Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
City Government:
(business) . CHAPTERS IN BUSINESS AND FINANCE
NY 1931, 32, 24, 36 Bank of Manhattan Trust Company. Lectures on various topics in business and finance, such as government finance, taxes, telephony, France, charities (real and fake), aviation, radio, New York Stock Exchange, social security etc. 4 volumes, 3 in wraps. All VG. Set of 4 volumes: (a18385)
$35.00
(city government) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE NATIONAL CONFERENCE FOR GOOD CITY GOVERNMENT HELD AT PHILADELPHIA JANUARY 25 AND 26, 1894
Philadelphia 1894. Together with a Bibliography of Municipal Government and Reform and a Brief Statement Concerning the Objects and Methods of Municipal Reform Organizations in the United States. Octavo, 386pp., index, hardcover. Near VG, corners bumped, cover a bit stained. (a65996)
$50.00
(housing) . REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES HOUSING CORPORATION - VOLUME II: HOUSES, SITE-PLANNING, UTILITIES
Washington 1919 1st U.S. Department of Labor, War Emergency Construction. Government plans for housing shortage. Much on domestic home architecture. Lg.4to., 513pp., photo illustrations, floorplans, drawings, charts, red cloth hardcover. Good, cover has light stains and a bit of red color from cloth has bled onto end papers (not affecting any text), corners very slightly bumped. Scarce. (a67681)
$190.00
(new york city) . BY-LAWS OF THE DEMOCRATIC REPUBLICAN GENERAL COMMITTEE OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK FOR THE YEAR 1861
Original small pamphlet (5-1/2 x 3-1/2 inches), 24pp., includes lists of Members for all wards in New York City for 1861, original printed wellow wraps. VG plus. (a73671)
$79.00
(new york city) . ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS OF CONGRESSMAN VICTOR L. ANFUSO OF 8th CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT AND COLLEAGUES
13 photos, 8x10 inches. All of the Congressman at official functions and shown with other politicians. 1950's. Range from VG to near Good. Collection of 13 loose photos. (ny286)
$75.00
(new york state) . ALBUM OF 163 ORIGINAL PHOTOGRAPHS AND 160 AUTOGRAPHS OF MEMBERS OF NEW YORK STATE ASSEMBLY 1867
Copy of Henry M. Dixon of 7th District, Kings, who is one of the Assemblymen pictured in the album. Produced by Haines and Wickes Photographers of Albany New York. 3 photographs (of Edmund Pitts, R. E. Fenton and Stewart Woodford) are oval cameos 5x7 inches. Remaining 160 photos are 2x4 inches. All but 3 photographs are autographed, most giving town of residence also. Six of the photos are of journalists , eg, Alex Wilder of Evening Post; J. M. Connell of NY Tribune and T. Conney of NY Herald. Several clerks, a stenographer, several sargents-at-arms, etc., are also pictured and have autographs. Photographs are presented in alphabetical order and include men from many famous NY families as George Batcheller , C. H. Young, L. W. Fiske, Underwood, Wyeth, Irving, Hunt , Buckley and Archer. Photographs are VG (three photos have dime size spots below portrait so no loss) Album is 3/4 leather with cloth-covered boards. Hinges cracking, cloth worn and stained, lower 2 inches of backstrip gone. Some ink spots and light soiling and foxing in margins on most pages. Some light wrinkling throughout album due to adhesive used to secure photos to album. Unique and valuable, museum-level historical document. (a30214)
$950.00
(new york state) . RECORD OF THE CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK VOLUME 1 (1915)
Albany 1915. Hardcover. Octavo,, pp., 1-1150, boards. Good plus. Volume 1 only. (a7920)
$75.00
(politics) . THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY OF THE NATION-THE STATE OF NEW YORK
NY 1858. In the United States Democratic Review, Vol. XLII, No. IV, October 1858 at pp.257-270. Whole issue comprises pp. 257-336, one frontis engraving. 8vo., wraps. Good, some wear, chipping to spine and covers, some foxing. (a29054b)
$40.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - PUBLIC SAFETY INSPECTION CONSOLIDATION AN ALTERNATIVE TO DIVIDED RESPONSIBILTY FOR TOTAL FIRE PROTECTION
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 96 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG. (a48955)
$30.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS -CIVILIANS IN PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICES AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICE PROVIDED EXCLUSIVELY BY SWORN OR UNIFORMED PERSONNEL
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 138 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG. (a48956)
$33.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS MUNICIPAL FIRE INSURANCE
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 85 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65091)
$40.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - A PUBLIC SAFETY EMPLOYEES CONTRACTUAL SYSTEM, AN ALTERNATIVE TO TRADITIONAL PENSION PROGRAMS AND TO TENURE-INDUCING RETIREMENT
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 86 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65092)
$40.00
(public safety) . ALTERNATIVES TO TRADITIONAL PUBLIC SAFETY DELIVERY SYSTEMS - ALARM SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT ALTERNATIVE TO LIMITED OR QUALIFIED RESPONSE TO FALSE ALARMS
Berkeley 1977 Institute for Local Self Government. Sm.4to., 106 leaves (rectos only), wraps. VG plus. (a65093)
$40.00
(slavery) . GERRIT SMITH AND THE VIGILANT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1860 Gray. Anti-slavery, mentions a lawsuit by Smith about unauthorized use of his name. 12mo., 29pp, wraps. VG, horizontal crease on front cover. (ny279)
$30.00
(urban) . RESHAPING GOVERNMENT IN METROPOLITAN AREAS
NY 1972 (1970) Second Printing. 4to., 83pp., wraps. VG. (a49768)
$35.00
Alsion, David . SEARCHLIGHT AN EXPOSE OF NEW YORK CITY SCHOOLS
NY 1951 Second Printing. Anti-semitism, prejudice, corruption, politics. 8vo., 302pp., wraps. Good, wraps a bit worn, rubbed along spine. (a41376)
$45.00
Bellamy, Blanche Wilder . GOVERNOR'S ISLAND
NY 1897. Half Moon Series Papers on Historic New York. Sm.8vo., pp.141-181, original printed wraps. VG. (a65392)
$39.00
Burges, Tristam . SPEECH AT THE PUBLIC DINNER GIVEN HIM BY THE CITIZENS OF NEW YORK MARCH 30, 1831
1831. Anti-Jackson and Anti-Van Buren. Octavo, 31pp., original wraps with later machine sewn binding. Two date stamps. Good, light wear. (a68663)
$45.00
Buttenwieser, Benjamin et al . A REPORT TO THE GOVERNOR OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK AND THE MAYOR OR THE CITY OF NEW YORK NOVEMBER 1956
1956. 4to., 347pp., wraps. Good. (a29288)
$45.00
Cobb, William T. . STRENUOUS LIFE, THE OYSTER BAY ROOSEVELTS IN BUSINESS AND FINANCE.
NY 1946 1st Rudge. 4to., 99pp., cloth. Owner signed. Good, no DJ. (ny88)
$20.00
Colman, Wm. G. (executive director) . ALTERNATIVE APPROACHES TO GOVERNMENTAL REORGANIZATION IN METROPOLITAN AREAS A COMMISSION REPORT
Washington 1962. Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations. 4to., 88pp., wraps. Owner signed on titlepage. Good. (a49769)
$50.00
Delpech, Henri . L'ORGANISATION MUNICIPALE DE L'AGGLOMERATION NEW-YORKAISE (MOINS L'ORGANISATION JUDICIAIRE)
Paris 1939 Sirey. Analysis of New York City Government. In French. Sm.4to., 321pp.,foldout chart. Good, light chipping of spine, slight bump on lower right hand corner. (a63235)
$50.00
Dickinson, Daniel . DINNER TO THE HON. DANIEL S. DICKINSON AT TAMMANY HALL, AS A TRIBUTE OF RESPECT
NY 1850 Globe. 8vo., 16pp., printed densely in double column, string bound wraps. Good, original printing housed in later wraps. (a19505)
$29.00
Hanson, Royce . METROPOLITAN COUNCILS OF GOVERNMENTS
Washington 1966. Advisory Commission on Intergovernmental Relations. 4to., 69pp., wraps. VG. (a49770)
$45.00
Holden, Arthur Cort . SONNETS FOR MY CITY, AN ESSAY ON THE KINSHIP OF ART AND FINANCE.
NY 1965 1st Schulte. Author, an architect and member of Mayor La Guardia's committee on city planning, has translated his knowledge about city planning in to prose and poetry designed to have a wider appeal than arguments addressed to the reason along. Sm.4to., 231pp., illustrations, hardcover. Fine in Good DJ. (a2956)
$25.00
Holthusen, Henry. . JAMES W. WADSWORTH, JR. A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH.
NY 1926 1st. Preface by Elihu Root. 8vo., 243pp., photo illus., index. Biography of NY politician and US Senator. VG. (a32378)
$38.00
Laffey, John F. . MUNICIPAL IMPERALISM IN FRANCE: THE LYON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE 1900-1914
Philadelphia 1975. In The Proceedings of American Philosophical Society, Vol. 119 No. 1, at pp.8-23. Complete issue with several articles. 4to., printed in double column, wraps. VG. (a30419a)
$29.00
O'Connor, Margaret M. . JAMES K. O'CONNOR-HIS VOICE AND PEN BEING A COLLECTION OF ADDRESSES, SPEECHES, NEWSPAPER ARTICLES ETC., EMANATING FROM THE ABOVE SOURCE
NY 1913. 8vo., 183pp., errata. Full page inscription signed by James K. O'Connor to Edward Stanton on the verso of the front free blank. Good, light wear to head of spine, cloth soiled. (a38642)
$50.00
Rhodes, Gerald (editor) . THE NEW GOVERNMENT OF LONDON THE FIRST FIVE YEARS
NY 1972 International Arts and London School of Economics. 8vo., 562pp., hardcover. VG, light rubbing, no DJ. (a44671)
$29.00
Rightor, Chester E. . CITY MANAGER IN DAYTON, FOUR YEARS OF COMMISSION-MANAGER GOVERNMENT, 1914-1917, AND COMPARISONS WITH FOUR PRECEDING YEARS UNDER THE MAYOR-COUNCIL PLAN 1910-1913
NY 1919 1st Macmillan. Small octavo, 271pp., frontis portrait of John H. Patterson, blue cloth hardcover. Blind stamp on title page: Advanced Copy for Review. VG. (a68286)
$44.00
Scott, Stuart N. (chairman) . THE TEMPORARY STATE COMMISSION TO MAKE A STUDY OF THE GOVERNMENTAL OPERATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK
NY 1972 . 4to., 125pp., wraps. Members of the Committee: Shirley Chisholm, Lucius D. Clay, Herman Kahn , Robert J. Milano, Stephen Berger and Richard J. Blumberg. Good, front cover wrinkled and creased. (a39833)
$55.00
Townsend, Hon. John D. . NEW YORK IN BONDAGE
NY 1901 1st. Issued for Subscribers. Detailed look at New York City Government. Octavo, 251pp., green cloth hardcover with bright gilt lettering. Near Fine. (a63246)
$62.00
Wrner, Kenneth O. and J. J. Donovan (editors) . PRACTICAL GUIDELINES TO PUBLIC PAY ADMINISTRATION VOLUME TWO
Chicago 1965 Public Personnel Assoc. 8vo., 244pp., boards. VG, corner bumped on a few pages, no DJ. (a40372)
$40.00