Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Civil War:
(civil war) . REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL ROSECRANS ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO
Washington 1863. Congress, Special Session of March 1863. Ex. Doc. Nos. 1, 2. Hardcover large octavo. This is the Rosecrans Report on the Battle of Murfreesboro. Octavo, 577pp., foldout maps, buckram. Also included is the Report of Major Fergusson, which is a survey of Port Lobos and Libertad in the Gulf of California, 22pp., 3 folding maps. Octavo, buckram. Faint indication of where old paper label was once affixed on lower spine end and a faded ink number on top spine end - no other ownership marks. spine. VG, new endpapers, maps in the Fergusson Report are beginning to split or crack at the folds (no loss), the Rosecrans maps have a few small closed edge tears, light soiling on binding. Good Plus, text clean and binding secure, light cover wear; new end papers. (a75300)
$200.00
Lankford, Nelson D. (editor) . AN IRISHMAN IN DIXIE - THOMAS CONOLLY'S DIARY OF THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY
1988 1st University of South Carolina. ISBN 0-87249-555-8. Edited with introduction by Nelson D. Lankford. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., cloth. Fine in VG plus DJ, one tiny closed tear and slight fading of spine. (a75261)
$20.00
Lankford, Nelson D. (editor) . AN IRISHMAN IN DIXIE - THOMAS CONOLLY'S DIARY OF THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY
1988 1st University of South Carolina. ISBN 0-87249-555-8. Edited with introduction by Nelson D. Lankford. Hardcover. Octavo, 154pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, light rubbing. (a75260)
$22.00
Roberston, Mary D. (editor) . LUCY BRECKINRIDGE OF GROVE HILL THE JOURNAL OF A VIRGINIA GIRL 1862-1864
1979 Kent State. Hardcover. Octavo, 235pp., index, cloth. Fine in VG DJ, light wear, light soiling. (a75064)
$25.00
Gordon, Armistead Churchill . MEMORIES AND MEMORIALS OF WILLIAM GORDON MCCABE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Richmond 1925 1st Old Dominion. McCabe, 1841-1920, was Captain in Confederate Army, received doctorate from Yale. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Octavos, 445pp., 431pp., portraits, illustrations, maroon cloth with mounted paper spine labels. Near VG, spine labels toned with light wear, head of spine in Volume 1 has small chip. 2 volumes. (a75056)
$145.00
kansas Senator Green . IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES. MR. GREEN MADE THE FOLLOWING REPORT... COMMUNICATING A CONSTITUTION FOR KANSAS AS A STATE
"...Adopted by the Convention which met at Lecomton on Monday, 4th of September 1857". Washington 1858. 35th Congress 1st Session, Rep. Com. No. 82. This is only Senator Green's Report, it does not include the related documents associated with this Report. Octavo, 16pp., wraps. VG. (a74549)
$25.00
Russell, Don . ILLINOIS MONUMENTS ON CIVIL WAR BATTLEFIELDS
1941. Article at pp.1-37 in Papers in Illinois History. Several additional articles on Illinois history in the volume as well. Hardcover. Octavo, 205pp., cloth. VG, slight staining on a few pages, no DJ. (a74547a)
$45.00
Merrill, James M. . STRATEGY MAKERS IN THE UNION NAVY DEPARTMENT 1861-1865
1962 Article at pp. 19-32 in Mid -America. Several additional articles in this single issue as well. Octavo, wraps. VG. (a73927)
$25.00
Civil War Ephemera . THREE ORIGINAL CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA BONDS
Each of the 3 bills measures 3 x 1.5 inches. Printed on rectos only. Peach color with black ink. The text reads:The Confederate States of America will pay to the bearer Thirty Dollars for six months interest due January 1st 1869 on bond no. 1085 for $1000. Signed in the engraving by Ro. Tyler. Engraved by Archer, of Richmond Va. All 3 in Fine condition. Originals, not copies. (a73672)
$125.00
Civil War . AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS OF FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING, IN SUPPORT OF THEIR TESTIMONY AGAINST WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865
New Vienna 1872 3rd Peace Association of Friends in America. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Lacks original wraps but is the original document. First two pages have chipping in corners, not affecting text at all. Near Good. (a73651)
$250.00
Barrett, Edward, Lieut.-Commander U S N . DEAD RECKONING; OR, DAY'S WORK
NY 1863 1st Author. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 56pp., 4pp. of tables, original pictorial green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Of special interest: bound between pages 36-37 is stiff page with circular compass that has a movable red pointer mounted in center. Good, a bit worn, opens to title page, front hinge cracked. (a73648)
$200.00
(Johnson, John) A Member of the Philadelphia Bar . A CRITICISM OF MR. WM. B. REED'S ASPERSIONS ON THE CHARACTER OF DR. BENJAMIN RUSH WITH AN INCIDENTAL CONSIDERATION OF GENERAL JOSEPH REED'S CHARACTER
Philadelphia 1867 Collins. Large octavo, 61pp., original printed wraps. Signed in ink on the front: Essex Institute from the author. Uncut. VG, light wear. (a73492)
$35.00
Green, Wharton J. . RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS AN AUTO OF HALF A CENTURY AND MORE
1906 1st Edwards and Broughton. Chapters on his father, Thomas J. Green of North Carolina who became General Green of the Texas Revolution, Jefferson Davis, Texas history, John Calhoun, Georgetown College, Civil War reminiscences, Bigfoot Wallace, travel, etc. Hardcover. octavo, 349pp., frontis portrait of Green, cloth. VG, light wear. (a73444)
$99.00
Cutler, Elbridge Jefferson . WAR POEMS
Boston 1867 Little Brown. Civil War poetry. Hardcover. Square 12mo., 59pp., original green cloth. Front blank end paper stuck to board so opens to blank end paper. Good, original dark brown end paper in rear has some worn spots, outer front hinge tearing. (a73413)
$100.00
Shetler, Charles . WEST VIRGINIA CIVIL WAR LITERATURE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Morgantown 1963 1st West Virginia University Library. Octavo, 184pp., wraps. Near Fine, spine slightly slanted. Scarce. (a73398)
$125.00
Wightman, Rev. John T, . THE GLORY OF GOD, THE DEFENSE OF THE SOUTH A DISCOURSE DELIVERED IN...YORKVILLE, S. C. JULY 28, 1861 THE DAY OF NATIONAL THANKSGIVING FOR THE VICTORY AT MANASSAS
Portland (Maine) 1871 Thurston. Octavo, 15pp., original printed tan wraps. VG, light wear. (a73293)
$45.00
Wyeth, John Allan M.D. . WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON (signed)
NY 1914 1st Harper. The chief purpose of this volume is to record from personal observation something of the social, economic and political conditions which prevailed in the South before, during and immediately after the Civil War. Resident of Huntsville, Alabama, Wyeth was a surgeon in the Confederate Army. Hardcover. Octavo, 536pp., frontis photo illustrations of Wyeth, a few photo illustrations, red cloth. ***Signed presentation from Wyeth to John Hays Hammond. VG plus, spine lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped. Well- written, full of vivid detail. (a72582)
$395.00
Hill, Alonzo . REVELATION BY FIRE: A SERMON PREACHED...AUG. 17, 1862...AFTER THE BURIAL OF MR. WILLIAM HUDSON, A PRIVATE IN THE 25th REGIMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS
Boston 1862 John Wilson. Octavo, 23pp., original printed wraps. Faint vertical crease throughout. Good plus. (a72101)
$85.00
Telfer, William Duff . A REMINISCENCE OF THE FIRST BATTLE OF MANASSAS: A CAMP-FIRE STORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIRST REGIMENT, N. G. S. N. Y.
Brooklyn 1864 Author. Sold by John Lee, Strand, London. Includes: Report of Henry P. Martin, Colonel Commanding ...in the action at Bull Run; Roll of Honor listing Officers and men killed and wounded in the Manassas Battle and the author's epic poem.Title on cover of book: The Battle Field of the 71st Reg'T. 12mo., 58pp., original boards. Owner inscribed. This first edition was published without a map. Good, cover faded, lightly soiled. (a71592)
$85.00
Townsend, Geo. Alfred (Gath) . BOHEMIAN DAYS, THREE AMERICAN TALES
NY 1880 First edition Campbell. Civil War short stories. Hardcover. Small octavo, 280pp., original gilt decorated blue cloth with black lettering. Inscribed and signed by Mrs. Townsend (author's wife). VG, uneven fading of cover. (a71586)
$145.00
(civil war) . THE CONTINENTAL MONTHLY DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND NATIONAL POLICY VOLUME I 1862
NY and Boston 1862 J. R. Gilmore. Many interesting articles including: Active Service; or Campaigning in Western Virginia; pp. 330-338; The War Between Freedom and Slavery in Missouri, pp.369-380; The Slave Trade in New York, pp. 86-90; etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 740pp., original gilt printed green cloth. Old small historical library bookplate and stamp on title page. Owner signed. Good, lacks front free blank, fraying on edges of index page, faint narrow stain line in outer margin of about 60 leaves. (a70476)
$150.00
Marsh, C. C. . OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION SERIES II: VOLUME 1 (PARTS I-IV), VOLUME 2
Harrisburg 1987 The National Historical Society. Reprints of original 1921 edition. 2 volumes. Octavos, 979pp., 864pp., hardcovers. Fine. 2 volumes. (a69891)
$50.00
MacKay, Winnifred K. . PHILADELPHIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
1946. Article at pp. 3-51 The Pennsylvania Magazine. Included in complete issue with several other articles. Sm.4to., wraps. VG, light fraying on edges. (a69575a)
$35.00
Webb, Mena . JULE CARR GENERAL WITHOUT AN ARMY
Chapel Hill 1987 1st University of North Carolina. ISBN 0-8078-1705-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 308pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, small spot on rear. (a68758)
$40.00
Beecher, Henry Ward . FORT SUMTER ORATION APRIL 14th, 1865
1865. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. VG. (a68676)
$35.00
Thomas, Mr. of Massachusetts . REMARKS ON THE RELATION OF THE SECEDED STATES (SO CALLED) TO THE UNION, AND THE CONFISCATION OF PROPERTY AND EMANCIPATION OF SLAVES IN SUCH STATES
Washington 1862 Congressional Globe Office. Octavo, 14pp. (double column), original wraps.t. Untrimmed, and unopened. Good, slight foxing. (a68661)
$24.00
(Choate, Joseph H.) . MEMORIAL OF EDWARD B. DALTON, M. D.
NY 1872. Dalton was author of History of College of Physicians and Surgeons of City of New York and Chief Medical Officer of the Army of the Potomac. Hardcover. Octavo, 49pp., (1), gilt printed green cloth. All edges gilt. Signed by Choate. VG, light wear. (a68658)
$220.00
(Colwell, Stephen?) . THE FIVE COTTON STATES AND NEW YORK: OR, REMARKS UPON THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMICAL ASPECTS OF THE SOUTHERN POLITICAL CRISIS
c. 1859. no place, no publisher given. Author warns that a serious Civil War is very near to erupting and he hopes that North and South can come together and discuss slavery and other economic issues in a bid to avoid war. Octavo, 64pp., later wraps with original front relaid and original rear panel bound in. Contemporary owner signature on top of front.cover. Good, (a68634)
$85.00
Whitney, Rev. Frederic Augustus . AN ORATION DELIVERED AT THE DEDICATION OF THE SOLDIERS' MONUMENT IN EVERGREEN CEMETERY, BRIGHTON, MASS...WITH AN APPENDIX CONTAINING THE OTHER EXERCISES AND NOTICES OF THE DECEASED SOLDIERS
Boston 1866 S. Chism. Octavo, 62pp., later wraps. Good, a few small chips in final page with no loss of text, some closed tears. (a68621)
$25.00
Thornwell, J. H. . HEAR THE SOUTH! THE STATE OF THE COUNTRY: AN ARTICLE REPUBLISHED FROM THE SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN REVIEW
NY 1861 Appleton. A Northern reprint of a prominent secessionist tract, first published in Columbia, South Carolina. Octavo, 30pp., wraps. Goodm, front wrap chipped a at edges, lower left corner chipped throughout (no loss). (a68562)
$125.00
Arnold, Edwin . FADELESS STARS
Houston 1942 Alpha Law Brief Co. Historical novel about the civil war. Sm.4to., 627pp., (3), wraps. Signed by Arnold on title page (to Mrs. George Brett Jr.) VG, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a68507)
$85.00
Brownlow, W. G. . SKETCHES OF THE RISE, PROGRESS AND DECLINE OF SECESSION; WITH A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURES AMONG THE REBELS
Philadelphia 1862 Childs. Small octavo, 458pp., frontis, woodcuts. original green cloth hardcover. Small ink owner signature on top of titlepage (F. C. Platt.) VG, light wear. (a68057)
$39.00
Smith, David R. . THE MONITOR & THE MERRIMAC A BIBLIOGRAPHY
Los Angeles 1968. 4to., 35pp., original printed wraps. (a66666)
$27.00
Scrymser, James A. . PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF JAMES A. SCRYMSER IN TIMES OF PEACE AND WAR
1915 1st. Octavo, 151pp., photo illustrations, 3/4 grey cloth hardcover with mounted blue spine label. Inscribed and signed by Scrymser, who fought in the Civil War and helped build the Atlantic Cable. VG, light wear. (a66183)
$65.00
(civil war) . MEMORIAL OF WILLIAM KIRKLAND BACON LATE ADJUTANT OF THE 26TH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS
Boston 1865 American Tract Society. By His Father. Octavo, 139pp., fine steel engraved portrait of Bacon in Civil War uniform as frontis, original boards with later spine. Good, light wear. (a66128)
$185.00
McClellan, George B. . REPORT ON THE ORGANIZATION AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF THE PTOMAC TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGN IN WESTERN VIRGINIA WITH PLANS OF BATTLE-FIELDS
1970. Reprint of original 1864 edition. Octavo, 480pp., foldout map, orange cloth. Institution stamp on top fore-edge, small sticker on front free (no other marking), spine label removed. Good. (a66036)
$29.00
Hoffman, Wickham . CAMP COURT AND SIEGE A NARRATIVE OF PERSONAL ADVENTURE AND OBSERVATION DURING TWO WARS 1861-1865 1870-1871
London 1877 1st Sampson Low. American Civil War and Paris Commune. Octavo, 285pp., 24pp. (publisher catalogue), red cloth hardcover with black decoration. Good, cover a bit soiled and lightly worn, tiny light stain on top edge of some text pages (not in text), some staining on end papers. (a65568)
$43.00
Longstreet, Helen D. . LEE AND LONGSTREET AT HIGH TIDE GETTYSBURG IN THE LIGHT OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS
Gainesville 1904 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., illustrations, cloth. Beautiful copy of this book, lacking only the front blank end paper. VG. (a65470)
$285.00
Sosey, Frank H. . ROBERT DEVOY A TALE OF THE PALMYRA MASSACRE
Palmyra 1903. Sosey Bros. Civil War fiction. Octavo, 172pp., illustrations, red cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a65455)
$60.00
(tennessee) . ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY SELECTED VIEWS OF CHATTANOOGA, LOOKOUT MOUONTAIN, CHICAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA NATIONAL MILITARY PARK, NATIONAL CEMETERY AND MISSIONARY RIDGE
Lookout Mountain c. 1900 Hardie Bros. Printed by C. J. Krehbiel of Cincinnati. Oblong octavo, . large panoramic drawing of Lookout Mountain area, silk string binding. Front cover present but detached. Good, light soiling. (a65105)
$75.00
Page, Rosewell . THE ILIADS OF THE SOUTH AN EPIC OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
Richmond 1932 1st Garrett and Massie. 4to., 206pp., hardcover. VG plus, no DJ. (a64961)
$39.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF THE ARMY OF THE TENNESSEE AT THE 24TH MEETING HELD AT ST. LOUIS, MO ., NOVEMBER 16TH AND 17TH 1892
Cincinnati 1893 Freeman. Biographical details on numerous soldiers. Octavo, 155pp. plus about 70 pages of listings of officers for previous years, a few portraits, attractive green cloth hardcover with gilt decoration. VG plus. (a64311)
$45.00
(maryland) . JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE OF MARYLAND AT A SPECIAL SESSION DECEMBER 1861
Annapolis 1861 Schley & Cole. Octavo, 569pp., plus over 100 pages more of messages and report, leather hardcover with later spine and original leather labels remounted. Good, some light water stains, slight rippling throughout book. (a62383)
$175.00
Kelley, Wm. D. MC . LINCOLN AND STANTON A STUDY OF THE WAR ADMINISTRATION OF 1861 AND 1862 WITH SPECIAL CONSIDERATION OF SOME RECENT STATEMENTS OF GEN. GEO. B. MCCLELLAN
NY 1885 1st Putnam. Hardcover. 12mo., 88pp., ads, original dark brown cloth with black lettering. VG plus. Scarce. (a62378)
$120.00
Hanaford, Mrs. P. A. . FIELD, GUNBOAT, HOSPITAL AND PRISON; OR THRILLING RECORDS OF THE HEROISM, ENDURANCE AND PATRIOTISM DISPLAYED IN THE UNION ARMY AND NAVY DURING THE GREAT REBELLION
Boston 1885 (1866) Dinsmoor. Hardcover. Octavo, 379pp., engraved portrait frontis of Colonel Dahlgren, ads, brown cloth. Fair, front hinge cracked, spine and outer hinges chipped, corners worn. (a62372)
$25.00
Huntington, Rev. F. D. . PERSONAL HUMILIATION DEMANDED BY THE NATIONAL DANGER A SERMON
Boston 1864 Dutton. 12mo., 16pp., original tan printed wraps. VG. (a62312)
$25.00
Bellows, Henry W. . THE STATE AND THE NATION - SACRED TO CHRISTIAN CITIZENS A SERMON..APRIL 21, 1861
NY 1861 James Miller. Civil war sermon. Octavo, 16pp., original tan printed raps. Good, light chipping on cover. (a62257)
$24.00
(pittsfield, massachusetts) . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SELECTMEN OF THE TOWN OF PITTSFIELD FOR...1864 TO WHICH IS APPENDED A LIST OF VOLUNTEERS FROM PITTSFIELD
Pittsfield 1864 Sun Printing Office. Octavo, 23pp., wraps. Disbound (complete). Good. (a62066)
$35.00
Creswell, Hon. John A. J. . ORATION ON THE LIFE AND CHARACTER OF HENRY WINTER DAVIS
Washington 1866 1st GPO. Davis was politician active in Civil War period. Octavo, 43pp., dDeep brown cloth-covered stiff wraps with gilt emblem and title on front cover. VG, some chipping on cover. (a61996)
$20.00
Norton, Charles Eliot . THE SOLDIER OF THE GOOD CAUSE
Boston 1862 1st American Unitarian Association. Army Series No 2. Encouragement for Civil War soldiers. 12mo., 14pp., original printed wraps. Good, moderate wear and light stains on front, corners bumped. (a61993)
$75.00
Kettell, Thomas P. . THE HISTORY OF THE WAR DEBT OF ENGLAND; THE HISTORY OF THE WAR DEBT OF THE UNITED STATES, AND THE TWO COMPARED
(NY 1866?). Papers from the Society for the Diffusion of Political Knowledge, No. 17. Octavo, 16p. (double column text), wraps. Faint vertical crease. Good. (a61960)
$25.00
Russell, A. L. . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA FOR THE YEAR 1862
Harrisburg 1862. Much Civil War information including names of troops, list of supplies, etc. Octavo, 36pp., original brown printed wraps. Faint vertical creaseGood, wraps chipped on edges. (a61903)
$75.00
De Peyster, John Watts . WINTER CAMPAIGNS; THE TEST OF GENERALSHIP
New York 1862 1st Charles G.Stone. 12mo., 24pp., original pink printed wraps (lacke rear blank wrap). Stamp of Loyal Publication Society on front. Good, front wrap chipped at edges and with a few short closed tears. Scarce. (a61889)
$125.00
Wheeler, Hon. Joseph of Alabama . FITZ-JOHN PORTER ... FIAT JUSTITIA: SPEECH OF HON. JOSEPH WHEELER, OF ALABAMA, IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15, 1883
Washington 1883. About Civil War performance of Maj General Fitz-John Porter who was court-martialed after his defeat in 1862. Octavo, 85pp., original printed, stpled wraps. VG. (a61884)
$35.00
Green, John C. (Chairman of General Committee) . REPORT OF THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL RELIEF COMMITTEE FOR THE SUFFERING OPERATIVES OF GREAT BRITAIN 1862-63
NY 1864 Alvord. American efforts to help European manufacturers, especially those engaged in the production of cotton textile fabrics, who were being severely hurt by the disruption of trade caused by the American Civil War. Octavo, 72pp., original printed wraps. VG, light edge chipping. (a61879)
$49.00
Butler, George B . THE CONSCRIPTION ACT: A SERIES OF ARTICLES COMMUNICATED TO THE JOURNAL OF COMMERCE
NY (1863?). Loyal Publication Ssociety No. 40. Octavo, 22pp., later wraps. VG, light wear. (a61871)
$25.00
(civil war) . OFFICIAL MONTHLY BULLETIN OF THE GREAT NATIONAL CELEBRATION OF PEACE AND MUSICAL FESTIVAL TO TAKE PLACE IN THE CITY OF BOSTON ON TUESDAY, WEDNESDAY & THURSDAY, JUNE 15, 16, 17, 1869, TO COMMEMORATE THE RESTORATION OF PEACE THROUGHOUT THE LAND NO. 3 MARCH AND APRIL 1869
Boston 1969. Sm.4to., 88pp., music, many advertisements (some illustrated), rebound in later wraps with original front wrap included. Good, lower corner of first few pages chipped (without loss) or bumped. (a61774)
$45.00
Seymour, Gen. . THE CONDITION OF THE SOUTH AND THE DUTY OF THE NORTH AS SET FORTH IN A LETTER FROM GEN. T. SEYMOUR
NY 1864. 12mo., 8pp., original printed wraps (rear panel missing) with new paper spine. Good, light paperclip residue on front. (a61767)
$60.00
Moore, Frank (editor) . THE REBELLION RECORD: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVE HISTORY, ILLUSTRATIVE HISTORY, POETRY, ETC. FIFTH VOLUME
NY 1864 D. Van Nostrand. Lg.8vo., 624pp., 50pp., (poetry, rumors and incidents), full page portrait illustrations (on rectos only), maps, index, rebound in later wraps. University stamps on fore-edges. Good. Fifth Volume only, (a61179)
$45.00
Moore, Frank (editor) . THE REBELLION RECORD: A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF AMERICAN EVENTS, WITH DOCUMENTS, NARRATIVE HISTORY, ILLUSTRATIVE HISTORY, POETRY, ETC. SECOND VOLUME
NY 1865 D. Van Nostrand. Lg.8vo., 544pp., 112pp., (poetry, rumors and incidents), full page portrait illustrations (on rectos only), maps, index, rebound in later wraps. University stamps on fore-edges, blank stamp on title page. Good. Second Volume only. (a61178)
$45.00
Cummings, Chas. L. . THE GREAT WAR RELIC ... VALUABLE AS A CURIOSITY OF THE REBELLION. TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF MY LIFE, SERVICE IN THE ARMY, AND HOW I LOST MY FEET SINCE THE WAR; ALSO, MANY INTERESTING INCIDENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF A SOLDIER
n.d. (c. 1870-1890). Various remembrances from Civil War soldiers including George E. Reed, Jack Crawford, and Cummings. 8vo., 48pp., original blue and red ink pictorial wraps. Fair, wraps quite chipped and water stained, internal leaves have light staining and light edge wear. Scarce to find this in the original printed wrapper. (a59276)
$130.00
Moody, Loring . DESTRUCTION OF REPUBLICANISM THE OBJECT OF THE REBELLION! THE TESTIMONY OF SOUTHERN WITNESSES
n.d. (1863). Published by the Emancipation League. 8vo., 16pp., wraps. VG. (a59268)
$45.00
Hill, Alonzo . IN MEMORIAM : A DISCOURSE PREACHED IN WORCESTER, OCT. 5, 1862, ON LIEUT. THOMAS JEFFERSON SPURR, FIFTEENTH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS, WHO, MORTALLY WOUNDED AT THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM, DIED IN HAGERSTOWN, SEPT. 27TH FOLLOWING
Boston 1862 John Wilson. Octavo, 32pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Slight vertical crease throughout. Good plus. Scarce. (a59266)
$65.00
Beecher, Rev. Henry Ward . WAR AND EMANCIPATION A THANKSGIVING SERMON PREACHED IN THE PLYMOUTH CHURCH, BROOKLYN, N.Y. ON THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 1861
Philadelphia (1861) Peterson. 8vo., 31pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a59163)
$75.00
Thomas, Charles B . SERMON FOR THE HOUR PREACHED ON SUNDAY, FEB. 23, 1862, IN THE FIRST UNITARIAN CHURCH OF CHICAGO
Chicago 1862 Dunlop. 8vo., 19pp., removed and rebound in late wraps. Good. (a59162)
$35.00
Shaw, Linus H. . THE WAR AND ITS CAUSE. A SERMON PREACHED AT SUDBURY, MASS., ON THANKSGIVING DAY, NOV. 21, 1861 AT A UNION MEETING OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF THE TOWN
Waltham 1861 Josiah Hastings. 8vo., 20pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Good, lacks bottom third of final page (with loss of tex). Scarce. (a59161)
$25.00
Durant, Thomas J. . LETTER TO HON. HENRY WINTER DAVIS, OCTOBER 1864
1864. Louisiana and the Civil War. 8vo., 30pp., later wraps. Small ink numbers on bottom of pages and smal stain on first page. Good. (a59152)
$25.00
McDougall, Hon. J. A. . SPEECH OF HON. J. A. MCDOUGALL, OF CALIFORNIA, ON THE ARREST OF GEN. STONE, AND THE RIGHTS OF THE SOLDIER AND CITIZEN
Washington 1862 Towers. 8vo., 32pp., stringbound wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a59117)
$55.00
Hammond, Broderick and Wilson (Senator) . ARE WORKING MEN SLAVES? THE QUESTION DISCUSSED BY HON. JAMES H. HAMMOND OF SOUTH CAROLINA, IN THE SENATE OF THE UNITED STATES, MARCH 4, 1858
n.p. (Washington?) n.d. (1858?). Hammond's speech, with reply by Broderick and reply by Wilson. 8vo., 26p., later wraps. Good. (a59115)
$45.00
Butler, Major-General B. F. . CHARACTER AND THE RESULTS OF THE WAR. HOW TO PROSECUTE AND HOW TO END IT. A THRILLING AND ELOQUENT SPEECH
NY (c.1863). Reported by A. F. Warburton. Loyal Publication Society No. 7. 8vo., 16pp. (printed in double column), wraps. VG. (a59102)
$23.00
Anderson, Col. Charles . THE CAUSE OF THE WAR: WHO BROUGHT IT ON, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?
NY 1863. Loyal Publication Society No. 17. 8vo., 16pp., wraps. VG. (a59099)
$25.00
Laboulaye, M. Edouard . SEPARATION: WAR WITHOUT END
NY 1863 Loyal Publication Society No. 88vo., 19pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59097)
$35.00
Loyal Publication Society . ELEMENTS OF DISCORD IN SECESSIA
NY 1863 Loyal Publication Society No. 158vo., 16pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a59096)
$25.00
McClellan, George B. . REPORT ON THE ORGANIZATION AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGN IN WESTERN VIRGINIA, WITH PLANS OF BATTLE-FIELDS
New York 1864 Sheldon. Lg.8vo., 480pp., index, foldout frontispiece map of Battle of Antietam, original brown cloth. Good, spine cloth remounted, new endpapers, some chipping along outer hinges, corners and spine ends worn. (a58992)
$80.00
Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud . A SOUTHERN GIRL IN '61 THE WAR-TIME MEMORIES OF A CONFEDERATE SENATOR'S DAUGHTER
Ny 1905 Doubleday Page. 8vo, 258pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, moderate cover wear. In new protective glassine cover. (a58652)
$72.00
Jones, Charles C. Jr. . A ROSTER OF GENERAL OFFICERS HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS, SENATORS REPRESENTATIVES, MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS IN CONFEDERATE SERVICE DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
Richmond 1876 Southern Historical Society. 8vo., 17pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58541)
$65.00
Read, Captain C. W. . REMINISCENCES OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES NAVY
Richmond 1876. From the Southern HIstorical Society Papers. 8vo., pp. 333-362, rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58539)
$35.00
Howe, M.A. Dewolfe . MARCHING WITH SHERMAN PASSAGES FROM THE LETTERS AND CAMPAIGN DIARIES OF HENRY HITCHCOCK MAJOR AND ASSISTANT ADJUTANT GENERAL OF VOLUNTEERS NOVEMBER 1864 - MAY 1865
New Haven 1927 Yale. Hardcover. Large octavo, 332pp., frontis, illustrations and large foldout map, index, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, and number printed at bottom of one page. Label at heel of spine. Good plus, new endpapers, no DJ. (a58287)
$30.00
Stevens, Capt. C. A. . BERDAN'S UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC 1861-1865
St. Paul 1892 no publisher given. Hardcover. Large octavo, 555pp., portraits and illustrations, dark bluegreen cloth with gilt lettering and gilt picture of a Civil War sharpshooter crouching in a field. One can see where old library spine label, now gone, was once at heel of spine and one printed number on dedication page but no other library marks. Near Good, new endpapers, few pages have tiny closed tears or faint wrinkles, entire text is slightly toned, cover discolored and somewhat worn, spine ends reinforced. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce title. (a58286)
$220.00
Freeman, Douglas Southall (editor) . LEE'S DISPATCHES: UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE, C. S. A TO JEFFERSON DAVIS AND THE WAR DEPARTMENT OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA 1862-65/FROM THE PRIVATE COLLECTION OF WYMBERLEY JONES DE RENNE, OF WORMSLOE, GEORGIA
NY 1957 Putnam's. Originally published in 1915, this is a new Edition, with additional dispatches and a foreward by Grady McWhiney. Hardcover. Octavo,, 416pp., frontis, foldout map, cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, and number printed at bottom of one page. Label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers, some folds (no tears) in map, no DJ. (a58285)
$35.00
Phisterer, Frederick . CAMPAIGNS OF THE CIVIL WAR. SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME: STATISTICAL RECORD OF THE ARMIES OF THE UNITED STATES
NY 1907 (1883) Scribners. 12mo., 343pp., index, hardcover. Institution stamps fore-edges, and number printed at bottom of one page. Label on front cover. Good, new endpapers, spine ends lightly worn. (a58274)
$35.00
Longstreet, James . FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA
Dallas 1896 The Dallas Publishing Company. Sm.4to., 690pp., frontis, text maps, photo illustrations, later buckram with title on spine label. Ex-university library. Title page calls for a color map, but none appears to be present in this copy. Good. Sold as described. (a58273)
$175.00
Sorrel, Gen. G. Moxley . RECOLLECTIONS OF A CONFEDERATE STAFF OFFICER
NY 1905 Neale. Hardcover. Octavo, 315pp., frontis, original gilt printed gray cloth. Faint Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, stamp at top margin of title page, and number printed at bottom of one page. Residue of label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, spine rubbed, spine ends lightly worn. (a58272)
$215.00
(gettysburg) . NEW YORK MONUMENTS COMMISSION FOR THE BATTLEFIELDS OF GETTYSBURG AND CHATTANOOGA FINAL REPORT ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG VOL. I
Albany 1900. 4to., 454pp. photo illustrations, hardcover. Lacking the maps from the front ppcket. Ex-University library. Fairly Good, hinges cracking, some soiling on cover, light wear at heel of spine. Volume I (of 3) only. (a58244)
$35.00
(gettysburg) . NEW YORK MONUMENTS COMMISSION FOR THE BATTLEFIELDS OF GETTYSBURG AND CHATTANOOGA FINAL REPORT ON THE BATTLEFIELD OF GETTYSBURG VOLUME III
Albany 1900. 4to., pp.925-1462, photo illustrations, hardcover. Lacking the maps from the front pocket. Ex-University library. Fairly Good, hinges cracking, some soiling on cover, small closed tear on outer hinge at heel of spine. Volume III (of 3) only. (a58243)
$35.00
Kirwan, A. D., (editor) . JOHNNY GREEN OF THE ORPHAN BRIGADE: THE JOURNAL OF A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER
1956 University of Kentucky Press. 8vo., 217pp., index, original hardcover. Signed by Kirwan for the Civil War Book Club. Ex-university library. VG, no DJ. (a58239)
$25.00
Bigelow, John . RETROSPECTIONS OF AN ACTIVE LIFE 3 VOLUMES
NY 1909 Baker & Taylor. 3 volumes. Sm.4to., 645pp., 607pp., 684pp., original hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Faint Institution name stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page in each volume, plain label at heel of each spine. VG, new endpapers (each volume), light wear. 3 volumes. (a58237)
$75.00
De Leon, Thomas C. . FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY, FROM BIRTH TO DEATH, FROM ORIGINAL NOTES, COLLATED IN THE YEARS 1861 TO 1865 BY THOMAS C. DELEON ; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR BY LOUIS DE V. CHAUDRON
Mobile 1892 The Gossip Printing Company. Autograph edition, signed by De Leon at the bottom of the photo frontis. Hardcover. Octavo, 376pp., frontis, original printed cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, corners a bit worn, spine ends rubbed. Scarce. (a58234)
$240.00
Jones, J. B. . A REBEL WAR CLERK'S DIARY AT THE CONFEDERATE STATES CAPITAL VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1866 Lipincott. Hardcover. 8vo., 480pp., original cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. Volume II (of 2) only. (a58233)
$220.00
Swan, Frank H. . WOODBURY KIDDER DANA A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Providence 1918 Livermore & Knight Co. Privately Printed. 4to., 106pp., illustrations, original gilt printed cloth. Fine, slight paperclip impression at top margin of a few initial leaves. (a57974)
$95.00
Sumner, Samuel B. . A POEM DELIVERED AT THE REUNION OF THE FORTY-NINTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS
Springfield 1867 Samuel Bowles. With notes and appendix. 8vo., 36pp., later wraps. Good. Rare. (a57801)
$85.00
Guyer, Max Hendricks . THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF CORPORAL WILLIAM O. GULICK
Iowa City 1930. Article (66pp.) included in the Iowa Journal of History and Politics. This is part of the entire issue, which has several articles. VG. (a57715b)
$45.00
Hodgman, Rev. S. A. . THE GREAT REPUBLIC JUDGED, BUT NOT DESTROYED; OR, THE BEGINNING AND END OF SLAVERY, AND THE JUSTICE OF GOD DISPLAYED IN THE DOOM OF SLAVEHOLDERS
NY 1865 2nd (1st 1864) Robert Craighead. Hardcover. Small octavo, 274pp., cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light brown staining on many margins, covers somewhat worn with fraying on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a57138)
$215.00
Hastings, Hugh; Colonel Silas W. Burt . NEW YORK AND THE WAR WITH SPAIN HISTORY OF THE EMPIRE STATE REGIMENTS; MY MEMOIRS OF THE MILITARY HISTORY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK DURING THE WAR FOR THE UNION 1861-65; BURTS CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS
Albany 1903 1st Argus. 2 titles bound in one. 8vo., 429pp., index, 129pp., index, hardcover. Very slight paperclip effects on initial two pages. VG, new end papers. no dj. no ownership marks. (a54401)
$34.00
Bonie, Lieutenant-Colonel; Major Kaehler and Lieutenant-Colonel George B. Davis . CAVALRY STUDIES FROM TWO GREAT WARS (1896)
Kansas City 1896 1st Hudson-Kimberley. 'Comprising the French Cavalry in 1870...The German Cavalry in the Battle of Vionville Mars La Tour...The operations of the Cavalry in the Gettysburgh Campaign.' 8vo., 267pp., 4 maps (one doublepage), hardcover. Good plus, one 3 inch long closed tear in margin of one leaf, uneven fading of cover, slight wear at head of spine but pretty violet cloth cover with gilt lettering. (a54374)
$75.00
Abel, Annie H. . THE INDIANS IN THE CIVIL WAR
1910 MacMillan. In the American Historical Review at pp. 281-296. Removed and rebound in later wraps. Uncut. VG. (a52964)
$40.00
(maritime) . REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR 1863
Washington 1864. Much on shipbuilding, maritime navigation, e.g., the protection of bottoms of iron vessels from corrosion, polarity of turrets, the adjustment of compasses for local attraction on board naval steamers, etc. Octavo, 118pp., several foldout charts, original green cloth. Good, some spots on cover. (a52413)
$60.00
Storrick, W. C. . GETTYSBURG THE PLACE, THE BATTLES, THE OUTCOME
Harrisburg 1932 1st McFarland. Sm.8vo., 167pp., photo illustrations, red cloth. Owner signed. VG, light wear, no DJ. (a51874)
$35.00
Eggleston, George Cary . THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE WAR: ITS CAUSES AND CONDUCT. A NARRATIVE AND CRITICAL HISTORY - 2 VOLUMES
NY 1910. 2 volumes, complete. 8vo., 433pp., 369pp., index, cloth. VG, new endpapers (both volumes), light rubbing. 2 volumes. (a51299)
$140.00
Nevins, Allan (editor) . CIVIL WAR BOOKS A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY TWO VOLUMES
1970 2nd Edition. Broadfoot Bookmarx Reprint. 2 volumes. 4to., 278pp., 326pp., blue cloth. VG, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a49981)
$150.00
Gotwalt, Charles E. . ADVENTURES OF A PRIVATE IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
There is no date on this volume--appears to be first half of 20th century. Gotwalt was a member of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (See: History of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers by George Powell, York, Pennsylvania) 'This biographical record of the adventures of Mr. Charles E. Gotwalt...has been prepared by members of his family, at his suggestion from his own dictation and reminscences.' (preface) 4to., 38 leaves (printed on rectos only), reproduced typescript (rexograph?), blue cloth with gilt lettering on front. Owner signed (Cadet Ronald Lauer.) Good, cover is worn and stained. Rare. (a49933)
$700.00
Grigsby, Melvin . THE SMOKED YANK
1888 Revised Edition (3rd ed). Civil War memoirs by a Yankee who escaped from Andersonville. 8vo., 251pp, illustrated, red cloth with gilt trim. Fair, new endpapers, head and heel of spine lightly chipped and worn, cloth and corners worn, a few stains in text, some wrinkles in cover cloth. (a49302)
$65.00
Granger, Moses M. . WASHINGTON VS. JEFFERSON THE CASE TRIED BY BATTLE IN 1861-65
Boston 1898 1st Houghton. Sm.8vo., 207pp., index, green cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner bookplate. VG. (a48473)
$100.00
Paris, Louis-Philippe-Albert d'Orléans, Comte de . HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA VOLUME I
Philadelphia 1876. Volume I of this edition comprises volumes I and II of the original French edition. Lg.8vo., 640pp., foldout map, decorated cloth. Small label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. Volume I only (of 4, published over a number of years). (a48297)
$50.00
Stuart, Meriwether . THE RECORD OF VIRGINIA FORCES A STUDY IN THE COMPILATION OF CIVIL WAR RECORDS
1960. Offprint from the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 68 No. 1, January 1960. Sm.4to., 5pp., photo illustrations, foldout chart, wraps. VG, light wear. (a47875)
$40.00
Stuart, Meriwether . SAMUEL RUTH AND GENERAL R.E. LEE DISLOYALTY AND THE LINE OF SUPPLY TO FREDERICKSBURG, 1862-1863
1963. Offprint from the Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 71 No. 1, January 1963. Sm.4to., pp.35-109, photo illustrations, wraps. Good, light wear, inside of rear wrap stained. (a47874)
$40.00
(civil war) . CIVIL WAR HISTORY CUMULATIVE INDEX 1955 -1959 (VOLUMES I-V)
1963 State University of Iowa. 8vo., 87pp., original red wraps bound in buckram binding. Three small library stamps on end papers and on wrapper. VG. (a47080)
$45.00
Starr, Stephen Z. . THE UNION CAVALRY IN THE CIVIL WAR VOLUME 1 FROM FORT SUMPTER TO GETTYSBURG 1861 - 1863
Baton Rouge 1979 1st Louisiana State. 8vo., 507pp., hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Starr. Fine in VG DJ, spine faded. Volume 1 only: (a46823)
$45.00
Tremain, H. Edwin (Brigadier-General, U.S.A.) . THE CLOSING DAYS ABOUT RICHMOND; OR, THE LAST DAYS OF SHERIDAN'S CAVALRY
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original edition. 4to., 58pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46376)
$45.00
Barrows, William . OUR WAR AND OUR RELIGION: AND THEIR HARMONY
Boston 1862 Whittemore. 8vo., 19pp., original printed wraps. Good. (a45935)
$35.00
Macdonald, Helen G. . CANADIAN PUBLIC OPINION ON THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
NY 1926 Columbia University. Monograph Studies in History, Economics and Public Law, Vol. CXXIV No. 2, Whole number 273. 8vo., 237pp., index, wraps. Good, some chipping on cover and very slight chipping on first and final text pages. (a44624x)
$48.00
Kilgour, Frederick G. . THE LIBRARY OF THE MEDICAL INSTITUTION OF YALE COLLEGE AND ITS CATALOGUE OF 1865
1960 Yale University Press. 8vo., 74pp., hardcover. Signed presentation copy from Kilgour. Good, light soiling on cover, no DJ. (a44471)
$35.00
King, Capt. Joseph E. . THE FORT FISHER CAMPAIGNS, 1864-1865
Menasha 1951. In the United States Naval Institute Proceedings. 4to., 14pp., illus., wraps. Whole issue has several articles. Good, foxing on the front. (a44421a)
$35.00
Silber, Irwin . SONGS OF THE CIVIL WAR
NY 1960 Columbia University. Music and Lyrics. Piano and Guitar arrangements by Jerry Silverman. 4to., 385pp., hardcover. Good, some soiling, no DJ. (a42842)
$25.00
Price, Lori E. . LINCOLN AND ROOSEVELT A STUDY OF THE ROLE OF PERSONALITY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PRESIDENTIAL 'WAR POWER'
no place no date (c. 1945). 4to., carbon typescript, 165 leaves (carbon on rectos only), interleaved with a few illustrations, original blue buckram with gilt stamping. Lorin E. Price, Hollywood producer? VG. (a40760)
$150.00
Reed, H. Clay . LINCOLN'S COMPENSATED EMANCIPATION PLAN AND ITS RELATION TO DELAWARE
Newark 1931. In Delaware Notes, Seventh Series, at pp.27-78. Whole volume has several additional articles as well. Octavo, 143pp., hardcover. Good, boards lightly worn. (a40731)
$35.00
Howe, S.G. M. D. . A LETTER ON THE SANITARY CONDITION OF THE TROOPS IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD OF BOSTON ADDRESSED TO HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR OF MASSACHUSETTS
Washington 1861. 8vo., 16pp., bound in later wraps. Insititution stamps on front. Good, light soiling. (a40298)
$45.00
Wilson , David L. and John Y. Simon . ULYSSES S. GRANT: ESSAYS AND DOCUMENTS
Carbondalle 1981 Southern Illinois University. 8vo., 145pp., hardcover. VG, no DJ. (a40253)
$35.00
Trachtenberg, Alan . ALBUMS OF WAR: ON READING CIVIL WAR PHOTOGRAPHS
Berkeley 1985. In Representations 9, Winter 1985 (Special Issue: American Culture Between the Civil War and World War I) at pp. 1-32, illustrations. Included in whole issue which has several articles. Lg.8vo., 195pp., wraps. Owner name stamp inside front wrap. VG. (a38489b)
$25.00
Fuld, George and Melvin . PATRIOTIC CIVIL WAR TOKENS
Racine 1960 1st. Sm.8vo., 77pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a38206)
$50.00
(law) . MILITARY SURRENDERS AND PAROLES
NY 1865. In the United States Service Magazine, Vol. III No. 5 (May). 8vo., pp. 456-465. Whole issue has several articles, poems etc. 8vo., blue printed wraps. Good, front cover detached and worn, lower corner chipped, chips on backstrip. (a37358c)
$45.00
(civil war) . MAJOR-GENERAL PHILIP HENRY SHERIDAN
NY 1865. In the United States Service Magazine, Vol. III No. 5 (May). 8vo., pp. 406-414, engraved portrait. Whole issue has several articles, poems etc. 8vo., blue printed wraps. Good, front cover detached and worn, lower corner chipped, chips on backstrip. (a37358b)
$45.00
Sumner, Hon. Charles . SECURITY AND RECONCILIATION FOR THE FUTURE PROPOSITIONS AND ARGUMENTS ON THE REORGANIZATION OF THE REBEL STATES
Boston 1865 Geo. C. Rand & Avery. 8vo., 32pp., later wraps, VG. (a37359)
$40.00
Bowman, Col. S. M. . SHERMAN'S GEORGIA CAMPAIGN FROM ATLANTA TO THE SEA
NY 1865. In the United States Service Magazine, Vol. III No. 5 (May). 8vo., pp. 426-445, map. Bowman and R.B Irwin authored Sherman and his Campaigns, published in 1865. This article undoubtedly appeared in their book, and may have preceeded the book's publication. Whole issue has several articles, poems etc. 8vo., blue printed wraps. Good, front cover detached and worn, lower corner chipped, chips on backstrip. (a37358a)
$30.00
(civil war) . HOW THE WAR WAS COMMENCED AN APPEAL TO THE DOCUMENTS
NY 1864. Loyal Pub Society No. 46. 8vo., 16pp., new wraps. Good. (a37356)
$25.00
Smith, William Benjamin . JAMES SIDNEY ROLLINS
NY 1891 De Vinne. Rollins was Missouri lawyer and politician, declared 'Pater Universitatis Missouriensis' in 1872. Sm.4to., 317pp., fine steel engraved portrait as frontispiece, hardcover. Inscribed and initialled by Smith. VG, corners a bit bumped. (a36577)
$85.00
(civil war manuscript letter) . ALS LETTER FROM JOHN W. HINKLE
2 page original manuscript letter written in ink (one leaf, 4.5 inches by 7.5 inches, written on both sides), dated June 3, 1862 from Corinth Mississippi. Addressed to wife, Adeline Hinkle. Good content, much on recent engagement with Rebels, amputation of friend's arm, burning of the town, etc. Very legible. VG. (a33378)
$125.00
Davison, Stanley R. and Dale Tash . CONFEDERATE BACKWASH IN MONTANA TERRITORY
Helena 1967. In Montana, the Magazine of Western History, Vol. XVII, No. 4, October 1967 at pp. 50-59, illustrations, printed in double column. Whole issue has several articles. Good, some soiling, light wear. (a33102b)
$22.00
Downer, Edward T. . STONEWALL JACKSON'S SHENANDOAH VALLEY CAMPAIGN 1862
Lexington 1959 Stonewall Jackson Memorial Inc. Sm.8vo., 25pp., wraps. Inscribed and signed by Downer. Good, slight wear. (a27993)
$20.00
Jones, Katharine M. (editor) . NEW CONFEDERATE SHORT STORIES
Columbia 1954 1st University of South Carolina. Stories by a variety of writers about the South and the Civil War: Boyd, Cozzens, O'Henry, John Bell Clayton, Minnie Hite Moody, James Street, Tolbert, Frances Patton. Lg.8vo., 202pp., hardcover. Good plus, light cover wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a27633)
$30.00
Runge, William H. (editor) . FOUR YEARS IN THE CONFEDERATE ARTILLERY THE DIARY OF PRIVATE HENRY ROBINSON BERKELEY
Chapel Hill 1961 University of North Carolina Press for Virginia Historical Society. 8vo., 156pp., portrait frontis, hardcover. VG, two tape stains on front end paper, light cover wear, no DJ. (a27327)
$34.00
(civil war) . LA REVOLUTION AMERICAINE DEVOILEE
Paris 1861 Dentu. In French. Dedication reads: A son excellence Jefferson Davis, par la volonte nationale President des Etats Confederes d'Amerique. Octavo, 31pp., removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a26224)
$85.00
(civil war ephemera) . CIVIL WAR EMBALMERS
2 recent negatives and 6 (3 copies each) modern glossy 8x10 inch photo prints of each view. The first view is a photo of a photograph of Civil War Army Embalmers at work showing a corpse with 4 embalmers flanked by two upright coffins each with an embalmed (?) soldier standing inside. The 2nd view is a photo copy of the embalmer's printed commision signed by Lincoln. Head embalmer: D. Chamberlain. Photos are in excellent condition and have sharp striking views. (a23857)
$25.00
civil war . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR AT THE 2ND SESSION 38TH CONGRESS 1865 VOL 1
Wash. 1865 GPO. Army of the Potomac (524pp.) and Battle of Petersburg (249pp.) Good, stains on end papers, a few extremely light stains on some text pages. (a23099)
$125.00
Grimes, Absalom . ABSALOM GRIMES CONFEDERATE MAIL RUNNER
New Haven 1926 1st. Edited from Gaptain Grimes' own story by M. M. Quaife of the Burton Historical Collection. 216pp., portrait frontispiece. Owner name stamp inside front and rear boards. Near VG, minor cover wear, corners very slightly bent inward. Hinges tight, text clean. (a21875)
$130.00
Hill, Frederick Trevor . ON THE TRAIL OF GRANT AND LEE
NY 1912-2nd (1911) Appleton. "A narrative history of the boyhood and manhood of two great Americans, based upon their own writings , official records and other authoritative information." 305pp., color illus. by Arthur Becher. VG, no DJ. (a21224)
$30.00
Milhollen, Hirst D. and D. Mugridge (comps) . CIVIL WAR PHOTOGRAPHS 1861-1865
Washington 1961 Library of Congress. "A catalogue of copy negatives made from original selected from the Mathew B. Brady collection in the prints and photographs division of the Library of Congress." 74pp., wraps. Good, corner bumped. (a20762)
$25.00
Cooke, John Esten . MOHUN OR THE LAST DAYS OF LEE AND HIS PALADINS FINAL MEMOIRS OF A STAFF OFFICER SERVING IN VIRGINIA FROM THE MSS OF COLONEL SURRY OF EAGLE'S NEST
Charlottesville 1936. Reprint of 1869 edition. 8vo., 376pp., hardcover. Good, minor cover wear, no DJ. (a20537)
$28.00
Miller, Helen Hill . COLONEL PARKE OF VIRGINIA
Chapel Hill 1989 1st. "The Greatest Hector in the Town" 8vo., 232pp., illus., index. Civil war. Fine in Fine DJ. (a20345)
$25.00
Charles, Mrs. Elizabeth . DRAYTONS AND THE DAVENANTS A STORY OF THE CIVIL WARS (1867)
NY 1867 Dodd. Civil War fiction. Hardcover. Octavo, 509pp., green cloth. Good, new end papers.cover a bit worn, occasional spotting in text. (a17197)
$40.00
Andrew, John A. . ADDRESS TO THE LEGISLATURE OF MASSACHUSETTS JAN 9, 1863
Boston 1863 Wright and Potter. Mostly on expenses incurred by Massachusetts as a result of Civil War. Octavo, 80pp., charts, wraps. Good, rear cover present but detached. (a15894)
$34.00
Massachusetts . PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONVENTION OF THE PEOPLE OF MASSACHUSETTS, ...BOSTON..OCT 7TH, 1862
Boston 1862 Peters. 8vo., 31pp.,stringbound. Civil War. Near VG. (a15563)
$40.00
Higginson, Thomas Wentworth . PART OF A MAN'S LIFE
Boston 1905 1st Houghton Mifflin. Higginsown, 1823-1911, American clergyman, active in anti-slavery movement, colonel of first Negro Regiment in Civil War Union army. 8vo., 311pp., illustrations, index, maroon cloth. Owner signed and dated on end paper. Good, spine slightly faded, small nick at had of spine. (a13934)
$35.00
Campbell, Mary E.R. PhD . THE ATTITUDE OF TENNESSEANS TOWARD THE UNION 1847-61
NY 1961 1st Vantage. Octavo, 308pp., inde,x, hardcover. VG, light wear, in Fair DJ, chipped and worn. (a13820)
$35.00
Nolan, Alan T. . LEE CONSIDERED GENERAL ROBERT E LEE AND CIVIL WAR HISTORY
Chapel Hill 1991 University of North Carolina. 8vo., 231pp., index, cloth. VG in VG DJ. (a13555)
$25.00
Daniels, Jonathan . PRINCE OF CARPETBAGGERS
Philadelphia 1958 1st Lippincott. Biography of Civil War General Milton S. Littlefield, active in Reconstruction era. 8vo., 319pp., index, hardcover. Inscribed and signed by Daniels, Good, light spine end wear, no DJ. (a13245)
$27.00
(military) . MILITARY ORDER OF THE LOYAL LEGION OF THE UNITED STATES CONSTITUTION AND BY-LAWS
Philadelphia 1885. 8vo., 52pp., later wraps. Good. (a13005)
$25.00
(civil war) . ORIGINAL PRINTED CIVIL WAR BROADSIDE: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS WAR?
1861. Two columns of printed text, taken from speech by Alexander Stephens, Vice President of Confederacy from speech of January 1861. The content of broadside appears to place blame for war on the South. Sm.4to. (9x11 inches, folded to 3x4 inches). tearing along fold lines, some browning and soiling. Pencilled arithmetic covers verso. Fair. (a12827)
$75.00
Schouler, William . HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS IN THE CIVIL WAR (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Boston 1868 1st Dutton. Complete in one volume. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 670pp., engraved frontis, green cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, spine ends and corners worn, text toned. (a12074)
$45.00
Meredith, Roy . MR. LINCOLN'S CAMERA MAN MATHEW B. BRADY
NY 1974-2nd Dover. Wraps. 368p. 4to. Fully illus. G-VG. (a11062)
$25.00
Webber, Everett and Olga . BOUND GIRL
NY 1949-3rd Dutton. Civil war fiction. Fairly good DJ-some wear, some tears. Book is VG. (a9830)
$25.00
Squires, W. H. T. . UNLEASHED AT LONG LAST RECONSTRUCTION IN VIRGINIA APRIL 9, 1865-JANUARY 26, 1870
Portsmouth 1939 1st Printcraft Press. Copy No. 98. 8vo., 486pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Signed by Squires. VG. in Good DJ, worn, soiled with a few small closed tears. (a9182)
$55.00
Thompson, Jos. P. . PEACE THROUGH VICTORY
NY 1864. Loyal Publication Society No. 60. A Sermon. 8vo., 16pp., wraps. Good (a8428)
$25.00
McPherson, Hon. Edward of Pennsylvania . DISORGANIZATION AND DISUNION SPEECH
Delivered in HOuse Feb, 1860. 8p.Washington. Buell and Blanchard. Fairly good. Lacks cover. Folded in thirds. Worn. (a8427)
$25.00
Lieber, Francis . NO PARTY NOW BUT ALL FOR OUR COUNTRY
NY May 1863 Westcott. Loyal Publication Society No. 16. Octavo, 10pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a8426)
$50.00
Dickinson, Hon. Daniel . THE UNION: AN ADDRESS
NY 1861 James Gregory. 24pp., wraps. Civil war. Good. (a8425)
$25.00
Crosby, Howard . GOD'S VIEW OF REBELLION--A SERMON PREACHED IN THE FOURTH AVENUE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ON...THE NATIONAL THANKSGIVING SUNDAY SEPT. 11, 1864
NY 1864 French. 8vo., 16pp., original printed wraps. Good, wraps around all edges. (a8424)
$24.00
Gasparin, Cte Agenor de . LES ETATS-UNIS EN 1861, UN GRAND PEUPLE QUI SE RELEVE
Paris 1861 Lichel Levy. In French. Octavo, 414pp., attractive 3/4 vellum with full gilt trim and red leather spine label. Owner bookplate. VG plus. (a3662)
$95.00
Burch, John P. . CHARLES W. QUANTRELL A TRUE HISTORY OF HIS GUERRILLA WARFARE ON THE MISSOURI AND KANSAS BORDER DURING THE CIVIL WAR OF 1861-1865 AS TOLD BY CAPTAIN HARRISON TROW ONE WHO FOLLOWED QUANTRELL THROUGH HIS WHOLE COURSE.
Vega 1923 1st Burch. Sm.8vo., 266pp., illustrations, cloth hardcover. VG. (a3084)
$25.00
(U.S. army) . U.S .SERVICE MAGAZINE MAY 1865.
NY 1865 Charles Richardson. Complete issue, Volume III No. 5. Octavo, pp.401-496, egraved portrait of Grant, original blue wraps. Good, wraps a bit chipped, worn. (ac354)
$29.00
Stille, Charles. . NORTHERN INTERESTS AND SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE: A PLEA FOR UNITED ACTION.
Philadelphia 1863-1st Martien. 8vo., 50pp., bound in later wraps. VG. (ac331)
$35.00
de Joinville, Prince. . ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: ITS ORGANIZATION, ITS COMMANDER, AND ITS CAMPAIGN.
NY 1862-1st American edition Randolph. Translated from the French with notes by William Henry Hurlbert. 8vo., 118pp., folding map of Richmond. Sabin 36407 (see also note after Sabin 97024.) Owner signed. Good, rebound in modern wraps. (ac99)
$75.00
judge Redfeild . JUDGE REDFIELD'S LETTER TO SENATOR FOOT UPON THE POINT SETTLED BY THE WAR; THE STATUS OF THE STATES ATTEMPTING SECESSION, ETC.
NY 1865 1st Hurd and Houghton. 12mo., 30pp., original wraps. Good, wraps a bit soiled. (ac74)
$47.00
Bloor, Alfred. . WOMEN'S WORK IN THE WAR--A LETTER TO SENATOR SUMNER.
Reprint of 1866 pamphlet. 8vo., 7pp., rebound in new wraps. VG. (ac41)
$20.00
Adams, Charles Francis. . SEWARD AND THE DECLARATION OF PARIS.
Boston 1912. A forgotten diplomatic episode April-August 1861. Offprint from Proceedings of Massachusetts Historical Society. 8vo., 61pp., wraps. Good. (ac4)
$26.00
Adams, Charles Francis. . CRISIS OF FOREIGN INTERVENTION IN THE WAR OF SECESSION SEPTEMBER-NOVEMBER 1862.
Boston 1914. Offprint from Proceedings of Massachusetts Historical Society. 8vo., 54pp., wraps. Good. (ac3)
$24.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR. ARMY OF THE POTOMAC; BATTLE OF PETERSBURG
Washington 1865. 38th Congress, 2d Session. Hardcover. 2 reports bound in one volume. Octavo, 524pp., 249pp., buckram. Ink number and residue of label on spine. Good, new endpapers, head of spine worn, cover and spine a bit soiled. (a75307)
$50.00
Welles, Gideon, Secretary of the Navy . PRIZE CASES IN NEW YORK
Washington 1864 House Executive Documents volume 14, No 74 . of 38th Congress 1st Session 1863 -64. Concerns sale and possible fraud in cases of seized cargo during the Civil War.Hardcover. Octavo, 595pp., tan buckram. Slight depository library marks, but no spine numbers and no pocket, no title page stamps and no fore-edge stamps. VG plus. (a75312)
$145.00
(Reconstruction) . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON RECONSTRUCTION AT THE FIRST SESSION THIRTY-NINTH CONGRESS
Washington 1866. State-by-state reports. Octavo, 187pp., 182pp., green cloth. Good, worn, cover tearing along outer hinges, occasional faint foxing. (a75321)
$145.00
Kirke, Edmund . AMONG THE PINES: OR, SOUTH IN SECESSION TIME
NY 1862 Gilmore. Hardcover. Small octavo, 310pp., original maroon cloth. VG, light cover wear. (a75328)
$44.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
Walker, Jeanie Mort . LIFE OF CAPT. JOSEPH FRY THE CUBAN MARTYR
Hartford 1875 1st Burr. Full title: Being a faithful record of his remarkable career from childhood to the time of his heroic death at the hands of Spanish executioners; recounting his experience as an officer in the US and Confederate Navies and revealing much of the inner history and secret marine service of the late Civil War in America. Hardcover. Octavo, 589pp., frontis portraity, text illustrations, original maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering. Small owner name stamp on title page and half title. Good, spine faded to tan but spine lettering still legible, two snags in cloth on front board, rear outer hinge just beginning to crack. (a75751)
$59.00
(civil war) . CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865 PLUS CUMMULATIVE INDEX VOLUMES 1-VI BOUND IN TWO HARDCOVER VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington1966 Naval History Division. Six volumes originally came out in paperback. Here bound into two large 4to volumes in bright red buckram (faint color difference between two volumes). A few non-circulating library markings. Near Fine. 2 volume set. (a75831)
$88.00
(civil war) . GETTYSBURG: SELECTED READINGS
Fort Huachuca 1986 Department of Tactics, Intelligence and Military Science, U.S. Army Intelligence Center. 4to., 321pp., original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76204)
$75.00
Smith, Albert E. Jr . CIVIL WAR DIARIES AND PERSONAL NARRATIVES 1960-1994 A SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BOOKS IN THE GENERAL COLLECTIONS OF THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS
1998 Library of Congress.Octavo, 79p., photo illustrations, original wraps. Light non-circulating library marks. Near Fine. (a76265)
$25.00
(civil war) . ORIGINAL CIVIL WAR U.S. ARMY MANUSCRIPT PAYMENT REGISTER
One folio volume, marbled boards with leather spine and board tips. Gilt spine lettering reads: Abstract of Payments. Pages are pre-printed with: Abstracts of Payments Made by .....Paymaster of U.S. Army on top of each pair of pages with preruled columns for date of payment, recipient, rank or grade, corps, amount paid and when. Payments made by Major W. B. Mendenhall, paymaster U.S. Army for months of October 1863 through January 1866. All entries are in ink and appear to be in same handwriting-presumably by Major Mendehall. 73 pages of writing (most of pages in album are blank.) Internally VG; cover is near Good, binding is secure but marbled paper is peeling off the boards and cover leather is wearing. Overall Good, especially for age. Original manuscript document. Mendenhall was from Philadelphia and was appointed Paymaster November 26,1862. (a76505)
$600.00
Stebbins, Hon. Henry G. . SPEECH - FINANCES AND RESOURCES OF THE UNITED STATES
New York 1864. Loyal publication Society No. 45. Octavo, 22pp., original stringbound wraps. Good, light foxing and wear. (a77136)
$29.00
Vivian, Martha Campbell . DOWN THE AVENUE OF NINETY YEARS: REMINISCENCES OF MARTHA CAMPBELL VIVIAN
1924 1st Privately Printed. Vivian was born in 1831 in a Southern family, Alabama, Missouri and later Texas which owned slaves and fought in Civil War as Confederates. Hardcover. Small octavo, 138pp., frontis portrait, 20 illustrations from Daguerreotypes and photographs, blue cloth. VG, light spotting on spine. (a77297)
$200.00
(postage stamps) . CONFEDERATE STATES POSTAL HISTORY
New York 1978 Sotheby Parke Bernet. Auction catalogue. Sm.4to., numerou photo illustrations, original wraps. VG, small smudge on front. (a77466)
$29.00
Price, Marcus W. . MASTERS AND PILOTS WHO TESTED THE BLOCKADE OF THE CONFEDERATE PORTS 1861-1865
1961. Article at pp. 81-106 ,photo illustrations and several pages of listings of shipmasters, names of their vessels and ports they visited, in one single issue of The American Neptune. Included in a complete issue of this journal with several other articles. Large octavo, original printed wraps. VG. (a77649)
$45.00
Farr, Clifford B. . THE CIVIL WAR CORRSPONDENCE OF DR. THOMAS S. KIRKBRIDGE
1959. Article on pp. 74-89 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good plus. (a78063c)
$35.00
MacKay, Winnifred K. . PHILADELPHIA DURING THE CIVIL WAR 1861-1865
1946. Article at pp.3-51 in single issue of The Pennsylvania Magazine. Several additional articles in issue as well. Octavo, original printed wraps. Good, cover somewhat soiled. (a78090a)
$35.00
anon . OUR DUTY IN THE PRESENT CRISIS RESPECTFULLY ADDRESSED TO THE YOUNG MEN
c. 1859. Drum beating for the upcoming Civil War: The most important moment of American history draws near....whether Slavery shall increase, or whether Slavery shall cease....(etc) Octavo, 32pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a78596)
$35.00
anon . READ AND REFLECT
no date c. 1859. About slavery in Kansas; anti-Fremont. Octavo, 16pp., stringbound wraps. Fair, toned, worn but legible. (a78609)
$20.00
Binney, Horace Jr. (chairman) . LIST OF OFFICERS AND ASSOCIATES OF THE U. S. SANITARY COMMISSION IN PHILADELPHIA AND THE OFFICERS AND AIDS OF THE WOMEN'S PENNSYLVANIA BRANCH OF THE U. S. SANITARY COMMISSION
Philadelphia 1864 King & Baird. Octavo, 21pp., original blue printed wraps. Good plus, light cover chipping. Scarce. (a78885)
$95.00
Quien, Lieut. George . REMINISCENCES OF THE SERVICE AND EXPERIENCE OF LIEUT. GEORGE QUIEN OF COMPANY K TWENTY-THIRD REGIMENT CONN. VOLS. (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Waterbury 1906 1st. Civil War memoir. Hardcover. Octavo, frontis photo illustration of Quien, blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG, text slightly toned, cover, unevenly faded and lettering rubbed off front. Scarce. (a80176)
$350.00
Moore, Frank . SPEECHES OF JOHN BRIGHT, M.P. ON THE AMERICAN QUESTION. WITH AN INTRODUCTION
1970. Krause reprint of original Boston 1865 edition. English government response to American Civil War. Hardcover. Octavo, 278pp., maroon buckram. Fine. (a80325)
$21.00
Nicholson, John P. (editor and compiler) . CEREMONIES AT THE DEDICATION OF THE MONUMENTS ERECTED BY THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA TO MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE G MEADE, MAJOR GENERAL WINFIELD S HANCOCK, MAJOR GENERAL JOHN F REYNOLDS 2 VOLUMES)
Harrisburg 1904 1st Wm. Stanley Ray. "...And to Mark the Positions of the Pennsylvania Commands Engaged in the Battle". 2 volumes. Hardcover. Lg.4tos., 1162pp., illustrations, foldout map, 3/4 black leather, red marbled boards, raised spine bands, gilt decorated spine, bright matching colorful red marbled end papers. Owner signed. VG plus, corners rubbed, some light rubbing on covers. Set of two matching volumes: (a80895)
$135.00
Benjamin, I. J. . THREE YEARS IN AMERICA 1859-1862 VOLUME II
1956 1st Jewish Publication Society. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 290pp., blue cloth. VG, no DJ. (a81062)
$20.00
Atkins, Thomas Astle and John Wise Oliver . YONKERS IN THE REBELLION OF 1861-1865 INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE ERECTION OF THE MONUMENT TO HONOR THE MEN OF YONKERS WHO FOUGHT TO SAVE THE UNION (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
1892 1st Yonkers Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument Association. Hardcover. 4to., 262pp., illustrations, cloth. All edges gilt. Good, front inner hinge cracked, outer hinges cracking, corners fraying. Scarce in original edition. (a81662)
$145.00
Merrill, Gen. Lewis . TWO ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTERS OF MEMORIES
One Letter is dated Sept 28, 1884; other is undated. Six and a half 4to pages, written neatly in black ink but handwriting is a bit hard to decipher. Letters contain information about his family and childhood. General Merrill fought against the Indians and in the Civil War. (a81745)
$175.00
Marsh, Col. Lucius B. and Family . COLLECTION OF 50 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY LUCIUS B. MARSH TO REV. D. W. MARSH ABOUT MARSH FAMILY HISTORY
50 letters, all handwritten by Lucius Marsh; most all written from Boston. Octavo,each letter ranges from 1 to 5 pages, most being 2 or 3 pages long, no envelopes. Letters date from September 1887 to April 1895. All concern current and past history and genealogy of Marsh Family. Family mostly lived in Maine, New York, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. All letter easily legible. Lucius Marsh fought in the 47th Massachusetts Regiment in the Civil War. (a81746)
$750.00
Abel, Annie Heloise . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST AN OMITTED CHAPTER IN THE DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY VOLUME 1
Cleveland 1915 1st Arthur H. Clark. Volume 1 covers the Chotaws, Cherokees, Chideasans, Creeks and other tribes. Hardcover. Octavo, 394pp., photo illustrations, maps, original printed cloth. Top edge gilt. Square area on lower spine end where label once affixed, tiny college name stamp on title page and ink numbers on verso of title - no other ownership marks. VG plus, no DJ. Volume 1 (of 3). (a81777)
$330.00
Wood, Benjamin . FORT LAFAYETTE; OR, LOVE AND SECESSION A NOVEL
New York 1862 1st Carleton. Hardcover. Small octavo, 300pp., 8pp. (Carleton catalogue), original embosed green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good plus, light cover wear; cover tips bent gently inward; binding secure and text clean; owner signed (Charles G. Dill.) (a81848)
$52.00
Fowler, Willaim Chauncey . THE SECTIONAL CONTROVERSY; OR, PASSAGES IN THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, INCLUDING THE CAUSES OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE SECTIONS (signed)
New York 1862 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., original Dark brown cloth.with later professionally applied paper spine. **Signed by Fowler. Good, cloth worn off corners and edges. (a82107)
$220.00
Wasson, R. Gordon . HALL CARBINE AFFAIR AN ESSAY IN HISTORIOGRAPHY
Danbury 1941 Privately Printed. True first edition. Limited to 100 copies after which type was broken up - this is copy No. 58. Concerns an episode in the Civil War in which J. Pierpont Morgan is alleged to have sold the Government some condemned guns at an exorbitant profit. Large octavo, 184pp., folding charts, index, printed brown paper wraps in matching brown paper covered box. ***Signed by Wasson presentation to Ralph Dawson. VG plus to Near Fine , almost no wear but does have a very few pages at the end with neat ink lines underlining or scribbles affecting a word or two or in margin, presumably by Dawson. Box is VG with light wear, a few minor stains, but no tears. Very scarce. (a82277)
$1500.00
Lewis, Robert M. . REPORT OF THE GENERAL SUPERINTENDENT OF THE PHILADELPHIA BRANCH OF THE U. S. SANITARY COMMISSION TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FEBRUARY 1st, 1864 (1864)
Philadelphia 1864 King & Baird. Octavo, 28pp., original tan printed wraps. VG, faint vertical crease on front. Scarce. (a82332)
$75.00
Turner, Edward Raymond . THE NEW MARKET CAMPAIGN MAY, 1864
Richmond 1912 1st Whittet & Shepperson. Hardcover. Octavo, 203pp., photo illustrations, maroon cloth. Stamp and Blind stamp of John Crerar Library. Gilt library numbers on spine. Good, new endpapers, spine ends frayed. (a82350)
$33.00
Burton, Theodore E. . JOHN SHERMAN
Boston and New York 1908 Houghton Mifflin Company. American Statesman Second Series Volume II. No. 469/500. Large paper edition. Hardcover. Octavo, 449pp., frontis, photo illustrations, original cloth. Unopened. VG, some light soiling and spotting on cover, spine lightly rubbed, label a bit worn, last blank page folded. (a82418)
$75.00
Booth, Mary L. . THE UPRISING OF A GREAT PEOPLE. THE UNITED STATES IN 1861 FROM THE FRENCH OF COUNT AGENOR DE GASPARIN
New York 1861 4th Scribner. Hardcover. Octavo, 263pp., original purple pebbled cloth with gilt spine lettering. VG plus, spine a bit faded, light wear. Excellent condition. (a82471)
$66.00
Hopkins, John Baker . THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY (1867)
London preface dated 1867 William Freeman. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96p., original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front, original dark brown end papers. Beautiful condition. VG plus, light fraying of top spine end. (a82504)
$220.00
Miles, Nelson Appleton . ORIGINAL HANDWRITTEN LETTER DATED FEBRUARY 27, 1866
Letter handwritten in ink by Nelson Appleton Miles to "Dear Friend Innes" (likely Innis Newton Palmer). Letter is on one side of lined paper, dated Febraury 27, 1886, and consists of 7 lines. Content is very slight, just a date correction and brief opinion on some unstated topic. Folded in thirds. No envelope. Miles, August 8 1839-May 15, 1925, was leading American soldier who fought in Civil War, Spanish American War and the Indian wars. (a82762)
$95.00