Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
China And Hongkong - Fine, Scarce, Rare:
(asia) . HARVARD JOURNAL OF ASIATIC STUDIES 2001, 2002, 2003 (6 ISSUES BOUND IN 3 VOLUMES)
Cambridge 2001, 2002, 2003 Harvard-Yenching Institute. 3 years of this semiannual publication, bound in a separate volume with covers for each issue for each year. Octavos, matching institutional buckram. Each volume has a donation bookplate, insitution stamps on two fore-edges, and some stamps inside covers and on bound in covers for the inidividual issues. VG. 3 volumes. (a74667)
$90.00
(china) . AGRICULTURAL TRADE OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA, 1935-1969
Washington 1972 U.S. Department of Agriculture. Foreign Agricultural Economic Report No. 83. 4to., 95pp., wraps. Depository library stamp on front. Date stamp on title page. Residue of label on front. VG, very light crease on reart wrap. (a49624)
$85.00
(china) . BIBLIOTHEQUE SINO-INTERNATIONALE SECTIONS: GENEVE, SHANGHAI
Shanghai 1934 Che Kiai Chou Kiu. Oblong Sm.4to., short text in French and Chinese, 37 photo illustration (rectos only) of the various rooms and other facilities of the Bibliotheque, appendices, original printed hardcover. Good, lower corner of rear cover bumped causing slight crease. Scarce. (a57145)
$125.00
(China) . GAZETTEER OF PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Washington 1979 Defense Mapping Agency. Pinyin to Wade-Giles; Wade-Giles to Pinyin.Oblong 4to., 919pp., original illustrated wraps. Light non-circulating library marks, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. VG. (a76535)
$95.00
(china) . REPORT BY THE COMMITTEE OF EXPERTS ON HYDRAULIC AND ROAD QUESTIONS IN CHINA
Geneva 1936 League of Nations. 4to., 213pp., tables, foldout map, wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a50053)
$120.00
(china) . REPORT OF THE SECRETARY OF THE COUNCIL COMMITTEE ON HIS MISSION IN CHINA JANUARY - MAY 1935
Geneva 1935 League of Nations. 4to., 50pp., wraps. VG. (a50058)
$85.00
(china) . REPORT OF THE TECHNICAL AGENT OF THE COUNCIL ON HIS MISSION IN CHINA FROM THE DATE OF HIS APPOINTMENT UNTIL APRIL 1ST, 1934
Geneva 1934 League of Nations. 4to., 72pp., wraps. VG. (a50057)
$85.00
(china) . SINENSIA CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ZOOLOGY AND BOTANY ACADEMIA SINICA VOLUME 5 NO. 1 THROUGH NO. 6 1934 (VOLUME 5 COMPLETE)
China. 1934. Six issues of this journal bound in 3 volumes (as issued ). Numerous articles on Chinese zoology and botany. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. Good. Six issues (in 3 volumes). (a72460)
$90.00
(china) . THE NANKING BULLETIN OF CHURCH AND COMMUNITY NO. 356, JUNE 20th, 1925
Nanking 1925. Registered at the Chinee Post Office as a regular newspaper, this single issue has Episcopal Church news , announcements of new missionaries arriving in the coming days from America, Personals, The Past Week in Nanking and several interesting articles including The Servant Problem in Nanking, written by Bernice Rowland Illick. 16mo., 10pp., one photo illustrations, wraps. VG, slight stain on front page. Rare. (a67499)
$85.00
(china) . TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS WITH AND CONCERNING CHINA 1919-1929
Washington 1929 Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Octavo, 282pp., red cloth spine with paper-covered boards. hardcover. Foundation bookplate. VG, boards worn on edges. (a61423)
$115.00
(china) . YEARBOOK OF THE COMBINED SERVICE FORCES INSTRUCTOR TRAINING SCHOOL TAN SHAN, CHINA
Tan Shan 1947. 4to., about 300 leaves, text in Chinese, photo portraits of cadets and officers of the school, and leading military figures of the Kuomintang (identified in pencil). Also includes brief biographies in English and photo portraits of American instructors. Book is identified by a typewritten page affixed inside the front board. Stringbound in boards with metal screw. Good, boards a bit worn. Very scarce. (a43296)
$650.00
(communist china) . COMMUNIST CHINA 1968
Hong Kong 1969 1st Union Research Institute. Hardcover. 4to., 499pp., cloth. Library written on spine and front board, boards, fore-edges. Institution stamp on front end paper. Good. (a43047)
$95.00
(manchuria) . ECONOMIC HISTORY OF MANCHURIA
Seoul 1920 1st Bank of Chosen. Hardcover. Octavo, 303pp., photo illustrations, charts, foldout color map, dark blue cloth. Near Fine. Hard to find in this excellent condition. (a72256)
$170.00
(manchuria) . FOURTH REPORT ON PROGRESS IN MANCHURIA TO 1934
Darien 1934 South Manchuria Railway. 4to., 294pp., large color foldout map, 3 monochrome foldout maps (plans for Darien harbor, etc. numerous photo illustrations, gilt printed red cloth. Good plus, some cover wear and light text toning. (a70803)
$170.00
(manchuria) . THIRD REPORT ON PROGRESS IN MANCHURIA 1907-32 THE TWENTY-FIFTH ANNIVERSARY NUMBER CONTAINING A SURVEY OF THE MANCHURIAN INCIDENT AND LEAGUE COUNCIL'S PROCEEDINGS
Darien 1932. 4to., 235pp., 3 color foldout maps, ind, original stiff wraps bound in red cloth. VG, light wear to corners. Third Report only. (a57129)
$125.00
(missionary) . MISSIONARY ANECDOTES SERIES FIRST
Philadelphia (c. 1850) American Sunday-School Union. The Islands of the Pacific; India and Burmah; China; North Africa and Turkey; South Africa and Madagascar; North America and the West Indies. 12mo., 233pp., frontis illustration of Chinese prayer wheel index, gilt decorated purple cloth hardcover. Good, occasional light foxing, front cover almost faded to grey. Scarce. (a62196)
$160.00
(natural history) . SINENSIA CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE NATURAL RESOURCES INSTITUTE OF ZOOLOGY AND BIOLOGY 16 ISSUES
1934-1937. Topics include: liliaceae, oceanography, nematodes, butterflies, seed sterility, oedogonia, birds but nearly all articles are on Chinese plants and animals. 16 issues, article in English: Vol. 5 1934 issues 1-2, 3-4, 5-6; Vol. 6 1935 1, 2, 3, 4; Vol. 8 1937 1, 2, 3-4, 5-6; Vol. 9 1938 1-2, 3-4, 5-6; Vol. 11 1940 1-2, 5-6. About 100 pages per issue, wraps. Good condition or better. Set of 16 issues as described. (a21726)
$260.00
(republic of china) . THE FIRST THROUGH ELEVENTH NATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE KUOMINTANG OF CHINA
Taipei 1977. Eleven articles in English by different authors on each of the first eleven National Congresses of the Kuomintang of China. In China Forum, Vol. IV Number 1, January 1977 at pp. 1-270. Whole volume has a few additonal articles. This volume includes a versioin in Chinese. 4to., printed boards. VG. (a40307)
$85.00
(shanghai) . SHANGHAI STORIES
Shanghai 1927 1st Kelly & Walsh. Members of the Short Story Club, Shanghai. Octavo, 310pp., hardcover with mounted label on spine and on front. VG, new endpapers, covers lightly worn and lightly stained, residue of label at heel of spine, light wear on spine label. (a60804)
$95.00
(sports) . GANEFO OPENS NEW ERA IN WORLD SPORTS - CHINESE SPORTS DELEGATION IN DJAKARTA 1963
1964. 4to., about 100pp., illustrated with monochrome and mounted color photo illustrations, white silk cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Scarce. (a67262)
$150.00
Hsin MIn Telegraphic Code Company . THE CHINA REPUBLICAN TELEGRAPHIC CODE - THE HSIN-MIN STANDARD TELEGRAPHIC CODE
Shanghai. 1915. Hsin-Min Telegraphic Code Company. Hardcover. Large 4to., 755pp., cloth with gilt lettering on front and spine. Fairly Good, pages wrinkled, spine ends worn, boards soiled, hinges tender. Scarce. (a29555)
$350.00
(textile industry) . NOTES ON THE TEXTILE INDUSTRY IN LANCASHIRE, INDIA, CHINA AND JAPAN
London 1933 Royal Institute of International Affairs. Compiled in the Study Groups Department of Chatham House. Copy of Mrs. Horace Lamb (label on front). 4to., 91 leaves mimeo on rectos only, stapled wraps. Good, light wear, a few tiny chips on wraps. (a42112)
$140.00
Aiken, Rebecca B. . MONTREAL CHINESE PROPERTY OWNERSHIP AND OCCUPATIONAL CHANGE, 1881-1981
NY 1989. Hardcover. Large octavo, 350pp., index, cloth. Near Fine. No jacket issued. (a29915)
$79.00
Anderson, Aeneas . A NARRATIVE OF THE BRITISH EMBASSY TO CHINA IN THE YEARS 1792, 1793 AND 1794 CONTAINING THE VARIOUS CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE EMBASSY WITH ACCOUNTS OF CUSTOMS AND MANNERS OF THE CHINESE; AND A DESCRIPTION OF THE COUNTRY, TOWNS, CITIES, &C
New York 1795 1st American edition, Printed by T. and J. Swords. 12mo., 328pp., (includes short glossary of Chinese words), later green buckram with title, author, library name and library numbers printed neatly on spine. Good, cover only slightly worn, leaves lightly and evenly browned with just a few tiny scattered stains; no hinges cracked; binding very secure. (a52123)
$295.00
Atkinson, Thomas Witlam . TRAVELS IN THE REGIONS OF THE UPPER AND LOWER AMOOR AND THE RUSSIAN ACQUISITIONS ON THE CONFINES OF INDIA AND CHINA WITH ADVENTURES AMONG THE MOUNTAIN KIRGHIS; AND THE MANJOURS, MANYARGS, TOUNGOUS, TOUZEMTS, GOLDI AND GELYAKS; THE HUNTING AND PASTORAL TRIBES.
NY 1860 Harper. Nerhood 239: This book continues the author's coverage of his journey of 1848-55 and in particular, in this volume, alerts the British to Russian ambitions in the area. Hardcover. Octavo, 448pp., map, engravings, original cloth. Owner signed and stamped on end paper (Katherine Manson). VG, minor wear to cover, one tiny break in front cloth at top edge. (a23214)
$245.00
Barber, Rev. W. T. A. . DAVID HILL MISSIONARY AND SAINT
London 1903 4th Kelly. Hill served as missionary in China. Hardcover. Octavp, 337pp., original woodbury print of Hill mounted as frontis, 2 large foldout maps of China, cloth.. Slight bit of very neat underlining in one chapter. Good, new endpapers, spine a bit soiled, narrow strip of red paint on front cover. (a19308)
$75.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ORIENTOLOGICAL CONTRIBUTIONS IN ONE HUNDRED AND SEVENTY-FIVE JAPANESE PERIODICALS WITH INDICES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., about 400pp., wraps. VG, top left corner bumped, spine worn. (a41972)
$85.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . A TABLE OF CONTENTS OF LIU YI CHIH YI LU WITH INDEX
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 15. In Chinese. 4to., 217pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41991)
$125.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE ECONOMIC SECTIONS OF FIFTEEN STANDARD HISTORIES
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 32. In Chinese. 4to., 441pp., wraps. Good, light wear. (a41982)
$85.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . COMBINED INDICES TO THE FIVE COLLECTIONS OF MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF HUNG MAI
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 13. In Chinese. 4to., 123pp., wraps. VG, spine faded. (a41990)
$90.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . HARVARD-YENCHING INSTITUTE SINOLOGICAL INDEX SERIES NO. 35 COMBINED INDICES TO THIRTY COLLECTIONS OF LIAO, CHIN AND YUAN BIOGRAPHIES
Tokyo 1960 2nd Japan Council. 4to., 208pp., green cloth. VG plus. No ownership marks. (a41965)
$55.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . INDEX TO THE AUTHORS IN YUAN CHIH CHIH SHIH INDEX NO. 20
Taipei 1966 Harvard-Yenching Institute Sinological Index No. 20. Sm.4to., 16pp, boards. VG, no DJ. (a25486)
$95.00
Baxter, Glen W. (director) . MISCELLANEOUS NOTES OF FENG YEN VOLUME I AND VOLUME II
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index No. 7. In Chinese. 2 volumes, 4to., about 300pp., wraps. VG. 2 volumes: (a41983)
$125.00
Beal, Samuel (translator) . SI-YU-KI BUDDHIST RECORDS OF THE WESTERN WORLD 2 VOLUMES IN ONE
London n.d (c.1900) Kegan Paul , Trench, Treubner & Co. (Popular Edition). Translated from the Chinese. 2 volumes in one. Lg.8vo., cviii, 242pp., double page map; vii, 369pp., index, original cloth. School bookplate (stamped Withdrawn) inside front cover, residue of label at heel of spine. VG. (a43262)
$85.00
Birch, John Grant . TRAVELS IN NORTH AND CENTRAL CHINA
London 1902 1st Hurst and Blackett. Hardcover. 8vo., xiv, 379pp., photo illustrations, advertisements, illustrated hardcover with dramatic large gilt dragon and red lettering on front, gilt spine lettering. VG, new endpapers, light fraying of spine ends. (a60492)
$300.00
Boorman, Howard L. (editor) . BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF REPUBLICAN CHINA VOLUME 1: Ai - Ch'u
NY 1967 1st Columbia University. Lg.4to., 483pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. Volume 1 only. (a69709)
$85.00
Boorman, Howard L. (editor) . BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF REPUBLICAN CHINA VOLUME 3: MAO-WU. ISBN 0-231-08957-0
NY 1970 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-08957-0. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 471pp., hardcover. Fine in VG DJ. Volume 3 only. (a69710)
$95.00
Boorman, Howard L. (editor) . BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF REPUBLICAN CHINA VOLUME 3: MAO-WU. ISBN 0-231-08957-0
NY 1970 1st Columbia University. ISBN 0-231-08957-0. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 471pp., hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. Brand New. (a69711)
$102.00
Boorman, Howard L. (editor) . BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF REPUBLICAN CHINA VOLUME 2: DALAI-MA
NY 1968 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 481pp., hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ, slightly rubbed and price clipped. (a69712)
$100.00
Boyd, Corabel Tarr . AROUND THE WORLD 1929-1930 LETTERS BY CORABEL TARR BOYD
n.p. n.d. (1930?) Japan, China, India. 4to., 183 leaves, mimeo on rectos only, full leather binding with name of Mr. and Mrs. C. C. Parlin printed in gold on front. Good, leather rubbed, faded and worn, spine ends worn. Probably unique copy. Rare. (a42747)
$300.00
Brockway, Alice Pickford . LETTERS FROM THE FAR EAST
Philadelphia 1919 1st Judson. Christian missionaries in China. Sm.8vo., 75pp., photo illustrations, hardcover with mounted photo illustrations on front. VG, light wear. Scarce. (a57500)
$125.00
Callery and Yvan, MM. . HISTORY OF THE INSURRECTION IN CHINA; WITH NOTICES OF THE CHRISTIANITY, CREED AND PROCLAMATIONS OF THE INSURGENTS
New York 1853 1st Harper. Translated from the French with a supplementary chapter narrating the most recent events by John Oxenford. Callery was a missionary and an interpreter to the French Embassy in China. Dr. Yvan was a physician to the French Embassy in China. Small octavo, v, (2), 301pp., ads (6pp.), facsimile of Chinese map of the course of the insurrection and a portrait of its chief, Tien-te, original floral endpapers, 3/4 black leather with black cloth on boards. Private library bookplate and two withdrawn stamps on end papers. Good, some light foxing in text, some rubbing and wear on cover. Scarce. (a61756)
$450.00
Ch'en Anna . A CRITICAL STUDY OF 'MA CHIH-YUAN'
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.913-999. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621e)
$100.00
Chang, Raymond . CHINESE PETROLEUM AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Boston 1982 1st Hall. 8vo., 204pp., red buckram binding. VG, no DJ. (a47184)
$80.00
Chapin, Helen B. (editor) . LEAVES FROM A WESTERN GARDEN A MAGAZINE DEVOTED TO THE ORIENT
1938. The first 3 issues, Ocober 1938, April 1938 and July 1938. Lg.8vo., a few mounted monochrome illustrations, wraps with cloth spine. All 3 volumes signed by Chapin, who worked at Mills College in California. Good, light wear. 3 issues. (a19459)
$95.00
Chen Hung Chih . COLLATION AND ANNOTATION OF THE POETICAL WORKS OF LI CH'ANG CHI (LI HO)
Tapei 1968. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 12, at pp.325-586. In Chinese. This appears to be the first part of Volume 12, as it only has 3 articles of 6 listed on the cover, all in Chinese. 4to., 591pp., wraps. VG. (a40622c)
$100.00
Chen, Sicien H . STUDY ON CHINESE EUMOLPID BEETLES
1935 China. Article at pp. 221-387, text illustrations, in an issue of Sinensia. Included in a single issue of this journal with other articles on Chinese zoology and botany. Sm.4to., original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a72454)
$85.00
Chi-Yu, Cheng . POEMS
Ahwei 1947. Sm.4to., 94pp., mimeo, wraps. Good, pages browned and a bit fragile, new paper spine. Scarce. (a41365)
$150.00
Chien Ming-yung . A CRITICAL STUDY OF REGULATED VERSES
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.575-762. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621c)
$100.00
Chien, E. K. . PRIZE SELECTIONS FROM THE ROCPEX TAIPEI '81
Tapiei 1981. Sm.4to., pp.1-448 all color plates of Chinese stamps, captions in English and Chinese, pp. 449-709 of text are in English and Chinese, hardcover. Includes foldout map and separate booklet in Chinese (List of Post Stations...) A gorgeous book. Fine in Fine DJ. (a33324)
$100.00
Chih-Yi Cheng, Andrew . HSÜNTZU'S THEORY OF HUMAN NATURE AND ITS INFLUENCE ON CHINESE THOUGHT
Peking 1928. Octavo, 111pp., gilt printed hardcover with cloth spine. Owner signed on front free blank. A few small marginal pencil marks. VG, some marginal foxing inside covers, corners lightly worn. Original edition. Very scarce. (a61612)
$280.00
Chin Quong Woo . THREE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS FROM CHINESE CORRESPONDENTS TO DR. JOHN MORGAN OF SPRINGFIELD, MASSACHUSETTS
Dr. Morgan was famous eye specialist - he treated President Theodore Roosevelt and his family as patients. Three short easily legible letters written in English, two in small envelopes but envelopes have no stamps and no cancellations. Two of the letters were sent in April and November of 1892 from Chin Quong Woo in Hong Kong. The other letter is from Charley Sing in Springfield, December 1891. For some reason all 3 letters are in the same handwriting and written in same tone so likely Chin and Sing are the same person or someone dictated one or more letters to a scribe. The letters are friendly letters of Christian sympathy: We are a great many miles apart but the same great Father watches over us; this is the time of year when Americans think how Christ was born. VG. 3 letters: (a50995)
$90.00
Chitty, F.-R. . IN CHINE CHOSES VUES
Paris 1910 Vuibert. Traduit de l'Aanglais par Lugne-Philipon. 4to., 214pp., illustrations, finely bound in red cloth with red leather spine with raised bands and full gilt trim onbackstrip. All edges gilt. Heavy textured white end papers. VG. (a52092)
$250.00
Cochrane, Capt. John Dundas . NARRATIVE OF A PEDESTRIAN JOURNEY THROUGH RUSSIA AND SIBERIAN TARTARY FROM THE FRONTIERS OF CHINA TO THE FROZEN SEA AND KAMTCHATKA
Philadelphia 1824 1st Carey. Performed during the years 1820, 1821, 1822, and 1823. Royal Navy Captain walks, except for short cart and sledge rides, from St. Petersburg to Kamchatka. Nerhood 171. 8vo., 415pp., 3/4 leather with marbled boards, gilt spine lettering with raised bands. Good plus, front board reattached professionally, end papers foxed, occasional light areas of browning in text. (a23438)
$245.00
Cohen, Paul A. . CHINA AND CHRISTIANITY - THE MISSIONARY MOVEMENT AND GROWTH OF CHINESE ANTIFOREIGNISM 1860-1870
Cambridge 1963 1st Harvard University. Octavo., 392pp., hardcover. 392p. Near Fine, very slight fading of spine, in VG DJ, light wear and some browning on spine. (a61069)
$95.00
Cordes, H. . HANDELSSTRASSEN UND WASSERVER BINDUNGEN VON HANKAU NACH DEM INNERN VON CHINA
Berlin 1899 Ernst Siegfried Mittler und sohn. In German. Hardcover. 4to., 21pp., large folding map of china (29x 29 inches), loose in original printed wraps. In professional custom-made cloth folding case with matching cloth slip case with ribbon pull, leather spine and gilt trim and lettering. Name Guillermo Tamayo printed on lower end of spine (bookbinder?) Fine. Quite Scarce. (a62656)
$250.00
Cormack, Mrs. . CHINESE BIRTHS, WEDDINGS AND DEATHS
Peking 1923 North China Standard. Octavo, 35pp., photo illustrations, original printed stapled wraps with mounted red label in Chinese. Good plus. Rare. (a61740)
$85.00
Crawford, Ruth M. . CHINESE COMMUNISM 1921 - 1927
1953. Claremont Graduate School. Master's Thesis. 4to., 239 leaves, carbon copy bound in orange buckram. VG. (a70999)
$145.00
Crawfurd, John . JOURNAL OF AN EMBASSY FROM THE GOVERNOR-GENERAL OF INDIA TO THE COURTS OF SIAM AND COCHIN CHINA; EXHIBITING A VIEW OF THE ACTUAL STATE OF THE THOSE KINGDOMS
London 1830 2nd Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley. Two volumes, complete. 8vo., 475pp., 459pp., stunning frontis foldout engraved view of Singapore (Volume I), very large detailed foldout map of Siam and China (map opens to 25 inches x 40 inches), 6 full page or double page engraved views including view of Bangkok (Volume I), foldout engraving showing 8 regional head/face types plus 6 more engraved views including map and plan of Singapore (Volume II), woodcuts, large foldout chart of Vocabularies, later half leather with mounted black leather gilt trimmed spine labels and marbled boards. Near Fine, very light wear, one tiny scuff mark on spine; occasional spot of soiling intext. A rare and highly desirable set of a landmark classic in travel literature in Beautiful Condition. 2 volumes. (a60251)
$6000.00
Crump, J. I. Jr. . INTRIGUES STUDIES OF THE CHAN-KUO TS'E
Ann Arbor 1964 1st University of Michigan. The Chan-kuo Ts'e or Intrigues of the Warring States has long been considered an important source of early Chinese history. 8vo., 212pp., index, hardcover. VG, slight discoloration along board edges, in Good DJ. (a43054)
$100.00
Culbertson, Rev. M . Simpson . DARKNESS IN THE FLOWERY LAND; OR RELIGIOUS NOTIONS AND POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS IN NORTH CHINA
New York 1857 Scribner. Culbertson, (1819–62) was a Presbyterian Missionary in China. He who was educated at West Point and at Princeton Theological Seminary, and worked on a Chinese Bible.12mo., 235pp., original grey cloth hardcover with gilt spine lettering. Owner bookplate. A few light pencil lines in margins. Good, cover lightly worn with a small bit of chipping on spine. Very scarce. (a61758)
$600.00
Dawson, Christopher (editor) . THE MONGOL MISSION: NARRATIVES AND LETTERS OF THE FRANCISCAN MISSIONARIES IN MONGOLIA AND CHINA IN THE THIRTEENTH AND FOURTEENTH CENTURIES
London 1955 1st Sheed and Ward. Translated by a Nun of Stanbrook Abbey. 8vo., 246pp., red cloth hardcover. A volume with translations of a number of important sources not available elsewhere. Fine in VG DJ, a bit browned. Scarce. (a58573)
$162.00
De Chavannes de la Giraudiere, H. . LES CHINOIS PENDANT UNE PERIODE DE 4458 ANNEES
Tours 1870 4th Alfred Mame. In French. Historie, gouvernement, sciences, arts, commerce, industrie, navigation, moeurs et usages. Hardcover. Octavo, 390pp., 4 fine fullpage steel engravings and one steel engraved vignette, green cloth with raised bands on spine and full gilt spine trim. All edges bright gilt. Near VG, a few pages stained from leaves that had been pressed inside. Attractive book. (a29413)
$99.00
Dean, William . THE CHINA MISSION EMBRACING A HISTORY OF THE VARIOUS MISSIONS OF ALL DENOMINATIONS AMONG THE CHINESE WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF DECEASED MISSIONARIES
New York 1859 1st Sheldon & Co. Dean was a missionary in China for 20 years and provided valuable information on missionaries in China. Sm.8vo., 396pp., 12pp. (Sheldon Catalogue), original grey-green cloth hardcover. Good plus, front hinge tender, light wear on corners and spine ends, text slightly evenly toned. (a59208)
$250.00
Dillon, Richard H. . IMAGES OF CHINATOWN LOUIS J. STELLMAN'S CHINATOWN PHOTOGRAPHS
San Francisco 1976 Book Club of California. Ltd to 450 copies. Oblong 8vo., 68pp., photo illustrations, decorated boards with red cloth spine with paper spine label. Inscribed and signed by Adrain Wilson, the printer, and his wife Joyce. Original promotional literature (illustrated pamphlet and envelope) laid in. Near Fine, spine label chipped. (a29407)
$90.00
Dingle, Edwin J. . ACROSS CHINA ON FOOT LIFE IN THE INTERIOR AND THE REFORM MOVEMENT
Bristol 1911 1st Arowsmith. Lg.8vo., 446pp., photo illustrations, foldout map, original red cloth hardcover. Owner signed. VG, light cover wear. (a52070)
$245.00
Douglas, Rev. Carstairs . CHINESE-ENGLISH DICTIONARY OF THE VERNACULAR OR SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF AMOY WITH THE PRINCIPAL VARIATIONS OF THE CHANG-CHEW AND CHIN-CHEW DIALECTS; SUPPLEMENT TO DICTIONARY OF THE VERNACULAR OR SPOKEN LANGUAGE OF AMOY - 2 VOLUMES
London 1873 1st Trubner. Main volume: 4to., 612pp., full leather. Owner signed (in Chinese characters.) Near VG, some staining on rear board and backstrip. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce first edition. Supplement volume: Shanghai 1923 Commercial Press. Edited by Rev. Thomas Barclay. 4to., 276pp., hardcover. Owner signed (Margaret C. Morrison). Good, rear hinge cracked, small water stain on inner margin of all page, cover worn and rubbed but text clean and binding secure. 2 volume set: (a39239)
$1300.00
Fairbank, John King (editor) . THE I. G. IN PEKING - LETTERS OF ROBERT HART CHINESE MARITIME CUSTOMS 1868-1907 2 VOLUME SET (HARDCOVER)
Cambridge 1975 Harvard. 2 volumes. Hardcovers. Sm.4to., 1533pp., glossary, index, cloth. Fine in Fine DJs, sealed in original publisher's bubblepack. Mint. (a68238)
$120.00
Fergusson, Thomas T. of Chefoo . THE TREATY ILLEGALITY OF THE TRANSIT DUES AND LEKIN TAXES ACTUALLY LEVIED BY THE CHINESE GOVERNMENT, DEMONSTRATED IN A SERIES OF LETTERS
Shanghai 1876 Printed at the North China Herald Office. Octavo, 82pp., original printed yellow wraps. Inscribed in ink on top of cover by Fergusson to W. Clarkely with the author's kind regards. Good, a few small chips and closed tears on wraps. Rare. (a71912)
$275.00
Glennon, John P. (editor) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1949 VOLUME IX THE FAR EAST: CHINA
Washington 1974 1st GPO. This volume deals with Taiwan and the concern of the U. S. regarding possible conquest by Chinese Communists; status of Tibet and Communism in China.Hardcover. Large octavo, 1441pp., maroon cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges and a few internal stamps, residue of label at heel of spine. VG plus, new endpapers. (a75526)
$115.00
Glennon, John P.; Harriet Schwar and Louis J. Smith (editors) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1955-1957 - VOLUME III CHINA
Washington 1986 GPO. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 689pp., reddish brown buckram. One small Depository Library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other ownership marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, unused. (a75488)
$125.00
Glennon, John P.; Harriet Schwar and Louis J. Smith (editors) . FOREIGN RELATIONS OF THE UNITED STATES 1955-1957 - VOLUME II CHINA
Washington 1986 GPO. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 706pp., reddish brown buckram. One small Depository Library stamp on end paper and on title page - no other ownership marks, no spine label, no bookplate, no pocket. Near Fine, unused. (a75489)
$125.00
Glover, Archibald E. . A THOUSAND MILES OF MIRACLE IN CHINA
NY no date (c.1900) Gaebelein. A personal record of God's delivering power from the hands of the Imperial Boxers of Shan-si. 8vo., 372pp., monochrome photo illus., boards. Owner name stamp on front free blank and on front pastedown. Good, head of spine very lightly worn, title page foxed. (a42240)
$80.00
Gordon-Cumming, C. F. . WORK FOR THE BLIND IN CHINA: PARTS I & II (THE LATTER WRITTEN FIVE YEARS AFTER THE FORMER)
London (1892) Gilbert & Rivington. Author of Lady's Cruise in a French Man o War and other books here tells of the work of Rev. W. H. Murray and presents the first Chinese Braille system. 12mo., 39pp., 40pp., frontis photo illustration, original green cloth hardcover. Manuscript note in front of book (and later ink notation on page 40) states that this is Professor S. M. Russell's copy with his annotations (there are a few pen underlines and margin notes.) Bound with the Sixth Annual Report of the Mission to the Chinese Blind for the year 1892 Glasgow, Maclure, Macdonald and Co., 15pp. Good, light soiling on cover, a bit shaken. Scarce. (a62662)
$600.00
Grooch, William Stephen . SKYWAY TO ASIA (signed)
NY 1936 1st Longmans, Green. The story of the first North Haven Expedition dispatched to build commercial air bases across the Pacific Ocean-the stepping stones for the flying Clipper Ships on their airway to the Orient (foreword). Hardcover. Octavo, 203pp., photo illustrations, endpaper maps, cloth. **Signed by Grooch on title page. Owner inscribed on half title (Ruth and Scott Newhall). VG, light soiling and fading on cover, light spotting on fore-edges. In new removable glassine protective jacket. (a67776)
$78.00
Guillemard, F. H. H. . THE CRUISE OF THE MARCHESA TO KAMSCHATKA & NEW GUINEA WITH NOTICES OF FORMOSA, LIU-KIU, AND VARIOUS ISLANDS OF THE MALAY ARCHIPELAGO
London 1889 2nd John Murray. Cruise from England through Red Sea to Southern India, Southeast Asia and up to Kamschatka. Sm.4to., 455pp., color foldouts, 14 maps, index, blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Good, some wear at corners,spine ends frayed (a52091)
$300.00
Gundry, R. S. . CHINA AND HER NEIGHBOURS FRANCE IN INDO-CHINA, RUSSIA AND CHINA, INDIA AND THIBET
London 1893 1st Chapman and Hall. Octavo, 408pp., two large folding maps (India and Burma, and China), Chapman and Hall catalogue (40pp), original blue cloth hardcoverwith gilt border. Library numbers removed from spine, a few blind stamps in text, no other library markings. Some pages as yet unopened. VG, new endpapers, initial and final pages and fore-edgess foxed. Scarce scholarly book. (a62655)
$300.00
Harding, Harry Jr. . THE ORGANIZATIONAL ISSUE IN CHINESE POLITICS 1959-72
Stanford 1973. Dissertation submitted to the Department of Political Science and the Committee on Graduate Studies of Stanford University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of doctor of philosophy, September 1973. Thick hardcover 4to., 471pp., red cloth. Harding's personal copy, signed by him on the front flyleaf. VG. (a25444)
$100.00
Hedin, Sven . DURCH ASIENS WÜSTEN - DREI JAHRE AUF NEUEN WEGEN IN PAMIR, LOP-NOR, TIBET UND CHINA - ERSTER BAND
Leipzig 1899 1st Brockhaus. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 512pp., illustrations, gilt printed pale tan cloth. Owner signed. Good, new endpapers, one 3 inch closed tear on large folding map in rear. Volume I only. (a70332)
$125.00
Hsu Ch'in-t'ing . LAI CHIH-TEH'S THEORIES ON THE 'BOOK OF CHANGES'
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.1-462, illus. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621a)
$100.00
Huc, M. . TRAVELS IN THE CHINESE EMPIRE A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1859 (1855) Harper. This is a slightly later printing of the first edition and was published without the map. 2 volumes. Sm.8vo., 421pp., 422pp., original stamped green cloth with gilt spine lettering. A few institution stamps on title page and in text. VG, new endpapers, some light wear on spine ends. A nice looking copy in original cloth. (a58823)
$85.00
Huc, M. (Evariste Regis) . A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CHINESE EMPIRE
NY no date (late 19thcentury ) Harper. 2 volumes. Sm8vo., 421pp., 422pp., large folding map, index, original green cloth. Spine numbers removed, a few institution blindstamps. VG, new endpapers. 2 volumes. (a36939)
$145.00
Jair, Hung . LES IDEES ECONOMIQUES DE SUN YAT SEN
Toulouse 1934 1st Boisseau. In French. Octavo, 197pp., original printed wraps bound in yellow cloth hardcover. VG, text lightly browned. Scarce. (a61566)
$80.00
Johnson, Andrew . MESSAGE FROM THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES RELATIVE TO THE EXECUTION OF THE TREATY WITH CHINA FOR SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS
Washington 1869. Executive documents printed by order of the House of Representatives during the Third session of the Fortieth Congress 1868 - '69. Volume 8, No. 29. Octavo, tan buckram. Slight depository library marks but no spine numbers, no pocket, and no fore-edge stamps. VG . (a75316)
$125.00
Johnson, Kinchen (comp., translator) . PEIPING RHYMES WITH ENGLISH TRANSLATIONS FIRST SERIES
Peiping 1932. Author a teacher of Peking National Normal University. Chinese text on left; English translation on right. 8vo., 428pp., hardcover. Good, pages browned, small chip on last addendum leaf, in worn, cellophane DJ, flaps glued to inner boards. Rare. (a29893)
$215.00
Kingdon Ward, Captain F. . FROM CHINA TO HKAMTI LONG
London 1924 1st Edward Arnold. Important classic in botanical exploration. 8vo., 317pp., monochrome photo illustrations, general index and plant index, black cloth. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, slight staining on rear end papers, no DJ. (a42803)
$585.00
Knox, Jessie Juliet . IN THE HOUSE OF THE TIGER
Cincinnati 1911 1st Jennings and Graham. Narrative based on true experiences of Chinese immigrant population in San Francisco's Chinatown and elsewhere in northern California. 12m., 255pp., photo illustrations, red cloth hardcover. Bookplate of a Sunday School organization. Good plus, cover illustration chipped, light wear, very light foxing. Scarce. (a61623)
$85.00
Kosztolanyi Dezso . KINAI ES JAPAN VERSEK
no place (Budapest?) n.d (c.1925). In Hungarian. 8vo., 104pp., illustrated stringbound stiff wraps with green dragon pictured on front. VG, small stain on rear wrap. (a50098)
$75.00
Launay, Adrien . HISTOIRE DES MISSIONS DE CHINE. MISSION DU KOUANG-SI
Paris 1903 1st LIbrairie Victor Lecoffre. In French. 8vo., 447pp., very large color foldout map of China and Chinese Catholic missions, half cloth with gilt lettering and marbled papercovered boards. Institution stamp on fore-edges. Good, corners a bit worn. Scarce. (a57510)
$150.00
Lay, G. Tradescent . THE CHINESE AS THEY ARE; THEIR MORAL AND SOCIAL CHARACTER, MANNERS, CUSTOMS AND LANGUAGE WITH REMARKS ON THEIR ARTS AND SCIENCES... (etc)
Albany 1843 Geo. Jones. 'Containing also illustrative and corroborative notes, additional chapters on the ancient and modern history...(etc) by E. G. Squier. ' 8vo., 116pp., double column text, rebound in later plain wraps. Small mercantile library stamp on titlepage. Good. (a43076)
$125.00
Le Coq, Albert von . BURIED TREASURES OF CHINESE TURKESTAN AN ACCOUNT OF THE ACTIVITIES AND ADVENTURES OF THE SECOND AND THIRD GERMAN TURFAN EXPEDITIONS
NY 1929 1st Longmans Green. Translated by Anna Barwell. Hardcover, Octavo, 180pp., photo illustrations, original dark blue cloth with gilt printed spine. VG, slight cover wear, light foxing, no DJ. No owner ship marks. (a73055)
$195.00
Lee, Robert M. . CHINA SAFARI
New Jersey 1986 Amwell Press. An Asian Hunting Heritage Book. Limited to 1000 copies. Sq,8vo., 269pp., color photo illustrations, black silk end papers, red cloth with gilt trim. All edges gilt. Signed by Lee. Small ink line in front hinge. Near Fine. (a58431)
$90.00
Leslie, Donald and Jeremy Davidson . AUTHOR CATALOGUES OF WESTERN SINOLOGISTS - GUIDE TO BIBLIOGRAPHIES ON CHINA AND THE FAR EAST
Canberra 1966 1st Department of Far Eastern History, Australian National University. Sm.4to., 257pp., addenda, original wraps. Fine. (a69752)
$89.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 215 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a61210)
$95.00
Levy, Howard S. (translator) . CHINA'S DIRTIEST TRICKSTER FOLKLORE ABOUT HSU WEN-CH' ANG (1521-1593) ISBN 910878-00-X
Arlington 1974 1st Warm-Soft Village Press. Copy No. 203 of of 300. Octavo, 157pp., red cloth hardcover. Signed by Levy. Near Fine, no DJ. Scarce. (a63228)
$95.00
Li Kwang-T'ao . SELECTED MATERIALS FROM THE MING-CH'ING ARCHIEVES (sic) ARCHIVES DOCUMENTS OF THE LATE MING DYNASTY AND THE EARLY CH'ING DYNASTY PHOTOGRAPHICALLY REPRODUCED VOLUME ONE
Taipei 1959. Institute of History and Philology Academia Sinica Special Pub. No. 38. Hardcover. Lg.4to., 250pp., many photo facsimiles, printed grey cloth. VG, light cover soiling. (a28196)
$295.00
Licent, E. . NOTES GEOLOGIQUES SUR LA REGION DE K'I NING HIEN ET SUR LES VOLCANS DE KOAN TS-OUNNZE ET DE KONG KEULL T'EOU
Tien Tsin 1932 Mission de Sien-Hien. Publications du Musee Hoangho Paiho-No 5. Geology of extinct volcanoes. 4to., 11pp. of text in French, 15 photograph illustrations on 4 plates. Small Institution stamp on front free blank, title page and verson of final plate. 3/4 cloth. Good, worn. Very Scarce. (a33593)
$195.00
Linebarger, Genevieve Collins . THE AFTERMATH OF JAPANESE COLONIALISM IN SOUTHEAST ASIA; DRAFT STATEMENT OF A TEN-YEAR CHINA AND INDOCHINA POLICY, 1956-1966 (FINAL INSTITUTE COPY); BACKGROUND PAPER FOR 'DRAFT STATEMENT OF A TEN-YEAR CHINA AND INDOCHINA POLICY, 1956-1966'
Philadelphia 1956 1st Foreign Policy Research Institute. 4to., 42pp., 12pp., 31pp., mimeo on rectos only, orange cloth. VG. Scarce. (a42657)
$320.00
Little, Mrs. Archibald . THE LAND OF THE BLUE GOWN
NY 1909 1st Appleton. Hardcover. Octavo, 304pp., illustrations, original pale blue cloth with picture of Mandarin sitting on a stool. VG, some foxing on fore-edges, light cover wear, cover a bit faded. (a70696)
$250.00
Liu Chao-yu . TS'AO KUNG-WU AND HIS NOTES ON READINGS TAKEN IN HIS CHUN STUDY
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.463-574. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621b)
$100.00
M'Leod (McLeod) , John . VOYAGE OF HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP ALCESTE, TO CHINA, COREA, AND THE ISLAND OF LEWCHEW, WITH AN ACCOUNT OF HER SHIPWRECK (THIRD EDITION)
London 1820 3rd John Murray. Octavo., 399pp. large foldout engraved map and 5 lovely full-color aquatint plates, half pale yellow cloth with paper covered boards. VG, light soiling, corners gently bumped, original mounted paper spine label worn and chipped. (a61164)
$450.00
Maclay, Rev. R. S. . LIFE AMONG THE CHINESE; WITH CHARACTERISTIC SKETCHES AND INCIDENTS OF MISSIONARY OPERATIONS AND PROSPECTS IN CHINA
NY 1861 Carlton and Porter. Hardcover. Octavo., 400pp., original cloth with full gilt decoration on backstrip. Smith M32. near VG binding secure; light cover wear; no ownership marks; occasional light foxing or staining in text; a few pinholes in cloth on outer hinges, fading of spine cloth. (a19518)
$155.00
MacMurray, John V. ( editor) . TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS WITH AND CONCERNING CHINA 1894-1919 2 VOLUMES
NY 1921 Oxford Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. 2 volumes. 4to., 1729pp., 6 large colored folding maps and one plan, hardcovers. 5 page typed errata prepared by author laid in. VG, a few spots on covers. 2 volumes. (a20318)
$450.00
MacMurray, John V. A. (comp. and editor) . TREATIES AND AGREEMENTS WITH AND CONCERNING CHINA VOLUME 1 MANCHU PERIOD 1894-1911
NY 1921 Oxford Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Hardcover. Maroon buckram, Thick small 4to., 928pp., one large foldout color Railway map of China. VG plus to Near Fine. Bright red marbled end papers. Binding very secure. No ownership marks. Volume 1 (of 2) only. (a66511)
$250.00
Manchen-Helfen, Otto . REISE INS ASIATISCHE TUWA
Berlin 1931 Der Bucherkreis. German exploration near USSR-Chinese border. In German, 8vo., 172pp., 28 photobildern, printed paper covered boards with cloth spine. Date stamp on inside front board. VG, end papers browned, cover somewhat worn, no DJ. Scarce. (a43474)
$300.00
McCormick, Frederick . THE TRAGEDY OF RUSSIA IN PACIFIC ASIA TWO VOLUMES
NY 1912 Outing Publishing. 2 volumes. Sm.4to., 485pp., 481pp., photo illustrations, maps, very large color foldout map, black clothhardcover with gilt lettering. Owner bookplates (Fred R. White.) VG, spine faded. (a65432)
$225.00
Michie, Alexander . THE SIBERIAN OVERLAND ROUTE FROM PEKING TO PETERSBURG THROUGH THE DESERTS AND STEPPES OF MONGOLIA TARTARY & c.
London 1864 John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 402pp., 2 long foldout maps, original blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light wear on corners and spine ends. No ownership marks. High Quality book. (a44546)
$360.00
Morse, Edward S. . GLIMPSES OF CHINA AND CHINESE HOMES
Boston 1902 1st Little Brown. Octavo 216pp., drawings, original blue cloth with picture of Chinese rooftops on front. Top edge gilt. VG, new end papers. (a68224)
$125.00
Murray, Hugh et al . AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF CHINA , ITS ANCIENT AND MODERN HISTORY, LANGUAGE, LITERATURE, RELIGION ...(ETC) VOLUME II (OF 3)
Ediburgh 1836 Oliver & Boyd. Hardcover. 12mo., 416pp., 14 engravings, original brown cloth with mounted printed paper spine label. Good, spine label chipped, spine ends worn down. Volume II (of 3). (a71568)
$95.00
Nevius, Rev. John L. . CHINA AND THE CHINESE
New York 1869 first edition Harper. Author was missionary for many years in China. Hardcover. Small octavo, 456pp., illustrations, folding map, original cloth. Near Good, cloth quite faded, edges worn, light fraying of spine ends, light foxing in text with some light staining on lower margin on about half of the pages, lower corner of rear blank end page chipped. (a77209)
$280.00
Norman, Henry . THE PEOPLES AND POLITICS OF THE FAR EAST, TRAVELS AND STUDIES IN THE BRITISH, FRENCH, SPANISH AND PORTUGUESE COLONIES, SIBERIA, CHINA, JAPAN, KOREA, SIAM AND MALAYA
NY1895 1st Scribner's. Large octavo, 608pp., illustrations, 4 maps, original decocorated cloth hardcove. VG, spine browned and slightly frayed at head, some brown spots on cover (a68550)
$90.00
Oliphant, Laurence . NARRATIVE OF THE EARL OF ELGIN'S MISSION TO CHINA AND JAPAN IN THE YEARS 1857 '58, '59
NY 1860 Harper. 1st American edition. Octavo, 645pp., color frontis, numerous text illustrations, original gilt illustrated brown cloth. Good plus, spine ends worn down about 1/4 inch, one small closed tear and chip on spine. (a70194)
$245.00
Ouchi, Yoshio . BIBLIOGRAPHICAL INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF CHINESE INSECTS
Shanghai 1934. Section III, Volume II of the Journal of the Shanghai Science Institute. 4to., 522pp., index, original wraps bound in later wraps. VG. (a17086)
$95.00
Parker, E. Harper . ANCIENT CHINA SIMPLIFIED
London 1908 1st Chapman and Hall. Scholarly book on Chinese culture and history. Octavo, 332pp., illustrations, 9 map, original printed red cloth hardcover. VG, light wear on cover and spine ends, some discoloration of front. (a62670)
$99.00
Peake, Cyrus H. . NATIONALISM AND EDUCATION IN MODERN CHINA
NY 1932 1st Columbia University. Hardcover. Octavo, 240pp., clotrh. Near Fine, no DJ. (a75595)
$85.00
Perkins, Edward C. M.D. . A GLIMPSE OF THE HEART OF CHINA
NY 1911 Revell. Small octavo, 95pp, light orange cloth hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Perkins. Good, cover faded and lightly soiled, spine somewhat browned. Scarce. (a20137)
$95.00
Petech, L. . CHINA AND TIBET IN THE EARLY 18TH CENTURY HISTORY OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CHINESE PROTECTORATE IN TIBET (ORIGINAL BOO, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Leiden 1950 1st E. J. Brill. Monographies du T'Oung Pao Volume I. Large octavo, 286pp., wraps. A few pages yet uncut. Good, light wear and spine darkened. (a52086)
$300.00
Plopper, Clifford H. . CHINESE RELIGION SEEN THROUGH THE PROVERB
Shanghai 1935 1st Shanghai Modern Publishing House. Fascinating examination of Chinese beliefs, wisdom, superstitions and folklore. Chapters on: Survivals of Ancient Nature Worship, Magic, Animism, Buddhism, Life Beyond the Grave, and so on. Hardcover. Octavo, 81pp., many photo illustrations, shiny black cloth with bright gilt picture of Chinese rooftops on front. Spine has 1, but this was only volume published. Good plus, light cover wear, front hinge tender, rear hinge cracking. (a70981)
$235.00
Polhill, A. T. . ACROSS SIBERIA WITH A BABY, & A VISIT TO A CHINESE PRISON
Cambridge 1904 1st Deighton, Bell. Edited with a Preface by Robert Sinker, D. D. 12mo., 84pp., photo illustrations, frontis map, printed blue cloth, VG. Rare. (a49922)
$295.00
Porter, Lucius C. (compiler) . AIDS TO THE STUDY OF CHINESE PHILOSOPHY
Peiping 1934. Porter was Professor of Philosophy, Yenching University. English translation here by Fung Yu-lan of Tsing Hua University, and L. C. Porter. 4to., 79pp., charts, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. Scarce. (a61629)
$295.00
Pratt, A. E. . TO THE SNOWS OF TIBET THROUGH CHINA
London 1892 Longmans, Green, and Co. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 268pp., illustrations, foldout map, original gilt printed blue cloth. Owner bookplate. VG, light rubbing on front outer hinge, light soiling. (a61460)
$525.00
Pulle, Giorgio . VIAGGIO DEL BEATO ORDORICO DA PORDENONE
Milano 1931 1st Alpes. Con introduzione, note, bibliografia, carte e incisioni. 14th century travel and exploration to China and the East. In Italian. Octavo, 255pp., color foldout map, original wraps. Good plus, faint yellowing of some margins, short closed tear on at head of spine. (a67414)
$100.00
Pumpelly, Raphael . ACROSS AMERICA AND ASIA NOTES OF A FIVE YEARS' JOURNEY AROUND THE WORLD AND OF RESIDENCE IN ARIZONA, JAPAN AND CHINA
NY 1870 2nd revised, Leypoldt & Holt. Lg.8vo., 454pp., woodcut illustrations, index, green cloth with gilt picture of globe on front board. Owner signed on titlepage and on end paper. Good, new endpapers, corners and spine ends a bit worn. (a42651)
$85.00
Ralph, Julian . ALONE IN CHINA AND OTHER STORIES
NY 1897 Harper. Hardcover. Small octavo, 283pp., illustrations, original gilt decorated cloth. Owner signed on front free blank. VG, cover spotted, some internal leaves offset from laid in news clippings. Very scarce. (a73419)
$240.00
Rand McNally . RAND-MCNALLY ATLAS OF CHINA CONTAINING MAPS AND DESCRIPTIVE MATTER
1900 1st Rand, McNally. Lg.4to., (14 x 11 inches), 16pp., monochrome photo illustrations, 8 color maps, wraps with later paper spine. VG, wraps a bit chipped on edges. (a68283)
$120.00
Reissig, Miss .P . SUN YAT SEN UND DIE KUOMINTANG; SUN YAT SEN
2 titles bound in one volume: Pamphlet (small octavo, 32pp.) in German in original wraps, bound in a book (octavo, 221pp.) entirely in Chinese with many photo portraits (military officers, statesment, prisoners in irons etc), several full page maps, yellow cloth hardcover. Presumably the Chinese book is on the Nationalist struggles in China at beginning of 20th century. Reisser and title printed on spine. Bookplate and stamp of Paul M. A. Linebarger of Duke University. VG, light cover soiling. (a61592)
$250.00
Rudd, Herbert Finley . CHINESE MORAL SENTIMENT BEFORE CONFUCIUS: A STUDY IN THE ORIGIN OF ETHICAL VALUATIONS
Shanghai 1914 Christian Literature Society. University of Chicago Graduate Divinity School Dissertation. A study in the Origin of Ethical Valuations. 8vo., 221pp., hardcover. VG, light wear. (a29867)
$85.00
Sands, William Franklin . UNDIPLOMATIC MEMORIES - THE FAR EAST 1896 - 1904
NY 1930 1st Whittlesey McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Octavo, 238pp., photo illustrations, cloth. Near Fine in VG DJ. Scarce. (a72758)
$245.00
Sangster, Mrs. Margaret E. (editor) . A MANUAL OF THE MISSIONS OF THE REFORMED (DUTCH) CHURCH IN AMERICA
New York 1877 Board of Publication of the Reformed Church. Missions in India, Borneo, China, Japan and Arizona. Octavo, 326pp., illustrations, foldout maps, bright green cloth hardcover with full gilt and black decoration on front and gilt label on spine. VG, wear to spine ends, a few spots in text. (a64880)
$124.00
Sarcey, Francisque Sarcey . THE MISERIES OF FO HI A CELESTIAL FUNCTIONARY
Chicago 1883 First edition Jansen McClurg. A rewriting of a Chinese story, according to Preface. Translated from the French of Francisque Sarcey by H. R. H. Hardcover. 12mo., 254pp., yellow pictorial cloth. Good plus. Rare. (a56956)
$150.00
Savage Landor, A. Henry . TIBET & NEPAL PAINTED AND DESCRIBED
London 1905 1st A. and C. Black. Hardcover. Large octavo, 233pp., 74 of 75 listed color illustrations, lacking plate No. 3 opposite p. 22 (absolutely no indication of missing page), foldout map, gilt decorated blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Good plus, corners frayed, some wear along outer hinges, end papers toned. (a61567)
$47.00
Schlegel, Dr. Gustav und Dr. Franz Kühnert . DIE SCHU-KING-FINSTERNISS
Amsterdam 1889 Johannes Muller. Chinese literature. In German. Hardcover.4to., 20pp., original sewn printed wraps. In professional custom-made cloth folding case with matching cloth slip case with ribbon pul, leather spine and gilt trim and lettering. Name Guillermo Tamayo printed on lower end of spine (bookbinder?) Fine. Very Scarce. (a62657)
$175.00
Shryock, John . THE TEMPLES OF ANKING AND THEIR CULTS A STUDY OF MODERN CHINESE RELIGION
Paris 1931 Geuthner. Sm.4to. 296pp., fine photo illustrations, wraps. VG, tiny chip from front cover lower corner, a small bit of foxing on end papers. (a20561)
$90.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Stericker, John and Veronica . HONG KONG IN PICTURE AND STORY
Hong Kong 1956 4th impression Tai Wah. Sm.4to., 175pp. of photo illustrations, color end paper maps, original cloth hardcover. VG, light wear, in later protective glassine jacket. (a65346)
$175.00
Straus, Georg (editor) . DIE BRÜCKE. DEUTSCHE WOCHENSCHRIFT FÜR OSTASIEN. 1928 - 1932 (80 ISSUES)
Shanghai. June 30, 1928 through January 30 1932, 80 issues of this bi-weekly Chinese Buddhist journal written in German (5 issues are missing: 21/22, 23/24, 25/26, 49/50, 51/52---all from 1931). This journal ceased publication in 1933. 4to., 14pp. per issues, advertisements, yellow printed wraps. Good to VG, several issues are split at spine. Scarce. 80 issues. (a58836)
$1500.00
Strong, Anna Louise . THE CHINESE CONQUER CHINA
NY 1949 1st Doubleday. Octavo, 275pp., hardcover. ***Signed and briefly inscribed by Strong. VG in Good DJ, light wear. (a49873)
$95.00
Tcheng-Ki-Tong, Colonel . LES CHINOIS PEINTS PAR EUX-MEMES
Paris 1884 Calmann Levy. Chapters on Marriage, Divorce, Maxims and Proverbs, Women, Poetry, etc. In French. Sm.8vo., 291pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps worn and chipped. (a38713)
$85.00
Temple, Sir Richard . ORIENTAL EXPERIENCE: A SELECTION OF ESSAYS AND ADDRESSES DELIVERED ON VARIOUS OCCASIONS
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Topics addressed by Temple: Geography of Asia During Last Fifty Years; Central Plateau of Asia, Eastern Tibet, Railway from Indus Towards Candahar; Chinese History; Local Self-government in India, Religious Missions in East, Effect of Religious Thought Among Indian Natives, Palestine in 1883, Indian Forestry, Monetary Practice Amongst Natives of India, etc. Royal 8vo. xx, 518pp., 6 folding maps and many text illustrations, cloth. Owner bookplate. Good, some foxing on end papers, some discoloration on cover. (a70810)
$250.00
Thomson, J. . THE STRAITS OF MALACCA INDO-CHINA AND CHINA OR TEN YEARS' TRAVELS, ADVENTURES AND RESIDENCE ABROAD
London 1875 Sampson Low. Lg.8vo., 546pp., upwards of 60 wood engravings by J. D. Cooper, 3/4 mearoon leather. Small school stamp on titlepage. Good, end papers and fore-edges foxed, slight water effects on top corner of cover and initial 4 pages including light stain on frontispiece. (a50076)
$320.00
Timkowski, George . TRAVELS OF THE RUSSIAN MISSION THROUGH MONGOLIA TO CHINA, AND RESIDENCE IN PEKING IN THE YEARS 1820-1821 WITH CORRECTIONS AND NOTES BY JULIUS VON KLAPROTH 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
London 1827 1st Longman Rees Orme Brown and Green. 2 volumes. Octavo, 468pp., 496pp., frontis engraving of Arachi Taidzi mounted on a camel, folding plan of Peking, one large folding map of China, original purplish tan cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, new endpapers, covers quite worn, cracking along all outer hinges, spines discolored, some soiling and a few closed tears in margins. Fascinating reading--one of the major travel books. 2 volumes. (a61492)
$1250.00
Ts'ai Mao-hsiung . COMMENTS ON POETRY FOR SINGING OF 'LIU-YI ' (OU-YANG HSIU) AND RESEARCH INTO VARIOUS TEXTS
Tapei 1969. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 13, at pp.763-912. In Chinese. Whole volume has several articles, all in Chinese. 4to., 999pp., wraps. VG. (a40621d)
$100.00
Tsien, Tsuen-Hsuin and James K. M. Cheng . CHINA AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES
Boston 1978 Hall. Sm.4to., 604pp., red buckram. Fine. (a43464)
$150.00
von Ungern-Sternberg, Dr. Leonie . KRIEG IN CHINA, DER BÜRGERKRIEG IN CHINA UND DER CHINESISCH-JAPANISCHE KONFLIKT
Berlin 1933 Junker und Author. In German. 8vo., 116pp., stiff wraps with stiff printed dust jacket. VG in VG DJ, some fading. (a57134)
$150.00
Wales, Nym . CHINA BUILDS FOR DEMOCRACY A STORY OF COOPERATIVE INDUSTRY
NY 1941 1st Modern Age Books. Nym Wales was the pseudonym of Helen Foster Snow, the wife of Edgar Snow. Octavo, 310pp., phoo illustrations, hardcover. VG, no DJ. Scarce. (a67047)
$275.00
Wang Jen Lu . EXTANT BOOKS OF WESTERN HAN DYNASTY AUTHORS
Tapei 1968. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 12, at pp.2-157. In Chinese. This appears to be the first part of Volume 12, as it only has 3 articles of 6 listed on the cover, all in Chinese. 4to., 591pp., wraps. VG. (a40622a)
$100.00
Wang Su . THE HAN DYNASTY SYSTEM OF SHUO (ASSIGNMENT OF THE FIRST MONTH AND ITS FIRST DAY) AND JUN (INTERCALATION)
Tapei 1968. In the Journal of Research Instititute of Chinese Language and Literature of National Taiwan Normal University No. 12, at pp.158-324. In Chinese. This appears to be the first part of Volume 12, as it only has 3 articles of 6 listed on the cover, all in Chinese. 4to., 591pp., wraps. VG. (a40622b)
$100.00
Wang, Chia Chi and Dash Nie . REPORT ON THE RARE AND NEW SPECIES OF FRESHWATER INFUSORIA PART II
China 1935. Complete issue of Sinensia. Sm.4to., pp. 399-524, text illustrations, original printed wraps. Good, light wear. Part II. (a72455)
$95.00
Ware, Rev. James . A PEEP INTO A CHINAMAN'S LIBRARY BEING A POPULAR VIEW OF CHINESE LITERATURE
Shanghai 1896 Shanghai Mercury Office. Sm.8vo., 104pp., Several drawings, original red printed wraps. Institute bookplate and blind stamps. Near Good, cover worn, lower front corner chipped off, spine chipped. Scarce. (a56939)
$145.00
Weale, B. L. Putnam . THE RE-SHAPING OF THE FAR EAST 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
NY 1911 (1905) Macmillan. Hardcovers. 2 volumes. Octavos, 548pp., 535pp., photo illustrations, index, original maroon cloth. Small paper labels on lower spines and Athenaeum bookplates (a few other small institution markings). VG, light wear. 2 volumes. (a71124)
$99.00
Wei, Karen T. (comp.) . LIBRARY AND INFORMATION SCIENCE IN CHINA - AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. ISBN 0-313-25548-2
NY 1988 1st Greenwood. ISBN 0-313-25548-2. Hardcover. Octavo, 273pp., hardcover. Near Fine, slight bumping of top corner of a few pages, front board very slightly warped outward. (a69716)
$150.00
Wilbur, C. Martin . SLAVERY IN CHINA DURING THE FORMER HAN DYNASTY 206 BC - AD 25
Chicago 1943. Anthropological Series, Field Museum of Natural History Volume 34. Sm.4to., 490pp., 2 photo plates (correct and exactly the number called for on list of Illustrations ), large folding map, index, original printed wraps. Good plus, light browning, light wear, some fraying of edges. (a61743)
$170.00
Wilkinson, Hugh . SUNNY LANDS AND SEAS A VOYAGE IN THE SS. 'CEYLON' NOTES MADE DURING A FIVE MONTHS' TOUR IN INDIA, THE STRAITS SETTLEMENTS, MANILA, CHINA, JAPAN, THE SANDWICH ISLANDS AND CALIFORNIA
London 1883 1st John Murray. Hardcover. Octavo, 324pp., frontis folding map, illustrations, attratcive blue cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and lettering. Good, new end papers, cover a bit worn. Good solid copy of Scarce book. (a71131)
$390.00
William, Maurice . THE CAUSE AND CURE OF THE SINO-JAPANESE CONFLICT NEW EVIDENCE FOR THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS
1932 Privately Printed. 4to., about 70 leaves (mimeo - rectos only), hardcover. Good, cover soiled, spine label a bit worn. (a19430)
$135.00
Wissman, Hermann von; Flohn, Hermann . DIE HEUTIGE VERGLETSCHERUNG UND SCHNEEGRENZE IN HOCHASIEN, MIT HINWEISEN AUF DIE VERGLETSCHERUNG DER LETZTEN EISZEIT; BEMERKUNGEN ZUR KLIMATOLOGIE VON HOCHASIEN AKTUELLE SCHNEEGRENZE UND SOMMERKLIMA
Wiesbaden 1959. Two articles in a singe offprint from Akademie der Wissenschaften und der Literatur zu Mainz, Abhandlungen der mathematischen-naturwissenschaftlichen Klasse, Nr. 14. In German. Sm.4to., pp.1103-1431, text illustrations, plates, 3 foldout maps, original printed wraps. Unopened. Institute stamp on front. Near Fine. (a55813)
$120.00
Wittfogel, Karl A. and Feng Chia-Sheng . HISTORY OF CHINESE SOCIETY LIAO (907-1125)
Philadelphia 1949 1st American Philosophical Society. New Series Vol. 36 . Thick 4to., 752pp., large folding map, hardcover. Fine, very slight browning on end papers, in VG DJ, light browning on backstrip, 2 inch closed tear on front. (a42750)
$195.00
Woo, Kang . HISTOIRE DE LA BIBLIOGRAPHIE CHINOISE
Paris 1938 1st Ernest Leroux. Bibliotheque de l'Institut des Hautes Etudes Chinoises. 8vo., 127pp., paper-covered boards with cloth spine. VG. (a43163)
$85.00
Woodbridge, Samuel I. . THE MYSTERY OF THE WHITE SNAKE A LEGEND OF THUNDER PEAK TOWER
Shanghai 1896. Translated from the Chinese. 8vo., 34pp., printed in double column, later wraps with original title page bound in. Good, some foxing on the title page. Scarce. (a47589)
$125.00
Woodhead, H. G. W. (editor) . THE CHINA YEAR BOOK 1933
Shanghai 1933. Much detailed information on China, including article on Mongolia by Owen Lattimore. Octavo, 787pp., foldout table, index, printed hardcover Small owner ink note on verso of titlepage. VG. (a61608)
$125.00
Wunsz King (editor) . V. K. WELLINGTON KOO'S FOREIGN POLICY SOME SELECTED DOCUMENTS
Shanghai 1931 1st Kelly and Walsh. English and about 100 pages in Chinese. Large octavo, 141pp., hardcover. VG in Fairly Good DJ, light wear, some chips on dj. (a66765)
$85.00
Young, Cato; Leonard S. Hsu, L S Burgess, Yu Hsieh, Chang Kuang-lu; Wan Shu-Yung . CHING HO: A SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS - THE REPORT OF A PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF THE TOWN OF CHING HO, HOPEI, NORTH CHINA
Peping 1930 1st Department of Sociology and Social Work, Yenching University. 12mo., 146pp., large foldout map in front pocket, original green cloth hardcover with printed yellow spine label and label on front. Near Fine, light chipping on spine label. Scarce. (a65992)
$500.00
Yuan Yen Chi . YUAN YEN CHI ABRIDGED VOLUMES I, II, AND III
Taipei 1966 Authorized reprint. Harvard-Yenching Institute Index Supplement No. 12. In Chinese. 3 volumes. 4to., about 200pp., wraps. VG, a few corners curled, two tiny closed tears on rear wrap of volume 3. 3 volumes: (a41971)
$110.00
Zia, Y and Sicien H Chen . TRYPETIDAE OF NORTH CHINA
China 1938. Two issues in one of the journal Sinensia. Sm.4to., 180pp., illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a72480)
$95.00