Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Civil War - Scarce/Rare:
Gotwalt, Charles E. . ADVENTURES OF A PRIVATE IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
There is no date on this volume--appears to be first half of 20th century. Gotwalt was a member of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (See: History of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers by George Powell, York, Pennsylvania) 'This biographical record of the adventures of Mr. Charles E. Gotwalt...has been prepared by members of his family, at his suggestion from his own dictation and reminscences.' (preface) 4to., 38 leaves (printed on rectos only), reproduced typescript (rexograph?), blue cloth with gilt lettering on front. Owner signed (Cadet Ronald Lauer.) Good, cover is worn and stained. Rare. (a49933)
$700.00
Hodgman, Rev. S. A. . THE GREAT REPUBLIC JUDGED, BUT NOT DESTROYED; OR, THE BEGINNING AND END OF SLAVERY, AND THE JUSTICE OF GOD DISPLAYED IN THE DOOM OF SLAVEHOLDERS
NY 1865 2nd (1st 1864) Robert Craighead. Hardcover. Small octavo, 274pp., cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light brown staining on many margins, covers somewhat worn with fraying on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a57138)
$215.00
Jones, J. B. . A REBEL WAR CLERK'S DIARY AT THE CONFEDERATE STATES CAPITAL VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1866 Lipincott. Hardcover. 8vo., 480pp., original cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. Volume II (of 2) only. (a58233)
$220.00
De Leon, Thomas C. . FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY, FROM BIRTH TO DEATH, FROM ORIGINAL NOTES, COLLATED IN THE YEARS 1861 TO 1865 BY THOMAS C. DELEON ; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR BY LOUIS DE V. CHAUDRON
Mobile 1892 The Gossip Printing Company. Autograph edition, signed by De Leon at the bottom of the photo frontis. Hardcover. Octavo, 376pp., frontis, original printed cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, corners a bit worn, spine ends rubbed. Scarce. (a58234)
$240.00
Sorrel, Gen. G. Moxley . RECOLLECTIONS OF A CONFEDERATE STAFF OFFICER
NY 1905 Neale. Hardcover. Octavo, 315pp., frontis, original gilt printed gray cloth. Faint Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, stamp at top margin of title page, and number printed at bottom of one page. Residue of label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, spine rubbed, spine ends lightly worn. (a58272)
$215.00
Stevens, Capt. C. A. . BERDAN'S UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC 1861-1865
St. Paul 1892 no publisher given. Hardcover. Large octavo, 555pp., portraits and illustrations, dark bluegreen cloth with gilt lettering and gilt picture of a Civil War sharpshooter crouching in a field. One can see where old library spine label, now gone, was once at heel of spine and one printed number on dedication page but no other library marks. Near Good, new endpapers, few pages have tiny closed tears or faint wrinkles, entire text is slightly toned, cover discolored and somewhat worn, spine ends reinforced. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce title. (a58286)
$220.00
Longstreet, Helen D. . LEE AND LONGSTREET AT HIGH TIDE GETTYSBURG IN THE LIGHT OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS
Gainesville 1904 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., illustrations, cloth. Beautiful copy of this book, lacking only the front blank end paper. VG. (a65470)
$285.00
(Choate, Joseph H.) . MEMORIAL OF EDWARD B. DALTON, M. D.
NY 1872. Dalton was author of History of College of Physicians and Surgeons of City of New York and Chief Medical Officer of the Army of the Potomac. Hardcover. Octavo, 49pp., (1), gilt printed green cloth. All edges gilt. Signed by Choate. VG, light wear. (a68658)
$220.00
Wyeth, John Allan M.D. . WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON (signed)
NY 1914 1st Harper. The chief purpose of this volume is to record from personal observation something of the social, economic and political conditions which prevailed in the South before, during and immediately after the Civil War. Resident of Huntsville, Alabama, Wyeth was a surgeon in the Confederate Army. Hardcover. Octavo, 536pp., frontis photo illustrations of Wyeth, a few photo illustrations, red cloth. ***Signed presentation from Wyeth to John Hays Hammond. VG plus, spine lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped. Well- written, full of vivid detail. (a72582)
$395.00
Barrett, Edward, Lieut.-Commander U S N . DEAD RECKONING; OR, DAY'S WORK
NY 1863 1st Author. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 56pp., 4pp. of tables, original pictorial green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Of special interest: bound between pages 36-37 is stiff page with circular compass that has a movable red pointer mounted in center. Good, a bit worn, opens to title page, front hinge cracked. (a73648)
$200.00
Civil War . AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS OF FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING, IN SUPPORT OF THEIR TESTIMONY AGAINST WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865
New Vienna 1872 3rd Peace Association of Friends in America. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Lacks original wraps but is the original document. First two pages have chipping in corners, not affecting text at all. Near Good. (a73651)
$250.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL ROSECRANS ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO
Washington 1863. Congress, Special Session of March 1863. Ex. Doc. Nos. 1, 2. Hardcover large octavo. This is the Rosecrans Report on the Battle of Murfreesboro. Octavo, 577pp., foldout maps, buckram. Also included is the Report of Major Fergusson, which is a survey of Port Lobos and Libertad in the Gulf of California, 22pp., 3 folding maps. Octavo, buckram. Faint indication of where old paper label was once affixed on lower spine end and a faded ink number on top spine end - no other ownership marks. spine. VG, new endpapers, maps in the Fergusson Report are beginning to split or crack at the folds (no loss), the Rosecrans maps have a few small closed edge tears, light soiling on binding. Good Plus, text clean and binding secure, light cover wear; new end papers. (a75300)
$200.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
(civil war) . ORIGINAL CIVIL WAR U.S. ARMY MANUSCRIPT PAYMENT REGISTER
One folio volume, marbled boards with leather spine and board tips. Gilt spine lettering reads: Abstract of Payments. Pages are pre-printed with: Abstracts of Payments Made by .....Paymaster of U.S. Army on top of each pair of pages with preruled columns for date of payment, recipient, rank or grade, corps, amount paid and when. Payments made by Major W. B. Mendenhall, paymaster U.S. Army for months of October 1863 through January 1866. All entries are in ink and appear to be in same handwriting-presumably by Major Mendehall. 73 pages of writing (most of pages in album are blank.) Internally VG; cover is near Good, binding is secure but marbled paper is peeling off the boards and cover leather is wearing. Overall Good, especially for age. Original manuscript document. Mendenhall was from Philadelphia and was appointed Paymaster November 26,1862. (a76505)
$600.00
Vivian, Martha Campbell . DOWN THE AVENUE OF NINETY YEARS: REMINISCENCES OF MARTHA CAMPBELL VIVIAN
1924 1st Privately Printed. Vivian was born in 1831 in a Southern family, Alabama, Missouri and later Texas which owned slaves and fought in Civil War as Confederates. Hardcover. Small octavo, 138pp., frontis portrait, 20 illustrations from Daguerreotypes and photographs, blue cloth. VG, light spotting on spine. (a77297)
$200.00
Quien, Lieut. George . REMINISCENCES OF THE SERVICE AND EXPERIENCE OF LIEUT. GEORGE QUIEN OF COMPANY K TWENTY-THIRD REGIMENT CONN. VOLS. (ORIGINAL BOOK, NOT A REPRINT)
Waterbury 1906 1st. Civil War memoir. Hardcover. Octavo, frontis photo illustration of Quien, blue cloth with gilt lettering. VG, text slightly toned, cover, unevenly faded and lettering rubbed off front. Scarce. (a80176)
$350.00
Marsh, Col. Lucius B. and Family . COLLECTION OF 50 ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTERS WRITTEN BY LUCIUS B. MARSH TO REV. D. W. MARSH ABOUT MARSH FAMILY HISTORY
50 letters, all handwritten by Lucius Marsh; most all written from Boston. Octavo,each letter ranges from 1 to 5 pages, most being 2 or 3 pages long, no envelopes. Letters date from September 1887 to April 1895. All concern current and past history and genealogy of Marsh Family. Family mostly lived in Maine, New York, New Hampshire and Massachusetts. All letter easily legible. Lucius Marsh fought in the 47th Massachusetts Regiment in the Civil War. (a81746)
$750.00
Abel, Annie Heloise . THE AMERICAN INDIAN AS SLAVEHOLDER AND SECESSIONIST AN OMITTED CHAPTER IN THE DIPLOMATIC HISTORY OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY VOLUME 1
Cleveland 1915 1st Arthur H. Clark. Volume 1 covers the Chotaws, Cherokees, Chideasans, Creeks and other tribes. Hardcover. Octavo, 394pp., photo illustrations, maps, original printed cloth. Top edge gilt. Square area on lower spine end where label once affixed, tiny college name stamp on title page and ink numbers on verso of title - no other ownership marks. VG plus, no DJ. Volume 1 (of 3). (a81777)
$330.00
Fowler, Willaim Chauncey . THE SECTIONAL CONTROVERSY; OR, PASSAGES IN THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES, INCLUDING THE CAUSES OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE SECTIONS (signed)
New York 1862 1st Scribners. Hardcover. Octavo, 269pp., original Dark brown cloth.with later professionally applied paper spine. **Signed by Fowler. Good, cloth worn off corners and edges. (a82107)
$220.00
Wasson, R. Gordon . HALL CARBINE AFFAIR AN ESSAY IN HISTORIOGRAPHY
Danbury 1941 Privately Printed. True first edition. Limited to 100 copies after which type was broken up - this is copy No. 58. Concerns an episode in the Civil War in which J. Pierpont Morgan is alleged to have sold the Government some condemned guns at an exorbitant profit. Large octavo, 184pp., folding charts, index, printed brown paper wraps in matching brown paper covered box. ***Signed by Wasson presentation to Ralph Dawson. VG plus to Near Fine , almost no wear but does have a very few pages at the end with neat ink lines underlining or scribbles affecting a word or two or in margin, presumably by Dawson. Box is VG with light wear, a few minor stains, but no tears. Very scarce. (a82277)
$1500.00
Hopkins, John Baker . THE FALL OF THE CONFEDERACY (1867)
London preface dated 1867 William Freeman. Hardcover. Small octavo, 96p., original green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on front, original dark brown end papers. Beautiful condition. VG plus, light fraying of top spine end. (a82504)
$220.00