Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Caribbean Travel:
Cundall, Frank . THE HANDBOOK OF JAMAICA FOR 1920
Kingston 1920 Government Printing Office. Comprising historical , statistical and general information concerning the Island. Hardcover. Octavo, 706pp., large foldout map of Jamaica, cloth. Library bookplate and library blind stamp on title page; stamped Library of Congress duplicate, tiny square residue of paper label at heel of spine. Good, cover a bit worn, lower corners bumped. Binding secure, text clean. (a83209)
$160.00
Nicholas, Francis C. . AROUND THE CARIBBEAN AND ACROSS PANAMA
Boston 1903 First edition Caldwell. Hardcover. Octavo, 373pp., photo illustrations, map, striking cloth cover of caribbean folk motifs, gilt lettering on red and grey cloth.Top edge gilt. VG, no DJ. (a83172)
$39.00
Mitchell, Carleton . ISLANDS TO WINDWARD CRUISING THE CARIBBEES
NY 1948 1st Van Nostrand. Yachting tour of Caribbean. Several helpful appendices with piloting tips, etc. 4to., 287pp., monochrome and color photo illustrations, index, hardcover Owner signed. VG, spine faded, no DJ. (a79236)
$20.00
De Booy, Theodoor and John T. Taris . THE VIRGIN ISLANDS OUR NEW POSSESSIONS AND THE BRITISH ISLANDS
Philadelphia 1918 1st Lippincott. Hardcover. Octavo, 292pp., 97 illustrations, 5 maps, cloth. Top edge gilt. VG, light soiling. (a71955)
$120.00
Utting, Mattie Johns . GIBRALTAR TO SUEZ
Boston 1942 1st Christopher Publishing. 12mo., 180pp., photo illustrations, green cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Utting. VG plus in VG plus DJ. (a69695)
$45.00
Reck, Daisy . PUERTO RICO AND THE VIRGIN ISLANDS
NY 1939 Farrar. Hardcover. Octavo, 241pp., cloth. Owner inscribed and signed. VG in Good DJ, a bit worn. (a68930)
$24.00
Marshall, Woodville K. (editor) . THE COLTHURST JOURNAL - JOURNAL OF A SPECIAL MAGISTRATE IN THE ISLANDS OF BARBADOS AND ST. VINCENT JULY 1835 - SEPTERMBER 1838
Millwoodk 1977 1st KTO Press. Slavery in the British West Indies.Tall octavo, 255pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Marshall. Fine in VG DJ, light wear. (a68749)
$145.00
LoCascio, AlfredJr. . BLOODS OF THE EQUATOR
Boston 1939 1st Meador. World travel: West Indies, Java, Kenya, etc. focusing on juju, scorcery, and magic in each country. Small octavo, 202pp., green cloth hardcover. Eight line mss inscription in ink signed by Lo Cascio. VG plus, no DJ. (a68304)
$55.00
Oppenheim, E. Phillips . THE QUEST FOR WINTER SUNSHINE
Boston 1927 1st Little Brown. Caribbean tour. Octavo, 161pp., photo illustrationsm, hardcover. Good, cover a bit worn and faded, light soiling, no DJ. (a68302)
$20.00
Aspinall, Sir Algernon . THE POCKET GUIDE TO THE WEST INDIES
NY 1931 Brentano's. British Guiana, British Honduras, Bermuda, Spanish Main, Surinam and the Panama Canal. 12mo., 500pp.,color maps, advertisements, lime green cloth hardcover. Good, spine browned and a bit worn. (a68240)
$23.00
Maas, C. . WHY DON'T YOU TRY IT, MON?
c. 1950. Privately Printed Memoir of two week sailing trip in Windward Islands, British West Indies by Mrs. Stanley E. Maas. 4to., 37pp., plastic spiral binding with pictorial front wrap. 37p. Small ink note from C. Maas on front end paper. VG plus. (a68130)
$45.00
Lefroy, General Sir. J. Henry (edition) . THE HISTORYE OF THE BERMUDAES OR SUMMER ISLANDS
Franklin reprint of original 1882 Hakluyt Society edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 327pp., blue grey cloth. Near Fine, no DJ. (a67913)
$95.00
McQuade, James . THE CRUISE OF THE MONTAUK TO BERMUDA, THE WEST INDIES AND FLORIDA
New York 1885 (1884) Knox. Octavo, 441pp., full pictorial brown cloth. All edges gilt. Residue of paper spine label on lower spine end and a few small stamps on initial pages (including title page). Near VG, new endpapers. (a67816)
$85.00
de Leeuw, Hendrik . CROSSROADS OF THE CARIBBEAN SEA
NY 1935 1st Messner. Surinam, Venezuela, Haiti. Octavo, 331pp., decorated orange cloth hardcover with pictorial end paper maps. Inscribed and signed by de Leeuw. VG, spine a bit browned and lightly soiled, no DJ. (a67703)
$33.00
Venables, General . THE NARRATIVE OF GENERAL VENABLES WITH AN APPENDIX OF PAPERS RELATING TO THE EXPEDITION TO THE WEST INDIES AND THE CONQUEST OF JAMAICA 1654-1655
London 1900 1st Longmans Green. Edited for the Royal Historical Society by C. H. Firth. Square octavo, 180pp., original brown cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Near Fine, (a66260)
$145.00
Eves, C. Washington . THE WEST INDIES
London 1893 3rd Sampson Low Marston. Hardcover. Small octavo,, 351pp., woodcut illustrations, 9 large color folding maps, bright red cloth with gilt picture and lettering on front and lettering on spine. All edges gilt, Good, new end papers, spine ends professionally reinforce, spine and corners a bit worn. Scarce. (a58377)
$190.00
Champlain, Samuel . NARRATIVE OF A VOYAGE TO THE WEST INDIES AND MEXICO IN THE YEARS 1599-1602 WITH MAPS AND ILLUSTRATIONS
NY c. 1970. Franklin reprint of original Hakluyt Society edition. Translated ...with biographical notices and notes by Alice Wilmere. Edited by Norton Shaw. Hardcover. Octavo, xcix, 48pp., illustrations, blue grey cloth. VG, light spotting on endpapers. (a58217)
$145.00
Phillips, Henry Albert . WHITE ELEPHANTS IN THE CARIBBEAN: A MAGIC JOURNEY THROUGH ALL THE WEST INDIES
NY 1936 1st (stated) McBride. 8vo., 301pp., photo illustrations, original printed hardcover. Owner name stamp and ink notes on the half title. VG, no DJ. (a57159)
$30.00
Batista, Domingo and Julio Gonzalez . THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC A CARIBBEAN TREASURE
Santiago de los Caballeros 1988. Hardcover. 4to., 203pp., underwater photographs by Pedro J. Borrell, color photo illustrations, hardcover. Fine in very Near Fine DJ, slight rubbing. No ownership marks. Fine Gift book. (a54077)
$30.00
Hood, C. I. . HOOD'S PHOTOS OF THE WORLD - WEST INDIES
Lowell n.d. (c.1900). 10 photo views (4 of which are of Cuba) , all view identified with text on verso. Photos 4-1/2 x 6-1/2 inches and are individually printed on medium heavy stock and are cased in original printed envelope (printed on both sides.) Fine in Good envelope. (a51924)
$25.00
Henderson, John . THE WEST INDIES
London 1905 1st Black. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 271pp., color illustrations, pictorial blue cloth. Pale residue of numbers on spine. Institution blind stamp on title page and bookplate. VG, new endpapers. (a50065)
$62.00
Paton, William Agnew . DOWN THE ISLANDS A VOYAGE TO THE CARIBBEES
NY 1901 Scribners. Hardcover. Large octavo, 301pp., illustrations by M. J. Burn, printed cloth. Owner signed. Good, hinges tender, light cover wear. (a46283)
$35.00
Lindsey, N. Allen . CRUISING IN THE MADIANA THE RECORD OF A WINTER TRIP TO THE TROPICS
Boston 1901 1st. Printed for private circulation. Limited to 300 copies. Author from Marblehead, Massachusetts. 12mo., 182pp., monochrome photo illus., hardcover. VG. Very scarce. (a42523)
$125.00
Weed, Thurlow . LETTERS FROM EUROPE AND THE WEST INDIES 1843-1862
Albany 1866 1st Weed, Parsons. Hardcover. Octavo, 805pp., 3/4 leather with matching marbled boards, end papers and fore-edges. Letters from Europe, 1843, pp. 1-307; from West Indies 1844-4, pp. 315-99; from Europe 1851-52 and 1861-62, pp. 407-797; Letter to New York Common Council 1862, pp.798-805. Name in gilt at heel of spine (S. W. Updike.) VG. (a39237)
$265.00
Paton, William Agnew . DOWN THE ISLANDS A VOYAGE TO THE CARIBBEES
NY 1887 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 301pp., illustrated from drawings by M. J. Burns, photo illustrations, cloth. Good, new endpapers, spine ends repaired, corners bumped, cover soiled. (a37600)
$45.00
Hall, Edward H. . REMINISCENCES OF DR. JOHN PARK
Worcester 1890. In the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society, Vol VII, New Series Part 1, October 21 1890 at pp.69-93. Dr. Park, a surgeon, spent much time in the West Indies. He was also a pioneer in the education of women. Whole issue has several articles. 8vo., wraps. Unopened. Text VG; cover good with small chips and light wear. (a31172d)
$55.00
Garrettson, F. P. . A SNAP-SHOT IN THE WEST INDIES A 35 DAY TRIP
Newport 1902 Herald. 12mo., 182pp.,,photo illus., map. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front board. Good, hinges beginning to crack, cover soiled and a bit worn. (a27746)
$130.00
Early, Eleanor . PORTS OF THE SUN A GUIDE TO THE CARIBBEAN, BERMUDA, NASSAU, HAVANA AND PANAMA
Boston 1937 1st Houghton Mifflin. 12mo., 316pp., end paper maps, line illustrations, index, hardcover. VG slight fading of spinep, no DJ. (a27305)
$20.00
Aspinall, Sir Algernon . A WAYFARER IN THE WEST INDIES
London 1934 3rd. Hardcover. Octavo, 244pp., illustrations, index, cloth. Good, cover a bit soiled; some foxing, minor wear, small snag at head of spine without loss, no DJ. (a24816)
$20.00
Helweg-Larsen, Kjeld . PIECES OF PARADISE
London 1967. 8vo., 184pp., photos. Inscribed by Helweg-Larsen. VG in VG DJ. (a22053)
$28.00
Kay, Frances . THIS IS GRENADA
St. George's 1971 1st Carengage Press. 8vo., 179pp., wraps. Business directory at end. VG plus. (a21614)
$25.00
Stoddard, Charles Augustus . CRUISING AMONG THE CARIBBEES SUMMER DAYS IN WINTER MONTHS
NY 1903 Scribners. 8vo., photo illustrations, cloth. Ex-library. Good. (a13370a)
$20.00
Rigg, J. Linton . ALLURING ANTILLES A CRUISING GUIDE TO THE WEST INDIES
Princeton 1963 1st Van Nostrand. Sm.4to, 267pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed/ VG, fore-edges spotted, no DJ. (a11630)
$25.00
Strode, Hudson . STORY OF BERMUDA
NY 1946 Harcourt Brace. Hardcover. Octavo, 460pp., photo illustrations, cloth. VG, minor spine fading in Good DJ, some wear and tear. (a11399)
$20.00
Whitman, Edmund . WILD WEST INDIES
NY 1938 Sheridan House. 8vo., 316pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Good plus cover a bit soiled, no DJ. (a10752)
$26.00
McIntosh, Burr . THE LITTLE I SAW OF CUBA
London 1899 Neely. Hardcover. Oblong octavo, 173pp., monochrome photo illustrationa, cloth. Good, front hinge just beginning to crack, cover lightly worn and lightly soiled. (a10644)
$35.00
Warburton, Eliot . HOCHELAGA; OR, ENGLAND IN THE NEW WORLD
NY 1848 John Wiley. Warburton, an Irishman who travelled in Canada in 1844, wrote several well-received travel books and died in January of 1852 during a fire aboard a ship near the West Indies. 2 parts in one volume. 8vo., 198pp., boards. Owner bookplate. Old owner bookplate. Good, worn, spine ends torn, foxing. (a9208)
$65.00
Murray, Hon. Amelia M. . LETTERS FROM THE UNITED STATES, CUBA AND CANADA
NY 1856 Putnam. Murray was Lady in Waiting to Queen of England and travelled as her emissary. Intelligent, high content letters with much on practice of slavery. Only two chapters on Cuba, most chapters on US. 2 volumes in one. 8vo., 402pp., boards. Good, some foxing, front hinge cracked, cover worn and backstrip quite chipped and worn. (a9180)
$125.00
Gurney, Joseph John . FAMILIAR LETTERS TO HENRY CLAY OF KENTUCKY DESCRIBING A WINTER IN THE WEST INDIES
NY 1840 1st Mahlon Day. Mostly on Jamaica, much on slave trade. 8vo., 203pp., cloth hardcover. Good, new paper spine, corners worn and bent, foxed throughout. (a7852)
$45.00
Beebe, William . BENEATH TROPIC SEAS
NY1937 13th Halcyon. A record of diving among the coral reefs of Haiti. 8vo., 234pp., color frontispiece of fish, monochrome photo illustrations, inde, hardcover. Owner bookplate. VG, minor wear to spine ends, no DJ. (a6090)
$19.00
Isy-Schwart, Marcel . HAITI CHERIE
Port-au-Prince 1953 1st Henri Dechamps. In English and French. 8vo., color and monochrome photo illustrations, hardcover. VG, cover a bit faded, no DJ. (a5237)
$24.00
Kappel, Philip . JAMAICA GALLERY
Boston 1960 1st Little Brown. 4to., 25 drawings plus text of Author's impressions of Jamaica, hardcover. Inscribed and Signed by Kapper. VG in Good DJ. (lat188)
$20.00
Ober, Frederick . A GUIDE TO THE WEST INDIES.
NY 1914 Dodd Mead. 12mo., 533pp., illustrations, foldout map,index, red cloth. Good, light wear. (a1800)
$20.00