., 73pp., illustrated by August W. Hutaf, original boards. Good, light wear, one tiny closed margin tear, a few corners bumped, faint soiling on rear cover. (a71833)
$34.00
Tietz, Harrison M. . LEPIDOPTERA OF PENNSYLVANIA A MANUAL
State College( c. 1938) Pennsylvania State College. 4to. 194pp., wraps, with red cloth spine. VG plus. No ownership marks. Scarce. (a70324)
$70.00
White, Richard E. . HOMONYMY IN WORLD SPECIES-GROUP NAMES OF CRIOCERINAE (COLEOPTERA: CHRYSOMELIDAE)
Washington 1981. 8vo., 69pp., original printed wraps. Depository library stamp on title page and front. Ink number on front. VG. (a55721)
$30.00
Whittlesey, Mrs. A. G. . THE MOTHER'S MAGAZINE 1837
New York 1837. One issue of this journal. Articles on The Christian Parent, Memoir of Mrs. Leavitt of South Carolina, Hindrances in Maternal Associations. etc. Octavo, original blue printed wraps. Owner signed. Fairly Good, vertical crease throughout, some foxing and staining. (a77868)
$24.00
Whittlesey, Mrs. A. G. . THE MOTHER'S MAGAZINE JUNE 1837
New York 1837. One issue of this journal. Articles on Early Disciplne of Children; The Influence of Mothers on the Peace of Nations etc. Octavo, original printed blue wraps. Good, light water stain and rippling throughout entire issue. (a77866)
$22.00