Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Civil War - Usa:
(Choate, Joseph H.) . MEMORIAL OF EDWARD B. DALTON, M. D.
NY 1872. Dalton was author of History of College of Physicians and Surgeons of City of New York and Chief Medical Officer of the Army of the Potomac. Hardcover. Octavo, 49pp., (1), gilt printed green cloth. All edges gilt. Signed by Choate. VG, light wear. (a68658)
$220.00
(civil war manuscript letter) . ALS LETTER FROM JOHN W. HINKLE
2 page original manuscript letter written in ink (one leaf, 4.5 inches by 7.5 inches, written on both sides), dated June 3, 1862 from Corinth Mississippi. Addressed to wife, Adeline Hinkle. Good content, much on recent engagement with Rebels, amputation of friend's arm, burning of the town, etc. Very legible. VG. (a33378)
$125.00
(civil war) . CIVIL WAR NAVAL CHRONOLOGY 1861-1865 PLUS CUMMULATIVE INDEX VOLUMES 1-VI BOUND IN TWO HARDCOVER VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Washington1966 Naval History Division. Six volumes originally came out in paperback. Here bound into two large 4to volumes in bright red buckram (faint color difference between two volumes). A few non-circulating library markings. Near Fine. 2 volume set. (a75831)
$88.00
(civil war) . GETTYSBURG: SELECTED READINGS
Fort Huachuca 1986 Department of Tactics, Intelligence and Military Science, U.S. Army Intelligence Center. 4to., 321pp., original wraps. Very light non-circulating library marks and numbers, no spine numbers, no pocket, no bookplate. Near Fine. (a76204)
$75.00
(civil war) . LA REVOLUTION AMERICAINE DEVOILEE
Paris 1861 Dentu. In French. Dedication reads: A son excellence Jefferson Davis, par la volonte nationale President des Etats Confederes d'Amerique. Octavo, 31pp., removed from larger binding and rebound in later wraps. Good. (a26224)
$85.00
(civil war) . MEMORIAL OF WILLIAM KIRKLAND BACON LATE ADJUTANT OF THE 26TH REGIMENT OF NEW YORK STATE VOLUNTEERS
Boston 1865 American Tract Society. By His Father. Octavo, 139pp., fine steel engraved portrait of Bacon in Civil War uniform as frontis, original boards with later spine. Good, light wear. (a66128)
$185.00
(civil war) . ORIGINAL CIVIL WAR U.S. ARMY MANUSCRIPT PAYMENT REGISTER
One folio volume, marbled boards with leather spine and board tips. Gilt spine lettering reads: Abstract of Payments. Pages are pre-printed with: Abstracts of Payments Made by .....Paymaster of U.S. Army on top of each pair of pages with preruled columns for date of payment, recipient, rank or grade, corps, amount paid and when. Payments made by Major W. B. Mendenhall, paymaster U.S. Army for months of October 1863 through January 1866. All entries are in ink and appear to be in same handwriting-presumably by Major Mendehall. 73 pages of writing (most of pages in album are blank.) Internally VG; cover is near Good, binding is secure but marbled paper is peeling off the boards and cover leather is wearing. Overall Good, especially for age. Original manuscript document. Mendenhall was from Philadelphia and was appointed Paymaster November 26,1862. (a76505)
$600.00
(civil war) . ORIGINAL PRINTED CIVIL WAR BROADSIDE: WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THIS WAR?
1861. Two columns of printed text, taken from speech by Alexander Stephens, Vice President of Confederacy from speech of January 1861. The content of broadside appears to place blame for war on the South. Sm.4to. (9x11 inches, folded to 3x4 inches). tearing along fold lines, some browning and soiling. Pencilled arithmetic covers verso. Fair. (a12827)
$75.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF MAJOR GENERAL ROSECRANS ON THE BATTLE OF MURFREESBORO
Washington 1863. Congress, Special Session of March 1863. Ex. Doc. Nos. 1, 2. Hardcover large octavo. This is the Rosecrans Report on the Battle of Murfreesboro. Octavo, 577pp., foldout maps, buckram. Also included is the Report of Major Fergusson, which is a survey of Port Lobos and Libertad in the Gulf of California, 22pp., 3 folding maps. Octavo, buckram. Faint indication of where old paper label was once affixed on lower spine end and a faded ink number on top spine end - no other ownership marks. spine. VG, new endpapers, maps in the Fergusson Report are beginning to split or crack at the folds (no loss), the Rosecrans maps have a few small closed edge tears, light soiling on binding. Good Plus, text clean and binding secure, light cover wear; new end papers. (a75300)
$200.00
(civil war) . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR. ARMY OF THE POTOMAC; BATTLE OF PETERSBURG
Washington 1865. 38th Congress, 2d Session. Hardcover. 2 reports bound in one volume. Octavo, 524pp., 249pp., buckram. Ink number and residue of label on spine. Good, new endpapers, head of spine worn, cover and spine a bit soiled. (a75307)
$50.00
(civil war) . THE CONTINENTAL MONTHLY DEVOTED TO LITERATURE AND NATIONAL POLICY VOLUME I 1862
NY and Boston 1862 J. R. Gilmore. Many interesting articles including: Active Service; or Campaigning in Western Virginia; pp. 330-338; The War Between Freedom and Slavery in Missouri, pp.369-380; The Slave Trade in New York, pp. 86-90; etc. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 740pp., original gilt printed green cloth. Old small historical library bookplate and stamp on title page. Owner signed. Good, lacks front free blank, fraying on edges of index page, faint narrow stain line in outer margin of about 60 leaves. (a70476)
$150.00
(Colwell, Stephen?) . THE FIVE COTTON STATES AND NEW YORK: OR, REMARKS UPON THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMICAL ASPECTS OF THE SOUTHERN POLITICAL CRISIS
c. 1859. no place, no publisher given. Author warns that a serious Civil War is very near to erupting and he hopes that North and South can come together and discuss slavery and other economic issues in a bid to avoid war. Octavo, 64pp., later wraps with original front relaid and original rear panel bound in. Contemporary owner signature on top of front.cover. Good, (a68634)
$85.00
(england) . THE REMONSTRANCE OF THE STATE OF THE KINGDOM TO WHICH IS ADDED A PETITION TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS WHICH ACCOMPANIED IT
Edinburgh 1884. Privately Printed for the Clarendon Historical Society. Limited to 120 large paper copies. A reprint of the original 1641 edition. 4to., 32pp., removed from bound volume and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a46371)
$55.00
(maritime) . REPORT OF THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES FOR 1863
Washington 1864. Much on shipbuilding, maritime navigation, e.g., the protection of bottoms of iron vessels from corrosion, polarity of turrets, the adjustment of compasses for local attraction on board naval steamers, etc. Octavo, 118pp., several foldout charts, original green cloth. Good, some spots on cover. (a52413)
$60.00
(maryland) . JOURNAL OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SENATE OF MARYLAND AT A SPECIAL SESSION DECEMBER 1861
Annapolis 1861 Schley & Cole. Octavo, 569pp., plus over 100 pages more of messages and report, leather hardcover with later spine and original leather labels remounted. Good, some light water stains, slight rippling throughout book. (a62383)
$175.00
(Reconstruction) . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON RECONSTRUCTION AT THE FIRST SESSION THIRTY-NINTH CONGRESS
Washington 1866. State-by-state reports. Octavo, 187pp., 182pp., green cloth. Good, worn, cover tearing along outer hinges, occasional faint foxing. (a75321)
$145.00
(tennessee) . ONE HUNDRED AND FIFTY SELECTED VIEWS OF CHATTANOOGA, LOOKOUT MOUONTAIN, CHICAMAUGA AND CHATTANOOGA NATIONAL MILITARY PARK, NATIONAL CEMETERY AND MISSIONARY RIDGE
Lookout Mountain c. 1900 Hardie Bros. Printed by C. J. Krehbiel of Cincinnati. Oblong octavo, . large panoramic drawing of Lookout Mountain area, silk string binding. Front cover present but detached. Good, light soiling. (a65105)
$75.00
Arnold, Edwin . FADELESS STARS
Houston 1942 Alpha Law Brief Co. Historical novel about the civil war. Sm.4to., 627pp., (3), wraps. Signed by Arnold on title page (to Mrs. George Brett Jr.) VG, light cover wear and light cover soiling. (a68507)
$85.00
Barrett, Edward, Lieut.-Commander U S N . DEAD RECKONING; OR, DAY'S WORK
NY 1863 1st Author. Hardcover. Tall octavo, 56pp., 4pp. of tables, original pictorial green cloth with gilt lettering on front. Of special interest: bound between pages 36-37 is stiff page with circular compass that has a movable red pointer mounted in center. Good, a bit worn, opens to title page, front hinge cracked. (a73648)
$200.00
Beecher, Rev. Henry Ward . WAR AND EMANCIPATION A THANKSGIVING SERMON PREACHED IN THE PLYMOUTH CHURCH, BROOKLYN, N.Y. ON THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 21, 1861
Philadelphia (1861) Peterson. 8vo., 31pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. VG. (a59163)
$75.00
Bigelow, John . RETROSPECTIONS OF AN ACTIVE LIFE 3 VOLUMES
NY 1909 Baker & Taylor. 3 volumes. Sm.4to., 645pp., 607pp., 684pp., original hardcovers. Top edges gilt. Faint Institution name stamps on fore-edges, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page in each volume, plain label at heel of each spine. VG, new endpapers (each volume), light wear. 3 volumes. (a58237)
$75.00
Bonie, Lieutenant-Colonel; Major Kaehler and Lieutenant-Colonel George B. Davis . CAVALRY STUDIES FROM TWO GREAT WARS (1896)
Kansas City 1896 1st Hudson-Kimberley. 'Comprising the French Cavalry in 1870...The German Cavalry in the Battle of Vionville Mars La Tour...The operations of the Cavalry in the Gettysburgh Campaign.' 8vo., 267pp., 4 maps (one doublepage), hardcover. Good plus, one 3 inch long closed tear in margin of one leaf, uneven fading of cover, slight wear at head of spine but pretty violet cloth cover with gilt lettering. (a54374)
$75.00
Churchill, Winston . THE CRISIS (signed)
NY 1901 Macmillan. Hardcover. Small octavo, 522pp., illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy, gilt printed cloth. Bookplate of James B Pond. Inscribed to Pond and signed and dated by Churchill on the front free blank. VG. Winston Churchill was American novelist who lived 1871-1947. (a74654)
$75.00
Civil War . AN ACCOUNT OF THE SUFFERINGS OF FRIENDS OF NORTH CAROLINA YEARLY MEETING, IN SUPPORT OF THEIR TESTIMONY AGAINST WAR FROM 1861 TO 1865
New Vienna 1872 3rd Peace Association of Friends in America. Octavo, 24pp., later wraps. Lacks original wraps but is the original document. First two pages have chipping in corners, not affecting text at all. Near Good. (a73651)
$250.00
civil war . REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON THE CONDUCT OF THE WAR AT THE 2ND SESSION 38TH CONGRESS 1865 VOL 1
Wash. 1865 GPO. Army of the Potomac (524pp.) and Battle of Petersburg (249pp.) Good, stains on end papers, a few extremely light stains on some text pages. (a23099)
$125.00
Civil War Ephemera . THREE ORIGINAL CONFEDERATE STATES OF AMERICA BONDS
Each of the 3 bills measures 3 x 1.5 inches. Printed on rectos only. Peach color with black ink. The text reads:The Confederate States of America will pay to the bearer Thirty Dollars for six months interest due January 1st 1869 on bond no. 1085 for $1000. Signed in the engraving by Ro. Tyler. Engraved by Archer, of Richmond Va. All 3 in Fine condition. Originals, not copies. (a73672)
$125.00
Cummings, Chas. L. . THE GREAT WAR RELIC ... VALUABLE AS A CURIOSITY OF THE REBELLION. TOGETHER WITH A SKETCH OF MY LIFE, SERVICE IN THE ARMY, AND HOW I LOST MY FEET SINCE THE WAR; ALSO, MANY INTERESTING INCIDENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE LIFE OF A SOLDIER
n.d. (c. 1870-1890). Various remembrances from Civil War soldiers including George E. Reed, Jack Crawford, and Cummings. 8vo., 48pp., original blue and red ink pictorial wraps. Fair, wraps quite chipped and water stained, internal leaves have light staining and light edge wear. Scarce to find this in the original printed wrapper. (a59276)
$130.00
Cutler, Elbridge Jefferson . WAR POEMS
Boston 1867 Little Brown. Civil War poetry. Hardcover. Square 12mo., 59pp., original green cloth. Front blank end paper stuck to board so opens to blank end paper. Good, original dark brown end paper in rear has some worn spots, outer front hinge tearing. (a73413)
$100.00
de Joinville, Prince. . ARMY OF THE POTOMAC: ITS ORGANIZATION, ITS COMMANDER, AND ITS CAMPAIGN.
NY 1862-1st American edition Randolph. Translated from the French with notes by William Henry Hurlbert. 8vo., 118pp., folding map of Richmond. Sabin 36407 (see also note after Sabin 97024.) Owner signed. Good, rebound in modern wraps. (ac99)
$75.00
De Leon, Thomas C. . FOUR YEARS IN REBEL CAPITALS: AN INSIDE VIEW OF LIFE IN THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY, FROM BIRTH TO DEATH, FROM ORIGINAL NOTES, COLLATED IN THE YEARS 1861 TO 1865 BY THOMAS C. DELEON ; WITH BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR BY LOUIS DE V. CHAUDRON
Mobile 1892 The Gossip Printing Company. Autograph edition, signed by De Leon at the bottom of the photo frontis. Hardcover. Octavo, 376pp., frontis, original printed cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, corners a bit worn, spine ends rubbed. Scarce. (a58234)
$240.00
De Peyster, John Watts . WINTER CAMPAIGNS; THE TEST OF GENERALSHIP
New York 1862 1st Charles G.Stone. 12mo., 24pp., original pink printed wraps (lacke rear blank wrap). Stamp of Loyal Publication Society on front. Good, front wrap chipped at edges and with a few short closed tears. Scarce. (a61889)
$125.00
Eggleston, George Cary . THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERATE WAR: ITS CAUSES AND CONDUCT. A NARRATIVE AND CRITICAL HISTORY - 2 VOLUMES
NY 1910. 2 volumes, complete. 8vo., 433pp., 369pp., index, cloth. VG, new endpapers (both volumes), light rubbing. 2 volumes. (a51299)
$140.00
Fuld, George and Melvin . PATRIOTIC CIVIL WAR TOKENS
Racine 1960 1st. Sm.8vo., 77pp., illus., wraps. VG. (a38206)
$50.00
Gasparin, Cte Agenor de . LES ETATS-UNIS EN 1861, UN GRAND PEUPLE QUI SE RELEVE
Paris 1861 Lichel Levy. In French. Octavo, 414pp., attractive 3/4 vellum with full gilt trim and red leather spine label. Owner bookplate. VG plus. (a3662)
$95.00
Gordon, Armistead Churchill . MEMORIES AND MEMORIALS OF WILLIAM GORDON MCCABE 2 VOLUMES (COMPLETE)
Richmond 1925 1st Old Dominion. McCabe, 1841-1920, was Captain in Confederate Army, received doctorate from Yale. Hardcovers. Two volumes. Octavos, 445pp., 431pp., portraits, illustrations, maroon cloth with mounted paper spine labels. Near VG, spine labels toned with light wear, head of spine in Volume 1 has small chip. 2 volumes. (a75056)
$145.00
Gotwalt, Charles E. . ADVENTURES OF A PRIVATE IN THE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR
There is no date on this volume--appears to be first half of 20th century. Gotwalt was a member of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers. (See: History of the 87th Pennsylvania Volunteers by George Powell, York, Pennsylvania) 'This biographical record of the adventures of Mr. Charles E. Gotwalt...has been prepared by members of his family, at his suggestion from his own dictation and reminscences.' (preface) 4to., 38 leaves (printed on rectos only), reproduced typescript (rexograph?), blue cloth with gilt lettering on front. Owner signed (Cadet Ronald Lauer.) Good, cover is worn and stained. Rare. (a49933)
$700.00
Granger, Moses M. . WASHINGTON VS. JEFFERSON THE CASE TRIED BY BATTLE IN 1861-65
Boston 1898 1st Houghton. Sm.8vo., 207pp., index, green cloth. Top edge gilt. Owner bookplate. VG. (a48473)
$100.00
Green, John C. (Chairman of General Committee) . REPORT OF THE AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL RELIEF COMMITTEE FOR THE SUFFERING OPERATIVES OF GREAT BRITAIN 1862-63
NY 1864 Alvord. American efforts to help European manufacturers, especially those engaged in the production of cotton textile fabrics, who were being severely hurt by the disruption of trade caused by the American Civil War. Octavo, 72pp., original printed wraps. VG, light edge chipping. (a61879)
$49.00
Green, Wharton J. . RECOLLECTIONS AND REFLECTIONS AN AUTO OF HALF A CENTURY AND MORE
1906 1st Edwards and Broughton. Chapters on his father, Thomas J. Green of North Carolina who became General Green of the Texas Revolution, Jefferson Davis, Texas history, John Calhoun, Georgetown College, Civil War reminiscences, Bigfoot Wallace, travel, etc. Hardcover. octavo, 349pp., frontis portrait of Green, cloth. VG, light wear. (a73444)
$99.00
Grigsby, Melvin . THE SMOKED YANK
1888 Revised Edition (3rd ed). Civil War memoirs by a Yankee who escaped from Andersonville. 8vo., 251pp, illustrated, red cloth with gilt trim. Fair, new endpapers, head and heel of spine lightly chipped and worn, cloth and corners worn, a few stains in text, some wrinkles in cover cloth. (a49302)
$65.00
Grimes, Absalom . ABSALOM GRIMES CONFEDERATE MAIL RUNNER
New Haven 1926 1st. Edited from Gaptain Grimes' own story by M. M. Quaife of the Burton Historical Collection. 216pp., portrait frontispiece. Owner name stamp inside front and rear boards. Near VG, minor cover wear, corners very slightly bent inward. Hinges tight, text clean. (a21875)
$130.00
Hill, Alonzo . IN MEMORIAM : A DISCOURSE PREACHED IN WORCESTER, OCT. 5, 1862, ON LIEUT. THOMAS JEFFERSON SPURR, FIFTEENTH MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS, WHO, MORTALLY WOUNDED AT THE BATTLE OF ANTIETAM, DIED IN HAGERSTOWN, SEPT. 27TH FOLLOWING
Boston 1862 John Wilson. Octavo, 32pp., removed and rebound in later wraps. Slight vertical crease throughout. Good plus. Scarce. (a59266)
$65.00
Hill, Alonzo . REVELATION BY FIRE: A SERMON PREACHED...AUG. 17, 1862...AFTER THE BURIAL OF MR. WILLIAM HUDSON, A PRIVATE IN THE 25th REGIMENT OF MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS
Boston 1862 John Wilson. Octavo, 23pp., original printed wraps. Faint vertical crease throughout. Good plus. (a72101)
$85.00
Hodgman, Rev. S. A. . THE GREAT REPUBLIC JUDGED, BUT NOT DESTROYED; OR, THE BEGINNING AND END OF SLAVERY, AND THE JUSTICE OF GOD DISPLAYED IN THE DOOM OF SLAVEHOLDERS
NY 1865 2nd (1st 1864) Robert Craighead. Hardcover. Small octavo, 274pp., cloth with gilt spine lettering. Good, light brown staining on many margins, covers somewhat worn with fraying on corners and spine ends. Scarce. (a57138)
$215.00
Jones, Charles C. Jr. . A ROSTER OF GENERAL OFFICERS HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS, SENATORS REPRESENTATIVES, MILITARY ORGANIZATIONS IN CONFEDERATE SERVICE DURING THE WAR BETWEEN THE STATES
Richmond 1876 Southern Historical Society. 8vo., 17pp., rebound in later wraps. Good. (a58541)
$65.00
Jones, J. B. . A REBEL WAR CLERK'S DIARY AT THE CONFEDERATE STATES CAPITAL VOLUME II
Philadelphia 1866 Lipincott. Hardcover. 8vo., 480pp., original cloth. Institution name stamps on fore-edges, plain label at heel of spine, small number stamp at lower blank margin of one page. VG, new endpapers. Volume II (of 2) only. (a58233)
$220.00
Kelley, Wm. D. MC . LINCOLN AND STANTON A STUDY OF THE WAR ADMINISTRATION OF 1861 AND 1862 WITH SPECIAL CONSIDERATION OF SOME RECENT STATEMENTS OF GEN. GEO. B. MCCLELLAN
NY 1885 1st Putnam. Hardcover. 12mo., 88pp., ads, original dark brown cloth with black lettering. VG plus. Scarce. (a62378)
$120.00
Lenin, N, . PROLETARSKAYA REVOLUTZIYA I RENEGAT KAUTSKII [PROLETARIAN REVOLUTION AND THE RENEGADE KAUTSKY].
1920 Tsentrespolkoma R.F.K.P.A. In Russian. 8vo., 144pp., printed boards. VG, some foxing on endpapers. (a51887)
$175.00
Lewis, Norman . SPANISH ADVENTURE
NY 1935 1st (stated) Holt. Hardcover. Octavo, 289pp., orange cloth with ivory lettering. 289p. VG plus, excellent condition, just slight spine end wear, no DJ. No ownership marks. In late clear removable glassine jacket. (a73027)
$210.00
Lieber, Francis . NO PARTY NOW BUT ALL FOR OUR COUNTRY
NY May 1863 Westcott. Loyal Publication Society No. 16. Octavo, 10pp., original printed wraps. VG. (a8426)
$50.00
Longstreet, Helen D. . LEE AND LONGSTREET AT HIGH TIDE GETTYSBURG IN THE LIGHT OF THE OFFICIAL RECORDS
Gainesville 1904 1st Author. Hardcover. Octavo, 346pp., illustrations, cloth. Beautiful copy of this book, lacking only the front blank end paper. VG. (a65470)
$285.00
Longstreet, James . FROM MANASSAS TO APPOMATTOX MEMOIRS OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA
Dallas 1896 The Dallas Publishing Company. Sm.4to., 690pp., frontis, text maps, photo illustrations, later buckram with title on spine label. Ex-university library. Title page calls for a color map, but none appears to be present in this copy. Good. Sold as described. (a58273)
$175.00
Marsh, C. C. . OFFICIAL RECORDS OF THE UNION AND THE CONFEDERATE NAVIES IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION SERIES II: VOLUME 1 (PARTS I-IV), VOLUME 2
Harrisburg 1987 The National Historical Society. Reprints of original 1921 edition. 2 volumes. Octavos, 979pp., 864pp., hardcovers. Fine. 2 volumes. (a69891)
$50.00
McClellan, George B. . REPORT ON THE ORGANIZATION AND CAMPAIGNS OF THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC TO WHICH IS ADDED AN ACCOUNT OF THE CAMPAIGN IN WESTERN VIRGINIA, WITH PLANS OF BATTLE-FIELDS
New York 1864 Sheldon. Lg.8vo., 480pp., index, foldout frontispiece map of Battle of Antietam, original brown cloth. Good, spine cloth remounted, new endpapers, some chipping along outer hinges, corners and spine ends worn. (a58992)
$80.00
McDougall, Hon. J. A. . SPEECH OF HON. J. A. MCDOUGALL, OF CALIFORNIA, ON THE ARREST OF GEN. STONE, AND THE RIGHTS OF THE SOLDIER AND CITIZEN
Washington 1862 Towers. 8vo., 32pp., stringbound wraps. Good plus, light wear. (a59117)
$55.00
Nevins, Allan (editor) . CIVIL WAR BOOKS A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY TWO VOLUMES
1970 2nd Edition. Broadfoot Bookmarx Reprint. 2 volumes. 4to., 278pp., 326pp., blue cloth. VG, no DJs. 2 volumes. (a49981)
$150.00
Norman, Charles . THE SAVAGE CENTURTY
Prairie City 1942 1st. Verse dedicated to the Republican veterans of the Spanish Civil War. 8vo., 80pp. Good, cloth a bit stained, cover faded, in VG DJ, light soiling, light wear. (a38506)
$75.00
Norton, Charles Eliot . THE SOLDIER OF THE GOOD CAUSE
Boston 1862 1st American Unitarian Association. Army Series No 2. Encouragement for Civil War soldiers. 12mo., 14pp., original printed wraps. Good, moderate wear and light stains on front, corners bumped. (a61993)
$75.00
O'Brien, Thos. M & Oliver Diefendorf . GENERAL ORDERS OF THE WAR DEPARTMENT, EMBRACING THE YEARS 1861, 1862 AND 1863 ADAPTED SPECIALLY FOR THE USE OF THE ARMY AND NAVY OF THE UNITED STATES. CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED IN TWO VOLUMES WITH FULL ALPHABETICAL INDEX. VOLUME II
New York 1864 1st Derby & Miller. Hardcover. Octavo, 711pp., original dark green cloth and bright yellow endpapers. Good plus, light soiling and light wear, faint spot on lower spine end where paper label once affixed, slight water mark on top quarter inch at margin in final hundred pages. Volume II only. Scarce. (a75449)
$300.00
Paris, Louis-Philippe-Albert d'Orléans, Comte de . HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN AMERICA VOLUME I
Philadelphia 1876. Volume I of this edition comprises volumes I and II of the original French edition. Lg.8vo., 640pp., foldout map, decorated cloth. Small label at heel of spine. VG, new endpapers. Volume I only (of 4, published over a number of years). (a48297)
$50.00
Paul, Elliot and Jay Allen, Jay . ALL THE BRAVE DRAWINGS OF THE SPANISH WAR
NY 1939 Modern Age. Text by Elliot Paul and Jay Allen. Preface by Ernest Hemingway. Illustrated by Luis Quintanilla. 4to., 29pp. plus four lithographs and 62 fullpage drawings, wraps. Good, lower corner creased and vertical crease down most of middle of rear cover. Scarce. (a46361)
$185.00
Price, Lori E. . LINCOLN AND ROOSEVELT A STUDY OF THE ROLE OF PERSONALITY IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF PRESIDENTIAL 'WAR POWER'
no place no date (c. 1945). 4to., carbon typescript, 165 leaves (carbon on rectos only), interleaved with a few illustrations, original blue buckram with gilt stamping. Lorin E. Price, Hollywood producer? VG. (a40760)
$150.00
Retortillo, Cirilo Martin . HUESCA VENCEDORA ALGUNAS EPISODIOS DE SU HEROICA DEFENSA
Huesca 1938 Campo y Comp. 8vo., 121pp., photo illus., wraps. Spanish Civil War. Good, spine chipping, text a bit browned but not brittle. (a28585)
$100.00
Russell, A. L. . ANNUAL REPORT OF THE ADJUTANT GENERAL OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA FOR THE YEAR 1862
Harrisburg 1862. Much Civil War information including names of troops, list of supplies, etc. Octavo, 36pp., original brown printed wraps. Faint vertical creaseGood, wraps chipped on edges. (a61903)
$75.00
Schouler, William . HISTORY OF MASSACHUSETTS IN THE CIVIL WAR (ORIGINAL PRINTING, NOT A MODERN REPRINT)
Boston 1868 1st Dutton. Complete in one volume. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 670pp., engraved frontis, green cloth. Good, rear hinge cracked, spine ends and corners worn, text toned. (a12074)
$45.00
Scrymser, James A. . PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF JAMES A. SCRYMSER IN TIMES OF PEACE AND WAR
1915 1st. Octavo, 151pp., photo illustrations, 3/4 grey cloth hardcover with mounted blue spine label. Inscribed and signed by Scrymser, who fought in the Civil War and helped build the Atlantic Cable. VG, light wear. (a66183)
$65.00
Seymour, Gen. . THE CONDITION OF THE SOUTH AND THE DUTY OF THE NORTH AS SET FORTH IN A LETTER FROM GEN. T. SEYMOUR
NY 1864. 12mo., 8pp., original printed wraps (rear panel missing) with new paper spine. Good, light paperclip residue on front. (a61767)
$60.00
Shetler, Charles . WEST VIRGINIA CIVIL WAR LITERATURE AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY
Morgantown 1963 1st West Virginia University Library. Octavo, 184pp., wraps. Near Fine, spine slightly slanted. Scarce. (a73398)
$125.00
Smith, William Benjamin . JAMES SIDNEY ROLLINS
NY 1891 De Vinne. Rollins was Missouri lawyer and politician, declared 'Pater Universitatis Missouriensis' in 1872. Sm.4to., 317pp., fine steel engraved portrait as frontispiece, hardcover. Inscribed and initialled by Smith. VG, corners a bit bumped. (a36577)
$85.00
Sorrel, Gen. G. Moxley . RECOLLECTIONS OF A CONFEDERATE STAFF OFFICER
NY 1905 Neale. Hardcover. Octavo, 315pp., frontis, original gilt printed gray cloth. Faint Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges, stamp at top margin of title page, and number printed at bottom of one page. Residue of label at heel of spine. Good, new endpapers, spine rubbed, spine ends lightly worn. (a58272)
$215.00
Sosey, Frank H. . ROBERT DEVOY A TALE OF THE PALMYRA MASSACRE
Palmyra 1903. Sosey Bros. Civil War fiction. Octavo, 172pp., illustrations, red cloth hardcover. VG, light wear. (a65455)
$60.00
Squires, W. H. T. . UNLEASHED AT LONG LAST RECONSTRUCTION IN VIRGINIA APRIL 9, 1865-JANUARY 26, 1870
Portsmouth 1939 1st Printcraft Press. Copy No. 98. 8vo., 486pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Top edge gilt. Signed by Squires. VG. in Good DJ, worn, soiled with a few small closed tears. (a9182)
$55.00
Stevens, Capt. C. A. . BERDAN'S UNITED STATES SHARPSHOOTERS IN THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC 1861-1865
St. Paul 1892 no publisher given. Hardcover. Large octavo, 555pp., portraits and illustrations, dark bluegreen cloth with gilt lettering and gilt picture of a Civil War sharpshooter crouching in a field. One can see where old library spine label, now gone, was once at heel of spine and one printed number on dedication page but no other library marks. Near Good, new endpapers, few pages have tiny closed tears or faint wrinkles, entire text is slightly toned, cover discolored and somewhat worn, spine ends reinforced. Text clean and binding secure. Scarce title. (a58286)
$220.00
Sumner, Samuel B. . A POEM DELIVERED AT THE REUNION OF THE FORTY-NINTH REGIMENT MASSACHUSETTS VOLUNTEERS
Springfield 1867 Samuel Bowles. With notes and appendix. 8vo., 36pp., later wraps. Good. Rare. (a57801)
$85.00
Swan, Frank H. . WOODBURY KIDDER DANA A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH
Providence 1918 Livermore & Knight Co. Privately Printed. 4to., 106pp., illustrations, original gilt printed cloth. Fine, slight paperclip impression at top margin of a few initial leaves. (a57974)
$95.00
Telfer, William Duff . A REMINISCENCE OF THE FIRST BATTLE OF MANASSAS: A CAMP-FIRE STORY OF THE SEVENTY-FIRST REGIMENT, N. G. S. N. Y.
Brooklyn 1864 Author. Sold by John Lee, Strand, London. Includes: Report of Henry P. Martin, Colonel Commanding ...in the action at Bull Run; Roll of Honor listing Officers and men killed and wounded in the Manassas Battle and the author's epic poem.Title on cover of book: The Battle Field of the 71st Reg'T. 12mo., 58pp., original boards. Owner inscribed. This first edition was published without a map. Good, cover faded, lightly soiled. (a71592)
$85.00
Thornwell, J. H. . HEAR THE SOUTH! THE STATE OF THE COUNTRY: AN ARTICLE REPUBLISHED FROM THE SOUTHERN PRESBYTERIAN REVIEW
NY 1861 Appleton. A Northern reprint of a prominent secessionist tract, first published in Columbia, South Carolina. Octavo, 30pp., wraps. Goodm, front wrap chipped a at edges, lower left corner chipped throughout (no loss). (a68562)
$125.00
Townsend, Geo. Alfred (Gath) . BOHEMIAN DAYS, THREE AMERICAN TALES
NY 1880 First edition Campbell. Civil War short stories. Hardcover. Small octavo, 280pp., original gilt decorated blue cloth with black lettering. Inscribed and signed by Mrs. Townsend (author's wife). VG, uneven fading of cover. (a71586)
$145.00
Webb, Mena . JULE CARR GENERAL WITHOUT AN ARMY
Chapel Hill 1987 1st University of North Carolina. ISBN 0-8078-1705-8. Hardcover. Octavo, 308pp., cloth. Fine in Near Fine DJ, small spot on rear. (a68758)
$40.00
Welles, Gideon, Secretary of the Navy . PRIZE CASES IN NEW YORK
Washington 1864 House Executive Documents volume 14, No 74 . of 38th Congress 1st Session 1863 -64. Concerns sale and possible fraud in cases of seized cargo during the Civil War.Hardcover. Octavo, 595pp., tan buckram. Slight depository library marks, but no spine numbers and no pocket, no title page stamps and no fore-edge stamps. VG plus. (a75312)
$145.00
Wright, Mrs. D. Giraud . A SOUTHERN GIRL IN '61 THE WAR-TIME MEMORIES OF A CONFEDERATE SENATOR'S DAUGHTER
Ny 1905 Doubleday Page. 8vo, 258pp., photo illustrations, index, hardcover. Owner signed. Good, moderate cover wear. In new protective glassine cover. (a58652)
$72.00
Wyeth, John Allan M.D. . WITH SABRE AND SCALPEL, THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A SOLDIER AND SURGEON (signed)
NY 1914 1st Harper. The chief purpose of this volume is to record from personal observation something of the social, economic and political conditions which prevailed in the South before, during and immediately after the Civil War. Resident of Huntsville, Alabama, Wyeth was a surgeon in the Confederate Army. Hardcover. Octavo, 536pp., frontis photo illustrations of Wyeth, a few photo illustrations, red cloth. ***Signed presentation from Wyeth to John Hays Hammond. VG plus, spine lightly rubbed, corners gently bumped. Well- written, full of vivid detail. (a72582)
$395.00