Home
New Listings
Inventory Search
Catalogues
Shopping Cart
Contact Us
About
Computer - Scarce/Rare:
(artificial intelligence) . ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ABSTRACTS ANNUAL 1990 VOLUME 78. ISBN 0-8352-2977-7
1991 Bowker. ISBN 0-8352-2977-7. 4t, 261pp., hardcover. Fine. (a59451)
$195.00
(Bardeen, John; Hamming, R. W. et al) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 29 1950 (JANUARY-OCTOBER, COMPLETE YEAR)
New York 1950. 4 issues of this quarterly journal -January through October 1950 bound in one volume. This volume contains some of the key papers in the development of Semiconductor and computer technology e.g, John Bardeen (Theory of Relation Between Hole Concentration); Hamming, R. W. (Error Detecting and Error Correcting Codes). Octavo, 675pp., diagrams and photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom page fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. otherwise Fine. (a76805)
$450.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 19 JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1940 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1940. Complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 651pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76951)
$145.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 32 JANUARY TO NOVEMBER 1953
Murray Hill 1953. Complete year bound in one volume. Includes; Surface Properties of Germaniumat pp.1-41, by Brattain and Bardeen. Large octavo, 1517pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76950)
$175.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 34 - JANUARY TO NOVEMBER 1955 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1955. Complete year bound in one volume. Large octavo, 1330pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76952)
$145.00
(bell laboratories) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 37 JANUARY THRU NOVEMBER 1958 (COMPLETE YEAR)
Murray Hill 1958. Complete year bound in one volume with original wraps for each issue. Large octavo, 1672pp., photo illustrations, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. Near Fine. (a76956)
$200.00
(computers) . AUTOMATIC CONTROL JULY 1960 THROUGH DECEMBER 1962
NY 1960-1962. Thirty consecutive issues of this monthly magazine, bound in 5 volumes. 4to., original wraps bound in, matching buckram. Institution name stamp on fore-edges, and occasionally on covers of monthly issues. VG. Set of thiry issues bound in five volumes: (a46656)
$195.00
(computers) . DATA PROCESSING MAGAZINE 1967 (12 ISSUES IN ONE VOLUME)
Philadelphia 1967. 12 issues of this monthly journal of computing and data processing, bound with original covers in one volume. 4to., about 600pp. (about 50pp. per issue), illustrations, ads, red institution buckram. University stamps on fore-edges and on covers. Address label on covers. VG. One bound volume. (a60600)
$175.00
(computers) . DATA PROCESSING MAGAZINE 1968 - 1972 BOUND IN 4 VOLUMES
Philadelphia 1968-1972. Issues for January 1968 thorough Spring 1972 of this journal of computing and data processing, bound with original covers in 4 volumes. 4to., about 50pp. per issue, illustrations, ads, institution red buckram. University stamps on fore-edges and on covers. Address label on covers. VG. 4 hardcover volumes. (a60786)
$200.00
(computers) . FIRST ANNUAL MEETING AND TECHNICAL CONFERENCE NUMERICAL CONTROL SOCIETY
NY 1964 Numerical Control Society. 4to., about 200 leaves preinted on rectos only, diagrams, full page monochrome photro illustrations, stapled wraps. Good, light soiling and wear. (a44466)
$150.00
(computers) . HOW TO SUCCEED WITH NUMERICAL CONTROL PROCEEDINGS 2ND ANNUAL MEETING TECHNICAL CONFERENCE NUMERICAL CONTROL SOCIETY
NY 1965 Numerical Control Society. 4to., about 300pp., monochrome photo illus., wraps. Good, lacks rear wrap, light soiling and wear. (a44465)
$150.00
(computers) . HUMAN-COMPUTER INTERACTION A JOURNAL OF THEORETICAL, EMPIRICAL AND METHODOLOGICAL ISSUES OF USER SCIENCE AND SYSTEM DESIGN VOLUMES 2-14 (1986-1999) BOUND IN 12 VOLUMES
Hillsdale 1986-1999 Erlbaum. Volumes 2-14, 1986-1999 of this quarterly journal bound in 12 volumes (volumes 4-5 bound together) with original covers. 8vo., institution buckram. Institution stamps on all fore-edges, on front free blanks, and on each bound in cover. Near Fine. Volumes 2-15 in 12 volumes. (a61043)
$950.00
(computers) . MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROSYSTEMS (MAGAZINE) VOLUME 10 1986 (10 ISSUES IN ONE VOLUME)
Guildford 1986. 10 issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., 528pp.(10 issues), monochrome photo illustrations, red institution buckram. University stamps on fore-edge, address label on the rear cover of each issue. VG. (a60788)
$150.00
(computers) . MICROPROCESSORS AND MICROSYSTEMS (MAGAZINE) VOLUME 9 1985 (10 ISSUES IN ONE VOLUME)
Guildford 1985. 10 issues bound in one volume with original covers. 4to., 528pp.(10 issues), monochrome photo illustrations, red institution buckram. University stamps on fore-edge, address label on the rear cover of each issue. VG. (a60781)
$150.00
(computers) . PERSPECTIVES IN COMPUTING APPLICATIONS IN THE ACADEMIC AND SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY VOLUMES 2, 3 (8 ISSUES 1982-1983 IN ONE VOLUME)
Armonk 1982, 1983 International Business Machines. 8 issues (Volumes 2, 3) of this journal bound with original covers in one volume. 4to., illustrations, institutional buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers. Near Fine. (a60787)
$150.00
(computers) . SECOND CONGRESS ON THE INFORMATION SYSTEMS SCIENCES
Washington 1965 Spartan Books. Important work on early computer networking, part of government funded research in 'the development of joint man-computer military information systems.' A step leading to the internet. 4to., 525pp., index, cloth. VG, no DJ. (a42999)
$150.00
(computing magazine) . POPULAR COMPUTING NOVEMBER 1981 THROUGH DECEMBER 1985 (50 ISSUES) BOUND IN 8 VOLUMES
NY 1981-1985 McGraw Hill. Each hardcover volume of this journal of desktop computing has 6 (8 in final volume) monthly issues bound with original colorful covers. 4to., lilac-colored buckram. University stamps on fore-edges and on the original covers for the issues (some date stamps as well). Stamps on front free blank. Near Fine. 50 issues in 8 volumes: (a60628)
$300.00
(data mining) . DATA MINING: PRODUCTS & MARKETS A MULTI-CLIENT STUDY BY TWO CROWS CORPORATION
1997 Two Crows Corporation. 4to., about 400pp., diagrams, illustrations, original 3.5 inch disc at rear, printed wraps. Fine. Scarce. (a72583)
$300.00
(electrical engineering) . INFORMATION SCIENCES AND SYSTEMS
Princeton 1968. Proceedings of the Second Annual Conference. Lg.4to., 507pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a29602)
$100.00
(music) . JOURNAL OF MUSIC THEORY
New Haven 1957-1969. 24 issues of this semi-annual journal of music theory, published by the Yale School of Music. Volume 1 (1957) through Volume 13 (1969), lacking only Volume1 Number 1 (Spring 1957) and Volume 12 Number 2 (Winter 1968). Many articles on experimental, electronic and computer music. 8vo., about 150pp. per issue, illustrated, wraps. Issues are VG or better, one or two have light wear to the wraps or spine, one issue is bumped at the lower right corner. Set of 24 issues: (a39247)
$275.00
(neural networks) . ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORKS FIFTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE
London 1997. IEE 440. 4to., 328pp., diagrams, stiif wraps. Fine. (a42172)
$45.00
(technology) . CONFERENCE ON ADVANCED TECHNOLOGIES FOR ELECTRIC DEMAND-SIDE MANAGEMENT. SORRENTO ITALY 2ND - 5TH APRIL 1991. PROCEEDINGS. VOLUMES 1, 2, 3
Paris 1991. In English. 3 volumes. 4to., about 1200pp., original printed wraps. Ex-university library, with usual markings. VG, light wear, piece removed from rear wrap on each volume. 3 volumes. (a57834)
$100.00
(telephone; Shannon, C. E.) . BELL SYSTEM TECHNICAL JOURNAL VOLUME 30 JANUARY TO OCTOBER 1951
Murray Hill 1951. 5 ssues of this journal (January through October, Parts I and II) bound in one volume. Includes Shannon's Prediction and Entropy of Printed English at pp.50-64. Hardcover. Octavo, 1255pp., green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76802a)
$400.00
Armstrong, C. J. . WORLD DATABASES IN MEDICINE
London 1993 Bowker Saur. Complete in 2 volumes. 4to., 1646pp., index, printed boards. VG. (a39600)
$145.00
Bardeen, John . PRESSURE CHANGES ON THE RESISTANCE OF TELLURIUM
Lancaster 1949. Letter In the Physical Review, Second Series, Volume 75, No.11, June 1, 1949 at pp. 1777. 4to., wraps. Owner signed on cover. VG. (a19701)
$275.00
Barth, C. Wrandle . STRCMACS: AN EXTENSIVE SET OF MACROS FOR STRUCTURED PROGRAMMING IN OS/360 ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE
Greenbel 1976 Goddard Space Flight Center. 4to. 51 leaves (rectos only), about 50 leaves (appendices), original printed wraps with three ring binder holes in left margin throughout. VG. Scarce. (a73961)
$125.00
Becker, J.A. and C.B Green and G.L. Pearson . PROPERTIES AND USES OF THERMISTORS
NY n.d. (1947?) Bell Laboratories. Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, Monograph B-1443. 4to., 43pp., wraps (3 holes punched at left for binder, as issued). Originally published in 1946 and 1947, this is the first separate appearance of this paper. VG. (a30782)
$125.00
Bernstein, Alex and Michael de V. Roberts . COMPUTER VS. CHESS-PLAYER
NY 1958. In Scientific American, Volume 198 No. 6, June 1958 at pp. 96-105, monochrome photo illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. Computer (IBM 704) programmed to play Chess. See, The Timetables of Science at p.531. Good, light wear, light soiling. (a43792)
$190.00
Birdsall, Theodore G. . THE THEORY OF SIGNAL DETECTABIITY: ROC CURVES AND THEIR CHARACTER
1973 Cooley Electronics Laboratory. Technical Report No. 177. 4to., 424pp., plastic spiral binding. Owner signed. Good plus. (a71253)
$250.00
Bukovics E. et al (editors) . COMPUTING ARCHIV FÜR ELEKTRONISCHES RECHNEN ARCHIVES FÜR ELECTRONIC COMPUTING VOLUMES 1-17 1966-1977 (BOUND IN 13 VOLUMES)
Wien and NY 1966-1977 Springer. The first 12 years (Volume 1-17) of this quarterly (or semi-annual) journal of computer theory, bound in 13 volumes with original covers in institution buckram. Articles in German or English. Sm.4to., buckram hardcover. Institution stamps on all fore-edges. Near Fine. 12 years bound in 13 volumes. (a60782)
$300.00
computer magazine . DATA SYSTEMS FOR MANAGEMENT DECISIONS JANUARY 1970 THROUGH JUNE 1980 (LACKING 12 ISSUES) BOUND IN 9 VOLUMES
London 1970-1980. Monthly magazine of data processing, bound in 9 volumrd with original covers for each issue. January 1970 - June 1980, lacking issues for December 1971, February - December 1976, and May 1980. 4to., grey buckram. Institution name stamp on end papers, fore-edges and original covers. VG. 9 volumes. (a61112)
$600.00
Culbertson, James T. . THE MIND OF ROBOTS
Urbana 1963. Lg.8vo., 466pp., index, boards. Fine in VG DJ, a few small closed tears. (a42014)
$100.00
De Carli, A. (editor) . LOW COST AUTOMATION TECHNIQUES COMPONENTS AND INSTRUMENTS APPLICATIONS SELECTED PAPERS FROM THE IFAC SYMPOSIUM MILAN, ITALY 8-10 NOVEMBER 1989
1991. Published for the International Federation of Automatic Control by Pergamon Press. 4to., 507pp., index, hardcover. Near Fine, light cover wear and light soiling, no DJ. (a49598)
$400.00
Detering, Klaus . AUTOMATISCHE ERZEUGUNG ENGLISCHER SATZE
The Hague 1973 1st Mouton. 4to., 140pp., wraps. Signed by Detering. VG in Good DJ. (a58720)
$150.00
Goeppert-Mayer, Maria ; John von Neumann et al . MONTE CARLO METHOD
Washington 1951 1st Department of Commerce. National Bureau of Standards. Applied Mathematics Series 12. 4to. , 42pp., original blue printed wraps. Includes Nobel Prize Winner Maria Mayer's Report on a Monte Carlo Calculation Performed with the Eniac, and John von Neumann's article Various Techniques Used in Conection with Random Digits. Several additional articles as well. VG, light spot of water stain on top margin on initial pages. No owner ship markings, text clean and binding secure. (a78158)
$500.00
Goos, G. and J. Hartmanis (editors) . LECTURE NOTES IN COMPUTER SCIENCE - SUPERCOMPUTING, 1ST INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ATHENS GREECE 1987. ISBN 3-540-18991-2 and 0-387-18991-2.
Berlin 1988 Springer-Verlag. ISBN 3-540-18991-2 and 0-387-18991-2. Hardcover. Sm.4to., 1093pp., original printed cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges and lower part of title page. VG, new endpapers. (a71127)
$135.00
Hillawi, John (chair) . VHDL: CHAMPIONS OF THE SECOND GENERATION
Menlo Park 1995. Proceedings of the VHDL International Users' Forum, Spring Conference, April 2-6, 1995, San Diego, California. 4to., about 180pp., wraps. VG, very light soiling. (a43432)
$100.00
IBM . IBM COMPUTING REPORT FOR THE SCIENTIST AND ENGINEER 1965-1974
NY 1965-1974. Ten years of this quarterly journal published by IBM. Called Computing Report for the Scientist and Engineer in later issues. Bound in three 4to. volumes, illustrations, original covers included, black library buckram. Institution stamps on fore-edges and on covers of individual issues. Mailing label affixed to each issue (on rear or front cover). Leaves have been trimmed as part of rebinding (not affecting text).VG. Set of 3 volumes: (a46383)
$250.00
Jonker, P.P. . THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE DELFT INTELLIGENT ASSEMBLY CELL
Delft 1988. 4to., 162pp., wraps. Also, an offprint by Meijer and Jonker on the Delft Intelligent Assembly Cell, and a brief printed project description with an autograph letter signed in Dutch by Pieter (Jonker). Fine. (a44329)
$240.00
Josselson, Dr. H.H. . RESEARCH IN MACHINE TRANSLATION RUSSIAN AND COMPREHENSIVE ELECTRONIC DATA PROCESSING OF TWO RUSSIAN LEXICONS INTERIM REPORT 1964
1964 Wayne State University. Sixth Annual Report. 2 volumes, 4to., 248 leaves, 239 leaves (mimeos on rectos only), wraps. VG and Good. Pair: (a13956a)
$195.00
Kohonen, Teuvo and Francoise Fogelman-Soulie (editors) . COGNITIVA 90 AT THE CROSSROADS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE, COGNITIVE SCIENCE AND NEUROSCIENCE PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD COGNITIVA SYMPOSIUM MADRID SPAIN 20-23 NOVEMBER 1990
Amsterdam 1991 North-Holland. Lg.8vo., 686pp., printed hardcover. VG, extremely light cover wear, no DJ. (a42499)
$150.00
Kuhn, H. W. and A. W. Tucker (editors) . CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE THEORY OF GAMES
Princeton 1950 1st. Annals of Mathematics Studies Number 24. Includes articles by von Neumann, J.F. Nash. Sm.4to., 201pp., wraps. Owner signed on half title. Good, light wear, corners lightly bumped. (a43604)
$100.00
Redheffer, R. M. . CALCULATING MACHINE FOR FOURIER TRANSFORMS AND RELATED EXPRESSIONS
1946 MIT. Technical Report No. 13, September 3, 1946. Research laboratory of Electronics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology. 4to., 41pp., line drawings, original printed wraps. VG, light soiling on front. (a77835)
$300.00
Schmitt, Michael H. and Brian T. O'Donnell (editors) . COMPUTER NETWORK ATTACK AND INTERNATIONAL LAW
Newport 2002 Naval War College. International Law Studies Volume 76. Hardcover. Octavo, 568pp., original gilt printed cloth. Depository Library stamp and number on front free blank-no other markings. Near Fine. (a71812)
$1400.00
Shannon, C. E, . PREDICTION AND ENTROPY OF PRINTED ENGLISH
Murray Hill 1951. Article by Shannon at pp. 50-64 in the Bell System Technical Journal Volume 30. Included in a volume of 10 issues of this journal - the complete year of 1915, January through October, bound in one volume. Hardcover. Octavo, 1255pp., original covers included, green buckram with gilt spine lettering. Institution stamps on top and bottom fore-edges. W. T. Rea in gilt on front. Near Fine. (a76802b)
$400.00
Shannon, Claude E. . A CHESS-PLAYING MACHINE
1950. In Scientific American, Volume 182 No. 2, February 1950 at pp. 48-51, illustrations. Whole issue has several articles. 4to., wraps. This article is a popular version of Shannon's scientific paper which appeared a short while later. VG, light wear at heel of spine, tiny mark on front. Original printing, not a reprint. (a43791)
$275.00
Shockley, William . INTERPRETATIONS FOR E/M VALUES FOR ELECTRONS IN CRYSTALS
Lancaster 1952. Letter in the Physical Review, Second Series, Volume 88, No.4, November 15, 1952 at pp. 953. 4to., wraps. VG. (a19698)
$130.00
Smith, Michael H. et al (editors) . 1996 BIENNIAL CONFERENCE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN FUZZY INFORMATION PROCESSING SOCIETY-NAFIPS
NY 1996. June 19-22, 1996 Berkeley, California. Lg.4to., 601pp., wraps. Near Fine, a few light scratches. (a43609)
$125.00
Tsypkin, Ya. Z. . ADAPTATION AND LEARNING IN AUTOMATIC SYSTEMS
NY 1971 1st Academic. Translated by Z J Nikolic. Hardcover. Octavo, 291pp., cloth. Institution stamps on fore-edges, label at heel of spine, number stamp at lower margin of one page. VG, new endpapers, no DJ. (a72492)
$145.00
Wrobel, Stefan (editor) . PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON INDUCTIVE LOGIC PROGRAMMING (ILP-94)
1994. September 12-14, 1994, Bad Honnef/Bonn Germany. In English. 4to., 403pp., wraps. VG, light soiling. (a43435)
$125.00
Youden, W. W. . COMPUTER LITERATURE BIBLIOGRAPHY 1946 TO 1963; 1964-1967
Washington 1965, 1968. National Bureau of Standards Publications 266, 309. 2 volumes. 4to, 463pp., 381pp., printed buckram. (one volume blue, the other blue-gra). Depository Library stamp on front free blank, on title page and on fore-edges of volume 2. VG, light residue on lower spines where paper label was once attached. Two volumes. (a49208)
$235.00