Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Chinese Art:
(chinese jade) . CHINESE ART SNUFF BOTTLES, JADES, PORCELAINS
NY 1965 Parke-Bernet Galleries. Auction of art owned by Harriet E. Huntington, George G Frelinghuysen and others. Sm.4to., 74pp., illustrations, original wraps. VG, light wear. (a74581)
$20.00
Soviet Literature Monthly Magazine . GROUP OF FOUR SEPARATE ISSUES FOR 1956 - ISSUES 6, 7, 10, 12
Moscow 1956. Includes: V. Kataev (Cottage), Boris Pasternak (Notes on the Translation of Shakespeare's Tragedies), K. Zubov (on Bernard Shaw), M. Lifschitz (on V. Plekhanov); Komissarzhevsky (on The Yermolova Theatre in Moscow), N. Chukovsky (Baltic Skies), Anastasyev (Notes on Chinese Plays). Sm.4to., about 100pp. per issue, illustrations, original printed wraps. 4 issues. VG, light wear. (a69558)
$125.00
Priest, Alan . ASPECTS OF CHINESE PAINTING
NY 1954 Macmillan. 4to., 154pp., illustrations, hardcover. VG in VG DJ, corners of front flap clipped, light wear on edges. (a68427)
$30.00
Laing, E. J. . CHINESE PAINTINGS IN CHINESE PUBLICATIONS 1956 - 1968: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY AND AN INDEX TO THE PAINTINGS
1969 Michigan Papers In Chinese Studies. Octavo, 308pp., original printed wraps. VG plus, light soiling. no ownership marks. (a65316)
$53.00
Weber, George W. Jr. . THE ORNAMENTS OF LATE CHOU BRONZES A METHOD OF ANALYSIS. ISBN 0-8135-0701-4
NJ 1973 1st Rutgers. ISBN 0-8135-0701-4. Foreword by Alexander C. Soper. 4to., 631pp., illustrations, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Near Fine, very slight soiling on fore0edges, in Good DJ, a but worn with a few closed tears. (a61154)
$52.00
With, Karl . BILDWERKE OST UND SUDASIENS AUS DER SAMMLUNG YI YUAN
Basel 1924 Schwabe. In German. 4to., 112pp., photo illustrations of Southeast Asian and Chinese sculptures and artwork, hardcover. Near V, spine browned. (a61153)
$25.00
Chinese and Japanese Oriental Art . COLLECTION OF 5 AUCTION CATALOGUES OF CHINESE, JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART
Collection includes: Chinese Japanese Siamese Art Lusitan Bronzes Tibetan Thankas, Parke Bernet 1960; Japanese and Chinese Art from estate of Hans Mueller , Parke-Bernet 1950; Herschel V Johnson Collection of Fine Chinese Ceramic 1967; Japanese Works of Art of Edward D King and others , Parke Bernet 1969; Japanese Works of Art from collection of Mrs Elmer Claar and others, parke Bernet 1969. 5 catalogues: (a60513)
$39.00
Chinese and Japanese Oriental Art . COLLECTION OF 13 IMPORTANT AUCTION CATALOGUES OF CHINESE, JAPANESE AND ORIENTAL ART
Collection includes: Chinese Sculptures of Edwin Krenn 1938; Siamese Art Luristan Bronzes and Tibetan Thankas 1960; Chinese Textiles of Williamson Moore 1935; Archaic Chinese Bronzes 1967; Rare Japanese Prints of H. Takano 1952; Netsuke Tsuba and Inro 1964; Japanese and Chinese Art of Hans Mueller 1950; Herschel Johnson Collection of Chinese Ceramics and 5 more. Each octavo or sm4to., wraps. VG. Collection of 13 catalogues: (a60512)
$125.00
Sun, Norman . THE AESTHETIC WORLD OF NORMAN SUN
Taipei 1973 1st Author. 4to., 100pp., mounted color and monotone illustrations of watercolors of this modern Chinese artis, bright white cloth cover with mounted color illustrations on front. Near Fine in Fine (new replacement of original) clear plastic cover. (a60281)
$20.00
Grousset, Rene . LA CHINE ET SON ART
Paris 1951 Plon. In French. Sm.4to., 252pp., photo illustrations, original printed wraps. VG, light wear. (a55983)
$39.00
Dickinson, Robert Latou . SKETCHING BOATS ON THE CHINA COAST: ACTION AND HUMOR IN HAN DYNASTY DECORATION
1931 Hoeber. From the Proceedings of the Charaka Club. 8vo., 28pp., illustrations, wraps. Good, small rubbed section on front removing part of illustration on cover. (a55019)
$35.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1926-27
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 40pp., one line drawing on rag paper laid in (by Lohan Pindola aus der Holzschnittsammlung des Tang Yin), wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped, worn. (a46041)
$35.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1929-30
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 86pp., seven plates, wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped, worn. (a46040)
$40.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1933
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 47pp., four plates, wraps. Good, long closed tear on rear cover. (a46039)
$35.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1934
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 48pp., four plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a46038x)
$35.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1935
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 47pp., 8 plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a46038)
$35.00
(chinese) . CHINESISCH-DEUTSCHER ALMANACH FUR DAS JAHR 1932
Frankfurt am Main. In German. 4to., 50pp., four plates, wraps. Good, light wear. (a46037)
$35.00
Robins, LIan-Pey Kuo . BODY, MIND, SPIRIT
Scarsdale (c. 1992) Author. In English and Chinese. 4to., color illustrations, wraps. wraps. VG. (a45046)
$35.00
Laufer, Berthold . THE BEGINNINGS OF PORCELAIN IN CHINA
Chicago 1917. From the Mrs. T.B. Blackstone Expedition. Field Museum of Natural History Publication 192, Anthropological Series Vol. XV, No. 2. Octavo, 183pp., twelve monochrome plates, two text figures, index, wraps. Good, light wear on spine, one inch chip at head of spine. (a43202)
$37.00
Edwards, Richard . LI TI
Washington 1967 Smithsonian. Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers Vol. 3 Number 3, Publication 4679. 8vo., 50pp., photo illus., index, wraps. VG. (a43159)
$39.00
(east asian art) . OSTASIATISCHE KUNST DUBLETTEN AUS DEN STAATLICHENMUSEEN IN BERLIN
Berlin 1920 Lepke. Auction catalogue. Versteigerung Dienstag 16. Marz bis Donnerstag 18. Marz 1920. In German. Lg.4to., 61pp., 36 monochrome photo illustrations, wraps. Good, somewhat worn, text browned but not brittle. (a42776)
$43.00
Sandak, Dr. Alfred . OSTASIATISCHE KUNST SAMMLUNG DR. ALFRED SANDAK DEUTSCHER MSUEUMS- UND ANDERER BESITZ
1926 Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing. Auction catalogue. In German. Lg.4to., 75pp., 17 monochrome photo plates, wraps. Good, some fraying on rear cover edges; text clean and binding secure. (a42774)
$45.00
Cosentino, Frank . THE BOEHM JOURNEY TO CHING-TE-CHEN, CHINA, BIRTHPLACE OF PORCELAIN
Trenton 1976. Hardcover. Octavo, 161pp., photo illustrations, printed boards. 'Seasons Greetings' card signed by Helen (?) Boehm laid in. Fine, no DJ. (a40881)
$48.00
Staehelin, Walter A. . DAS BUCH VOM PORZELLAN
Bern 1965 1st Benteli. Herstellung, Transport und Handel von Exportporzellan in China wahrend des 18.Jahrhunderts, erlautert anhand einer zeitgoneossischen Folge chinesischer Aquarelle. In German. Folio, 87pp., 34 full color mounted photo plates, hardcover. VG, light cover soiling, no DJ. (a40479)
$49.00
Pi-che, Chih and LIn Hung . INVESTIGATION OF THE TING WARE KILN-SITE AT CHIEN-TZ'U TS'UN, HOPEI
1968 Victoria and Albert Museum. Chinese Translations No. 4. Offprint from K'Ao Ku, 1965, No. 8. 4to., pp. 394-412, photo illustrations, wraps. VG. (a39627)
$43.00
Gettens, Rutheford J.; Roy S. Clarke, Jr, and W.T. Chase . TWO EARLY CHINESE BRONZE WEAPONS WITH METEORITIC IRON BLADES
Washington 1971. Freer Gallery of Art, Occasional Papers Vol. 4 No. 1. Lg.8vo., 77pp., photo illus., wraps. Good, lower corner of final two leaves folded, splitting. (a37015)
$30.00
Hobbs, Robert and Chip Tom . HONG KONG NOW
Seattle 1997. Exhibition Catalogue. Includes essay (43pp.) by Robert Hobbs. 4to., 63pp., photo illustrations, wraps. Fine. (a36423)
$22.00
George, Thomas . KWEILIN KWANGSI PROVINCE AN AMERICAN ARTIST IN CHINA
NY 1975 1st Betty Parsons Gallery. Oblong folio, 14pp., ful lpage ink drawings, wraps. VG, slight wrinkling. (a35176)
$29.00
Williams, C. A. S. . OUTLINES OF CHINESE SYMBOLISM AND ART MOTIVES
Shanghai 1932 2nd edition, revised, Kelly and Walsh. An alphabetical compendium of antique legends and beliefs as reflected in the manners and customs of the Chinese. Sm.4to., 469pp., color frontis, illustrations, hardcover. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a35122)
$45.00
Apold, Gungorg . EN NORSE SAMMLING KINESISK KERAMIK LERTOY STENGODS PORSELEN
Oslo 1977. In Norwegian. Large octavo, 55pp., illustrations, wraps. VG. (a32685)
$35.00
Tonomura, Kichinosuke . CATALOGUE OF KURASHIKI MUSEUM OF FOLK CRAFT VOLUME 1 1973 (signed)
Tokyo 1973. Large octavo, 34pp. of text in English, 116 plates, wraps. **Signed by Tonomura. VG. (a29902)
$33.00
Wenley, A.G. . THE GRAND EMPRESS DOWAGER WEN MING AND THE NORTHERN WEI NECROPOLIS AT FANG SHAN
Washington 1947. Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers Volume One Number One. Octavo, 28pp., photo plates, wraps. VG, some minor chipping. (a20705)
$23.00
Lowestoft Porcelain . COLLECTIONS OF AMOS A. LAWRENCE...INCLUDING HIS CELEBRATED PRIVATE COLLECTION OF CHINESE LOWESTOFT PORCELAIN
NY 1921. American Art Associaiton Auction Catalogue. Octavo, 1003 items, illustrations, wraps. Fair, worn, cover taped, 3 pages torn out and laid in. (a16214)
$25.00
Fang Chao Ling . FANG CHAO LING'S PAINTINGS SELECTED FROM HER EXHBITION AT M H DE YOUNG MEMORIAL MUSEUM, SAN FRANCISCO, AUGUST 1960
Hong Kong 1960 J. D. Chen. Large octavo, 39pp.,16 full page monochrome illustrations, wraps. VG. (a76432)
$85.00
Hentze, C . COMMENT IL FAUT LIRE L'ICONOGRAPHIE D'UN VASE EN BRONZE CHINOIS DE LA PERIODE CHANG
Rome 1952. Octavo, pp. 49-106, 43 drawings and photo illustrations, removed from Conferenze V, Serie Orientale Roma and rebound on later wraps. Near Fine. (a79818)
$45.00
Williams, C. A. S. . OUTLINES OF CHINESE SYMBOLISM AND ART MOTIVES
Shanghai 1941 3rd edition, revised, Kelly and Walsh. Hardcover. Green cloth. An alphabetical compendium of antique legends and beliefs as reflected in the manners and customs of the Chinese. Sm.4to., 469pp., color frontis, illustrations. VG, no DJ. Text clean, no ownership marks. (a80223)
$47.00
Japanese Calligraphy . CALLIGRAPHY BY ONE JAPANESE (?) ARTIST
Completely in Japanese (Chinese?). Tall 4to., several photos of the Calligrapher, 31 color plates, each with calligraphy picture in middle of colorful scroll, gilt printed turquoise stiff paper jacket over original wraps. Fine in Fine DJ. (a80310)
$75.00
(orieint) . CHINA UND JAPAN IN DER KUNSTKAMMER DER BRANDENBURGHISCHEN KURFURSTEN
Berlin 1932. September-Dezember 1932, Ausftellung Oftattatischen Kunstsammlung. 12mo. 26pp. of text in German with 8 photo plates of Oriental artworks, original wraps. Good. (a80798)
$20.00
Parke-Bernet . CHINESE ART JADES, EARLY DYNASTIC POTTERY, PORCELAINS SNUFF BOTTLES IVORIES...PROPERTY OF NOAH BUSHELL...CAPT. EMERSON E MORRIS... AND FROM OTHER SOURCES
New York 1962 Parke Bernet. Auction Catalogue. Sm.4to., 51pp., photo illustrations, 248 lots, original wraps. VG, light cover wear. (a80942)
$20.00
Glaser, Curt . DIE KUNST OSTASIENS DER UMKREIS IHRES DENKENS UND GESTALTENS
Leipzig 1920 zweite auflage. Insel Verlag. In German. Hardcover. Octavo, 239pp., 36 bildertafeln, cloth, Good, light foxing on end papers and cfore-edges, light cover wear, no DJ. (a81450)
$35.00