Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
China - History:
Valone, Stephen J. . A POLICY CALCULATED TO BENEFIT CHINA: THE UNITED STATES AND THE CHINA ARMS EMBARGO 1919-1929
NY 1991 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-27621-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 155pp., cloth.Near Fine, rubbing on board edges (from publisher). No jacket issued. (a81709)
$130.00
Wilbur, C. Martin . SLAVERY IN CHINA DURING THE FORMER HAN DYNASTY 206 BC - AD 25
1967 Reprint by Russell & Russell. Hardcover. Octavo, 490pp., 2 photo plates (correct and exactly the number called for on list of Illustrations ), one doublepage map, index. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine. VG plus, new rear endpapers, no DJ. (a81624)
$90.00
Kayamoto, Tojin . HAN TOMBS OF LO-LANG - THEIR STUDIES BY JAPANESE SCHOLARS
Tokyo 1962. Octavo, pp. 97-123, removed from the Memoirs of the Research Department of the Toyo Bunko and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a79598)
$29.00
Kamada, Shigeo . HAN EMPERORS' POLICY OF OPPRESSING KINGDOMS
Tokyo 1962. Octavo, pp. 77-95, removed from the Memoirs of the Research Department of the Toyo Bunko and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a79596)
$29.00
Aoyama, Sadao . THE NEWLY-RISEN BUREAUCRATS IN FUKIEN AT THE FIVE-DYNASTY-SUNG PERIOD, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THEIR GENEALOGIES
Tokyo 1962. Octavo, pp.1-48, removed from the Memoirs of the Research Department of the Toyo Bunko and rebound in later wraps. Near Fine. (a79594)
$39.00
Ayscough, Florence . FRIENDLY BOOKS OF FAR CATHAY (BEING A BIBLIOGRAPHY FOR THE STUDENT) AND A SYNOPSIS OF CHINESE HISTORY
Shanghai 1921 1st Commercial press. Small octavo, 58pp., original printed orange wraps. Good plus, rear lower cover tip gone. (a79009)
$45.00
Rossabi, Morris . THE JURCHENS IN THE YUAN AND MING
Ithaca 1982. Cornell University East Asia Papers. 4to., 79pp., original wraps. Near Fine, slight wear. (a79002)
$75.00
William, Maurice . SUN YAT-SEN VERSUS COMMUNISM: NEW EVIDIENCE ESTABLISHING CHINA'S RIGHT TO THE SUPPORT OF DEMOCRATIC NATIONS
Baltimore 1932 1st Williams and Wilkins. Hardcover. Octavo, 232pp. original green cloth VG, light cover wear, light fading of spine cloth, slight fraying of spine ends, no DJ. (a78645)
$45.00
Huycke, Harold . FROM RIVER CLYDE TO UNIMAK PASS: SHIP STAR OF FALKLAND
1958. Article at pp. 5-24, photo illustrations in single issue of The American Neptune. Other articles on other topics in same issue as well. Sm.4to., original illustrated wraps. VG plus (a77672)
$21.00
(china) . UNITED STATES RELATIONS WITH CHINA WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE PERIOD 1944-1949 VOLUME II
1971 reprint. Based on the files of the Department of State. Hardcover. Octavo, pp. 413-1054, brown cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Faint residue of spine label. Near Fine. Volume II only. (a76501)
$25.00
Pott, Rev. F. L. Hawks . THE OUTBREAK IN CHINA ITS CAUSES
NY 1900 Pott. Boxer Rebellion. Hardcover. Small octavo., 124pp., large color foldout map (map in fine condition), red cloth cover with attractive colorful dragon design on front board. Owner signed. Good plus, light cover wear. (a76165)
$50.00
(asia) . HARVARD JOURNAL OF ASIATIC STUDIES 2001, 2002, 2003 (6 ISSUES BOUND IN 3 VOLUMES)
Cambridge 2001, 2002, 2003 Harvard-Yenching Institute. 3 years of this semiannual publication, bound in a separate volume with covers for each issue for each year. Octavos, matching institutional buckram. Each volume has a donation bookplate, insitution stamps on two fore-edges, and some stamps inside covers and on bound in covers for the inidividual issues. VG. 3 volumes. (a74667)
$90.00
Van der Sprenkel, Otto B. . MAX WEBER ON CHINA
1964. Article at pp. 348-370, in one issue of History and Theory. Several other articles in issue as well. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG plus. (a74495b)
$35.00
Woodbridge, Samuel I (translator from Chinese) . CHINA'S ONLY HOPE AN APPEAL BY HER GREATEST VICEROY CHANG CHIH-TUNG, WITH THE SANCTIONOF THE PRESENT EMPEROR, KWANG SU. ISBN 0088355-164-0
Westport. Hyperion reprint of 1900 edition. ISBN 0088355-164-0. Introduction by Griffith John. Hardcover. Octavo, 151pp., cloth. Fine, no DJ. (a73060)
$35.00
(manchuria) . ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MANCHURIA
Seoul 1920 1st Bank of Chosen. Hardcover. Octavo, 303pp., photo illustrations, charts, foldout color map, dark blue cloth. Near Fine. Hard to find in this excellent condition. (a72256)
$170.00
Tan, Chester C. . THE BOXER CATASTROPHE
NY 1967 1st Octagon. Hardcover. Octavo, 276pp., cloth. Ex-library with all usual library signs. VG, no DJ. (a72167)
$20.00
Fergusson, Thomas T. of Chefoo . THE TREATY ILLEGALITY OF THE TRANSIT DUES AND LEKIN TAXES ACTUALLY LEVIED BY THE CHINESE GOVERNMENT, DEMONSTRATED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS
Shanghai 1876 Printed at the North China Herald Office. Octavo, 82pp., original printed yellow wraps. Inscribed in ink on top of cover by Fergusson to W. Clarkely with the author's kind regards. Good, a few small chips and closed tears on wraps. Rare. (a71912)
$275.00
Wright, David . CAREERS IN WESTERN SCIENCE IN 19TH CENTURY CHINA: XU SHOU AND XU JIANYIN
1995. Article at pp. 45-90 in Journal of the Royal Asiatic Society. Included in a complete issue with several other articles. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a71675)
$34.00
Murray, Hugh et al . AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF CHINA , ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, RELIGION ...(ETC) VOLUME II (OF 3)
Ediburgh 1836 Oliver & Boyd. Hardcover. 12mo., 416pp., 14 engravings, original brown cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Good, spine label chipped, spine ends worn down. Volume II (of 3). (a71568)
$95.00
Crawford, Ruth M. . CHINESE COMMUNISM 1921 - 1927
1953. Claremont Graduate School. Master's Thesis. 4to., 239 leaves, carbon copy bound in orange buckram. VG. (a70999)
$145.00
Linebarger, Paul Myron . MES MEMOIRES ABREGES SUR LES REVOLUTIONS DE SUN-YAT-SEN
Paris 1938 1st Editions Mid-Nation. Pendant 320 annees le Conseiller Legal des Revolutions, des Parties et des Gouvernements de Sun Yat Sen. In French. 8vo., 292pp., hardcover. Good, some light soiling on cover. (a70735)
$65.00
Berling, Judith A. . THE SYNCRETIC RELIGION OF LIN CHAO-EN. ISBN 0-231-04870-X
NY 1980 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04870-X. Lin Chao-en was 16th century Chinese religious teacher who preached a blend of Confucianism, Taoism and Buddhism. Hardcover, Octavo, 348pp., hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a70680)
$28.00
Colquhoun, Archibald R. . CHINA IN TRANSFORMATION
NY 1898 Harper. Octavo, 397pp., text maps, 3 foldout maps in rear pocket, index, green cloth hardcover. Owner signed, institute label. VG, faint residue of spine label. (a70079)
$35.00
Nag, Kalidas . DISCOVERY OF ASIA
Calcutta 1957 1st Institute of Asian African Relations. Covers China, Japan, Indonesia, IndoChina, Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Syria, Lebanon, Turkey and Egypt. 4to., 784pp., 1 color plate, 18 monochrome plates, index, hardcover. Signed by Nag. Good plus, some light wear on cover; in Fair, worn, DJ. (a69598)
$45.00
Brodsgaard, Kjeld Erik . CHINA THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS: THE EFFECTS OF CHINESE SELF-CHARACTERIZATIONS ON WEST EUROPEAN CHINA SCHOLARSHIP
1956. Article at pp.129-153 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other aritcles on Asia. Octavo, 189pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a69555e)
$35.00
Chen-ch'ang, Chiang . SOCIAL CONTROL UNDER THE CHINESE COMMUNIST REGIME
1986. Article at pp. 87-111 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a69554c)
$35.00
Yeh, Milton . NATIONAL DIGNITY OR PERSONAL DESIRE: A REVIEW OF STUDENT MOVEMENTS IN MAINLAND CHINA IN 1985
1986. Article at pp. 59-76 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a69554b)
$35.00
Eberstadt, Nick . MATERIAL POVERTY IN THE PRC IN INTERNATIONAL PERSPECTIVE
1986. Article at pp. 10-58 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a69554a)
$35.00
Stern, Lewis M . CHINA CONNECTION AND VIETNAMESE COMMUNIST POLICY TOWARD THE OVERSEAS CHINESE 1920-1975
1986. Article at pp. 86-119 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. . (a69553c)
$35.00
Shan Fang . MAINLAND CHINA'S RURAL SURPLUS LABOR
1986. Article at pp. 51-68 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus.. (a69553b)
$35.00
Forster, Keith . THE 1976 CH'ING-MING INCIDENT IN HANGCHOW
1986. Article at pp. 13-33 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG plus. (a69553a)
$35.00
Chou, David S (editor) . ISSUES & STUDIES JOURNAL SPECIAL ISSUE: PEKING'S FOREIGN RELATIONS
1986. Complete issue of Issues & Studies Journal. Authors include: Den-ker Lee, Yin Ch'ing-yao, Wang Chien-hsun, John Cooper, Matthew Dever, Bih-jaw Lin, Shen Chun-ch Ch'uan. Octavo, 173pp., original printed wraps. (a69548)
$45.00
Saich, Tony . HENK SNEEVLIET AND THE ORIGINS OF THE FIRST UNITED FRONT (1921-1923)
1986. Article at pp. 117-151 in Issues & Studies Journal. Included in a complete issue with several other articles on Asia. Octavo, original printed wraps. VG, lower corner gently bumped. (a69540c)
$35.00
Chen, Chan Yuen . HISTORY OF CHINESE MEDICAL SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED WITH PICTURES
Hong Kong 1968. Chinese Medical Institute. In English and Chinese. 4to., 133pp., photo illustrations, stiff wraps. VG. (a68500)
$75.00
Wunsz King (editor) . V. K. WELLINGTON KOO'S FOREIGN POLICY SOME SELECTED DOCUMENTS
Shanghai 1931 1st Kelly and Walsh. English and about 100 pages in Chinese. Large octavo, 141pp., hardcover. VG in Fairly Good DJ, light wear, some chips on dj. (a66765)
$85.00
Omont, H. . LETTRE A L'EMPEREUR ADRIEN SUR LES MERVEILLES DE L'ASIE
Paris 1913. Extrait de la Bibliotheque de l'Ecole des Chartes. In French. Octavo, 11pp., one photo plate, original wraps bound in cardboard wraps. VG. (a65737)
$45.00
Fusek, Lois (translator) . AMONG THE FLOWERS - THE HUA-CHIEN CHI. ISBN 0-231-04986-2.
New York 1982 Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-04986-2. Among the Flowers was written circa 940 AD. Octavgo, 232pp., hardcover. Near Fine, crease on lower corner of title page, in Near Fine DJ. (a65533)
$34.00
Vare, Daniele . THE LAST EMPRESS
1936 Doubleday. Octavo, 320pp., photo illustrations, hardcover. Owner signed. VG in VG DJ. (a64966)
$30.00
Parker, E. Harper . ANCIENT CHINA SIMPLIFIED
London 1908 1st Chapman and Hall. Scholarly book on Chinese culture and history. Octavo, 332pp., illustrations, 9 map, original printed red cloth hardcover. VG, light wear on cover and spine ends, some discoloration of front. (a62670)
$99.00
(china) . EISHERZ UND EDELJAFPIS ORDER DIE GESCHICHTE EINER GLUCKLICHEN GATTENWAHL - EIN ROMAN AUS DER MING-ZEIT
Leipzig no date (c. 1940) Insel Verlag. In German. Sm.8vo., 369pp., yellow cloth. Good, binding worn and stained, no DJ. (a62427)
$22.00
Callery and Yvan, MM. . HISTORY OF THE INSURRECTION IN CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF THE CHRISTIANITY, CREED AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE INSURGENTS
New York 1853 1st Harper. Translated from the French with a supplementary chapter narrating the most recent events by John Oxenford. Callery was a missionary and an interpreter to the French Embassy in China. Dr. Yvan was a physician to the French Embassy in China. Small octavo, v, (2), 301pp., ads (6pp.), facsimile of Chinese map of the course of the insurrection and a portrait of its chief, Tien-te, original floral endpapers, 3/4 black leather with black cloth on boards. Private library bookplate and two withdrawn stamps on end papers. Good, some light foxing in text, some rubbing and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61756)
$450.00
Wilbur, C. Martin . SLAVERY IN CHINA DURING THE FORMER HAN DYNASTY 206 BC - AD 25
Chicago 1943. Anthropological Series, Field Museum of Natural History Volume 34. Sm.4to., 490pp., 2 photo plates (correct and exactly the number called for on list of Illustrations ), large folding map, index, original printed wraps. Good plus, light browning, light wear, some fraying of edges. (a61743)
$170.00
Gray, John Henry . CHINA A HISTORY OF THE LAWS, MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE PEOPLE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1878 first edition. Macmillan. Edited by William Gow Gregor. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Octavos, 387pp., 374pp., 140 illustrations, index, bluegreen cloth with 3 Chinese figures in full gilt on front (flying three ornate and beautiful kites shown in full gilt on rear). Bookplate in each volume. VG, light cover wear, end papers a bit foxed, text clean but just beginning to tone in margins, slight bumping of corners, slight fraying of top spine ends. Attractive set! (a61741)
$440.00
Bishop, Carl Whiting . THE BEGINNINGS OF NORTH AND SOUTH CHINA
1928. Offprint. 12mo., pp.297-325, later wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bisho. VG. (a61607)
$30.00
Bishop, Carl Whiting . THE RISE OF CIVILIZATION IN CHINA WITH RESPECT TO ITS GEOGRAPHICAL ASPECTS
1932. Offprint from the Geographical Review. Octavo, pp.617-631, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bish to Stephen. VG. (a61606)
$40.00
Reissig, Miss .P . SUN YAT SEN UND DIE KUOMINTANG; SUN YAT SEN
2 titles bound in one volume: Pamphlet (small octavo, 32pp.) in German in original wraps, bound in a book (octavo, 221pp.) entirely in Chinese with many photo portraits (military officers, statesment, prisoners in irons etc), several full page maps, yellow cloth hardcover. Presumably the Chinese book is on the Nationalist struggles in China at beginning of 20th century. Reisser and title printed on spine. Bookplate and stamp of Paul M. A. Linebarger of Duke University. VG, light cover soiling. (a61592)
$250.00
Bishop, Carl Whiting . THE RITUAL BULLFIGHT
1925. Offprint from The China Journal of Science & Arts. Octavo., 10pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. **Inscribed and signed by Bishop to Stephen. VG. (a61586)
$29.00
Bishop, C. W. . THE WORSHIP OF EARTH IN ANCIENT CHINA
1933. Offprint from Journal of North China Royal Asiatic Society. 12mo., pp.24-43, photo illustrations, original printed wraps. Inscribed and signed by Bishop to Stephen B. Luce. Near Fine. (a61576)
$35.00
Jair, Hung . LES IDEES ECONOMIQUES DE SUN YAT SEN
Toulouse 1934 1st Boisseau. In French. Octavo, 197pp., original printed wraps bound in yellow cloth hardcover. VG, text lightly browned. Scarce. (a61566)
$80.00
Pratt, A. E. . TO THE SNOWS OF TIBET THROUGH CHINA
London 1892 Longmans, Green, and Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 268pp., illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed blue cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, light rubbing on front outer hinge, light soiling. (a61460)
$525.00
Cohen, Paul A. . CHINA AND CHRISTIANITY - THE MISSIONARY MOVEMENT AND GROWTH OF CHINESE ANTIFOREIGNISM 1860-1870
Cambridge 1963 1st Harvard University. Octavo., 392pp., hardcover. 392p. Near Fine, very slight fading of spine, in VG DJ, light wear and some browning on spine. (a61069)
$95.00
Chi, Tsui . HET EEUWIGE CHINA 5000 JAREN BESCHAVINGSGESCHIEDENIS VAN HET OUDSTE VOLK DER AARDE
Utrecht 1949 Uitgeversmaatschappij W. De Haan. In Dutch. 4to., 308pp., hardcover. VG, light cover browning, foxing of end papers, no DJ. (a59606)
$25.00
Burki, Shahid Javed . A STUDY OF CHINESE COMMUNES 1965
1965. Harvard East Asian Monographs No. 29. Sm.4to., 101pp., original red wraps. VG. (a59001)
$25.00
Dawson, Christopher (editor) . THE MONGOL MISSION: NARRATIVES AND LETTERS OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES IN MONGOLIA AND CHINA IN THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES
London 1955 1st Sheed and Ward. Translated by a Nun of Stanbrook Abbey. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. A volume with translations of a number of important sources not available elsewhere. Fine in VG DJ, a bit browned. Scarce. (a58573)
$162.00
Creel, Herrlee Glessner . STUDIES IN EARLY CHINESE CULTURE FIRST SERIES
Baltimore 1937 1st Waverly Press. Sm.4to., 266pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a58433)
$40.00
Colquhoun, Archibald R. . CHINA IN TRANSFORMATION
NY 1898. 8vo., 397pp., text maps, 3 foldout maps in rear pocket, index, cloth. Near VG, a bit worn. (a57499)
$75.00
Chen, Gideon . LIN TSE-HSU PRIONEER PROMOTER OF THE ADOPTION OF WESTERN MEANS OF MARITIME DEFENSE IN CHINA
Paragon Book Gallery 1961. Lithograph reprint of original 1934 edition. Octavo, 65pp., wraps. VG. (a55626)
$39.00
Einaudi, Luigi et al . LATIN AMERICAN INSTITUTIONAL DEVELOPMENT: THE CHANGING CATHOLIC CHURCH
Oct 1969 Rand Corporation. 4to., 81pp., wraps. 81p. University library stamp oncover. VG. (a55445)
$35.00
Yeh, K. C. . THE CHINESE COMMUNIST REVOLUTIONARY STRATEGY AND THE LAND PROBLEM 1921-1927
April 1970 Rand Corporation. 4to., 107pp., wraps. University library stamp oncover. VG. (a55444)
$35.00
Petech, L. . CHINA AND TIBET IN THE EARLY 18TH CENTURY HISTORY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CHINESE PROTECTORATE IN TIBET (ORIGINAL BOO, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Leiden 1950 1st E. J. Brill. Monographies du T'Oung Pao Volume I. Large octavo, 286pp., wraps. A few pages yet uncut. Good, light wear and spine darkened. (a52086)
$300.00
Griffis, W. E. . THE MIKADO'S EMPIRE
NY 1900 9th edition. Covers History of Japan from 660 BC to 1872 AD and Personal experience, observations and studies in Japan 1870 - 1874. This ninth edition has supplementary chapters including the war with China and history to 1898. 8vo., 677pp., index, original green cloth. Library blind stamp on titlepage, faint residue of label on spine. VG. (a51973)
$75.00
(historiography) . HISTORIOGRAPHY UNDER THE COMMUNISTS (II)
London 1965. Five articles in the The China Quarterly, No. 23, July-September 1965, at pp. 677-169. Whole issue has several articles. Lg.8vo., wraps. Good, closed tear on front, light wear. (a48414c)
$45.00
Boulger, Demetrius Charles . A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINA AN ACCOUNT FOR THE GENERAL READER OF AN ANCIENT EMPIRE AND PEOPLE
London 1900 New Edition. With an additional chapter continuing the history from 1890 to date. Lg.8vo., 326pp., index, decoarted hardcover. VG. (a48206)
$35.00
Hsu, Cho-yun . ANCIENT CHINA IN TRANSITION AN ANALYSIS OF SOCIAL MOBILITY 722-222 BC
1965 Stanford. 8vo., 238pp., index, hardcover. Business owner stamps on end papers. VG in Good DJ. (a45973)
$28.00
Dien, Albert F. . BIOGRAPHY OF YU-WEN HU
Berkeley 1962. Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations No. 9. 8vo., 165pp., chart in rear pocket, wraps. VG, light wear. (a43380)
$45.00
Rogers, Michael C. (translator) . THE CHRONICLE OF FU CHIEN: A CASE OF EXEMPLAR HISTORY
Berkeley 1968. Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations No. 10. 8vo., 406pp., chart in rear pocket, wraps. VG. (a43351)
$60.00
Crump, J. I. Jr. . INTRIGUES STUDIES OF THE CHAN-KUO TS'E
Ann Arbor 1964 1st University of Michigan. The Chan-kuo Ts'e or Intrigues of the Warring States has long been considered an important source of early Chinese history. 8vo., 212pp., index, hardcover. VG, slight discoloration along board edges, in Good DJ. (a43054)
$100.00
Wittfogel, Karl A. and Feng Chia-Sheng . HISTORY OF CHINESE SOCIETY LIAO (907-1125)
Philadelphia 1949 1st American Philosophical Society. New Series Vol. 36 . Thick 4to., 752pp., large folding map, hardcover. Fine, very slight browning on end papers, in VG DJ, light browning on backstrip, 2 inch closed tear on front. (a42750)
$195.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO THE AUTHORS IN CH'UAN SHANG KU SAN TAI CH'IN HAN SAN KUO LIU CH'AO WEN
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 8. In Chinese. 4to., 40pp., wraps. VG. (a41992)
$65.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A TABLE OF CONTENTS OF LIU YI CHIH YI LU WITH INDEX
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 15. In Chinese. 4to., 217pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41991)
$125.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE FIVE COLLECTIONS OF MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF HUNG MAI
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., 123pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a41990)
$90.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO YI LI AND TO THE TITLES QUOTED IN THE COMMENTARIES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 6. In Chinese. 4to., 84pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a41989)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO TWENTY HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES VOLUME IV
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 10. In Chinese. 4to., 395pp., wraps. VG. Volume IV only. (a41987)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO TWENTY HISTORICAL BIBLIOGRAPHIES VOLUME III
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 10. In Chinese. 4to., 300pp., 42pp., wraps. VG. Volume 3 only: (a41986)
$65.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . AN INDEX TO THE POETICAL HISTORY OF BOOK COLLECTING
Taipei 1966 Authorized Reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 28. In Chinese. 4to., 98pp., wraps. near VG, light cover wear. (a41985)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF FENG YEN VOLUME I AND VOLUME II
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 7. In Chinese. 2 volumes, 4to., about 300pp., wraps. VG. 2 volumes: (a41983)
$125.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE ECONOMIC SECTIONS OF FIFTEEN STANDARD HISTORIES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 32. In Chinese. 4to., 441pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41982)
$85.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-FIVE JAPANESE PERIODICALS WITH INDICES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., about 400pp., wraps. VG, top left corner bumped, spine worn. (a41972)
$85.00
Yuan Yen Chi . YUAN YEN CHI ABRIDGED VOLUMES I, II, AND III
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index Supplement No. 12. In Chinese. 3 volumes. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. VG, a few corners curled, two tiny closed tears on rear wrap of volume 3. 3 volumes: (a41971)
$110.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . HARVARD-YENCHING INSTITUTE SINOLOGICAL INDEX SERIES NO. 35 COMBINED INDICES TO THIRTY COLLECTIONS OF LIAO, CHIN AND YUAN BIOGRAPHIES
Tokyo 1960 2nd Japan Council. 4to., 208pp., green cloth. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a41965)
$55.00
(republic of china) . CHINA FORUM VOLUME 2 NUMBER 1
Taipei 1975. China Forum, Vol. I Number 1, January 1975. Whole volume has several articles. In English, with entire text reprinted in Chinese from the rear board. 4to., printed boards. VG. (a40310c)
$55.00
(republic of china) . CHINA FORUM VOLUME 1 NUMBER 1
Taipei 1974. China Forum, Vol. I Number 1, January 1974. Whole volume has several articles. In English, with entire text reprinted in Chinese from the rear board. 4to., printed boards. VG. (a40309e)
$65.00
Chien Mo . HISTORY AND LITERATURE IN CHINESE CULTURE
Taipei 1974. In China Forum, Vol. I Number 1, January 1974 at pp.1-61, in English. Whole volume has several articles. The entire text appears to be reprinted in Chinese from the rear board. 4to., printed boards. VG. (a40309a)
$65.00
Feuerwerker, Albert . ECONOMIC TRENDS IN THE REPUBLIC OF CHINA 1912-1949
Ann Arbor 1977. Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies 31. Sm.8vo., 123pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a39383)
$40.00
Douglas, Rev. Carstairs . CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF THE VERNACULAR OR SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF AMOY WITH THE PRINCIPAL VARIATIONS OF THE CHANG-CHEW AND CHIN-CHEW DIALECTS; SUPPLEMENT TO DICTIONARY OF THE VERNACULAR OR SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF AMOY - 2 VOLUMES
London 1873 1st Trubner. Main volume: 4to., 612pp., full leather. Owner signed (in Chinese characters.) Near VG, some staining on rear board and backstrip. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce first edition. Supplement volume: Shanghai 1923 Commercial Press. Edited by Rev. Thomas Barclay. 4to., 276pp., hardcover. Owner signed (Margaret C. Morrison). Good, rear hinge cracked, small water stain on inner margin of all page, cover worn and rubbed but text clean and binding secure. 2 volume set: (a39239)
$1300.00
Porter, Jonathan . TSENG KUO-FAN'S PRIVATE BUREAUCRACY
Berkeley 1972 University of California. Chinese Research Monographs Number 9. 8vo., 151pp., index, wraps. VG. (a33331)
$40.00
Prazniak, Roxann . OF CAMEL KINGS AND OTHER THINGS RURAL REBELS AGAINST MODERNITY IN LATE IMPERIAL CHINA
Lanham 1999 1st Rowman and Littlefield. 8vo., 305pp. Fine, no DJ. (a31765)
$55.00
Andersson, Johan Gunnar . THE DRAGON AND THE FOREIGN DEVILS
Boston 1928 1st Little Brown. Translated from Swedish by Charles Wharton Stork. 8vo., 341pp., photo illustrations, inde, cloth. Near VG, head of spine a bit frayed. (a29504)
$45.00
De Chavannes de la Giraudiere, H. . LES CHINOIS PENDANT UNE PERIODE DE 4458 ANNEES
Tours 1870 4th Alfred Mame. In French. Historie, gouvernement, sciences, arts, commerce, industrie, navigation, moeurs et usages. Hardcover. Octavo, 390pp., 4 fine fullpage steel engravings and one steel engraved vignette, green cloth with raised bands on spine and full gilt spine trim. All edges bright gilt. Near VG, a few pages stained from leaves that had been pressed inside. Attractive book. (a29413)
$99.00
Creel, Herrlee Glessner . THE BIRTH OF CHINA A STUDY OF THE FORMATIVE PERIOD OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION
NY 1937 1st Reynal and Hitchcock. 8vo., 402pp., end paper maps, index. Good, no DJ. (a29034)
$25.00
Hinton, Harold C. . THE GRAIN TRIBUTE SYSTEM OF CHINA 1845-1911
Cambridge 1970 Harvard Univ. 4to., 163pp., wraps. Good. (a27680)
$49.00
Goodrich, Chauncey S. (translator, annotator) . BIOGRAPHY OF SU CH'O
Berkeley 1961 University of California. Chinese Dynastic Histories Translations No. 3. 8vo., 155pp., wraps. VG plus. (a27674)
$35.00
Smedley, Agnes . GREAT ROAD LIFE AND TIMES OF CHU TEH
NY 1956 1st Monthly Review. Biography of Chinese Comunist Red Army leader. 8vo., 461pp., end paper maps, a few photo illustrations, index, cloth. Good, minor cover wear, in Fair DJ, worn. (a12478)
$25.00
Zagoria, Donald S. . SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT 1956-1961
1962 1st Princeton. Octavo, 484pp., index, hardcover. Good, minor wear to spine ends, in Fair DJ, worn and torn. (a12050)
$20.00
Chu, Samuel C. . REFORMER IN MODERN CHINA CHANG CHIEN 1853-1926
NY 1965 1st Columbia University. 8vo., 256pp., index, hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a11206)
$24.00
Weale, B. L. Putnam . THE COMING STRUGGLE IN EASTERN ASIA
London 1908 first edition Macmillan. Chapters on Russia Beyond Lake Baikal, Greater Japan, Japanese Industrial Growth, Oriental Markets, Internal Condition of China, etc. Hardcover. Large octavo, 656pp., numerous charts and photo illustrations, one very large foldout map, maroon cloth. Bookplate (Charles Galt Fitzgerald.) VG. Quality book. (a82976)
$65.00
Stremski, Dr. Richard . THE SHAPING OF BRITISH POLICY DURING THE NATIONALIST REVOLUTION IN CHINA
Taipei 1979 first edition Soochow University. ISBN 0-931712-02-5. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 175pp., cloth. Bookseller stamp on title page. VG in Fair DJ, several chips. Scarce. (a83611)
$390.00